No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Arthur B Hodges Center, The

300 Baker Lane, Charleston, WV 25302 · Non profit - Corporation · 20 certified beds · (304) 720-2740 Medicare only — no Medicaid

Call the home — (304) 720-2740 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
No harm-level citations or fines — but 16 lower-level deficiencies on record (see below)
Insights

This home’s record is mixed — some reassuring signs, some worth asking about.

In its favor
  • a strong health-inspection score (5/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
  • a high payroll-based staffing rating (5/5)
Worth asking about
  • a high number of inspection citations overall (16) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags
  • its facility-reported quality-measure rating is low (1/5)

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

4/5
CMS overall
4 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 5 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 5 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 1 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
★★ 2/5 CMS · Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
510 Washington St W · (304) 344-9834 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
655 Washington St W · (304) 342-1798 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
Kroger1.0 mi
500 Delaware Ave · (304) 342-6995 · Call to confirm hours
Park
Cato Park0.3 mi
200 Baker Ln · (304) 348-6488 · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 1 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 1 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating improved from 3 to 5 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating5★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased27.5%14.7%15.4%worse
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight4.3%6.3%5.4%better
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder4.5%0.4%0.9%worse than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection6.6%1.6%2.0%worse
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms0.0%7.6%6.5%check this — see note marked star below the table
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.2%0.1%better
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury0.0%4.4%3.3%check this — see note marked star below the table
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened27.3%15.9%16.1%worse
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication37.5%27.0%18.9%worse
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine85.0%97.6%95.3%worse
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers9.2%4.2%4.7%worse
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control31.7%22.1%21.2%worse
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table19.5%13.4%17.1%worse
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication0.0%1.0%1.4%better

* This home reported 0% on a measure where lower is better. That can mean genuinely excellent care — but because the number is self-reported, a zero can also mean the problem was not recorded. Weigh it against the inspection record above.

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

62.8% of the Medicare patients who left this home got back to the community and stayed there for at least 31 days — which CMS reads as no different from the national rate. This is CMS’s risk-adjusted rate over 28 Medicare stays in Oct 2022–Sep 2024, and CMS’s own comparison — not ours.

62.8%U.S. median 51.5%
Got home and stayed home
10.9%U.S. median 10.7%
Went back to hospital
0.72U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.19hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.30hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
0.22hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.72 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 92% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 12% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF62.8%CMS range 49.7–75.551.5%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF10.9%CMS range 6.1–15.910.7%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified100.0%98.7%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay0.0%0.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened5.0%1.9%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalizationnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs1.041.02Oct 2022–Sep 2024CMS makes no comparison for this measure

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

1.48
RN hours/ resident / day
0.85
LPN hours/ resident / day
3.30
Aide hours/ resident / day
5.62
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.83
RN hoursweekends
51.4%
Total nursing turnover
28.6%
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 20 beds and averages 18.3 residents a day — about 92% occupied, or roughly 2 beds typically open. It runs fairly full. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 5.62 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 1.48 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 3.30 is at or above the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 4.88 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 5.92 on weekdays — 17% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 1.73 to 0.83 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 51% is about the same as the national median of 45%. 1 administrator has left in the past year.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

5
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2025-06-04)
6
at the previous standard inspection (2023-08-23)

Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

16 citations, most serious first. The 10 most serious are shown; the remaining 6 are one tap away and print in full.

  • Potential for harm · Ecited before2025-06-04 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — pattern
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing

    Based on observation and staff interview, the facility failed to store, prepare, and serve food in a sanitary manner by leaving bags of frozen food open in the freezer. This was a random opportunity for discovery. This had the potential to affect more than a limited number of residents residing in the facility. Facility census: 17. Findings include: a) During the initial tour of the kitchen on 06/02/25 at approximately 11:45 AM, one (1) bag of burgers and one (1) bag of carrots open, in the freezer, exposed to the elements. This was confirmed by the Dietary Manager (DM), at the same time, who was present during the tour.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-06-04 · tag F0641 — isolated
    Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment.
    What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing

    Based on electronic medical record review and staff interview, the facility failed to ensure the accuracy of a Minimum Data Set (MDS) for treatments for a resident with a pressure ulcer. This was true for one (1) of one (1) resident reviewed for pressure ulcers. Resident identifier: #118. Facility census: 17. Findings included: a) Resident #118 A review of the Significant Change MDS with an Assessment Reference Date (ARD) of 03/09/25 found the areas of Section C, D, and E were not marked. Section C was regarding turning and repositioning Section D regarded nutrition and Section E regarded Pressure Ulcer Care Resident #118 was receiving all these treatments. On 06/04/25 at 1:20 PM in an interview with the Director of Nursing (DON) and the Nursing Home Administrator (NHA) confirmed the Significant Change MDS did not include treatments the resident was receiving regarding a pressure ulcer.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-06-04 · tag F0657 — failed to keep the care plan current — isolated
    Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review and staff interview, the facility failed to revise Resident #8 as it related to contractures. This was true for one (1) of nine (9) care plans reviewed during the survey process. Resident identifier: 8. Facility census: 17. Findings include: a) Resident #8 During a review of Resident #8's electronic health record on 6/02/25, it was noted the resident had a contracture of her right and left lower legs. A subsequent review of the resident's care plan revealed there was no mention of the contractures. Further review of Resident #8's records revealed she was diagnosed with stiffness in both the right and left knees in January of 2024, which was included in the care plan. The resident was diagnosed with contractures in both lower legs in April of 2025. During an interview with the Director of Nursing (DON) on 6/3/2025 at approximately 3:45 PM, she confirmed she did not see the contractures mentioned in the care plan. At approximately 4:00 PM on 06/3/25, during an interview with the MDS Nurse, it was confirmed the resident's care plan did not include the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-06-04 · tag F0684 — failed to provide proper treatment and quality of care — isolated
    Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review and staff interview, the facility failed to follow physician orders as it related to sliding scale insulin administration, by failing to administer the insulin as directed. This was true for one (1) of five (5) residents reviewed for unnecessary medications during the survey process. Resident identifier: #2. Facility census: 17. Findings include: a) Resident #2 At approximately 9:30 AM on 06/03/25 during a review of Resident #2's Medication Administration Record (MAR) it was determined the resident had the following order for insulin administration on a sliding scale: Novolog flexpen 100 unit/ml sub-q. three times a day. accu check before meals with sliding scale coverage: 141-170- 1 unit. 171-200- 2 units, 201-230- 3 units, 231-260-4 units, 261-290- 5 units. 291-320- 6 units, 321-350- 7 units, 351-380- 8 units. 381-400- 9 units. Further review indicated, according to an entry at approximately 5:00 AM on 6/3/2025, the resident had a blood sugar of 148 which calls for the resident to receive one (1) unit of insulin, according to the physician ' s orders. The…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-06-04 · tag F0842 — failed to keep accurate, complete medical records — isolated
    Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing

    Based on record review and staff interview, the facility failed to accurately document the percentage of meal intake for Resident #118. This was true for one (1) of one (1) residents reviewed for weight loss during the survey process. Resident identifier: 118. Facility census: 17. Findings include: A) Resident #118 During a review of Resident #118 ' s electronic medical record on 6/4/2025, it was determined the facility did not document the percentage of meals consumed by the resident on the following days: 11/14/2024- Lunch 11/28/2024- Lunch 12/2/2024- Lunch 12/5/2024- Lunch 12/31/2024- Breakfast 1/2/2025- Breakfast and Lunch 1/28/2025- Lunch 1/29/2025- Lunch 3/12/2025- Lunch 3/14/2025- Lunch 4/10/2025- Lunch 4/26/2025- Lunch 5/13/2025- Lunch 5/19/2025- Lunch 5/25/2025- Lunch At approximately 2:05 PM on 6/4/2025, an interview was conducted with the Director of Nursing (DON). During the interview, the DON confirmed the missing meal percentages.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Fcited before2023-08-23 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespread
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, policy review and staff interview the facility failed to store food in accordance with professional standards for food safety. The facility failed to label and date food items that were open and failed to dispose of expired food items. The facility also failed to serve food under sanitary conditions from the 2nd floor Serving Pantry. These failed practices had the potential to affect all residents at the facility. Facility Census: 18. Findings included: A review of the facility policy titled : Food Product Dating read as follows. All food products will be labeled and dated appropriately. .1. Upon delivery, all foods will be dated/labeled-use first in, first out. 2. Can food and spices may be stored up to one year or manufacture expiration date. 3. Open/cooked food may be kept up to 72 hours. They are to be appropriately sealed, labeled and dated with the use by date. a) 2nd Floor Serving Pantry Observation on 08/21/23 starting at 12: 39 PM, on the second floor serving pantry with the Certified Dietary Manager (CDM) #21, found the following: The Dietary employee…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Ecited before2023-08-23 · tag F0641 — pattern
    Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review and staff interview, the facility failed to ensure complete and accurate Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments for four (4) of 11 residents reviewed in the long-term care survey sample. Resident identifiers: #11, #15, #16, #22. Facility census: 18. Findings included: a) Resident #16 Review of Resident #16's nursing progress notes showed a note for 06/30/23 that documented a stage 2 pressure ulcer to the mid-spine had resolved and the resident had developed a deep tissue injury to the right heel. Resident #16's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment with Assessment Reference Date (ARD) 07/06/23 documented the resident had a stage 2 pressure ulcer. Further review of Resident #16's nursing progress notes showed a note for 07/07/23 that continued to document a deep tissue injury to the right heel. During an interview on 08/22/23 at 2:00 PM, the MDS Coordinator confirmed Resident #16's MDS with ARD 07/06/23 was incorrect and should have documented the presence of one (1) deep tissue injury instead of one (1) stage 2 pressure ulcer. No further information was provided…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-08-23 · tag F0550 — failed to protect resident dignity and rights — isolated
    Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation and staff interview the facility failed to provide Resident #17, Resident #1, and Resident #13 with a dignified dining experience. The facility failed to serve all residents sitting at the same table their noon meal prior to serving others. This is true for three (3) of eight (8) residents eating the noon meal in the main dining area. Resident Identifiers: #17, #1 and #13. Facility Census:18 Findings Included: a) Resident #17 During a dining room observation on 08/21/23 starting at 12:35 PM Resident #17, was not served the noon meal while the other Resident at the same table was eating. b) Resident #1 During a dining room observation on 08/21/23 starting at 12:35 PM, Resident #1 was not served the noon meal while the other Resident at the same table was eating. c) Resident #13 During a dining room observation on 08/21/23 starting at 12:35 PM, Resident #13 was not served the noon meal while the other Resident at the same table was eating. During an interview on 08/21/23 at 12:48 PM, the Director of Nursing (DON) acknowledged Resident #17, Resident #1 and Resident…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-08-23 · tag F0640 — isolated
    Encode each resident’s assessment data and transmit these data to the State within 7 days of assessment.
    What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing

    Based on medical record review and staff interview, the facility failed to timely submit a discharge tracking Minimum Data Sets (MDS) for Resident #8 after the Residents death at the facility. This was true for one (1) of three (3) residents reviewed for the care area of Resident Assessment during the Long Term Care Survey Process. Resident identifier: #8. Facility census: 18. Findings included: a) Resident #8 During a record review on 08/22/23 at 10:16 AM, Resident #8's medical record included a nurses note dated 03/30/23 at 11:29 AM, Called to room at approximately 9:45 per assigned LPN, upon evaluation resident skin is color grey, no rise and fall of chest noted, no heart beat upon auscultation. Further record review Resident #8 MDS was not completed and/or transmitted upon death in the facility. During an interview on 08/22/23 at 12:15 PM the MDS Coordinator #28, acknowledged a death in the facility MDS was not completed or transmitted.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-08-23 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — isolated
    Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
    What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing

    Based on record review and staff interview, the facility failed to develop a comprehensive care plan in the area of anticoagulation therapy for one (1) of five (5) residents reviewed for the care area of unnecessary medications Resident identifier: #9. Facility census: 18. Findings included: a) Resident #9 Review of Resident #9's physician's orders showed the resident had been receiving injections of the anticoagulation medication enoxaparin (Lovenox) since 08/03/23 to prevent blood clots from a femur fracture. Review of Resident #9's comprehensive care plan did not show a focus and interventions related to anticoagulation medication. During an interview on 08/22/23 at 2:21 PM, the Minimum Data Set Coordinator confirmed Resident #9 was not care planned for anticoagulation therapy. She agreed it would be important to include anticoagulation therapy on Resident #9's care plan. No further information was provided through the completion of the survey.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
Show the remaining 6 citations
  • Potential for harm · D2023-08-23 · tag F0883 — failed to offer flu and pneumonia vaccines — isolated
    Develop and implement policies and procedures for flu and pneumonia vaccinations.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and staff interview, the facility failed to ensure the appropriate series of pneumococcal vaccines were administered within the specified timeframe for two (2) of five (5) residents reviewed for immunizations. Resident identifiers: #13, #14. Facility census: 18. Findings included: a) Resident # 13 Record of the immunization report showed Resident #13 received 13-valent pneumococcal conjugate vaccine Prevnar13 (PCV13) vaccine on 01/03/18. Resident #13 was admitted to the facility on [DATE]. On 08/22/23 at 01:58 PM the Director of Nursing (DON) stated, Yea we should have probably given a second pneumonia shot by now. I'll let the doctor know. Plus [Resident #13's name] has since turned over [AGE] years old. The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) guidelines for pneumococcal vaccine timing for adults, revised on 03/15/23 showed: Adults [AGE] years of age or older that had a prior vaccine of PCV13 only at any age have the following options to the complete the vaccine schedule.…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2022-04-20 · tag F0578 — failed to honor advance directives / code status — isolated
    Honor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review and staff interview, the facility failed to ensure [NAME] Virginia Physician Orders for Scope of Treatment (POST) forms were completed correctly for three (3) residents in the long term care survey sample. Resident identifiers: #11, #8 and #12. Facility census: 13. Findings included: a) Resident #11 A record review of the POST form dated 02/11/20 found the following: --Do Not attempt resuscitation (DNR), comfort measures, no feeding tube and Intravenous Fluids (IVF) for a trial period of no longer than ________________ The trial period timeframe was not completed on the form, as it was left blank. On 04/19/22 at 11:35 AM, an interview with the Director of Nursing (DON) confirmed the POST form was not completed correctly due to missing information relating to the trial period of IVF to be administered. b) Resident #8 A review of a POST form for Resident #8, dated 10/22/20, noted the resident's wishes to have intravenous (IV) fluids for a trial period, however, the period of time the resident wished to receive the IV fluids was not specified. An interview, with…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2022-04-20 · tag F0658 — failed to meet professional standards of care — isolated
    Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.
    What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing

    Based on observation, record review and staff interview, the facility failed to ensure narcotics were counted in accordance with acceptable standards in relation to reconciling controlled substances at shift change. This failed practice had the potential to affect a limited number of Residents residing in the facility. Census 13. Findings included: Shift change count in the narcotic control book requires both the nurse coming on duty and the nurse going off duty to sign off on the reconciliation of the narcotics. In a time period between 10/01/21 through 04/19/22 there was twenty (20) times that one or the other did not sign off. This was confirmed with the Director of Nursing during an interview on 04/19/22 at 2:45 PM. .

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2022-04-20 · tag F0810 — isolated
    Provide special eating equipment and utensils for residents who need them and appropriate assistance.
    What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing

    Based on observation, record review and staff interview, the facility failed to provide special eating equipment for residents who needed them when consuming meals. This deficient practice was identified for one (1) of four (4) residents reviewed for assistive devices during the Long Term Survey Process (LTSP). Resident identifier: Resident #14. Census: 13. Findings included: A record review showed a current physician's order, dated 03/22/22 for Resident #14 to be provided with a plate guard at all meals. An observation, on 04/19/22 at 12:55 PM, revealed Resident #14, eating the noon meal in the resident's room. On further observation, it was revealed Resident #14 did not have a plate guard provided. An interview, on 04/19/22 at 1:00 PM, with Nurse Aide (NA) #33, verified there had been no plate guard provided to assist Resident #14 with the meal. NA #33 confirmed the resident had orders to have a plate guard and should have received one for this meal. .

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2022-04-20 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — isolated
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation and staff interview, the facility failed to ensure foods were stored in accordance with professional standards for food service safety. The facility failed to ensure all food items found in the refrigerator contained a label or date when the item was opened and being used. This failed practice was found based on a random opportunity for discovery and had the potential to affect a limited number of residents. Census: 13. Findings included: An observation, during the initial tour of the dietary department, on 04/18/22 at 11:54 AM, revealed a metal container of shredded cheese in the walk in cooler. Upon further inspection, there was no observable label or date of when the product was opened and placed in the container for use. An additional observation of the walk in cooler, on 04/18/22 at 11:59 AM, revealed two (2) blocks of butter which were opened. Upon further inspection of the (2) blocks of butter, neither products were labeled or dated when the butter was opened. An interview with the Dietary Manager, on 04/18/22 at 12:01 PM, verified all products should be…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2022-04-20 · tag F0814 — failed to dispose of garbage properly — isolated
    Dispose of garbage and refuse properly.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation and staff interview, the facility failed to ensure trash and debris were stored in a safe and sanitary manner to prevent harborage of pests. The facility failed to keep the dumpster closed when not in use. This failed practice had the potential to affect a limited number of residents. Facility census: 13. Findings included: a) Policy review A review of the Policy, titled: Work Area, no date noted, addressed, under item #6, receptacles for garbage and trash must be kept clean and have tight fitting lids, and under item b., it was the responsibility of employees to replace the covers of garbage cans immediately after emptying the garbage and to close the door to the garbage room when leaving. b) Observation of dumpster An observation, on 04/20/22 at 8:18 AM, of the area where the dumpster was located, found the dumpster not closed to ensure sanitary storage and prevention of pests from entering the dumpster. No staff were observed in the vicinity utilizing the dumpster at this time. c) Interview An interview, on 04/20/22 at 8:18 AM, with the Dietary Manager,…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleSince
BOND, MARYIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 10/01/2024
BURTON, KIMIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 10/01/2024
CONDARA, AMYIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 10/01/2024
DERITO, JOHNIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 10/01/2024
ELLIOT, FONDAIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 10/01/2024
ELLIOTT, DAVIDIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 10/01/2024
GRIGSBY, MARKIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 10/01/2024
IRELAND, BETTYIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 10/01/2024
KEIGHTLEY, ELIZABETHIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 10/01/2024
LINDSAY, JACOBIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 10/01/2024
LOBACH, AUGUSTINUSIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 10/01/2024
MCCLUNG, MARYIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 10/01/2024
MERRILL, KATHLEENIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 10/01/2024
MULLETT, WILLIAMIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 10/01/2024
NASSIF, JOSEPHIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 10/01/2024
PEARCY, TOMIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 10/01/2024
SPANGLER, REEDIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; CORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 10/01/2024
WILCOX, TIMIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 10/01/2024
BARKER, GEORGEIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 03/12/2014
GMSC WEST VIRGINIA LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 03/12/2014
ARMS, ADRIANNEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 06/10/2013
BLANKENSHIP, KRISTAIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 04/11/2017
BOWDEN, ROYIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 06/15/2017
FABOR, GREGORYIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 06/26/1995
HUDSON, CONNIEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 09/26/2013
KIDD, JOSHUAIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 01/06/2025
LUCAS, MYRAIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 09/26/2013
MOORE, WILLIAMIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 06/02/2025
OWSLEY, VANESSAIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 06/17/2019
SHEROD, STEPHANIEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 02/25/2014
THOMPSON, LESLEYIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 10/21/2024

CMS files one row per role, so the 64 rows in the source record cover these 31 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted. The source lists no ownership percentage for any of them — PECOS records a share only for equity interests, not for board or management roles.

1 organizational owner listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$2.1M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2024. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$2,104per resident / day
operating cost
$63,961per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$333per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2024). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in WV

Paying with Medicaid

CMS lists this home as Medicare-certified only — it is not Medicaid-certified, so it generally cannot accept Medicaid as payment for a long-term stay. That makes it one of roughly 545 homes nationally where a Medicaid-funded placement is not an option. If you expect to rely on Medicaid, ask the home directly before you tour, and see the West Virginia Medicaid page for homes that do.

Typical monthly cost in West Virginia
$12,836/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$13,262/mo
Nursing home (private)
$6,340/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 515193. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-06-04, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next