Wyoming Veterans' Skilled Nursing Facility
700 Veteran's Lane, Buffalo, WY 82834 · Government - State · 36 certified beds · (307) 684-5511 Medicare & Medicaid certified
This home has serious findings on its record. Read them closely before you consider it.
- a high payroll-based staffing rating (4/5)
- CMS has flagged it for abuse
- it has an abuse, neglect, or exploitation citation (F0600), cited Jan 2026
- it has a citation for its abuse-prevention policies, restraint use, or reporting and investigating of allegations (F0605) — cited below the harm level, meaning inspectors found the process wanting but did not find a resident harmed
- it has 1 actual-harm citation
- a high number of inspection citations overall (16) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags
- its payroll-based staffing score sits well above its independent inspection score
- its independent health-inspection rating is low (2/5)
One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.
A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.
| Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified | 2 of 5 |
| StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) | 4 of 5 |
| Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility | 3 of 5 |
Worth a closer look. This home's staffing rating runs 2 stars above its independent health-inspection score. The inspection is done by state surveyors; the staffing score rests on the facility's own payroll (PBJ) submissions — so a gap this large is worth reading the inspection record for.
Location & what’s nearby
Open in Google Maps ↗ · Directions ↗ · Larger map ↗
Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.
Quality measures — how residents actually fare
| Overall quality measures | 3 of 5 |
| Long-stay residentspeople who live here | 3 of 5 |
Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.
Trend — is this home getting better or worse?
Over 2026-03 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating held steady at 1 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.
Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
| Measure | This home | State avg | Typical state | vs typical state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased | 24.6% | 16.8% | 15.4% | worse |
| Long-stay residents who lose too much weight | 2.6% | 5.9% | 5.4% | better |
| Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder | 0.9% | 1.5% | 0.9% | typical |
| Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection | 1.2% | 3.1% | 2.0% | better |
| Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms | 2.4% | 6.5% | 6.5% | better |
| Long-stay residents who were physically restrained | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.1% | better |
| Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury | 8.1% | 4.7% | 3.3% | worse |
| Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened | 18.8% | 15.3% | 16.1% | worse |
| Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication | 3.5% | 15.4% | 18.9% | better |
| Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers | 10.0% | 4.6% | 4.7% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control | 29.0% | 22.7% | 21.2% | worse |
| Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication§ — see the note below the table | 41.5% | 21.8% | 17.1% | worse |
§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.
CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.
Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital
Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.
Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.06 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 2% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.
Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 0% of this home’s weekday level — it runs therapy on weekdays, with essentially none at the weekend. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.
This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.
See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
| Measure | This home | U.S. median | Period covered | CMS’s call |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF | not reported — The data for this measure is missing or was not submitted. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF | not reported — The data for this measure is missing or was not submitted. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge | not reported — The data for this measure is missing or was not submitted. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge | not reported — The data for this measure is missing or was not submitted. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge | not reported — The data for this measure is missing or was not submitted. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified | not reported — The data for this measure is missing or was not submitted. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care setting | not reported — The data for this measure is missing or was not submitted. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final discharge | not reported — The data for this measure is missing or was not submitted. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay | not reported — The data for this measure is missing or was not submitted. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened | not reported — The data for this measure is missing or was not submitted. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization | not reported — The data for this measure is missing or was not submitted. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs | not reported — The data for this measure is missing or was not submitted. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.
Staffing
How full it usually is: this home is certified for 36 beds and averages 20.9 residents a day — about 58% occupied, or roughly 15 beds typically open. It often has substantial empty capacity — worth asking why, since low census can reflect either a new or shrinking home or one families are avoiding. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.
Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 7.88 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 2.01 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 4.61 is at or above the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.
Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 6.75 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 8.34 on weekdays — 19% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 2.31 to 1.26 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)
Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.
Inspection trend
Deficiencies are more than at the previous inspection — worsening. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.
Inspection deficiencies
State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.
Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.
16 citations, most serious first. The 11 most serious are shown; the remaining 5 are one tap away and print in full.
- Actual harm · G2026-01-23 · tag F0600 — failed to protect residents from abuse and neglect — isolatedProtect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on medical record review, incident review, staff interview, and policy and procedure review, the facility failed to protect the residents' right to be free from physical and verbal abuse by a staff member for 1 of 2 sample residents (#3) reviewed for allegations of abuse. This failure resulted in actual harm to resident #3. The findings were: 1. Review of the annual MDS assessment dated [DATE] showed resident #3 had a brief interview for mental status (BIMS) score of 15 out of 15, which indicated the resident was cognitively intact, and had diagnoses which included hemiplegia or hemiparesis, anxiety disorder, chronic inflammatory skin condition, and restless leg syndrome. Further review showed the resident had upper and lower extremity impairment on one side and required partial/moderate assistance with toilet hygiene and toilet transfer. The following concerns were identified:a. Interview with the resident on 1/21/26 at 10:11 AM revealed CNA #1 hurt him/her and caused pain while providing care. The…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · F2026-01-23 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespreadProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, staff interview, policy and procedure review, and food code review, the facility failed to ensure food was stored in accordance with professional standards for food service safety. The census was 24. The findings were: 1. Observation of the warehouse walk-in freezer on 1/22/26 at 10:12 AM showed a black plastic bag was positioned near the entry door, on the floor. Interview with the dietary manager at that time, revealed the bag contained a cow hide, which was his personal item, and he was planning to remove it that day. The manager stated the hide had not been in the freezer long and he confirmed the other items in the freezer were for resident consumption. Observation on 1/22/26 at 11:14 AM showed the dietary manager tore open the black plastic bag which revealed what appeared to be a cow hide, with black hair, folded onto itself in a square. The hide was visibly frozen with ice accumulation on the flesh and hair. 2. Interview with the facility administrator on 1/22/26 at 11:21 AM revealed he was aware the hide had previously been in the freezer and he…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · F2026-01-23 · tag F0851 — widespreadElectronically submit to CMS complete and accurate direct care staffing information, based on payroll and other verifiable and auditable data.
What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing
Based on payroll based journal staffing report review, and staff interview, the facility failed to ensure mandatory submission of staffing data. The census was 24. The findings were:1. Review of the fiscal year 2025 quarter 2 (January 1-March 31) payroll based journal staffing report showed the facility triggered for the metric Failed to Submit Data for the Quarter.2. Review of the fiscal year 2025 quarter 3 (April 1-June 30) payroll based journal staffing report showed the facility triggered for the metric Failed to Submit Data for the Quarter.3. Review of the fiscal year 2025 quarter 4 (July 1-September 30) payroll based journal staffing report showed the facility triggered for the metric Failed to Submit Data for the Quarter.4. Interview with the DON on 1/23/26 at 8:30 AM revealed the facility was aware the payroll based journal reporting was not consistent. Further interview revealed the previous HR director had inconsistent access to the payroll based journal reporting system.
- Potential for harm · D2026-01-23 · tag F0605 — failed to not use drugs as a restraint — isolatedPrevent the use of unnecessary psychotropic medications or use medications that may restrain a resident's ability to function.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on medical record review, staff interview, and policy and procedure review, the facility failed to ensure as needed psychotropic medications were limited to 14 days for 1 of 6 sample residents (#6) reviewed for unnecessary medications. 1. Review of the quarterly MDS assessment dated [DATE] showed resident #6 had a BIMS score of 15 out of 15, which indicated the resident was cognitively intact, and had diagnoses which included anxiety disorder, insomnia, chronic pain, muscle weakness, and a history of cerebrovascular accident or transient ischemic attack. The following concerns were identified:a. Review of the physician orders dated 12/8/25 showed the resident received Ativan 0.5 milligrams (mg) every six hours as needed for anxiety. There was no evidence a stop date was indicated.b. Review of a monthly medication review dated 12/29/25 showed the pharmacist recommended non-antipsychotic, psychotropic medications be limited to 14 days. Further review showed the physician declined the pharmacist…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2026-01-23 · tag F0628 — isolatedProvide the required documentation or notification related to the resident's needs, appeal rights, or bed-hold policies.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on medical record review, staff interview, and policy and procedure review, the facility failed to ensure written discharge notice was provided to residents or resident representatives for 1 of 2 sample residents (#24) reviewed for closed records. The findings were: 1. Review of a progress note dated 10/28/25 and 1:05 PM showed resident #24 was involuntarily discharged from the facility. Further review of the progress notes showed no evidence the facility provided a written discharge notice or completed discharge planning prior to the resident's discharge.2. Interview with the DON on 1/22/26 at 4:26 PM confirmed the facility did not issue a written discharge notice or perform discharge planning prior to the resident's discharge.3. Review of the facility policy titled Transfer or discharge date d 12/4/23 showed .The WVSN Social Services Manager (or designee if Social Services Manager is Unavailable) will provide the veteran and family member or legal representative, and the Office of the State Long-Term Care Ombudsman, with a notice of Transfer or Discharge. Notice of…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2026-01-23 · tag F0645 — isolatedPASARR screening for Mental disorders or Intellectual Disabilities
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on medical record review, staff interview, and policy and procedure review, the facility failed to ensure a Preadmission Screening and Resident Review (PASRR) level I or PASRR Level II was completed for 3 of 3 sample residents (#4, #12, #23) reviewed for pre-admission screening. The findings were: 1. Review of the quarterly MDS assessment dated [DATE] showed resident #12 had a BIMS score of 12 out of 15, which indicated moderate cognitive impairment, and had diagnoses which included depression and schizophrenia. The following concerns were identified:a. Review of the medical record showed no evidence a PASRR had been completed prior to or following the resident's admission in July 2025. b. Interview with the DON on 1/23/26 at 8:41 AM confirmed that a PASRR was not completed prior to or following the resident's admission. 2. Review of a PASRR Level I dated 9/18/25 showed resident #4 had diagnoses which included schizoaffective disorder. Further review showed the resident was marked no for Does this person…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2026-01-23 · tag F0756 — failed to review each resident's drug regimen — isolatedEnsure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures.
What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing
Based on medical record review, staff interview, and policy and procedure review, the facility failed to act on pharmacy recommendations for 1 of 6 sample residents (#18) reviewed for unnecessary medications. The findings were:1. Review of a monthly medication regimen review for December 2025 showed the pharmacy recommended discontinuing hydroxyzine 25 mg, taken as needed for anxiety. Further review showed the physician accepted the pharmacy recommendation and ordered hydroxyzine to be discontinued. Review of the physician orders showed the hydroxyzine had not been discontinued. 2.Interview with the DON on 1/23/26 at 8:30 AM confirmed the medication had not been discontinued. 3. Review of the facility policy titled, Interim Medication Regimen Review, last updated 2018, showed the physician/prescriber should .6.1. Accept and act upon the recommendations contained within the monthly medication review .
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2026-01-23 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — isolatedEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, staff interview, review of manufacturer's instructions, and policy and procedure review, the facility failed to label and provide the date medications were opened in 1 of 2 two cottages (Cottonwood). The findings were: 1. Observation on 1/22/26 at 8:24 AM showed an Insulin Glargine 100 unit/1 milliliter (ML) pen which was opened, partially used, and not dated. 2. Interview with RN #1 on 1/22/26 at 8:24 AM revealed the insulin pen had been used and confirmed insulin pens should have been labeled with the opened date. 3. Interview with the DON on 1/23/26 at 10:12 AM confirmed staff were expected to label multi-dose insulin with the date it was opened.4. Review of the facility policy titled Multidose Vial Use dated August 2024 showed, .A.1. All multi-dose vials are dated with a 28-day expiration date, as the last date that a product is to be used.A.2. All multi dose vials are labeled with the expiration date at the time of original opening by the person initially accessing the multi-dose vial .5. Review of the insulin manufacturer recommendations titled Highlights…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2026-01-23 · tag F0883 — failed to offer flu and pneumonia vaccines — isolatedDevelop and implement policies and procedures for flu and pneumonia vaccinations.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on medical record review, staff interview, and policy and procedure review the facility failed to ensure the residents were immunized for pneumococcal disease in 1 of 5 sample residents (#12) reviewed for current vaccination status. The findings were:1. Review of medical record for resident #12 showed his/her most recent Pneumococcal Conjugate Vaccine (PCV13) was administered on 10/18/19, and the facility planned to administer Prevnar 20 at the time of admission in July 2025; however, there was no record the resident received the vaccine. Review of the resident vaccine consent form dated 7/9/25 showed the resident had consented to receive the pneumonia vaccine. 2. Interview with the Infection Preventionist on 1/23/26 at 10 AM confirmed the resident did not receive the vaccine. 3. Review of the facility document titled Wyoming Veterans' Skilled Nursing Policies and Procedures. dated 12/2023 showed .1. Prior to or upon admission, Veterans will be assessed for eligibility to receive the pneumococcal vaccine…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2024-07-26 · tag F0574 — patternThe resident has the right to receive notices in a format and a language he or she understands.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, staff interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure access to state agency and advocacy groups' names, addresses, and telephone numbers. The census was 18. The findings were: 1. Interview with 4 residents during the resident council meeting on 7/24/24 at 2 PM revealed they did not know who the state agencies or advocacy groups were or how to contact them. 2. Observation of the Cottonwood cottage on 7/23/24 at 4:41 PM confirmed state agency and advocacy information was not available. 3. Interview with RN #1 on 7/23/24 at 4:41 PM confirmed state agency and advocacy information was not available. Further interview revealed she did not know about the Ombudsman information but would find out from the DON. 4. Interview with RN #1 on 7/23/24 at 5:00 PM, revealed the DON confirmed state agency and advocacy information was not available. 5. Review of the policy titled Grievance last revised on 12/4/23 showed .the community will inform Veterans orally and in writing of their rights to make Complaints and Grievances and the process to do so during admission,…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2024-07-26 · tag F0576 — patternEnsure residents have reasonable access to and privacy in their use of communication methods.
What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing
Based on resident and staff interview, the facility failed to ensure mail delivery, including on Saturdays. The census was 18. The findings were: 1. Interview with 4 residents during resident council on 7/24/24 at 2:00 PM revealed they did not receive mail on Saturdays. 2. Interview with the activities director on 7/25/24 at 10:49 AM confirmed that mail was not delivered on Saturdays. 3. Interview with the activities director on 7/26/24 at 8:30 AM revealed there was no policy regarding mail delivery.
Show the remaining 5 citations
- Potential for harm · E2024-07-26 · tag F0585 — failed to handle grievances — patternHonor the resident's right to voice grievances without discrimination or reprisal and the facility must establish a grievance policy and make prompt efforts to resolve grievances.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, medical record review, resident and staff interview, and policy and procedure review, the facility failed to ensure prompt resolution for 1 of 1 sample residents (#15) with grievances. In addition, the facility failed to ensure information on how to file a grievance or complaint was available to all residents. The census was 18. The findings were: 1. Interview with resident #15 on 7/25/24 at 12:34 PM revealed the facility did not follow up on concerns. The resident revealed s/he had voiced concerns about staff and missing items; however, nothing had been done. Further interview revealed s/he recently notified staff about a missing watch. The following concerns were identified: a. Review of a progress note dated 4/19/24 and timed 11:37 AM showed the resident asked a staff member to contact his/her spouse to inform them s/he wasn't feeling well. The progress note indicated the staff member told the resident staff were serving lunch and they did not know what the policy was on calling family unless it was an emergency or health concern. Further review showed the…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2024-07-26 · tag F0758 — failed to limit and justify psychotropic drugs — patternImplement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on medical record review, staff interview, and policy and procedure review, the facility failed to ensure target symptoms and nonpharmacological interventions were identified and monitoring of target symptoms was completed for 4 of 6 sample residents (#3, #4, #12, #15) reviewed for unnecessary psychotropic medications. The findings were: 1. Review of the admission MDS assessment dated [DATE] showed resident #12 had a brief interview for mental status score of 14, which indicated s/he was cognitively intact, and diagnoses which included schizophrenia. Review of the physician orders showed the resident received lithium carbonate (mood stabilizer) 300 milligrams (MG) by mouth two times a day for bipolar disorder related to schizoaffective disorder, depressive type, topiramate (anticonvulsant) 150 mg by mouth two times daily for tremors, and olanzapine (antipsychotic) 5 mg by mouth at bedtime for psychosis/mood related to schizoaffective disorder, depressive type. The following concerns were identified: a.…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Ecited before2024-07-26 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — patternEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on, observation, staff interview, and policy review the facility failed to ensure medications available for resident use were not expired in 1 of 2 storage rooms (Cottonwood Cottage). The findings were: 1. Observation of the Cottonwood cottage medication storage room refrigerator on [DATE] at 5:36 PM showed a vial of Aplisol tuberculin protein derivative with an open date of [DATE] and an Aplisol tuberculin protein derivative with an open date of [DATE]. Review of the manufacturer's literature indicated vials in use more than 30 days should be discarded due to possible oxidation and degradation which may affect potency. Interview with LPN #1 at that time revealed the infection prevention nurse was responsible for the vials and she would need to ask her about the vials. 2. Interview with LPN#1 on [DATE] at 6:00 PM revealed the infection prevention nurse confirmed the vials were expired and should have been discarded. 3. Review of the policy titled Storage and Expiration Dating of Medications, Biologicals…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2024-07-26 · tag F0806 — failed to honor food preferences — patternEnsure each resident receives and the facility provides food that accommodates resident allergies, intolerances, and preferences, as well as appealing options.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, medical record review, and staff interview, the facility failed to ensure accommodation of resident preferences for 1 of 3 sample residents (#17). The findings were: 1. Review of the diet order for resident #17 showed the resident had a preference for food to be cut up. The following concerns were identified: a. Observation on 7/24/24 at 5:06 PM showed the resident was served scrambled eggs and kielbasa sausage in slices and became angry due to the eggs being scrambled and s/he wanted link sausage instead of kielbasa sausage; however, staff stated links were not available. Further observation showed the resident had to pull the casing off of sausage in order to eat it. b. Observation on 7/25/24 at 11:17 AM showed CNA #1 was preparing meal trays and verified what option each resident wanted for that day by looking at a hand written note on an erasable white board. Interview with the CNA at that time revealed the resident's diet order and preferences were on the care plan; however, the facility did not have a way to verify the information during meal service. c.…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- No harm found · C2024-07-26 · tag F0732 — widespreadPost nurse staffing information every day.
What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing
Based on observation and staff interview, the facility failed to ensure nurse staffing was posted in a prominent location which was accessible to residents. The census was 18. The findings were: 1. Observation on 7/25/24 at 9:19 AM showed the daily nurse staff postings were located in the breezeway of each cottage. 2. Interview with the DON at that time revealed residents may not be able to access the area to review the information.
“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.
- Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
- Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
- State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Fines & penalties
No federal fines in the current CMS record. 1 Medicare payment denial on record.
- Medicare payment denial — starting 2026-02-27 for 62 days
Dates are the dates CMS records the penalty, not the date of the conduct behind it. CMS publishes penalties on a rolling window, so this is what is currently on the public file — not the home’s lifetime history, and an older fine may attach to a problem that has since been corrected. The amounts are as imposed: the CMS file does not record whether a penalty was appealed, reduced, or paid, so we don’t say. Ask the home what each one was for and what changed since.
Who owns this facility
| Owner / manager | Type | Role | Since |
|---|---|---|---|
| STATE OF WYOMING | Organization | 5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTEREST; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | since 01/14/2025 |
| JOHANSSON, STEFAN | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | since 01/14/2025 |
| MEREDITH, GREGORY | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | since 12/10/2024 |
| ALLISON, ROBERT | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | since 11/03/2022 |
CMS files one row per role, so the 7 rows in the source record cover these 4 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted. The source lists no ownership percentage for any of them — PECOS records a share only for equity interests, not for board or management roles.
1 organizational owner listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.
What families pay in WY
This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Wyoming Medicaid page.
Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.
Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 535061. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2026-01-23, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →
Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →
Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.