Morning Star Care Center
4 North Fork Rd, Fort Washakie, WY 82514 · Government - Federal · 45 certified beds · (307) 332-6902 Medicare & Medicaid certified
This home’s record is mixed — some reassuring signs, some worth asking about.
- a strong health-inspection score (4/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
- a high payroll-based staffing rating (4/5)
- fewer deficiencies at its most recent standard inspection than at the one before — a sign of improvement
- it has citations for its abuse-prevention policies, restraint use, or reporting and investigating of allegations (F0609, F0610) — cited below the harm level, meaning inspectors found the process wanting but did not find a resident harmed
- a high number of inspection citations overall (16) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags
- the CMS record shows $5,168 in federal fines (most recent 2024-11-05)
- its facility-reported quality-measure rating is low (2/5)
One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.
A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.
| Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified | 4 of 5 |
| StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) | 4 of 5 |
| Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility | 2 of 5 |
Location & what’s nearby
Open in Google Maps ↗ · Directions ↗ · Larger map ↗
Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.
Quality measures — how residents actually fare
| Overall quality measures | 2 of 5 |
| Long-stay residentspeople who live here | 2 of 5 |
Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.
Trend — is this home getting better or worse?
Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating improved from 3 to 4 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.
Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
| Measure | This home | State avg | Typical state | vs typical state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased | 14.0% | 16.8% | 15.4% | typical |
| Long-stay residents who lose too much weight | 3.7% | 5.9% | 5.4% | better |
| Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder | 9.3% | 1.5% | 0.9% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection | 12.4% | 3.1% | 2.0% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms | 0.0% | 6.5% | 6.5% | check this* — see note marked star below the table |
| Long-stay residents who were physically restrained | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.1% | better |
| Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury | 1.8% | 4.7% | 3.3% | better |
| Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened | 9.6% | 15.3% | 16.1% | better |
| Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication | 8.3% | 15.4% | 18.9% | better |
| Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 96.0% | 94.3% | 95.3% | typical |
| Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers | 15.1% | 4.6% | 4.7% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control | 10.1% | 22.7% | 21.2% | better |
| Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication§ — see the note below the table | 25.3% | 21.8% | 17.1% | worse |
| Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days | 0.96 | 1.29 | 1.67 | better |
| Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days | 3.30 | 2.27 | 1.80 | worse |
* This home reported 0% on a measure where lower is better. That can mean genuinely excellent care — but because the number is self-reported, a zero can also mean the problem was not recorded. Weigh it against the inspection record above.
§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.
CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.
Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital
Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.
Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.10 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 6% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.
Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 4% of this home’s weekday level — it runs therapy on weekdays, with essentially none at the weekend. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.
This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.
See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
| Measure | This home | U.S. median | Period covered | CMS’s call |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care setting | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.
Staffing
How full it usually is: this home is certified for 45 beds and averages 32.7 residents a day — about 73% occupied, or roughly 12 beds typically open. It usually has some room. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.
Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 5.23 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 1.04 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 3.87 is at or above the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.
Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.98 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 5.74 on weekdays — 31% thinner on weekends — a notable drop. RN hours go from 1.13 to 0.80 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)
Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.
Inspection trend
Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.
Inspection deficiencies
State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.
Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.
16 citations, most serious first. The 10 most serious are shown; the remaining 6 are one tap away and print in full.
- Potential for harm · D2025-04-10 · tag F0641 — isolatedEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on medical record review, staff interview, and MDS 3.0 Resident Assessment Instrument (RAI) manual review, the facility failed to ensure MDS assessments were accurate for 1 of 3 sample residents (#22) reviewed for MDS discrepancies. The findings were: 1. Review of the CMS-802 Matrix provided on 4/7/25 showed elder #22 was coded for receiving hospice care. 2. Review of the quarterly MDS dated [DATE], Section O0110 question K1, showed elder #22 was coded as receiving hospice care. 3. Interview with the DON on 4/9/25 at 2:01 PM revealed the elder had been removed from hospice care in August 2024 and the MDS should not have been marked for hospice services. 4. Review of the Long-Term Care Facility Resident Assessment Instrument 3.0 User Manual version 1.19.1 last revised October 2024 showed .When a SNF or NF is the hospice resident's residence for purposes of the hospice benefit, the facility must comply with the Medicare or Medicaid participation requirements, meaning the resident must be assessed using the…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-11-05 · tag F0622 — isolatedNot transfer or discharge a resident without an adequate reason; and must provide documentation and convey specific information when a resident is transferred or discharged.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on medical record review, and resident representative and staff interview, the facility failed to ensure resident's transferred to the hospital were allowed to return to the the facility for 1 of 3 sample residents (#1) reviewed for hospital transfers. The findings were: 1. Review of a discharge MDS assessment dated [DATE] showed resident #1 admitted to the facility on [DATE] and had a planned short-term general hospital discharge return not anticipated on 9/21/24. The following concerns were identified: a. Review of a progress note dated 9/21/24 and timed 11:55 AM showed Resident sent to ER due to being violent towards staff and other residents. Staff had to intervene when [s/he] was going towards another resident when in a foul mood, and it look [sic] as though [s/he] was going to hit [him/her]. This RN discussed the situation with the nurse manager and decided it was safest for the residents if [s/he] were sent to the ER. The Non emergent ambulance was contacted, and they involved law enforcement due to…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-11-05 · tag F0745 — failed to provide medically-related social services — isolatedProvide medically-related social services to help each resident achieve the highest possible quality of life.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on medical record review, resident representative and staff interview, and Medicaid e-mail review, the facility failed to ensure medically-related social services assisted with financial matters for 1 of 3 sample residents (#1). The findings were: 1. Review of a discharge MDS assessment dated [DATE] showed resident #1 admitted to the facility on [DATE] and had a planned short-term general hospital discharge return not anticipated on [DATE]. The following concerns were identified: a. Interview with the resident's son on [DATE] at 2:28 PM revealed he was notified the facility did not complete an LT101 for Medicaid and since the resident was deceased , it could not be performed. Further interview revealed he contacted the facility and they confirmed the LT101 had not been completed. b. Communication with Medicaid on [DATE] showed a client did not need their financial eligibility application approved in order to have a LT101. A client did have to be applying for Medicaid and when a facility puts in a request…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2024-01-25 · tag F0756 — failed to review each resident's drug regimen — patternEnsure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on medical record review and staff interview, the facility failed to ensure the pharmacist identified and reported irregularities to the physician during the monthly drug regimen review for 3 of 5 sample residents (#2, #19, #23) reviewed for unnecessary medications. The findings were: 1. Review of the 1/9/24 quarterly MDS assessment showed resident #2 received an antianxiety medication and an antidepressant. The following concerns were identified: a. Review of physician orders for resident #2 showed the resident was ordered Trazadone (antidepressant) 50 mg at bedtime PRN on 11/14/23 and lorazepam (antianxiety) 0.5 mg daily PRN on 11/6/23. The PRN orders were not limited to 14 days. b. Review of the medical record showed no physician documentation on why the PRN orders should be longer than 14 days. c. Review of the January 2024 MAR (through 1/24/24) showed the resident received the PRN lorazepam 6 times and the PRN Trazadone 11 times. d. Review of the December 2023 drug regimen review (DRR) dated 1/6/24 and the November 2023 DRR dated 12/2/23 showed the PRN psychotropic…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Ecited before2024-01-25 · tag F0758 — failed to limit and justify psychotropic drugs — patternImplement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on medical record review and staff interview, the facility failed to ensure residents on psychotropic medications received gradual dose reductions (GDRs) and PRN orders for psychotropic medications were limited to 14 days for 3 of 5 sample residents (#2, #19, #23) reviewed for unnecessary medications. The findings were: 1. Review of the 1/9/24 quarterly MDS assessment showed resident #2 received an antianxiety medication and an antidepressant medication. The following concerns were identified: a. Review of the physician orders for resident #2 showed the resident was ordered Trazadone (antidepressant) 50 mg at bedtime PRN on 11/14/23 and lorazepam (antianxiety) 0.5 mg daily PRN on 11/6/23. The PRN orders were not limited to 14 days. b. Review of the medical record showed no physician documentation on why the PRN orders should be longer than 14 days. c. Review of the January 2024 MAR (through 1/24/24) showed the resident received the PRN lorazepam 6 times and the PRN Trazadone 11 times. 2. Review of 12/11/23 quarterly MDS assessment showed resident #23 received an antidepressant…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-01-25 · tag F0578 — failed to honor advance directives / code status — isolatedHonor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on medical record review, staff and resident interviews, and review of facility policies, the facility failed to ensure the resident's right to refuse treatment was protected for 1 of 10 sample residents (#24). The resident's refusals resulted in negative consequences implemented by the facility. The findings were: 1. Review of the 12/11/23 annual MDS assessment showed resident #24 had a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 15 out of 15, indicating the resident was cognitively intact, had diagnoses including cerebral palsy and depression, and wheeled a motorized wheelchair (w/c) 150 feet independently. Review of the care plan for behavioral symptoms, initiated 12/6/22, showed the resident rejected cares, including medications, skin checks, wound care, and activities of daily living (ADLs). The only approaches/interventions listed were to reapproach the resident in 15-20 minutes and offer again and to document rejection and attempts to reapproach. The following concerns were identified: a. Review of the medical record showed a Behavior Support Plan signed by the…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-01-25 · tag F0661 — isolatedEnsure necessary information is communicated to the resident, and receiving health care provider at the time of a planned discharge.
What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing
Based on medical record review and staff interview, the facility failed to ensure a discharge summary which included a recapitulation of stay was completed for 1 or 1 sample resident (#29) who was discharged . The findings were: 1. Review of the 11/2/23 return not anticipated discharge MDS assessment showed resident #29 was discharged to home/community. Review of a progress note showed on 11/2/23 the resident was discharged . The following concerns were identified: a. Review of the 11/2/23 discharge instructions/plan of care in the medical record showed no discharge summary with a recapitulation (recap) of stay. Further review of the medical record showed no evidence of a discharge summary with a recap of stay. b. During an interview on 1/25/24 at 9:34 AM the DON stated confirmed there was no discharge summary with a recap of stay for this resident.
- Potential for harm · D2024-01-25 · tag F0697 — failed to manage pain — isolatedProvide safe, appropriate pain management for a resident who requires such services.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on medical record review, and staff and resident interviews, the facility failed to ensure pain management was provided to meet the needs of the resident for 1 of 1 sample resident (#2) reviewed for pain management. The findings were: 1. Review of the 1/9/24 quarterly MDS assessment showed resident #2 had frequent pain at a level of 7, on a scale of 0 to 10, and had diagnoses including stroke and hemiplegia. Review of the 1/13/24 Pain-MDS Focused assessment showed the resident received scheduled and PRN pain medication and had frequent pain. The resident stated pain frequently affected sleep and day-to-day activities. The resident described his/her pain as moderate. Review of physician orders showed the resident was ordered the following pain medications: acetaminophen 325 mg, 2 tabs, every 6 hours PRN; Lidoderm adhesive patch, 5%, to coccyx topical 12 hours on, 12 hours off; oxycodone 5 mg, 2 tablets, at bedtime; and tramadol 50 mg, 1.5 tablets, twice per day. The following concerns were identified: a. During an interview on 1/23/24 at 9:44 AM the resident stated s/he had…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-01-25 · tag F0755 — failed to provide safe pharmacy services — isolatedProvide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on medical record review and staff and resident interviews, the facility failed to provide routine medications for 1 of 9 sample residents (#2) who were reviewed for medications. The findings were: 1. Review of physician orders showed resident #2 was ordered tramadol 50 mg, 1.5 tablets, twice per day. The following concerns were identified: a. Review of the January 2024 MAR showed the tramadol 50 mg, 1.5 tablet, twice per day was documented as not administered for 3.5 days (on 1/19/24 at 2:05 PM, 1/20/24 at 9:09 AM and 2:39 PM, 1/21/24 at 8:28 AM and 3:09 PM, and on 1/22/24 at 9:30 AM and 3:42 PM.) The reason listed was drug/item not available. b. On 1/25/24 at 8:47 AM the resident stated his/her pain was usually a 7. S/he stated there have been times when s/he did not get the tramadol because they didn't have it. The resident stated s/he can take Tylenol when that happens, but it doesn't help as much. c. During an interview on 1/25/24 at 11:24 AM the DON confirmed the resident did not get the tramadol on those days. The DON stated getting medications had been a problem but…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-01-25 · tag F0883 — failed to offer flu and pneumonia vaccines — isolatedDevelop and implement policies and procedures for flu and pneumonia vaccinations.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on medical record review, staff interview and review of facility policy and procedures, the facility failed to ensure residents were offered or received the pneumococcal immunization for 2 out of 5 sample residents (#15, #19) reviewed for immunizations. The findings were: 1. Review of the medical record on 1/25/24 at 1 PM for resident #15 showed the last pneumococcal (PCV-13) vaccine received was on 11/5/2019. Further review showed no evidence the resident was offered an updated vaccine. 2. Review of the medical record on 1/24/24 at 8:50 AM for resident #19 showed the last pneumococcal (PCV-13) vaccine received was on 6/11/2015. Further review showed no evidence the resident was offered an updated vaccine. 3. Interview on 1/25/24 at 11:44 AM with the DON revealed it was the facility's expectation that all residents be up to date with vaccines. 4. Review of the article from the CDC website found on 2/7/24 at 8:33 AM titled Pneumococcal Vaccination: Summary of Who and When to Vaccinate at…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
Show the remaining 6 citations
- Potential for harm · Ecited before2023-01-12 · tag F0758 — failed to limit and justify psychotropic drugs — patternImplement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on staff interview, medical record review, and policy and procedure review, the facility failed to ensure PRN (as needed) orders for anti-psychotic medications were limited to 14 days for 2 of 5 sample elders (#16, #22) and failed to ensure appropriate behavior monitoring and interventions were in place for 3 of 5 sample elders (#2, #11, #16) reviewed for psychotropic medication use. The findings were: 1. Review of the significant change MDS assessment dated [DATE] showed elder #2 had a BIMS score of 14 out 15, which indicated the elder was cognitively intact, and diagnoses which included diabetes mellitus and thyroid disorder. Further review showed the elder received antidepressant medication on 7 of 7 days during the look back period. Review of the Psychotropic Drug Use care plan last revised on 2/6/20 showed the elder used psychotropic medications to assist with mood state and psychosocial well-being. Review of the physician orders showed the elder received citalopram (antidepressant) 20 milligrams (mg)…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2023-01-12 · tag F0609 — failed to report abuse allegations — isolatedTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on medical record review, elder representative and staff interview, and policy and procedure review, the facility failed to ensure injuries of unknown origin were reported for 1 of 6 sample elders (#16) reviewed for abuse. The findings were: 1. Review of the quarterly MDS assessment dated [DATE] showed elder #16 had a BIMS score of 3 out 15, which indicated severe cognitive impairment, and diagnoses which included Alzheimer's dementia, cerebral vascular accident or transient ischemic attack, and Parkinson's disease. Further review showed the elder required extensive physical assistance of 1 person for bed mobility, transfers, dressing, eating, locomotion on and off the unit, eating, toileting, and bathing, and was totally dependent on staff for personal hygiene. Review of the elder's communication care plan last revised on 6/22/21 showed Elder has difficulty making self-understood r/t [related to] occasionally having inability to speak intelligible words. The following concerns were identified: a.…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2023-01-12 · tag F0610 — failed to investigate and act on abuse reports — isolatedRespond appropriately to all alleged violations.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on medical record review, elder representative and staff interview, and policy and procedure review, the facility failed to ensure injuries of unknown origin were investigated for 1 of 6 sample elders (#16) reviewed for abuse. The findings were: 1. Review of the quarterly MDS assessment dated [DATE] showed elder #16 had a BIMS score of 3 out 15, which indicated severe cognitive impairment, and diagnoses which included Alzheimer's dementia, cerebral vascular accident or transient ischemic attack, and Parkinson's disease. Further review showed the elder required extensive physical assistance of 1 person for bed mobility, transfers, dressing, eating, locomotion on and off the unit, eating, toileting, and bathing, and was totally dependent on staff for personal hygiene. Review of the elder's communication care plan last revised on 6/22/21 showed Elder has difficulty making self-understood r/t [related to] occasionally having inability to speak intelligible words. The following concerns were identified: a.…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2023-01-12 · tag F0637 — isolatedAssess the resident when there is a significant change in condition
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, medical record review, staff interview, and review of the CMS RAI manual version 3.0, the facility failed to ensure a significant change assessment was completed as indicated for 1 of 12 sample elders (#22). The findings were: 1. Review of the annual MDS assessment dated [DATE] showed elder #22 had a BIMS score of 13 out of 15, which indicate the elder was cognitively intact, and had diagnoses which included non-Alzheimer's dementia, Parkinson's disease, spinal stenosis, and a history of falls. The elder required extensive physical assistance of 1 person to walk in his/her room and limited physical assistance of 1 person for toilet use. Further review showed for balance during transitions and walking, the elder was not steady, only able to stabilize with human assistance while moving from seated to standing position and walking (with assistive device if used), not steady, but able to stabilize without human assistance during surface to surface transfer (transfer between bed and chair or…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2023-01-12 · tag F0657 — failed to keep the care plan current — isolatedDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.
What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing
Based on elder representative and staff interview, and medical record review, the facility failed to ensure elders or elders' representative were included in care plan development for 1 of 12 sample elders (#16). The findings were: 1. Interview with the elder #16's representative on 1/10/23 at 1:53 PM revealed she would like to participate in the care plan meetings, and she had not been invited or participated in a care plan meeting for months. 2. Review of the Case Management Case Conference Form dated 12/27/22 showed neither elder #16 or the elder's representative participated in the care conference. Further review showed the facility attempted to contact the representative by phone on the day of the care conference; however, they were unable to reach her. 3. Interview with the social services manager on 1/11/23 at 4:46 PM revealed the facility recently made a bunch of changes and as a result, the elder's representative was not invited or notified of the care conference meeting prior to the day the meeting was held.
- Potential for harm · D2023-01-12 · tag F0688 — failed to keep residents mobile / prevent decline — isolatedProvide appropriate care for a resident to maintain and/or improve range of motion (ROM), limited ROM and/or mobility, unless a decline is for a medical reason.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, elder and staff interview, medical record review, and policy and procedure review, the facility failed to ensure elders received services to maintain range of motion for 2 of 4 sample elders (#4, #22) reviewed for range of motion. The findings were: 1. Review of the annual MDS assessment dated [DATE] showed elder #22 had a BIMS score of 13 out of 15, which indicate the elder was cognitively intact, and had diagnoses which included non-Alzheimer's dementia, Parkinson's disease, spinal stenosis, and a history of falls. The elder required extensive physical assistance of 1 person to walk in his/her room and limited physical assistance of 1 person for toilet use. Further review showed for balance during transitions and walking, the elder was not steady, only able to stabilize with human assistance while moving from seated to standing position and walking (with assistive device if used), not steady, but able to stabilize without human assistance during surface to surface transfer (transfer…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.
- Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
- Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
- State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Fines & penalties
$5,168 in federal fines across 1 penalty.
- $5,168 — penalty dated 2024-11-05
Dates are the dates CMS records the penalty, not the date of the conduct behind it. CMS publishes penalties on a rolling window, so this is what is currently on the public file — not the home’s lifetime history, and an older fine may attach to a problem that has since been corrected. The amounts are as imposed: the CMS file does not record whether a penalty was appealed, reduced, or paid, so we don’t say. Ask the home what each one was for and what changed since.
Who owns this facility
| Owner / manager | Type | Role | Share | Since |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MORNING STAR CARE CENTER | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100% | since 01/01/1986 |
| HASH, TIFFANY | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 01/01/2025 |
| RIVERA, KAELI | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 01/01/2025 |
| ST CLAIR, ROBIN | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 01/01/2025 |
CMS files one row per role, so the 7 rows in the source record cover these 4 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted.
1 organizational owner listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.
Follow the money — this home’s finances
Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.
About 96% of this home’s resident-days are paid by Medicaid, which reimburses well below the cost of care in most states. Heavily Medicaid-dependent homes run on thinner budgets — a context worth holding next to the staffing and inspection record, not a fault in itself. A reported operating loss is common in this industry and is not by itself a sign of trouble — but paired with large related-party payments it can mean profit is being taken elsewhere in the ownership structure.
Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.
Cost & finances
Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.
What families pay in WY
This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Wyoming Medicaid page.
Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.
Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 535050. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-04-10, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →
Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →
Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.