No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Lighthouse Rehabilitation & Healthcare Center

2911 Earl Goodwin Parkway, Selma, AL 36703 · For profit - Corporation · 68 certified beds · (334) 875-1868 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
Flagged for abuseBehavioral-health or dementia-care citation — no harm found (F0758)2 immediate-jeopardy citations CMS recorded as corrected before the inspection ended (past non-compliance)
Insights

This home has serious findings on its record. Read them closely before you consider it.

In its favor
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
  • a high payroll-based staffing rating (4/5)
  • lower-than-typical staff turnover (30% vs 45% nationally) — better care continuity
Worth asking about
  • CMS has flagged it for abuse
  • it has abuse, neglect, or exploitation citations (F0600, F0607) — most recent Jan 2020
  • inspectors recorded 2 serious findings as past non-compliance — the problem was found, fixed, and verified before the survey closed, so it is history rather than a current condition, but it is still worth asking what changed
  • its payroll-based staffing score sits well above its independent inspection score
  • its independent health-inspection rating is low (2/5)
  • its last standard health inspection was over 6 years ago — the star rating may not reflect current conditions

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

2/5
CMS overall
2 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 2 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 4 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 3 of 5

Worth a closer look. This home's staffing rating runs 2 stars above its independent health-inspection score. The inspection is done by state surveyors; the staffing score rests on the facility's own payroll (PBJ) submissions — so a gap this large is worth reading the inspection record for.

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
★★ 2/5 CMS · Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
1107 Voeglin Ave · (334) 874-4843 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
1352 Highland Ave · (334) 872-9501 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
1320 E Highland Ave · (334) 875-5178 · Call to confirm hours
Park
1207 Water Ave · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship
2980 Earl Goodwin Pkwy · (334) 874-9711

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 3 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 3 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating improved from 1 to 3 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating3★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased23.8%12.0%15.4%worse
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight5.4%5.4%5.4%typical
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder1.0%1.0%0.9%worse
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection7.2%2.4%2.0%worse
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms1.1%1.4%6.5%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.6%0.1%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury0.9%3.3%3.3%better
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened25.2%12.1%16.1%worse
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication7.3%24.5%18.9%better
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine91.8%94.8%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers4.3%5.4%4.7%typical
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control14.8%12.8%21.2%better
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table9.4%21.2%17.1%better
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication6.8%2.0%1.4%worse
Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine12.0%80.3%79.4%worse

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

47.9% of the Medicare patients who left this home got back to the community and stayed there for at least 31 days — which CMS reads as no different from the national rate. This is CMS’s risk-adjusted rate over 33 Medicare stays in Oct 2022–Sep 2024, and CMS’s own comparison — not ours.

47.9%U.S. median 51.5%
Got home and stayed home
10.2%U.S. median 10.7%
Went back to hospital
0.26U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.10hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.09hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
0.08hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.26 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 38% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 21% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF47.9%CMS range 35.6–60.551.5%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF10.2%CMS range 6.8–16.510.7%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified100.0%98.7%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay0.0%0.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened4.0%1.9%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization7.0%CMS range 3.6–11.57.1%Oct 2023–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs1.211.02Oct 2022–Sep 2024CMS makes no comparison for this measure

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.54
RN hours/ resident / day
1.24
LPN hours/ resident / day
2.52
Aide hours/ resident / day
4.29
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.26
RN hoursweekends
29.7%
Total nursing turnover
28.6%
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 68 beds and averages 56.6 residents a day — about 83% occupied, or roughly 11 beds typically open. It usually has some room. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 4.29 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.54 is below the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.52 is at or above the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.44 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 4.63 on weekdays — 26% thinner on weekends — a notable drop. RN hours go from 0.65 to 0.26 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 30% is below the national median of 45%.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

4
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2020-01-24)
3
at the previous standard inspection (2019-02-28)

Deficiencies are more than at the previous inspection — worsening. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

This trend is not current. The most recent of these two inspections was over 6 years ago; the arrow describes what inspectors found then, not what the home is like now.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

14 citations, most serious first — scroll within the box to see all.

  • Immediate jeopardy · J2020-01-24 · tag F0600 — failed to protect residents from abuse and neglect — isolated
    Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interviews, review of Resident Identifier (RI) #32's medical record, the facility's policy and procedures for abuse, and the facility's investigation file, the facility failed to ensure RI #32 was free from abuse perpetrated by Employee Identifier (EI) #10, a Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA). On 7/4/2019 around 6:30 PM/4:40 PM, the CNA, EI #10, in the presence of two Licensed Practical Nurses (LPNs), slapped the resident across the left side his/her face with an open hand. This deficient practice affected RI #32, one of three residents reviewed for abuse and placed RI #32 in immediate jeopardy of serious injury, harm, impairment or death. On 1/23/2020 at 9:45 PM, the Administrator, Director of Nursing (DON), and Assistant DON were given a copy of the Immediate Jeopardy (IJ) template and notified of the finding of immediate jeopardy in the area of Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation, F 600. Findings include: The facility's policy titled BALL HEALTHCARE SERVICES, INC. ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Past Non-Compliance
  • Immediate jeopardy · J2020-01-24 · tag F0607 — failed to have anti-abuse policies — isolated
    Develop and implement policies and procedures to prevent abuse, neglect, and theft.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interviews, review of Resident Identifier (RI) #32's medical record, the facility's investigation file and policy with a subject of Abuse, Neglect and Exploitation, the facility failed to ensure RI #32 was protected from potential further abuse after Employee Identifier (EI) #11 and EI #12, both Licensed Practical Nurses (LPNs) witnessed EI #10, a Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA) slap the resident across the left side of his/her face with an open hand. The LPNs did nothing and left the room. EI #10 later returned to the resident's room twice, once to clean water off the floor and another time around 9:30 PM to check on the resident; however, the resident was asleep. The facility further failed to ensure EI #10, EI #11 and EI #12 reported the physical abuse to the Administrator/Abuse Coordinator of the facility. The facility's Administrator/Abuse Coordinator became aware of the physical abuse on 7/5/2019 after RI #32 had reported what took place on 7/4/2019 to another staff member, EI #9, a CNA. EI #9…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Past Non-Compliance
  • Potential for harm · D2020-01-24 · tag F0686 — failed to prevent and treat pressure sores (bedsores) — isolated
    Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interviews, review of Resident Identifier (RI) #29's medical record and the facility's policy with a subject of Standard Precautions, the facility failed to ensure Employee Identifier (EI) #5, the Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) Treatment Nurse removed her gloves, sanitized her hands, and applied new gloves after cleaning RI #29's sacral pressure ulcer, before applying Santyl ointment, skin prep and a clean dressing to the pressure ulcer during wound care. This deficient practice affected RI #29, one of two sampled residents observed for wound care. Findings include: The facility's policy titled, BALL HEALTHCARE SERVICES, INC. ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE with a subject of Standard Precautions dated December 2009, documented POLICY STATEMENT: Standard Precautions will be used in the care of all residents regardless of their diagnosis or presumed infection status. Standard Precautions apply to blood, body fluids, secretions, excretions, non-intact skin and mucous membranes regardless of the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2020-01-24 · tag F0758 — failed to limit and justify psychotropic drugs — isolated
    Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interviews and review of Resident Identifier (RI) #47's medical record and Mosby's 2017 NURSING DRUG REFERENCE 30TH EDITION, the facility failed to provide medical justification for the use of antipsychotic medication, Risperdal, for RI #47. This deficient practice affected RI #47, one of five sampled residents reviewed for unnecessary medications. Findings include: RI #47 was readmitted to the facility on [DATE] with an admit diagnosis of late onset Alzheimer's disease. RI #47 has a medical history to include a diagnosis of Unspecified Dementia with behavioral disturbance. RI #47's Physician Orders for January 2020 included an order dated 10/4/2019 for . RISPERDAL 0.5 MG (milligram) TABLET - GIVE ONE TABLET VIA TUBE EVERY MORNING . Page 1037 of Mosby's 2017 NURSING DRUG REFERENCE 30TH EDITION with a copyright date of 2017, indicatedRisperdal is an antipsychotic medication used to treat certain mental/mood disorders such as Schizophrenia, Bipolar Disorder, and irritability associated with Autism. In an…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Fcited before2019-02-28 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespread
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview and review of facility policy titled, FOOD STORAGE LABELING, the facility failed to ensure: 1. a container of pureed slaw in the refrigerator was labeled with identifying label, date and use by date, 2. sliced ham in a zip lock bag in a second reach in refrigerator had an identifying label on it; and 3. kitchen staff while plating mixed vegetables did not rake vegetables that had spilled out of the pan on the side of the steam table back into the pan of mixed vegetables. This had the potential to affect 51 of 51 residents receiving meals from the kitchen. Findings Include: A review of a facility policy titled FOOD STORAGE LABELING with a revised date of 10/17 revealed: POLICY: The facility will ensure the safety and quality of food by following good storage and labeling procedures. PROCEDURE: . 2. All food items that are not in their original containers must be labeled with the common name of the food and the date they are received .2. Suggested labeling includes: a. Common name b. Date of preparation or Use By Date . 1. On 2/25/19 3:30 PM, a storage…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2019-02-28 · tag F0638 — isolated
    Assure that each resident’s assessment is updated at least once every 3 months.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review, interview and review of a facility policy titled, Resident Assessment Instrument, the facility failed to ensure a timely Minimal Data Set (MDS) assessment was completed for Resident Identifier (RI) #3. This affected one of four residents whose MDS assessments were reviewed for timely submission. Findings Include: A review of a facility policy titled, Resident Assessment Instrument, with a revised date of 10/2013 revealed: .PROCESS: . V. MDS Version 3.0 Quarterly Assessment . b) Quarterly assessments are due at least every 92 days, . RI #3 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with a diagnosis of Cerebral Infarction due to unspecified occlusion or stenosis of right mid cerebral artery. A review of RI #3's MDS 30 day E assessment, with an Assessment Reference Date of 9/28/18, revealed: . SNF PPS (Skilled Nursing Facility Prospective Payment System) Part A Discharge Assessment was completed for end of therapy. On 2/27/19 at 3 :04 PM, further review of RI #3's assessments revealed no other…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2019-02-28 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolated
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview and review of facility policies titled, Hand Washing and Perineal Care, the facility failed to ensure a Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA) washed or sanitized her hands between glove changes during the provision of incontinent care for Resident Identifier (RI) #46. This was observed on 2/27/19 and affected one of one resident observed for incontinent care. Findings Include: A review of a facility policy titled, Hand Washing with a revised date of 3/2006 revealed: PURPOSE: To provide guidelines to employees for proper and appropriate hand washing techniques that will aid in the prevention of the transmission of infections. STANDARD: Handwashing should be performed between procedures with residents. A review of a second facility policy titled, Perineal Care with a revised date of 02/2014 revealed: PURPOSE: Proper perineal care helps prevent infection . RI #46 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] and readmitted on [DATE] with a diagnosis of Unspecified Dementia. On 2/27/19 at 3:39…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Fcited before2018-01-11 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespread
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview and review of facility Hand And Single Use Gloves Sanitation Practices policy, the failed to ensure the sanitation of handling of foods in the kitchen by: (1) dietary staff washing their hands after touching their face with bare hands prior to handling resident plates after they had been plated with food and (2) dietary staff not placing a bag of chicken strips on the floor while storing after a food delivery. This had the potential to affect all residents in the facility. Findings include: Facility policy for Hand And Single Use Gloves Sanitation Practices, originated date 10/08 read: Procedure: 1. Employees have access to proper handwashing facilities in the food service department and throughout the facility . 2. Hand Care a. Food service employees wash hands after the following activities: . iii. Touching the hair, face, or body . (1) On 01/09/18 at 11:17 am observations were conducted in the kitchen during the plating of the lunch meal. An observation was made of dietary staff, Employee Identifier (EI) #14, rubbing her chin with her bare left…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · F2018-01-11 · tag F0814 — failed to dispose of garbage properly — widespread
    Dispose of garbage and refuse properly.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview and review of facility Daily Dumpster Monitoring policy, the facility failed to ensure the two outside dumpsters were maintained in a manner to prevent potential attraction of rodents and bugs to the dumpster site. This had the potential to affect all residents in the facility. Findings include: The review of the facility's policy for Daily Dumpster Monitoring read, Maintenance and Housekeeping staff will inspect all dumpster each day to ensure that the surrounding areas are free of debris and that the dumpster lids are closed . The policy did not include ensuring that garbage bags were secured to prevent spillage and odors. On 01/09/18 at 10:59 am an observation was made of the facility's two garbage dumpsters outside. Dumpster #1 and #2, was observed empty except for standing liquid and foul odor. On 01/10/18 at 9:12 am an observation was made in dumpster #1, closest to the building. Observed were 2 opened bags. In dumpster #2 observed were loose items, odor and an opened bag.…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2018-01-11 · tag F0550 — failed to protect resident dignity and rights — isolated
    Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation and interview, the facility failed to ensure residents were cared for in a manner to maintain dignity. During the lunch meal on 1/09/2018, (Resident Identifiers) #s 5, 6, 213 and 32 were seated at the same table. RI #5 was provided with his/her meal tray. Employee Identifier (EI) #10 immediately began assisting RI #5 with eating. RI #s 6, 213 and 32 was not provided their meal tray until approximately 10 minutes later. This deficient practice affected 3 of 6 residents observed during the dining room observation. Findings include: On 01/09/18 at approximately 11:51 p.m. Residents 6, 213, 32 and 5 were seated at the same table in the dining room for lunch. EI #10 picked up RI #5's tray from the kitchen staff, brought the tray to the table and immediately started assisting RI #5 to eat the lunch meal as RI #s 6, 213 and 32 sat at the table without a tray. Other staff continued to serve meals to other residents in the room. Approximately 10 minutes later, RI #s 6, 213 and 32 were served their meals and began eating with staff assistance. EI #10, the Certified…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2018-01-11 · tag F0559 — isolated
    Honor the resident's right to share a room with spouse or roommate of choice and receive written notice before a change is made.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interviews, record review and review of the facility's Notice of Transfer form, the facility failed to honor a resident's desire not to move from her/his room when informed by the facility that she/he was being moved to another room. This affected Resident Identifier (RI) #31, one of one resident who expressed dissatisfaction with her/her room change. Findings include: RI #31 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] following a motor vehicle accident. RI #31 was cognitively intact and able to express her wants and desires. Review of the facility's Notice of Transfer form, dated 10/9/17, noted the reason for the transfer was, Room change necessary to facilitate compliance with turning and repositioning. On 10/9/17, RI #31 was moved from his/her room to the room next door. The same day the resident was given the notice. During the record review, a document (no date or title) revealed the Ombudsman had been informed by RI #31 that she/he did not want to change room. EI #9/DON also documented, . The writer…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2018-01-11 · tag F0641 — isolated
    Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY 3. RI #3 was readmitted to the facility with diagnoses including End stage renal disease, hypertension and muscle weakness. RI #3's Physician's orders for September 2017 revealed the resident received Hemodialysis on Tuesdays, Thursdays and Saturdays. RI #3's MDS was not coded to reflect the resident received Dialysis. On 01/11/2018 at 4:23 p.m., an interview was conducted with Employee Identifier/EI #15, Unit manager, RN (Registered Nurse). EI #15 reviewed RI #3's Quarterly MDS with a ARD of 09/18/2017 and was asked did that assessment reflect RI #3 receiving Dialysis. EI #15 said no. EI #15 was also asked why should Dialysis have been coded to reflect the resident's Dialysis treatment. EI #15 explained due to the resident receiving Dialysis the MDS should have been coded to reflect the treatment. 2. RI #44 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses to include Dementia with Behavioral Disturbance and Unspecified Psychosis. A review of RI #44's Physician Order List dated 07/01/2017 through 07/31/2017…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2018-01-11 · tag F0657 — failed to keep the care plan current — isolated
    Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure RI (Resident Identifier) #44's care plan was revised to reflect the discontinuation of the Antipsychotic medication. This deficient practice affected RI #44, one of 16 residents whose care plans were reviewed. Findings Include: RI #44 was admitted to the facility on [DATE], with diagnoses to include Dementia with Behavioral Disturbance and Unspecified Psychosis. A review of RI #44's Physician Order List dated 07/01/2017 through 07/31/2017, revealed Risperdal was discontinued on 07/27/2017. A review of RI #44's care plans revealed: .Problem Onset: 05/30/2014 Resident is at risk for side effects from antipsychotic (antipsychotic) drug use . Resident will maintain a normal/therapeutic blood drug range 3/07/18 .Approaches Administer Resident's medication as ordered by physician .Reviewed-09/18/2017 . On 1/11/2018 10:56 AM, an interview was conducted with EI (Employee Identifier) #11, RN (Registered Nurse)/Unit Manager on 200 Hall. EI #11 was asked…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2018-01-11 · tag F0810 — isolated
    Provide special eating equipment and utensils for residents who need them and appropriate assistance.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record reviews, observation and interviews, the facility failed to ensure Resident Identifier (RI) #3, a visually impaired resident, was provided an adaptive device (plate guard) as indicated on his meal tray card. This affected one of one sampled resident who required an adaptive device when eating. Finding include: RI #3 was readmitted to the facility on [DATE] with End stage renal disease, hypertension and legal blindness. A review of RI #3's most recent annual Minimum Data Set with an Assessment Reference Date of 12/25/2017 revealed the resident's vision was severely impaired. On 01/10/2018 at 8:14 a.m., during RI #3's breakfast meal, an observation of RI #3's breakfast meal tray card with a date of 01/10/2018 revealed the resident was to have received a plate guard as a feeding assistance device. A review of a document titled, Plan of Treatment for Outpatient Rehabilitation with a date of 10/24/2017 revealed the speech therapist/EI (Employee Identifier) #16's documentation stated RI #3 self fed…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Part of a chain

This home belongs to BALL HEALTHCARE SERVICES — 9 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →

RatingThis homeChain avg
Overall 2 of 52.4-0.4 vs chain
Health inspection 2 of 52.6-0.6 vs chain
Staffing 4 of 53.2+0.8 vs chain
Quality measures 3 of 53.0≈ chain avg
The other 8 homes this chain runs (chain average 2.4★, per CMS)

A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleShareSince
BALL, CLARENCEIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; CORPORATE DIRECTOR100%since 12/11/1998
PERKINS, JEANELLIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEEsince 08/31/2022
HALL, MATTHEWIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERsince 10/01/2014
BALL HEALTHCARE SERVICE, INCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 12/11/1998

CMS files one row per role, so the 5 rows in the source record cover these 4 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted.

1 organizational owner listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$7.0M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
+10.9%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
$803K
Related-party expense13% of expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 78%Medicare 6%Other / private 16%

About 78% of this home’s resident-days are paid by Medicaid, which reimburses well below the cost of care in most states. Heavily Medicaid-dependent homes run on thinner budgets — a context worth holding next to the staffing and inspection record, not a fault in itself. This home reported $803K paid to related parties — landlords or management companies under common ownership — equal to about 13% of its total expenses. Money routed to affiliated companies can leave a home’s own books looking lean while owners still profit; it is the mechanism regulators watch most closely in private-equity and REIT deals.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2024. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$297per resident / day
operating cost
$9,017per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$333per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2024). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in AL

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Alabama Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Alabama
$8,334/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$8,787/mo
Nursing home (private)
$4,425/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 015413. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2020-01-24, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next