Buchanan Healthcare Center
144 Depot Street, Buchanan, GA 30113 · For profit - Corporation · 60 certified beds · (770) 646-5512 Medicare & Medicaid certified
This home’s record is mixed — some reassuring signs, some worth asking about.
- a middle-of-the-pack inspection score (3/5)
- no federal fines or payment denials on record
- fewer deficiencies at its most recent standard inspection than at the one before — a sign of improvement
- a high number of inspection citations overall (15) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags
- its payroll-based staffing rating is low (1/5)
- its facility-reported quality-measure rating is low (1/5)
- nursing-staff turnover (74%) runs well above the national median (45%)
One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.
A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.
| Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified | 3 of 5 |
| StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) | 1 of 5 |
| Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility | 1 of 5 |
Location & what’s nearby
Open in Google Maps ↗ · Directions ↗ · Larger map ↗
Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.
Quality measures — how residents actually fare
| Overall quality measures | 1 of 5 |
| Long-stay residentspeople who live here | 1 of 5 |
| Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital | 2 of 5 |
Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.
Trend — is this home getting better or worse?
Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating improved from 1 to 2 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.
Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
| Measure | This home | State avg | Typical state | vs typical state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased | 22.7% | 15.3% | 15.4% | worse |
| Long-stay residents who lose too much weight | 2.9% | 5.6% | 5.4% | better |
| Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder | 2.6% | 0.9% | 0.9% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection | 4.6% | 2.5% | 2.0% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms | 20.3% | 11.3% | 6.5% | worse |
| Long-stay residents who were physically restrained | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.1% | better |
| Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury | 3.8% | 3.2% | 3.3% | worse |
| Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened | 18.6% | 15.2% | 16.1% | worse |
| Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication | 39.6% | 20.5% | 18.9% | worse |
| Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 98.0% | 95.0% | 95.3% | typical |
| Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers | 2.4% | 5.6% | 4.7% | better |
| Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control | 8.8% | 15.8% | 21.2% | better |
| Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication§ — see the note below the table | 42.9% | 19.9% | 17.1% | worse |
| Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 93.8% | 78.4% | 79.4% | better |
| Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission | 25.9% | 25.0% | 22.6% | worse |
| Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit | 13.8% | 11.6% | 12.0% | worse |
| Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days | 1.96 | 2.15 | 1.67 | worse |
| Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days | 1.94 | 1.90 | 1.80 | typical |
§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.
CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.
Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital
Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.
45.4% of the Medicare patients who left this home got back to the community and stayed there for at least 31 days — which CMS reads as no different from the national rate. This is CMS’s risk-adjusted rate over 33 Medicare stays in Oct 2022–Sep 2024, and CMS’s own comparison — not ours.
Met the expected recovery: 45.8% of this home’s Medicare short-stay residents left it at or above the ability to care for themselves and move around that CMS predicted for them, across 24 stays in Oct 2024–Sep 2025. The median of the 11,061 homes CMS publishes this for is 56.6%. Read it beside the getting-home figure, not instead of it: unlike the two measures above, CMS makes no better-or-worse call on this one and publishes no confidence interval for it, so this is a comparison and not a verdict — but it is the short-stay measure that separates homes most, and the one to ask about.
Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.25 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 34% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.
Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 9% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.
This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.
See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
| Measure | This home | U.S. median | Period covered | CMS’s call |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF | 45.4%CMS range 29.4–64.2 | 51.5% | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF | 10.7%CMS range 7.4–16.6 | 10.7% | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge | 45.8% | 56.6% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge | 8.3% | 52.8% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge | 45.8% | 50.0% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified | 100.0% | 98.7% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care setting | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay | 3.0% | 0.0% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened | 0.0% | 1.9% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization | 6.3%CMS range 3.1–11.7 | 7.1% | Oct 2023–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs | 1.06 | 1.02 | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.
Staffing
How full it usually is: this home is certified for 60 beds and averages 46.1 residents a day — about 77% occupied, or roughly 14 beds typically open. It usually has some room. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.
Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 2.89 hrs/resident/day is below the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.25 is below the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 1.72 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.
Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 2.84 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 2.91 on weekdays — 2% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.26 to 0.22 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)
This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 74% is well above the national median of 45%.
Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.
Inspection trend
Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.
Inspection deficiencies
State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.
Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.
15 citations, most serious first. The 10 most serious are shown; the remaining 5 are one tap away and print in full.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-03-30 · tag F0584 — failed to keep a safe, clean, comfortable home — isolatedHonor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, staff interviews, and review of the facility policy titled, Wheelchair Cleaning and Maintenance Policy, the facility failed to ensure one resident's (R) (R18) wheelchair was maintained in a sanitary manner from 32 wheelchairs actively used by residents. Findings include: Review of the facility policy titled Wheelchair Cleaning and Maintenance Policy revealed under Purpose: to ensure resident wheelchairs are maintained in a clean and safe condition, in alignment with the facility's infection prevention and safety practices. Policy statement revealed: The facility is committed to ensuring all resident wheelchairs are clean, functional, and appropriate for continued use. Cleaning and maintenance practices are based on resident need, equipment condition, and clinical indication. Procedure revealed: General Cleaning - wheelchairs are cleaned as needed to address visible soiling or based on clinical observation. Review of R18's quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE] revealed a…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-03-30 · tag F0637 — isolatedAssess the resident when there is a significant change in condition
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and staff interview, the facility failed to complete a Significant Change Assessment for two of eight residents (R) (R5 and R29) receiving hospice services after electing hospice services. The sample size was 21 residents. Findings include: 1. Record review revealed R5 was admitted to the facility on [DATE]. Review of the Quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE] documented R5 was receiving hospice services. Further review of the MDS revealed no Significant Change Assessment. Review of the Physician Orders revealed R5 was admitted to hospice services on 11/30/2024. 2. Record review revealed R29 was admitted to the facility on [DATE]. Review of the MDS revealed no Significant Change Assessment was completed for R29. Review of the Physician's Orders revealed R29 was admitted to hospice services on 3/1/2025. Interview with MDS Coordinator BB on 3/30/2025 at 10:02 am revealed she did not complete a Significant Change Assessment for residents that were placed on hospice services.…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-03-30 · tag F0693 — failed to provide proper feeding-tube care — isolatedEnsure that feeding tubes are not used unless there is a medical reason and the resident agrees; and provide appropriate care for a resident with a feeding tube.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observations, staff interviews, record review, and review of the facility policies titled, Administering Medications through an Enteral Tube and 'facility name' Healthcare Policy, the facility failed to ensure that one of one resident (R) (R29) sampled received adequate hydration via the gastrostomy tube (G-tube-feeding tube). Findings include: Review of the facility policy titled Administering Medications through an Enteral Tube, revised November 2018 revealed under Preparation revealed: .1. Verify that there is a physician's medication order for this procedure. A further review revealed under Equipment and Supplies: .12. Administer medication by gravity flow. Review of the facility policy titled 'facility name' Healthcare Policy dated 2/18/2025 revealed: 'name of facility' will follow CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services) Regulations and Nursing Standards of Practice for Wound Care/Care Plans/Accidents/Physician Orders/Restraints/Siderails/Oxygen Care and Administration/Medication Administration/Enteral Feeding (nutrition through tube inserted into abdomen into…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · F2024-04-04 · tag F0725 — failed to have enough nursing staff — widespreadProvide enough nursing staff every day to meet the needs of every resident; and have a licensed nurse in charge on each shift.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on staff and family interviews, and review of facility documents titled, Facility Assessment Tool 2024 and the PBJ (payroll-based journal) Staffing Data Report Quarter 1 2024 (October 1, 2023, through December 31, 2023), the facility failed to ensure that the facility had adequate nursing staff. The deficient practice had the potential to affect the care provided to the 49 residents that resided in the facility. Findings include: Review of The Facility Assessment Tool 2024 revealed the average daily census in the facility was 49 to 55 residents. The staffing plan included six to nine licensed nurses providing direct care, 10-16 nurses' aides, and two to four certified medication aides. Review of the PBJ Staffing Data Report Quarter 1 2024 (October 1, 2023, through December 31, 2023) revealed based on the data submitted, the facility triggered for a One-Star Staffing Rating (Failure to submit PBJ data by the deadline, more than 4 days in the quarter without RN (Registered Nurse) Staffing hours, failure to respond to, submit documentation for, or failure to pass a CMS audit…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · F2024-04-04 · tag F0804 — failed to serve food at safe, palatable temperature — widespreadEnsure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observations and resident and staff interviews, the facility failed to serve meals that were palatable and attractive for one of 48 residents (R) (R248) who receive a regular diet from the kitchen. The facility census was 49 residents. Findings include: Meal test tray observation on 4/3/2024 at 12:38 p.m., the Activities Director (AD) was asked to perform a taste test on the lunch menu items. She stated the mashed potatoes were warm enough to eat but were bland without the gravy. She stated the collard greens tasted bland and were not seasoned. The AD reported the chicken did not look done, and she did not want to sample it. She stated because the chicken was pink inside, it indicated to her residents would not eat it. The greens had no real flavor, and the chicken was not appetizing to look at. The AD was not sure if it tasted good because it was not done; the collard greens had no flavor; and the mashed potatoes tasted like they came from the box with no seasoning added. Observation and Interview on 4/3/2024 at 1:15 pm revealed R248 was not able to continue eating one…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · F2024-04-04 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespreadProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observations, staff interviews, record review, and review of the facility policy titled, Safe Food Handling, the facility failed to store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards for food service safety. Specifically, kitchen shelves were not clean and sanitary; kitchen staff failed to discard food in the reach-in refrigerators and freezer by the use by date to include leftovers; kitchen staff failed to label/date opened food items in the reach-in refrigerator/freezer and dry storage area; kitchen staff failed to discard rotting vegetables in the dry storage area; dishwasher water was not reaching required temperatures; and kitchen staff failed to use a recipe when preparing pureed foods. The deficient practices had the potential to affect 48 of 49 residents receiving an oral diet. Findings include: Review of the facility policy titled Safe Food Handling with an effective date of 9/8/2021 revealed under Policy: To ensure food is safe. 8. Make sure all refrigerated items are labeled, dated, and covered with a use by date. Review of…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · F2024-04-04 · tag F0814 — failed to dispose of garbage properly — widespreadDispose of garbage and refuse properly.
What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing
Based on observations and staff interviews, the facility failed to ensure the dumpster area was properly maintained and free from debris. The deficient practice had the potential to attract pests and transfer microorganisms. Findings include: Observation on 4/4/2024 at 8:37 am revealed the dumpster, located outside the back entrance of the kitchen, contained trash bags filled to the top which prevented the lids from closing, food particles on the ground around the dumpster, and a stray cat wondering around the dumpster in search of food. Interview on 4/4/2024 at 8:45 am with the Certified Dietary Manager (CDM) revealed the Maintenance Director (MD) maintained the dumpster area. The CDM revealed the dumpster was blocked by a vehicle on 4/3/2024, when it was due to be emptied. It was confirmed by the CDM that the dumpster was full of trash bags and the lids would not close.
- Potential for harm · F2024-04-04 · tag F0925 — failed to control pests — widespreadMake sure there is a pest control program to prevent/deal with mice, insects, or other pests.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observations, staff interviews, and record review, the facility failed to maintain effective pest control in the kitchen and in one of two food pantries. The deficient practice had the potential to affect all 48 residents receiving oral feedings. The facility census was 49 residents. Findings include: Observation and interview on 4/2/2024 at 10:05 am revealed a large plastic jug of molasses was observed on the top of a wooden shelf with black ants crawling around the top of the jug, along the shelf, and on the molasses. The Certified Dietary Manager (CDM) confirmed black ants were crawling on the shelf and other dry goods. Review of the Pest Control Contract revealed one visit in December 2023 on 12/28/2023. No recommendations. (Noted contract for biweekly regular service on statement.) January 2024 revealed two visits, on 1/25/2024 and 1/11/2024. No recommendations. February 2024 revealed one visit on 2/12/2024. No recommendations. (Noted contract for biweekly regular service on statement.) March 2024 revealed one visit on 3/26/2024. No recommendations. (Noted contract for…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Ecited before2024-04-04 · tag F0584 — failed to keep a safe, clean, comfortable home — patternHonor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, staff interview, and record review, the facility failed to provide a safe, clean, comfortable, homelike environment in 20 of 20 resident rooms on the East and [NAME] halls. Specifically, door frames were chipped and scuffed, one with rusted metal sticking out, and the doors had holes and peeling paint with chipped, rough wood exposed. Loose vinyl baseboards were also observed in several rooms. Findings include: 1. Observation on 4/2/2024 at 9:36 am of resident room doors in Rooms 17, 18, 19, and 20 revealed the room doors were painted brown and had chipped, scuffed paint. The doors also had chipped rough wood on the doors. Further observations revealed each doorframe to have scuffed and peeling paint. During an interview 4/4/2024 at 2:12 pm with Administrator revealed the facility did not have a policy related to maintenance concerns or safe, clean, comfortable, homelike environment. 2. Observation on 4/2/2024 at 10:15 am of resident rooms revealed that the door frame of the shared…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2024-04-04 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — patternEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Observation on 4/2/2024 at 12:50 pm, the hot water in the sink located in R298's bedroom, room [ROOM NUMBER], was observed to be very hot to the touch. Based on observations, staff interview, and record review, the facility failed to keep the residents free of accident hazards as evidenced by water temperatures below 110 degrees Fahrenheit (F) in 10 of 20 resident rooms on two of two halls, and one doorway with a rusted piece of metal sticking out from the bottom of the door. The deficient practices had the potential to cause injury to residents residing in these rooms. Findings include: Observation on 4/2/2024 beginning at 9:30 am through 10:10 am, during the screening process, unsafe hot water temperatures were obtained using the Maintenance Director's (MD) digital thermometer ranging from 112.3 degrees F to 115.6 degrees F. Interview on 4/2/2024 at 10:30 am with MD revealed that after checking the hot water temperatures this morning, some adjustments were made to the thermostat. She stated that she regularly…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
Show the remaining 5 citations
- Potential for harm · D2024-04-04 · tag F0644 — isolatedCoordinate assessments with the pre-admission screening and resident review program; and referring for services as needed.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and staff interviews, the facility failed to ensure level II (two) Preadmission Screening and Resident Reviews (PASRR) were completed for two of 18 (R) (R31 and R19) sampled residents. The deficient practice had the potential for R31 and R19 not to receive needed services. Findings include: 1. Review of the electronic medical record (EMR) for R31 revealed diagnoses including but not limited to bipolar disorder, anxiety disorder, personality disorder, vascular dementia, and cognitive communication deficit. Review of the most recent Minimum Data Set (MDS) dated [DATE] revealed a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score coded as 11, which indicates moderate cognitive impairment. Review of the PASRR Level I (one) Assessment for R31 dated 9/6/2021 revealed that level one documentation was negative for Mental Illness. There was no evidence that a Level II PASRR assessment was completed and in her medical record for reference. Interview on 4/4/2024 at 10:10 am with the Social Services…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-04-04 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — isolatedDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on record review and staff interviews, the facility failed to develop a care plan for one of 18 sampled residents (R) (R43) related to wound care and failed to follow a care plan for one of 18 sampled residents (R) (R18) related to oxygen (O2) therapy. The deficient practice had the potential to cause R43 and R18 to not receive treatment and/or care according to their needs. Findings include: Review of R43's Face Sheet located in the electronic medical record (EMR) under the Face Sheet tab, indicated R43 was admitted to the facility with diagnoses but not limited to unspecified protein-calorie malnutrition, open wound right foot, open wound left wound. Review of R43's most recent Minimum Data Set (MDS), located in the EMR with an Assessment Reference Date (ARD) of 1/27/2024 revealed R43's Brief Interview of Mental Status (BIMS) score was 4 out of 15, indicating that R43 was severely cognitively impaired, and resident had a pressure ulcer/injury and received care. Review of the care plan dated 4/2/2024 for R43 revealed a care plan indicating resident was at risk for skin…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-04-04 · tag F0686 — failed to prevent and treat pressure sores (bedsores) — isolatedProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observations, staff interviews, record review, and review of the facility policy titled, Wound Treatment Management, the facility failed to follow the doctor's order for one of 18 sampled residents (R) (R 43) reviewed for pressure ulcers. Specifically, the facility failed to consistently apply boots to the heels of R43 to relieve pressure to a stage four and deep tissue pressure ulcer. Findings include: Review of the facility policy titled Wound Treatment Management provided by the facility and revised December 5, 2022, revealed under Policy: Policy Explanation and Compliance Guidelines: Wound treatments will be provided in accordance with physician orders, including the cleansing method, type of dressing, and frequency of dressing change. Review of R43's Face Sheet located in the electronic medical record (EMR) under the Face Sheet tab, indicated R43 was admitted with the following diagnoses but not limited to unspecified protein-calorie malnutrition, open wound right foot, open wound left wound. Review of R43's Minimum Data Set (MDS), located in the EMR with an Assessment…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-04-04 · tag F0695 — failed to provide proper breathing / tracheostomy care — isolatedProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observations, staff interviews, record review, and a review of the facility policy titled, Physicians/Practitioner Orders, the facility failed to provide necessary respiratory care consistent with professional standards of practice for one of six residents (R) (R18) receiving oxygen therapy. Specifically, oxygen (O2) saturations were not checked as ordered by the physician to determine if PRN (as needed) O2 therapy was indicated. In addition, the facility failed to properly store O2 tubing while not in use. The deficient practice had the potential to cause respiratory distress and respiratory infection. Findings include: Review of the facility's undated policy titled Physician/Practitioner Orders revealed under Policy: The attending physician shall authenticate orders for the care and treatment of assigned residents. Review of the electronic medical record (EMR) revealed R18's diagnoses included but not limited to chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) with acute exacerbation and chronic bronchitis. Review of the active physician orders for R18 include Oxygen at 2 LPM…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-04-04 · tag F0700 — isolatedTry different approaches before using a bed rail. If a bed rail is needed, the facility must (1) assess a resident for safety risk; (2) review these risks and benefits with the resident/representative; (3) get informed consent; and (4) Correctly install and maintain the bed rail.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, staff interviews, and record review, the facility failed to ensure accurate assessment for the use of bed side rails for one of 18 sampled residents (R) (R42). Findings include: Observation on 4/2/2024 at 9:21 am and 2:46 pm revealed R42 was lying in bed with two quarter bedrails in the up position. R42 had bilateral hand contractures. Both hands were clenched closed. Observation on 4/3/2024 at 8:59 am revealed R42 was lying in bed with two quarter bedrails in the up position. R43 had rolled gauze in both hands at the time of this observation. Observation on 4/3/2024 at 4:20 pm revealed R42 was lying in bed with two quarter bedrails in the up position. Both hands were closed and contained rolled white gauze for contracture management. Further observations revealed that both bedrails were up with pillows between the resident and the bedrails on both sides. A review of R42's electronic medical record (EMR) diagnoses to include but not limited to cerebral infarction, contracture of hand, and…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.
- Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
- Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
- State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Fines & penalties
No federal fines in the current CMS record.
Part of a chain
This home belongs to BLUE RIDGE HEALTHCARE — 3 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →
| Rating | This home | Chain avg | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 1 of 5 | 1.0 | ≈ chain avg |
| Health inspection | 3 of 5 | 1.7 | +1.3 vs chain |
| Staffing | 1 of 5 | 1.7 | -0.7 vs chain |
| Quality measures | 1 of 5 | 1.3 | -0.3 vs chain |
The other 2 homes this chain runs (chain average 1.0★, per CMS)
A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.
Who owns this facility
| Owner / manager | Type | Role | Since |
|---|---|---|---|
| EPEOZ LLC | Organization | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | since 01/01/2020 |
| HCO MANAGEMENT LLC | Organization | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; ADP OF THE SNF | since 01/01/2020 |
| NAJMAN, EDEN | Individual | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | since 01/01/2020 |
| NAJMAN, ILAN | Individual | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | since 01/01/2020 |
| NAJMAN, PAZ | Individual | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | since 01/01/2020 |
| NURSING HOME DEPOT LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST; ADP OF THE SNF | since 01/01/2020 |
| HAMMOND, JANET | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | since 11/25/2024 |
| MORROW, NICHOLAS | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | since 09/01/2023 |
CMS files one row per role, so the 16 rows in the source record cover these 8 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted. The source lists no ownership percentage for any of them — PECOS records a share only for equity interests, not for board or management roles.
3 organizational owners listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.
Follow the money — this home’s finances
Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.
About 81% of this home’s resident-days are paid by Medicaid, which reimburses well below the cost of care in most states. Heavily Medicaid-dependent homes run on thinner budgets — a context worth holding next to the staffing and inspection record, not a fault in itself. This home reported $810K paid to related parties — landlords or management companies under common ownership — equal to about 16% of its total expenses. Money routed to affiliated companies can leave a home’s own books looking lean while owners still profit; it is the mechanism regulators watch most closely in private-equity and REIT deals. A reported operating loss is common in this industry and is not by itself a sign of trouble — but paired with large related-party payments it can mean profit is being taken elsewhere in the ownership structure.
Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.
Cost & finances
Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.
What families pay in GA
This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Georgia Medicaid page.
Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.
Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 115587. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-03-30, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →
Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →
Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.