No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Glenvue Health & Rehab

721 North Veterans Blvd, Glennville, GA 30427 · For profit - Limited Liability company · 160 certified beds · (912) 654-2138 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (912) 654-2138 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
Behavioral-health or dementia-care citation — no harm found (F0758)
Insights

This home’s record is mixed — some reassuring signs, some worth asking about.

In its favor
  • a middle-of-the-pack inspection score (3/5)
  • no harm-level citations in the current inspection record
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
Worth asking about
  • its payroll-based staffing rating is low (1/5)
  • its facility-reported quality-measure rating is low (2/5)

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

2/5
CMS overall
2 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 3 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 1 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 2 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
247 South Main Street, Reidsville, GA 30453, United States · (912) 557-8990 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
703 N Main St · (912) 654-3031 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
312 S Veterans Blvd · (912) 654-3104 · Call to confirm hours
Park
Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship
828 S Veterans Blvd · (912) 654-1717

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 2 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 3 of 5
Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital 1 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating fell from 2 to 1 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating1★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased20.1%15.3%15.4%worse
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight6.9%5.6%5.4%worse
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder0.0%0.9%0.9%better
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection0.5%2.5%2.0%better
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms4.4%11.3%6.5%better
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.1%0.1%better
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury5.2%3.2%3.3%worse
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened18.6%15.2%16.1%worse
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication20.2%20.5%18.9%typical
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine98.9%95.0%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers4.1%5.6%4.7%better
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control14.6%15.8%21.2%better
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table29.1%19.9%17.1%worse
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication2.5%2.6%1.4%worse
Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine86.7%78.4%79.4%typical
Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission28.3%25.0%22.6%worse
Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit10.9%11.6%12.0%typical
Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days1.582.151.67typical
Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days1.491.901.80better

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

11.4%U.S. median 10.7%
Went back to hospital
52.9%U.S. median 56.6%
Met the expected recovery
0.17U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.05hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.06hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
0.05hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Met the expected recovery: 52.9% of this home’s Medicare short-stay residents left it at or above the ability to care for themselves and move around that CMS predicted for them, across 34 stays in Oct 2024–Sep 2025. The median of the 11,061 homes CMS publishes this for is 56.6%. Read it beside the getting-home figure, not instead of it: unlike the two measures above, CMS makes no better-or-worse call on this one and publishes no confidence interval for it, so this is a comparison and not a verdict — but it is the short-stay measure that separates homes most, and the one to ask about.

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.17 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 15% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 2% of this home’s weekday level — it runs therapy on weekdays, with essentially none at the weekend. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNFnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF11.4%CMS range 7.3–16.110.7%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge52.9%56.6%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge55.9%52.8%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge55.9%50.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified60.0%98.7%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay2.9%0.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened14.3%1.9%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization8.3%CMS range 4.4–14.17.1%Oct 2023–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs1.101.02Oct 2022–Sep 2024CMS makes no comparison for this measure

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.39
RN hours/ resident / day
0.99
LPN hours/ resident / day
2.04
Aide hours/ resident / day
3.42
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.19
RN hoursweekends
Total nursing turnover
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 160 beds and averages 116.5 residents a day — about 73% occupied, or roughly 44 beds typically open. It usually has some room. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 3.42 hrs/resident/day is below the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.39 is below the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.04 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 2.90 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 3.62 on weekdays — 20% thinner on weekends — a notable drop. RN hours go from 0.47 to 0.19 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

7
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2025-04-17)
2
at the previous standard inspection (2022-12-15)

Deficiencies are more than at the previous inspection — worsening. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

13 citations, most serious first — scroll within the box to see all.

  • Potential for harm · F2025-04-17 · tag F0803 — failed to meet residents' dietary needs — widespread
    Ensure menus must meet the nutritional needs of residents, be prepared in advance, be followed, be updated, be reviewed by dietician, and meet the needs of the resident.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations, staff interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure that the preplanned menu portion serving sizes and standardized recipes were followed. Failure to meet these requirements altered the intended calorie and nutritional content of the meal offered and could place residents at risk for weight loss and health complications associated with malnutrition. The deficient practice had the potential to affect all residents who receive an oral diet from the kitchen. Findings include: On 04/15/25 at 4:45 PM, [NAME] (C) 3 was observed setting up the tray line for the meal service. After removing the main entrée from the oven, C3 tested the temperature, and stated the menu included chicken pot pie, and could be served without any alteration to the residents with altered textured diets. C3 then stated he needed to prepare the casserole for puree foods. When asked if a standardized recipe was used to prepare the casserole, C3 explained he had added cheese to the recipe and provided assurance the resident really liked it. It was also noted that biscuits had been…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Fcited before2025-04-17 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespread
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations, staff interviews, and record review, the facility failed to ensure food was stored, prepared, and distributed under sanitary conditions; as evidenced by failure to ensure food preparation equipment was stored under sanitary conditions; and ensure food storage areas were kept clean and sanitary. In addition, the facility failed to ensure foods were cooked to the appropriate temperature before placing them in a warmer (a low temperature oven intended to hold hot food), and failure to ensure ready to eat foods were handled in a manner that prevented contamination. The deficient practice increased the risk for all residents residing in the facility who receive a diet from the kitchen could experience a food borne illness. Findings include: On 04/14/25 at 9:20 AM, during the initial tour of the kitchen, the following observations for food preparation equipment, and food storage areas were kept in a clean and sanitary manner. The floor in the kitchen was soiled with food crumbs, and particulate matter, broken linoleum tiles were observed exposing the sub-floor. Food…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2025-04-17 · tag F0623 — pattern
    Provide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review, interviews, and policy reviews, the facility failed to ensure five of 10 residents and their representatives (Resident (R) 8, R7, R23, R45, and R74) reviewed for facility initiated emergent hospital transfer from a total sample of 31 were provided with written transfer/discharge notice that stated the reason for transfer, the place of transfer, and other information regarding the transfer. This failure had the potential to affect the residents and their Resident Representative (RP) by not having the knowledge of where and why a resident was transferred, and/or how to appeal a transfer, if desired. Findings included: Review of the facility policy titled, Transfer or Discharge, Facility Initiated, dated 10/2022, revealed, .Facility-initiated transfers and discharges, when necessary, must meet specific criteria and require resident/representative notification and orientation, and documentation as specified in this policy .Notice of Transfer is provided to the resident and representative as…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-04-17 · tag F0677 — failed to help fully-dependent residents with daily care — isolated
    Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on staff interviews, and record review, the facility failed to provide staff assistance with activities of daily living for one of four residents (Resident (R) 244) reviewed for activities of daily living out of a total sample of 24 residents. This failure had the potential to lead to a decline in activities of daily living. Findings include: Review of R244's admission Record located under the Profile tab in the electronic medical record (EMR), revealed R244 was initially admitted on [DATE] with diagnoses including acute respiratory failure, epilepsy, cerebral palsy, cognitive communication deficit, bipolar, and intellectual disabilities. The resident went out to the hospital on 2/28/29, readmitted on [DATE], and discharged on 03/15/25. Review of R244's Minimum Data Set (MDS) located in the EMR under the MDS tab with an Assessment Reference Date (ARD) of 02/28/24 revealed the resident was unable to complete a Brief Interview of Mental Status (BIMS) assessment. A Staff Assessment for Mental Status was…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-04-17 · tag F0773 — isolated
    Provide or obtain laboratory tests/services when ordered and promptly tell the ordering practitioner of the results.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record reviews, and staff interviews, the facility failed to ensure physician orders were followed related to laboratory monitoring for one of one (Resident (R)45) residents reviewed for laboratory services. Specifically, the facility failed to ensure that R45's HbA1c (blood test measuring average blood sugar levels over the past two to three months) labs were drawn in October 2024 and January 2025. Findings included: Review of R45's admission Record located in the Electronic Medical Record (EMR) under the Profile tab, showed an admission date of 12/15/20 with a primary medical diagnosis of hemiplegia and hemiparesis following nontraumatic intracerebral hemorrhage affecting left non-dominant side. Review of R45's Care Plan revised 04/11/25 located in the EMR under the Care Plan tab included diabetic status and .labs as ordered . Review of R45's quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) located in the EMR under the MDS tab with an Assessment Review Date (ARD) of 01/07/25 revealed a Brief Interview for Mental…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Administration Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-04-17 · tag F0842 — failed to keep accurate, complete medical records — isolated
    Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on staff interview and record review, the facility failed to maintain a complete and accurate medical record for one of 31 sampled residents (Resident (R) 8). Specifically, the facility failed to include the physician order for metoprolol tartrate 25 milligrams (mg) into the electronic medical record (EMR) following a readmission after hospital discharge. This failure had the potential to cause a medication error that could be harmful to the resident. Findings include: Review of R8's admission Record located in the EMR under the Profile tab indicated R8 was readmitted to the facility on [DATE] with a primary diagnosis of encounter for surgical aftercare following surgery on the circulatory system. Review of R8's Order Summary Report, dated 04/17/25, did not include orders for metoprolol 25mg tablets. An order for gabapentin 100mg capsule, give 2 capsules by mouth twice daily for neuropathy was ordered 08/01/24 and atorvastatin 20mg tablet, give one tablet by mouth every evening for hyperlipidemia was…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-04-17 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolated
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, staff interviews, record review, and facility policy review, the facility failed to ensure infection control was maintained for five of 31 sampled residents (Resident (R) 17, R53, R59, R61, and R84). Specifically, the facility failed to ensure that hand hygiene was completed during medication administration, meal service, and housekeeping tasks. Additionally, a personal drink was on top of the medication cart during medication pass which increased the risk for cross contamination and infections. Findings include: Review of the facility policy titled, Handwashing/Hand Hygiene provided by the facility and revised 08/2019 indicated, This facility considers hand hygiene the primary means to prevent the spread of infections .Use an alcohol-based hand rub .before preparing or handling medications .before handling clean or soiled dressings .after handling used dressings, contaminated equipment .after contact with objects (e.g., medical equipment) in the immediate vicinity of the resident . 1.…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2022-12-15 · tag F0661 — isolated
    Ensure necessary information is communicated to the resident, and receiving health care provider at the time of a planned discharge.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review, staff interviews, and review of the facility policy titled, Discharging the Resident the facility failed to complete a recapitulation of stay and discharge summary for one resident (R) R#92 of 11residents discharged from the facility in the last three (3) months. The deficient practice had the potential to affect the continuance of care for R#92 after being discharged from the facility. Findings include: Review of the facility policy titled; Discharging the Resident revised 10/2010 revealed: Documentation-The following information should be recorded in the resident's medical record: 1. The date and time the discharge was made. 2. The name and title of the individuals who assisted in the discharge. 3. All assessment data obtained during the procedure, if possible. R#92 was discharged from the facility on 9/14/2022 with return not anticipated. Diagnoses included but not limited to hypertension, COVID-19, diabetes, chronic kidney disease and dementia. Review of the quarterly Minimum Data Set…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2022-12-15 · tag F0758 — failed to limit and justify psychotropic drugs — isolated
    Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations, record review, staff interviews and review of the facility policy titled, Medication Monitoring and Management, the facility failed to ensure that a psychotropic medication was not ordered as needed (PRN) for more than 14 days unless clinically indicated for one (1) resident (R) R#33 of five (5) residents reviewed for unnecessary medications. Specifically, the facility failed to ensure that there was a stop order date for Klonopin prescribed for R#33. Finding include: Review of the facility policy titled, Medication Monitoring and Management effective 5/1/2020 revealed: A. 6) As needed (PRN) orders include an indication for use. a. If the PRN medication is used to modify behavior, the indication for use is clearly defined in objective terms, what specific symptom is being addressed. b. The resident is monitored for the effectiveness of the medication or possible adverse consequence. the results are documented in the medical record. Diagnoses for R#33 included but not limited to upper respiratory infection, ortho aftercare, weight loss, atrial fibrillation,…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Fcited before2020-01-30 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespread
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, record review, staff interview, and review of the policy titled, Important Dietary Instruction Guide: Labeling and Dating, the facility failed to ensure opened and canned food items in the dry storage area were properly labeled and dated. This had the potential to affect 111 out of 120 residents receiving an oral diet. Findings include: 1. Review of the facility policy titled Important Dietary Instruction Guide: Labeling and Dating, revealed All Foods Must Have a Date Grocery truck opened times: Any items that have been opened but will be used again. During the initial tour on 01/27/2020 at 11:10 a.m. with the Dietary Manager revealed the following: (3) gallon-sized cans of ketchup not labeled for receiving date, (2) gallon-sized cans of whole kernel corn not labeled for receiving date, (7) gallon-sized cans of beets not labeled for receiving date, (1) gallon-sized can of apple sauce not labeled for receiving date, (1) 16 oz. bag of marshmallows opened with no opening date, (1) 16 oz. container of All Spice Seasoning opened with no opening date, and (1) 16 oz.…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Fcited before2020-01-30 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — widespread
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, staff interview, and review of the facility policy titled, Ice Machine and Ice Storage Chests the facility failed to provide a sanitary ice scoop for an ice machine serving five of five halls and failed to ensure a soap dispenser was working in one of three shower rooms. Findings include: Review of the Ice Machine and Ice Storage Chests policy dated January 2012 revealed to keep ice scoop/bin in a covered container when not in use. During an interview on 1/30/2020 with the Maintenance Assistant he reported that the ice scoop should be kept on the outside of the ice machine. During an observation on 1/27/2020 at 11:20 a.m. of the ice machine on the F hall there was a blue scoop inside of the ice machine. During an observation on 1/27/2020 at 11:57 a.m. in the shower room on F hall the hand soap dispenser was not functioning. During an observation and interview on 1/30/202 at 11:45 a.m. Licensed Practical Nurse DD confirmed there was a scoop hanging in the ice machine. LPN DD also revealed that the ice scoop should be kept in the ice machine to keep residents…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2020-01-30 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — isolated
    Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY 2. Review of medical record for R#21 revealed diagnosis of acute chronic respiratory failure and chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD). The Minimum Data Set annual assessment dated [DATE] section O revealed oxygen therapy. Record review of the medical record revealed a care plan for R#21 being at risk for ineffective breathing due to COPD and acute chronic respiratory failure with an intervention that included oxygen as ordered. There was no Physician's order for oxygen. During observations on 1/27/2020 at 3:17 p.m., 1/28/2020 at 4:28 p.m., and 1/29/2020 at 8:45 a.m. R# 21 was observed wearing oxygen. During an interview with Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) CC on 1/29/2020 at 1:40 p.m. she confirmed that R#21 wears oxygen but was unable to find the orders for oxygen. Based on observation, record review, and staff interviews the facility failed to follow the care plan for two of 24 residents (R#82, R#21) reviewed for care plans. Findings include: 1. Record review revealed that R#82 was admitted to the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2020-01-30 · tag F0695 — failed to provide proper breathing / tracheostomy care — isolated
    Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, staff interviews, record review, and review of the facility policy titled, Oxygen Administration the facility failed to ensure that the Physician's order for oxygen administration was followed for one resident (R#82) and failed to obtain an order for oxygen administration for one resident (R#21) for 18 residents reviewed for oxygen administration. Findings include: 1. A review of the policy titled, Oxygen Administration under subtitle 1. Preparation reveals that there was to be verification of the Physician's order. Record review revealed that R#82 was admitted to the facility with diagnoses that included: sepsis and paroxysmal atrial fibrillation. A review of the Physician Orders revealed an order for oxygen at 3 LPM via nasal cannula as tolerated by the resident. An observation on 1/27/2020 at 11:51 a.m. revealed that portable oxygen for resident (R)#82 was set at 2 liters per minute (LPM) and the resident was up in a wheelchair. The observation also revealed that oxygen concentrator was on and was set at 2.5 LPM. An observation on 1/28/2020 at 10:03 a.m.…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Part of a chain

This home belongs to REGIONAL HEALTH PROPERTIES — 5 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →

RatingThis homeChain avg
Overall 2 of 51.4+0.6 vs chain
Health inspection 3 of 51.6+1.4 vs chain
Staffing 1 of 51.8-0.8 vs chain
Quality measures 2 of 52.2-0.2 vs chain
The other 4 homes this chain runs (chain average 1.4★, per CMS)

A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleSince
REGIONAL HEALTH PROPERTIES INCOrganizationDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; ADP OF THE SNFsince 08/01/2022
GLENVUE H&R HOLDINGS, LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST; ADP OF THE SNFsince 08/01/2022
MORRISON, BRENTIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 08/01/2022
TAYLOR, KENIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYsince 08/01/2022
TENWICK, DAVIDIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYsince 08/01/2022
KANAGALA, VAMSIIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 07/01/2025
LUCKE, CAROLYNIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 04/14/2025

CMS files one row per role, so the 13 rows in the source record cover these 7 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted. The source lists no ownership percentage for any of them — PECOS records a share only for equity interests, not for board or management roles.

2 organizational owners listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$7.3M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
-1.3%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
$600K
Related-party expense8% of expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 88%Medicare 4%Other / private 8%

About 88% of this home’s resident-days are paid by Medicaid, which reimburses well below the cost of care in most states. Heavily Medicaid-dependent homes run on thinner budgets — a context worth holding next to the staffing and inspection record, not a fault in itself. This home reported $600K paid to related parties (affiliated landlords or management companies) in its most recent cost report.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$231per resident / day
operating cost
$7,023per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$228per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in GA

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Georgia Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Georgia
$8,821/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$9,429/mo
Nursing home (private)
$5,300/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 115619. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-04-17, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next