Ash Grove Healthcare Facility
401 North Medical Drive, Ash Grove, MO 65604 · Non profit - Corporation · 82 certified beds · (417) 751-2575 Medicare & Medicaid certified
This home has serious findings on its record. Read them closely before you consider it.
- a strong health-inspection score (4/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
- no federal fines or payment denials on record
- fewer deficiencies at its most recent standard inspection than at the one before — a sign of improvement
- it has an abuse, neglect, or exploitation citation (F0600), cited Mar 2024
- it has a citation for its abuse-prevention policies, restraint use, or reporting and investigating of allegations (F0609) — cited below the harm level, meaning inspectors found the process wanting but did not find a resident harmed
- it has citations for mishandling residents’ money or property (F0567, F0568)
- a high number of inspection citations overall (16) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags
- its facility-reported quality-measure rating is low (1/5)
- nursing-staff turnover (64%) runs well above the national median (45%)
One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.
A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.
| Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified | 4 of 5 |
| StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) | 3 of 5 |
| Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility | 1 of 5 |
Location & what’s nearby
Open in Google Maps ↗ · Directions ↗ · Larger map ↗
Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.
Quality measures — how residents actually fare
| Overall quality measures | 1 of 5 |
| Long-stay residentspeople who live here | 1 of 5 |
| Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital | 1 of 5 |
Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.
Trend — is this home getting better or worse?
Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating fell from 4 to 3 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.
Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
| Measure | This home | State avg | Typical state | vs typical state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased | 26.0% | 18.1% | 15.4% | worse |
| Long-stay residents who lose too much weight | 3.2% | 5.3% | 5.4% | better |
| Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder | 0.0% | 1.1% | 0.9% | better |
| Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection | 2.9% | 2.3% | 2.0% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms | 15.9% | 18.5% | 6.5% | better than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Long-stay residents who were physically restrained | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.1% | better than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury | 6.1% | 4.1% | 3.3% | worse |
| Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened | 43.9% | 17.4% | 16.1% | worse |
| Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication | 36.0% | 25.6% | 18.9% | worse |
| Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 100.0% | 90.9% | 95.3% | typical |
| Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers | 1.3% | 4.5% | 4.7% | better |
| Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control | 17.3% | 17.8% | 21.2% | better |
| Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication§ — see the note below the table | 23.3% | 23.5% | 17.1% | worse |
| Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication | 3.1% | 2.2% | 1.4% | worse |
| Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 93.5% | 63.5% | 79.4% | better |
| Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission | 24.2% | 26.0% | 22.6% | typical |
| Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit | 14.0% | 13.7% | 12.0% | worse |
| Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days | 2.39 | 2.11 | 1.67 | worse |
| Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days | 1.58 | 2.33 | 1.80 | better |
‡ On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.
§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.
CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.
Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital
Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.
Met the expected recovery: 38.1% of this home’s Medicare short-stay residents left it at or above the ability to care for themselves and move around that CMS predicted for them, across 21 stays in Oct 2024–Sep 2025. The median of the 11,061 homes CMS publishes this for is 56.6%. Read it beside the getting-home figure, not instead of it: unlike the two measures above, CMS makes no better-or-worse call on this one and publishes no confidence interval for it, so this is a comparison and not a verdict — but it is the short-stay measure that separates homes most, and the one to ask about.
Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.40 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 68% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.
Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 4% of this home’s weekday level — it runs therapy on weekdays, with essentially none at the weekend. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.
This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.
See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
| Measure | This home | U.S. median | Period covered | CMS’s call |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF | 11.1%CMS range 6.5–16.9 | 10.7% | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge | 38.1% | 56.6% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge | 42.9% | 52.8% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge | 33.3% | 50.0% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified | 86.7% | 98.7% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care setting | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay | 0.0% | 0.0% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened | 3.3% | 1.9% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization | 6.2%CMS range 3.0–12.3 | 7.1% | Oct 2023–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs | 0.92 | 1.02 | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.
Staffing
How full it usually is: this home is certified for 82 beds and averages 73.0 residents a day — about 89% occupied, or roughly 9 beds typically open. It runs fairly full. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.
Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 3.20 hrs/resident/day is below the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.78 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.08 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.
Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 2.70 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 3.40 on weekdays — 21% thinner on weekends — a notable drop. RN hours go from 0.85 to 0.61 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)
This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 64% is well above the national median of 45%. 1 administrator has left in the past year.
Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.
Inspection trend
Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.
Inspection deficiencies
State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.
Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.
16 citations, most serious first. The 10 most serious are shown; the remaining 6 are one tap away and print in full.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-11-20 · tag F0684 — failed to provide proper treatment and quality of care — isolatedProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to provide care per standards of practice when staff failed to complete weekly skin assessments, document accurate wound assessments, obtain orders timely, follow physician orders, and provide treatment as ordered for one resident (Resident #1) who admitted with multiple identified wounds. The facility census was 78.Review showed the facility did not provide a policy regarding wound care. Review of a facility policy titled Assessments in Long Term Care, dated January 2025, showed the following:-Licensed nursing staff will begin to initiate an admission assessment when the patient presents to the nursing unit;-The purpose of this policy is to provide an initial assessment to use as a baseline and to provide reassessments as needed is a change is indicated for the patient's response to care, condition changes, and diagnosis;-Assessments may be completed when there is a significant change in the patient's condition, diagnosis, or to determine…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-11-20 · tag F0686 — failed to prevent and treat pressure sores (bedsores) — isolatedProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to provide care per standards of practice when staff failed to complete weekly skin assessments, document accurate wound assessments, obtain orders timely, follow physician orders, and provide treatment as ordered for one resident (Resident #1) and failed to provide treatments as ordered for one resident (Resident #2) with pressure ulcers (localized damage to the skin and/or underlying soft tissue usually over a bony prominence or related to a medical or other device). The facility census was 78.Review showed the facility did not provide a policy regarding wound care. Review of a facility policy titled Assessments in Long Term Care, dated January 2025, showed the following:-Licensed nursing staff will begin to initiate an admission assessment when the patient presents to the nursing unit;-The purpose of this policy is to provide an initial assessment to use as a baseline and to provide reassessments as needed is a change is indicated for the…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-01-24 · tag F0684 — failed to provide proper treatment and quality of care — isolatedProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure all residents received care per the residents' care plans and standards of practice when staff failed to obtain blood sugar parameters for administration of as needed insulin for one resident (Resident #23) and when staff failed to document placement of a physician ordered compression glove or document notification of refusals for one resident (Resident #62). The facility census was 75. Review of the facility policy titled, Physician Orders, last revised November 2024, showed, the following: -If an order is received that is unclear, incomplete, or illegible, clarify the order with the attending physician and document clarification of the order in the medical record; -If the licensed/certified personnel question the appropriateness of an order, the following steps will be taken: Contact the physician for clarification. If unresolved: In long term care: Notify the charge nurse, Director of Nursing (DON), or Administrator. The nurse of DON will contact the physician to discuss the matter. If the matter is…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Ecited before2024-10-10 · tag F0568 — patternProperly hold, secure, and manage each resident's personal money which is deposited with the nursing home.
What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing
Deficiency Text Not Available
- Potential for harm · Ecited before2024-08-22 · tag F0568 — patternProperly hold, secure, and manage each resident's personal money which is deposited with the nursing home.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to maintain a full accounting and record system of resident trust funds when the facility failed to provide a written statement of each resident's trust fund balance and activity to the the resident and/or his/her responsible party quarterly for three residents (Resident #1, Resident #2 and Resident #3). The facility census was 74. Review of the facility policy titled, Pre-Admissions, dated 2024, showed the following: -The business office will manage the resident trust account (RTA); -A quarterly RTA statement will be provided to the resident or responsible party. 1. Review of Resident #'1's face sheet showed the following: -admission date of 08/15/17; -Diagnoses included Alzheimer's disease (gradual decline in mental and physical functions); -Resident had a family member listed as guarantor. Review of the resident's Durable Power of Attorney (DPOA), dated 09/03/93, showed the following: -Resident completed a Directive and DPOA on 09/03/93 and appointed a…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-08-22 · tag F0550 — failed to protect resident dignity and rights — isolatedHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure all residents were treated with respect and dignity when one staff (Certified Nurse Aide (CNA) A) proceeded to give one resident (Resident #1) a shower when the resident resisted and called out and the CNA did not attempt alternate interventions to calm the resident. The facility census is 74. Review of the facility's policy on Resident Rights, updated 10/01/21, showed the following: -Residents have the right to be treated with dignity and respect; -Residents can make their own schedule and participate in activities of their choice; -Residents have the right to reasonable accommodation of needs and preferences. 1. Review of Resident #'1's face sheet showed the following: -admission date of 06/06/22; -Diagnoses included chronic Alzheimer's disease (loss of memory) with late onset. Review of the resident's care plan, begin date of 06/09/22, showed the following information: -Resident needed substantial/dependent assistance with bathing. The resident's family prefers a female only provide the resident showers;…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-08-22 · tag F0684 — failed to provide proper treatment and quality of care — isolatedProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to provide care per standards of practice when staff failed to complete timely follow-up, assessment, documentation, and monitoring of a bruise discovered on one resident (Resident #2) who took medication to prevent blood clots. The facility census is 74. Review showed the facility did not provide a policy regarding monitoring and documentation of bruises. Review of Drugs.com guidance on Plavix (a medication used to prevent platelets in the blood from sticking together to form an unwanted blood clot that could block an artery), dated 04/22/24, showed the following: -Plavix keeps blood from clotting to prevent unwanted blood clots that can occur with certain heart or blood vessel conditions; -Because of this drug action, Plavix can make it easier for a person to bleed, even from a minor injury;. -Plavix increases your a person's risk of bleeding, which can be severe or life-threatening. 1. Review of Resident #'2's face sheet showed the following:…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-03-07 · tag F0600 — failed to protect residents from abuse and neglect — isolatedProtect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to protect one resident's (Resident #1) right to be free from verbal/emotional abuse by staff when one staff (Certified Nurse Aide (CNA) A) yelled and cursed at the resident. The facility census was 80. The Administrator and Director of Nursing (DON) were notified on the evening of 03/02/24 of the Past Non-Compliance which occurred earlier on 03/02/24. On 03/02/24, The CNA left for the night and the staff monitored the residents. On 03/03/24, in-services of all staff was started. Staff began the full investigation on 03/04/24 and completed resident interviews on 03/05/24. The facility implemented monitoring including weekly interviews with residents. The noncompliance was corrected on 03/05/24. Review of the facility policy titled, Abuse Appendices, SS0S-09, revised 05/2021, showed the following: -Abuse is willful infliction of injury, unreasonable confinement, intimidation, or punishment with resulting physical harm, pain, or mental anguish, including…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2023-09-08 · tag F0609 — failed to report abuse allegations — isolatedTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to report allegations of abuse involving one resident (Resident #1) and one staff (Certified Nurses Assistant (CNA) A) to the State Survey Agency (Department of Health and Senior Services- DHSS) within two hours of receiving the allegation. The facility census was 78. Review of the facility's policy titled, Patient Abuse/Neglect, Elder Abuse, and Persons with Disability Abuse, ADM03-03, revised August 2021, showed the following: -Staff are to report or assist the person with direct knowledge of concerns to report immediately, within two hours of the allegation for mental, physical, verbal, or sexual abuse, or if there has been bodily injury related to abuse; -Any concern, complaint, or allegation of resident abuse by another patient, resident, employee, vendor, or visitor shall be verbally reported immediately to the department director or facility administrator; -All complaints will be reviewed by the department director or administrator to determine the need for investigation; -The investigating party will determine the…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2023-08-18 · tag F0755 — failed to provide safe pharmacy services — patternProvide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to provide pharmaceutical services that included accurate administering of all medications when facility staff failed to administer all ordered medications for three residents (Resident #1, #2, and #3) on 07/22/23. The facility census was 75. Review of a facility policy titled, Medication Administration and Documentation, revised June 2023, showed the following information: -Time-critical scheduled medications must be administered within 30 minutes prior or 30 minutes after the scheduled time for a total window of one hour; -Time-critical scheduled medications include antibiotics, insulin, reversal agents, thromboytics (a group of medications used to manage and treat dissolving intravascular clots), titrateable medications, and medications prescribed more frequently than every four hours; -Non-time critical scheduled medications prescribed with daily, weekly, or monthly administration may be administered within two hours before or after their scheduled…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
Show the remaining 6 citations
- Potential for harm · Fcited before2023-06-02 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespreadProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview, facility policy review, and review of the dishwasher sanitation log, the facility failed to label, date, and cover food stored in refrigeration storage. The facility also failed to discard food in refrigeration storage with expired use by dates and ensure the kitchen's dish machine dispensed sufficient chlorine to sanitize items washed in the machine. This had the potential to affect 76 residents who consumed food prepared in the facility's kitchen. Findings include: Review of the facility's policy titled, Refrigerated Storage of Perishable Foods, revised on 03/2022, specified, . Potentially hazardous foods should be stored for no more than 7 days between 35 (degrees) to 41 (degrees) Fahrenheit. Foods are to be covered, if removed from original packaging clearly labeled with common name of the food, and dated prior to storage. 'Use by' labels are to be placed on covered foods with the 'use by' date clearly marked and kept no more than three days. 1. Observation on 05/30/23 at 8:25 AM of food stored in a reach in refrigerator in the facility's pantry…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2023-06-02 · tag F0567 — failed to protect residents' money held by the home — patternHonor the resident's right to manage his or her financial affairs.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on interview, review of facility managed resident fund accounts, and review of the facility's admission Agreement, the facility failed to provide four of four residents (Resident (R) 3, R4, R22 and R42), who had personal funds deposited in the facility, access to petty cash on an ongoing basis. Residents' funds were unavailable to them on weekdays after 4:30 PM and on weekends. Findings include: Review of the facility's admission Agreement, with a revision date of 08/15/18, specified, Resident's Personal Funds. b. Resident may (but shall not be required to) authorize the facility to manage his or her personal funds. Such written authorization may be made in the form of Exhibit A or in any other written form. Resident may deliver any amount of his or her personal funds to the Facility pursuant to such an authorization. The Facility agrees to hold any of Resident's personal funds which it may receive for safekeeping and management . The Facility shall permit Resident to make cash withdrawals of available funds at least one time each month. 1. Review of R3's quarterly Minimum…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2023-06-02 · tag F0804 — failed to serve food at safe, palatable temperature — patternEnsure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview, test tray observation, record review, review of Resident Council meeting minutes, and facility policy review, the facility failed to serve food that was palatable and hot to ten of ten residents (Resident (R) 3, R127, R4, R17, R22, R23, R42, R48, R59, and R77) reviewed for food palatability. This failure had the potential to affect all 76 residents who consumed food prepared from the facility's kitchen. Findings include: Review of the facility's policy titled, In-Room Dining for Infection Control, dated 2020, specified, Meals served in room may be periodically checked at point of service for palatable food temperatures. Food temperatures of hot foods on room trays at point of service are preferred to be at 120 (degrees) F (Fahrenheit) or greater to promote palatability of the meal, for the resident. If there is a concern about the temperature or palatability of the meal a new meal should be ordered from dining services. 1. Review of R3's quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) with an Assessment Reference Date (ARD) of 05/12/23, provided by the facility…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2023-06-02 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — patternProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation and interview, including facility policy, the facility failed to transport linens in accordance with accepted national standards to prevent the spread of infection. This failure placed all 76 residents at risk of the spread of infectious agents. Findings included: The facility provided linens policy, dated 2013, did not address covering linens for transport. During an observation on 05/30/23 at 12:24 PM, the laundry cart, which contained linens and resident personal clothing, was observed on the Special Care Unit (SCU) with Laundry Aide (LA) 1. The cart was uncovered. During an observation on 05/30/23 at 12:28 PM, the laundry cart, which contained linen and residents personal clothing was observed to have been uncovered while being transported to the 100 Hall by LA1. During an interview on 05/30/23 at 12:30 PM, LA1 was if he was aware that laundry was to be transported covered, when delivering linens to the floor. LA1 stated he was not aware that the laundry carts needed to be covered during transport. During an observation and interview on 05/30/23 at 12:51 PM,…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2023-06-02 · tag F0641 — isolatedEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to ensure the accuracy of the Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments for three in a total sample of 24 residents (Residents (R62, R2, and R73) whose assessments were reviewed. The facility failed to accurately assess bowel and bladder continence for R62, a prognosis of six or less months for R2, and discharge home for R73. These failures placed the residents at risk of having unmet care needs and services. Findings include: Review of the RAI Manual 3.0, dated 10/19 revealed, .If an MDS assessment is found to have errors that incorrectly reflect the resident's status, then that assessment must be corrected . 1. Review of the admission Record found on the Home page of the electronic medical record (EMR) revealed R62 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with a diagnosis of early onset Alzheimer's dementia. Review of the quarterly MDS assessment located in the Regulatory tab of the EMR with an Assessment Reference Date (ARD) of 04/09/23 revealed, R62 had a…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Fcited before2020-03-06 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespreadProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to protect food from possible contamination when staff failed to ensure the required air gap for two facility ice machines had a two inch gap between the drain in the floor and the tubing from the ice machine that would prevent the backflow of wastewater. This facility practice could lead to contamination of ice and possible food-borne illness, potentially affecting all residents at the facility. The facility had a census of 75. According to the Missouri Food Code, adopted by the Missouri Department of Health and Senior Services (DHSS) June 3, 2013, in order to prevent backflow, a direct connection may not exist between the sewage system and a drain originating from equipment in which food is placed. A backflow prevention device or an air gap must be in place to prevent wastewater back-siphonage. 1. Observations on 03/02/2020, at 9:45 A.M., showed the main dining room ice machine with a small PVC pipe running from drain into the wall, then into a locked room in the facility. Observation and interview on…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.
- Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
- Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
- State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Fines & penalties
No federal fines in the current CMS record.
Part of a chain
This home belongs to CITIZENS MEMORIAL HEALTH CARE — 6 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →
| Rating | This home | Chain avg | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 3 of 5 | 3.0 | ≈ chain avg |
| Health inspection | 4 of 5 | 3.7 | +0.3 vs chain |
| Staffing | 3 of 5 | 2.8 | +0.2 vs chain |
| Quality measures | 1 of 5 | 1.7 | -0.7 vs chain |
The other 5 homes this chain runs (chain average 3.0★, per CMS)
A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.
Who owns this facility
| Owner / manager | Type | Role | Since |
|---|---|---|---|
| CALHOUN, MICHAEL | Individual | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; CORPORATE OFFICER | since 01/01/2022 |
| DERRICKSON, BEVERLY | Individual | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; CORPORATE DIRECTOR; CORPORATE OFFICER | since 01/27/2020 |
| FINNELL, HEATHER | Individual | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | since 01/01/2022 |
| MCBRATNEY, CHRISTOPHER | Individual | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | since 09/06/2011 |
| MEYER, RENEE | Individual | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; CORPORATE OFFICER | since 01/01/2022 |
| ASHWORTH, JAMES | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | since 06/17/2021 |
| BABB, DONALD | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | since 12/19/2019 |
| DONNELL, WILLIAM | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | since 03/14/2012 |
| HANCOCK, JANIECA | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR; CORPORATE OFFICER | since 01/01/2022 |
| JOHNSON, BRAD | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | since 01/01/2022 |
| KALLENBACH, JOHN | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR; CORPORATE OFFICER | since 01/01/2022 |
| MEENTS, DANA | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | since 10/14/2010 |
| MOLDER, CATHERINE | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | since 03/01/2002 |
CMS files one row per role, so the 19 rows in the source record cover these 13 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted. The source lists no ownership percentage for any of them — PECOS records a share only for equity interests, not for board or management roles.
Follow the money — this home’s finances
Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.
This home reported $268K paid to related parties (affiliated landlords or management companies) in its most recent cost report.
Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2024. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.
Cost & finances
Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2024). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.
What families pay in MO
This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Missouri Medicaid page.
Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.
Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 265571. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-01-24, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →
Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →
Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.