No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Lake Stockton Healthcare Facility

1523 3rd Road, Stockton, MO 65785 · Non profit - Corporation · 90 certified beds · (417) 276-5126 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (417) 276-5126 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
Abuse-prevention, restraint, or reporting citations — no harm found (F0607, F0609) — most recent Apr 2026
Insights

This home’s record is mixed — some reassuring signs, some worth asking about.

In its favor
  • a strong health-inspection score (4/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
  • no harm-level citations in the current inspection record
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
Worth asking about
  • it has citations for its abuse-prevention policies, restraint use, or reporting and investigating of allegations (F0607, F0609) — cited below the harm level, meaning inspectors found the process wanting but did not find a resident harmed
  • its facility-reported quality-measure rating is low (2/5)

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

4/5
CMS overall
4 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 4 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 3 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 2 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
14975 S Highway 39 · (417) 276-4210 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
19 Public Sq · (417) 276-3128 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
1109 South St · (417) 276-4714 · Call to confirm hours
Park
(417) 276-3113 · Typically dawn to dusk

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 2 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 2 of 5
Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital 2 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating improved from 4 to 5 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating5★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased30.2%18.1%15.4%worse
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight5.8%5.3%5.4%typical
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder0.3%1.1%0.9%better
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection4.7%2.3%2.0%worse
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms5.3%18.5%6.5%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.0%0.1%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury5.5%4.1%3.3%worse
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened24.3%17.4%16.1%worse
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication27.5%25.6%18.9%worse
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine100.0%90.9%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers5.0%4.5%4.7%typical
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control18.4%17.8%21.2%better
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table22.6%23.5%17.1%worse
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication3.8%2.2%1.4%worse
Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine100.0%63.5%79.4%better
Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission23.8%26.0%22.6%typical
Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit25.4%13.7%12.0%worse
Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days1.022.111.67better
Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days2.982.331.80worse

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

59.5% of the Medicare patients who left this home got back to the community and stayed there for at least 31 days — which CMS reads as no different from the national rate. This is CMS’s risk-adjusted rate over 34 Medicare stays in Oct 2022–Sep 2024, and CMS’s own comparison — not ours.

59.5%U.S. median 51.5%
Got home and stayed home
11.0%U.S. median 10.7%
Went back to hospital
59.1%U.S. median 56.6%
Met the expected recovery
0.30U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.14hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.11hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
0.04hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Met the expected recovery: 59.1% of this home’s Medicare short-stay residents left it at or above the ability to care for themselves and move around that CMS predicted for them, across 22 stays in Oct 2024–Sep 2025. The median of the 11,061 homes CMS publishes this for is 56.6%. Read it beside the getting-home figure, not instead of it: unlike the two measures above, CMS makes no better-or-worse call on this one and publishes no confidence interval for it, so this is a comparison and not a verdict — but it is the short-stay measure that separates homes most, and the one to ask about.

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.30 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 48% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 8% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF59.5%CMS range 46.5–71.351.5%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF11.0%CMS range 6.9–16.010.7%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge59.1%56.6%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge50.0%52.8%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge40.9%50.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified96.5%98.7%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay0.0%0.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened6.9%1.9%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization6.7%CMS range 3.5–13.27.1%Oct 2023–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs0.911.02Oct 2022–Sep 2024CMS makes no comparison for this measure

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.59
RN hours/ resident / day
0.40
LPN hours/ resident / day
2.39
Aide hours/ resident / day
3.38
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.56
RN hoursweekends
44.2%
Total nursing turnover
33.3%
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 90 beds and averages 84.0 residents a day — about 93% occupied, or roughly 6 beds typically open. It runs fairly full. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 3.38 hrs/resident/day is below the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.59 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.39 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.10 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 3.49 on weekdays — 11% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.60 to 0.56 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 44% is about the same as the national median of 45%.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

4
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2026-04-02)
1
at the previous standard inspection (2024-03-21)

Deficiencies are more than at the previous inspection — worsening. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

13 citations, most serious first — scroll within the box to see all.

  • Potential for harm · E2026-04-02 · tag F0607 — failed to have anti-abuse policies — pattern
    Develop and implement policies and procedures to prevent abuse, neglect, and theft.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to fully implement their abuse and neglect prevention policies, when the facility failed to complete a criminal background check (CBC), an employee disqualification list (EDL - a list of individual prohibited from working in a long-term care facility in Missouri due to a finding of abuse or neglect) check, and a Nurse Aide (NA) Registry (list of individual with a Federal Indicator (a marker given to a potential employee who has committed abuse, neglect, or misappropriation of property against residents) prohibiting them from working in a certified facility) check for three sampled staff (Registered Medication Technician (RMT) G, Domestic Care Technician (DCT) M's, and Housekeeper (HK) N). The facility census was 85.Review of the facility's policy, Selection of Employee, dated September 2025, showed the following:-Applicants for employment will meet certain standard requirements before being accepted for employment with the organization;-To assure basic requirements are met for new employees and to assist in the selection of…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2026-04-02 · tag F0919 — failed to provide a working call system — pattern
    Make sure that a working call system is available in each resident's bathroom and bathing area.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to provide residents with an approved call light system when the facility failed to have a process in place to notify staff of call light notifications when they could not be heard on the halls, when the electronic scroll boards were not accurate on all boards, when call light boxes were not functioning for two residents (Resident #5 and #36), and when one resident (Resident #59) did not have an pull string on his/her bathroom emergency call light out of a sample of 18 residents. The facility census was 85. Review showed the facility did not provide a policy related to call lights. 1. Review of Resident #36's face sheet (brief information sheet about resident) showed the following:-admission date of [DATE];-Diagnoses included congestive heart failure (CHF - condition in which the heart can't pump enough blood to the body's other organs), peripheral vascular disease (circulatory condition in which narrowed blood vessels reduce blood flow to…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Environmental Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2026-04-02 · tag F0684 — failed to provide proper treatment and quality of care — isolated
    Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interview, and record review, the facility failed to provide care per standards of practice when staff failed to follow a physician order for daily weights, failed to consistently document weights, and failed to notify the physician on two occasions of a significant weight gain for one resident (Resident #43) with a diagnosis of congestive heart failure (CHF- chronic, progressive condition where the heart cannot pump blood effectively causing fluid buildup in the lungs and body) with bilateral lower extremity edema (swelling of both legs, ankles, or feet caused by abnormal fluid buildup in the tissues). The facility census was 85. Review of facility policy titled 'Patient Weights, dated April 2022, showed the following:-Facility weights will be done on admission, monthly, and as needed or as ordered;-The purpose is to monitor weight gain or loss. Review of a facility policy titled Changes in Resident Condition: Notification Guidelines, dated January 2025 , showed the following:-Physicians, residents, and families will be notified in a timely manner of changes in clinical…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2026-04-02 · tag F0692 — failed to prevent malnutrition and dehydration — isolated
    Provide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure all residents maintained acceptable parameters of nutritional status when staff failed to document an unplanned weight loss, failed to notify the registered dietician (RD) of the weight loss, failed to modify care plan to reflect the weight loss, and failed to implement new interventions after a continued unplanned weight loss one resident (Resident #41). The facility census was 85.Review of the facility policy titled 'Patient Weights, revised April 2022, showed in long-term care setting, weights will be done on admission, monthly, and as needed or as ordered. 1. Review of Resident #41's face sheet (admission data) showed the following information:-admission date of 10/10/20;-Diagnoses included other symptoms and signs involving cognitive functions and awareness. Review of the resident's vital signs showed the following:-On 12/06/25, at 8:39 A.M., showed the resident weighed 160 pounds 3.2 ounces;-On 12/13/25, at 12:30 P.M., showed the resident…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2026-01-01 · tag F0609 — failed to report abuse allegations — isolated
    Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to report all allegations of possible abuse within two hours of the allegation being made to the State Survey Agency (SSA) when the facility did not report an allegation of physical abuse between to residents (Resident #1 and #2) to the Department of Health and Senior Services (DHSS). A sample of five residents were sampled. The facility census was 85.Review of the facility's policy titled Patient Abuse/Neglect, Elder Abuse, and Persons with Disability Abuse, revised 08/2021, showed the following:-Facility staff, employees, and physicians will follow regulations and standards in the identification of and procedures for handling alleged victims of abuse;-Facility purpose is to guide staff, employees, physicians, and any mandated reporter within the facility in identifying victims of abuse and provide a reporting mechanism in accordance with all local, state, and federal laws; -In the event a staff member with responsibility for the care of a person [AGE]…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-03-21 · tag F0582 — isolated
    Give residents notice of Medicaid/Medicare coverage and potential liability for services not covered.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to issue a Skilled Nursing Facility Advanced Beneficiary (SNFABN) Form CMS-10055 (2018) notice to one of two residents (Resident (#7) that remained in the facility for long-term care with Medicare A days available in the sample of 20 residents. Review of the instructions titled, Form Instructions Skilled Nursing Facility (SNFs) Advanced Beneficiary Notice of Non-Coverage SNFABN located on the Center for Medicaid and Medicare (CMS) website at cms.gov showed the following: -Medicare requires SNFs to issue the SNFABN to Original Medicare, also called fee-for-service (FFS), beneficiaries prior to providing care that Medicare usually covers, but may not pay for in this instance because the care is not medically reasonable and necessary or considered custodial. 1. Review of Resident #7's Face Sheet, in the electronic medical record (EMR) under the Demographic tab, showed the following: -Resident was admitted to the facility on [DATE]; -Resident was hospitalized…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · F2022-04-29 · tag F0727 — failed to provide required RN coverage — widespread
    Have a registered nurse on duty 8 hours a day; and select a registered nurse to be the director of nurses on a full time basis.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to have a registered nurse (RN) work for eight consecutive hours seven days per week and failed to ensure the Director of Nursing (DON) did not serve as charge nurse with a census of greater than 60. The facility census was 85. Record review showed the facility did not provide a policy regarding RN staffing. 1. Record review of the facility provided nurse schedules, dated 01/01/2022 through 01/31/2022, showed no RN coverage on any shift for the following dates: -1/4/2022; -1/8/2022; -1/9/2022; -1/10/2022; -1/13/2022; -1/14/2022; -1/18/2022; -1/19/2022; -1/22/2022; -1/26/2022. Record review of the facility provided nurse schedules, dated 02/01/2022 through 02/28/2022, showed no RN coverage on any shift for the following dates: -2/2/2022; -2/11/2022; -2/19/2022; -2/20/2022; -2/23/2022; -2/25/2022. Record review of the facility provided nurse schedules, dated 03/01/2022 through 03/31/2022, showed no RN coverage on any shift for the following dates: -3/1/2022; -3/2/2022; -3/5/2022; -3/6/2022; -3/11/2022. Record review of the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · F2022-04-29 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespread
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to keep food safe from potential contamination when staff stacked dishes while still wet and stored dented cans with other cans to be used by staff for food preparation. The facility census was 85. 1. Record review of the facility policies showed the facility did not provide a policy regarding air-drying dishes and/or utensils. Record review of the 2017 Food Code, issued by the Food and Drug Administration, showed the following information: -After cleaning and sanitizing, equipment and utensils shall be air-dried or used after adequate draining before contact with food; - Items must be allowed to drain and to air-dry before being stacked or stored. Stacking wet items such as pans prevents them from drying and may allow an environment where microorganisms can begin to grow. Observation of the kitchen on 4/25/2022, beginning 9:14 A.M., showed the following: -A large measuring cup sat upside down, on a metal shelf, with visible moisture seen inside the cup; -Five trays sat on a metal cart that held 90 juice…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2022-04-29 · tag F0561 — failed to honor residents' choices — pattern
    Honor the resident's right to and the facility must promote and facilitate resident self-determination through support of resident choice.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure the staff provided showers, baths, or grooming assistance as preferred for three residents (Resident #37, #47, and #74) who were unable to perform their own activities of daily living of showering/bathing or grooming. The facility had a census of 85. Record review showed the facility did not provide a policy for showers and grooming or a copy of a facility shower schedule for residents. 1. Interviews and observations during the Resident Council Meeting on 4/26/2022, at 10:49 A.M., showed the following: -Residents #25, #30, #42, #44, #47, #61, #67, #75, and #81 attended the meeting; -All nine residents in attendance agreed residents were not getting enough showers; -Resident #30 did not speak, but shook his/her head up and down in agreement; -Resident # 61 said he/she tries to get the Jacuzzi because it makes him/her feel better and helps his/her legs feel better, but it just does not happen very often; -Resident #75 said staff has…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2022-04-29 · tag F0695 — failed to provide proper breathing / tracheostomy care — pattern
    Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure staff cleaned and maintained a continuous positive airway pressure machine (CPAP - treatment for obstructive sleep apnea (breathing repeatedly stops and starts during sleep), with a hose and mask or nosepiece to deliver constant and steady air pressure) according to professional standards, failed to have a physician's order for a CPAP, and failed to address in the care plan the use of the CPAP for one resident (Resident #37). Staff failed to have a physician's order for the use of supplemental oxygen for three residents (Resident #15, Resident #22, and Resident #49), failed to ensure staff changed oxygen equipment per professional standards for three residents (Residents #15, #22, and #49), and failed to address in the care plan the use of oxygen for one resident (Resident #49), out of a sample of 23 residents. The facility had a census of 85. Record review of the facility's policy titled, Cleaning Personal Reusable Respiratory…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2022-04-29 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — pattern
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to establish and maintain an infection prevention and control program designed to help prevent the development and transmission of communicable diseases and infections when the facility failed to ensure employee tuberculosis (TB - a potentially serious infectious bacterial disease that mainly affects the lungs) screening tests were completed and documented per standards of practice and facility policy for four staff members. The facility census was 85. Record review of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention website, updated 3/8/2021, showed the following information: -The TB skin test is performed by injecting a small amount of fluid (called tuberculin) into the skin on the lower part of the arm; -A person given the tuberculin skin test must return within 48 to 72 hours to have a trained health care worker look for a reaction on the arm; -Results should be documented in millimeters (mm); -A second skin test should be administered one to three…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2022-04-29 · tag F0677 — failed to help fully-dependent residents with daily care — isolated
    Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure timely and complete nail care was provided two residents (Resident #49 and #75) who required assistance with nail care. The facility had a census of 85. Record review showed the facility did not provide a policy for showers and grooming. 1. Record review of Resident #49's face sheet (a document that gives resident information at a quick glance) showed the resident admitted to the facility on [DATE]. Record review of the resident's quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS - a federally mandated assessment instrument completed by facility staff), dated 3/7/22, showed the following information: -Intact cognition; -Supervision with setup help only for bed mobility, transfers, and toilet use; -Independent from staff with personal hygiene (included combing hair and brushing teeth); -Physical help limited to transfer only for bathing and no set up help or physical help needed by staff; -Impairment in both upper and lower extremities on both sides.…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • No harm found · C2022-04-29 · tag F0732 — widespread
    Post nurse staffing information every day.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation and interview, the facility failed to post daily nurse staffing information in a clear and readable format in a prominent place readily accessible to residents and visitors. The facility census was 85. Record review showed the facility did not provide a policy regarding posting of staffing information. 1. Observation on 4/25/2022, at 10:59 A.M., showed the nurse staffing information not posted at the 100/200, 300/400, or 500/600 nurses' stations, or any other common areas. Observation on 4/26/2022, at 12:07 P.M., showed the nurse staffing information not posted at the 100/200, 300/400, or 500/600 nurses' stations, or any other common areas. Observation on 4/27/2022, at 11:06 A.M., showed the nurse staffing information not posted at the 100/200, 300/400, or 500/600 nurses' stations, or any other common areas. Observation on 4/29/2022, at 1:39 P.M., showed the nurse staffing information not posted at the 100/200, 300/400, or 500/600 nurses' stations, or any other common areas. During observation and interview on 4/29/2022, at 2:00 P.M., Registered Nurse (RN) C,…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Part of a chain

This home belongs to CITIZENS MEMORIAL HEALTH CARE — 6 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →

RatingThis homeChain avg
Overall 4 of 53.0+1.0 vs chain
Health inspection 4 of 53.7+0.3 vs chain
Staffing 3 of 52.8+0.2 vs chain
Quality measures 2 of 51.7+0.3 vs chain
The other 5 homes this chain runs (chain average 3.0★, per CMS)

A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleSince
CALHOUN, MICHAELIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; CORPORATE DIRECTOR; CORPORATE OFFICERsince 01/01/2022
DERRICKSON, BEVERLYIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; CORPORATE DIRECTOR; CORPORATE OFFICERsince 01/01/2020
FINNELL, HEATHERIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEEsince 11/21/2021
MCBRATNEY, CHRISTOPHERIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEEsince 09/08/2019
MEYER, RENEEIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; CORPORATE OFFICERsince 01/01/2020
ASHWORTH, JAMESIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 06/20/2019
BABB, DONALDIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 09/24/1986
HANCOCK, JANIECAIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; CORPORATE OFFICERsince 03/15/2018
KALLENBACH, JOHNIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; CORPORATE OFFICERsince 06/20/2019
MEENTS, DANAIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; CORPORATE OFFICERsince 10/14/2010
BANNER, KATRINAIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERsince 11/17/2022
DAWSON, ERANIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERsince 04/01/2022
FULBRIGHT, GARYIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERsince 03/17/2022

CMS files one row per role, so the 21 rows in the source record cover these 13 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted. The source lists no ownership percentage for any of them — PECOS records a share only for equity interests, not for board or management roles.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$73.6M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
+0.9%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
$1.1M
Related-party expense1% of expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 56%Medicare 3%Other / private 41%

This home reported $1.1M paid to related parties (affiliated landlords or management companies) in its most recent cost report.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2024. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$2,411per resident / day
operating cost
$73,282per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$2,433per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2024). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in MO

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Missouri Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Missouri
$6,741/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$7,604/mo
Nursing home (private)
$5,400/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 265466. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2026-04-02, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next