No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Smp Health - Maryhill

110 Hillcrest Dr, Enderlin, ND 58027 · Non profit - Corporation · 42 certified beds · (701) 437-3544 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
1 immediate-jeopardy citation$10,036 in federal fines
Insights

This home has serious findings on its record. Read them closely before you consider it.

In its favor
  • a strong health-inspection score (5/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
  • a high payroll-based staffing rating (5/5)
  • lower-than-typical staff turnover (31% vs 45% nationally) — better care continuity
Worth asking about
  • inspectors cited 1 immediate-jeopardy problem — the most serious level
  • the CMS record shows $10,036 in federal fines (most recent 2023-10-05)
  • its facility-reported quality-measure rating is low (2/5)

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

5/5
CMS overall
5 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 5 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 5 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 2 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
819 Main St · (701) 683-4134 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
308 Railway St · (701) 437-2464 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
207 Broadway St · (701) 437-2280 · Call to confirm hours
Park
Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 2 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 2 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating improved from 3 to 5 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating5★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased13.7%19.8%15.4%better
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight8.1%5.8%5.4%worse
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder1.8%1.6%0.9%worse
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection3.2%2.6%2.0%worse
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms1.3%4.4%6.5%better
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.2%0.1%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury7.5%5.1%3.3%worse
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened13.8%17.6%16.1%better
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication21.6%17.4%18.9%worse
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine100.0%98.8%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers1.8%4.9%4.7%better
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control25.2%24.9%21.2%worse
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table31.4%22.7%17.1%worse
Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days1.391.491.67better
Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days2.441.861.80worse

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

0.05U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.02hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.03hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
<0.01hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.05 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 2% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 0% of this home’s weekday level — it runs therapy on weekdays, with essentially none at the weekend. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNFnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNFnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identifiednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF staynot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsenednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalizationnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFsnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.74
RN hours/ resident / day
0.24
LPN hours/ resident / day
3.13
Aide hours/ resident / day
4.11
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.43
RN hoursweekends
31.1%
Total nursing turnover
0.0%
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 42 beds and averages 41.0 residents a day — about 98% occupied, or roughly 1 bed typically open. It runs essentially full — expect a waiting list. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 4.11 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.74 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 3.13 is at or above the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.37 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 4.41 on weekdays — 23% thinner on weekends — a notable drop. RN hours go from 0.86 to 0.43 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 31% is below the national median of 45%.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

2
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2025-11-21)
1
at the previous standard inspection (2024-09-12)

Deficiencies are more than at the previous inspection — worsening. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

14 citations, most serious first — scroll within the box to see all.

  • Immediate jeopardy · J2023-10-05 · tag F0726 — failed to have competent, trained nursing staff — isolated
    Ensure that nurses and nurse aides have the appropriate competencies to care for every resident in a way that maximizes each resident's well being.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, review of facility policy, record review, and staff interview, the facility failed to ensure the competency of nursing staff for 1 of 1 nursing staff (#7) observed during insulin administration (#143) . Failure to provide a meal or juice with in 5-10 minutes after administering short acting insulin, administering insulin to a nonarousable resident, and failure to notify a nurse of a resident's altered status may result in harm to facility residents. During the standard survey, the team determined an Immediate Jeopardy (IJ) situation existed on 10/03/23 at 2:00 p.m. The IJ resulted from a medication aide administering short acting insulin to a resident not alert enough to consume food thus, putting the resident at risk for a reaction from low blood sugar. The staff member who administered the insulin lacked awareness of the side effect of failing to provide food after administration of short acting insulin. The staff also failed to notify the nurse of Resident #143's altered status. * 10/03/23 at 2:34 p.m., The survey team contacted the State Survey Agency (SSA)…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-11-21 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolated
    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, record review, review of facility policy, and staff interview, the facility failed to provide adequate supervision and assistive devices necessary to ensure safety for 2 of 4 sampled residents (Resident #2 and #9) observed during transfers and ambulation. Failure to utilize gait belts and the required staff assistance placed the residents at risk for accidents and/or injury. Findings include: Review of the facility policy titled Safe Resident Handling/Transfers occurred on 09/25/25. This policy, dated May 2025, stated, . It is the policy of this facility to ensure that residents are handled and transferred safely to prevent or minimize risks for injury and provide and promote a safe, secure and comfortable experience . Review of the facility policy titled Standards of Care Policy occurred on 09/25/25. This policy, dated August 2025, stated, . Gait belt will be used when resident needs assistance with walking and transferring. - Review of Resident #2's medical record occurred on all days of…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-11-21 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolated
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, record review, review of facility policy, and staff interview, the facility failed to follow standards of infection control and prevention for 3 of 4 sampled residents (Resident #2, #27, and #28) observed during cares. Failure to practice infection control standards during personal cares has the potential to spread infection throughout the facility.Findings include: Review of the facility policy titled Infection Prevention and Control Program occurred on 09/25/25. This policy, revised May 2025, stated, . Institutional factors may also facilitate transmission of infections among residents. Direct/indirect contact with equipment used to provide care. Improper hand hygiene. Improper glove use. Hand hygiene continues to be the primary means of preventing the transmission of infection. Glove Hygiene . Remove and discard gloves . after every procedure that involves potential exposure to blood or body fluids. Perform hand hygiene immediately after removal of gloves . Resident dressings and supplies should be properly stored to maintain their integrity . - Observation…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2024-09-12 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — pattern
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, review of facility policy, review of manufacturer's instructions, and staff interview, the facility failed to sanitize surfaces in 1 of 1 facility dining room. Failure to ensure the concentration of quaternary (quat) sanitizing solution is within manufacturer's guidelines may result in an incorrect solution concentration, inadequate sanitization of dining room surfaces, and places residents at risk for foodborne illness. Findings include: Review of the facility policy titled Cleaning Tables and Counters occurred on 09/11/24. This policy, revised February 2023, stated, . (counters, tables), apply a 200-400 ppm [parts per million] quaternary solution with a cloth . making sure that the surface remains completely visibly wet for at least 60 seconds and let air dry. Review of manufacturer's instructions for Oasis 146 Multi-Quat Sanitizer identified a concentration of 150 ppm - 400 ppm active quat for effective sanitizing. Observation in the dining room on 09/09/24 at 11:40 a.m. showed a dietary staff member (#5) wiping the kitchen serving counter and dining room…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2024-04-03 · tag F0836 — pattern
    Ensure the facility is licensed under applicable State and local law and operates and provides services in compliance with all applicable Federal, State, and local laws, regulations, and codes, and with accepted professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review and staff interview, the facility failed to comply with the North Dakota Administrative Code (NDAC), Chapter 33-43-01-20 Medication assistant I and II initial registration and renewal for 1 of 1 staff member (#4) administering medications to residents as a medication assistant (MA). Failure to ensure qualified staff administered medication increases the risk for adverse consequences. Findings include: NDAC, Section 33-43-01-20 Individuals may not be employed as a medication assistant I or medication assistant II or hold themselves out to be a medication assistant I or medication assistant II unless the individual holds a registration as a medication assistant I or medication assistant II on the department's nurse aide registry. Individuals with delegated responsibility for administration of medication to a client as a medication assistant II must hold a current status on the department's registry as a certified nurse aide . 3. Individuals may obtain initial medication assistant II registration by successfully completing a department-approved medication…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Administration Deficiencies · Past Non-Compliance
  • Potential for harm · D2023-10-05 · tag F0550 — failed to protect resident dignity and rights — isolated
    Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, record review, review of facility policy, and resident, family, and staff interviews, the facility failed to assess, develop, and implement interventions to promote dignity for 1 of 1 sampled resident (Resident #3) with concerns regarding toileting/incontinence. Failure to determine appropriate toileting methods caused Resident #3 embarrassment and/or psychosocial harm. Findings include: Review of the facility policy titled Standard of Care Policy occurred on 10/05/23. This policy, dated August 2023, stated, . Each resident is treated with dignity and respect. During an interview on 10/02/23 at 4:02 p.m., Resident #3 verbalized frustration when staff utilized that sling thing [full body lift] to get up and down. They [staff] told me to go to the bathroom in my pants. During an interview on 10/02/23 at 4:03 p.m., a family member (A) reported Resident #3 has been upset since staff started utilizing the Hoyer lift (full body mechanical lift) and stopped toileting the resident in the bathroom. A current physician ordered medication caused several loose stools per…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-10-05 · tag F0580 — failed to tell family and doctor about changes — isolated
    Immediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review, review of facility policy, and staff interview, the facility failed to notify the resident's physician of a change in condition for 1 of 1 sampled resident (Resident #3) who experienced a change in bowel status. Failure to notify the physician of these changes may have prevented the physician from altering the treatment/care provided to the resident. Findings include: Review of the facility policy titled Notification of Changes occurred on 10/05/23. This policy, dated 07/04/23, stated, . The purpose of this policy is to ensure the facility promptly . consults the resident's physician . Circumstances requiring notification include: . 3. Circumstances that require a need to alter treatment. Review of Resident #3's medical record occurred on all days of survey. Diagnoses included cirrhosis of the liver and metabolic encephalopathy (a brain disease). A physicians order, dated 06/02/23, stated, Lactulose Solution (a medication known to cause loose stools) 10 GM [grams]/15ML [milliliters] Give 30 ml by mouth three times a day Review of a fax sent to the facility…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-10-05 · tag F0657 — failed to keep the care plan current — isolated
    Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review, review of facility policy, and staff interview, the facility failed to review and revise comprehensive care plans to reflect the residents' current status for 3 of 15 sampled residents (Resident #9, #12, and #35). Failure to review and revise the care plan limited staffs' ability to communicate needs and ensure continuity of care. Findings include: Review of the facility policy titled Comprehensive Care Plans occurred on 10/05/23. This policy, revised August 2022, stated, . It is the policy of this facility to develop and implement a comprehensive person-centered care plan for each resident . the care planning process will begin upon admission and ongoing with changes. - Review of Resident #9's medical record occurred on all days of survey. Diagnoses included type 2 diabetes mellitus. The physician's orders included short-acting insulin with blood glucose monitoring three times a day. Resident #9's care plan lacked problem, goals, and interventions related to diabetes mellitus. - Review of Resident #12's medical record occurred on all days of survey.…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-10-05 · tag F0658 — failed to meet professional standards of care — isolated
    Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, review of facility policy, review of professional reference, and staff interview, the facility failed to follow professional standards of practice regarding medication administration and monitoring blood sugars for 1 of 2 sampled residents (Resident #143) and 1 supplemental resident (Resident #8) observed during medication pass. Failure to ensure the resident eats within 5-10 minutes of receiving a rapid acting insulin and failure to monitor blood sugars per physician orders may result in a hypoglycemic reaction (low blood sugar), diabetic coma and/death and failure to ensure residents receive the correct medications may result in serious adverse health effects. Findings include: Review of the facility policy titled Insulin occurred on 10/05/23. This policy, dated February 2022, stated, . Policy: It is the policy of this facility .to prevent adverse effects on a resident's condition. short acting insulin's should be administered at the start of the meal. (10 minutes max [maximum] prior to the start of eating). If a resident doesn't eat after getting insulin the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2023-10-05 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolated
    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, review of facility policy, and staff interview, the facility failed to provide adequate supervision and assistive devices necessary to prevent accidents for 2 of 6 sampled residents (Resident #12 and #143) observed during a gait belt transfers. Failure to use a gait belt during transfers placed the residents at risk of accidents and injury. Findings include: Review of the policy titled Use of Gait Belt occurred on 10/04/23. This policy, dated May 2023, stated, It is the policy of this facility to use gate belts with residents that require hands on extensive assist to ambulate or transfer for the purpose of safety. Observations showed the following: * 10/03/23 at 9:49 a.m., a certified nurse aide (CNA) (#4) transferred Resident #143 from the wheelchair to the recliner without a gait belt. The CNA (#4) lifted under both of the resident's arms while the resident held onto the CNA's elbows. * 10/03/23 at 11:45 a.m., a CNA (#2) transferred Resident #12 from the toilet to the wheelchair without a gait belt. The CNA (#2) pushed upward on the resident's back and held…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-10-05 · tag F0690 — failed to manage incontinence, catheters, and urinary infections — isolated
    Provide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, record review, and resident, family, and staff interviews, the facility failed to provide appropriate services and assistance to maintain bowel/bladder continence for 1 of 6 sampled residents (Resident #3) observed during toileting/incontinence care. Failure to provide toileting assistance may result in unnecessary incontinence, a loss of dignity, and avoidable skin issues. Findings include: Review of the facility policy titled Bowel and Bladder Program occurred on 10/05/23. This policy, dated April 2023, stated, . PURPOSE: [Facility Name] will provide appropriate programs and treatments for our residents . to restore and maintain as much normal bowel and bladder function as possible. During an interview on 10/02/23 at 4:02 p.m., Resident #3 verbalized frustration when staff utilized that sling thing [full body lift] to get up and down. They [staff] told me to go to the bathroom in my pants. During an interview on 10/02/23 at 4:03 p.m., a family member (A) reported Resident #3 has been upset since staff started utilizing the Hoyer lift (full body mechanical…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-10-05 · tag F0695 — failed to provide proper breathing / tracheostomy care — isolated
    Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, record review, review of facility policy, and staff interviews, the facility failed to provide respiratory care consistent with professional standards of practice for 2 of 4 sampled residents (Resident #23 and #143) receiving oxygen by nasal cannula. Failure to administer oxygen according to the physician's order may result in complications and compromise the residents' respiratory status. Findings include: Review of the facility policy titled OXYGEN ADMINISTRATION OF occurred on 10/05/23. This policy, dated February 2022, stated, Procedure: 1. Check physician's orders . for flow rate . - Review of Resident #23's medical record occurred on all days of survey and identified a physician's order, dated 05/15/23, stated, Oxygen at 2-4 liters continuous for dyspnea per nasal cannula . Observations showed the following: * 10/04/23 at 10:26 a.m. Resident #23 received oxygen per nasal cannula at 1.5 liters per minute (LPM). * 10/05/23 at 9:29 a.m. Resident #23 received oxygen per nasal cannula at 1.5 LPM. During an interview on 10/05/23 at 9:29 a.m., a medication aide…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2023-10-05 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolated
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, review of facility policy, and staff interview, the facility failed to follow standards of infection control for 2 of 6 sampled residents (Resident #3 and #18) observed during personal cares. Failure to practice infection control standards related to hand hygiene has the potential to spread infection throughout the facility. Findings include: Review of the policy titled Infection Prevention and Control Program occurred on 10/04/23. This policy, dated May 2023, stated, . Glove Hygiene (Always make sure that resident is safe prior to glove removal and washing hands) . Perform hand hygiene immediately after removal of gloves . - Observation on 10/04/23 at 11:55 a.m. showed two certified nurse aides (CNAs) (#2 and #3) assisted Resident #3 with a check and change. One CNA (#3) donned gloves and performed incontinence care as the other CNA (#2) assisted with turning the resident. After removing her gloves the CNA (#3) repositioned the resident's bedside table, opened the curtain, repositioned the resident's call light, placed a pillow behind the resident's head and…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • No harm found · B2023-10-05 · tag F0732 — pattern
    Post nurse staffing information every day.
    What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing

    Based on observation and staff interview, the facility failed to post complete and accurate daily staff information for 3 of 4 days of survey (October 02-04, 2023). Failure to post accurate staffing data does not allow residents and visitors knowledge of the number of licensed and unlicensed staff on duty each shift. Findings include: Observation on October 02-04, 2023, showed the daily staff posting outside of the nurse's station. The posting showed staffing data for the night shift only, and no staffing for the day and evening shift the entire day. During an interview on 10/05/23 at 2:00 p.m., an administrative nurse (#1) stated she expected night shift to complete the staffing form and staff to make changes if needed.

    Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

$10,036 in federal fines across 1 penalty.

  • $10,036 — penalty dated 2023-10-05

Dates are the dates CMS records the penalty, not the date of the conduct behind it. CMS publishes penalties on a rolling window, so this is what is currently on the public file — not the home’s lifetime history, and an older fine may attach to a problem that has since been corrected. The amounts are as imposed: the CMS file does not record whether a penalty was appealed, reduced, or paid, so we don’t say. Ask the home what each one was for and what changed since.

Part of a chain

This home belongs to SMP HEALTH — 5 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →

RatingThis homeChain avg
Overall 5 of 54.2+0.8 vs chain
Health inspection 5 of 53.8+1.2 vs chain
Staffing 5 of 55.0≈ chain avg
Quality measures 2 of 52.2-0.2 vs chain
The other 4 homes this chain runs (chain average 4.2★, per CMS)

A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleSince
WALZ, BAILYNIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 10/01/2021
CARSON, PAULIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 12/01/2020
HANSEN, BECKYIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; CORPORATE OFFICERsince 07/01/2021
HOULE, SHARONIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 02/06/2020
MONTECUOLLO, DAVIDIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 07/01/2018
REDLIN, FRANKIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 07/01/2018
SCHMITZ, LYNETTEIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 07/01/2016
ALTON, AARONIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 04/01/2002
SISTERS OF MARY OF THE PRESENTATION LONG TERM CAREOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 04/01/2002

CMS files one row per role, so the 12 rows in the source record cover these 9 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted. The source lists no ownership percentage for any of them — PECOS records a share only for equity interests, not for board or management roles.

1 organizational owner listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$5.1M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
-0.5%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
$249K
Related-party expense5% of expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 54%Medicare 3%Other / private 43%

This home reported $249K paid to related parties (affiliated landlords or management companies) in its most recent cost report.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$337per resident / day
operating cost
$10,251per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$335per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in ND

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the North Dakota Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in North Dakota
$11,528/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$12,304/mo
Nursing home (private)
$4,729/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 355108. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-11-21, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next