Ridgewood Rehabilitation & Care Center
624 Pinewood Avenue, Seward, NE 68434 · Non profit - Corporation · 82 certified beds · (402) 643-2902 Medicare & Medicaid certified
This home’s record is mixed — some reassuring signs, some worth asking about.
- a middle-of-the-pack inspection score (3/5)
- no harm-level citations in the current inspection record
- no federal fines or payment denials on record
- a high payroll-based staffing rating (4/5)
- lower-than-typical staff turnover (31% vs 45% nationally) — better care continuity
- its facility-reported quality-measure rating is low (2/5)
One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.
A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.
| Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified | 3 of 5 |
| StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) | 4 of 5 |
| Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility | 2 of 5 |
Location & what’s nearby
Open in Google Maps ↗ · Directions ↗ · Larger map ↗
Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.
Quality measures — how residents actually fare
| Overall quality measures | 2 of 5 |
| Long-stay residentspeople who live here | 2 of 5 |
| Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital | 1 of 5 |
Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.
Trend — is this home getting better or worse?
Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating fell from 4 to 3 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.
Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
| Measure | This home | State avg | Typical state | vs typical state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased | 28.2% | 19.0% | 15.4% | worse |
| Long-stay residents who lose too much weight | 1.1% | 5.1% | 5.4% | better |
| Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder | 0.9% | 1.4% | 0.9% | typical |
| Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection | 0.5% | 2.8% | 2.0% | better |
| Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms | 0.5% | 4.3% | 6.5% | better |
| Long-stay residents who were physically restrained | 0.0% | 0.3% | 0.1% | better than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury | 11.4% | 4.5% | 3.3% | worse |
| Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened | 24.4% | 18.2% | 16.1% | worse |
| Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication | 30.1% | 19.3% | 18.9% | worse |
| Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 94.7% | 96.1% | 95.3% | typical |
| Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers | 4.5% | 4.0% | 4.7% | typical |
| Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control | 27.2% | 25.9% | 21.2% | worse |
| Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication§ — see the note below the table | 10.9% | 20.7% | 17.1% | better |
| Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication | 2.0% | 2.0% | 1.4% | worse |
| Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 81.0% | 75.9% | 79.4% | typical |
| Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission | 51.9% | 20.7% | 22.6% | worse |
| Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit | 14.4% | 11.4% | 12.0% | worse |
| Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days | 2.55 | 1.81 | 1.67 | worse |
| Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days | 3.66 | 1.92 | 1.80 | worse |
‡ On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.
§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.
CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.
Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital
Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.
29.1% of the Medicare patients who left this home got back to the community and stayed there for at least 31 days — CMS rates that worse than the national rate. This is CMS’s risk-adjusted rate over 39 Medicare stays in Oct 2022–Sep 2024, and CMS’s own comparison — not ours.
Met the expected recovery: 58.3% of this home’s Medicare short-stay residents left it at or above the ability to care for themselves and move around that CMS predicted for them, across 36 stays in Oct 2024–Sep 2025. The median of the 11,061 homes CMS publishes this for is 56.6%. Read it beside the getting-home figure, not instead of it: unlike the two measures above, CMS makes no better-or-worse call on this one and publishes no confidence interval for it, so this is a comparison and not a verdict — but it is the short-stay measure that separates homes most, and the one to ask about.
Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.44 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 74% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.
Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 8% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.
This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.
See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
| Measure | This home | U.S. median | Period covered | CMS’s call |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF | 29.1%CMS range 19.6–40.6 | 51.5% | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | worse than U.S. |
| Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF | 8.9%CMS range 6.1–14.0 | 10.7% | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge | 58.3% | 56.6% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge | 41.7% | 52.8% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge | 33.3% | 50.0% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified | 100.0% | 98.7% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care setting | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay | 2.1% | 0.0% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened | 0.0% | 1.9% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization | 6.1%CMS range 3.1–13.3 | 7.1% | Oct 2023–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs | 1.02 | 1.02 | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.
Staffing
How full it usually is: this home is certified for 82 beds and averages 61.6 residents a day — about 75% occupied, or roughly 20 beds typically open. It usually has some room. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.
Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 4.19 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.53 is below the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.97 is at or above the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.
Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.42 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 4.50 on weekdays — 24% thinner on weekends — a notable drop. RN hours go from 0.59 to 0.37 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)
This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 31% is below the national median of 45%.
Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.
Inspection trend
Deficiencies are more than at the previous inspection — worsening. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.
Inspection deficiencies
State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.
Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.
11 citations, most serious first — scroll within the box to see all.
- Potential for harm · F2025-01-22 · tag F0947 — failed to train nurse aides adequately — widespreadEnsure nurse aides have the skills they need to care for residents, and give nurse aides education in dementia care and abuse prevention.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Licensure reference number 175 NAC 12.006.04(B)(ii)(1) Based on record reviews and interviews the facility failed to ensure staff had the required 12 hours of in-service training for 2 nursing assistants (2 out of 5 sampled) staff. This had the potential to affect all residents in the facility. The facility census was 57. Findings are: Record review of NA-D's Relias (a company that provides healthcare training/education) training hours revealed 8.59 hours of education for the last year (2024). Record review of NA-E's Relias training hours revealed 11.05 hours of education for the last year (2024). Record review of employee names with their hire date revealed NA-D's hire date was 7/11/13 and NA-E's hire date was 12/17/22. Record review of employee's education training for the past year, found NA-D and NA-E did not have the required 12 hours of education yearly. Interview with the IP/SD (Infection Preventionist/Staffing Development) on 1/21/25 at 2:32 PM revealed the facility's year for nurses' aides 12-hour education is from January 1st to December 31st. Interview with the IP/SD on…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Ecited before2025-01-22 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — patternProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Licensure Reference Number 175 NAC 12-006.11(E) Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure the microwave, refrigerator, and freezer in the Life Enrichment (activities) kitchen were clean. The facility census was 57. Findings are: A record review of the facility's kitchens Deep Cleaning schedule revealed the microwave and refrigerator/freezer should have been cleaned daily. A record review of the facility's requested last 2 months of the Life Enrichment kitchen's Weekly Cleaning logs dated 11/21/2024 - 01/21/2025 did not reveal they had been completed. An observation on 01/15/2025 at 8:10 AM revealed the Life Enrichment kitchen's microwave had multi-colored food splatters and debris throughout and the residential refrigerator/freezer bottoms and drawers contained food drippings and debris. An observation on 01/15/2025 at 1:36 PM with the facility's Registered Dietician (RD) revealed the Life Enrichment kitchen's microwave had multi-colored food splatters and debris throughout and the residential refrigerator/freezer bottoms and drawers contained…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-01-22 · tag F0695 — failed to provide proper breathing / tracheostomy care — isolatedProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Licensure Reference Number 175 NAC 12-006.09(H)(vi)(3)(g) Based on interviews and record reviews the facility failed to obtain a physician's order for the settings of the Continuous Positive Airway Pressure (CPAP, a treatment that uses mild air pressure to keep your breathing airways open) machine for 1 (Resident 11) of 4 sampled residents. The facility census was 57. Findings are: Record review of Resident 11's Clinical Census dated 1/16/25 revealed admission to facility was 12/16/24. Record review of Resident 11's Medical Diagnoses dated 1/15/25 revealed Obstructive Sleep Apnea. Record review of Resident 11's MDS (Minimum Data Set, a comprehensive assessment of each resident's functional capabilities) dated 12/20/24 revealed: -Section C: BIMS (Brief Interview for Mental Status, a test used to get a quick snapshot of a resident's cognitive function, scored from 0-15, the higher the score, the higher the cognitive function) was 9 which indicates moderate cognitive impairment. -Section O Non-invasive Mechanical Ventilator. Record review of Resident 11's Physician's orders dated…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-01-22 · tag F0758 — failed to limit and justify psychotropic drugs — isolatedImplement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Licensure Reference Number 175 NAC 12-006.10 Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to provide rational and justification to extend 1 (Resident 30) of 5 sampled resident's as needed (PRN) Alprazolam (Xanax)(an anti-anxiety medication) beyond 14 days. The facility census was 57. Findings are: A record review of the facility's Psychoactive Medication and Medication Regimen Review Management Standard dated 09/2024 revealed that an indication for use was: the identified, documented clinical rational for administering a medication based upon an assessment of the resident's condition. An unnecessary drug was when a drug was ordered for an excessive duration, or without adequate indications for its use, or without adequate monitoring. A record review of Resident 30's Clinical Census dated 01/16/2025 revealed the resident was admitted to the facility on [DATE]. The resident was discharged to the hospital on [DATE] and returned to the facility on [DATE]. A record review of Resident 30's…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-01-22 · tag F0760 — failed to prevent significant medication errors — isolatedEnsure that residents are free from significant medication errors.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Licensure Reference Number 175 NAC 12-006.10(D) Based on record review, observations and interviews, the facility failed to ensure 2 residents (Resident 5 and 36) out of 4 sampled residents were free of a significant medication error. The facility census was 57. Findings are: A. A record review of the facility's Oral Drug Administration policy dated 5/20/24 revealed: -Verify the order on the patient's medication administration record by checking it against the practitioners orders. -Check the expiration date on the medication. -Visually inspect the medication for particles, discoloration, or other loss of integrity -Verify that you're administering the medication at the proper time, in the prescribed dose, and by the correct route to reduce the risk of medication errors. An observation on 01/16/25 at 8:07 AM revealed the Registered Nurse (RN) opened the narcotic drawer from the medication cart and taking one Phenobarbital 32.4 mg pill out of the medication pack (A blister pack is a form of tamper-evident packaging where an individual pushes individually sealed tablets through the…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-01-22 · tag F0813 — isolatedHave a policy regarding use and storage of foods brought to residents by family and other visitors.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Licensure Reference Number 175 NAC 12-006.11(E) Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure food in the Life Enrichment refrigerator and freezer were labeled with the resident's name and dated. The facility census was 57. Findings are: A record review of the facility's Visitor Food policy revealed that food stored for residents needed to be labeled, dated, and stored safely in designated area per facility policy following the food safety guidelines for personal food. An observation on 01/15/2025 at 8:10 AM revealed the Life Enrichment (activities) kitchen residential refrigerator/freezer contained: • 1 plastic container of grapes not labeled, dated, or sealed • 1 purple/pink/white cake light covered in plastic wrap not labeled, dated or sealed • 1 plastic wrapped white cheese that had a resident's name first name on it, no date • 1 sealed package of beef snack sticks that had a resident's first name on it, no date • 1 container Coffee Ice Cream with a resident's first name on it, no date • 1 container Rocky Road Ice cream had a resident's first…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-01-22 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolatedProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Licensure reference number 175 NAC 12-006.17 Based on observations, record reviews, and interviews, the facility failed to ensure Resident 11's catheter drainage bag was off the floor, ensure staff wore gloves when touching Resident 4's catheter tube, use infection control technique when removing cleansing wipes, provide activities of daily living cares for Resident 4 without performing hand hygiene, and failed to clean Resident 2, 22, and 50's nebulizer kits to prevent potential cross contamination. The facility census was 57. Findings are: A. Record review of Resident 4's Clinical Census dated 1/16/25 revealed resident admitted to the facility on [DATE]. Observation of Resident 4 on 01/15/25 at 9:45 AM revealed slightly cloudy urine in catheter tubing. Record review of Resident 4's MDS (Minimum Data Set, a comprehensive assessment of each resident's functional capabilities) dated 12/20/24 revealed: -Section C: BIMS (Brief Interview for Mental Status, a test used to get a quick snapshot of a resident's…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Fcited before2024-02-13 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespreadProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Licensure Reference Number 175 NAC 12.006.11E Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure items stored in the facility's refrigerators and freezers were labeled and dated, ensure kitchen staff performed handwashing for at least 20 seconds, ensure floors in the dry storage and walk-in refrigerator and freezer were clean, and failed to test the sanitizing solution in the sanitizing bucket to prevent potential foodborne illness. This had the potential to affect 59 of the facility's 60 residents that consumed food from the kitchen. The total facility census was 60. Findings are: A. A record review of the facility's undated Labeling and Dating Foods (Date Marking) revealed in the dry storage, individual items would be marked with the date the item was received into the facility. Refrigerated and freezer storage items would be re-dated with a use by date once opened. Prepared food items should be discarded if it doesn't have a specific manufacturer date and has been refrigerated…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Ecited before2024-02-13 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — patternProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Licensure Reference Number 175 NAC 12.006.17B Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure the oxygen concentrator's (a machine used to deliver purified oxygen) cabinet filters were present and clean for 4 residents (Residents 2, 4, 31, and 60) of 5 sampled residents, ensure 2 residents (Residents 2 and 60) of 2 sampled resident's positive airway pressure device (PAP) masks were cleaned daily, and ensure 1 resident (Resident 20) of 2 sampled resident's PAP filter was clean. The total facility census was 60. Findings are: A. A record review of the undated Platinum Series XL, 5, 10 Operators Manual revealed there were cabinet filters on both sides of the unit that should have been removed and cleaned at least once a week. https://www.invacare.com/product_files/1106664.pdf A record review of Resident 2's Order Summary Report dated 02/13/2024 revealed orders of: BiPAP (a machine used to treat sleep apnea) at night with oxygen at 2 liters per minute (l/m) and External Filter:…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-02-13 · tag F0550 — failed to protect resident dignity and rights — isolatedHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Licensure Reference Number 175 NAC 12.006.05(21) Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure secretions (a substance discharged from the body) were controlled to maintain the dignity of 1 (Resident 4) of 1 sampled resident. The facility census was 60. Findings are: A record review of Resident 4's admission Record dated 02/12/2024 revealed the resident was admitted to the facility on [DATE]. A record review of Resident 4's Medical Diagnosis dated 02/12/2024 revealed the resident had diagnoses of Cerebral Palsy, Unspecified (disorders that affect a person's ability to move and maintain balance and posture), Dysphagia, Oropharyngeal Phase (swallowing difficulties due to items get stuck in the back of the mouth), Neonatal Aspiration of Amniotic Fluid and Mucus with Respiratory Symptoms (inhaled fluids during birth), Acquired Deformity of the Chest and Ribs, Other Disorders of the Lung, and Muscle Wasting and Atrophy (loss of muscle tissue). A record review of Resident 4's…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2023-01-10 · tag F0684 — failed to provide proper treatment and quality of care — isolatedProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY LICENSURE REFERENCE NUMBER 175 NAC 12-006.09D Based on record review and interview; the facility failed to follow standards of practice pertaining to notification of physician and treatment of blood sugars less than (<) 60 for Resident 17. The facility census was 56. Findings are: A. A review of Resident 17's face sheet revealed that Resident 17 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with a diagnosis of type 2 diabetes mellitus without complications (a condition that affects the way the body processes blood sugar). A review of Resident 17's current orders, dated 1/5/23, revealed an order to: -Notify MD (Medical Doctor) for blood sugar greater than (>) 450 or <60. A review of Resident 17's blood sugars revealed that Resident 17's blood sugar was <60 on: -5/7/22 at 12:20 PM, blood sugar reading: 59 -7/24/22 at 8:31 AM. blood sugar reading: 57 -8/3/22 at 12:15 PM, blood sugar reading: 58 -12/16/22 at 7:42 AM, blood sugar reading: 59 A review of Resident 17's electronic medical record revealed no notification was…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.
- Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
- Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
- State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Fines & penalties
No federal fines in the current CMS record.
Part of a chain
This home belongs to VETTER SENIOR LIVING — 22 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →
| Rating | This home | Chain avg | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 3 of 5 | 4.2 | -1.2 vs chain |
| Health inspection | 3 of 5 | 3.9 | -0.9 vs chain |
| Staffing | 4 of 5 | 4.3 | -0.3 vs chain |
| Quality measures | 2 of 5 | 3.8 | -1.8 vs chain |
The other 21 homes this chain runs (chain average 4.2★, per CMS)
A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.
Who owns this facility
| Owner / manager | Type | Role | Share | Since |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VETTER SENIOR LIVING | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | 100% | since 12/23/2016 |
| SCHOEN, JEANNE | Individual | CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | — | since 07/01/2017 |
| STUHR, BRIAN | Individual | CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; CORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | — | since 06/15/2017 |
| SUMMA, JOHN | Individual | CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | — | since 07/01/2017 |
| VANEKEREN, GLENN | Individual | CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; CORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | — | since 06/15/2017 |
| VETTER, ELDORA | Individual | CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; CORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | — | since 06/15/2017 |
| VETTER, JACK | Individual | CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; CORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | — | since 06/15/2017 |
| VSL VETTER HEALTH SERVICES LLC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | — | since 07/01/2017 |
CMS files one row per role, so the 19 rows in the source record cover these 8 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted.
2 organizational owners listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.
Follow the money — this home’s finances
Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.
This home reported $437K paid to related parties (affiliated landlords or management companies) in its most recent cost report. A reported operating loss is common in this industry and is not by itself a sign of trouble — but paired with large related-party payments it can mean profit is being taken elsewhere in the ownership structure.
Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2024. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.
Cost & finances
Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2024). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.
What families pay in NE
This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Nebraska Medicaid page.
Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.
Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 285279. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-01-22, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →
Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →
Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.