No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Carlyle Senior Care of Blackville

1612 Jones Bridge Road, Blackville, SC 29817 · For profit - Corporation · 85 certified beds · (803) 284-4313 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
Abuse-prevention, restraint, or reporting citation — no harm found (F0609) — cited Dec 2025Resident-funds citations (F0568, F0569)1 immediate-jeopardy citation2 immediate-jeopardy citations CMS recorded as corrected before the inspection ended (past non-compliance)$58,881 in federal fines
Insights

This home has serious findings on its record. Read them closely before you consider it.

Worth asking about
  • it has a citation for its abuse-prevention policies, restraint use, or reporting and investigating of allegations (F0609) — cited below the harm level, meaning inspectors found the process wanting but did not find a resident harmed
  • it has citations for mishandling residents’ money or property (F0568, F0569)
  • inspectors cited 1 immediate-jeopardy problem — the most serious level
  • inspectors recorded 2 serious findings as past non-compliance — the problem was found, fixed, and verified before the survey closed, so it is history rather than a current condition, but it is still worth asking what changed
  • a high number of inspection citations overall (15) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags
  • the CMS record shows $58,881 in federal fines (most recent 2025-07-24)
  • its payroll-based staffing score sits well above its independent inspection score
  • its independent health-inspection rating is low (1/5)
  • its facility-reported quality-measure rating is low (2/5)

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

1/5
CMS overall
1 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 1 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 3 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 2 of 5

Worth a closer look. This home's staffing rating runs 2 stars above its independent health-inspection score. The inspection is done by state surveyors; the staffing score rests on the facility's own payroll (PBJ) submissions — so a gap this large is worth reading the inspection record for.

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
7061 Norway Rd · (803) 263-4086 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
19354 Solomon Blatt Ave · (803) 284-3372 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
(803) 259-7439 · Call to confirm hours
Park
Barnwell State Park · (803) 284-2212 · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship
11065 Main St

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 2 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 2 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating fell from 2 to 1 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating1★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased13.8%11.9%15.4%better
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight0.9%6.3%5.4%better
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder1.2%0.6%0.9%worse
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection3.2%1.3%2.0%worse
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms6.5%3.1%6.5%typical
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.1%0.1%better
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury2.5%3.2%3.3%better
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened21.2%12.7%16.1%worse
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication29.3%21.0%18.9%worse
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine100.0%90.6%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers3.9%5.1%4.7%better
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control20.3%16.7%21.2%typical
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table28.2%15.3%17.1%worse
Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine79.2%78.0%79.4%typical
Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days2.522.041.67worse
Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days1.991.841.80worse

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

12.1%U.S. median 10.7%
Went back to hospital
0.18U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.08hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.05hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
0.05hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.18 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 17% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 19% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNFnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF12.1%CMS range 8.7–18.010.7%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified100.0%98.7%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay0.0%0.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened8.7%1.9%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalizationnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs1.101.02Oct 2022–Sep 2024CMS makes no comparison for this measure

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.47
RN hours/ resident / day
0.81
LPN hours/ resident / day
2.08
Aide hours/ resident / day
3.36
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.25
RN hoursweekends
43.9%
Total nursing turnover
14.3%
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 85 beds and averages 77.3 residents a day — about 91% occupied, or roughly 8 beds typically open. It runs fairly full. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 3.36 hrs/resident/day is below the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.47 is below the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.08 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 2.81 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 3.59 on weekdays — 22% thinner on weekends — a notable drop. RN hours go from 0.56 to 0.25 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 44% is about the same as the national median of 45%.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

2
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2026-03-31)
3
at the previous standard inspection (2025-02-21)

Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

15 citations, most serious first — scroll within the box to see all.

  • Immediate jeopardy · Jcited before2025-07-24 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolated
    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview, record review, and facility policy the facility failed to ensure that Resident (R)1 had adequate supervision to prevent an elopement on 07/15/25 at approximately 7:30 PM. R1 was observed by a Laundry Aid staff member lying on the ground by a porch at the bottom of three steps, near an exit door at the rear of building. It was determined that R1 self-propelled herself in her wheelchair off the porch. R1 was observed with visible lacerations to the back of her head and her bilateral upper extremities.On July 24, 2025 at 12:16 PM the the State Agency (SA) determined that the facility's non-compliance with one or more federal health, safety, and/or quality regulations has caused or was likely to cause serious injury, serious harm, serious impairment, or death.On July 24, 2025 at 12:16 PM the Administrator was notified that the failure to provide appropriate supervision for a resident, which resulted in the resident successfully eloping from the facility constituted Immediate Jeopardy at F689.On…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Past Non-Compliance
  • Immediate jeopardy · L2025-02-21 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — widespread
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on review of facility policy, observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure that soiled laundry was washed and appropriately sanitized to prevent the potential spread of infection. Specifically, the washing machine failed to maintain adequate hot water temperature. Furthermore, the facility failed to maintain a process to ensure that washing machines and chemical products were assessed appropriately in 2 of 2 washing machines. On 02/20/25 at 11:40 AM, the Administrator and the Director of Nursing were notified that the failure to ensure soiled laundry was washed and appropriately sanitized to prevent the potential spread of infection constituted Immediate Jeopardy (IJ) at F880. On 02/20/25 at 11:40 AM, the survey team provided the Administrator with a copy of the CMS Immediate Jeopardy (IJ) Template and informed the facility IJ existed as of 02/19/25. The IJ was related to 42 CFR 483.80 Infection Control. On 02/21/25 at 2:43 PM, the facility provided an acceptable IJ Removal…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Immediate jeopardy · Jcited before2024-04-05 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolated
    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on review of facility policy, record review, and interview, the facility failed to ensure adequate supervision of Resident (R)4 to prevent elopement from the facility on 02/24/24 at approximately 6:30 AM. On 04/05/24 at 4:11 PM, the State Agency (SA) determined that the facility's non-compliance with one or more federal health, safety, and/or quality regulations has caused or was likely to cause serious injury, serious harm, serious impairment, or death. On 04/05/24 at 4:11 PM, the survey team provided the Administrator with a copy of the CMS Immediate Jeopardy (IJ) Template, informing the facility IJ existed as of 02/24/24. The IJ was related to 42 CFR 483.25 - Quality of Care. On 04/05/24 the facility provided an acceptable IJ Removal Plan. On 04/05/24 the survey team, validated the facility's corrective actions and determined the facility put forth due diligence in addressing the noncompliance. The IJ is considered at Past Non-Complaince as of 02/27/24. An extended survey was conducted in conjunction…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Past Non-Compliance
  • Potential for harm · E2026-03-31 · tag F0700 — pattern
    Try different approaches before using a bed rail. If a bed rail is needed, the facility must (1) assess a resident for safety risk; (2) review these risks and benefits with the resident/representative; (3) get informed consent; and (4) Correctly install and maintain the bed rail.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, record review, and facility policy review, the facility failed to ensure correct installation, use, and maintenance of bed rails for 3 of 3 residents (Residents (R)4, R56, and R72) reviewed for bed rails out of a total of 20 sampled residents. This failure had the potential for risk of resident entrapment and injury. Findings include:Review of the facility policy titled Proper Use of Bed Rails dated 2022, revealed, It is the policy of this facility to utilize a person-centered approach when determining the use of bed rails . If bed rails are used, the facility ensures correct installation, use, and maintenance of the rails. Under Installation and Maintenance of Bed Rails Item twelve revealed, The facility will assure the correct installation and maintenance of bed rails, prior to use. This includes: a. Checking with the manufacturer(s) to make sure the bed rails, mattress, and bed frame are compatible. Rails should be selected and placed to discourage climbing over rails. B.…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2026-03-31 · tag F0947 — failed to train nurse aides adequately — pattern
    Ensure nurse aides have the skills they need to care for residents, and give nurse aides education in dementia care and abuse prevention.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to ensure 5 of 5 Certified Nursing Assistants ((CNA)5, CNA7, CNA8, CNA9, and CNA10), were provided the required 12-hours of annual in-service training. 1.Review of the facility's employment file for CNA 5 revealed a date of hire of 03/17/23. The employment file for CNA5 contained evidence that CNA5 participated in the annual skills fair provided by the facility but lacked evidence of the 12 hours of in-service training annually.2.Review of the facility's employment filed for CNA7 revealed a date of hire of 03/29/23. The employment file for CNA7 contained evidence that CNA7 participated in the annual skills fair provided by the facility but lacked evidence of the 12 hours of required in-service training annually. 3.Review of the facility's employment filed for CNA8 revealed a date of hire of 09/13/10. The employment file for CNA8 contained evidence that CNA8 participated in the annual skills fair provided by the facility but lacked evidence of the 12 hours of required in-service training annually. 4.Review of the facility's…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-12-22 · tag F0609 — failed to report abuse allegations — isolated
    Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview, record review, document review, and facility policy review, the facility failed to timely report an allegation of sexual abuse to the state survey agency that involved 1 (Resident #5) of 3 sampled residents reviewed for abuse.Findings included:A facility policy titled, Abuse, Neglect and Exploitation, revised 10/24/2022, revealed, VII. Reporting/Response A. The facility will have written procedures that include: 1. Reporting of all alleged violations to the Administrator, state agency, adult protective services and to all other required agencies within specified timeframes: a. Immediately, but not later than 2 hours after the allegation is made, if the events that cause the allegation involve abuse or result in serious bodily injury.An admission Record revealed the facility admitted Resident #5 to the facility on [DATE]. According to the admission Record, the resident had a medical history that included diagnoses of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, muscle weakness, anxiety disorder,…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-12-22 · tag F0684 — failed to provide proper treatment and quality of care — isolated
    Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interview, record review, document review, and facility policy review, the facility failed to ensure certified nurse aides (CNAs) notified a nurse of a resident's fall before the staff assisted the resident off the floor. Specifically, on 09/17/2025, CNA #6 and CNA #7 placed Resident #3 back in bed after the resident was found on the floor and did not inform Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) #8 that the resident had fallen. This failure contributed to a lack of assessment for any injuries the resident might have sustained as the result of the fall. The resident was assessed on 09/18/2025 and had no injuries at the time of the incident on 09/17/2025 or post incident on 09/18/2025. This deficient practice affected 1 (Resident (R)#3) of 3 sampled residents reviewed for accidents.Findings included:A facility policy titled, Fall Prevention Program, revised 09/01/2023, indicated, A fall is an event in which an individual unintentionally comes to rest on the ground, floor, or other level, but was not as a result of an overwhelming external force. The event may be witnessed, reported,…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2025-02-21 · tag F0568 — pattern
    Properly hold, secure, and manage each resident's personal money which is deposited with the nursing home.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on review of facility policy, record review, observation and interviews, the facility failed to provide Residents and/or their Resident Representatives financial quarterly statements for 3 of 4 Residents (R)45, R51, and R52 reviewed for personal funds. Findings include: Review of facility policy titled Resident Personal Funds last revised 07/24 revealed, The resident has the right to manage his or her financial affairs to include the right to know, in advance, what charges a facility may impose against a resident's personal funds. Policy explanation and compliance guidelines: If the resident chooses to deposit personal funds with the facility, upon written authorization of a resident, the facility must act as a fiduciary of the resident's funds and hold, safeguard, manage, and account for the personal funds of the resident deposited with the facility. Accounting and records: the individual financial record must be available to the resident through quarterly statements and upon request. Record review of…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2025-02-21 · tag F0569 — pattern
    Notify each resident of certain balances and convey resident funds upon discharge, eviction, or death.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on review of facility policy, record review and interviews, the facility failed to notify Residents and Resident Representatives of account balances exceeding the Medicaid eligibility limit, which had the potential to disqualify the residents of Medicaid services for 3 of 4 Residents (R)44, R51, and R52 reviewed for personal funds. Findings include: Review of facility policy titled Resident Personal Funds last revised 07/24 revealed, The residents have a right to manage his or her financial affairs to include the right to know, in advances, what charges a facility may impose against a resident's personal funds. The facility must notify each resident that receives Medicaid benefits when the amount in the resident's account reaches $200 less that the Supplemental Security Income (SSI) resource limit for the one persona and; if the amount in the account, in addition to the value of the resident's other nonexempt resources, reaches the SSI resource limit for one person, the resident may lose eligibility for…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · F2023-04-26 · tag F0727 — failed to provide required RN coverage — widespread
    Have a registered nurse on duty 8 hours a day; and select a registered nurse to be the director of nurses on a full time basis.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review and staff interviews, the facility failed to ensure a Registered Nurse (RN) was scheduled for at least eight consecutive hours a day on five days during Quarters 3 and 4 of Fiscal Year (FY) 2022. This had the potential to affect all the residents residing in the facility. Findings include: Review of the facility's policy titled Nursing Services-Registered Nurse (RN) dated 10/24/22 revealed, . It is the intent of the facility to comply with Registered Nurse staffing requirements . The facility will utilize the services of a Registered Nurse for at least 8 consecutive hours per day, 7 days per week . Review of the facility assessment, dated 10/01/22 revealed, . Staffing for the facility is as follows . RN for 8 hours daily . Review of the Payroll Based Journal (PBJ) Staffing Data Report for Quarter 3 (April 1 - June 30) and Quarter 4 (July 1 - September 30) of FY 2022 revealed the facility failed to have a RN on duty for 8 consecutive hours on 04/23/22, 04/24/22, 05/08/22, 05/14/22, 05/15/22, 05/29/22, 06/04, 06/05, 06/12, 06/19/22, 06/25/22, 07/23/22, 08/13/22,…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-04-26 · tag F0554 — isolated
    Allow residents to self-administer drugs if determined clinically appropriate.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, record review, and facility policy review, the facility failed to ensure one (Resident (R)224) of twenty sampled residents was clinically appropriate to self-administer medication and did not self-administer his inhalant (nebulizer) medication. The facility's deficient practice increased R224's risk of adverse medication consequences. Findings include: Review of the facility's policy titled Resident Self-Administration of Medication, dated 10/22/22, revealed, . It is the policy of this facility to support each resident's right to self-administer medication. A resident may only self-administer medication after the facility's interdisciplinary team has determined which medications may be self-administered safely . The results of the interdisciplinary team assessment are recorded on the Medication Self-Administration Assessment Form, which is placed in the resident's medical record . Review of the facility's policy titled Medication Administration, dated 04/15/19, revealed, . Medications are administered by licensed nurse . Review of the facility's…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-04-26 · tag F0677 — failed to help fully-dependent residents with daily care — isolated
    Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, record review, and facility policy review, the facility failed to ensure one (Resident (R)24) of three sampled residents reviewed for activities of daily living (ADLs) received assistance with nail care and oral care. The facility's deficient practice increased R24's risk of poor personal hygiene and plaque associated oral diseases. Findings include: Review of the facility's policy titled Providing Nail Care, dated 05/12/21 revealed, . The purpose of this procedure is to provide guidance for the provision of care to a resident's nails for good grooming and health . Routine cleaning and inspection of nails will be provided during ADL care on an ongoing basis . Routine nail care, to include trimming and filing, will be provided on a regular schedule as indicated. Nail care will be provided between scheduled occasions as the need arises . Nail should be kept smooth to avoid skin injury . Only licensed nurses shall trim or file fingernails of a resident with diabetes . Review of the facility's policy titled Oral Care, dated 11/20/18 revealed, . It is the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-04-26 · tag F0756 — failed to review each resident's drug regimen — isolated
    Ensure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review, interview, and policy review, the facility failed to ensure the attending physician provided a clinical rationale for declining the pharmacist recommendation for one (Resident (R)48) of five sampled residents reviewed for unnecessary medications. This failure increased the risk that residents would continue to receive unnecessary medications that potentially could cause serious adverse effects. Findings include: Review of the facility's policy titled Gradual Dose Reduction of Psychotropic Drugs, dated 10/24/22 revealed, . Residents who use psychotropic drugs receive gradual dose reductions and behavioral interventions, unless clinically contraindicated, in an effort to discontinue these drugs . Reducing the need for and maximizing the effectiveness of medications shall be considered for all residents who use psychotropic drugs. Therefore, dose reductions and behavioral interventions are part of medication management . For any individual who is receiving a psychotropic medication to treat a disorder other than expressions or indications of distress related to…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-04-26 · tag F0847 — isolated
    Inform resident or representatives choice to enter into binding arbitration agreement and right to refuse.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure that binding arbitration agreements contained explicit language informing residents that signing the binding arbitration was not a condition of admission to the facility and failed to ensure residents indicated by signature that they understood the binding arbitration agreement for 2 (Resident (R) 29 and R58) of 3 sampled residents reviewed for binding arbitration agreements. Findings include: 1. Review of R29's admission Minimum Data Set (MDS), located in the electronic medical record (EMR) under the MDS tab and with an Assessment Reference Date (ARD) of 01/31/23, revealed R29 was admitted to the facility with diagnoses that included nontraumatic intracranial hemorrhage, altered mental status, and generalized muscle weakness. The MDS indicated R29 had a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 11 out of 15, indicating moderate cognitive impairment. Review of the facility's Binding Arbitration Agreement, provided by the facility, revealed, . Warranty of Capacity and Comprehension. Resident and, if present,…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Administration Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-04-26 · tag F0883 — failed to offer flu and pneumonia vaccines — isolated
    Develop and implement policies and procedures for flu and pneumonia vaccinations.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview, record review, facility policy review, and Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) guidelines, the facility failed to ensure the pneumococcal vaccination was offered to four (Resident (R) 38, 50, 51, and 52) of five sampled residents reviewed for influenza/pneumococcal vaccinations. Findings include: Review of the facility's policy titled Pneumococcal Vaccine (Series), dated 10/24/22 and provided by the facility revealed, . Each resident will be offered a pneumococcal immunization unless it is medically contraindicated, or the resident has already been immunized. Following assessment for any medical contraindications, the immunization may be administered in accordance with physician-approved 'standing orders' . The type of pneumococcal vaccine (PCV13, PPSV23/PPSV) offered will depend upon the recipient's age and susceptibility to pneumonia, in accordance with current CDC guidelines and recommendations . A series of vaccinations will be offered to immunocompetent* [sic] adults [equal…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

$58,881 in federal fines across 3 penalties.

  • $14,901 — penalty dated 2025-07-24
  • $27,528 — penalty dated 2025-02-21
  • $16,452 — penalty dated 2024-04-05

Dates are the dates CMS records the penalty, not the date of the conduct behind it. CMS publishes penalties on a rolling window, so this is what is currently on the public file — not the home’s lifetime history, and an older fine may attach to a problem that has since been corrected. The amounts are as imposed: the CMS file does not record whether a penalty was appealed, reduced, or paid, so we don’t say. Ask the home what each one was for and what changed since.

Part of a chain

This home belongs to CARLYLE SENIOR CARE — 7 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →

RatingThis homeChain avg
Overall 1 of 52.1-1.1 vs chain
Health inspection 1 of 52.6-1.6 vs chain
Staffing 3 of 53.3-0.3 vs chain
Quality measures 2 of 51.6+0.4 vs chain
The other 6 homes this chain runs (chain average 2.1★, per CMS)

A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleShareSince
NEW DAY HEALTH VENTURES, LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST100%since 01/01/2023
COOKE, JANICEIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEEsince 01/01/2023
CRANFORD, RICHARDIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 01/01/2023

1 organizational owner listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$3.7M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
-27.5%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
$194K
Related-party expense4% of expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 94%Medicare 4%Other / private 3%

About 94% of this home’s resident-days are paid by Medicaid, which reimburses well below the cost of care in most states. Heavily Medicaid-dependent homes run on thinner budgets — a context worth holding next to the staffing and inspection record, not a fault in itself. This home reported $194K paid to related parties (affiliated landlords or management companies) in its most recent cost report. A reported operating loss is common in this industry and is not by itself a sign of trouble — but paired with large related-party payments it can mean profit is being taken elsewhere in the ownership structure.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$235per resident / day
operating cost
$7,148per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$184per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in SC

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the South Carolina Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in South Carolina
$9,034/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$9,612/mo
Nursing home (private)
$5,350/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 425319. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2026-03-31, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next