No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Carlyle Senior Care of Florence

133 West Clarke Road, Florence, SC 29501 · For profit - Corporation · 88 certified beds · (843) 669-4374 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (843) 669-4374 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
Abuse/neglect citation on record (F0600) — cited Mar 2025
Insights

This home has serious findings on its record. Read them closely before you consider it.

In its favor
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
Worth asking about
  • it has an abuse, neglect, or exploitation citation (F0600), cited Mar 2025
  • it has a citation for its abuse-prevention policies, restraint use, or reporting and investigating of allegations (F0610) — cited below the harm level, meaning inspectors found the process wanting but did not find a resident harmed
  • a high number of inspection citations overall (17) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags
  • its independent health-inspection rating is low (2/5)
  • its payroll-based staffing rating is low (2/5)
  • its facility-reported quality-measure rating is low (1/5)
  • nursing-staff turnover (60%) runs well above the national median (45%)

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

1/5
CMS overall
1 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 2 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 2 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 1 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
★★★ 3/5 CMS · Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
3257 General William W Dr · (843) 777-1290 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
360 N Irby St · (843) 656-0390 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
900 E Ashby Rd · (843) 667-9184 · Call to confirm hours
Park
1099 Stockade Dr · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 1 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 1 of 5
Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital 1 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating held steady at 1 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating1★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased19.7%11.9%15.4%worse
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight7.4%6.3%5.4%worse
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder3.4%0.6%0.9%worse
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection2.6%1.3%2.0%worse
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms3.0%3.1%6.5%typical for the state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.1%0.1%better
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury5.3%3.2%3.3%worse
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened14.4%12.7%16.1%better
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication27.3%21.0%18.9%worse
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine100.0%90.6%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers8.1%5.1%4.7%worse
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control13.6%16.7%21.2%better
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table20.2%15.3%17.1%worse
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication2.8%1.5%1.4%worse
Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine88.0%78.0%79.4%better
Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission22.6%24.3%22.6%typical
Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit17.5%13.9%12.0%worse
Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days3.752.041.67worse
Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days2.761.841.80worse

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

11.1%U.S. median 10.7%
Went back to hospital
25.0%U.S. median 56.6%
Met the expected recovery
0.15U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.06hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.08hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
0.01hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Met the expected recovery: 25.0% of this home’s Medicare short-stay residents left it at or above the ability to care for themselves and move around that CMS predicted for them, across 36 stays in Oct 2024–Sep 2025. The median of the 11,061 homes CMS publishes this for is 56.6%. Read it beside the getting-home figure, not instead of it: unlike the two measures above, CMS makes no better-or-worse call on this one and publishes no confidence interval for it, so this is a comparison and not a verdict — but it is the short-stay measure that separates homes most, and the one to ask about.

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.15 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 12% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 4% of this home’s weekday level — it runs therapy on weekdays, with essentially none at the weekend. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNFnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF11.1%CMS range 7.2–15.810.7%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge25.0%56.6%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge22.2%52.8%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge44.4%50.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified98.2%98.7%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care setting100.0%100.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay3.6%0.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened1.8%1.9%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization7.6%CMS range 4.3–14.07.1%Oct 2023–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs1.041.02Oct 2022–Sep 2024CMS makes no comparison for this measure

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.41
RN hours/ resident / day
1.12
LPN hours/ resident / day
1.98
Aide hours/ resident / day
3.51
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.42
RN hoursweekends
59.8%
Total nursing turnover
54.5%
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 88 beds and averages 76.4 residents a day — about 87% occupied, or roughly 12 beds typically open. It runs fairly full. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 3.51 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.41 is below the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 1.98 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.12 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 3.67 on weekdays — 15% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.41 to 0.42 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 60% is well above the national median of 45%.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

6
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2026-03-26)
6
at the previous standard inspection (2025-03-27)

Deficiencies are unchanged from the previous inspection. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

17 citations, most serious first. The 10 most serious are shown; the remaining 7 are one tap away and print in full.

  • Potential for harm · F2026-03-26 · tag F0638 — widespread
    Assure that each resident’s assessment is updated at least once every 3 months.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interviews, the facility failed to complete quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments were completed no greater than 92 days from the most recent prior quarterly review for 14 of 16 residents' records reviewed and 19 of 19 quarterly assessments reviewed which had the potential to affect all residents living in the facility.Findings include:A review of facility policy titled MDS 3.0 Completion implemented on 10/1/25 without review or revision dates revealed, Policy: Residents are assessed, using a comprehensive assessment process, in order to identify care needs and to develop an interdisciplinary care plan. Policy Explanation and Compliance Guidelines: . e. Quarterly Assessment - completed using an ARD no >92 days from the most recent prior quarterly or comprehensive assessment (counting ARD to ARD) .A review of 14 of 16 residents' records for quarterly assessments revealed 19 of 19 assessments were not completed within 92 days of the Annual Review Date (ARD) or the last…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Fcited before2026-03-26 · tag F0867 — failed to act on quality-improvement findings — widespread
    Set up an ongoing quality assessment and assurance group to review quality deficiencies and develop corrective plans of action.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review, observation, and interview, the facility failed to implement an effective Performance Improvement Plan to address facility water temperatures. This had the potential to affect all 78 residents. Findings include: Review of facility document titled 'QAPI' (not dated) revealed, Maintenance-We provide a maintenance program that maintains building safety, conducts repairs as needed, and performs safety inspections in accordance with State and Federal expectations to ensure all aspects of safety are enforced, ensuring the safety and well- being for each resident, visitor, and staff who enters the building. A review of facility QAPI meeting minutes from 2/2025 through 2/2026 showed there was no indication of Performance Improvement Plan in place concerning plumbing problems or water temperatures. Review of Water Temperature Log 2026 revealed water temperatures below 100 degrees during week three the whirlpool (99 degrees), week five room [ROOM NUMBER] (97 degrees), week six room [ROOM NUMBER]…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Administration Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2026-03-26 · tag F0584 — failed to keep a safe, clean, comfortable home — pattern
    Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review, observation, and interview, the facility failed to ensure comfortable water temperatures were maintained throughout resident care areas as identified in 1 of 1 resident council meeting (Resident (R)55, R59, R68, and R69) and 1 of 19 resident (R9) interviews. Findings include: Review of facility policy titled Safe Water Temperatures dated 10/1/25 revealed It is the policy of this facility to maintain appropriate water temperatures in resident care areas. Policy Explanation and Guidelines: 2. Staff will be educated on safe water temperatures upon employment and on a regular basis 4. Staff will report abnormal findings, such as complaints of water too cold or hot, burns, redness, or any problems with water temperatures (ex. water is painful to touch or causes redness) to supervisor and/or maintenance staff. Review of facility policy titled Safe and Homelike Environment dated 8/1/25 revealed Policy: In accordance with resident's rights, the facility will provide a safe, clean, comfortable and…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2026-03-26 · tag F0585 — failed to handle grievances — pattern
    Honor the resident's right to voice grievances without discrimination or reprisal and the facility must establish a grievance policy and make prompt efforts to resolve grievances.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review, interview, and observation, the facility failed to ensure resident grievances were documented and resolved related to uncomfortable water temperatures during 1 of 1 resident group interview (Resident (R)55, R59, R68, and R69) and 1 of 19 (R9) resident interviews. Findings include: A group interview was conducted with four cognitively intact residents R55, R59, R68 and R69 on 03/25/26 at 11:00AM. The residents were regular participants in the facility's Resident Council group. They were asked about their group as well as any other concerns they had with the facility. All four residents stated that they had no hot water in the bathrooms in their rooms. They stated they are cleaned with cold to tepid water routinely. R69 stated that the shower room water is often too cold as well. The group stated they had discussed it with the former Activities Director (AD) who passed away December 2025.The current AD provided the resident council notes from December 2025 through March 2026. The review…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2026-03-26 · tag F0636 — pattern
    Assess the resident completely in a timely manner when first admitted, and then periodically, at least every 12 months.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review and interview, the facility (1) failed to ensure the comprehensive Annual Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment was completed within 366 days of the Assessment Reference Date (ARD) for eight of eight residents reviewed requiring an Annual MDS assessment (Resident (R) 7, R17, R27, R33, R52, R60, R63, and R73) and (2) failed to ensure the comprehensive admission MDS assessment was completed within 14 days of admission for two of six residents reviewed for admission MDS assessment (R55 and R81).Findings include:1. A review of facility policy titled MDS 3.0 Completion implemented on 10/1/25, without review or revision dates indicated, Policy: Residents are assessed, using a comprehensive assessment process, in order to identify care needs and to develop an interdisciplinary care plan .Policy Explanation and Compliance Guidelines: .c. Annual Assessment- a comprehensive assessment completed using an ARD no > 366 days from the most recent prior comprehensive assessment and no > 92 days from the most recent quarterly assessment (counting ARD to ARD) A review of the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2026-03-26 · tag F0637 — isolated
    Assess the resident when there is a significant change in condition
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interviews, the facility failed to complete significant change Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments within 14 days of a significant change for one of one significant change assessment reviewed for timely completion (Resident (R)1).Findings include:A review of facility policy titled MDS 3.0 Completion implemented on 10/1/25 without review or revision dates revealed, Policy: Residents are assessed, using a comprehensive assessment process, in order to identify care needs and to develop an interdisciplinary care plan. Policy Explanation and Compliance Guidelines: . d. Significant Change in Status Assessment (SCSA) - a comprehensive assessment completed within 14 days of the identification of a status change that meets the requirements outlined in Chapter 2 of the Version 3.0 RAI Manual.The significant change Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment for Resident 9 was reviewed and indicated the resident's diagnoses included, but were not limited to: diabetes mellitus requiring insulin,…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Fcited before2025-03-27 · tag F0867 — failed to act on quality-improvement findings — widespread
    Set up an ongoing quality assessment and assurance group to review quality deficiencies and develop corrective plans of action.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on review of facility policy, document review and interview, the facility failed to develop and implement an effective, comprehensive, data-driven Quality Assurance and Performance Improvement (QAPI) program that focuses on indicators of the outcomes of care and quality of life and addresses all the care and unique services the facility provides. Specifically, they failed to complete systematic investigations and analysis of underlying causes or contributing factors of problems affecting facility-wide processes that impact quality of care, quality of life, and resident safety related to abuse prevention. This deficient practice has the potential to affect all residents in the facility. Findings include: Review of the facility's policy titled QAPI dated 10/24/22, revealed, It is the policy of this facility to develop, implement, and maintain an effective, comprehensive, data-driven QAPI program that focuses on indicators of the outcomes of care and quality of life and addresses all the care and unique services the facility provides .The facility conducts at least one distinct…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Administration Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2025-03-27 · tag F0881 — failed to use antibiotics responsibly — pattern
    Implement a program that monitors antibiotic use.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on review of the facility policy, record review and interviews, the facility failed to monitor and evaluate antibiotic usage for four of five residents (Resident (R) 24, R81, R55, and R15) reviewed for antibiotic usage out of 28 sample residents. This failure had the potential to affect residents' safety related to antibiotic usage. Findings include: Review of the facility's policy titled, Antibiotic Stewardship Program dated 09/30/24 revealed, It is the policy of this facility to implement an Antibiotic Stewardship Program as part of the facility's overall infection prevention and control program. The purpose of this program is to optimize the treatment of infections while reducing the adverse events associated with antibiotic use .Antibiotic orders obtained from consulting, specialty, or emergency providers shall be reviewed for appropriateness .Random audits of antibiotic prescriptions shall be performed to verify completeness and appropriateness (process measure) . 1. Review of R24's admission Record…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-03-27 · tag F0552 — isolated
    Ensure that residents are fully informed and understand their health status, care and treatments.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to ensure a resident's representative (RP) was informed of the risks and benefits associated with the resident taking psychotropic medications for one of three residents (R) Resident 72) reviewed for unnecessary medication use out of a total sample of 28. This failure had the potential to affect residents receiving psychotropic medications. Findings include: Review of R72's Face Sheet located in the electronic medical record (EMR) under the Profile tab revealed the resident was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnosis which included strange and inexplicable behavior. Review of R72's quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) with an Assessment Reference Date (ARD) of 02/03/25 and located in the resident's EMR under the MDS tab revealed a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 13 out of 15, which indicated the resident was cognitively intact. Review of R72's Certification of Inability to Make Healthcare Decisions located in the electronic medical…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-03-27 · tag F0583 — failed to protect personal privacy — isolated
    Keep residents' personal and medical records private and confidential.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on review of the facility policy, observation and interviews, the facility failed to ensure medical records containing personal health information (PHI) were not accessible to 16 of 16 residents.This failure had the potential to allow inappropriate access to residents' records. Findings include: Review of the facility policy titled HIPAA Security Measures last revised 09/30/24 revealed, it is the facility's policy to implement reasonable and appropriate measures to protect and maintain the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of the resident's identifiable information and /or records that are in electronic format . During an observation on 03/25/25 at 10:44 AM, the east unit nursing medication cart was in the hallway and the cart was locked but the computer screen was on and revealed six resident names. Four residents and three staff walked past the medication cart and computer screen before Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN)7 returned to the cart. During an interview on 03/25/25 at 10:47AM, LPN7 stated the computer screen was locked. She said she leaves the screen open…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
Show the remaining 7 citations
  • Potential for harm · D2025-03-27 · tag F0600 — failed to protect residents from abuse and neglect — isolated
    Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on review of facility policy, record review, document review and interviews, the facility failed to protect the residents from physical and verbal abuse by another resident or staff for four of five residents (Resident (R)72, R71, R12, and R52) reviewed for abuse. This had the potential to affect residents in the facility who were at risk for abuse. Findings include: Review of the facility's policy titled Abuse, Neglect and Exploitation revised 10/24/22 revealed, it is the policy of this facility to provide protections for the health, welfare, and rights of each resident by developing and implementing written policies and procedures that prohibit and prevent abuse . 1. Review of R54's Face Sheet located in the electronic medical record (EMR) under the Profile tab revealed the resident was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses which include but are not limited to: autistic disorder, anxiety disorder, mental disorder, and mood disorder. Review of R54's quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) with an…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-03-27 · tag F0610 — failed to investigate and act on abuse reports — isolated
    Respond appropriately to all alleged violations.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review, interview, and policy review, the facility failed to thoroughly investigate resident to resident abuse for four of five residents (Resident (R)72, R54, R12, and R52) reviewed for abuse out of 28 sample residents. This had the potential to affect residents in the facility who were at risk for abuse. Findings include: Review of the facility's policy titled Abuse, Neglect and Exploitation revised 10/24/22 revealed, .an immediate investigation is warranted when suspicion of abuse . or reports of abuse, .occur. Written procedures for investigations include: Identifying and interviewing all involved persons, including the alleged victim, alleged perpetrator, witnesses, and others who might have knowledge of the allegations . 1. Review of R54's Face Sheet located in the electronic medical record (EMR) under the Profile tab revealed the resident was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses which include but are not limited to: autistic disorder, anxiety disorder, mental disorder, and…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · F2024-02-09 · tag F0801 — widespread
    Employ sufficient staff with the appropriate competencies and skills sets to carry out the functions of the food and nutrition service, including a qualified dietician.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations, interviews, and facility policy review, the facility failed to employ a qualified Certified Dietary Manager (CDM). Findings include: Review of CMS Manual System Publication 100-07 State Operations Provider Certification from the Department of Health and Human Services (DHHS) Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS) dated September 30, 2022, revealed, If a qualified dietitian or other clinically qualified nutrition professional is not employed full-time, the facility must designate a person to serve as the director of food and nutrition services. The director of food and nutrition services must at a minimum meet the following qualifications, has an associate's degree or higher in food service management or in hospitality, if the course study includes food service or restaurant management, from an accredited institution of higher learning; or has two (2) or more years of experience in the position of director of food and nutrition services in a nursing facility setting and has completed a course of study in food safety and management, by no later than…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · F2024-02-09 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespread
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations and interviews, the facility failed to properly label, store and discard expired foods. Findings include: On 02/06/2024 at 10:11 AM, an initial kitchen walkthrough with [NAME] #1 revealed the following: 1 (one) bag of uncooked rice, opened, undated, and unlabeled 1 (one) bag of flour, opened, undated, and unlabeled 1 (one) bag of fruit loop cereal, opened, undated, and unlabeled 1 (one) bag of cornflakes cereal, opened, undated, and unlabeled 1 (one) bag of cooked rice, opened, undated, and unlabeled 1 (one) cup of grapes, undated and unlabeled 1 (one) opened bag of whipped topping, expired on 01/20/2024 1 (one) plastic tray of turkey bacon, opened and uncovered, undated and unlabeled 1 (one) jar of chicken base, opened, undated and unlabeled 1 (one) jar of beef base, opened, undated and unlabeled 1 (one) jar of cherry halves, expired on 11/23/2023 1 (one) cup of hard-boiled eggs, undated and unlabeled 1 (one) bag of deli ham, opened, undated and unlabeled 1 (one) bowl of gravy, expired on 02/05/2024 1 (one) prepackaged frozen cooked meat lasagna, expired…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-02-09 · tag F0623 — isolated
    Provide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on review of facility policy, interviews, and record review, the facility failed to provide a notice of transfer for hospitalization and the reasons for the transfer in writing, or as soon as practicable to the Ombudsman for 1 out of 1 resident reviewed for transfer, discharge notification Resident (R) 87. Findings include: Review of facility's policy titled, Discharge and Transfer (Including AMA)-Policy effective date 11/23/16 indicated, 6(d) A copy of the notice shall be provided to a representative of the Office of the State Long Term Care Ombudsman. Review of R87's Face Sheet revealed R87 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses including but not limited to; diabetes; hypertension, major depressive disorder, chronic pain and tachycardia. Review of R87's Quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) with an Assessment Reference Date (ARD) date of 02/09/24 revealed a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 0 out of 15, indicating R87 has severe cognitive impairment. Review of R87's Transfer…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-02-09 · tag F0686 — failed to prevent and treat pressure sores (bedsores) — isolated
    Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on the facility policy titled, Wound Treatment Management, and Clean Dressing Change, observations and interviews, the facility failed to ensure a procedure was followed for wound care for Resident (R)17 and R68, to promote healing and to reduce the likelihood of infection for 2 of 2 residents reviewed for wound care. Findings include: Review of the facility policy titled, Wound Treatment Management, states, Policy: To promote wound healing of various types of wounds. It is the policy of this facility to provide evidenced based treatments in accordance with current standards of practice and physician orders. Review of the facility policy titled, Clean Dressing Change, states, Policy: To provide wound care in a manner to decrease potential for infection and/or cross contamination. Policy Explanation and Compliance Guidelines: 9. Loosen the tape and remove the existing dressing. If needed to minimize sin stripping or pain, moisten with prescribed cleansing solution or use adhesive remover to remove tape. 10. Remove gloves, pulling inside out over the dressing. Discard into…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-02-09 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolated
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on review of the facility policy titled, Hand Hygiene, observations, and interviews, the facility failed to ensure proper hand hygiene during wound care for Resident (R)68) for 1 of 2 residents reviewed for wound care. Findings include: Review of the facility policy titled, Hand Hygiene, revealed under policy, All staff will perform proper hand hygiene procedures to prevent the spread of infection to other personnel, residents. and visitors. This applies to all staff working in all locations of the facility.Hand Hygiene Table, states, After handling contaminated objects. After handling items potentially contaminated with blood, body fluids, secretions, or excretions and when, during resident care, moving from a contaminated body site to a clean body site. The facility admitted R68 with diagnoses of paraplegia and a stage 4 pressure ulcer. An observation on 02/08/2024 at 11:00 AM of wound care for R68 went as followed: The RN had already cleaned the over bed table, and once in the room she spread a clean towel over the table's surface. The RN set up the supplies, the Certified…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Part of a chain

This home belongs to CARLYLE SENIOR CARE — 7 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →

RatingThis homeChain avg
Overall 1 of 52.1-1.1 vs chain
Health inspection 2 of 52.6-0.6 vs chain
Staffing 2 of 53.3-1.3 vs chain
Quality measures 1 of 51.6-0.6 vs chain
The other 6 homes this chain runs (chain average 2.1★, per CMS)

A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleShareSince
NEW DAY HEALTH VENTURES, LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST100%since 07/01/2016
SIMON, SHIRLEYIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEEsince 07/01/2016

1 organizational owner listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$7.5M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
+4.2%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
$317K
Related-party expense4% of expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 89%Medicare 9%Other / private 2%

About 89% of this home’s resident-days are paid by Medicaid, which reimburses well below the cost of care in most states. Heavily Medicaid-dependent homes run on thinner budgets — a context worth holding next to the staffing and inspection record, not a fault in itself. This home reported $317K paid to related parties (affiliated landlords or management companies) in its most recent cost report.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$243per resident / day
operating cost
$7,385per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$254per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in SC

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the South Carolina Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in South Carolina
$9,034/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$9,612/mo
Nursing home (private)
$5,350/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 425163. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2026-03-26, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next