St. Joseph's Hospital
Amalia Drive #1, Buckhannon, WV 26201 · Non profit - Corporation · 16 certified beds · (304) 473-2000 Medicare & Medicaid certified
On the public record, this home looks stronger than most — but visit before you decide.
- a strong health-inspection score (5/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
- no federal fines or payment denials on record
- a high payroll-based staffing rating (5/5)
- lower-than-typical staff turnover (10% vs 45% nationally) — better care continuity
- a high number of inspection citations overall (15) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags
One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.
A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.
| Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified | 5 of 5 |
| StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) | 5 of 5 |
| Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility | 3 of 5 |
Location & what’s nearby
Open in Google Maps ↗ · Directions ↗ · Larger map ↗
Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.
Quality measures — how residents actually fare
| Overall quality measures | 3 of 5 |
| Long-stay residentspeople who live here | 3 of 5 |
Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.
Trend — is this home getting better or worse?
Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating held steady at 5 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.
Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
| Measure | This home | State avg | Typical state | vs typical state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased | 20.4% | 14.7% | 15.4% | worse |
| Long-stay residents who lose too much weight | 1.7% | 6.3% | 5.4% | better |
| Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder | 0.0% | 0.4% | 0.9% | better than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection | 1.6% | 1.6% | 2.0% | better |
| Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms | 5.0% | 7.6% | 6.5% | better |
| Long-stay residents who were physically restrained | 0.0% | 0.2% | 0.1% | better |
| Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury | 4.9% | 4.4% | 3.3% | worse |
| Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened | 20.6% | 15.9% | 16.1% | worse |
| Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication | 43.1% | 27.0% | 18.9% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers | 0.0% | 4.2% | 4.7% | check this* — see note marked star below the table |
| Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control | 20.0% | 22.1% | 21.2% | typical |
| Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication§ — see the note below the table | 30.2% | 13.4% | 17.1% | worse |
* This home reported 0% on a measure where lower is better. That can mean genuinely excellent care — but because the number is self-reported, a zero can also mean the problem was not recorded. Weigh it against the inspection record above.
‡ On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.
§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.
CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.
Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital
Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.
Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.01 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 1% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.
Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 0% of this home’s weekday level — it runs therapy on weekdays, with essentially none at the weekend. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.
This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.
See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
| Measure | This home | U.S. median | Period covered | CMS’s call |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF | not reported — The data for this measure is missing or was not submitted. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge | not reported — The data for this measure is missing or was not submitted. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge | not reported — The data for this measure is missing or was not submitted. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge | not reported — The data for this measure is missing or was not submitted. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified | not reported — The data for this measure is missing or was not submitted. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care setting | not reported — The data for this measure is missing or was not submitted. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final discharge | not reported — The data for this measure is missing or was not submitted. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay | not reported — The data for this measure is missing or was not submitted. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened | not reported — The data for this measure is missing or was not submitted. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs | not reported — The data for this measure is missing or was not submitted. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.
Staffing
How full it usually is: this home is certified for 16 beds and averages 15.9 residents a day — about 99% occupied, or roughly 0 beds typically open. It runs essentially full — expect a waiting list. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.
Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 5.74 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 1.11 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 3.03 is at or above the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.
Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 4.76 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 6.14 on weekdays — 23% thinner on weekends — a notable drop. RN hours go from 1.30 to 0.64 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)
This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 10% is below the national median of 45%.
Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.
Inspection trend
Deficiencies are more than at the previous inspection — worsening. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.
Inspection deficiencies
State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.
Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.
15 citations, most serious first. The 10 most serious are shown; the remaining 5 are one tap away and print in full.
- Potential for harm · E2025-03-20 · tag F0585 — failed to handle grievances — patternHonor the resident's right to voice grievances without discrimination or reprisal and the facility must establish a grievance policy and make prompt efforts to resolve grievances.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on Resident Council interview, staff interview and policy review, the facility failed to ensure forms were readily available to residents to file grievances. This failed practice was a random opportunity for discovery and had the potential to affect more than a limited number of residents. Facility census: 15. Findings include: a) Grievance forms During the Resident council meeting on 03/19/25 at 11:00 AM, The Resident Council said that they did not know how to file a grievance and did not know that they could file it anonymously. They also said that they had never seen a grievance form. An observation of the nurses' station and both halls of the facility on 03/19/25 at 2:46 PM, revealed no grievance forms were present in the facility. During an interview, on 03/19/25 at 2:49 PM, The Licensed Social Worker (LSW), stated , No we do not use a form. If they have an issue, we just try to fix it then. I did not know that we had to have forms available. The LSW confirmed that an actual system was not in place to file a grievance. b) Grievance Policy A review of the policy titled…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Ecited before2025-03-20 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — patternDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and staff interview the facility failed to develop person centered care plans related to activities. This failed practice was found true for (4) four of (5) five residents reviewed for activities during the Long-Term Care Survey Process. Resident identifiers #9, #5, #8, and #12. Facility census: 15. Findings include: a) Resident #9 A record review on 03/19/25 at 9:00 AM, revealed an activity care plan for Resident #9 that reads as follows: Focus: Resident at risk for isolation due to interest in select activities of her choice and prefers in room activities/socialization. Goal: Resident will maintain current level of socialization as evidenced by no complaint of isolation at monthly care plan meetings or quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments through next evaluation. Interventions: * Greet resident by name upon approach daily. * Talk to resident during care daily. * Encourage resident to make decisions concerning care daily. * Assist resident with establishing a routine and adhering…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2025-03-20 · tag F0679 — failed to provide activities — patternProvide activities to meet all resident's needs.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on Resident Council interview, record review and staff interview the facility failed to provide a program of activities to meet the needs and interests of the residents that included holiday themed and weekend activities. This failed practice was a random opportunity for discovery and had the potential to affect more than a limited number of residents during the Long-Term Care Survey Process. Facility census: 15. Findings include: a) The Activity Department During the Resident council meeting on 03/19/25 at 11:00 AM, The resident council said that the weekends are extremely boring. There are activities on the calendar, but no one does them. They will gather and eat meals and talk to each other, but other than that there is not anything to do. During an interview, on 03/20/25 at 9:47 AM, the Activity Director (AD) stated, I am the only staff in activities. I work Monday through Friday and am typically off on major holidays. Now if I am on vacation for a week The unit secretary fills in for me. She is off on weekends right now. The residents have expressed this to me. The unit…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Ecited before2025-03-20 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — patternProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, and staff interview the facility failed to store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. This failed practice was a random opportunity for discovery and had the potential to affect a limited number of residents. Facility census: 15. : Findings Include: a) Dining observation An observation of the lunch meal service starting at 03/19/25 at 12:20 PM, revealed the first tray being served off the tray cart. Seven (7) residents were served in the dining room. The State Agency (SA) walked to the other end of the dining room and then walked back to the tray cart and (2) two dirty trays had been put on the meal cart with the (4) four remaining clean meal trays for the residents. During an interview, on 03/19/25 at 12:40 PM, Nurse Aide (NA) #15 stated, No we don't normally do that. We put the dirty trays on this table back here until the cart is empty. Someone was helping us today that normally doesn't pass trays, and she accidentally put them on there. During an interview on 03/19/25 at 12:45 PM, The Registered Nurse, Nurse Manager…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-03-20 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolatedEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation and staff interview, the facility failed to ensure a safe environment in the communal shower room. This was a random opportunity for discovery. Facility census: 15. Findings included: a) Communal Shower Room On 03/19/25 at approximately 11:50 AM the door to the communal shower room was open. During the observation of the shower room, an unlabeled plastic bottle containing a clear liquid was found. The bottle contained a warning to keep out of the reach of children. There were check-off boxes on the bottle to be marked as to what was in the container. None of the check-off boxes were marked. There was a partial white and red sticker on the bottle which had no visible information on the sticker. During an interview, on 03/19/25 at 12:12 PM, The Registered Nurse, Nurse Manager (RNNM) #13 stated, That is Clorox 8 to 1 in that bottle. The staff use it to clean the equipment after use. No, it does not have a label on it. It should be labeled with a white and red sticker. I can see where it used to be RNNM #13 confirmed the bottle was not labeled properly and was left…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-03-20 · tag F0692 — failed to prevent malnutrition and dehydration — isolatedProvide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on record review, and staff interview the facility failed to recognize, evaluate, and address Resident # 12's impaired nutrition and weight loss. This failed practice was found true for (1) one of (1) one resident reviewed for nutrition during the Long-Term Care Survey Process. Resident identifier #12. Facility Census 15. Findings include: a) Resident #12 A record review on 03/18/25 at 2:16 PM of Resident #12's monthly weights revealed the following weights: 11/07/24- 146 pounds (Lbs.) 12/05/24- 143 Lbs. 01/02/25- 139 Lbs. 02/06/25- 135 Lbs. 03/96/25- 131 Lbs. A review of the five (5) months revealed a weight loss of 10.27 % in (5) five months. Further record review revealed that strawberry boost was ordered for weight loss. Resident #12 had been receiving strawberry boost since 04/24No other supplement had been added. A review of Resident #12's last Registered Dietician assessment, revealed that no Dietary assessment had been completed for Resident #12 since 07/2024. During an interview on 03/20/25 at 10:00 AM, The Registered Dietician (RD) stated, I track the residents…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-03-20 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolatedProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation and staff interview, the facility failed to ensure infection control standards were followed for a resident on enhanced barrier precautions (EBP). This was true for one (1) of one (1) residents observed for EBP's during the survey process. Resident identifier: #15. Facility census: 15. Findings included: a) Resident #15 An observation on 03/19/25 at 12:35 PM, revealed Nurse Aide (NA) #15 transferring Resident #15 from the bed to the recliner. Resident #15 had a sign on the door EBP's. NA #15 did not wear a gown and gloves as instructed on the signage. In an interview, on 03/19/25 at 12:42 PM, NA #15 stated that Resident #15 needed help to transfer from the bed to the recliner so that he could eat lunch. NA #15 said, Normally he can transfer with little help. In an interview with the Director of Nursing (DON) at approximately 1:10 PM, she stated that the resident had just been put on EBP's that morning for a small chronic wound that had no drainage and was covered. The DON confirmed that the NA should have donned a gown and gloves before assisting the resident to…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-04-23 · tag F0550 — failed to protect resident dignity and rights — isolatedHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation and staff interview the facility failed to provide dignity for Resident #8 during care. A glucose check was obtained without providing privacy. This failed practice was a random opportunity for discovery. Resident identifier: #8. Facility census: 15. Findings include: On 04/22/24 at 4:44 PM, an observation was made of LPN #17 performing a glucose check for Resident #8 in the day area resident lounge. No privacy was provided for the resident during the procedure. Resident #14 was present and facing Resident #8 when the finger stick was obtained. Resident #8 does not have capacity, as of 02/07/24, due to dementia. During an interview on 04/22/24 at 4:58 PM, Clinical Care Coordinator Register Nurse (RN) #7 stated, I just spoke with her [LPN #17] and she didn't realize it was a dignity issue. Education will been given to all staff. Facility failed to provide privacy during finger stick for R #8. PS and findings - BC Resident #8 FTag Initiation 04/22/24 4:44 PM Observation was made of LPN #17 performing a glucose check for Resident #8 in the Day area community…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-04-23 · tag F0645 — isolatedPASARR screening for Mental disorders or Intellectual Disabilities
What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing
Based on record review and staff interviews, the facility failed to ensure the resident's Pre admission Screening and Resident Review (PASARR) reflected pre-admission diagnoses for one (1) of one (1) residents reviewed for the category of PASARR. Resident #10 had a diagnosis of Bipolar Disorder on admission The lack of pre-screening resulted in the resident's condition not being evaluated through the Level II PASRR process. Resident identifier #10. Census 15. Findings Include: a) Resident #10 During a record review on 04/22/24 at 3:50 PM, Resident #10's medical record revealed a diagnosis of bipolar disorder dated 03/13/23. Further review of the medical record revealed a PASARR dated 11/09/23, Section 30 titled Current Diagnosis, was not coded k. Affective Bipolar Disorder. During an interview on 04/23/24 at 8:04 AM, the Clinical Care Coordinator acknowledged the PASARR was not coded for the Bipolar Disorder.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-04-23 · tag F0684 — failed to provide proper treatment and quality of care — isolatedProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on medical record review and staff interview the facility failed to ensure each resident received care in a manner which promoted their highest practicable physical, mental and psychosocial well being. The facility failed to provide Resident #8 with a comprehensive assessment by a Registered Dietician. This was a random opportunity for discovery. This is true for one (1) resident reviewed for the Long-Term Care Survey Process. Resident Identifiers: Resident #08. Facility Census: 15 Findings Include: a) Resident #8 During a medical record review on 04/22/24 at 2:30 PM, it was identified Resident #8 did not have a comprehensive assessment completed by a Registered Dietician. In review of the facility policy and procedure it was identified that Swing bed and skilled nursing patients will be assessed by a Registered Dietician within 72 hours of admission in order to evaluate nutritional status, identify patient status for nutritional risk and provide timely interventions. Resident #8 was identified as being in the facility for 77 days. During an interview with the facility…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
Show the remaining 5 citations
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-04-23 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — isolatedProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, record review and staff interview the facility failed to store food in accordance with professional standards for food service safety. The facility failed to monitor temperatures for an ice cream freezer. This failed practice had the potential to affect a limited number of residents. Facility Census: 15. Findings Include: a) Ice Cream Freezer During the initial tour of the kitchen with the Nutrition Services Supervisor beginning on 04/22/24 at 11:52 AM, an observation was made of the ice cream cooler. There was no documentation that the temperature of the ice cream freezer was monitored. An Immediate interview the Nutrition Services Supervisor acknowledged the temperatures were not being recorded for the ice cream freezer. She stated we never have monitored the ice cream freezer. During a revisit to the kitchen on 04/23/24 at 10:47 AM, the ice cream cooler was still void of any temperature records. During an interview on 04/23/24 at 10:53 AM the Director of Nutrition #35 acknowledged the temperatures were not being monitored. And stated we will start the…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-04-23 · tag F0842 — failed to keep accurate, complete medical records — isolatedSafeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on medical record review and staff interview the facility failed to ensure a complete and accurate medical record. The facility failed to ensure the Physician Orders for Scope of Treatment (POST) form was completed per directions specified by the [NAME] Virginia Center for End of Life Care. This is true for one (1) of 15 residents reviewed for the Long-Term Care Survey Process. Resident Identifiers: Resident #08. Facility Census: 15 Findings Include: a) Resident #8 During a medical record review on 04/23/24 at 10:30 AM, Resident #8's medical record revealed a Physician Orders for Scope of Treatment (POST) form which failed to include the date the Medical Power of Attorney (MPOA) for Resident #08 and facility Social Worker (SW) #18 signed and completed the POST form. On 04/23/24 at approximately 10:45 AM, during a reivew of the 2021 POST form guidance titled, Using the POST Form: Guidance for Health Care Professionals, 2021 edition,available on-line, stated, The patient (or incapacitated patient' s MPOA representative or health care surrogate) must sign and date this section…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Ecited before2022-08-17 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — patternDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on record review and staff interview, the facility failed to develop and/or implement the comprehensive care plan for four (4) of nine (9) residents reviewed in the long-term care survey sample. Resident identifiers: #66, #5, #8, #3. Facility census: 15. Findings included: a) Resident #66 Review of Resident #66's medical records showed the resident had been receiving the medication doxepin (Sinequan) for depression since admission. The note written on 07/08/22 by the Physician Assistant (PA) stated the resident's doxepin dose had been increased due to symptoms of difficulty sleeping and crying at night. Review of Resident #66's comprehensive care plan showed the focus, Resident at risk for adverse side effects due to the daily use of psychotropic medication (antidepressant). However, the resident had not been care planned for depression with specific interventions for depression other than medications. During an interview on 08/16/22 at 10:48 AM, the Administrator confirmed Resident #66 had not been care planned for depression. No further information was provided through the…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2022-08-17 · tag F0684 — failed to provide proper treatment and quality of care — isolatedProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on record review and staff interview, the facility failed to provide care in accordance with professional standards of practice. The resident's neurological status was not reassessed after an unwitnessed fall for one (1) of two (2) residents reviewed for the care area of falls. Resident identifier: #13. Facility census: 15. Findings included: a) Resident #13 The facility's policy and procedure titled Fall Prevention Program with effective date 09/30/17 and revision date of 04/06/21 stated following a fall, After the initial assessment, the nurse will perform frequent neurological checks . The frequency of neurological checks and vital signs were not specified. Review of Resident #13's medical records showed the resident had experienced a fall on 07/18/22. The fall had not been witnessed by anyone and the resident had been found in the hallway on her hands and knees. Initial neurological checks were obtained and were within normal limits. However, no follow-up neurological assessment were done. Periodic neurological checks are important to determine after an unwitnessed fall to…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2022-08-17 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — isolatedProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing
Based on observation, record review and staff interview, the facility failed to ensure food was stored in accordance with professional standards for food service safety. The milk cooler's temperature was not monitored. This was a random opportunity for discovery during the initial kitchen tour that had the potential to affect a limited number of residents. Facility census: 15. Findings included: a) Initial kitchen tour During the initial tour, observation was made of a milk cooler containing individual cartons of milk, individual serving packets of salad dressing, and individual serving packages of butter. There was no documentation the temperature of the milk cooler was monitored. During an interview on 08/15/22 at 11:10 AM, the Food Services Director confirmed the temperature was not being checked for the milk cooler. She stated the kitchen would begin monitoring the temperature of the milk cooler today. .
“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.
- Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
- Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
- State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Fines & penalties
No federal fines in the current CMS record.
Part of a chain
This home belongs to WVU MEDICINE — 7 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →
| Rating | This home | Chain avg | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 5 of 5 | 4.3 | +0.7 vs chain |
| Health inspection | 5 of 5 | 4.6 | +0.4 vs chain |
| Staffing | 5 of 5 | 3.7 | +1.3 vs chain |
| Quality measures | 3 of 5 | 3.1 | -0.1 vs chain |
The other 6 homes this chain runs (chain average 4.3★, per CMS)
A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.
Who owns this facility
| Owner / manager | Type | Role | Share | Since |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WEST VIRGINIA UNITED HEALTH SYSTEM, INC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | NO PERCENTAGE PROVIDED | since 09/01/2022 |
| ABEL, BURTON | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | — | since 03/01/2026 |
| BOHMAN, JOHN | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | — | since 12/08/2025 |
| BROWN, BARTLEY | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 01/01/2016 |
| BUCHANAN, KEITH | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | — | since 12/08/2025 |
| HANIFAN, DONOVAN | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | — | since 07/26/2017 |
| HESS, DAVID | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | — | since 03/01/2026 |
| NESTOR, DONALD | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | — | since 01/01/2017 |
| PRYZBYLEK, DANUTA | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | — | since 12/08/2025 |
| TENNEY, BRANDON | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | — | since 12/08/2025 |
| TIERNEY, KELLEY | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | — | since 12/08/2025 |
| WARE, DANIELLE | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | — | since 03/01/2026 |
| FORESTER, JOHN | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | — | since 03/01/2026 |
| HANNAH, FOREST | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | — | since 03/01/2026 |
| LEICHLITER, NIA | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 12/08/2025 |
CMS files one row per role, so the 20 rows in the source record cover these 15 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted.
1 organizational owner listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.
What families pay in WV
This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the West Virginia Medicaid page.
Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.
Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 515051. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-03-20, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →
Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →
Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.