Sanfield Rehab & Living Center
95 Main Street, Hartland, ME 04943 · For profit - Corporation · 23 certified beds · (207) 938-2616 Medicare & Medicaid certified
The public record raises real questions here. Weigh the concerns below carefully.
- a strong health-inspection score (4/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
- no federal fines or payment denials on record
- a high payroll-based staffing rating (5/5)
- lower-than-typical staff turnover (34% vs 45% nationally) — better care continuity
- it has a citation for mishandling residents’ money or property (F0565)
- a high number of inspection citations overall (16) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags
One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.
A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.
| Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified | 4 of 5 |
| StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) | 5 of 5 |
| Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility | 3 of 5 |
Location & what’s nearby
Open in Google Maps ↗ · Directions ↗ · Larger map ↗
Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.
Quality measures — how residents actually fare
| Overall quality measures | 3 of 5 |
| Long-stay residentspeople who live here | 3 of 5 |
Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.
Trend — is this home getting better or worse?
Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating held steady at 5 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.
Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
| Measure | This home | State avg | Typical state | vs typical state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased | 23.1% | 24.4% | 15.4% | worse |
| Long-stay residents who lose too much weight | 1.7% | 5.2% | 5.4% | better |
| Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder | 1.3% | 1.1% | 0.9% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection | 1.3% | 2.2% | 2.0% | better |
| Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms | 3.0% | 11.6% | 6.5% | better |
| Long-stay residents who were physically restrained | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.1% | better than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury | 5.3% | 4.1% | 3.3% | worse |
| Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened | 22.0% | 25.6% | 16.1% | worse |
| Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication | 8.3% | 17.4% | 18.9% | better |
| Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 100.0% | 95.5% | 95.3% | typical |
| Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers | 3.7% | 4.3% | 4.7% | better |
| Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control | 37.2% | 29.2% | 21.2% | worse |
| Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication§ — see the note below the table | 8.5% | 20.2% | 17.1% | better |
| Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication | 0.0% | 1.2% | 1.4% | better |
‡ On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.
§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.
CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.
Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital
Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.
Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.27 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 39% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.
Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 35% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.
This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.
See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
| Measure | This home | U.S. median | Period covered | CMS’s call |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care setting | not reported — Newly certified nursing home with less than 12-15 months of data available or the nursing home opened less than 6 months ago, and there were no data to submit or claims for this measure. | — | ||
| Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.
Staffing
How full it usually is: this home is certified for 23 beds and averages 22.2 residents a day — about 97% occupied, or roughly 1 bed typically open. It runs essentially full — expect a waiting list. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.
Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 4.57 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 1.27 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 3.03 is at or above the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.
Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 4.15 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 4.74 on weekdays — 12% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 1.32 to 1.17 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)
This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 34% is below the national median of 45%.
Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.
Inspection trend
Deficiencies are more than at the previous inspection — worsening. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.
Inspection deficiencies
State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.
Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.
16 citations, most serious first. The 10 most serious are shown; the remaining 6 are one tap away and print in full.
- Potential for harm · E2025-07-23 · tag F0637 — patternAssess the resident when there is a significant change in condition
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on interview and record reviews, the facility failed to complete a significant change in status Minimum Data Set 3.0 (MDS 3.0) assessment within 14 days of a resident's admission to hospice services, for 2 of 3 sampled residents (Resident #10 [R10] and R9). 1.Review of the RAI (Resident Assessment instrument) manual directs that a significant change MDS ARD (assessment reference date) date is no later than 14th calendar day after determination that significant change occurred. Completion is the 14th calendar day after determination. On 7/22/25 at 12:16 p.m., a review of R10's clinical record was completed. R10 was admitted to Hospice on 6/27/25 and a Significant Change MDS was initiated with an Assessment Reference Date (ARD) of 7/3/25 but was not completed. The completion date should have been 7/11/25 and as of 7/22/25 the MDS was not completed. On 7/22/25 at 1:52 p.m., during an interview with a surveyor, The [NAME] President of clinical Services reviewed the clinical records and stated the MDS's had not been completed timely. 2. On 7/21/25, R9's clinical record was reviewed…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2025-07-23 · tag F0640 — patternEncode each resident’s assessment data and transmit these data to the State within 7 days of assessment.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on record reviews, Minimum Data Set 3.0 (MDS) reviews and interviews, the facility failed to electronically submit discharge MDS data to the State MDS database within 14 days after completion for 4 of 12 residents MDS's reviewed (Resident #2 [R2], R3, R19, R21).1. On 7/21/25, a review of R2's clinical record indicated that R2 was discharged on 6/5/25. A review of R2's discharge MDS with an ARD date of 6/5/25 indicated that assessment was due to be completed by 6/19/25 and was required to be electronically submitted to the State MDS database within 14 days after completion (7/3/25) but had not been submitted at time of review. 2, On 7/21/25, a review of R3's clinical record indicated that R3 was discharged on 6/6/25. A review of R3's discharge MDS with an ARD date of 6/6/25 indicated that assessment was due to be completed by 6/20/25 and was required to be electronically submitted to the State MDS database within 14 days after completion (7/4/25) but had not been submitted at time of review. On 7/22/2025 at 1:52 p.m., during an interview with the [NAME] President of Clinical…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Ecited before2025-07-23 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — patternDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing
Based on observation, record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure that a care plan was developed in the area of Hospice care for 2 of 3 residents reviewed for Hospice (Resident #10 [R10] and R9). 1. Review of R10's clinical record stated he/she was admitted into Hospice on 6/27/25. The clinical record lacked evidence that a comprehensive care plan had been developed in the area of Hospice care that included goals and interventions. On 7/22/25 at 12:30 p.m., during an interview with the Director of Nursing the surveyor confirmed the above finding. 2. On 7/22/25, R9's clinical record was reviewed indicated R9 was admitted on Hospice on 6/22/25. The clinical record lacked evidence that a comprehensive care plan had been developed in the area of Hospice care that included goals and interventions. On 7/22/25 at 12:31 p.m., during an interview with the Director of Nursing, the surveyor confirmed the above finding.
- Potential for harm · D2025-07-23 · tag F0636 — isolatedAssess the resident completely in a timely manner when first admitted, and then periodically, at least every 12 months.
What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing
Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to complete an annual Comprehensive Minimum Data Set (MDS) 3.0 with Care Area Assessments timely for 1 of 1 resident reviewed for Accident Hazards (Resident #17 [R17]). The Long Term Care Facility Resident Assessment Instrument (RAI) User's Manual, Version 1.19.1, dated October 2024, on page 2-16, Section 2.6 Required OBRA Assessments for the MDS provided a table RAI OBRA-required Assessment Summary required assessments that directs when assessments are due to be completed. Annual MDS are due to be completed 14 days from the ARD date. On 7/22/25, a review of R17's clinical record was completed. R17's annual MDS with an Assessment Reference Date (ARD) of 4/2/25 was due to be completed by 4/16/25, 14 days from the ARD date. The CAA completion date was 4/28/25, 12 days late. On 7/23/25 at 10:48 a.m., a surveyor confirmed this finding with the Director of Nursing.
- Potential for harm · D2025-07-23 · tag F0638 — isolatedAssure that each resident’s assessment is updated at least once every 3 months.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on record reviews and interviews, the facility failed to complete a quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) 3.0 in a timely manner for 2 of 12 sampled residents (Resident #11 [R11] and R7).The Long Term Care Facility Resident Assessment Instrument (RAI) User's Manual, Version 1.19.1, dated October 2024, on page 2-16, Section 2.6 Required OBRA Assessments for the MDS provided a table RAI OBRA-required Assessment Summary required assessments that directs when assessments are due to be completed. Quarterly MDS are due to be completed 14 days from the ARD date. 1. On 7/21/25, R11's clinical record was reviewed. R11's Quarterly MDS had an Assessment Reference Date (ARD) of 7/3/25 and was due to be completed by 7/17/25, which is the ARD plus 14 calendar days. The assessment was not completed at time of review. On 7/22/2025 at 2:37 p.m., during an interview with the [NAME] President of Clinical Services, a surveyor confirmed that R11's quarterly MDS was late. 2. On 7/22/25, R7's clinical record was reviewed. R7's Quarterly MDS had an Assessment Reference Date (ARD) of 7/8/25 and was due to…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-07-23 · tag F0730 — isolatedObserve each nurse aide's job performance and give regular training.
What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing
Based on performance evaluation review and interview, the facility failed to complete annual performance evaluations at least every 12 months for 1 of 5 sampled employees (Certified Nursing Assistant #1 [CNA1]). 1. CNA1 was hired on 8/3/2004. The facility was unable to provide evidence of a completed annual performance evaluations for 2024. On 7/23/25 at 12:45 p.m., in an interview with a surveyor, the Administrator confirmed that CNA1 had not received an annual performance evaluations in 2024.
- Potential for harm · D2025-07-23 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolatedProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing
Based on observations, record review and interview, the facility failed to maintain an Infection Control Program designed to help prevent the development and transmission of disease and infection by failing to wear gloves during a subcutaneous injection for 1 of 1 resident observed during medication administration. (Resident# 12 [R12])On 7/22/25 at 7:50 a.m., the Charge Nurse was observed in the nurse's station preparing R12's Lantus insulin dose 25 units with no infection control concerns. The Charge Nurse then entered R12's room and asked him/her where they wanted their injection. The charge nurse then cleaned the abdominal area with an alcohol prep pad and then administered the 25 units of Lantus subcutaneously without wearing gloves.At this time the Charge Nurse acknowledged that she did not wear gloves during this insulin injection and that she should have been wearing gloves, the surveyor confirmed this finding.
- Potential for harm · D2025-07-23 · tag F0909 — failed to maintain a comfortable temperature — isolatedRegularly inspect all bed frames, mattresses, and bed rails (if any) for safety; and all bed rails and mattresses must attach safely to the bed frame.
What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing
Based on observations and interview, the facility failed to ensure that a bed gap filler (bumper pad) was in place between the mattress and foot of bed frame to eliminate the potential risk of entrapment of body parts for 1 of 22 resident beds observed (Resident #17 [R17]).On 7/21/2025 at 12:42 p.m., two surveyors observed a gap stuffed with blankets between the foot board of bed frame and mattress of R17's bed. The gap between the end of the mattress and foot board was 5 inches. On 7/21/25 at 2:15 p.m., during an observation of R17's bed, the Administrator stated that there should have been a bumper pad in place and not stuffed with blankets, thinking maybe it was soiled and sent for cleaning. The bumper pad was immediately put in place by the facility.
- Potential for harm · E2022-08-24 · tag F0565 — failed to support the resident council — patternHonor the resident's right to organize and participate in resident/family groups in the facility.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interviews and record review the facility failed to assist residents to organize and hold monthly Resident Council meetings for 3 of 20 residents reviewed for Resident Council. This has the potential to affect all residents in the facility. Findings: During an interview on 8/22/22 at 11:09 a.m. Resident #19 indicated that he/she does not know if the facility is having a Resident Council and has not been invited but would like to attend. Review of clinical record indicated he/she was admitted on [DATE]. During an interview on 8/22/22 at 11:45 a.m., Resident #18 indicated that he/she has never been invited to a Resident Council meeting but would attend. Review of clinical record indicated He/she was admitted on [DATE]. During an interview on 8/23/22 at 8:16 a.m., Resident #12 indicated that he/she had never been invited to Resident Council meeting but would attend. Review of clinical record indicated He/she was admitted on [DATE]. Review of Resident Council minutes binder revealed Resident Council meeting…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2022-08-24 · tag F0572 — patternGive residents a notice of rights, rules, services and charges.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on review of resident council meeting minutes and interview, the facility failed to inform residents of his or her rights on an ongoing basis after admission for 3 of 20 Residents reviewed for Resident Rights. (#19, #18, #12) Findings: During an interview on 8/22/22 at 11:09 a.m. Resident #19 indicated that he/she has not been informed of her rights as a resident since his/her admission and does not know where to find them. Review of clinical record revealed he/she was admitted [DATE]. During an interview on 8/22/22 at 11:45 a.m., Resident #18 indicated that resident rights were given to him/her on admission but does not know where they are. Review of clinical record revealed he/she was admitted [DATE]. During an interview on 8/23/22 at 8:16 a.m., Resident #12 indicated that he/she knew what resident rights are but doesn't remember anyone reviewing them with him/her and does not know where to find them. Review of clinical record revealed he/she was admitted [DATE]. Review of Resident Council minutes binder…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
Show the remaining 6 citations
- Potential for harm · E2022-08-24 · tag F0679 — failed to provide activities — patternProvide activities to meet all resident's needs.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on care plan reviews, observations and interviews, the facility failed to provide residents with a continuous resident centered activities program for 5 of 9 residents reviewed for activity participation. (Resident's #2, #4, #12, #14, and #19). Findings: 1. Resident #2 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses to include Parkinson's Disease, Bipolar Disorder, Hereditary and Idiopathic Neuropathy and Macular Degeneration. Review of quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) dated [DATE], indicates a Brief interview for Mental Status (BIMS) of 4 of 15. Further review of section F: Preferences for Customary Routine Activities noted it is very important for Resident #2 to listen to music and somewhat important to see pets, to have books/newspapers/ magazines, and to keep up with news. Review of Resident #2's entire clinical record lacked evidence that he/she participated in activities of interest in August 2022. Review of Resident #2's current care plan, updated 6/5/22, noted goal: Resident #2 will attend…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2022-08-24 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — isolatedDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interviews the facility failed to develop/implement goals and interventions for a pacemaker for 1 of 12 residents reviewed for care plans. (Resident #4) Findings: Review of facility policy Comprehensive Person-Centered Care Planning updated 1/19 states, .The facility must develop and implement a comprehensive person centered care plan for each resident, consistent with Resident Rights, which includes measurable objectives and timeframes to meet a residents medical, nursing, mental, and psychosocial needs identified in the comprehensive assessment/evaluation the facility must develop and implement a comprehensive person-centered care plan for each resident, which includes measurable objectives and time frames to meet a resident's medical, nursing, and mental/psychosocial needs identified in the comprehensive assessment/evaluation. must describe the following: the services to be furnished to attain or maintain the resident's highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2022-08-24 · tag F0684 — failed to provide proper treatment and quality of care — isolatedProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interview the facility failed to obtain provider orders for the maintenance and monitoring of a pacemaker. In addition, the facility failed to initiate goals and interventions necessary for the presence of a pacemaker for 1 of 12 residents reviewed for care plans (Resident #4). Resident #4 was admitted to facility on 9/13/21 with diagnoses to include vascular dementia, major depressive disorder, and anxiety. Further review of Resident #4's clinical record revealed that he/she had a pacemaker implanted in 2012. Review of quarterly Minimal Data Set (MDS) dated [DATE], indicates a Brief interview for Mental Status (BIMS) of 1 of 15. Review of section I: Active Diagnoses indicate Resident #4 has Atrial Fibrillation or Other Dysrhythmias. Review of Resident #4's clinical record reveled Referral to clinic/physician dated 4/25/22 for pacer check [pacemaker]. Review of Resident #4's signed provider orders for July 2022 lacked evidence that orders regarding maintenance/monitoring of Resident…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2022-08-24 · tag F0698 — failed to provide proper dialysis care — isolatedProvide safe, appropriate dialysis care/services for a resident who requires such services.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interviews the facility failed to ensure that a resident who requires dialysis services was monitored for weight loss/gain for 1 of 1 resident reviewed for dialysis. (Resdient #12). Finding: Resident #12 was admitted on [DATE] with diagnoses to include chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) and end stage renal disease requiring hemodialysis 3 times per week. Review of Resident #12's Care Plan initiated 1/20/21, updated on 8/21/22 indicates .will remain stable x 90 days. Interventions: . Monitor weight . Review of Hemodialysis noted revealed the following weights: 8/19/22 =79.25 kg (174.71lbs [pounds]), 8/17/22- 78.6 kg (173.5 lbs), 8/12/22 -77.8 kg (171.5 lbs.) 8/5/22 -71.1 kg (156.74 lbs), 7/20/22-77.7- 171.2 lbs), 7/18/22 -77.7 kg (169.7 lbs) Review of Resident #12's signed provider orders for July 2022 lacked evidence of an order to monitor weights. During interview on 8/23/22 at 8:10 a.m., Minimum Data Set (MDS) Coordinator indicated that Resident #12 has his/her weights done…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2022-08-24 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — isolatedProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observations, interview, and the facility's food storage policy, the facility failed to date and label foods in 2 of 4 reach-in freezers and 1 of 2 refrigerators( a walk-in refrigerator and a reach-in refrigerator). The facility also failed to cover/seal food in 1 of 1 dry storage area for 1 of 3 days of survey (8/22/22). Findings: On 8/22/22 from 10:55 a.m. to 11:30 a.m., a kitchen tour was conducted with the Food Service Director (FSD) in which the following findings were observed: The facility Food Storage policy noted in section 4. Procedure: 4. Plastic containers with tight-fitting covers must be used for storing cereals, cereal products, flour, sugar, dried vegetables and broken lots of bulk foods. All containers must be legible and accurately labeled and dated. The facility Food Storage policy noted in section 14. Refrigerated Food Storage: f. All foods should be covered, labeled and dated. All foods will be checked to assure that foods (including leftovers) will be consumed by their safe use by dates, or frozen (where applicable) or discarded. The facility Food…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2022-08-24 · tag F0943 — isolatedGive their staff education on dementia care, and what abuse, neglect, and exploitation are; and how to report abuse, neglect, and exploitation.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA) education and training report reviews and interviews, the facility failed to ensure that 2 of 5 CNA's completed education/training for Abuse, Neglect, Exploitation, and Misappropriation of Property annually. (CNA2, and CNA3) Finding: Review of CNA2's employee file stated CNA2's date of hire is 6/30/10. A review of CNA2's Employment Record indicated annual education that included Abuse, Neglect, Exploitation, and Misappropriation of Property was completed on 3/18/21. There was no evidence of Abuse, Neglect , Exploitation, and Misappropriation of Property training completed annually as of 8/23/22, 1 year and 5 months later. Review of CNA3's employee file stated CNA3's date of hire is 9/1/04. A review of CNA3's Employment Record indicated annual education, that included Abuse, Neglect, Exploitation, and Misappropriation of Property, was completed on 2/23/21. There was no evidence that Abuse, Neglect, Exploitation, and Misappropriation of Property training was completed annually as of 8/23/22, 1 year and 6 months later. On 8/24/22 at 12:54…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.
- Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
- Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
- State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Fines & penalties
No federal fines in the current CMS record.
Part of a chain
This home belongs to NORTH COUNTRY ASSOCIATES — 9 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →
| Rating | This home | Chain avg | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 5 of 5 | 2.6 | +2.4 vs chain |
| Health inspection | 4 of 5 | 2.4 | +1.6 vs chain |
| Staffing | 5 of 5 | 4.3 | +0.7 vs chain |
| Quality measures | 3 of 5 | 2.4 | +0.6 vs chain |
The other 8 homes this chain runs (chain average 2.6★, per CMS)
A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.
Who owns this facility
| Owner / manager | Type | Role | Share | Since |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ORESTIS, JOHN | Individual | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100% | since 02/11/2008 |
| CYR, GLEN | Individual | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; CORPORATE OFFICER | — | since 01/01/2008 |
CMS files one row per role, so the 3 rows in the source record cover these 2 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted.
What families pay in ME
This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Maine Medicaid page.
Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.
Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 205174. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-07-23, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →
Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →
Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.