No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Scotland Manor Health and Rehabilitation Center

920 Jr High School Road, Scotland Neck, NC 27874 · For profit - Corporation · 62 certified beds · (252) 826-5146 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (252) 826-5146 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
Behavioral-health or dementia-care citation — no harm found (F0758)$7,361 in federal fines
Insights

This home’s record is mixed — some reassuring signs, some worth asking about.

In its favor
  • a strong health-inspection score (4/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
  • no harm-level citations in the current inspection record
Worth asking about
  • the CMS record shows $7,361 in federal fines (most recent 2024-10-24)
  • its payroll-based staffing rating is low (2/5)
  • about 26% of its spending goes to commonly-owned related companies

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

4/5
CMS overall
4 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 4 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 2 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 4 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
★★★ 3/5 CMS · Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
919 Jr High School Rd · (252) 826-3143 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
Kerr Drug0.2 mi
805 Main St · (252) 826-0824 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
Lowe's0.2 mi
807 Main St · (252) 826-3348 · Call to confirm hours
Park
Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 4 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 4 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating held steady at 4 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating4★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased19.7%15.6%15.4%worse
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight1.9%7.2%5.4%better
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder0.0%0.7%0.9%better
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection0.0%2.3%2.0%better
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms14.1%5.9%6.5%worse
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.0%0.1%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury0.0%3.5%3.3%check this — see note marked star below the table
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication29.1%21.3%18.9%worse
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine72.0%94.1%95.3%worse
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers7.0%5.5%4.7%worse
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control16.6%20.7%21.2%better
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table9.1%14.0%17.1%better
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication1.7%1.4%1.4%worse
Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine2.6%78.1%79.4%worse
Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days1.281.781.67better
Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days2.891.801.80worse

* This home reported 0% on a measure where lower is better. That can mean genuinely excellent care — but because the number is self-reported, a zero can also mean the problem was not recorded. Weigh it against the inspection record above.

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

65.8% of the Medicare patients who left this home got back to the community and stayed there for at least 31 days — which CMS reads as no different from the national rate. This is CMS’s risk-adjusted rate over 33 Medicare stays in Oct 2022–Sep 2024, and CMS’s own comparison — not ours.

65.8%U.S. median 51.5%
Got home and stayed home
10.1%U.S. median 10.7%
Went back to hospital
0.12U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.08hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.02hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
0.02hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.12 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 8% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 51% of this home’s weekday level — it runs therapy at close to weekday levels right through the weekend. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF65.8%CMS range 45.4–80.851.5%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF10.1%CMS range 6.8–14.110.7%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified100.0%98.7%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay0.0%0.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened0.0%1.9%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalizationnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs0.731.02Oct 2022–Sep 2024CMS makes no comparison for this measure

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.40
RN hours/ resident / day
0.71
LPN hours/ resident / day
2.19
Aide hours/ resident / day
3.30
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.41
RN hoursweekends
43.2%
Total nursing turnover
33.3%
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 62 beds and averages 51.9 residents a day — about 84% occupied, or roughly 10 beds typically open. It usually has some room. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 3.30 hrs/resident/day is below the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.40 is below the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.19 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.01 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 3.41 on weekdays — 12% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.39 to 0.41 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 43% is about the same as the national median of 45%.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

3
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2025-11-20)
2
at the previous standard inspection (2024-09-11)

Deficiencies are more than at the previous inspection — worsening. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

11 citations, most serious first — scroll within the box to see all.

  • Potential for harm · D2025-11-20 · tag F0685 — isolated
    Assist a resident in gaining access to vision and hearing services.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, record review, and interviews with the resident, staff, and Medical Director, the facility failed to follow up with an audiologist's (a medical professional that specializes in the diagnosis, evaluation and treatment of hearing disorders) recommendation for ear wax removal for 1 of 1 resident reviewed for hearing difficulties (Resident #21).The findings included:Resident #21 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses which included stroke. The Minimum Data Set (MDS) quarterly assessment dated [DATE] revealed Resident #21 had moderate cognitive impairment. Resident #21 was coded for minimal hearing difficulty and no hearing aid.The care plan, last reviewed on 10/30/25, revealed Resident #21 had a communication problem related to hearing deficit with interventions which included repeating as necessary, face the resident while speaking, and speaking clearly and slower than normal. The Audiology (scientific study of hearing and balance) visit summary dated 12/12/24 revealed Resident…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-11-20 · tag F0695 — failed to provide proper breathing / tracheostomy care — isolated
    Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, record review, and staff interviews, the facility failed to follow physician orders to change oxygen supplies, which included the nasal cannula, for 1 of 1 resident reviewed for respiratory care (Resident #21). The findings included:Resident #21 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses which included chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD). The Minimum Data Set (MDS) quarterly assessment dated [DATE] revealed Resident #21 had moderate cognitive impairment. Resident #21 was coded for supplemental oxygen use. The care plan last reviewed on 10/30/25, revealed Resident #21 was at risk for shortness of breath related to COPD with interventions which included to administer oxygen as ordered.Resident #21 had a physician order dated 10/08/25 to change oxygen supplies (nasal canula tubing, humidifier bottles) every 7 days when oxygen is in use. Every night shift, every Wednesday for oxygen cannula. Review of the Medication Administration Record (MAR) for November 2025 revealed…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-11-20 · tag F0842 — failed to keep accurate, complete medical records — isolated
    Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, record review, and staff interviews, the facility failed to ensure a medical record was accurate regarding oxygen nasal cannula changes. This was for 1 of 23 sampled residents whose medical records were reviewed (Resident #21). The findings included:Resident #21 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses which included chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD). A physician order dated 10/08/25 to change oxygen supplies every 7 days when oxygen is in use. Initial and date supplies. Every night shift, every Wednesday for oxygen cannula. Review of the Medication Administration Record (MAR) for November 2025 revealed Resident #21's oxygen was used every shift as ordered by the physician. Further review of the MAR revealed Resident #21's oxygen nasal cannula tubing was documented as changed on 11/05/25 and 11/12/25 by Nurse #4.An observation was conducted on 11/17/25 at 10:10 am of Resident #21. Resident #21 was observed in bed with oxygen at 2 liters via nasal cannula in place.…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-09-11 · tag F0698 — failed to provide proper dialysis care — isolated
    Provide safe, appropriate dialysis care/services for a resident who requires such services.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review, and staff and Dialysis Charge Nurse interviews, the facility failed to maintain ongoing communication with the dialysis treatment center for 1 of 1 resident reviewed for dialysis (Resident #18). The findings included: Resident #18 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses which included end stage renal disease (ESRD) and dependence on dialysis (treatment to filter wastes and water from the blood). Resident #18 had an active physician order dated 2/22/21 for dialysis on Monday, Wednesday, and Friday. Review of Resident #18's care plan last reviewed 7/09/24 revealed the need for dialysis related to renal failure with an intervention to communicate with the dialysis center by the dialysis communication form. Review of Resident #18's dialysis communication forms, located in the dialysis communication notebook at the nursing station, dated 8/01/24 through 9/09/24 revealed 8 of the 17 dialysis communications forms were not completed by the facility staff prior to dialysis for…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-09-11 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolated
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, record review, and staff interviews, the facility failed to implement their infection prevention program policies and procedures when Nurse Aide (NA) #1 failed to perform hand hygiene after performing bathing and incontinence care for 1 of 2 residents observed for incontinence care (Resident #26). The findings included: The facility policy titled Infection Control, no date noted, revealed the purpose of the policy was to provide guidelines for the prevention of infection control in the facility. The policy stated in part that gloves were worn by all staff when providing care such as suctioning, bathing, care of perineal area, and wound care to prevent cross-contamination of infectious waste to hands. The facility policy titled Handwashing/Hand Hygiene dated 11/02/21 revealed hand hygiene was the primary means to prevent the spread of infections and that all staff shall follow the handwashing/hand hygiene procedures to help prevent the spread of infections to other personnel, residents, and visitors. The policy further stated that hand hygiene was to be…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2023-05-25 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — pattern
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations and staff interviews, the facility failed to 1) label and date opened items in 2 kitchen refrigerators (refrigerator #1 located in the stock room, and refrigerator #2 located near the tray line counter) and the kitchen wall freezer located in the stock room and 2) failed to remove expired items from the residents' refrigerator, failed to label and date food items in the residents' refrigerator, and keep 1 of 1 freezer used for residents' personal food items, free from ice build-up. The findings included: 1. During an observation of the kitchen on 5/22/23 at 10:14 am with the cook the following items were observed: a. The kitchen refrigerator #1, located in the stock room, was observed to have the following: 2 one-gallon containers of mayonnaise open and without a date, a container of tartar sauce open and without a date, a half empty jar of maraschino cherries open and without a date, and an open container of ranch dressing without a date. b. The kitchen wall freezer, located in the stock room, was observed to have 1 large clear plastic bag of frozen pizza…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2023-05-25 · tag F0867 — failed to act on quality-improvement findings — pattern
    Set up an ongoing quality assessment and assurance group to review quality deficiencies and develop corrective plans of action.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations and staff interviews, the facility's Quality Assessment and Assurance (QAA) Committee failed to maintain implemented procedures and monitor interventions the committee put in place following the recertification survey conducted on 1/07/22. This was for a recited deficiency on the current recertification and complaint survey in the area of food procurement, store, prepare, and serve in a sanitary manner. The continued failure during two surveys shows a pattern of the facility's inability to sustain an effective QAA program. The findings included: This tag is cross referenced to: F812: Based on observations and staff interviews, the facility failed to 1) label and date opened items in 2 kitchen refrigerators (refrigerator #1 located in the stock room, and refrigerator #2 located near the tray line counter) and the kitchen wall freezer located in the stock room and 2) failed to remove expired items from the residents' refrigerator, failed to label and date food items in the residents' refrigerator, and keep 1 of 1 freezer used for residents' personal food items,…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Administration Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-05-25 · tag F0637 — isolated
    Assess the resident when there is a significant change in condition
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and staff interviews, the facility failed to complete a significant change assessment for a resident's admission to hospice services for 1 of 1 resident reviewed for hospice services. (Resident #151). The findings included: Resident #151 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses which included stroke, depressive disorder, and anxiety. The Minimum Data Set (MDS) quarterly assessment dated [DATE] revealed Resident #151 had moderately impaired cognition and was not on hospice services. Review of the Hospice admission record revealed Resident #151 was admitted to hospice services on 4/26/23 with a diagnosis of stroke. Review of the Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments revealed no significant change assessment was completed for Resident #151's admission to hospice services. An interview was conducted on 5/23/23 at 2:42 pm with the MDS Nurse who revealed she was new in the position, and she was not aware of Resident #151's admission to hospice services. She stated she was not notified…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-05-25 · tag F0641 — isolated
    Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review, observations, and staff interviews, the facility failed to accurately code the Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments for 4 of 24 sampled residents whose MDS were reviewed (Resident #3, Resident #18, Resident #23, and Resident #31). The findings included: 1. Resident # 3 was admitted to the facility on [DATE]. A physician order dated 8/31/23 for fentanyl patch (opioid medication for pain) 72 hour 50 micrograms/hour (mcg/hr). Apply 1 patch every 72 hours for pain remove per schedule. Review of the Medication Administration Record (MAR) for April 2023 revealed the fentanyl patch was administered as ordered. The Minimum Data Set (MDS) annual assessment dated [DATE] revealed Resident #3 was not coded for opioid medication. During an interview on 5/24/23 at 12:48 pm the MDS Nurse revealed she was new to the position and was still learning and it was an oversight of the medication when she completed the annual assessment for Resident #3. An interview was conducted on 5/25/23 at 8:56 am with the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-05-25 · tag F0645 — isolated
    PASARR screening for Mental disorders or Intellectual Disabilities
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on staff interviews and record reviews, the facility failed to obtain a Level II Preadmission Screening and Resident Review (PASRR) after the initial approval for nursing home placement expired for 3 of 3 residents reviewed for PASRR (Resident #16, Resident #36, and Resident #35). The findings included: 1. Resident #16 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses that included metabolic encephalopathy (a disorder in the brain caused by a chemical imbalance in the blood). The quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE] revealed Resident #16 had moderately impaired cognition. The MDS further revealed the Resident required extensive assistance from 2 staff members to complete activities of daily living and exhibited no behaviors during the assessment period. A review of the PASRR Level II Determination Notification document dated [DATE] revealed nursing facility placement was appropriate for a limited stay of no more than 30 days. The notification further explained if the resident was…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-05-25 · tag F0758 — failed to limit and justify psychotropic drugs — isolated
    Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review, staff interviews, and Pharmacy Consultant interview, the facility failed to ensure Physician orders for as needed (PRN) psychotropic medications were time limited in duration for 1 of 1 resident reviewed for hospice services (Resident #151). The findings included: Resident #151 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses which included stroke, anxiety, and major depressive disorder. Resident #151 was discharged to the hospital on 4/17/23 and returned to the facility on 4/25/23 and was placed on hospice services. A physician order dated 4/25/23 for lorazepam (a medication used to treat anxiety) 1 milligram (mg) every four hours as needed (PRN) for agitation without a stop date. Record review of the Medication Administration Record (MAR) for April 2023 and May 2023 revealed Resident #151 had not been administered the lorazepam PRN. An interview was conducted on 5/23/23 at 3:06 pm with the Nurse Unit Manager who revealed she entered the lorazepam PRN order for Resident #151. She…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

$7,361 in federal fines across 2 penalties.

  • $3,680 — penalty dated 2024-10-24
  • $3,681 — penalty dated 2024-10-24

Dates are the dates CMS records the penalty, not the date of the conduct behind it. CMS publishes penalties on a rolling window, so this is what is currently on the public file — not the home’s lifetime history, and an older fine may attach to a problem that has since been corrected. The amounts are as imposed: the CMS file does not record whether a penalty was appealed, reduced, or paid, so we don’t say. Ask the home what each one was for and what changed since.

Part of a chain

This home belongs to AUGUST HEALTHCARE — 6 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →

RatingThis homeChain avg
Overall 4 of 53.0+1.0 vs chain
Health inspection 4 of 53.3+0.7 vs chain
Staffing 2 of 52.2-0.2 vs chain
Quality measures 4 of 53.3+0.7 vs chain
The other 5 homes this chain runs (chain average 3.0★, per CMS)

A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleSince
COHEN, ITAMARIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 01/01/2025
CROSS RIVER BANKOrganization5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTERESTsince 01/01/2025
LOCUST POINT PRIVATE CREDIT FUND III LPOrganization5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTERESTsince 01/01/2025
AUGUSTNC HOLDCO LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 01/01/2025
BATCHELOR, MICHELLEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 01/01/2025
EMANUEL, SHANDALIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 01/01/2025
HYMAN, SIMCHAIndividualINDIVIDUAL IS AN OWNER, PARTNER OR TRUSTEE OF ANY ADP OF THE SNFsince 05/13/2025
SCHONFELD, AKIVAIndividualINDIVIDUAL IS AN OWNER, PARTNER OR TRUSTEE OF ANY ADP OF THE SNFsince 05/13/2025
ZANZIPER, NATALIEIndividualINDIVIDUAL IS AN OWNER, PARTNER OR TRUSTEE OF ANY ADP OF THE SNFsince 05/13/2025
ACCORDIUS HEALTH AT SCOTLAND MANOR PROPCO LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 01/01/2025
AUGUST NC5 PROPCO HOLDCO LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 01/01/2025
HC FAMILY TRUSTOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 01/01/2025
NC SNF PROPCO HOLDINGS LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 01/01/2025
ZANZIPER FAMILY TRUSTOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 01/01/2025
ZANZIPER, NAFTALIIndividualADP OF THE SNFsince 01/01/2025

CMS files one row per role, so the 18 rows in the source record cover these 15 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted. The source lists no ownership percentage for any of them — PECOS records a share only for equity interests, not for board or management roles.

8 organizational owners listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$5.5M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
+0.6%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
$1.4M
Related-party expense26% of expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 82%Medicare 3%Other / private 15%

About 82% of this home’s resident-days are paid by Medicaid, which reimburses well below the cost of care in most states. Heavily Medicaid-dependent homes run on thinner budgets — a context worth holding next to the staffing and inspection record, not a fault in itself. This home reported $1.4M paid to related parties — landlords or management companies under common ownership — equal to about 26% of its total expenses. Money routed to affiliated companies can leave a home’s own books looking lean while owners still profit; it is the mechanism regulators watch most closely in private-equity and REIT deals.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$325per resident / day
operating cost
$9,876per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$327per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in NC

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the North Carolina Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in North Carolina
$9,733/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$10,798/mo
Nursing home (private)
$6,496/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 345375. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-11-20, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next