No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Latta Road Nursing Home East

2102 Latta Road, Rochester, NY 14612 · For profit - Individual · 40 certified beds · (585) 225-0920 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (585) 225-0920 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
Abuse-prevention, restraint, or reporting citation — no harm found (F0610) — cited Jan 20251 actual-harm citation$8,979 in federal fines
Insights

The public record raises real questions here. Weigh the concerns below carefully.

In its favor
  • a middle-of-the-pack inspection score (3/5)
Worth asking about
  • it has a citation for its abuse-prevention policies, restraint use, or reporting and investigating of allegations (F0610) — cited below the harm level, meaning inspectors found the process wanting but did not find a resident harmed
  • it has 1 actual-harm citation
  • a high number of inspection citations overall (17) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags
  • the CMS record shows $8,979 in federal fines (most recent 2025-01-16)
  • its payroll-based staffing rating is low (2/5)
  • its facility-reported quality-measure rating is low (2/5)

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

3/5
CMS overall
3 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 3 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 2 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 2 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
★★ 2/5 CMS · Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
500 Island Cottage Rd · (585) 368-6000 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
2050 Latta Rd · (585) 663-6950 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
Aldi1.3 mi
714 Long Pond Rd · (855) 955-2534 · Call to confirm hours
Park
732 Long Pond Rd · (585) 723-2425 · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship
Orchard Community Church, 2285 Latta Rd

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 2 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 2 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating fell from 3 to 2 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating2★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased19.8%14.1%15.4%worse
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight6.1%5.8%5.4%worse
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder2.6%0.5%0.9%worse
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection2.5%1.3%2.0%worse
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms0.9%19.5%6.5%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.2%0.1%better
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury4.1%3.1%3.3%worse
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened16.7%12.5%16.1%typical
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication4.3%13.2%18.9%better
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine88.2%95.3%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers14.0%6.5%4.7%worse
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control44.8%19.5%21.2%worse
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table16.0%13.7%17.1%typical
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication0.0%1.2%1.4%better
Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine69.2%78.8%79.4%worse

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

0.55U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.33hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.18hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
0.04hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.55 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 85% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 0% of this home’s weekday level — it runs therapy on weekdays, with essentially none at the weekend. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNFnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNFnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identifiednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF staynot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsenednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalizationnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFsnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.38
RN hours/ resident / day
1.12
LPN hours/ resident / day
1.98
Aide hours/ resident / day
3.48
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.26
RN hoursweekends
45.7%
Total nursing turnover
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 40 beds and averages 36.9 residents a day — about 92% occupied, or roughly 3 beds typically open. It runs fairly full. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 3.481 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.38 is below the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 1.98 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.20 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 3.60 on weekdays — 11% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.43 to 0.26 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 46% is about the same as the national median of 45%. 1 administrator has left in the past year.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

6
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2025-04-18)
5
at the previous standard inspection (2023-08-08)

Deficiencies are more than at the previous inspection — worsening. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

17 citations, most serious first. The 11 most serious are shown; the remaining 6 are one tap away and print in full.

  • Actual harm · G2025-01-16 · tag F0805 — failed to prepare food in a form residents can eat — isolated
    Ensure each resident receives and the facility provides food prepared in a form designed to meet individual needs.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interviews and record review conducted during an Abbreviated Survey (NY00348559) for one (1) (Resident #4) of three (3) residents reviewed, the facility did not ensure food was prepared in a form designed to meet the residents needs as recommended by the speech-language pathologist and physician's orders. Specifically, Resident #4 had a diagnosis of dysphagia (difficulty swallowing) with a history of choking, was on a ground/soft diet (food that is ground or minced into pieces no larger than a quarter inch and are moist) and had a choking episode related to incorrect food consistency, which resulted in hospitalization. This resulted in actual harm to Resident #4 that was not Immediate Jeopardy as evidenced by the following: The facility policy Aspiration Precautions Protocol, dated December 2023, documented that a resident's meal tray should be checked with the meal tray ticket or card for accuracy. Resident #4 had diagnoses that included hemiplegia (paralysis on one side of the body) following a cerebral infarction (stroke), dysphagia (difficulty swallowing) and dementia.…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-04-18 · tag F0582 — isolated
    Give residents notice of Medicaid/Medicare coverage and potential liability for services not covered.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and record review conducted during the Recertification Survey 04/14/2025 to 04/18/25, the facility did not provide the appropriate liability and appeal notices to Medicare beneficiaries for two (2) (Resident #186 and Resident #187) of the three (3) residents reviewed. Specifically, both residents were discharged and there was no documented evidence that the facility provided the residents and/or their representatives with a Notice of Medicare Noncoverage letter (NOMNC) explaining their termination of Medicare A benefits and appeal rights as required by the regulations. The findings are: 1.Resident #186 was admitted on [DATE] under Medicare Part A benefits and discharged from the facility with days remaining on 01/13/2025. The facility was unable to provide documented evidence that a Notice of Medicare Noncoverage letter was provided to Resident #186 or their representative following discharge from Medicare Part A services. 2. Resident #187 was admitted to the facility on 01/14 2025 under…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-04-18 · tag F0677 — failed to help fully-dependent residents with daily care — isolated
    Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, interviews, and record review conducted during a Recertification Survey from 04/14/2025 to 04/18/2025, for one (1) (Resident #12) of one (1) resident reviewed, the facility did not ensure residents who were unable to carry out activities of daily living (basic self-care tasks people perform regularly to maintain their well-being, such as bathing) received the necessary services to maintain good grooming and personal hygiene. Specifically, Resident #12 was observed on several days with unwashed/greasy hair and long facial hair. The facility was unable to provide documented evidence that Resident #12 had received a shower, had their hair washed or their facial hair trimmed for several weeks. The finding is: The facility policy Activities of Daily Living, Supporting dated March 2018 documented that appropriate care, and services would be provided for residents who were unable to carry out activities of daily livings independently, with the consent of the resident and in accordance with the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-04-18 · tag F0695 — failed to provide proper breathing / tracheostomy care — isolated
    Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, interviews, and record review conducted during the Recertification Survey 04/14/2025 to 04/18/2025, for one (1) (Resident #185) of one (1) resident reviewed, the facility did not provide specialized services for the provision of respiratory care in accordance with professional standard of practice. Specifically, Resident #185 was observed receiving oxygen therapy on several occasions without physician orders for oxygen, without a care plan for the goals and interventions related to oxygen use and without any documentation related to the daily monitoring of oxygen use. This is evidenced by the following: The facility policy Oxygen Administration, dated October 2010, included to verify there was a physician's order and to review the resident's care plan to assess for any special needs of the resident. Oxygen therapy is administered by way of an oxygen mask, nasal cannula, and/or nasal catheter. Resident #185 was admitted to the facility 04/11/2025 with diagnoses including chronic obstructive…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-04-18 · tag F0700 — isolated
    Try different approaches before using a bed rail. If a bed rail is needed, the facility must (1) assess a resident for safety risk; (2) review these risks and benefits with the resident/representative; (3) get informed consent; and (4) Correctly install and maintain the bed rail.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations, interview, and record review conducted during the Recertification Survey 04/14/2025 to 04/18/2025, the facility did not follow the manufacturers' recommendations and specifications for installing and maintaining bedrails for one (1) (Resident #16) of four (4) residents reviewed for accidents. Specifically, Resident #16 was observed in bed with the assist rail (a type of bed rail) not secured in the locked position. The finding is: The User-Service Manual, dated 2015, for the assist rails documented do not use this assist device until you have verified that it is locked in place. Injury to resident or caregiver may result if this procedure is not followed. Lock the assist handle by engaging the latch pin into the latch. Verify that the assist handle is locked prior to leaving any resident unattended. Resident #16 had diagnoses which included diabetes, anemia, and atrial fibrillation (irregular heartrate). The Minimum Data Set (a resident assessment tool) dated 02/26/2025 documented the resident was cognitively intact and required partial/moderate assistance…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-04-18 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — isolated
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations, interview, and record review conducted during the Recertification Survey from 04/14/2025 to 04/18/2025, the facility did not maintain the kitchen in accordance with professional standards for food service safety. Specifically, food items were not labeled and dated, there was bare hand contact with ready to eat food, and a dishwashing machine was dirty. The findings are: Record review of the facility policy Preventing Foodborne Illness - Employee Hygiene and Sanitary Practice documented: Contact between food and bare (ungloved) hands is prohibited and gloves are to be worn when touching ready-to-eat foods. During observations and an interview on 04/14/2025 at 8:50 AM, the initial tour of the kitchen included the following items stored in a two-door, upright reach in cooler and were not labeled or dated: 12 sandwiches that appeared to be egg salad, a plastic bag of sliced ham, a small stainless-steel pan of red sauce and meatballs, and a small stainless-steel pan of red sauce. During an immediate interview Food Service Worker #1 stated that the sandwiches were…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-04-18 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolated
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interviews, and record review conducted during the Recertification Survey from 04/14/2025 to 04/18/2025, the facility did not ensure they established and maintained an Infection Control Program designed to provide a safe, sanitary, and comfortable environment and to help prevent the development and transmission of communicable diseases and infections for 2 of 10 staff members reviewed. Specifically, Licensed Practical Nurse #3 and Scheduler #1 did not receive the influenza vaccine and were observed not wearing face masks while in resident care areas during the current influenza season (as determined by the State Health Department). The finding is: The facility policy Influenza and Pneumococcal Vaccine updated November 2023 included that residents/resident representatives and employees of the facility would be offered to receive influenza vaccine annually. The resident/resident representative and employees would complete the Influenza Vaccine consent/declination form. If the employee chooses to decline the Influenza Vaccine, the declination form would be…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-01-17 · tag F0729 — isolated
    Verify that a nurse aide has been trained; and if they haven't worked as a nurse aide for 2 years, receive retraining.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interviews and record review conducted during an Abbreviated Survey (NY00357033), the facility did not ensure that one (Certified Nursing Assistant [Aide] #4) of three Certified Nursing Assistants' certifications were current during the employees' employment at the facility. Specifically, the New York State Nurse Aide Registry Verification Report for Certified Nursing Assistant #4 documented their certification had lapsed (expired) effective [DATE] and not been renewed. Certified Nursing Assistant #4 continued to work in the facility with direct resident care for a period of time without a valid certification from the New York State Nurse Aide Registry (Prometric). This is evidenced by the following: The facility policy Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA) Certificate Renewal, dated [DATE], included all Certified Nursing Assistants recertification would be monitored by the Director of Nursing on a monthly basis, and the certificate renewal process would start in the beginning of the month in which the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-01-16 · tag F0610 — failed to investigate and act on abuse reports — isolated
    Respond appropriately to all alleged violations.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interviews and record review conducted during an Abbreviated Survey (NY00348559) for one (Resident #4) of three residents reviewed, the facility did not ensure that an incident was thoroughly investigated to rule out potential abuse, neglect, mistreatment, or a care plan violation. Specifically, Resident #4 had a choking episode that resulted in hospitalization. The facility was unable to provide documented evidence (including, but not limited to, statements from involved staff members or potential witnesses) that the incident was thoroughly investigated to rule out potential abuse, neglect, mistreatment, or a care plan violation. This is evidenced by the following: The facility policy Resident Abuse, Neglect, Exploitation, Mistreatment, and Misappropriation of Property-Prohibition, Investigation, and Reporting, dated 06/24/2024, documented the facility must have evidence that all alleged violations are thoroughly investigated. The facility policy Nurse Guidelines, Resident Incident Reports dated…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2023-08-08 · tag F0610 — failed to investigate and act on abuse reports — isolated
    Respond appropriately to all alleged violations.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, interviews, and record reviews conducted during the Recertification Survey and complaint investigation (#NY00301222) 8/2/23 to 8/8/23, it was determined that for one (Resident #9) of two residents reviewed for abuse, neglect, and mistreatment the facility did not ensure that an investigation to rule out abuse, neglect or mistreatment was initiated in a timely manner. Specifically, Resident #9 reported to a staff member an incident where they were held down against their will and making them afraid was not investigated in a timely manner. This is evidenced by the following: The facility policy Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation, Prohibition, Training, Investigation, and Reporting Policy dated February 2022, documented that all allegations of violations involving an incident in which there is reasonable suspicion of resident abuse, neglect, involuntary seclusion, injury of unknown source, mistreatment of a resident, exploitation or misappropriation of property/funds of a resident are to be…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-08-08 · tag F0657 — failed to keep the care plan current — isolated
    Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interviews and record review conducted during the Recertification Survey 8/2/23 to 8/8/23, it was determined that for one (Resident #9) of 15 residents reviewed for care planning, the facility did not ensure that the resident's care plan was revised and updated to reflect their current medical condition. Specifically, Resident #9's care plan did not reflect their positioning preferences during care to prevent breathing difficulties. This is evidenced by the following: The facility policy, Comprehensive Resident Centered Care Planning, dated effective 11/28/16 included that each resident will have a Comprehensive Resident Centered Care plan that is consistent with the resident's rights and person-centered care. Resident #9 had diagnoses including congestive heart failure, anxiety disorder, chronic respiratory failure with hypoxia (absence of oxygen) requiring oxygen and a newly placed cardiac pacemaker. The Minimum Data Set assessment dated [DATE], documented that Resident #9 was cognitively…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
Show the remaining 6 citations
  • Potential for harm · D2023-08-08 · tag F0756 — failed to review each resident's drug regimen — isolated
    Ensure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interviews and record reviews conducted during the Recertification Survey 8/2/23 to 8/8/23, it was determined that for 3 (Resident #'s 10, 11, and 30) of 5 residents reviewed for unnecessary medications, the pharmacy recommendations made following the monthly medication reviews were not addressed by the medical team or acted upon by the facility in a timely manner. Specifically, for Resident #10 the pharmacy recommendations were not addressed at all or timely for several medications, Resident #11's recommendation was not addressed timely, and Resident #30's recommendation was not addressed at all. Evidence includes, but is not limited to the following: The facility policy, Pharmacy Services last reviewed November 2017, documented that the pharmacist will conduct a monthly drug regimen review for each resident in the facility and report any irregularities to the attending physician, the facility's medical director, and Director of Nursing (DON) and these reports must be acted upon. The attending physician must document in the resident's medical record that the identified…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-08-08 · tag F0760 — failed to prevent significant medication errors — isolated
    Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, interviews, and record review conducted during the Recertification Survey 8/2/23 to 8/8/23, it was determined that the facility did not ensure a resident was free from significant medication errors during one of 29 opportunities of medication administration and involved one (Resident #29) resident. Specifically, an antibiotic medication was not prepared and was not administered per physician orders. The finding is: Medication Error means the observed or identified preparation or administration of medication or biologicals which is not in accordance with the physician orders or acceptable professional standards of practice (principles, which apply to professionals providing services. Accepted professional standards and principles include various practice regulations in each state, and current commonly accepted health standard established by national organizations, boards, and councils). The facility policy, Administration of Medications, revision date April 2019, documented medications are…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2023-08-08 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — isolated
    Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations, interviews, and record reviews conducted during the Recertification Survey from 8/2/23 to 8/8/23, it was determined that for two of two medication carts reviewed for medication storage, the facility did not ensure that all drugs and biologicals were properly stored in accordance with State and Federal laws. Specifically, multiple loose unlabeled pills were observed scattered in the bottom of both medication carts. This is evidenced by the following: During an observation on 8/7/23 at 8:46 AM, at least 20 plus loose unlabeled pills (medications) of varying colors, shapes, and sizes, were observed at bottom of a medication cart drawer. Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) #3 stated at this time that they were unable to identify the pills and that there was no telling how long the pills had been at the bottom of the drawer. During an interview on 8/7/23 at 11:15 AM, LPN #3 stated that they try to clean the medication cart weekly, which included checking for floating (loose) pills, spilled liquids, or any expired medications. During an interview on 8/7/23 at 11:20 AM,…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2022-03-25 · tag F0677 — failed to help fully-dependent residents with daily care — isolated
    Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations, interviews, and record reviews conducted during the Recertification Survey completed on 3/25/22, it was determined that two (Resident #8 and Resident #20) of three residents reviewed, did not receive the necessary services to maintain good grooming and personal hygiene. Specifically, residents were not provided assistance with shaving facial hair. This is evidenced by the following: The facility policy, titled Activities of Daily Living (ADLs), with a revised date of March 2018, revealed that residents who are unable to carry out ADLs independently will receive the services necessary to maintain good nutrition, grooming, and personal hygiene. 1. Resident # 8 had diagnoses including dementia, weakness, and glaucoma. The Minimum Data Set (MDS) Assessment, dated 1/9/22, documented that the resident was moderately impaired cognitively and required extensive assist of staff with personal hygiene. The Comprehensive Care Plan (CCP), dated 5/19/21, and the Resident Profile (care plan used by the Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA) to direct daily care) revealed Resident…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2022-03-25 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — isolated
    Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations, interviews, and record reviews conducted during the Recertification Survey, completed on 3/25/22, it was determined that for one of one Activities Room and one of one Medication Room, the facility did not ensure that drugs and biologicals were securely stored. Specifically, medications were observed stored in an unlocked, unsupervised Activities Room and observed in an unlocked and unsupervised Medication Room. Both rooms were accessible to residents. This is evidenced by the following: During an observation on 3/24/22 at approximately 3:00 p.m.- 3:10 p.m., Resident # 19 (identified by the facility as being moderately impaired cognitively and not interviewable) was ambulating unattended in front of the Activities Room. At this time observations in the Activities Room, revealed a large cardboard box containing 412 medication cards (containing multiple medications each), and bottles of liquid medications that were unattended, unlocked and accessible to residents ambulating in the hallway. During an interview on 3/24/22 at 4:11 p.m., the Registered Nurse (RN),…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • No harm found · Bcited before2022-03-25 · tag F0582 — pattern
    Give residents notice of Medicaid/Medicare coverage and potential liability for services not covered.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interviews and record reviews conducted during a Recertification Survey, completed on 3/25/22, it was determined that for one (Resident #283) of three residents reviewed, the facility did not provide the appropriate appeal notice to the Medicare beneficiary in order to notify them of their appeal rights as per the regulations. Specifically, the facility did not provide the Medicare A beneficiary with a Notice of Medicare Non-Coverage (NOMNC) letter prior to discharge from the facility. This is evidenced by: Resident #283 was admitted to the facility 1/13/22 under Medicare part A benefits and was discharged to the community on 2/2/22. There was no documented evidence that the resident or responsible party was provided with the required appeal notice prior to discharge. In an interview on 3/25/22 at 8:46 a.m., the Business Office Manager stated they did not provide Resident #283 with the NOMNC because they had thought that if the resident was covered under Medicare part A, they would not need to receive the NOMNC. In an interview on 3/25/22 at 9: 23 a.m., the Social Worker…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

$8,979 in federal fines across 1 penalty.

  • $8,979 — penalty dated 2025-01-16

Dates are the dates CMS records the penalty, not the date of the conduct behind it. CMS publishes penalties on a rolling window, so this is what is currently on the public file — not the home’s lifetime history, and an older fine may attach to a problem that has since been corrected. The amounts are as imposed: the CMS file does not record whether a penalty was appealed, reduced, or paid, so we don’t say. Ask the home what each one was for and what changed since.

Part of a chain

This home belongs to HURLBUT CARE — 13 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →

RatingThis homeChain avg
Overall 3 of 53.8-0.8 vs chain
Health inspection 3 of 53.8-0.8 vs chain
Staffing 2 of 52.4-0.4 vs chain
Quality measures 2 of 53.2-1.2 vs chain
The other 12 homes this chain runs (chain average 3.8★, per CMS)

A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleSince
HURLBUT, ROBERTIndividualDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; CORPORATE OFFICER; TRUSTEE OF THE SNF; ADP OF THE SNFsince 01/01/2016
CURLETTA, MARKIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 07/01/2021
DAR, SONIAIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 01/01/2020
SERGENT, MICHELLEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 04/01/2025
HURLBUT HEALTH CONSULTING, LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 07/08/2025

CMS files one row per role, so the 12 rows in the source record cover these 5 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted. The source lists no ownership percentage for any of them — PECOS records a share only for equity interests, not for board or management roles.

1 organizational owner listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

What families pay in NY

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the New York Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in New York
$15,528/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$16,729/mo
Nursing home (private)
$7,110/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 335618. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-04-18, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next