No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Seneca Nursing & Rehabilitation Center, LLC

200 Douglas Drive, Waterloo, NY 13165 · For profit - Limited Liability company · 120 certified beds · (315) 539-9202 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (315) 539-9202 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
Abuse-prevention, restraint, or reporting citations — no harm found (F0607, F0609) — most recent Sep 2021Behavioral-health or dementia-care citation — no harm found (F0758)
Insights

This home’s record is mixed — some reassuring signs, some worth asking about.

In its favor
  • a strong health-inspection score (4/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
Worth asking about
  • it has citations for its abuse-prevention policies, restraint use, or reporting and investigating of allegations (F0607, F0609) — cited below the harm level, meaning inspectors found the process wanting but did not find a resident harmed
  • a high number of inspection citations overall (15) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags
  • its payroll-based staffing rating is low (2/5)

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

4/5
CMS overall
4 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 4 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 2 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 3 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
★★ 2/5 CMS · Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
369 E Main St · (315) 539-4025 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
1929 US Route 20 · (315) 539-5056 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
1860 North Rd · (315) 539-2560 · Call to confirm hours
Park
71 Inslee St · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 3 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 3 of 5
Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital 3 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating improved from 2 to 4 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating4★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased10.8%14.1%15.4%better
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight3.2%5.8%5.4%better
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder0.0%0.5%0.9%better
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection5.0%1.3%2.0%worse
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms11.2%19.5%6.5%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.2%0.1%better
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury5.7%3.1%3.3%worse
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened13.9%12.5%16.1%better
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication20.1%13.2%18.9%typical
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine100.0%95.3%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers4.2%6.5%4.7%better
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control32.9%19.5%21.2%worse
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table6.3%13.7%17.1%better
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication1.0%1.2%1.4%better
Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine86.1%78.8%79.4%typical
Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission11.9%20.6%22.6%better
Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit14.3%9.6%12.0%worse
Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days2.101.701.67worse
Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days2.291.361.80worse

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

46.5% of the Medicare patients who left this home got back to the community and stayed there for at least 31 days — which CMS reads as no different from the national rate. This is CMS’s risk-adjusted rate over 39 Medicare stays in Oct 2022–Sep 2024, and CMS’s own comparison — not ours.

46.5%U.S. median 51.5%
Got home and stayed home
12.2%U.S. median 10.7%
Went back to hospital
32.1%U.S. median 56.6%
Met the expected recovery
0.37U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.20hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.14hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
0.03hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Met the expected recovery: 32.1% of this home’s Medicare short-stay residents left it at or above the ability to care for themselves and move around that CMS predicted for them, across 28 stays in Oct 2024–Sep 2025. The median of the 11,061 homes CMS publishes this for is 56.6%. Read it beside the getting-home figure, not instead of it: unlike the two measures above, CMS makes no better-or-worse call on this one and publishes no confidence interval for it, so this is a comparison and not a verdict — but it is the short-stay measure that separates homes most, and the one to ask about.

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.37 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 64% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 0% of this home’s weekday level — it runs therapy on weekdays, with essentially none at the weekend. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF46.5%CMS range 35.1–61.151.5%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF12.2%CMS range 8.7–16.310.7%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge32.1%56.6%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge21.4%52.8%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge28.6%50.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified100.0%98.7%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay2.7%0.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened2.7%1.9%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization8.7%CMS range 4.4–14.17.1%Oct 2023–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs1.051.02Oct 2022–Sep 2024CMS makes no comparison for this measure

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.45
RN hours/ resident / day
1.02
LPN hours/ resident / day
1.91
Aide hours/ resident / day
3.37
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.19
RN hoursweekends
47.7%
Total nursing turnover
62.5%
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 120 beds and averages 67.4 residents a day — about 56% occupied, or roughly 53 beds typically open. It often has substantial empty capacity — worth asking why, since low census can reflect either a new or shrinking home or one families are avoiding. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 3.37 hrs/resident/day is below the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.45 is below the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 1.91 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 2.64 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 3.67 on weekdays — 28% thinner on weekends — a notable drop. RN hours go from 0.55 to 0.19 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 48% is about the same as the national median of 45%.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

6
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2025-06-27)
3
at the previous standard inspection (2023-06-28)

Deficiencies are more than at the previous inspection — worsening. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

15 citations, most serious first. The 10 most serious are shown; the remaining 5 are one tap away and print in full.

  • Potential for harm · E2025-06-27 · tag F0550 — failed to protect resident dignity and rights — pattern
    Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, interviews, and record review conducted during the Recertification Survey and complaint investigation (NY00371778) from 06/23/2025 to 06/27/2025, for six (6) (Residents #1, #2, #27, #35, #37 and #46) of 20 residents reviewed, the facility did not promote and treat each resident with respect and dignity in a manner and an environment that promotes maintenance or enhancement of their quality of life. Specifically, for Residents #2, #35, and #46 staff were observed assisting residents during meals in an undignified manner. Residents #1, #27, #37 and #46 were observed eating with their hands/fingers while dropping food debris on themselves and no staff assist observed. The findings include but not limited to: The facility policy Dignity, dated February 2021, included each resident shall be cared for in a manner that promotes and enhances quality of life, dignity, respect, and individuality. Residents shall be treated with respect and dignity at all times and provided with a dignified dining…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Ecited before2025-06-27 · tag F0677 — failed to help fully-dependent residents with daily care — pattern
    Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, interviews, and record review conducted during the Recertification Survey from 06/23/2025 to 06/27/2025, for 5 (Residents #1, #26, #27, #37, and #46) of 18 residents reviewed, the facility did not provide the residents who were unable to carry out activities of daily living, the necessary services to maintain good nutrition, grooming, and personal and oral hygiene. Specifically, the residents did not receive the necessary assistance with eating they required and were care planned for. The findings include but not limited to: The facility policy Assistance with Meals, dated March 2022, documented staff would serve resident trays and would help residents who required assistance with eating. Residents who cannot feed themselves would be fed with attention to safety, comfort and dignity. The facility Feeding Assistant Policy, dated April 2025, included to assist appropriate residents with feeding and hydration utilizing facility staff that had completed the New York State Paid Feeding…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-06-27 · tag F0584 — failed to keep a safe, clean, comfortable home — isolated
    Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations and interviews conducted during the Recertification Survey from 06/23/2025 to 06/27/2025, for two (2) (B and C-units) of three (3) resident units, the facility did not provide housekeeping and maintenance services necessary to maintain a sanitary, orderly, and comfortable interior. Specifically, hand washing sink plumbing fixtures were not working properly to supply hot water. The findings are: During observations on 06/23/2025 at 10:58 AM, no hot water would dispense from the hand wash sink in the B-unit soiled utility room. When turning the hot water handle, no water would dispense. During an immediate interview, the Maintenance Director stated they had noticed there was no hot water for the soiled utility room sinks and when tracing the hot water lines, they found the lines were cut at some point, but did not know why or when the lines were cut. During observations on 06/23/2025 at 11:02 AM, no hot water would dispense from the hand wash sink in the C-unit soiled utility room. When turning the hot water handle, no water would dispense. During an interview on…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-06-27 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — isolated
    Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, interviews, and record review conducted during a Recertification Survey from 06/23/2025 to 06/27/2025, for one (1) (Resident #43) of two (2) residents reviewed, the facility did not develop and implement a comprehensive person-centered care plan that included measurable objectives and timeframes to meet the resident's medical, nursing, mental and psychosocial needs including resident goals, desired outcomes, and preferences. Specifically, Resident #43 was care planned to be at risk for developing pressure ulcers but was not documented as having an active pressure ulcer as indicated on their Minimum Data Set (a resident assessment tool) upon their admission to the facility. This is evidenced by the following: The facility policy Comprehensive Care Plan, dated 11/28/2016, documented it was the policy of the facility that each resident has an interdisciplinary comprehensive care plan. The care plan summarizes the team approach to active and/or potential problems or concerns based on the care…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-06-27 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolated
    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations, interviews, and record review conducted during a Recertification Survey from 06/23/2025 to 06/27/2025, the facility did not ensure each resident received adequate supervision and assistive devices to prevent accidents for one (1) (Resident #23) of five (5) residents reviewed. Specifically, Resident #23, who had a history of dysphagia (difficulty swallowing foods or liquids) was observed eating in their room without adequate supervision as recommended. This is evidenced by the following: The facility policy Assistance with Meals, revised March 2022, included all residents would be encouraged to eat in the dining room. Resident #23 had diagnoses including dysphagia (difficulty swallowing), adult failure to thrive, and muscle weakness. The Minimum Data Set (a resident assessment tool), dated 03/31/2025, documented Resident #23 had severe cognitive impairment and required set-up/clean-up assistance with meals. Physician's orders, dated 06/18/2025, included a consistent carbohydrate diet, whole consistency as tolerated texture, regular thin liquids, and out of bed…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2023-06-28 · tag F0677 — failed to help fully-dependent residents with daily care — isolated
    Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, interviews and record reviews conducted during the Recertification Survey 6/22/23 to 6/28/23, it was determined that for one (Resident #40) of three residents reviewed for activities of daily living (ADLs), the facility did not ensure the residents received the necessary services to maintain good grooming and personal hygiene. Specifically, Resident #40 was observed with dirty and long nails over several days. This is evidenced by the following: The facility policy Care of Fingernails/Toenails, dated September 2011, included that the purpose of the procedure is to keep nails trimmed and cleaned, and to prevent infections. The policy included that nail care includes cleaning and trimming. Resident #40 was admitted to the facility with diagnoses that included chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), pulmonary hypertension (a form of high blood pressure that affects the heart and lungs), and aortic valve dysfunction (heart dysfunction). The Minimum Data Set assessment dated [DATE],…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-06-28 · tag F0679 — failed to provide activities — isolated
    Provide activities to meet all resident's needs.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, interviews, and record review conducted during the Recertification Survey 6/22/23-6/28/23, it was determined that for one (Resident #33 of three residents reviewed for activities, the facility did not provide an ongoing program of activities designed to meet, in accordance with the comprehensive assessment, the interests and the physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being of the resident. Specifically, the resident was observed on multiple occasions sitting alone, not invited to participate in current activities and not provided with sunglasses as requested due to vision concerns. This is evidenced by the following: Resident #33 had diagnoses of dementia with severe agitation, glaucoma and hearing loss. The Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE], documented that the resident had severely impaired cognitive skills and required extensive assist of staff for locomotion on and off the unit. The MDS Assessment also included that participating in their favorite activities was very…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-06-28 · tag F0695 — failed to provide proper breathing / tracheostomy care — isolated
    Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, interviews, and record review conducted during the Recertification Survey 6/22/23 to 6/28/23, it was determined that for one (Resident #40) of two residents reviewed for respiratory care, the facility did not provide specialized care needs for the provision of respiratory care in accordance with professional standard of practice, and the resident's care plan, goals, and preferences. Specifically, Resident #40 did not receive oxygen (O2) as ordered. This is evidenced by the following: Review of the undated facility policy Respiratory Therapy - Prevention of Infection Procedure, included that distilled water is to be used for humidification, and that the refillable humidifier unit water levels are to be checked daily. The humidifier container is to be changed at least weekly. Review of the facility policy Changing Oxygen Tubing, dated August 2020, included that O2 tubing connects the O2 source (oxygen concentrator or oxygen tank) to the resident and has a delivery method (nasal cannula,…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2021-09-10 · tag F0607 — failed to have anti-abuse policies — pattern
    Develop and implement policies and procedures to prevent abuse, neglect, and theft.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interview and record reviews conducted during a Recertification Survey completed on 9/10/21, it was determined that the facility did not implement written policies and procedures to prevent abuse, neglect, exploitation and misappropriation of resident property related to screening prospective employees. Specifically, a nurse aide registry abuse screening was not completed prior to hire for three (Employees #3, #5, and #6) of six employee files reviewed. The findings are: On 9/7/21 the Administrator provided the surveyor with a facility policy titled: Abuse, Neglect, And Exploitation, Prohibition, Training, Investigation, And Reporting. The policy included: Screening/Prevention-Registry: All staff that are being considered for hire must also be checked with the New York State Nurse Aide Registry (https://registry.prometric.com/registry/public) for a history of findings. Licensed personnel that are being considered for hire must be checked with approved boards as well. The printed web screen with verification of date checked will satisfy the State and Federal requirements. 2.…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Ecited before2021-09-10 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — pattern
    Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations, interviews and record reviews conducted during the Recertification Survey, completed on 9/10/21, for 1 (Resident #56) of 20 residents reviewed, the facility did not ensure the resident's care plan was implemented regarding leg splints. Specifically, therapy recommendations on the use of bilateral leg splints daily following a hospital stay were not implemented as recommended with no explanation. This is evidenced by the following: Resident #56 had diagnoses including severe intellectual disabilities, adult failure to thrive and contractures of the right and left knees. The Minimum Data Set Assessment, dated 8/23/21, revealed the resident was severely impaired cognitively, had functional limitation in range of motion (ROM) of both lower extremities (hip, knee, ankle, foot), required extensive assistance of two staff for dressing and did not ambulate. The current Comprehensive Care Plan and the Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA) Resident Profile Sheet (directs daily care) directed bilateral knee extension splints to be worn daily when out of bed in wheelchair, to…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
Show the remaining 5 citations
  • Potential for harm · E2021-09-10 · tag F0756 — failed to review each resident's drug regimen — pattern
    Ensure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interviews and record reviews conducted during the Recertification Survey, completed on 9/10/21, it was determined for one (Resident #28) of six residents reviewed, the facility did not ensure the medical team provided a rationale for action taken or not taken regarding a pharmacy recommendation for a medication dose reduction. Specifically, there was no documented evidence that the physician addressed a pharmacy recommendation to decrease a cholesterol medication from daily to every other day for over four months. This is evidenced by the following: Resident #28 had diagnoses including hyperlipidemia, hypertension and type 2 diabetes. A Minimum Data Set Assessment, dated 7/22/21, revealed modified independence in decision making skills. Review of current physician orders revealed atorvastatin (used to treat high cholesterol) 20 milligrams (mgs) daily was initiated on 2/1/21. Review of the Medication Regimen Review (MRR), dated 4/21/21, revealed a pharmacy recommendation to the physician to evaluate atorvastatin for a change from daily use to every other day use. The…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2021-09-10 · tag F0758 — failed to limit and justify psychotropic drugs — pattern
    Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interviews and record review conducted during the Recertification Survey, completed 9/10/21, it was determined that for one of seven residents reviewed, the facility did not ensure that medical orders for psychotropic medications, which were not antipsychotic medications, were limited to 14 days, unless the attending physician/prescribing practitioner documented a rationale to extend the medication. Specifically, Resident #61 had an order for lorazepam (an antianxiety psychotropic medication) ordered as needed (PRN) for an extended use of time without a duration for use or a rationale to extend the medication. This is evidenced by the following: Resident #61 had diagnoses including epilepsy, dementia with behavioral disturbance and recent right hip fracture. The Minimum Data Set Assessment, dated 8/17/21, revealed the resident was severely impaired cognitively. The Comprehensive Care Plan, dated 8/26/21, for antianxiety medication PRN related to history of seizures included interventions to give the medication per medical orders and a psychotropic medication review to be…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2021-09-10 · tag F0609 — failed to report abuse allegations — isolated
    Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interview and record reviews conducted during the Recertification Survey and complaint investigation (#NY00266031) completed on 9/10/21, it was determined that for two (Resident #38 and #3) of three residents reviewed for abuse, the facility did not report an incident of resident-to-resident sexual abuse to the New York State Department of Health (NYSDOH) per the regulation. This is evidenced by the following: Review of the policy and procedure, Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation, Prohibition, Training, Investigation, and Reporting dated December 2016, revealed that alleged violations involving sexual abuse, neglect, exploitation, or mistreatment are reported immediately to the Facility Administrator and to other officials, including the New York State Department of Health, within five working days of the incident. Resident #3 had diagnoses including dementia, inappropriate sexual behaviors, and a history of alcohol abuse. The Minimum Data Set (MDS) Assessment, dated 8/29/21, revealed the resident was cognitively intact and had displayed behaviors on one to three days during…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2021-09-10 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — isolated
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations, interviews, and record reviews conducted during a Recertification Survey completed on 9/10/21, it was determined that for one of one main kitchen, one (B-unit) of two nourishment refrigerators, and one (B-unit) of two ice dispensing machines, the facility did not store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards for food service safety. Specifically, an ice machine was dirty, walls and ceilings were in disrepair, and a refrigerator was not maintained to keep 'temperature controlled for safety' (TCS) foods at or below 45 degrees (°) Fahrenheit (F). The findings are: 1. Observations during the initial tour of the facility on 9/7/21 at 10:30 a.m. revealed the door to the refrigerator in the B-unit nourishment station was not fully closed and a dial type thermometer within the refrigerator showed 50 °F. Further observations within this refrigerator on 9/7/21 at 1:59 p.m. revealed two 8-ounce Cal HN liquid supplements were measured to be 49.6°F using an AquaTuf 351 digital thermocouple. The refrigerator was also observed to contain…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • No harm found · B2025-06-27 · tag F0582 — pattern
    Give residents notice of Medicaid/Medicare coverage and potential liability for services not covered.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interviews and record review conducted during the Recertification Survey from 06/23/2025 to 06/27/2025, for one (1) (Resident #31) of three (3) residents reviewed, the facility did not provide the appropriate liability notice to a Medicare beneficiary at the termination of their Medicare Part A coverage. Specifically, the facility did not provide the resident or their representative with an Advance Beneficiary Notice informing them of their appeal rights and/or liability for services at the termination of their Medicare Part A benefits with benefit days remaining. The finding is: Resident #31 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] under Medicare Part A benefits and discharged from Medicare Part A benefits on 05/17/2025. The resident remained in the facility with Medicare A days remaining. The facility was unable to provide documented evidence that a Skilled Nursing Facility Advance Beneficiary Notice letter was provided to the resident or their representative following discharge from Medicare Part A…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Part of a chain

This home belongs to HURLBUT CARE — 13 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →

RatingThis homeChain avg
Overall 4 of 53.8+0.2 vs chain
Health inspection 4 of 53.8+0.2 vs chain
Staffing 2 of 52.4-0.4 vs chain
Quality measures 3 of 53.2-0.2 vs chain
The other 12 homes this chain runs (chain average 3.8★, per CMS)

A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleSince
CURLETTA, MARKIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 07/16/2021
HURLBUT HEALTH CONSULTING, LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 01/13/2025
THE BONADIO GROUPOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 01/01/1978

CMS files one row per role, so the 6 rows in the source record cover these 3 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted. The source lists no ownership percentage for any of them — PECOS records a share only for equity interests, not for board or management roles.

2 organizational owners listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$5.8M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
-27.1%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
$916K
Related-party expense12% of expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 77%Medicare 6%Other / private 17%

About 77% of this home’s resident-days are paid by Medicaid, which reimburses well below the cost of care in most states. Heavily Medicaid-dependent homes run on thinner budgets — a context worth holding next to the staffing and inspection record, not a fault in itself. This home reported $916K paid to related parties — landlords or management companies under common ownership — equal to about 12% of its total expenses. Money routed to affiliated companies can leave a home’s own books looking lean while owners still profit; it is the mechanism regulators watch most closely in private-equity and REIT deals. A reported operating loss is common in this industry and is not by itself a sign of trouble — but paired with large related-party payments it can mean profit is being taken elsewhere in the ownership structure.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$320per resident / day
operating cost
$9,726per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$252per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in NY

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the New York Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in New York
$15,528/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$16,729/mo
Nursing home (private)
$7,110/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 335400. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-06-27, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next