No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

The Living Center

1409 North 17th Street, Enid, OK 73701 · For profit - Individual · 50 certified beds · (580) 234-1411 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (580) 234-1411 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
Behavioral-health or dementia-care citation — no harm found (F0758)
Insights

On the public record, this home looks stronger than most — but visit before you decide.

In its favor
  • a strong health-inspection score (5/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
  • no harm-level citations in the current inspection record
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
  • a high payroll-based staffing rating (5/5)
  • lower-than-typical staff turnover (35% vs 45% nationally) — better care continuity

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

5/5
CMS overall
5 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 5 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 5 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 4 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
★★★ 3/5 CMS · Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
1106 E Broadway Ave · (580) 233-5300 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
Homeland1.3 mi
531 E Broadway Ave · (405) 751-7119 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
1601 E Chestnut Ave · (580) 233-6094 · Call to confirm hours
Park
N 10TH St · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 4 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 4 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating held steady at 5 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating5★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased16.7%13.6%15.4%typical
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight6.6%3.3%5.4%worse
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder0.0%1.9%0.9%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection0.0%2.8%2.0%better
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms7.9%3.4%6.5%worse
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.1%0.1%better
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury1.4%4.7%3.3%better
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened2.9%13.7%16.1%better
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication12.3%25.7%18.9%better
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers0.0%4.7%4.7%check this — see note marked star below the table
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control12.6%17.1%21.2%better
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table80.0%17.5%17.1%check this — see note marked dagger below the table

* This home reported 0% on a measure where lower is better. That can mean genuinely excellent care — but because the number is self-reported, a zero can also mean the problem was not recorded. Weigh it against the inspection record above.

This value is several times the typical-state benchmark. It can be real, or it can be a coding artifact in what the facility submitted. Weigh it against the inspection record above.

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

0.04U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.02hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.02hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.04 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 2% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 0% of this home’s weekday level — it runs therapy on weekdays, with essentially none at the weekend. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNFnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNFnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identifiednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF staynot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsenednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalizationnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFsnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

1.04
RN hours/ resident / day
0.54
LPN hours/ resident / day
2.81
Aide hours/ resident / day
4.39
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.92
RN hoursweekends
35.0%
Total nursing turnover
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 50 beds and averages 18.9 residents a day — about 38% occupied, or roughly 31 beds typically open. It often has substantial empty capacity — worth asking why, since low census can reflect either a new or shrinking home or one families are avoiding. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 4.39 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 1.04 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.81 is at or above the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.83 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 4.61 on weekdays — 17% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 1.08 to 0.92 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 35% is below the national median of 45%. 1 administrator has left in the past year.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

1
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2025-05-07)
1
at the previous standard inspection (2024-02-23)

Deficiencies are unchanged from the previous inspection. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

12 citations, most serious first — scroll within the box to see all.

  • Potential for harm · D2025-05-07 · tag F0580 — failed to tell family and doctor about changes — isolated
    Immediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to notify a resident's family member listed as the emergency contact and responsible party of a change in condition for 1 (#4) of 2 sampled residents reviewed for hospitalization. The administrator identified 19 residents resided in the facility. Findings: A policy titled Change in a Resident's Condition or Status, revised 05/2017, read in part, Our facility shall promptly notify the resident, [their] Attending Physician, and representative (sponsor) of changes in the resident's medical/mental condition and/or status (e.g. [for example], changes in level of care, billing/payments, resident rights, etc. [and the rest/so forth]). A progress note, dated 02/25/25 at 7:09 p.m., read in part, res was in dining room for evening meal and noted to have gotten choked up on meal, res started coughing and face got reddened, res cont [continue] to cough for several minutes. no s/s [signs/symptoms] distress noted. res was assisted to room and o2 applied o2 sats…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2024-02-23 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — pattern
    Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
    What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to ensure medications that were expired were removed from the refrigerator of the medication storage room. Census: 20 Findings: On [DATE] at 10:36 a.m., in the presence of LPN #1 and CMA #1, the refrigerator in the medication storage room was observed to contained two vials of opened tuberculin solution. One vial was dated as opened on [DATE], the second vial was dated as opened on [DATE]. LPN #1 stated the medication is outdated and should have been thrown away. CMA #1 stated our lists shows all vials should be used or destroyed in 45 days.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · F2023-02-14 · tag F0727 — failed to provide required RN coverage — widespread
    Have a registered nurse on duty 8 hours a day; and select a registered nurse to be the director of nurses on a full time basis.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review and interviews, the facility failed to ensure RN coverage for eight consecutive hours, seven days a week for October, November, December 2022, and for January and February 2023. The Resident Census and Conditions of Residents, dated 02/09/23, documented 18 residents resided in the facility. Findings: The Schedule Sheet, for the nursing department, dated October 2022, documented an RN was not scheduled to work on 10/16, 22, 23, 29, and 30. The Schedule Sheet, for the nursing department, dated November 2022, documented an RN was not scheduled to work on 11/05, 06, 12, 13, 19, 20, and 26. The Schedule Sheet, for the nursing department, dated December 2022, documented an RN was not scheduled to work on 12/03, 04, 10, 11, 17, 18, 24, 25, and 31. The Schedule Sheet, for the nursing department, dated January 2023, documented an RN was not scheduled to work on 01/01, 07, 08, 14, 15, 21, 22, 28, and 29. The Schedule Sheet, for the nursing department, dated February 2023, documented an RN was not scheduled to work on 02/04, 05, 11, and 12. On 02/14/23 at 10:35 a.m., the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2023-02-14 · tag F0757 — failed to avoid unnecessary drugs — pattern
    Ensure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review and interview the facility to monitor for side effects related to the use of a. an antidepressant medication for one (#10), and b. an anti-anxiety medication for one (#6) of five sampled residents reviewed for unnecessary medications. The Resident Census and Condition of Resident, dated 02/09/23, documented 13 residents were administered an antidepressant medication and four residents were administered an anti-anxiety medication. Findings: A Monitoring of Anti-Psychotics policy, dated 2022, read in parts, .When antipsychotic therapy is instituted, the resident is monitored to determine the effectiveness of the medication and the presence of adverse reactions . 1. Resident #10 had diagnoses which included, Schizophrenia, depression, and increased aggression. A Significant Change Assessment, dated 12/07/22, documented the resident was cognitively impaired and had received seven days of an antidepressant medication. A Physician Order, dated 12/19/22, read in parts, .DULoxetine HCL Oral Capsule Delayed Release Sprinkle 60 MG .Give 1 capsule by mouth one time a day…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2023-02-14 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — pattern
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review, observation and interview, the facility failed to ensure the dishwasher chemical testing for chlorine was 50-100 ppm to maintain dish sanitization. The Resident Census and Condition of Residents, dated 02/08/23, documented one resident received enteral nutrition and 18 residents resided in the facility. Findings: A Sanitization policy, revised October 2008, read in parts, .Dishwashing machine must be operated using the following specifications: Low-Temperature Dishwasher (Chemical Sanitization) .Final rinse with 50 parts per million (ppm) hypochlorite (chlorine) for at least 10 seconds . On 02/10/23 at 12:02 p.m., the dietary manager was observed to remove a chemical test strip from a clear container and perform a chemical test on the dishwasher machine. The chemical test strip did not change colors. On 02/10/23 at 12: 06 p.m., the dietary manager rechecked the dishwasher machine, using a testing strip from the clear container. The chemical test strip did not change colors, it remained yellow. The dietary manager stated it wasn't turning green according to…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2023-02-14 · tag F0814 — failed to dispose of garbage properly — pattern
    Dispose of garbage and refuse properly.
    What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing

    Based on record review, observation and interview, the facility failed to ensure a garbage container near the food preparation table was covered with a lid. The Resident Census and Condition of Residents, dated 02/09/23, documented one resident received enteral nutrition and 18 residents resided in the facility. Findings: A Sanitization policy, revised October 2008, read in parts, .Kitchen wastes that are not disposed of by mechanical means shall be kept in clean, leakproof, nonabsorbent, tightly closed containers and shall be disposed of daily . On 02/10/23 at 11:47 a.m., during meal service an uncovered trash can was observed between the steam table and the three compartment sink. On 02/10/23 at 12:40 p.m., the Administrator was asked if the trash cans should be covered in the kitchen area. They stated, the can should have been covered. On 02/13/23 at 5:07 p.m., an uncovered trash can was observed between the steam table and the three compartment sink. [NAME] #2 was asked what the policy was regarding the trash can being left uncovered. They stated, it shouldn't be uncovered.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2023-02-14 · tag F0851 — pattern
    Electronically submit to CMS complete and accurate direct care staffing information, based on payroll and other verifiable and auditable data.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to submit accurate data regarding direct care staffing information to CMS. The Resident Census and Condition of Residents, dated 02/09/23, documented 18 residents resided in the facility. Findings: A PBJ report for the fourth quarter of 2022, documented the facility failed to have adequate licensed nursing staff 24 hours a day for the following days: 07/03; 07/09; 07/10; 07/17; 07/23; 07/24; 07/30; 07/31; 08/06; 08/07; 08/13; 08/14; 08/20; 08/21; 08/27; 09/03; 09/04; 09/10; 09/17; 09/18; 09/24; and 09/25. The time sheets for the identified time, documented licensed nursing coverage. On 02/14/23 at 10:35 a.m., the Administrator and BOM were asked if there had ever been a time the facility did not have an LPN or an RN to provide licensed coverage for the 24 hour day. They stated there have not had any issues with having a licensed nurse in the building. The Administrator and BOM stated corporate staff enter the data into the system and do not know why the PBJ report would have documented the facility did not have licensed…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Administration Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2023-02-14 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — pattern
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to have a system in place to monitor water management to identify and prevent water-borne illnesses to include Legionella. The Resident Census and Condition of Residents, dated 02/09/23, documented 18 residents resided in the facility. Findings: A Legionella Water Management Program policy, dated July 2017, read in parts, .prevention, detection and control of water-borne contaminants, including Legionella .facility has a water management program, which is overseen by the water management team .to identify areas in the water system where Legionella bacteria can grow and spread, and reduce the risk of legionnaire's disease . A Legionella Surveillance and Detection policy, dated July 2017, read in parts, .Legionnaire's disease will be included as part of our infection surveillance activities .Clinical staff will be trained on .signs and symptoms associated with pneumonia and Legionnaire's . On 02/14/23 at 11:20 a.m., the Administrator provided facility policies for Legionella surveillance and water management as requested during…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-02-14 · tag F0644 — isolated
    Coordinate assessments with the pre-admission screening and resident review program; and referring for services as needed.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review, and interview, the facility failed notify the OHCA for a resident who received a new diagnosis of Schizophrenia for one (#10) of one sampled resident reviewed for PASRR's. The Resident Census and Conditions of Residents, dated 02/09/23, documented 11 residents had psychiatric diagnoses, and 18 residents resided in the facility. Findings: Resident #10 had diagnoses which included, Schizophrenia, increased aggression, hypertension and congestive heart failure. A State of Oklahoma Oklahoma Health Care Authority Nursing Facility Level of Care Assessment, dated 09/02/22, read in parts, .No Evidence of serious mental illness Diagnosis of serious mental illness .NO PASSRII (sic) NEEDED . A Physician Order, dated 09/22/22, read in parts, .ZyPREXA Oral Tablet 5 MG .Give 1 tablet by mouth in the evening related to Increased aggression . A Physician Order, dated 10/11/22, read in parts, .ZyPREXA Oral Tablet 5 MG .Give 2 tablet by mouth in the evening related to Increased aggression . A Significant Change Assessment, dated 12/07/22, documented the resident was…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-02-14 · tag F0655 — isolated
    Create and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admitted
    What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure a baseline care plan had been completed within 48 hours of admission for one (#18) of one newly admitted residents. The Administrator identified one resident was admitted within the past 30 days. Findings: Resident #18 was admitted to the facility on [DATE], with a diagnosis to include chronic pain. A Baseline Care Plan, dated 02/01/23, documented the care plan was completed and locked on 02/01/23. The care plan documented the pain assessment portion had been completed on 02/01/23 at 6:37 p.m. On 02/13/23 at 12:52 p.m., the DON was asked when Resident #18's baseline care plan was completed. The DON stated Resident #18 had been admitted on [DATE] and the baseline care plan was locked on 02/01/23 but may have been completed and not locked prior to 02/01/23. On 02/13/23 at 3:32 p.m., the DON reported the baseline care plan was not completed until 02/01/23, and was not within the required 48 hours.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-02-14 · tag F0657 — failed to keep the care plan current — isolated
    Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review, observations, and interviews, the facility failed to ensure a care plan was revised to accurately reflect the smoking status for one (#17) of one sampled resident reviewed for smoking. The Administrator identified six residents who smoke that resided in the facility. Resident #17 had diagnoses to include hemiplegia and hemiparesis following a cerebral infarction affecting the right dominant side. A Quarterly Assessment, dated 11/12/22, documented Resident #17 had moderate cognitive impairment. A Care Plan, dated 02/11/22, did not contain documentation Resident #17 chose to smoke, or a care plan initiated with interventions to ensure safety while smoking. On 02/09/23 at 10:45 a.m., Resident #17 was observed to be seated on the edge of their bed. An unused cigarette was on the over bed table next to the resident. On 02/10/23 at 11:09 a.m., Resident #17 was observed to gather in main dining area with other residents as they prepared to go into the courtyard to smoke. Each resident was provided a cigarette by CMA #1. An unidentified dietary staff escorted…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-02-14 · tag F0758 — failed to limit and justify psychotropic drugs — isolated
    Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to monitor for side effects related to the use of an antipsychotic medication for one (#10) of five sampled residents reviewed for the use of unnecessary medications. The Resident Census and Condition of Residents, dated 02/09/23, documented 11 residents received antipsychotic medications, and 18 residents resided in the facility. Findings: A Monitoring of Anti-Psychotics, policy dated 2022, read in parts, .When antipsychotic therapy is instituted, the resident is monitored to determine the effectiveness of the medication and the presence of adverse reactions . A Antipsychotic Medication Use policy, revised 12/16, read in parts, .Nursing staff shall monitor for and report any of the following side effects and adverse consequences of antipsychotic medications to the attending physician . Resident #10 had diagnoses which included, Schizophrenia, and increased aggression. A Physician Order, dated 09/22/22, read in parts, .ZyPREXA Oral Tablet 5 MG .Give 1 tablet by mouth in the evening related for Increased aggression . A…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Part of a chain

This home belongs to MARSH POINTE MANAGEMENT — 6 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →

RatingThis homeChain avg
Overall 5 of 52.5+2.5 vs chain
Health inspection 5 of 52.2+2.8 vs chain
Staffing 5 of 53.8+1.2 vs chain
Quality measures 4 of 53.0+1.0 vs chain
The other 5 homes this chain runs (chain average 2.5★, per CMS)

A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleShareSince
OKLAHOMA FINANCIAL LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; ADP OF THE SNF35%since 07/30/2020
OKLAHOMA OPERATING LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; ADP OF THE SNF65%since 07/30/2020
BROGDON, CONNIEIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; ADP OF THE SNF65%since 07/30/2020
BROGDON, CHRISTOPHERIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; CORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 07/29/2011
NICHOLS, CHERYLIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER; ADP OF THE SNFsince 04/06/2016
MARSH POINTE MANAGEMENT LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 02/24/2025
FORD, MELISSAIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 02/01/2025
LUISKUTTY, THOMASIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 03/01/2025

CMS files one row per role, so the 18 rows in the source record cover these 8 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted.

3 organizational owners listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$1.5M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
-39.4%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
$69K
Related-party expense3% of expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 98%Medicare 1%Other / private 0%

About 98% of this home’s resident-days are paid by Medicaid, which reimburses well below the cost of care in most states. Heavily Medicaid-dependent homes run on thinner budgets — a context worth holding next to the staffing and inspection record, not a fault in itself. This home reported $69K paid to related parties (affiliated landlords or management companies) in its most recent cost report. A reported operating loss is common in this industry and is not by itself a sign of trouble — but paired with large related-party payments it can mean profit is being taken elsewhere in the ownership structure.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$308per resident / day
operating cost
$9,373per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$221per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in OK

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Oklahoma Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Oklahoma
$7,026/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$7,756/mo
Nursing home (private)
$6,150/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 375458. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-05-07, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next