No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Crestpark Marianna, L L C

700 West Chestnut, Marianna, AR 72360 · For profit - Limited Liability company · 80 certified beds · (870) 295-3466 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (870) 295-3466 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
Abuse-prevention, restraint, or reporting citations — no harm found (F0604, F0609) — most recent Mar 2025
Insights

On the public record, this home looks stronger than most — but visit before you decide.

In its favor
  • a strong health-inspection score (5/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
  • a high payroll-based staffing rating (5/5)
  • lower-than-typical staff turnover (27% vs 45% nationally) — better care continuity
Worth asking about
  • it has citations for its abuse-prevention policies, restraint use, or reporting and investigating of allegations (F0604, F0609) — cited below the harm level, meaning inspectors found the process wanting but did not find a resident harmed
  • a high number of inspection citations overall (16) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

5/5
CMS overall
5 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 5 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 5 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 3 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
15 N Poplar St · (870) 295-3430 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
425 W Chestnut St · (870) 295-4100 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
268 Highway 79 · (870) 295-5700 · Call to confirm hours
Park
Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship
568 W Chestnut St · (870) 295-3866

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 3 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 3 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating fell from 4 to 3 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating3★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased8.7%9.5%15.4%better
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight1.5%4.3%5.4%better
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder0.0%0.6%0.9%better
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection1.9%1.2%2.0%typical
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms0.0%1.4%6.5%check this — see note marked star below the table
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained4.6%0.1%0.1%worse
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury6.5%3.9%3.3%worse
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened8.1%10.1%16.1%better
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication23.6%21.7%18.9%worse
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine89.3%96.1%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers3.9%4.2%4.7%better
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control4.7%13.5%21.2%better
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table15.1%10.9%17.1%better
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication0.0%1.3%1.4%better
Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days2.382.011.67worse
Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days3.242.131.80worse

* This home reported 0% on a measure where lower is better. That can mean genuinely excellent care — but because the number is self-reported, a zero can also mean the problem was not recorded. Weigh it against the inspection record above.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

12.8%U.S. median 10.7%
Went back to hospital
0.09U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.05hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.04hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.09 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 5% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 53% of this home’s weekday level — it runs therapy at close to weekday levels right through the weekend. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNFnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF12.8%CMS range 8.1–20.510.7%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identifiednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF staynot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsenednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalizationnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs0.921.02Oct 2022–Sep 2024CMS makes no comparison for this measure

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.63
RN hours/ resident / day
0.48
LPN hours/ resident / day
2.84
Aide hours/ resident / day
3.95
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.49
RN hoursweekends
27.3%
Total nursing turnover
11.1%
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 80 beds and averages 52.0 residents a day — about 65% occupied, or roughly 28 beds typically open. It often has substantial empty capacity — worth asking why, since low census can reflect either a new or shrinking home or one families are avoiding. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 3.95 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.63 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.84 is at or above the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.64 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 4.08 on weekdays — 11% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.68 to 0.49 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 27% is below the national median of 45%.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

0
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2026-05-13)
0
at the previous standard inspection (2025-05-22)

Deficiencies are unchanged from the previous inspection. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

16 citations, most serious first. The 10 most serious are shown; the remaining 6 are one tap away and print in full.

  • Potential for harm · D2025-03-19 · tag F0609 — failed to report abuse allegations — isolated
    Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interviews and record review, it was determined the facility failed to report an allegation of abuse within 2 hours for 1 (Resident #1) of 3 (Residents #1, #3, and #4) residents reviewed for abuse. The findings are: A policy titled, Protecting Residents During a Suspected Abuse, indicated, Any employee who suspects an alleged violation shall immediately notify the Administrator or his/her designee. The Administrator/designee shall also notify the appropriate state and local agencies immediately but not later than 2 hours if the alleged violation involves abuse or results in serious bodily injury. A review of Resident#1's Physician's Orders indicated Resident #1 had a diagnosis of dementia with behavior. The quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS), with an Assessment Reference Date (ARD) of 02/05/2025, revealed Resident #1 had a Brief interview for Mental Status Score of 00, which indicated Resident #1 had severe cognitive impairment. Review of Resident #1's Plan of Care, dated 2/03/2025, indicated Resident #1 had a behavior problem as evidenced by fighting. Interventions indicated…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · F2024-03-15 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespread
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation and interview, the facility failed to ensure expired food items were discarded; kitchen utensils/equipment were clean and in good condition and staff washed their hands while preparing food. The findings are: 1. On 03/11/2024 at 11:04 AM, in the kitchen there was a milk crate of buttermilk in the cooler. The buttermilk cartons had an expiration date of 03/08/2024. 2. On 03/11/2024 at 11:11 AM, a wire rack hanging in the kitchen was covered in a shiny brown substance. The wire rack had clean pots and pans on it. 3. On 03/13/2024 at 10:21 AM, Dietary Employee (DE) #1 put her hand in her pocket, took it out and stirred cabbage. DE #1 walked by another employee, and put her hand on the other employee's shoulder, then picked up the puree machine to move it to another area. DE #1 then opened the cabbage and stirred it again. DE #1 then took a sanitation bucket by the handle and moved it to another counter. DE #1 opened the drawer to get a marker, wrote on an item, then began to add milk to the cabbage to puree. 4. On 03/13/2024 at 10:33 AM, the Surveyor asked DE #1,…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2024-03-15 · tag F0550 — failed to protect resident dignity and rights — pattern
    Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure residents were treated with dignity and respect during incontinent care for 1 (Resident #40) of 2 sampled residents and when eating. The findings are: 1. Resident #40 had a diagnosis of Dementia with behavior disturbance. The Annual Minimum Data Set (MDS) with an Assessment Reference Date (ARD) of 03/01/2024 showed a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) of 0 (0-7 indicates severely cognitively impaired) and was dependent on staff for toileting, occasionally incontinent of bladder and always incontinent of bowel. a. On 03/11/2024 at 02:38 PM, Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA) #7, while performing incontinent care to Resident #40, called the resident by their first name. Resident #40 stated, Don't call me by my name. CNA #7 continued to call the resident by their first name during incontinent care after the resident requested multiple times not to be called by their first name. 2. On 03/11/2024 at 12:34 PM, during the noon meal a staff member was standing while assisting 2 different residents to eat.…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2024-03-15 · tag F0583 — failed to protect personal privacy — pattern
    Keep residents' personal and medical records private and confidential.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    2. Resident #17 had diagnoses of Essential (primary) hypertension and a History of cerebral vascular accident with right sided weakness. The Quarterly MDS with an ARD of 12/27/23 documented a BIMS score is 00 (00-07 indicates severely cognitively impaired was dependent on staff for incontinent care. 2a. On 03/12/2024 at 09:45 AM, Resident #17 was lying in bed uncovered. CNA #3 straightened Resident #17's bedding and hospital gown. The door to the resident's room was open and the privacy curtain was not pulled. 2b. On 03/13/2024 at 02:06 PM, the Surveyor asked RN #3, Should the door be open or closed when providing care? RN #3 stated, Closed. The Surveyor asked, What is the reason that the door should be closed when providing care? RN #3 stated, Patient privacy. 2c. On 03/13/2024 at 02:46 PM, the Surveyor asked the DON, Should the door be open or closed when providing care? The DON stated, If the curtain is not pulled, then yes the door should be closed. The Surveyor asked, What is the reason that the door should be closed when providing care? The DON stated, To provide privacy. 2d.…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2024-03-15 · tag F0584 — failed to keep a safe, clean, comfortable home — pattern
    Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation and interview, the facility failed to ensure Resident room [ROOM NUMBER]'s door protector and Resident #34's geriatric chair were in good repair to create a safe homelike environment. The findings are: 1. On 03/11/2024 at 01:47 PM, room [ROOM NUMBER]'s door protector located on the bottom half of the door was busted and had multiple cracks in it with some of the material sticking out. 1a. On 03/12/2024 at 09:17 AM, room [ROOM NUMBER]'s door protector on the bottom half of the door was busted and had multiple cracks with some of the material sticking out. 1b. On 03/13/2024 at 10:29 AM, room [ROOM NUMBER]'s door protector on the bottom half of the door was busted and had multiple cracks with some of the material sticking out. 2. On 03/11/2024 at 03:31 PM, the left arm rest of Resident #34's geriatric chair was cracked and missing material where the resident's hand rests. 2a. On 03/12/2024 at 09:04 AM, the left arm rest of the resident's geriatric chair was cracked and missing material where…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2024-03-15 · tag F0604 — failed to not use physical restraints improperly — pattern
    Ensure that each resident is free from the use of physical restraints, unless needed for medical treatment.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure residents were free from restraints for 2 of 2 sampled residents. Findings included: Resident #17 had a medical diagnosis of History of cerebral vascular accident with right sided weakness . The Quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) with an Assessment Reference Date (ARD) of 12/27/2023 documented Resident #17 scored 0 (0-7 indicates severely cognitively impaired) on a Brief Mental Status Screening (BIMS) and was dependent on staff for care and did not use bedrails. The Care Plan with a review date of 12/28/2023 did not address bed rails. On 03/11/2024 at 03:15 PM, Resident #17 had 3/4 length side rails up, on both sides of the bed. On 03/13/2024 at 09:00 AM, Resident #17 had 3/4 length side rails up, on both sides of the bed. On 03/13/2024 at 10:57 AM, the surveyor asked Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) #1, Is there anyone with full bed rails on their beds and is that considered a restraint? She stated, Yes, [Resident #17], but it's not used as a restraint. I don't consider it a restraint. The Surveyor asked,…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2024-03-15 · tag F0677 — failed to help fully-dependent residents with daily care — pattern
    Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure fingernails were clean and groomed to promote good personal hygiene and grooming for 2 (Residents #17 and #30) of 2 sampled residents who were dependent on staff for fingernail care. The findings are: 1. Resident #30 had diagnoses of Alzheimer's dementia, Diabetes mellitus, and Chronic kidney disease. The Quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) with an Assessment Reference Date (ARD) of 01/25/2024 documented the resident scored 00 (0-7 indicates severely cognitively impaired) on a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) and required partial to moderate assistance with bathing. The Care Plan with a review date of 01/26/2024 documented, .Problem: [Resident #30] requires minimal assistance with ADL's [Activities of Daily Living] .Goal: Resident will be appropriately dresses and groomed by staff qd [each day] .Approaches: NSG [Nursing] staff to provide all ADL care to ensure daily needs are met . On 03/11/2024 at 12:35 PM, Resident #30 was sitting in the day/dining room. The resident's fingernails were 1/8 to…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2024-03-15 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — pattern
    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure the environment was free of potential accidents and hazards as evidenced by failure to ensure an order was followed for thickened liquids for 2 (Residents #34 and #40) of 2 sampled residents and 1 (Resident #35) of 1 sampled resident was assessed for smokeless tobacco. The findings are: 1. Resident #34 had diagnoses of Alzheimer's disease, Hypertension, and Restless leg syndrome. The Quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) with an Assessment Reference Date (ARD) of 01/29/2024 showed a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) of 00 (0-7 indicates severely cognitively impaired) and had no speech with an absence of spoken words and a swallowing disorder. The Care Plan with a review date of 01/30/2024 showed Speech Therapy to evaluate and treat as ordered and to order nectar thickened liquids. The Physician's Orders showed, goal is for speech therapy. Order Date: 02/26/2024. Speech Therapy to evaluate and treat per Nursing orders - Speech Therapy to treat 1 time a week for 4 weeks for dysphagia. Order Date:…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2024-03-15 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — pattern
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure infection control practices were maintained to prevent the spread of infections as evidenced by not performing hand hygiene when feeding residents and after incontinent care; failed to inform the nurse of feces on a feeding tube; by placing contaminated trash next to clean items; emptying catheter bags into trash cans; and during medication administration. This failed practice had the potential to affect 3 (Residents #1, #39 and #40) of 3 sampled residents. The findings are: 1. On 03/11/2024 at 12:27 PM, Registered Nurse (RN) #2 was sitting at feeding table. She did not sanitize her hands before putting on gloves. After putting on gloves, she reached in the pocket of her uniform, put her phone on the floor and pulled her top down in the back, then proceeded to begin feeding the resident without changing her gloves or sanitizing hands. On 03/11/2024 at 12:34 PM, during observation of the noon meal a staff member was feeding two…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2024-03-15 · tag F0921 — failed to keep a safe, functional, sanitary building — pattern
    Make sure that the nursing home area is safe, easy to use, clean and comfortable for residents, staff and the public.
    What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing

    Based on observation and interview, the facility failed to ensure a safe environment was maintained. The findings are: On 03/12/2024 at 11:26 AM, the bathroom next to the Director of Nursing (DON) office, in a high-traffic area, was unlocked and there was no call light inside. On 03/13/2024 at 02:57 PM, the bathroom next to the DON's office was unlocked and there was no call light inside. On 03/14/2024 at 10:38 AM, the bathroom next to the DON's office was unlocked and there was no call light inside. On 03/15/2024 at 11:09 AM, the bathroom next the DON's office was unlocked, and the door was slightly open and there was no call light inside. On 03/15/2024 at 11:13 AM, the Surveyor asked the Administrator if there was a call light in the bathroom. The Administrator stated, No. The Administrator confirmed the bathroom was unlocked and open.

    Environmental Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
Show the remaining 6 citations
  • Potential for harm · D2024-03-15 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — isolated
    Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    2. Resident #17 had a medical diagnosis of History of cerebral vascular accident with right sided weakness. The Quarterly MDS with an ARD of 12/27/23 documented the resident scored 0 (0-7 indicates severely cognitively impaired) on a BIMS and was dependent on staff for activities of daily living. 2a. The Care Plan with a review date of 12/28/2023 did not address bed rails. 2b. On 03/11/2024 at 03:15 PM, Resident #17 had 3/4 length side rails up, on both sides of the bed. 2c. On 03/13/2024 at 09:00 AM, Resident #17 had 3/4 length side rails up, on both sides of the bed. 2d. On 03/15/2024 at 11:31 AM, the Surveyor asked the MDS Coordinator, Should the side rails be care planned? She stated, I want to say no, because they aren't used as a restraint. 2e. On 03/15/2024 at 02:20 PM, the Surveyor asked the MDS Coordinator, Are bed rails supposed to care planned? She stated, Yeah, I guess. If the side rails are being used, they are supposed to be care planned. The Surveyor asked, How often is the care plan updated? She stated, Quarterly and as needed, anytime that's changed or significant…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-03-15 · tag F0690 — failed to manage incontinence, catheters, and urinary infections — isolated
    Provide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure an appropriate diagnosis was acquired prior to inserting an indwelling urinary catheter for 1 (Resident #39) of 1 sampled resident. The findings are: Resident #39's diagnoses showed no diagnosis indicating an indwelling urinary catheter. The Minimum Data Set (MDS) with an Assessment Reference Date (ARD) of 1/28/24 showed a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) of 15 (13-15 indicates cognitively intact) and had an indwelling urinary catheter. The Physician's Orders showed a indwelling urinary catheter to be changed every month on the 3:00 PM - 11:00 PM shift on the 24th and as needed. Provide urinary catheter care every shift by cleansing with soap and water and/or wipes and secure with an anchoring device to prevent trauma and dislodgement. Start Date: 01/24/2024. The Care Plan with a review date of 01/29/24 noted on 01/24/2024 Resident #39 had a urinary catheter. Change the catheter and drainage bag per policy. Staff to provide catheter care per policy. On 03/11/2024 at 01:46 PM, Resident #39 had…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-03-15 · tag F0693 — failed to provide proper feeding-tube care — isolated
    Ensure that feeding tubes are not used unless there is a medical reason and the resident agrees; and provide appropriate care for a resident with a feeding tube.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation and interview, the facility failed to ensure that feeding tube feeding bags were labeled, dated, and timed for 1 (Resident #17) of 3 sampled residents who received tube feedings. The findings are: Resident #17 had medical diagnoses of History of cerebral vascular accident with right sided weakness and Anorexia. The Quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) with an Assessment Reference Date (ARD) of 12/27/2023 documented a Brief Interview for Mental Status Screening (BIMS) of 0, (0-7 indicates severely cognitively impaired) and received tube feedings. On 03/12/2024 at 09:33 AM, Resident #17's feeding tube water bag was not labeled and had no date or time on the bag. On 03/13/2024 at 02:21 PM, the Surveyor asked Registered Nurse (RN) #3, Are tube feeding bags supposed to be dated and labeled? She stated, Yes they are. The Surveyor asked, Can you tell me if this bag is labeled and dated? She stated, No it is not, the feeding bag is but this one is not. On 03/13/2024 at 02:43 PM, the Director of Nursing (DON) was asked, Are tube feeding bags supposed to be dated and labeled?…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-03-15 · tag F0726 — failed to have competent, trained nursing staff — isolated
    Ensure that nurses and nurse aides have the appropriate competencies to care for every resident in a way that maximizes each resident's well being.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation and interview, the facility failed to ensure the Nurses' Narcotic book was signed appropriately. The findings are: On 03/13/2024 at 10:30 AM, the narcotic book on the 300 medication cart was not signed on 03/12/2024 on the 3:00 PM and 5:00 PM slots. On 03/15/2024 at 11:00 AM, the Surveyor asked Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) #2, When is the narcotic book signed by the nurse? She stated, Beginning and the end of the shift. The Surveyor asked, Why do nurses sign the narcotic book? She stated, To verify the narcotics are counted right. The Surveyor asked, Who signs the narcotic book? She stated, The ending nurse and beginning nurse. On 03/15/2024 at 02:16 PM, the Surveyor asked the Director of Nursing (DON), When is the narcotic book signed by the nurse? She stated, Supposed to be signed at change of shift, the off going and oncoming nurses both sign it. The Surveyor asked, Why do nurses sign the narcotic book? She stated, To verify the count. The Surveyor asked, Who signs the narcotic book? She stated, The charge nurses. On 03/15/2024 at 02:13 PM, the DON stated…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-03-15 · tag F0732 — isolated
    Post nurse staffing information every day.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Surveyor: [NAME], [NAME] Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to post and make readily accessible to residents and visitors daily nurse staffing in a clear and readable format to include the facility name, date, total census and total number and actual hours worked by nursing staff. The findings are: a. On 03/14/2024 at 09:30 AM, the Surveyor asked the Director of Nursing (DON), where is nurse staffing posted? The DON took the Surveyor to a plastic sleeve on the wall by the day/dining room and took a clip board out of the sleeve and stated, This is where the staff sign in. The form on the clip board was titled, Daily Staffing Log. It did not document the facility name, census or total number and actual number of hours worked by nursing staff. The DON was asked, is this information accessible to residents and family? The DON stated, No. It is not accessible to family or residents. The DON then stated, I have staffing sheets posted at each nurses station. The Surveyor accompanied…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-03-15 · tag F0883 — failed to offer flu and pneumonia vaccines — isolated
    Develop and implement policies and procedures for flu and pneumonia vaccinations.
    What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing

    Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to ensure there was a policy for flu and pneumococcal vaccinations for 17 of 17 residents who received the flu and/or pneumococcal vaccinations. The findings are: On 03/14/24 at 12:16 PM, the Surveyor asked the Director of Nursing (DON), Is there a policy for immunizations for flu and pneumococcal vaccinations? She stated, We just follow the admit packet and it gives the information on flu and pneumococcal vaccines in there. The Surveyor asked, How are vaccines tracked to ensure if they are given or not? She stated, We enter it into the computer and run and audit on it. The Surveyor asked, Who is responsible for the monitoring of vaccines? She stated Me. The Surveyor asked the DON, Who gives the pneumococcal vaccines? She stated, The pharmacy. The DON said the facility did not have policy for immunizations, flu, and pneumococcal vaccinations.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Part of a chain

This home belongs to CRESTPARK — 6 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →

RatingThis homeChain avg
Overall 5 of 53.2+1.8 vs chain
Health inspection 5 of 53.0+2.0 vs chain
Staffing 5 of 54.0+1.0 vs chain
Quality measures 3 of 53.2-0.2 vs chain
The other 5 homes this chain runs (chain average 3.2★, per CMS)

A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleSince
DILKS, LLCOrganizationDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 09/01/2009
BELEW, BARBARAIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 09/01/2009
DILKS, MELISHAIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 09/01/2009
BELEW, LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 09/01/2009

CMS files one row per role, so the 7 rows in the source record cover these 4 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted. The source lists no ownership percentage for any of them — PECOS records a share only for equity interests, not for board or management roles.

2 organizational owners listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$5.1M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
-12.3%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
$184K
Related-party expense3% of expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 73%Medicare 2%Other / private 24%

About 73% of this home’s resident-days are paid by Medicaid, which reimburses well below the cost of care in most states. Heavily Medicaid-dependent homes run on thinner budgets — a context worth holding next to the staffing and inspection record, not a fault in itself. This home reported $184K paid to related parties (affiliated landlords or management companies) in its most recent cost report. A reported operating loss is common in this industry and is not by itself a sign of trouble — but paired with large related-party payments it can mean profit is being taken elsewhere in the ownership structure.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$312per resident / day
operating cost
$9,497per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$278per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in AR

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Arkansas Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Arkansas
$7,452/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$8,060/mo
Nursing home (private)
$4,637/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 045449. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2026-05-13, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next