Crestpark Wynne, LLC
400 Arkansas Street, Wynne, AR 72396 · For profit - Limited Liability company · 100 certified beds · (870) 238-7941 Medicare & Medicaid certified
This home’s record is mixed — some reassuring signs, some worth asking about.
- a middle-of-the-pack inspection score (3/5)
- no federal fines or payment denials on record
- fewer deficiencies at its most recent standard inspection than at the one before — a sign of improvement
- a high number of inspection citations overall (16) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags
One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.
A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.
| Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified | 3 of 5 |
| StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) | 3 of 5 |
| Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility | 3 of 5 |
Location & what’s nearby
Open in Google Maps ↗ · Directions ↗ · Larger map ↗
Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.
Quality measures — how residents actually fare
| Overall quality measures | 3 of 5 |
| Long-stay residentspeople who live here | 3 of 5 |
Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.
Trend — is this home getting better or worse?
Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating improved from 2 to 3 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.
Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
| Measure | This home | State avg | Typical state | vs typical state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased | 6.4% | 9.5% | 15.4% | better |
| Long-stay residents who lose too much weight | 3.0% | 4.3% | 5.4% | better |
| Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder | 2.5% | 0.6% | 0.9% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection | 3.6% | 1.2% | 2.0% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms | 0.0% | 1.4% | 6.5% | check this* — see note marked star below the table |
| Long-stay residents who were physically restrained | 0.7% | 0.1% | 0.1% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury | 3.5% | 3.9% | 3.3% | typical |
| Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened | 7.1% | 10.1% | 16.1% | better |
| Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication | 13.6% | 21.7% | 18.9% | better |
| Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 100.0% | 96.1% | 95.3% | typical |
| Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers | 11.0% | 4.2% | 4.7% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control | 6.1% | 13.5% | 21.2% | better |
| Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication§ — see the note below the table | 11.2% | 10.9% | 17.1% | better |
| Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days | 2.40 | 2.01 | 1.67 | worse |
| Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days | 3.60 | 2.13 | 1.80 | worse |
* This home reported 0% on a measure where lower is better. That can mean genuinely excellent care — but because the number is self-reported, a zero can also mean the problem was not recorded. Weigh it against the inspection record above.
§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.
CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.
Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital
Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.
Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.04 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 2% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.
Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 11% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.
This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.
See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
| Measure | This home | U.S. median | Period covered | CMS’s call |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF | 10.8%CMS range 6.5–16.1 | 10.7% | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care setting | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs | 0.72 | 1.02 | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.
Staffing
How full it usually is: this home is certified for 100 beds and averages 41.0 residents a day — about 41% occupied, or roughly 59 beds typically open. It often has substantial empty capacity — worth asking why, since low census can reflect either a new or shrinking home or one families are avoiding. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.
Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 4.26 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.552 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.51 is at or above the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.
Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.72 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 4.48 on weekdays — 17% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.64 to 0.33 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)
Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.
Inspection trend
Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.
Inspection deficiencies
State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.
Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.
16 citations, most serious first. The 10 most serious are shown; the remaining 6 are one tap away and print in full.
- Potential for harm · F2025-07-24 · tag F0851 — widespreadElectronically submit to CMS complete and accurate direct care staffing information, based on payroll and other verifiable and auditable data.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on interview, the facility failed to provide Provider Enhanced Reporting Payroll Based Journal (PBJ), mandatory staffing data in a uniform format to the Center for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS) for the 2nd Quarter 2025. The findings include: The PBJ Staffing Data Report was not available upon request during a recent annual recertification survey. The Administrator revealed the facility's PBJ data for January 2025, February 2025, and March 2025 was not submitted to the state, nor to CMS. According to CMS regulations, long-term care facilities must electronically submit to CMS complete and accurate direct care staffing information, including information for agency and contract staff, based on payroll and other verifiable and auditable data in a uniform format according to specifications established by CMS, but no less frequently than quarterly. During an interview on 07/23/2025 at 9:26 AM, the Administrator confirmed she was responsible for completing the staffing reports and sending the information to the state and CMS. She also verified she did not get the PBJ for the…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Ecited before2025-07-24 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — patternProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview, and facility policy review, the facility failed to ensure stored foods were properly covered, proper placement of meats, seasoning container lids were closed, and expired food items were promptly removed and discarded on or before the expiration or use by date, for one of one kitchen. The findings include: During a tour of the freezer on 07/21/2025 at 10:15 AM, this surveyor and the Dietary Manager (DM) observed the following: a. An open plastic bag with two beef patties was stored on a shelf, unsealed, exposing it to cross contamination. The DM stated, If it is not sealed, it could dry it out and it does not taste as good. b. A box of frozen fruit juice cups, with an expiration date of 05/05/2024, was on a shelf. c. A box of four-ounce chocolate shakes, with an expiration date of 06/11/2025was on a shelf. d. A bag of sausage patties was on a shelf, opened and unsealed. e. A bag of catfish was on a shelf, opened and unsealed. f. A box of pork steak was on a shelf, opened and unsealed. During a tour of the dry storage area on 07/21/2025, the following…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Ecited before2025-07-24 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — patternProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to ensure Enhanced Barrier Precautions (EBP) were implemented for one (Resident #11) of three residents reviewed for wounds. The findings include: Resident #11: During an observation on 07/24/2025 at 9:12 AM, this surveyor observed Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) #10 provide wound care to Resident #11. LPN #10 performed hand hygiene, prepare the supplies, then put on gloves, but failed to put on a gown prior to performing the wound treatment. This surveyor also observed there was no EBP signage or Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) noted outside Resident #11's room. A review of Resident #11's Face Sheet indicated the facility admitted the resident on 05/24/2022, with diagnoses which included a urinary tract infection, dehydration, and chronic obstructive pulmonary disease. A review of Resident #11's annual Minimum Data Set (MDS) with an Assessment Reference Date (ARD) of 05/20/2025, revealed a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Fcited before2024-04-12 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespreadProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure food items were sealed after opening, food items were used prior to their use by date, equipment was maintained in good condition, and pans and other containers were stored in a manner to minimize the risk of contamination. The findings are: On 04/09/2024 at 10:27 AM, a carton of potato flakes was observed on the top shelf, above the worktable in the kitchen. The mouth of the carton was open, exposing the food product to air and contaminants. On the lowest shelf a container of paprika was observed with the top open exposing the product to air and contaminants. On 04/09/2024 at 10:35 AM, 1 package of hot dog buns and 1 package of hamburger buns were observed on the top tray of the bread rack with a use by date of 04/05/2024. On the second tray there were 4 full loaves of sliced bread with a use by date of 04/05/2024. On 04/09/2024 at 10:40 AM, 4 stainless steel mixing bowls, 5 skillets, 4 sheet trays, 7 large trays, 3 1/2 steam table pans, 2 1/4 steam table pans and 9 large steam table pans were stored…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2024-04-12 · tag F0640 — patternEncode each resident’s assessment data and transmit these data to the State within 7 days of assessment.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to ensure a Quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) was transmitted in a timely manner to promote individualized care for 2 (Residents #7 and #13) of 2 sampled residents. The findings are: On 04/10/2024 at 11:10 AM, a Quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) for Resident #7 and Resident #13 were identified as being 120 days late. On 04/10/2024 at 01:30 PM, the MDS Coordinator was asked to review the last MDS assessments which were submitted for Resident #7 and #13. The MDS Coordinator reported Resident #7 had a Quarterly MDS which was submitted on 02/01/2024 and Resident #13 had a Quarterly assessment submitted on 02/21/2024. The MDS Coordinator describes the facility computer system as revealing the assessments were submitted and received. The MDS Coordinator displayed paper confirmation which confirmed the submission and receipt. The MDS Coordinator shared that another person was responsible for completion and submission of MDS assessments during the month of February. The MDS Coordinator verbalized her plan to look on the CMS website to…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2024-04-12 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — patternDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview and record review, the facility failed to ensure hand rolls were applied to prevent further decline in range of motion (ROM) for 2 (Residents #13 and #28) of 3 sampled residents. The findings are: 1. A review of Resident #13's Care Plan dated 05/26/2023 did not document the contracture to the left hand. a. A review of Resident #13's Quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) with an Assessment Reference Date (ARD) of 02/21/2024 noted the resident was impaired on one side of the upper extremities. b. On 04/09/2024 at 11:17 AM, the Surveyor observed Resident #13 lying in bed at a fifteen (15) degree angle on his/her left side with legs elevated under the blanket. Resident #13 had a left hand contracture with no device present. c. On 04/09/2024 at 02:24 PM, the Surveyor observed Resident #13 lying on his/her back in bed at a fifteen (15) degree angle. The left hand remained contracted with no device present. d. On 04/10/2024 at 12:58 PM, the Surveyor observed Resident #13 lying in bed. The left hand was contracted with no device present. e. On 04/10/2024 at 01:04…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2024-04-12 · tag F0657 — failed to keep the care plan current — patternDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to ensure a resident's individualized plan of care was revised to reflect the current needs of the resident and updated to include falls for 1 (Resident #13); oxygen therapy for 1 (Resident #19); and Hospice services for 1 (Resident #30) sampled residents. The findings are: 1. Resident #13's Care Plan dated 05/26/2023 did not document the contracture to Resident #13's left hand. a. A review of Resident #13's Quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) with an Assessment Reference Date (ARD) of 02/21/2024 noted the resident was impaired on one side of both the upper and lower extremities and had had no falls. b. An Incident report dated 03/05/2024 noted Resident #13 was found lying on the floor next to the bed. 2. A review of Resident #19's Care Plan dated 05/19/2023 did not document oxygen use. a. A review of Resident #19's Physician Orders dated 02/06/2024 noted oxygen saturation QS (as frequently as needed) keep at or above 93%. No specific order for quantity of oxygen in liters. b. A review of Resident #19's Medication Administration…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2024-04-12 · tag F0677 — failed to help fully-dependent residents with daily care — patternProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview and record review, the facility failed to ensure residents were shaved to promote good personal hygiene for 2 (Residents #13 and #3) of 2 sampled residents and residents' fingernails were kept clean for 1 (Residents #3) of 1 sampled resident. The findings are: 1. A review of Resident #13's Plan of Care dated 05/26/2023 noted the resident required total assistance with activities of daily living (ADLs). a. The facility provided a policy titled, 'Please Be Careful When Shaving Residents. Do Not Rush Through, As This Can Lead To Nicks & Cuts', dated 12/15/2023, which documented, Overview: Shaving may help a person feel good. b. A review of Resident #13's Physician Orders dated 02/09/2024 documented, Shower 6-2 bed baths daily may give shower if needed/ as tolerated. c. A review of Resident #13's Quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) with an Assessment Reference Date (ARD) of 02/21/2024 noted the resident was dependent for showers/baths. d. On 04/09/2024 at 11:17 AM, the Surveyor observed Resident #13 lying in bed. The resident needed to be shaved. e. On…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2024-04-12 · tag F0688 — failed to keep residents mobile / prevent decline — patternProvide appropriate care for a resident to maintain and/or improve range of motion (ROM), limited ROM and/or mobility, unless a decline is for a medical reason.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview and record review, the facility failed to ensure hand rolls were applied to prevent further decline in range of motion (ROM) for 2 (Residents #13 and #28 ) of 3 sampled residents. The findings are: 1. A review of Resident #13's Care Plan dated 05/26/2023 did not document the contracture to the left hand. a. A review of Resident #13's Quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) with an Assessment Reference Date (ARD) of 02/21/2024 noted the resident was impaired on one side of the upper extremities. b. On 04/09/2024 at 11:17 AM, the Surveyor observed Resident #13 lying in bed. Resident #13 had a left hand contracture with no device present. c. On 04/09/2024 at 02:24 PM, the Surveyor observed Resident #13 lying in bed. The left hand was contracted with no device. d. On 04/10/2024 at 12:58 PM, the Surveyor observed Resident #13 lying in bed. The left hand was contracted with no device present. e. On 04/10/2024 at 01:04 PM, the Surveyor interviewed Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA) #3 at Resident #13's bedside. CNA #3 confirmed the resident's left hand was…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2024-04-12 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — patternEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure fall mats at the bedside were properly positioned for 1 (Resident #13) of 1 sampled resident who required fall mats and call lights were maintained with no exposed wires for 1 (Resident #11) of 1 sampled resident. The findings are: 1. Resident #13 was admitted on [DATE] with a diagnosis of Alzheimer's disease and Convulsions. a. A facility in-service titled, 'Falls: Reduce the Risks' dated 05/19/2023 documented, .Intervention & Documentation Tickler for Falls . Padding on floor- landing mat(s) . b. The facility provided an Incident and Accident (I&A) Report dated 03/05/2024 that noted Resident #13 had fallen and hit the right side of their forehead on the floor. The twenty-four (24) hours follow up noted fall mat placed, staff re-educated to lower head of bed (HOB). c. Review of Resident #13's Care Plan dated 05/26/2023 did not document a fall. d. On 04/09/24 at 11:17 AM, the Surveyor observed Resident #13 lying in bed. Resident…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
Show the remaining 6 citations
- Potential for harm · D2024-04-12 · tag F0637 — isolatedAssess the resident when there is a significant change in condition
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure a change of condition assessment was completed no later than 14 days after the significant change for 1 (Resident #30) of 1 sampled resident. The findings are: 1. Resident #30 had a diagnosis of Unspecified dementia without behavioral disturbance. a. The resident's medical record revealed a Physician's Order for admission to Hospice was received on 03/26/2024. The last Minimum Data Set (MDS) completed was a Quarterly assessment with an Assessment Reference Date (ARD) of 12/04/2023. No Significant Change assessment was present in the medical record. b. On 04/11/2024 at 08:20 AM, the MDS Coordinator was asked if she was aware Resident #30 was admitted to Hospice. The MDS Coordinator reported that she hadn't reviewed the dates and claimed responsibility for the oversight. The MDS Coordinator was asked how she was made aware of changes in a resident's status. The MDS Coordinator described reviewing the orders every day along with the 24 hour reports. The MDS Coordinator confirmed that the facility does not have a daily…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-04-12 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolatedProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
According to observation, interview and record review, the facility failed to ensure incontinence care waste was disposed of properly for one (Resident #26) sampled resident. The findings are: 1. A Face Sheet documented Resident #26 had diagnoses of Dementia, Delusional disorder, and Cognitive communication deficit. 2. A Quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) with an Assessment Reference Date (ARD) of 04/02/2024 documented Resident #26 scored a 2 (0-7 indicates severe cognitive impairment) on the Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS). 3. A Care Plan for Resident #26 documented, Behavior, [Resident #26] wanders thru [through] out the facility, [Resident #26] will remove urostomy and emptied in different places, rummages through clothes in [Resident #26's] room. 4. On 04/09/2024 at 10:25 AM, the Surveyor observed Resident #26 wandering the halls, then enter the resident's room and began to rifle through the trash. The Surveyor observed that in the trash can was a soiled brief with a blue wetness indicator visible. Resident #26 touched the soiled brief. The Surveyor then observed Resident…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Fcited before2023-03-16 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespreadProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation and interview, the facility failed to ensure the kitchen and dry storage area floors were free of debris, dirt, and stains and the kitchen vent were maintained in clean condition to provide a clean and sanitary environment for food preparation and to prevent the potential for food borne illness for residents who received meals from 1 of 1 kitchen; foods stored in the freezer, refrigerator, and dry storage area were covered, sealed and dated to minimize the potential for food borne illness for residents who received meals from 1 of 1 kitchen; food items were promptly removed and/or discarded on or before the expiration or use by date to prevent the growth of bacteria; food items that contained dairy products and other food items were used by its use-by date to maintain maximum freshness and taste and prevent potential food borne illness for residents who received a meal trays from 1 of 1 kitchen; dietary staff washed their hands between dirty and clean tasks and before handling clean equipment or food items to prevent potential for cross contamination; failed to…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2023-03-16 · tag F0805 — failed to prepare food in a form residents can eat — patternEnsure each resident receives and the facility provides food prepared in a form designed to meet individual needs.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, and interview, the facility failed to ensure pureed food items were blended to a smooth, lump-free consistency to minimize the risk of choking or other complications for residents who required pureed diets for 2 of 2 meals observed. This failed practice had the potential to affect 8 residents who received pureed diets as documented on the Diet List provided by the Dietary Supervisor on 03/14/23 at 11:42 AM. The findings are: 1. On 03/13/23 at 11:11 AM, Dietary Employee (DE) #1 placed 8 servings of ham into a blender, added broth and pureed. She added thickener and pureed the mixture some more. At 11:15 AM, she poured the pureed meat into a pan on the steam table. The consistency of the pureed meat was lumpy and not smooth. There were pieces of ham in the mixture. 2. On 03/13/23 at 11:40 AM, DE #1 placed 8 servings of cornbread into a blender and added 2 cartons of whole milk and pureed. DE #1 used a #16 scoop (blue) to portion pureed cornbread into 8 individual bowls. The consistency of the pureed cornbread was thick. 3. On 03/13/23 at 12:19 PM, the Surveyor…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2023-03-16 · tag F0883 — failed to offer flu and pneumonia vaccines — patternDevelop and implement policies and procedures for flu and pneumonia vaccinations.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure pneumococcal immunizations were administered to eligible residents to help protect against pneumococcal bacteria which can cause serious infections and is potentially fatal and immunization records were accurately documented for 5 (Residents #12, #13, #22, #31 and #189) of 5 sampled residents whose immunization records were reviewed. This failed practice had the potential to affect 38 residents as documented on the Resident Matrix provided by the Minimum Data Set (MDS) Coordinator on 03/13/23. The findings are: 1. Resident #12 had a diagnosis of Chronic Respiratory Disease. The Quarterly MDS with an Assessment Reference Date (ARD) of 02/22/23 documented the resident was moderately impaired in cognitive skills for daily decision-making per a Staff Assessment of Mental Health (SAMS) and was up to date on his Pneumococcal Vaccinations. a. A Vaccination Form in the medical chart documented, Vaccine not given . Pneumococcal vaccine previously immunized 11-10-11 . b. A Consent for Vaccination form dated 10/23/12 in the…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2023-03-16 · tag F0925 — failed to control pests — patternMake sure there is a pest control program to prevent/deal with mice, insects, or other pests.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to ensure an effective pest control program was in place to keep the kitchen free of pests to prevent the potential of cross contamination or bacteria growth. The failed practice had the potential to affect 36 residents who received meals from the kitchen (total census 38), as documented on a list provided by the Dietary Supervisor on 03/14/23 at 11:42 AM. The findings are: 1. On 03/13/23 at 10:48 AM, 3 roaches were crawling on the floor by the bread rack in the Storage Room. The Surveyor showed them to the Dietary Supervisor, she stepped on them and killed them. 2. On 03/13/23 at 10:55 AM, 8 dead roaches were on the floor in the Storage Room and 12 dead roaches were in the kitchen. The Surveyor asked the Dietary Supervisor how long they have had problems with pests. She stated, Not long. We changed companies and they come more often to spray. 3. On 03/13/23 at 10:56 AM, one roach was crawling on the floor by the door close to the Mop Room. The Surveyor showed it to Dietary Employee (DE) #3, who stepped on it…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.
- Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
- Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
- State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Fines & penalties
No federal fines in the current CMS record.
Part of a chain
This home belongs to CRESTPARK — 6 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →
| Rating | This home | Chain avg | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 3 of 5 | 3.2 | -0.2 vs chain |
| Health inspection | 3 of 5 | 3.0 | ≈ chain avg |
| Staffing | 3 of 5 | 4.0 | -1.0 vs chain |
| Quality measures | 3 of 5 | 3.2 | -0.2 vs chain |
The other 5 homes this chain runs (chain average 3.2★, per CMS)
A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.
Who owns this facility
| Owner / manager | Type | Role | Since |
|---|---|---|---|
| BELEW, LLC | Organization | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | since 09/01/2009 |
| BELEW, BARBARA | Individual | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | since 09/01/2009 |
| DILKS, MELISHA | Individual | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | since 09/01/2009 |
| DILKS, LLC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | since 09/01/2009 |
CMS files one row per role, so the 6 rows in the source record cover these 4 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted. The source lists no ownership percentage for any of them — PECOS records a share only for equity interests, not for board or management roles.
2 organizational owners listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.
Follow the money — this home’s finances
Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.
About 77% of this home’s resident-days are paid by Medicaid, which reimburses well below the cost of care in most states. Heavily Medicaid-dependent homes run on thinner budgets — a context worth holding next to the staffing and inspection record, not a fault in itself. This home reported $57K paid to related parties (affiliated landlords or management companies) in its most recent cost report. A reported operating loss is common in this industry and is not by itself a sign of trouble — but paired with large related-party payments it can mean profit is being taken elsewhere in the ownership structure.
Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.
Cost & finances
Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.
What families pay in AR
This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Arkansas Medicaid page.
Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.
Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 045166. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-07-24, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →
Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →
Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.