Bartow Center
2055 E Georgia St, Bartow, FL 33830 · Non profit - Corporation · 120 certified beds · (863) 533-0578 Medicare & Medicaid certified
The public record raises real questions here. Weigh the concerns below carefully.
- a high number of inspection citations overall (17) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags
- the CMS record shows $8,034 in federal fines (most recent 2024-07-30)
- its independent health-inspection rating is low (2/5)
- its payroll-based staffing rating is low (2/5)
- its facility-reported quality-measure rating is low (2/5)
- its last standard health inspection was over 2 years ago — the star rating may not reflect current conditions
One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.
A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.
| Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified | 2 of 5 |
| StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) | 2 of 5 |
| Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility | 2 of 5 |
Location & what’s nearby
Open in Google Maps ↗ · Directions ↗ · Larger map ↗
Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.
Quality measures — how residents actually fare
| Overall quality measures | 2 of 5 |
| Long-stay residentspeople who live here | 5 of 5 |
| Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital | 1 of 5 |
Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.
Trend — is this home getting better or worse?
Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating fell from 3 to 1 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.
Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
| Measure | This home | State avg | Typical state | vs typical state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased | 5.6% | 8.7% | 15.4% | better |
| Long-stay residents who lose too much weight | 7.5% | 5.5% | 5.4% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder | 0.0% | 0.3% | 0.9% | better than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection | 0.0% | 0.7% | 2.0% | better than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms | 0.6% | 4.6% | 6.5% | better |
| Long-stay residents who were physically restrained | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.1% | better than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury | 0.0% | 2.5% | 3.3% | check this* — see note marked star below the table |
| Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened | 6.8% | 9.5% | 16.1% | better |
| Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication | 26.5% | 14.4% | 18.9% | worse |
| Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 100.0% | 99.2% | 95.3% | typical |
| Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers | 3.3% | 4.5% | 4.7% | better |
| Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control | 3.5% | 10.5% | 21.2% | better than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication§ — see the note below the table | 16.5% | 8.6% | 17.1% | typical |
| Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication | 2.5% | 1.5% | 1.4% | worse |
| Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 99.1% | 94.7% | 79.4% | better |
| Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission | 34.5% | 26.1% | 22.6% | worse |
| Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit | 14.9% | 9.1% | 12.0% | worse |
| Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days | 2.68 | 2.13 | 1.67 | worse |
| Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days | 0.75 | 1.15 | 1.80 | better |
* This home reported 0% on a measure where lower is better. That can mean genuinely excellent care — but because the number is self-reported, a zero can also mean the problem was not recorded. Weigh it against the inspection record above.
‡ On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.
§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.
CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.
Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital
Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.
Met the expected recovery: 36.8% of this home’s Medicare short-stay residents left it at or above the ability to care for themselves and move around that CMS predicted for them, across 57 stays in Oct 2024–Sep 2025. The median of the 11,061 homes CMS publishes this for is 56.6%. Read it beside the getting-home figure, not instead of it: unlike the two measures above, CMS makes no better-or-worse call on this one and publishes no confidence interval for it, so this is a comparison and not a verdict — but it is the short-stay measure that separates homes most, and the one to ask about.
Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.50 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 80% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.
Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 55% of this home’s weekday level — it runs therapy at close to weekday levels right through the weekend. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.
This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.
See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
| Measure | This home | U.S. median | Period covered | CMS’s call |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF | 9.4%CMS range 5.8–13.9 | 10.7% | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge | 36.8% | 56.6% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge | 40.4% | 52.8% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge | 15.8% | 50.0% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified | 29.6% | 98.7% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care setting | 90.0% | 100.0% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final discharge | 95.5% | 98.7% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay | 1.1% | 0.0% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened | 6.8% | 1.9% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs | 1.05 | 1.02 | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.
Staffing
How full it usually is: this home is certified for 120 beds and averages 112.0 residents a day — about 93% occupied, or roughly 8 beds typically open. It runs fairly full. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.
Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 3.20 hrs/resident/day is below the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.51 is below the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.02 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.
Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.07 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 3.26 on weekdays — 6% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.54 to 0.43 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)
This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 50% is about the same as the national median of 45%. 1 administrator has left in the past year.
Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.
Inspection trend
Deficiencies are more than at the previous inspection — worsening. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.
This trend is not current. The most recent of these two inspections was over 2 years ago; the arrow describes what inspectors found then, not what the home is like now.
Inspection deficiencies
State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.
Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.
17 citations, most serious first. The 10 most serious are shown; the remaining 7 are one tap away and print in full.
- Potential for harm · F2024-07-30 · tag F0645 — widespreadPASARR screening for Mental disorders or Intellectual Disabilities
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based in interview and record review, the facility failed to ensure the accuracy of the Level I Pre-admission Screening and Resident Review (PASRR) for twenty-three (#2, #3, #21, #16, #66, #87, #96, #53, #7, #31, #48, #32, #74, #62, #89, #10, #11, #27, #102, #51, #4, #33, and #20) of twenty-three residents reviewed. Findings included: 1. Record review revealed Resident #89 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses that included schizoaffective disorder, bipolar type and major depressive disorder according to the admission Record. Review of the quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS), dated [DATE], revealed: -Section I: Active Diagnosis - Depression and Schizophrenia -Section N: Medications administered - Antidepressant. Review of the Medication Administration Record (MAR) for July 2024 showed: -Duloxetine 30 milligrams (mg) - 1 capsules via G-Tube daily for depression -Trazodone 50mg via G-Tube daily for depression. Review of the PASRR Level I, dated 06/07/2023, revealed: -Section IA, Bipolar and…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2024-07-30 · tag F0695 — failed to provide proper breathing / tracheostomy care — patternProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview and record review, the facility failed to ensure oxygen therapy was administered as ordered for four residents (#50, #271, #170 and #114) of seven residents sampled. Findings included: 1. Review of the medical record revealed Resident #50 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses to include chronic respiratory failure, and chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD, according to the admission Record. During an observation on 7/28/24 at 11:00 a.m., the resident's oxygen was observed to be set and administering at 2.5 liters per minute (LPM). (Photographic Evidence Obtained) During an interview with the resident at the time of the observation, the resident stated her oxygen should be at 3 liters all the time. The resident confirmed she had used oxygen for a long time. Review of the current physician's orders for Resident #50 showed: -Oxygen at 4 LPM (liters per minute) Via N/C (nasal cannula) continuously for COPD with humidification. dated 11/25/22. Review of the…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Ecited before2024-07-30 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — patternEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observations and interviews, the facility failed to ensure medication was stored properly in two (400 hall and 200 hall) out of two medication carts audited, one out of one medication rooms audited, for one resident (#62) out of 48 sampled residents and on three out of four hallways. Findings included: An observation was conducted on 7/27/24 at 9:29 a.m. of a medication cart unlocked on the 400 hall. The nurse was observed to be in a resident room and no other nurses were in the hall at the time. (Photographic Evidence Obtained) An observation was conducted on 7/27/24 at 9:38 a.m. of a medication cart on the 400 hall with a bag of IV (intravenous) medication (Ceftriaxone) sitting in the side compartment of the medication cart not locked up. There were no nurses in sight of the medication cart. (Photographic Evidence Obtained) An audit was completed on 7/28/24 at 9:10 a.m. of the 200 hall medication cart with Staff A, Registered Nurse (RN). The bottom drawer of the medication cart contained two weekly pill boxes with medication in each compartment. The boxes had no names or…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2024-07-30 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — patternProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, interviews, and record reviews, the facility failed to maintain an effective infection control and prevention program to prevent the spread of infection by 1.) failing to ensure transmission based precautions were implemented in a timely manner for one resident (#323) of one resident under transmission based precautions in the facility, 2.) failed to obtain physician's orders for transmission based precautions upon admission for one resident (#323) of one resident under transmission based precautions in the facility, 3.) failed to ensure appropriate signage for transmission based precautions was displayed outside of resident rooms under transmission based precautions for one resident (#323) of one resident under transmission based precautions in the facility, 4.) failed to implement enhanced barrier precautions during wound care treatment for one resident (#96) of four residents sampled for wound care, and 5.) failed to ensure hand hygiene was performed during meal service by two dietary…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-07-30 · tag F0584 — failed to keep a safe, clean, comfortable home — isolatedHonor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review the facility did not ensure a safe, clean, and homelike environment in two resident rooms housing a total of four residents (Rm 311 and RM [ROOM NUMBER]) related to windows not being completely sealed shut and for two residents (#30 and #3) related to unclean equipment and broken equipment out of a sample of 48 residents. Findings included: 1. An observation made on 7/27/24 at 11:20 a.m. revealed the window in room [ROOM NUMBER] was floor height and not sealed shut with an approximate opening of a half inch. One of the two residents who resided in the room was in bed watching television. An observation made on 7/28/24 at 9:25 a.m. revealed the window in room [ROOM NUMBER] was floor height and not sealed shut with an approximate opening of half an inch. The resident in the B bed was observed sleeping in a low bed next to the window. An observation on 7/28/24 at 10:02 a.m. revealed the window in room [ROOM NUMBER] was not sealed shut with an approximate opening of…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-07-30 · tag F0585 — failed to handle grievances — isolatedHonor the resident's right to voice grievances without discrimination or reprisal and the facility must establish a grievance policy and make prompt efforts to resolve grievances.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review the facility failed to accurately document and promptly resolve a grievance for one resident (#66) out of three sampled residents. Findings included: During an interview on 7/27/24 at 12:03 p.m. Resident #66 stated the night staff saw his [name brand] ear buds and a couple of other items and they were all stolen before noon. He stated he did a grievance and sent the Nursing Home Administrator (NHA) two receipts two months ago and has follow up emails and a text message and nothing has been done. He stated the other items he replaced himself, but the only reason he didn't replace the ear buds was because he used a $100 credit plus $69 to purchase them. He tried to explain this to the NHA and provided the receipts. A review of the Grievance Logs from January 2024 to July 2024 revealed no grievances related to the missing property for Resident #66. An interview was conducted with Staff M, Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA) on 7/28/24 at 3:51 p.m. She stated a couple…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-07-30 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — isolatedDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, interviews, and record review facility failed to develop and implement care plans for two residents (#90 and #18) out of forty eight sampled residents. Findings included: 1. Review of a progress note for Resident #90, dated 7/3/24, showed Notified by CNA [Certified nursing assistant] staff that resident lying on the floor between bed and bedside table. Assess the resident no signs of pain or distress noted and no injury, used [mechanical]lift, MD [Medical doctor] notify, and the family notify. Review of a progress note, dated 7/5/24 showed the resident had a fall from bed during care. Review of the admission Record showed Resident #90 was admitted on [DATE] with diagnoses including tracheostomy status, morbid obesity, reduced mobility, lack of coordination, muscle wasting and atrophy, and unspecified sequelae of other cerebrovascular disease. Review of Resident #90's Minimum Data Set (MDS), dated [DATE], Section GG, Functional Abilities and Goals showed resident has upper and lower…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-07-30 · tag F0690 — failed to manage incontinence, catheters, and urinary infections — isolatedProvide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, interviews, and record reviews, the facility failed to ensure care for an indwelling catheter was provided in accordance with professional standards of practice for one (#87) of one resident sampled for urinary catheters. Findings included: A review of Resident #87's medical record revealed Resident #87 was admitted to the facility on [DATE]. A review of Resident #87's physician orders revealed an order dated 7/9/2024 for urinary catheter care daily and as needed. Resident #87's physician orders also revealed an order dated 7/25/2024 for metronidazole 500 milligrams (mg) by mouth two times a day for 7 days due to vaginal discharge. An observation was conducted on 7/27/2024 at 10:45 AM in Resident #87's room. Resident #87 was observed resting in bed with a urinary catheter bag hanging from the right side of the bed. The urinary catheter bag was observed resting on the floor while hanging from the bed. The urine observed in Resident #87's catheter tubing appeared cloudy, thick, and with a…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-07-30 · tag F0867 — failed to act on quality-improvement findings — isolatedSet up an ongoing quality assessment and assurance group to review quality deficiencies and develop corrective plans of action.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to provide Quality Assurance and Performance Improvement (QAPI) practice that demonstrated identification, monitoring and implementation of an effective action plan to correct citations related to ensuring care for an indwelling catheter was provided in accordance with professional standards of practice for two (#7 and #8) of two residents sampled for urinary catheters (F690) during the revisit survey conducted on 9/9/2024. Findings included: A review of Resident #7's medical record revealed Resident #7 was admitted to the facility on [DATE]. A review of Resident #7's physician orders revealed an order dated 7/30/2024 for urinary catheter care daily and as needed. An observation of catheter care for Resident #7 was conducted on 9/9/2024 at 1:54 PM with Staff A, Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA) with the facility's Director of Nursing (DON) observing the procedure. Staff A, CNA conducted hand hygiene and donned an isolation gown and gloves…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2022-04-08 · tag F0684 — failed to provide proper treatment and quality of care — patternProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record reviews and interviews the facility failed to ensure treatment and care in accordance with professional standards of practice related to not ensuring a Hospital Transfer Evaluation form accurately assessed the condition of one resident (#36) and failed to ensure the resident's (#36) blood glucose levels were documented as ordered out of thirty-five sampled residents. Findings included: A review of the admission Record revealed Resident #36 was admitted on [DATE]. The admission Record included diagnoses of Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus with diabetic chronic kidney disease, unspecified chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, unspecified atrial fibrillation, and unspecified heart failure. A record review identified a Hospital Transfer Evaluation Summary, dated 4/5/22 at 9:13 a.m., that indicated the resident was transferred to an acute facility for altered mental status on 4/5/22. The Key Clinical Information showed the following vital signs: - Most recent Glucose: 164 taken on 4/4/222 at 5:06 a.m. -…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
Show the remaining 7 citations
- Potential for harm · D2022-04-08 · tag F0770 — failed to provide lab services — isolatedProvide timely, quality laboratory services/tests to meet the needs of residents.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, record reviews, and interviews the facility failed to ensure physician ordered laboratory work was obtained for one resident (#90) out of thirty-five sampled residents. Findings included: A review of the admission Record revealed Resident #90 was admitted on [DATE]. The admission Record included diagnoses of unspecified chronic kidney disease, unspecified chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), and other seizures. An interview was conducted on 4/5/22 at 12:01 p.m. with Resident #90 lying flat in bed and wearing a nasal cannula that was delivering 2 liters of oxygen per minute. The resident reported to having a grand mal seizure last week. A review of Resident #90's February and March 2022 Medication Administration Records (MAR) identified the resident had a physician order for: - Depakote Tablet Delayed Release (Divalproex Sodium) - Give 500 mg (milligram) by mouth two times a day for Epilepsy. Check for Depakote levels. Dated 9/29/2021. - Levetiracetam Tablet 750 mg - Give 1 tablet…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2022-04-08 · tag F0909 — failed to maintain a comfortable temperature — isolatedRegularly inspect all bed frames, mattresses, and bed rails (if any) for safety; and all bed rails and mattresses must attach safely to the bed frame.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, record reviews, and interviews the facility failed to identify a possible entrapment zone between the headboard and mattress for one resident (#41) out of 104 residents. A facility-wide audit identified a total of seven bed frames and mattresses that had to be replaced or adjusted. Findings included: An observation was conducted on 4/5/22 at 1:49 p.m. of Resident #41 lying in bed. The observation revealed the mattress was lying flat on the bed frame and two mattress prongs were exposed. A gap between the mattress and headboard measured five inches. (Photographic Evidence Obtained) On 4/6/22 at 8:55 a.m. the Director of Nursing (DON) viewed the mattress and headboard and stated a facility-wide review would be conducted of mattresses and bed frames. She identified the certified nursing assistants (CNAs) do room changes and the facility bought bed frames and mattresses separately so probably the frame Resident #41 had now may not have had a mattress; so they moved the mattress that had been…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2021-02-05 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — isolatedDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, record review, and interviews, the facility failed to implement the comprehensive care plan related to adaptive devices for one (Resident #63) of 34 residents sampled for care plans. Findings included: The medical record review for Resident #63 revealed that the resident was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with multiple diagnoses including but not limited to hemiplegia and hemiparesis following unspecified cerebrovascular disease affecting the left non-dominant side with a contracture to the left hand/wrist. A review of the resident's MDS (Minimum Data Set) dated 12/12/2020, section C for cognition, indicated that the resident had a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 11 out of 15 which indicated that her memory was moderately impaired. The plan of care for Resident #63 for range of motion, revealed that she had a risk of actual limitations as evidenced by impairment on one side left hand/wrist date initiated 1/28/21. As an intervention the resident should have an adaptive…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2021-02-05 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolatedEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interviews, record reviews, and review of facility policy, the facility did not ensure post fall neurological checks were completed for one (Resident #234) of four residents sampled for falls. Findings included: A review of Resident #234's medical record revealed that he was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses of COVID-19, difficulty walking, and muscle weakness. A review of the resident's care plan revealed that the resident was at risk for falls or fall related injury due to deconditioning and gait/balance problems. Interventions included remind resident and reinforce safety awareness, provide environmental adaptations, and anticipate and meet the resident's needs. A review of the progress notes dated 02/01/2021 at 4:47 a.m., revealed that the resident was found on the floor of his room, laying on his right side near the window around 2:15 a.m. He was assessed by the nurse and had no complaints of pain or discomfort. The resident suffered a skin tear to the top of his right hand, which…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2021-02-05 · tag F0698 — failed to provide proper dialysis care — isolatedProvide safe, appropriate dialysis care/services for a resident who requires such services.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interviews, record reviews, and review of facility policy, the facility failed to provide post-dialysis assessment to one (Resident #26) of one resident sampled for dialysis. Findings included: A review of Resident #26's medical record revealed that the resident was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses of End Stage Renal Disease and dependence on renal dialysis. A review of the care plan revealed that the resident had renal failure and was on hemodialysis. Interventions included communication and coordination with dialysis center regarding care plan goals, observe for signs and symptoms of infection, injury at access site, and observe dialysis site for signs and symptoms of bleeding. A review of the Physician's Orders revealed an order, dated 02/02/2021, to document vital signs upon returning from dialysis for monitoring. A review of the Dialysis Communication Forms, dated 01/04/2021 and 01/06/2021, revealed under the section titled, Facility Nurse Completes This Section:, no documentation.…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2021-02-05 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — isolatedEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility did not ensure that four vials of Lorazepam 2 mg/ml solution, a controlled substance, was kept in a separately locked, permanently affixed compartment inside of the refrigeration unit. Findings included: On 2/04/21 at 11:50 a.m., the medication storage room for the 100 hall and 200 hall was observed with Staff A, LPN. The medication room was entered, and immediately across from the door was a small refrigerator. The refrigerator had a key lock on the left side. Staff A, LPN used a key to open the lock. Inside the refrigerator was a large plastic container approximately eleven inches long, seven inches wide, and two inches deep. Staff A, LPN said that this was the EDK (Emergency Drug Kit). Attached to the top of this plastic box with hook and loop fasteners was another small plastic box that was the size of a standard deck of playing cards that contained four vials of Lorazepam 2 mg/1 ml. The large plastic container was taken out of the refrigerator and placed on the counter. The small plastic box containing the…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2021-02-05 · tag F0842 — failed to keep accurate, complete medical records — isolatedSafeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observations, interviews, record review and policy review the facility failed to maintain a complete and accurate medical record for one (Resident #63) of 34 sampled residents related to inaccurate documentation for the application of a left hand splint. Findings Included: A review of the plan of care for Resident #63 for range of motion, revealed that she had a risk of actual limitations as evidenced by impairment on one side left hand/wrist date initiated 1/28/21. As an intervention the resident should have an adaptive device: left hand wrist splint; apply to left hand. A review of the physician's order read: remove before/after lunch or other, dated 1/28/2021. May remove for skin sweep on 7-3. A review of the MAR (Medication Administration Record) dated from 2/1/21 to 2/28/21 indicated that the splint was applied after breakfast. One time a day monitor for redness, skin irritation, and discomfort. The MAR indicated that Resident #63 had her hand splint applied 2/1, 2/2, and 2/3/21 at 9:00 a.m. The observations were conducted throughout the survey as follows: On 02/02/21…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.
- Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
- Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
- State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Fines & penalties
$8,034 in federal fines across 2 penalties.
- $4,017 — penalty dated 2024-07-30
- $4,017 — penalty dated 2024-07-30
Dates are the dates CMS records the penalty, not the date of the conduct behind it. CMS publishes penalties on a rolling window, so this is what is currently on the public file — not the home’s lifetime history, and an older fine may attach to a problem that has since been corrected. The amounts are as imposed: the CMS file does not record whether a penalty was appealed, reduced, or paid, so we don’t say. Ask the home what each one was for and what changed since.
Part of a chain
This home belongs to HEARTHSTONE SENIOR COMMUNITIES — 8 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →
| Rating | This home | Chain avg | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 2 of 5 | 1.9 | +0.1 vs chain |
| Health inspection | 2 of 5 | 1.7 | +0.3 vs chain |
| Staffing | 2 of 5 | 2.6 | -0.6 vs chain |
| Quality measures | 2 of 5 | 3.3 | -1.3 vs chain |
The other 7 homes this chain runs (chain average 1.9★, per CMS)
A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.
Who owns this facility
| Owner / manager | Type | Role | Share | Since |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARTOW REHABILITATION CENTER LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100% | since 04/01/2009 |
| HEARTHSTONE SENIOR COMMUNITIES, INC. | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; ADP OF THE SNF | 100% | since 04/01/2009 |
| GARNER, ALVIN | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | — | since 04/01/2009 |
| JAFFE, HOWARD | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | — | since 04/01/2009 |
| ROMBOLD, LORI | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | — | since 04/01/2009 |
| WYATT, BRIAN | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | — | since 04/01/2009 |
| CONSULTING SUPPORT SERVICES, LLC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 04/08/2025 |
| FACILITY SUPPORT COMPANY, LLC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 03/18/2025 |
| KANE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 03/18/2025 |
| THEMIS HEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 04/08/2025 |
| MCMILLAN, DELMETRA | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 03/04/2025 |
| SMITH, TAMMIE | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 03/21/2023 |
| OMEGA HEALTHCARE INVESTORS, INC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 08/01/2003 |
| SELECT REHABILITATION, LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 08/19/2016 |
CMS files one row per role, so the 21 rows in the source record cover these 14 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted.
8 organizational owners listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.
Follow the money — this home’s finances
Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.
About 80% of this home’s resident-days are paid by Medicaid, which reimburses well below the cost of care in most states. Heavily Medicaid-dependent homes run on thinner budgets — a context worth holding next to the staffing and inspection record, not a fault in itself. This home reported $219K paid to related parties (affiliated landlords or management companies) in its most recent cost report.
Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.
Cost & finances
Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.
What families pay in FL
This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Florida Medicaid page.
Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.
Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 105286. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2024-07-30, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →
Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →
Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.