No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Plantation Nursing & Rehabilitation Center

4250 NW 5th St, Plantation, FL 33317 · For profit - Limited Liability company · 152 certified beds · (954) 587-3296 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (954) 587-3296 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
No harm-level citations or fines — but 14 lower-level deficiencies on record (see below)
Insights

On the public record, this home looks stronger than most — but visit before you decide.

In its favor
  • a strong health-inspection score (4/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
  • no harm-level citations in the current inspection record
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
  • lower-than-typical staff turnover (30% vs 45% nationally) — better care continuity

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

5/5
CMS overall
5 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 4 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 3 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 5 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
★★ 2/5 CMS · Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
4101 NW 4th St
Pharmacy
4100 S Hospital Dr · (954) 583-4100 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
109 N State Road 7 · (954) 581-2660 · Call to confirm hours
Park
4701 NW 6th Ct · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship
751 S State Road 7 · (954) 626-0983

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 5 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 5 of 5
Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital 5 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating held steady at 4 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating4★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased19.8%8.7%15.4%worse
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight4.7%5.5%5.4%better
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder0.0%0.3%0.9%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection0.0%0.7%2.0%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms6.2%4.6%6.5%typical
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.0%0.1%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury0.9%2.5%3.3%better
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened20.8%9.5%16.1%worse
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication33.5%14.4%18.9%worse
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine100.0%99.2%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers2.0%4.5%4.7%better
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control6.5%10.5%21.2%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table4.0%8.6%17.1%better
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication0.0%1.5%1.4%better
Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine99.3%94.7%79.4%better
Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission12.4%26.1%22.6%better
Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit9.4%9.1%12.0%better

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

53.2% of the Medicare patients who left this home got back to the community and stayed there for at least 31 days — which CMS reads as no different from the national rate. This is CMS’s risk-adjusted rate over 33 Medicare stays in Oct 2022–Sep 2024, and CMS’s own comparison — not ours.

53.2%U.S. median 51.5%
Got home and stayed home
11.2%U.S. median 10.7%
Went back to hospital
22.2%U.S. median 56.6%
Met the expected recovery
0.41U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.17hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.15hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
0.09hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Met the expected recovery: 22.2% of this home’s Medicare short-stay residents left it at or above the ability to care for themselves and move around that CMS predicted for them, across 27 stays in Oct 2024–Sep 2025. The median of the 11,061 homes CMS publishes this for is 56.6%. Read it beside the getting-home figure, not instead of it: unlike the two measures above, CMS makes no better-or-worse call on this one and publishes no confidence interval for it, so this is a comparison and not a verdict — but it is the short-stay measure that separates homes most, and the one to ask about.

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.41 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 71% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 15% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF53.2%CMS range 35.4–70.451.5%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF11.2%CMS range 6.9–16.210.7%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge22.2%56.6%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge25.9%52.8%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge14.8%50.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified97.4%98.7%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay0.0%0.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened0.0%1.9%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization7.8%CMS range 4.2–15.27.1%Oct 2023–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs0.971.02Oct 2022–Sep 2024CMS makes no comparison for this measure

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

1.36
RN hours/ resident / day
1.05
LPN hours/ resident / day
2.57
Aide hours/ resident / day
4.97
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
1.04
RN hoursweekends
30.4%
Total nursing turnover
34.5%
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 152 beds and averages 96.3 residents a day — about 63% occupied, or roughly 56 beds typically open. It often has substantial empty capacity — worth asking why, since low census can reflect either a new or shrinking home or one families are avoiding. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 4.97 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 1.36 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.57 is at or above the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 4.60 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 5.12 on weekdays — 10% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 1.48 to 1.04 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 30% is below the national median of 45%.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

7
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2025-06-26)
3
at the previous standard inspection (2024-03-28)

Deficiencies are more than at the previous inspection — worsening. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

14 citations, most serious first — scroll within the box to see all.

  • Potential for harm · D2025-06-26 · tag F0684 — failed to provide proper treatment and quality of care — isolated
    Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on policy review, record review and interviews, the facility failed to monitor the temperatures for 2 of 4 sampled residents, Resident #43 and Resident #98, who were being treated with an antibiotic for respiratory infection, as evidenced by no temperatures were documented.The findings included:Review of the facility policy titled Vital Signs revised on 04/28/24, documented in part: Vital signs are indicators of health status, including temperature, pulse, blood pressure, respiratory rate, oxygen saturation, and pain. Policy Explanation and Compliance Guidelines: 4. Vital signs should be obtained at least in the following circumstances: c. daily for a resident receiving skilled services per physician order. At least weekly for resident's receiving custodial care, or nonskilled services. When residents' general condition changes. Vital signs should be obtained by the nurse when administering certain medications or monitoring for effectiveness of medication or therapies. Record review revealed that Resident…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-06-26 · tag F0688 — failed to keep residents mobile / prevent decline — isolated
    Provide appropriate care for a resident to maintain and/or improve range of motion (ROM), limited ROM and/or mobility, unless a decline is for a medical reason.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on review of policy and procedure, observation, interview and record review, the facility failed to ensure that it followed the physician's order for splints in order to prevent further decline in range of motion (ROM) for 2 of 2 sampled residents observed, Resident #53 and Resident #44.The findings included:Review of the facility policy, titled, Policy and Procedure - Range of Motion (ROM) Splints, Braces, Orthotics, provided by the Director of Nursing (DON), revised 10/26/23, documented in the Policy Statement: Residents identified as a risk for contractures will have ROM program .which includes the programs provided to prevent contractures and keep joints as limber as possible . Splints, braces and orthotics will be applied according to manufacturer's instructions and/or instructions from physical and occupational therapy .Purpose: To maintain a resident's ability to move a joint through its normal range of movement and perform activities of daily (ADL). To prevent pain, discomfort, swelling and…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-06-26 · tag F0693 — failed to provide proper feeding-tube care — isolated
    Ensure that feeding tubes are not used unless there is a medical reason and the resident agrees; and provide appropriate care for a resident with a feeding tube.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations interviews and record reviews, the facility failed to follow the professional standards of care, as evidenced by failure to verify gastrostomy placement, for 1 of 5 sampled residents on tube feedings, Resident #25. The findings included: Review of the American Society for Parenteral and Enteral Nutrition (ASPEN), Safe Practices for Enteral Nutrition Therapy revealed one of the recommendations to prevent aspiration related to enteral nutrition, is to verify that feeding tube is in proper position before initiating feedings. https://aspenjournals.onlinelibrary.[NAME].com/doi/full/10.1177/0148607116673053.Review of the facility's policy titled, Care and Treatment of Feeding Tubes, with a revision date of 04/01/24, revealed the facility is to utilize feeding tubes in accordance with current clinical standards of practice, with interventions to prevent complications to the extent possible. Additionally, license nurses will monitor and check that the feeding is in the right location, and that…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-06-26 · tag F0695 — failed to provide proper breathing / tracheostomy care — isolated
    Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, interviews, and record reviews, the facility failed to follow their policy for proper tracheostomy care for 1 of 3 resident (Resident #23), and failed to perform pre and post respiratory assessment for 1 of 3 sampled residents reviewed for tracheostomy care (Resident #695); failed to obtain written and care treatment orders for 1 of 5 sampled residents, Resident #53; failed to obtain oxygen therapy orders for 1 of 5 sampled residents, Resident #84; failed to perform pre and post assessments including vital signs for 1 of 5 sampled residents, Resident#695; and failed to properly store and maintain respiratory equipment and supplies for 3 of 5 sampled residents reviewed for oxygen therapy, Resident #31, Resident #6, and Resident #25.The findings included:Review of the policy titled, Tracheostomy Care-Suctioning with a revision date of 03/27/24, revealed the facility will ensure that residents who need respiratory care, including tracheal suctioning are provided such care consistent with…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-06-26 · tag F0807 — failed to offer suitable drinks — isolated
    Ensure each resident receives and the facility provides drinks consistent with resident needs and preferences and sufficient to maintain resident hydration.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, record review and interviews, the facility failed to provide accurate fluid consistency per the physician orders for thickened liquids for 1 of 3 sampled residents, Resident #408, as evidenced by the resident was provided liquids in the consistency that was not ordered for her. The findings included:1 Record review revealed Resident #408 was admitted to the facility on [DATE]. Review of the initial comprehensive assessment was still in progress and a Brief Interview Mental Status score was not yet documented. There was documented medical diagnoses history of Parkinson's disease (disorder affecting central nervous system) and dementia (memory loss) for Resident #408. Review of the physician orders revealed Resident #408, was on a regular diet that is to be mechanically soft, and the liquids should be of nectar (mildly thick, not thin) thickened consistency. During an observation on 06/23/25 at 12:27 PM, in the resident's room, Resident #408 was sitting up in bed, while being fed by Staff X,…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-06-26 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — isolated
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations and interviews, the facility failed to store, prepare, distribute, and serve food in accordance with professional standards for food service safety and sanitary conditions, and to prevent foodborne illnesses during two of the two visits to the main kitchen.The findings included:In a tour of the main kitchen on 06/23/25 at 7:58 AM with the Food Service Director, the following issues were noted:a. A round garbage bin was partially covered in the food production area.b. The reach-in freezer contained a yellow-colored frozen food item that was not labeled or dated. c. The reach-in freezer was noted with a box of frozen egg patties that was partially opened to the air and not sealed. d. The reach-in freezer noted five frozen meals of Pot Roast of Beef that did not have an expiration date or the date that they were placed in the reach-in freezer. e. The reach-in Traulsen refrigerator noted 46 fluid ounces of thickened cranberry cocktail, which expired on 06/05/25.f. The walk-in refrigerator was noted with a box of chicken thighs with the bag opened and exposed to the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-06-26 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolated
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, interviews and record reviews, the facility failed to maintain the infection control standards in the laundry room; failed to maintain a sanitary environment during tube feeding for 1 of one sampled resident, Resident #95; failed to maintain the infection control standards for Enhanced Barrier Precautions (EBP), for 2 of 64 sampled residents, Resident #19 and Resident #88; and failed to follow the Center for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), EBP guidelines for 4 of 64 sampled residents, that included 56 adults and 8 pediatrics, Resident #31, Resident #6, Resident #23, and Resident #25. The findings included:Review of the Center for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), Enhanced Barrier Precautions guidelines, revealed the following: Everyone must clean their hands, including when both entering and leaving the room: Providers and Staff must also wear gloves and a gown for the following; high-contact care resident care activities, dressing, bathing-showering, transferring, changing…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Ecited before2024-03-28 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — pattern
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards for food service safety that included failure to hold hot and cold foods at the regulatory temperature of 41 degrees Fahrenheit (F) or below, or 135 degrees F or higher. The findings included: Review of the facility's Policy and Procedures for Food Temperatures (Manual 3-24 - 2015) documented, in part, the following: 1. All hot food items must be cooked to appropriate internal temperatures, held and served at a temperature of at least 135 degrees Fahrenheit (F). 2. All cold food items must be maintained and served at a temperature of 41 degrees F or below. 3. Tray line and alternative meal preparations an service areas will avoid the following methods: Holding foods in the temperature danger zone (41 degrees F to 135 degrees F). Holding foods on a steam table for more than 4 hours. During the observation of the lunch tray line assembly in the main kitchen on 03/27/24, at 11:45 AM and accompanied with the facility's Corporate…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-03-28 · tag F0584 — failed to keep a safe, clean, comfortable home — isolated
    Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation and interview, the facility failed to provide housekeeping and maintenance services necessary to maintain a sanitary, orderly, and comfortable interior for 12 of 30 resident rooms, 1 of 1 clean linen storage rooms, and 1 of 1 clean nursing wound storage supply room located on the Second Floor Geriatric Unit. The findings included: During the initial observational tour conducted on 03/25/24 and the Environment Tour conducted on 03/28/24 at 10:30 AM accompanied with the Administrator, Director of Nursing, and Director of Housekeeping, and on the Geriatric Unit located on the second floor of the facility, the following was noted: a. room [ROOM NUMBER]: The exteriors of the room chairs (2) were noted to be heavily worn, in disrepair, and areas of paint stains, bathroom call bell cord was wrapped around the bathroom handrail (the resident stated she utilizes the bathroom independently), and one of 2 bathroom lights was not working. b. room [ROOM NUMBER]: The exteriors of the room chairs (2) were…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-03-28 · tag F0803 — failed to meet residents' dietary needs — isolated
    Ensure menus must meet the nutritional needs of residents, be prepared in advance, be followed, be updated, be reviewed by dietician, and meet the needs of the resident.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review, the approved facility menu was not being followed for physician ordered diets that included: Regular Diet (total 7 residents - included sampled Residents #9 and #85), Soft & Bite Sized Level 6 (total 7 residents - included sampled Resident #2), and Moist & Minced Level 5 (included Resident #3). The findings included: Review of the approved menu for the Lunch meal of 03/27/24 noted the following to be served: - Regular Chicken Stew - 12-ounce portion to be served - Soft Bite Sized Level 6 (SB6) - 4-ounces [NAME] with Thickened Sauce - Moist & Minced Level 5 (MM5) - 4-ounces [NAME] with Thickened Sauce Observation of the tray line assembly in the Main Kitchen on 03/27/24 at 11:30 AM, accompanied with the Corporate Food Service Director (CFSD) noted the following: a. Staff B, the PM cook, was noted to be utilizing a #12 scoop (2-3 ounces) as a standard serving of the Regular Chicken Stew. The surveyor reviewed the approved lunch menu which documented a 12-ounce portion. Interview with Staff B, at the time of the observation, stated he…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-01-12 · tag F0692 — failed to prevent malnutrition and dehydration — isolated
    Provide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interviews, observations and record review, the facility failed to provide nutritional assessments and interventions promptly and follow up on monthly weights for 2 of 4 sampled residents reviewed for nutrition, Residents #17, and #7. The findings included: A review of the facility's policy, titled, Nutritional Assessment/Evaluation, revised on 9, 2017, showed the following: the Dietitian, in conjunction with the nursing staff and healthcare practitioners, will conduct a nutritional Assessment/Evaluation for each resident upon admission (within current initial Assessment / Evaluation timeframes) and as indicated by a change in condition that places the resident at risk for impaired nutrition. 2. The nutritional Assessment / Evaluation will be a systematic, multidisciplinary process that includes gathering and interpreting data and using that data to help define meaningful interventions for the resident at risk for or with impaired nutrition. A review of the facility's policy, titled, Weight…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2023-01-12 · tag F0693 — failed to provide proper feeding-tube care — isolated
    Ensure that feeding tubes are not used unless there is a medical reason and the resident agrees; and provide appropriate care for a resident with a feeding tube.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview and record review, the facility failed to maintain aspiration precautions for a resident who was being fed by enteral means (tube feeding), as evidenced by staff not consistently keeping the head of the bed elevated while the tube feeding was running for Resident #77; and failed to follow Practitioner orders for tube feeding (Resident #98), for 2 of 6 sampled residents reviewed for tube feeding. The findings included: 1. Resident #77 is two years old and has a tracheostomy related to Impaired breathing mechanics, is on a ventilator and has a history of Chronic Respiratory Failure and Dysphagia. He was initially admitted on [DATE] and readmitted on [DATE]. In an observation conducted on 01/10/23 at 3:00 PM, Resident #77 was noted in his crib sleeping sideways across the mattress with his head flat down. Continued observation showed a tube feeding running at 40 milliliters an hour with Peptamen Junior (tube feeding formulary). Staff B, Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN), was noted…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2023-01-12 · tag F0695 — failed to provide proper breathing / tracheostomy care — isolated
    Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on review of policy and procedure, observation, record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure that it obtained a current, written physician's order for Oxygen therapy treatment for 2 of 2 sampled residents observed, Resident #358 and Resident #6. The findings included: Review of the facility policy and procedure on 01/11/23 at 1:55 PM, titled, Oxygen Administration, provided by the Director of Nursing (DON) revised 05/04/22, documented in the Policy Statement: Oxygen is administered to residents who need it, consistent with professional standards of practice, the comprehensive person-centered care plans, and the resident's goals and preferences Policy Explanation and Compliance Guidelines: 1. Oxygen is administered under orders of a physician 3. Staff shall document the initial and ongoing assessment of the resident's condition warranting oxygen and the response to oxygen therapy. 4. The resident's care plan shall identify the interventions for oxygen therapy, based upon the resident's…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • No harm found · B2023-01-12 · tag F0921 — failed to keep a safe, functional, sanitary building — pattern
    Make sure that the nursing home area is safe, easy to use, clean and comfortable for residents, staff and the public.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview and review of policy and procedure, the facility failed to ensure that it maintained clean and sanitary dryer drums in the laundry area for 2 of 3 dryers observed. The findings included: Review of the facility policy and procedure on 01/10/23 at 2 PM, titled, Healthcare Services Group, Inc., Laundry In-Service provided by the Director of Housekeeping reviewed 01/01/20 documented in the Policy Statement: Care of Equipment. Purpose: To review the use and care of all equipment used by the Laundry Department to perform their daily duties. Care of Equipment: Laundry Departments work with two (2) types of equipment: -Large pieces (washers/dryers, etc.) Larger equipment must be maintained on a regular basis. Preventative Maintenance (PM) work may be the responsibility of the Maintenance Department in some buildings, but the Laundry Supervisor must still be familiar with daily cleaning and simple maintenance .Laundry Equipment: A) Large pieces Dryers: .The drums of each dryer should be cleaned after each load to prevent any type of trash or lint from heating…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Environmental Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Part of a chain

This home belongs to MILLENNIUM HEALTH SYSTEMS — 4 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →

RatingThis homeChain avg
Overall 5 of 54.3+0.7 vs chain
Health inspection 4 of 53.0+1.0 vs chain
Staffing 3 of 54.3-1.3 vs chain
Quality measures 5 of 54.5+0.5 vs chain
The other 3 homes this chain runs (chain average 4.3★, per CMS)

A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleShareSince
2012 LIPSCHUTZ FAMILY TRUSTOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; ADP OF THE SNF12%since 05/23/2012
MILLENNIUM CONSOLIDATED, LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; ADP OF THE SNF47%since 11/15/2019
NONMARITAL TRUST UNDER THE HOWARD LIPSCHUTZ REVOCABLE TRUST 5/21/15Organization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; ADP OF THE SNF12%since 06/01/2021
RODGERS, JODYIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; ADP OF THE SNF24%since 03/03/2019
BARTON D WEISMAN TRUST FBO ANDREW WEISMANOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; ADP OF THE SNF23%since 11/15/2019
BARTON D WEISMAN TRUST FBO MARCIA LANGLEYOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; ADP OF THE SNF23%since 11/15/2019
TRENCHFIELD, IANIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 06/15/2017
HBA HEALTH SYSTEM LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 06/14/2000
LAVANDOSKY, GERALDIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 06/01/2019
REID, KYBUKIIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 04/12/2022
VILDOR-DAZIL, ESTHERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 04/01/2021
WEISMAN, ANDREWIndividualINDIVIDUAL IS AN OWNER, PARTNER OR TRUSTEE OF ANY ADP OF THE SNFsince 11/05/2025
MILLENNIUM HEALTH SYSTEMS, LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 06/01/2005

CMS files one row per role, so the 24 rows in the source record cover these 13 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted.

7 organizational owners listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$20.4M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
+10.3%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
$2.6M
Related-party expense14% of expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 77%Medicare 2%Other / private 21%

About 77% of this home’s resident-days are paid by Medicaid, which reimburses well below the cost of care in most states. Heavily Medicaid-dependent homes run on thinner budgets — a context worth holding next to the staffing and inspection record, not a fault in itself. This home reported $2.6M paid to related parties — landlords or management companies under common ownership — equal to about 14% of its total expenses. Money routed to affiliated companies can leave a home’s own books looking lean while owners still profit; it is the mechanism regulators watch most closely in private-equity and REIT deals.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$503per resident / day
operating cost
$15,298per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$561per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in FL

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Florida Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Florida
$10,342/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$12,167/mo
Nursing home (private)
$5,610/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 105175. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-06-26, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next