No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Willowbrooke Court At Lanier Village Estates

4145 Misty Morning Way, Gainesville, GA 30506 · Non profit - Corporation · 48 certified beds · (678) 450-3005 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (678) 450-3005 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
Behavioral-health or dementia-care citation — no harm found (F0758)
Insights

On the public record, this home looks stronger than most — but visit before you decide.

In its favor
  • a strong health-inspection score (5/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
  • no harm-level citations in the current inspection record
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
  • a high payroll-based staffing rating (5/5)
  • lower-than-typical staff turnover (23% vs 45% nationally) — better care continuity
  • fewer deficiencies at its most recent standard inspection than at the one before — a sign of improvement

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

5/5
CMS overall
5 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 5 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 5 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 4 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
★★★ 3/5 CMS · Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
3641 Thompson Bridge Rd · (770) 219-9300 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
3709 Thompson Bridge Rd · (770) 503-7454 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
Kroger0.3 mi
3630 Thompson Bridge Rd · (770) 532-1143 · Call to confirm hours
Park
3961 Mt Vernon Rd · (678) 400-1051 · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship
3590 Thompson Bridge Rd · (770) 532-7751

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 4 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 5 of 5
Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital 3 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating held steady at 5 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating5★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased3.5%15.3%15.4%better
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight1.8%5.6%5.4%better
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder1.5%0.9%0.9%worse
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection0.7%2.5%2.0%better
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms0.0%11.3%6.5%check this — see note marked star below the table
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.1%0.1%better
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury9.9%3.2%3.3%worse
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened6.8%15.2%16.1%better
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication31.0%20.5%18.9%worse
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine100.0%95.0%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers7.1%5.6%4.7%worse
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control18.2%15.8%21.2%better
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table8.5%19.9%17.1%better
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication1.3%2.6%1.4%typical
Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine100.0%78.4%79.4%better
Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission32.0%25.0%22.6%worse
Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit13.0%11.6%12.0%typical
Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days1.532.151.67typical
Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days0.841.901.80better

* This home reported 0% on a measure where lower is better. That can mean genuinely excellent care — but because the number is self-reported, a zero can also mean the problem was not recorded. Weigh it against the inspection record above.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

62.2% of the Medicare patients who left this home got back to the community and stayed there for at least 31 days — CMS rates that better than the national rate. This is CMS’s risk-adjusted rate over 59 Medicare stays in Oct 2022–Sep 2024, and CMS’s own comparison — not ours.

62.2%U.S. median 51.5%
Got home and stayed home
10.2%U.S. median 10.7%
Went back to hospital
68.6%U.S. median 56.6%
Met the expected recovery
0.48U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.32hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.07hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
0.08hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Met the expected recovery: 68.6% of this home’s Medicare short-stay residents left it at or above the ability to care for themselves and move around that CMS predicted for them, across 35 stays in Oct 2024–Sep 2025. The median of the 11,061 homes CMS publishes this for is 56.6%. Read it beside the getting-home figure, not instead of it: unlike the two measures above, CMS makes no better-or-worse call on this one and publishes no confidence interval for it, so this is a comparison and not a verdict — but it is the short-stay measure that separates homes most, and the one to ask about.

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.48 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 79% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 10% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF62.2%CMS range 50.8–72.351.5%Oct 2022–Sep 2024better than U.S.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF10.2%CMS range 6.2–16.410.7%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge68.6%56.6%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge71.4%52.8%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge54.3%50.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified100.0%98.7%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay0.0%0.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened2.4%1.9%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization6.8%CMS range 3.5–13.07.1%Oct 2023–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs0.921.02Oct 2022–Sep 2024CMS makes no comparison for this measure

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.69
RN hours/ resident / day
0.95
LPN hours/ resident / day
2.60
Aide hours/ resident / day
4.24
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.41
RN hoursweekends
23.1%
Total nursing turnover
20.0%
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 48 beds and averages 43.7 residents a day — about 91% occupied, or roughly 4 beds typically open. It runs fairly full. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 4.24 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.69 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.60 is at or above the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 4.00 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 4.34 on weekdays — 8% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.80 to 0.41 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 23% is below the national median of 45%.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

1
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2025-09-21)
4
at the previous standard inspection (2024-04-28)

Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

  • Potential for harm · D2025-09-21 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolated
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations, staff interviews, and review of the facility policy titled, Guidelines for Isolation Precautions, the facility failed to follow Enhanced Barrier Precautions (EBP) for two of four residents (R) (R6 and R8) on EBP while providing high-contact care. This deficient practice had the potential to increase the spread of infection due to cross-contamination.Findings include: A review of the facility policy, Guideline for Isolation Precautions revised 3/23/2023, revealed staff were required to use Enhanced Barrier Precautions (EBP), which included wearing gowns and gloves when performing high-contact care activities. A further review indicated that high-contact resident care activities encompassed, but were not limited to wound care, urinary catheter care, and hygiene care. 1. A review of R6's care plan revealed that the resident was care planned for EBP related to wound care. An observation of R6's room on 9/20/2025 at 11:50 am revealed signage indicating the need for personal protective equipment (PPE) and Enhanced Barrier Precautions (EBP) was observed outside the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-04-28 · tag F0655 — isolated
    Create and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admitted
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, staff interviews, record review, and review of the facility's policy titled Baseline Care Plan, the facility failed to implement interventions for oxygen therapy for one of seven residents (R) (R290) receiving oxygen therapy. The deficient practice had the potential to place the resident at risk for medical complications, unmet needs, and a diminished quality of life. Findings include: Review of the facility's policy titled Baseline Care Plan, last review date of 5/2018 under Policy revealed, To strive to initiate a baseline care plan for a resident based upon the medical plan and nursing assessment, which includes the instructions needed to provide person-centered care and meets the professional stands of quality care. Under the section titled Procedure revealed, Number two. The baseline care plan should address the residents' immediate needs and include the minimum healthcare information necessary to properly care for the resident including, but not limited to: b. physician orders and d.…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-04-28 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — isolated
    Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, staff interviews, record review, and review of the facility's policies titled Person Centered, Interdisciplinary Care Planning and Care Conference, and Catheter Care, Indwelling, the facility failed to develop a person-centered care plan with interventions that addressed performing catheter care for one of three residents (R) (R24) with an indwelling urinary catheter. The deficient practice had the potential to place the resident at risk for medical complications, unmet needs, and a diminished quality of life. Findings include: Review of the facility's policy titled Person Centered, Interdisciplinary Care Planning and Care Conference last revised date 10/2022, under the section titled, Policy revealed, To strive to develop, review, and revise the person-centered interdisciplinary care plan for each resident in order to identify resident needs, establish measurable goals/objectives, interventions, and timeframes to enable the resident to attain/maintain his/her optimal level of physical,…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-04-28 · tag F0690 — failed to manage incontinence, catheters, and urinary infections — isolated
    Provide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations, staff interviews, record review, and review of the facility's policy titled Catheter Care, Indwelling, the facility failed to assess one out of three residents (R) (R24) with an indwelling urinary catheter for self-performance of catheter care prior to allowing the resident to perform catheter care without staff direct assistance. Findings include: Review of the facility's policy titled Catheter Care, Indwelling last revised date 7/2022 under the section titled Policy revealed, To strive to prevent contamination and catheter associated urinary tract infections and complications. Under the section titled Procedure number five revealed, Catheter care can be given during am or pm care as follows: a. Assist the resident into a supine position. b. Inspect the outside of the catheter where the catheter enters the meatus. Look for encrusted material or suppurative drainage and report any findings to the nurse. c. Inspect the tissue around the urinary meatus for irritation or swelling and report any findings to the nurse. d. Wash the meatal catheter junction and…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-04-28 · tag F0695 — failed to provide proper breathing / tracheostomy care — isolated
    Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, staff and resident interviews, record review, and review of the facility's policies titled Oxygen Administration/Safety and Use and Care of Equipment, the facility failed to follow physician's order for oxygen therapy and failed to ensure the oxygen concentrator had a filter while in use for one out of seven residents (R) (R290) who receive oxygen via the concentrator. Findings include: Review of the policy titled Oxygen Administration/Safety with review date of 10/18, revealed the policy was to strive to improve oxygenation, provide comfort to resident's experiencing respiratory difficulties and provide safety precautions during the administration of oxygen. The section titled Procedure, step number one revealed obtain a physicians' order for the use of oxygen (i.e., continuous, as needed, number of liters, etc.). Step number four stated adjust the oxygen flow as ordered by the resident's physician. Step number nine revealed check the resident and oxygen flow frequently to assure the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2023-02-12 · tag F0813 — pattern
    Have a policy regarding use and storage of foods brought to residents by family and other visitors.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interviews, and review of facility policy titled, Personal Food in Willowbrooke Court the facility failed to ensure that a policy regarding resident personal food included procedure for safe consumption/safe reheating to prevent food borne illness. The deficient practice had the potential to affect 60 of 60 residents receiving an oral diet. Findings include: Review of the fcility policy titled, Personal Food in Willowbrooke Court dated 2/2017 revealed directions for food storage. The policy had no guidelines regarding safe consumption of hot foods if re-heated. Interview on 2/11/2023 at 11:45 a.m. with the Director of Dietary Services (DDS) revealed that he was not sure about a policy that included safe consumption or reheating of food items bought in from outside. The DDS stated that he would expect staff to re-heat to 165 degrees. During an interview on 2/11/2023 at 12:45 p.m. the Certified Dietary Manager (CDM) confirmed that the current policy regarding personal food brought in the facility did not cover safe consumption/reheating procedure. The CDM…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-02-12 · tag F0758 — failed to limit and justify psychotropic drugs — isolated
    Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review, staff interview, and review of the facility policy titled, Psychotropic Medications, the facility failed to ensure a stop date was implemented, not to exceed 14 days for psychotropic medications for one Resident (R) (R#28) reviewed for unnecessary medications. Specifically, the facility failed to ensure a stop date was implemented for antianxiety medication ordered as needed (PRN) for R#28. Findings Include: A review of the medical record revealed that R#28 was admitted to the facility with a past medical history of right femur fracture, hypokalemia, dementia with behaviors, HTN, heart disease, CHF, and abdominal aortic aneurysm. A review of the facility policy, Psychotropic Medications, number M-04.16, revised 10/2022, revealed the use of a psychotropic medication ordered on an as needed (PRN) basis was limited to 14 days, except when the prescribing practitioner believed it was appropriate for the order to be extended and documented the rationale and duration in the health record. A review of the Medical Doctor (MD) orders dated 12/22/2022 at 4:15 p.m.…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-02-12 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — isolated
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and review of facility policy titled, Holding Hot and Cold Potentially Hazardous Foods the facility failed to maintain hot food items on the portable steam table above 135 degrees to prevent food borne illness. This deficient practice affected 10 of 14 residents on the Reflections Hall consuming a regular textured diet. Findings included: Review of the facility policy titled Holding Hot and Cold Potentially Hazardous Foods revised 11/2013 revealed that for hot foods held for service, all hot potentially hazardous food should be 135F or above before placing the food out for service. Observation on 2/11/2023 at 12:35 p.m. of the portable steam table on the Reflection Hall revealed the grilled chicken breasts had a temperature of 115 degrees and the special request order of fried chicken tenders had a temperature of 116 degrees. Temperatures were obtained by the Certified Dietary Manager (CDM) using the facilities calibrated thermometer. During an interview on 2/11/2023 at 12:35 p.m. the CDM confirmed that the grilled chicken breast was at 115 degrees…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Part of a chain

This home belongs to ACTS RETIREMENT-LIFE COMMUNITIES — 27 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →

RatingThis homeChain avg
Overall 5 of 54.7+0.3 vs chain
Health inspection 5 of 54.4+0.6 vs chain
Staffing 5 of 54.9≈ chain avg
Quality measures 4 of 54.4-0.4 vs chain
The other 26 homes this chain runs (chain average 4.7★, per CMS)
2 of 5Willowbrooke Ct Skilled Care Ctr At Bayleigh ChaseEaston, MD 4 of 5Renaissance At The TerracesBonita Springs, FL 4 of 5Willowbrooke Court At St Andrews EstatesBoca Raton, FL 4 of 5Willowbrooke Court Skilled Care Center FairhavenSykesville, MD 4 of 5Willowbrooke Ct Skilled Care Ctr Westminster VlgSpanish Fort, AL 5 of 5Willow Brooke Court At Park Pointe VillageRock Hill, SC 5 of 5Willow Brooke Ct Skilled Care Ctr At Heron PointChestertown, MD 5 of 5Willowbrooke Court At Azalea TracePensacola, FL 5 of 5Willowbrooke Court At Cokesbury VillageHockessin, DE 5 of 5Willowbrooke Court At Country HouseWilmington, DE 5 of 5Willowbrooke Court At Indian River EstatesVero Beach, FL 5 of 5Willowbrooke Court SC Ctr at Matthews GlenMatthews, NC 5 of 5Willowbrooke Court SC Ctr at Tryon EstatesColumbus, NC 5 of 5Willowbrooke Court Skd Care Center At Lima EstatesLima, PA 5 of 5Willowbrooke Court Skilled Care At EvergreensMoorestown, NJ 5 of 5Willowbrooke Court Skilled Care Center - EdgewaterBoca Raton, FL 5 of 5Willowbrooke Court Skilled Care Center At BrittanyLansdale, PA 5 of 5Willowbrooke Court Skilled Care Center at Mease LiDunedin, FL 5 of 5Willowbrooke Court Skilled Center At Manor HouseSeaford, DE 5 of 5Willowbrooke Court-GraniteMedia, PA 5 of 5Willowbrooke Court-SouthamptonSouthampton, PA 5 of 5Willowbrooke Court-Spring HousLower Gwynedd, PA 5 of 5Willowbrooke Ct Skilled Care Buckingham's ChoiceAdamstown, MD 5 of 5Willowbrooke Ct Skilled Care Ctr At Magnolia TraceHuntsville, AL 5 of 5Willowbrooke Ctskdcarectr At FortwashingtonestatesFort Washington, PA 5 of 5Willowbrooke Ctskdcarectr Atnormandy Farms EstatesBlue Bell, PA

A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleSince
ACTS ACQUISITION AND DEVELOPMENT COMPANY LLCOrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTsince 01/01/2003
ACTS ALLIANCE MANAGEMENT LLCOrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTsince 12/31/2022
ACTS COMMUNITIES OF MARYLAND, INC.OrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTsince 04/01/2019
ACTS LEGACY FOUNDATION, INC.OrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTsince 12/31/2022
ACTS RETIREMENT SERVICES, INCOrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTsince 03/24/2009
ACTS RETIREMENT-LIFE COMMUNITIES MANAGEMENT, LLCOrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 07/23/2025
ACTS SIGNATURE COMMUNITY SERVICES INCOrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTsince 12/31/2022
BONITA SPRINGS RETIREMENT VILLAGE INCOrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTsince 11/01/2024
MEASE LIFE INCOrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTsince 10/01/2023
ACTS RETIREMENT-LIFE COMMUNITIES INCOrganization5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 08/01/2012
ALLMOND, SUSANIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; CORPORATE OFFICERsince 01/01/2015
BROD, KATHRYNIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 02/15/2024
CALLAWAY, WARRENIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 03/30/2022
CHAMBERLAIN, LINDAIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 01/01/2025
CHRISTIANSEN, KARENIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; CORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 01/01/2020
DETWEILER, HAROLDIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 11/01/2009
ESTERHAI, JOHNIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 05/01/1996
GERNER, ELRICIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; CORPORATE OFFICERsince 01/01/2010
GLYNN, JAMESIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 01/01/2023
GRANT, GERALDIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; CORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 05/04/2017
GREER, JASONIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 03/30/2022
KELLY, MICHAELIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 02/11/2020
LAMMERS, JOHNIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 12/15/2020
LAWSON, DANIELIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; CORPORATE OFFICERsince 01/01/2025
MASHNER, MARVINIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; CORPORATE OFFICERsince 01/01/1991
MIDDLEBROOKS, DANIELIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 01/01/2023
REICHARD, DAWNIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 06/01/2025
AHERN, SUSANIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 01/01/2020
FOX, GLENNIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 01/01/2017
ACTS MANAGEMENT SERVICES, INC.OrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 01/01/2012
BAKER TILLY ADVISORY GROUP LPOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 02/03/2025
BAKER TILLY US LLPOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 11/05/2024
U.S. BANKOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 07/09/2025
MOSSADED, ELLISIndividualADP OF THE SNFsince 03/01/2025
STITH, TAMEYIndividualADP OF THE SNFsince 11/02/2018

CMS files one row per role, so the 54 rows in the source record cover these 35 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted. The source lists no ownership percentage for any of them — PECOS records a share only for equity interests, not for board or management roles.

14 organizational owners listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$39.4M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
+35.9%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
$1.4M
Related-party expense6% of expenses

This home reported $1.4M paid to related parties (affiliated landlords or management companies) in its most recent cost report.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$1,194per resident / day
operating cost
$36,312per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$1,864per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in GA

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Georgia Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Georgia
$8,821/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$9,429/mo
Nursing home (private)
$5,300/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 115687. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-09-21, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next