No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Kauai Veterans Memorial Hospital

4643 Waimea Canyon Drive, Waimea, HI 96796 · Non profit - Other · 20 certified beds · (808) 338-9431 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
1 immediate-jeopardy citation$34,588 in federal fines
Insights

This home has serious findings on its record. Read them closely before you consider it.

In its favor
  • a middle-of-the-pack inspection score (3/5)
  • a high payroll-based staffing rating (5/5)
  • lower-than-typical staff turnover (10% vs 45% nationally) — better care continuity
  • fewer deficiencies at its most recent standard inspection than at the one before — a sign of improvement
Worth asking about
  • inspectors cited 1 immediate-jeopardy problem — the most serious level
  • the CMS record shows $34,588 in federal fines (most recent 2024-09-10)
  • its payroll- and facility-reported staffing and quality-measure scores sit well above its independent inspection score

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

5/5
CMS overall
5 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 3 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 5 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 5 of 5

Worth a closer look. This home's staffing and quality-measure ratings run 2 stars above its independent health-inspection score. The inspection is done by state surveyors; the quality-measure score leans on data the facility reports about itself, and staffing on its payroll (PBJ) submissions — so a gap this large is worth reading the inspection record for.

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
4353 Waialo Rd
Pharmacy
1-3845 Kaumualii Hwy · (808) 335-5342 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
9861 Waimea Rd · (808) 338-1621 · Call to confirm hours
Park
9562 Huakai Rd · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 5 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 5 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating held steady at 2 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating2★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased28.1%16.8%15.4%worse
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight4.2%4.9%5.4%better
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder0.0%1.0%0.9%better
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection3.8%2.4%2.0%worse
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms0.0%1.2%6.5%check this — see note marked star below the table
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.3%0.1%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury0.0%1.9%3.3%check this — see note marked star below the table
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened14.7%20.4%16.1%typical
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication11.1%9.1%18.9%worse than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine95.0%95.4%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers0.0%3.4%4.7%check this — see note marked star below the table
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control3.4%17.6%21.2%better
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table16.4%11.9%17.1%typical

* This home reported 0% on a measure where lower is better. That can mean genuinely excellent care — but because the number is self-reported, a zero can also mean the problem was not recorded. Weigh it against the inspection record above.

‡ On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

0.28U.S. median 0.30
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.25hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.01hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
0.02hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.28 therapist hours per resident per day in 2025Q4 — more than 44% of the 13,714 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 0% of this home’s weekday level — it runs therapy on weekdays, with essentially none at the weekend. The median home that reports therapy runs 14% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNFnot reported — The data for this measure is missing or was not submitted. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.—
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNFnot reported — The data for this measure is missing or was not submitted. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.—
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.—
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.—
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.—
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identifiednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.—
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — Newly certified nursing home with less than 12-15 months of data available or the nursing home opened less than 6 months ago, and there were no data to submit or claims for this measure.—
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — Newly certified nursing home with less than 12-15 months of data available or the nursing home opened less than 6 months ago, and there were no data to submit or claims for this measure.—
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF staynot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.—
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsenednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.—
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalizationnot reported — The data for this measure is missing or was not submitted. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.—
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFsnot reported — The data for this measure is missing or was not submitted. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.—

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

1.84
RN hours/ resident / day
0.28
LPN hours/ resident / day
2.73
Aide hours/ resident / day
4.85
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
1.35
RN hoursweekends
9.5%
Total nursing turnover
12.5%
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 20 beds and averages 20.0 residents a day — about 100% occupied, or roughly 0 beds typically open. It runs essentially full — expect a waiting list. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 4.85 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 1.84 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.73 is at or above the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 4.32 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 4.92 on weekdays — 12% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 1.91 to 1.24 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 10% is below the national median of 45%.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

4 ↓
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2026-02-27)
6
at the previous standard inspection (2024-09-10)

Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

14 citations, most serious first — scroll within the box to see all.

  • Immediate jeopardy · Lcited before2024-09-10 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespread
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, record review, and interview the facility failed to assure kitchen staff used non-expired Hydrion test strips to test the kitchen's three-compartment sink for proper sanitizer level to assure sufficient concentration of sanitizing solution is present to effectively clean and sanitize dishware and failed to assure the kitchen dishwasher water temperature was used and logged at 180 degrees Fahrenheit (F) or more during the rinse cycle, failing to assure dishware and silverware were heat sanitized. This deficient practice puts all residents, staff, and visitors, who eat their meals at the facility, at risk for foodborne illness. The State Agency (SA) identified an Immediate Jeopardy (IJ) at 483.60 (F812) on 09/03/24 at 10:12 AM. The facility failed to follow the proper sanitizing practices for the dishes and silverware to prevent the outbreak of foodborne illnesses as evidenced by final rinse temperatures of the water in the High Temperature Dishwasher (using heat sanitization) that were below…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Fcited before2026-02-27 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespread
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations, interviews, and record review, the facility failed to ensure safe storage of perishable foods. As a result of this deficient practice, all residents have to potential to be exposed to harmfulfood-borne illnesses.Findings Include: On 02/24/26 at 08:29 AM, conducted a concurrent initial observation of the facility's kitchen and interview with the Hospital Executive Chef (HEC). The walk-in pantry (dry storage room) there were two (2) plastic containers, one contained curly egg noodle and the second one had dried shiitake mushroom; both plastic containers did not have labels. HEC was queried if containers should be labeled, after the original food packages were opened and the contents of the packages transferred to the plastic containers. HEC confirmed both plastic containers should have been labelled with the date of expiry written and employee number of the staff that printed the label when the packages were initially opened. On 02/26/2026 at 11:22 AM, conducted a follow-up interview and observation with [NAME] (C) 4. Observed minced garlic inside a plastic…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2026-02-27 · tag F0583 — failed to protect personal privacy — isolated
    Keep residents' personal and medical records private and confidential.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation and interviews, the facility failed to protect the confidential health information for one (Resident (R) 6) of six residents sampled for medication administration. This defecient practice has the potential to negatively impact the psychosocial well-being of residents.Findings Include: On 02/26/26 at 07:44 AM, observed Registered Nurse (RN) 2 take medications from the medication cart (located in the hallway), enter into the activity room, and give medications to R6. Observed the laptop computer on top of the medication cart had been left open and unattended, displaying R6's confidential health information from the resident's Electronic Health Record (EHR). While RN2 was administering the medication, observed three (3) staff, including non-direct care (i.e. housekeeping), with the opportunity to view R6's confidential health information. After RN2 administered the medication to R6, he/she proceeded back to the medication cart and prepare the next resident's medications, then signed off (locking) the laptop computer before walking away from the medication cart. At…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2026-02-27 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — isolated
    Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure safe storage of medications. During medication administration, the medication cart was observed to be unattended, unlocked, and accessible to unauthorized individual(s).Findings Include: On 02/26/26 at 07:41 AM to 08:17 AM, observations conducted of medication administration with Registered Nurse (RN) 2 on the unit. Observed medication administration for Resident (R) 3, R10, R12, R13, R18, and R19. RN2 prepared a resident's medications, then left the medication cart unlocked as he/she went to administer the medication(s) to the resident. Observed multiple staff in the hallway with the opportunity to access the medications in the cart. After the last medication pass was completed, inquired with RN2 if the medication cart should have been locked prior to leaving the medication cart. RN2 confirmed the medication cart had not been locked prior to walking away from it and the medication cart should have been locked while unattended. Review of the facility's policy and procedure for Medications Security…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2026-02-27 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolated
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing

    Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to ensure the Infection Prevention Control Program (IPCP) was reviewed annually. An interview with the Infection Preventionist (IP) was conducted and it was determined that the facility had not been reviewed and exceeded the annual (i.e. 12 months) requirement.Findings Include: On 02/26/26 at 02:20 PM, conducted an interview with the IP and the Regional Chief Quality and Compliance Officer (RCQCO) in the IP's office. Inquired when the Hospital-Wide Infection Prevention (Influenza, Pneumococcal and COVID Prevention Plan), Infection Control (LTC Antimicrobial Stewardship Program), and the Hospital-wide Infection Prevention (Infection Surveillance and Prevention) were last reviewed. IP reviewed the facility's internal policy review records and confirmed that the annual review of these policies and procedures had not yet been reviewed, and it has been more than 12 months since the last review. RCQCO was present during the review and became aware that these policies and procedures have not been reviewed annually, as required.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-09-10 · tag F0637 — isolated
    Assess the resident when there is a significant change in condition
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interview the facility failed to identify and report, within 14 days, a significant change and decline in activities of daily living (ADLs) for 1 of 12 residents sampled (Resident (R) 11). This deficient practice has the potential to affect other residents who have a decline in health status. Findings include: On 09/05/24 record review of R11's Electronic Health Record (EHR) Minimum Data Set (MDS) Annual assessment dated [DATE] and Quarterly review dated 04/26/24 revealed she had the following declines in functional limitations: limitations progressing from one lower extremity to two lower extremities, now requires substantial/maximal assistance with upper body dressing when she was previously partial/moderate assistance, and went from being able to roll left and right with partial/moderate assistance to roll left and right requiring substantial/maximal assistance. Review of R11's MDS assessments submitted to the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS) revealed no Significant…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-09-10 · tag F0641 — isolated
    Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interview the facility failed to accurately document the health status of two residents reviewed, Residents (R)20 and 11. R20 was incorrectly identified as taking insulin for one day and R11 was incorrectly identified as having a diagnosis of Alzheimer's Disease when she has a diagnosis of severe vascular dementia without behavioral disturbance, psychotic disturbance, mood disturbance or anxiety. This deficient practice has the potential to affect all the residents at the facility if their health status is not correctly identified. Findings include: 1) On 09/05/24 record review of R20's Electronic Health Record (EHR) revealed R20's Minimum Data Set (MDS) admission assessment dated [DATE] identified her taking insulin for 1 day. Review of R20's EHR medication orders did not find any insulin orders. On 09/06/24 at 09:33 AM, interviewed Minimum Data Set Coordinator (MDSC) who confirmed resident does not take insulin and confirmed this was an error. MDSC believes it might have been a…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-09-10 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — isolated
    Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to develop and/or implement a resident-centered Comprehensive Care Plan (CP) for 2 of 13 residents (Residents 5 and 1) in the sample. Both residents (R) are insulin-dependent diabetics, yet neither had an active diabetes care plan. As a result of this deficient practice, these residents were placed at risk for a decline in their quality of life and were prevented from attaining their highest practicable well-being. This deficient practice has the potential to affect all the residents at the facility. Findings include: 1) Cross-reference to F689 Accident Hazards. A review of R5's CP revealed no active care plan developed for Activities of Daily Living (ADLs), which would include interventions addressing her mobility and transfer needs. Resident (R)5 is a [AGE] year-old female admitted to the facility on [DATE] for long-term care. Her active diagnoses include insulin-dependent diabetes, and chronic kidney disease. A review of R5's electronic health record…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-09-10 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolated
    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure 1 of 13 residents sampled (Resident 5) was free from accident hazards. Despite having a history of falls, an identified recent stroke with functional decline, and requiring a two-man assist for transfer, staff failed to lower Resident (R) 5's bed until her feet were touching the floor prior to manually transferring her from her bed to a shower chair, placing her at risk for an avoidable fall and/or injury. In addition, the facility failed to develop and implement a care plan for R5 that included/addressed her mobility and transfer needs. This deficient practice has the potential to affect all residents at the facility who require assistance to stand or transfer. Findings include: Resident (R)5 is a [AGE] year-old female admitted to the facility on [DATE] for long-term care. Her diagnoses include diabetes (added to diagnosis list at admission), chronic kidney disease (last updated on diagnosis list [DATE]), recurrent falls (last…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-09-10 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — isolated
    Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure all medications used in the facility were labeled in accordance with professional standards, including medication parameters for administration. Proper labeling of medications is necessary to promote safe administration practices and decrease the risk for medication errors. This deficient practice has the potential to affect all residents in the facility who take medications. Findings include: 1) On 09/06/24, beginning at 08:00 AM, medication pass observations were done with Registered Nurse (RN)6. At 08:01 AM observed RN6 preparing medications for Resident (R)11, who had a blood pressure that morning of 82/45 and when rechecked, 88/51. Observed the Metolazone 10 milligrams (mg) that RN6 prepared had a medication label on the blister pack that read: HOLD FOR SBP [systolic blood pressure] < [less than] 100 OR SYMPTOMATIC HYPOTENSION [low blood pressure]. Handwritten in red pen next to that was the following: SBP<80. Observed the Furosemide 40 mg that RN6 prepared had a medication label on the blister…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Fcited before2023-09-22 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespread
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations, interviews, and record review, the facility failed to provide safe storage for delivered food items placed into the kitchen's chiller and the dietary aides failed to perform appropriate hand hygiene while delivering meal trays to residents. These deficient practices have the potential to cause harm to their residents, staff, and visitors due to the possibility of contracting a food borne illness. Findings include: 1) On 09/19/23 at 10:32 AM, conducted a concurrent observation and interview with the kitchen chef (KC) of the kitchen's chiller located outside, across from the freezer. The chiller contained a box of sour cream tubs on the floor to the left and the right side contained crates with gallons of milk and juice. KC stated that they received the delivery of those items at 10:00 AM. On 09/19/23 at 10:45 AM, conducted a concurrent observation and interview with the Director of Food Services (DFS) of the same chiller. DFS stated that the delivery personnel will alert staff that the items were placed into the chiller. DFS further confirmed that the kitchen…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-09-22 · tag F0623 — isolated
    Provide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure that the family or resident representative of one resident (R)19, out of three residents sampled, was notified of R19's transfer to the emergency room (ER) for an acute condition. This deficient practice fails to protect residents from possible inappropriate facility-initiated discharges from the facility. Finding includes: On 09/21/23 at 11:54 AM, progress notes revealed that R19 was transferred to the ER due to a low blood count. On 09/22/23 at 11:11 AM, conducted a concurrent observation of R19's electronic health record (EHR) and interview with the MDS Coordinator (MDSC) at the nursing station. MDSC confirmed that R19 was transferred to the ER on [DATE] as evidenced by an ER physician note documented on 08/13/23 at 09:21 AM that R19 refused her hemodialysis treatments (medical process to clean toxins out of the blood and to remove excess fluids) on Friday and Saturday. Progress notes revealed further that R19 was transferred from the ER to…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-09-22 · tag F0638 — isolated
    Assure that each resident’s assessment is updated at least once every 3 months.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to ensure that quarterly comprehensive assessments were completed no less frequently than once every 3 months for 2 of 2 residents (R) in the sample. As a result of this deficient practice, the facility placed R1 and R16 at risk of not having their needs met. This deficient practice has the potential to affect all the residents at the facility for long-term care. Findings include: On 09/21/23 at 03:00 PM, during a review of Resident (R)1's electronic health record (EHR), it was noted that R1's last quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment had been completed on 05/20/23. The most recent MDS assessment showed an assessment reference date (ARD) or target date of 08/17/23, but had not been completed. On 09/21/23 at 03:24 PM, an interview was done with the MDS Coordinator (MDSC) at the Nurses' Station. Reviewing a Final Validation Report provided by the MDSC, it showed the assessment due on 08/17/23 had a Completion Date of 09/21/23. The MDSC confirmed that some of the care area assessments had been completed more than 14 days…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2023-09-22 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolated
    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure one resident (R) in the sample was free from accident hazards. Despite being unsteady on her feet and requiring at least a two-man assist to stand, staff failed to lock R11's shower chair before having her stand for a transfer, placing her at risk for an avoidable fall and/or injury. This deficient practice has the potential to affect all residents at the facility who require assistance to stand or transfer. Findings include: Resident (R)11 is an [AGE] year old female admitted to the facility on [DATE] with admitting diagnoses that include age-related physical disability, Diabetes, Hypertension (high blood pressure), Heart Failure, and Morbid Obesity. A review of R11's most recent quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment, with an assessment reference date (ARD) of 08/13/23, shows that for Balance During Transitions and Walking, as well as Surface-to-Surface Transfer (transfer between bed and chair or wheelchair), R11 was marked…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

$34,588 in federal fines across 1 penalty.

  • $34,588 — penalty dated 2024-09-10

Dates are the dates CMS records the penalty, not the date of the conduct behind it. CMS publishes penalties on a rolling window, so this is what is currently on the public file — not the home’s lifetime history, and an older fine may attach to a problem that has since been corrected. The amounts are as imposed: the CMS file does not record whether a penalty was appealed, reduced, or paid, so we don’t say. Ask the home what each one was for and what changed since.

Part of a chain

This home belongs to HAWAII HEALTH SYSTEMS CORPORATION — 7 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →

RatingThis homeChain avg
Overall 5 of 54.7+0.3 vs chain
Health inspection 3 of 53.5-0.5 vs chain
Staffing 5 of 54.8+0.2 vs chain
Quality measures 5 of 54.7+0.3 vs chain
The other 6 homes this chain runs (chain average 4.7★, per CMS)

A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleShareSince
KAUAI VETERANS MEMORIAL HOSPITALOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST100%since 07/01/1996
HAWAII HEALTH SYSTEMS CORPORATIONOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST20%since 07/01/1996
BARNES, WALTERIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY—since 01/01/2023
KANEKOA, ERNESTIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY—since 11/01/2020
NOGAMI-STREUFERT, GLENDAIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY—since 11/01/2020
OKADA-ASHER, DONNAIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY—since 12/07/2015
RINTEL, THEODORIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY—since 02/13/2023
ROWLEY, DENNISIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY—since 07/01/2023
YUH, CHRISTOPHERIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY—since 04/01/2024
ASATO, CHRISTINEIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL—since 04/01/2018
SEGAWA, LANCEIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF—since 01/30/2025
FRANKLIN, NICHOLASIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF—since 01/30/2025

CMS files one row per role, so the 16 rows in the source record cover these 12 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted.

2 organizational owners listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

What families pay in HI

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Hawaii Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Hawaii
$15,473/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$16,395/mo
Nursing home (private)
$12,096/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-09-01 — CMS provider number 125021. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2026-02-27, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next