No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Landmark of Lancaster Rehabilitation and Nursing C

308 West Maple Avenue, Lancaster, KY 40444 · For profit - Limited Liability company · 96 certified beds · (859) 792-6844 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (859) 792-6844 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
No harm-level citations or fines — but 9 lower-level deficiencies on record (see below)
Insights

The public record raises real questions here. Weigh the concerns below carefully.

In its favor
  • no harm-level citations in the current inspection record
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
  • lower-than-typical staff turnover (27% vs 45% nationally) — better care continuity
  • fewer deficiencies at its most recent standard inspection than at the one before — a sign of improvement
Worth asking about
  • its independent health-inspection rating is low (2/5)
  • its payroll-based staffing rating is low (2/5)
  • its facility-reported quality-measure rating is low (2/5)

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

2/5
CMS overall
2 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 2 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 2 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 2 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
405 Danville St · (859) 792-2124 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
330 W Maple Ave · (859) 792-4611 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
321 Danville St · (859) 792-4800 · Call to confirm hours
Park
308 W Maple Ave · (859) 339-2841 · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 2 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 4 of 5
Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital 1 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating held steady at 2 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating2★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased6.5%13.8%15.4%better
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight9.2%6.6%5.4%worse
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder0.8%0.5%0.9%typical
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection0.6%1.6%2.0%better
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms35.5%17.7%6.5%worse than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.6%0.2%0.1%worse
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury4.2%3.9%3.3%worse
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened13.9%14.0%16.1%better
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication39.2%29.8%18.9%worse
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine100.0%96.2%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers1.4%4.8%4.7%better
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control20.4%19.0%21.2%typical
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table15.0%16.1%17.1%better
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication4.2%1.7%1.4%worse
Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine96.8%83.5%79.4%better
Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission26.2%24.2%22.6%worse
Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit12.2%13.7%12.0%typical
Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days2.761.941.67worse
Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days4.042.141.80worse

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

29.2% of the Medicare patients who left this home got back to the community and stayed there for at least 31 days — CMS rates that worse than the national rate. This is CMS’s risk-adjusted rate over 34 Medicare stays in Oct 2022–Sep 2024, and CMS’s own comparison — not ours.

29.2%U.S. median 51.5%
Got home and stayed home
10.2%U.S. median 10.7%
Went back to hospital
15.0%U.S. median 56.6%
Met the expected recovery
0.29U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.17hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.12hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
<0.01hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Met the expected recovery: 15.0% of this home’s Medicare short-stay residents left it at or above the ability to care for themselves and move around that CMS predicted for them, across 20 stays in Oct 2024–Sep 2025. The median of the 11,061 homes CMS publishes this for is 56.6%. Read it beside the getting-home figure, not instead of it: unlike the two measures above, CMS makes no better-or-worse call on this one and publishes no confidence interval for it, so this is a comparison and not a verdict — but it is the short-stay measure that separates homes most, and the one to ask about.

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.29 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 44% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 4% of this home’s weekday level — it runs therapy on weekdays, with essentially none at the weekend. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF29.2%CMS range 20.3–40.451.5%Oct 2022–Sep 2024worse than U.S.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF10.2%CMS range 6.6–15.110.7%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge15.0%56.6%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge15.0%52.8%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge10.0%50.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified100.0%98.7%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay3.2%0.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened6.5%1.9%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization7.5%CMS range 3.7–14.37.1%Oct 2023–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs1.421.02Oct 2022–Sep 2024CMS makes no comparison for this measure

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.42
RN hours/ resident / day
0.79
LPN hours/ resident / day
2.14
Aide hours/ resident / day
3.35
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.17
RN hoursweekends
26.6%
Total nursing turnover
25.0%
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 96 beds and averages 88.1 residents a day — about 92% occupied, or roughly 8 beds typically open. It runs fairly full. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 3.35 hrs/resident/day is below the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.42 is below the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.14 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.00 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 3.50 on weekdays — 14% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.52 to 0.17 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 27% is below the national median of 45%.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

2
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2025-12-04)
4
at the previous standard inspection (2024-07-12)

Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

9 citations, most serious first — scroll within the box to see all.

  • Potential for harm · Fcited before2025-12-04 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — widespread
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, record review, and review of the facility's policies and the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) related to transmission-based precautions (TBP), the facility failed to follow CDC infection-prevention guidelines for droplet precautions by not ensuring doors to resident rooms on droplet precautions remained closed. This deficient practice had the potential to place all residents, staff, and visitors at risk for transmission of infectious respiratory pathogens. 1. Multiple observations on 12/03/2025 at 9:30 AM, 10:04 AM, 10:11 AM, and 10:30 AM, revealed the door to R88's room, identified as droplet precaution rooms, was open at least half way. CDC droplet precautions signage instructions indicated the room doors must remain closed. 3. Observation on 12/03/2025 at 10:35 AM, revealed State Trained Nurse Aide (STNA) 3 entered R88's room (a droplet precautions isolation room) only wearing a surgical mask. 2. Further observation on 12/04/2025 at 1:35 PM revealed the door to Room E16 was wide open and the resident on droplet precautions for…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-12-04 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — isolated
    Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, record review, and facility policy, the facility failed to store drugs and biologicals in the proper storage conditions given by product instructions for 1 of 1 sampled resident, Resident (R )10. The findings include:Review of facility's policy titled Medication Storage no date given, revealed the facility shall store all drugs and biologicals in a safe, secure, and orderly manner, and nursing staff shall be responsible for maintaining medication storage. Added review revealed the facility shall not use deteriorated drugs or biologicals and discontinued medications shall not be used and returned to pharmacy. Further review revealed medications requiring refrigeration must be stored in a refrigerator in the drug room. On 10/01/2025 at 1:32 PM medication refrigerator for Hall HSC was observed to have a box of Formoterol Fumarate Inhalation Solution, (bronchodilator used to treat COPD), 20 MCG per 2 milliliters (ml) vials (nebulizers) stored in freezer of medication refrigerator. Added observation revealed the box was labeled with R10's name and a…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · F2024-07-12 · tag F0804 — failed to serve food at safe, palatable temperature — widespread
    Ensure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and review of facility policy, the facility failed to ensure residents receive food and drink at a safe and appetizing temperature. Observation on 07/09/2024 at 12:50 PM, of the lunch test tray, revealed the following temperatures: milk 55.5 degrees Fahrenheit (F), juice 57 degrees F, and pureed pork tenderloin 110-degrees F. Point of service temperature for the pureed pork tenderloin was not hot enough; and point of service temperatures for the milk and juice were not cold enough, resulting in these temperatures being in the danger zone. The findings include: Review of facility's policy titled Food Storage, dated 08/12/2023, revealed all food stock and prepared food products are to be stored at safe temperatures ranges at all times. However, the policy did not address what point of service temperatures should be. A policy related to food temperatures at point of service was not submitted for review. Review of https://www.fda.gov/food/buy-store-serve-safe, content current as of 03/05/2024, revealed per the Food and Drug Administration (FDA), keep hot…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · F2024-07-12 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespread
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and review of facility policies, the facility failed to store, prepare, and serve food in accordance with professional standards for food service safety. Observation during the initial kitchen tour, on 07/09/2024 starting at 8:25 AM, revealed the reach in refrigerator contained a bottle of chocolate syrup, a container of cottage cheese, a one (1) pound bag of shredded cheddar cheese, two (2) 32 ounce containers of dairy drink, two (2) gallons of whole milk, one (1) box of cake mix, and a two (2) pound bag of powdered sugar which were all opened and were not labeled with the date opened. Also, there was a one (1) gallon jug of thousand island dressing and a quart of sour cream which were both opened and were not labeled with the date opened and both items were expired according to the manufacturer's expiration date. Additionally, observation during the initial kitchen tour, on 07/09/2024, revealed the walk-in refrigerator, contained a cart with eight (8) trays containing cups of pre-poured portions of juice, tea, and milk without secure covers; lids…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Ecited before2024-07-12 · tag F0584 — failed to keep a safe, clean, comfortable home — pattern
    Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and facility policy review, the facility failed to provide a safe, clean, comfortable, and homelike environment. Observation during initial tour of the facility, on 07/09/2024 from 8:30 AM until 9:55 AM, revealed resident room doors had scuff marks at the bottom of the doors; resident rooms and bathrooms had scuff marks on the floors; resident rooms had sticky floors, and there was a strong urine odor. This affected Rooms and/or bathrooms for PN9, PN10, PN12 PN13, PN14, PN15, PN16, and PN17. Additionally, observation on 07/09/2024 at 9:15 AM, of the flooring outside Room PN13, revealed the white tile and brown flooring was chipped at the entrance to the room. The findings include: Review of the facility's policy, titled Resident Rights, effective 11/28/2016, revealed the facility must provide residents with a safe, clean, comfortable, and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely. Review of the facility's Memorandum on Preventive Maintenance Program, revised 08/18/2014, revealed…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-07-12 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolated
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, record review, and review of facility policies, it was determined the facility failed to establish and maintain an infection prevention and control program to provide a safe, sanitary and comfortable environment and to help prevent the development and transmission of communicable diseases and infections for one (1) 1 of 34 sampled residents, Resident (R)78 Observation on 07/09/2024 at 9:48 AM, revealed signage on R78's room door, stating Special Droplet/Contact Precautions. Further observation revealed State Registered Nurse Aide (SRNA)3 exited R78's room and removed her mask and gown in the hallway, and then carried the soiled mask and gown across the hall. She then used her gloved hand to engage the keypad to open the door to the room labeled Men's Shower/Biohazard, where she disposed of the soiled mask, gown, and gloves in a trash receptacle in the room. The findings include: Review of the facility policy titled, Infection Control/Isolation Guidelines effective date 02/14/2023…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-03-15 · tag F0806 — failed to honor food preferences — isolated
    Ensure each resident receives and the facility provides food that accommodates resident allergies, intolerances, and preferences, as well as appealing options.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, record review, and facility policy review, the facility failed to ensure food preferences were honored for one (1) of eight (8) sampled residents (Resident #8) related to his/her food dislikes and preferred food/drink requests. The findings include: Review of the facility's policy titled, Resident Diet History and Food Preference Guidance, dated 05/09/2023, last reviewed 02/14/2024, revealed, All residents would be interviewed for a diet history with food and beverage preferences documented. Continued review revealed tray enhancements such as high-calorie, high-protein foods, fortified foods, and other food interventions were to be initiated as needed to maintain nutritional parameters. Further review revealed Food and beverage preferences would be noted on the tray ticket and honored at meal services when possible. Record review revealed the facility admitted Resident #8 on 11/21/2022, with diagnoses of other diseases of the Pancreas, dysphagia, and spondylosis. Continued review of Resident #8's record revealed a physician's order for the resident…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2019-05-30 · tag F0584 — failed to keep a safe, clean, comfortable home — isolated
    Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and review of facility policy, it was determined that the facility failed to ensure a safe, clean, comfortable, homelike environment for five (5) resident rooms. Observation of resident rooms PS2, PS4, and PS6 revealed a black substance on the wall beneath the air conditioner unit. Observation of room E15 on 05/30/19 at 10:45 AM revealed a heavily soiled area with loose tile and a hole in the wall under the packaged terminal air conditioner (PTAC) unit. Further observation of the PTAC unit in room E13 on 05/30/19 at 10:52 AM revealed it was heavily soiled, dirty, and in need of cleaning. The findings include: Review of the facility's General Cleaning Policy and Procedures, not dated, revealed that cleaning staff should inspect walls by spot checking on a daily basis for damage and cleanliness. Review of the facility's daily cleaning schedule revealed that baseboards were required to be cleaned, and walls were to be dusted daily. Observation on 05/29/19 at 9:43 AM revealed the wall and baseboard under the air conditioner unit in room PS2 had black…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2019-05-30 · tag F0732 — isolated
    Post nurse staffing information every day.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review, it was determined the facility failed to ensure daily staffing postings contained the total number of licensed and unlicensed nursing staff responsible for resident care per shift. Observation of the daily staff posting on 05/28/19, 05/29/19, and 05/30/19 revealed the facility posted the resident census and the total hours worked by each discipline, but failed to post the total number of staff working. The findings include: The facility did not have a policy regarding daily staff postings. Observation of the daily staff posting on 05/28/19, 05/29/19, and 05/30/19 revealed the posting included the current resident census of the facility and the total number of hours worked per discipline (Registered Nurses, Licensed Practical Nurses, State Registered Nurse Aides, and Kentucky Medication Aides). However, there was no documentation on the posting of the total number of each discipline that worked each day. Review of the past eighteen months of daily staff postings revealed they included the total number of each discipline until June…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Part of a chain

This home belongs to LYON HEALTHCARE — 11 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →

RatingThis homeChain avg
Overall 2 of 51.7+0.3 vs chain
Health inspection 2 of 51.8+0.2 vs chain
Staffing 2 of 51.4+0.6 vs chain
Quality measures 2 of 52.9-0.9 vs chain
The other 10 homes this chain runs (chain average 1.7★, per CMS)

A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleShareSince
A&M HEALTHCARE INVESTMENTS LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST100%since 05/01/2017
CARR, LAURAIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEEsince 10/26/2021
MEISELS, JOSEPHIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEEsince 05/01/2017

1 organizational owner listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$9.0M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
-0.8%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 66%Medicare 11%Other / private 23%

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$292per resident / day
operating cost
$8,879per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$290per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in KY

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Kentucky Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Kentucky
$9,718/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$11,254/mo
Nursing home (private)
$5,528/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 185065. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-12-04, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next