No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Leslie Lakes Retirement Center

1355 Sixth Street, Arcadia, LA 71001 · For profit - Limited Liability company · 150 certified beds · (318) 263-9581 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (318) 263-9581 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
Abuse/neglect citation on record (F0600) — cited Nov 20231 actual-harm citation$59,670 in federal fines1 Medicare payment denial
Insights

This home has serious findings on its record. Read them closely before you consider it.

In its favor
  • a strong health-inspection score (4/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
Worth asking about
  • it has an abuse, neglect, or exploitation citation (F0600), cited Nov 2023
  • it has 1 actual-harm citation
  • the CMS record shows $59,670 in federal fines (most recent 2023-11-01)
  • its payroll-based staffing rating is low (2/5)

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

4/5
CMS overall
4 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 4 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 2 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 3 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
2916 N Trenton St. · (318) 254-2892 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
1311 Hazel St · (318) 263-3948 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
1559 3rd St · (318) 843-6818 · Call to confirm hours
Park
Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 3 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 3 of 5
Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital 2 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating improved from 2 to 4 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating4★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased9.1%17.8%15.4%better
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight0.0%5.2%5.4%check this — see note marked star below the table
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder0.7%1.2%0.9%better
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection0.0%2.1%2.0%better
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms0.0%2.3%6.5%check this — see note marked star below the table
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.2%0.1%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury2.7%3.5%3.3%better
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened8.2%17.9%16.1%better
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication4.4%23.2%18.9%better
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine94.3%94.9%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers10.8%5.6%4.7%worse
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control6.4%15.8%21.2%better
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table38.4%22.7%17.1%worse
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication1.9%3.1%1.4%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine51.2%76.3%79.4%worse
Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission27.8%28.0%22.6%worse
Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit23.4%14.8%12.0%worse
Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days1.842.561.67worse
Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days4.132.741.80worse

* This home reported 0% on a measure where lower is better. That can mean genuinely excellent care — but because the number is self-reported, a zero can also mean the problem was not recorded. Weigh it against the inspection record above.

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

15.1%U.S. median 10.7%
Went back to hospital
66.7%U.S. median 56.6%
Met the expected recovery
0.34U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.11hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.11hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
0.12hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Met the expected recovery: 66.7% of this home’s Medicare short-stay residents left it at or above the ability to care for themselves and move around that CMS predicted for them, across 39 stays in Oct 2024–Sep 2025. The median of the 11,061 homes CMS publishes this for is 56.6%. Read it beside the getting-home figure, not instead of it: unlike the two measures above, CMS makes no better-or-worse call on this one and publishes no confidence interval for it, so this is a comparison and not a verdict — but it is the short-stay measure that separates homes most, and the one to ask about.

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.34 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 57% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 9% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNFnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF15.1%CMS range 10.7–20.010.7%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge66.7%56.6%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge41.0%52.8%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge51.3%50.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified78.6%98.7%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay1.8%0.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened1.8%1.9%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization7.2%CMS range 3.3–12.27.1%Oct 2023–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs1.441.02Oct 2022–Sep 2024CMS makes no comparison for this measure

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.14
RN hours/ resident / day
0.90
LPN hours/ resident / day
2.16
Aide hours/ resident / day
3.20
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.10
RN hoursweekends
38.2%
Total nursing turnover
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 150 beds and averages 89.6 residents a day — about 60% occupied, or roughly 60 beds typically open. It often has substantial empty capacity — worth asking why, since low census can reflect either a new or shrinking home or one families are avoiding. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 3.20 hrs/resident/day is below the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.14 is below the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.16 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 2.82 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 3.36 on weekdays — 16% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.16 to 0.10 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 38% is about the same as the national median of 45%. 1 administrator has left in the past year.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

5
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2026-02-25)
1
at the previous standard inspection (2024-12-11)

Deficiencies are more than at the previous inspection — worsening. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

12 citations, most serious first — scroll within the box to see all.

  • Actual harm · G2023-11-01 · tag F0600 — failed to protect residents from abuse and neglect — isolated
    Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interviews, the facility failed to protect the residents' right to be free from physical abuse by another resident for 1 (#1) of 3(#1, #2, #3) sampled residents reviewed for abuse. This deficient practice resulted in an actual harm for resident #1 (who was cognitively impaired) when on 10/10/2023 at 7:30 a.m. resident #2 physically abused resident #1. Resident #2 (who was cognitively impaired) hit resident #1 in the face because resident #1 was in his bed. Resident #1 was sent to the hospital diagnosed with a nose bleed and a broken nose. Findings: Review of the facility's current Abuse Prevention Program policy revealed the following: As part of the resident's abuse prevention, the administration will: 1. Protect our resident's from abuse by anyone including, but not limited to: facility staff, other residents, consultants, volunteers, and staff from other agencies, family members, legal representatives, friends, visitors or any other individual. Review of the facility's Abuse and…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2026-02-25 · tag F0757 — failed to avoid unnecessary drugs — pattern
    Ensure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure each resident's medication regimen was free from unnecessary medications by failing to monitor for bleeding while a resident was receiving an anticoagulant for 1 (#11) of 5 residents reviewed for unnecessary medications.Findings: Review of the medical record for Resident #11 revealed an admission date of 10/21/2025. Resident #11 had diagnoses including atrial fibrillation, hypothyroidism, hyperlipidemia, schizophrenia, dementia and depressive disorder. Review of the quarterly MDS assessment dated [DATE] revealed Resident #11 had a BIMS score of 8 which indicated moderate cognitive impairment for daily decision making. Review of the current care plan revealed Resident #11 was at risk for bruising and bleeding related to anticoagulant therapy. Further review of the care plan revealed approaches included to observe resident for signs and symptoms of bleeding. Review of the February 2026 physician orders revealed an order dated 12/02/2025 for…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2026-02-25 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — pattern
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations and interviews, the facility failed to maintain an infection control program designed to provide a safe, sanitary and comfortable environment to help prevent the development and transmission of communicable diseases and infections. The facility staff failed to implement standard precautions as evidenced by: 1) failure to perform hand hygiene and don gloves during medication administration, 2) failure to doff PPE prior to exiting resident room, and 3) failure to clean and disinfect a whirlpool bath.Findings: #1. Review of the facility's Infection Control Guidelines for All Nursing Procedures policy dated 01/15/2026 revealed: General Guidelines 1. Standard precautions will be used in the care of all residents in all situations regardless of suspected or confirmed presence of infectious diseases. Standard Precautions apply to blood, body fluids, secretions, and excretions regardless of whether or not they contain visible blood, non-intact skin, and/or mucous membranes. 4. In most situations, the preferred method of hand hygiene is with alcohol-based hand rub. If…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2026-02-25 · tag F0584 — failed to keep a safe, clean, comfortable home — isolated
    Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.
    What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing

    Based on observations and interviews, the facility failed to ensure residents have a right to a clean, comfortable and homelike environment by having unsanitary items for resident use for 1 (#1) of 2 residents reviewed for environment. Findings:Observations of resident #1's room on 02/23/2026 at 10:00 a.m., 02/24/2026 at 9:00 a.m., and 02/25/2026 at 8:30 a.m. revealed a spilled substance on the bedside table and tube feeding pole. Further review revealed a black substance and grime on the resident's air condition unit. During an interview on 02/25/2026 at 8:38 a.m., S6Housekeeper confirmed there were spills and splatters on the bedside table and tube feeding pole. During an interview on 02/25/2026 at 8:42 a.m., S7Maintenance confirmed there was a black substance and grime on the air condition unit, and the air filter needed to be changed.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2026-02-25 · tag F0695 — failed to provide proper breathing / tracheostomy care — isolated
    Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, interviews, and record reviews, the facility failed to provide necessary care and services, in accordance to the professional standards of practice, for 2 (#31, #78) of 2 residents reviewed for respiratory care. The facility failed to 1) properly store the nebulizer mask when not in use and change nebulizer tubing for Resident #31, and 2) change the oxygen tubing weekly for Resident #78. Findings: Review of facility's Oxygen administration policy dated 01/15/2026 revealed in part: Oxygen shall only be administered by physician order, except in an emergency. Prefilled humidifier bottles and nasal cannulas/masks will be changed every week and prn. All tubing and bottles are to be labeled each week when changed. When the tubing is not being used, it should be stored properly in a zip lock bag. Resident #31 Review of the medical record for Resident #31 revealed an admission date of 08/08/2025. Resident #31 had diagnoses including pneumonia, reflux, anxiety, and dementia. Review of the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2026-02-25 · tag F0756 — failed to review each resident's drug regimen — isolated
    Ensure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure the pharmacist identified irregularities related to adequate monitoring of prescribed medications for 1 (#11) of 5 residents reviewed for unnecessary medications. Findings:Review of the medical record for Resident #11 revealed an admission date of 10/21/2025. Resident #11 had diagnoses that included atrial fibrillation, hypothyroidism, hyperlipidemia, schizophrenia, dementia and depressive disorder.Review of the quarterly MDS assessment dated [DATE] revealed Resident #11 had a BIMS score of 8 which indicated moderate cognitive impairment for daily decision making.Review of the current care plan revealed Resident #11 was at risk for bruising and bleeding related to anticoagulant therapy. Further review of the care plan revealed approaches included observe resident for signs and symptoms of bleeding.Review of the February 2026 physician orders revealed an order dated 12/02/2025 for Eliquis (anticoagulant) 2.5 mg, give 1 tablet by mouth two times a…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-12-11 · tag F0636 — isolated
    Assess the resident completely in a timely manner when first admitted, and then periodically, at least every 12 months.
    What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interviews, the facility failed to conduct a MDS (Minimum Data Set) admission assessment timely for 1 (#238) of 6 (#37, #62, #66, #69, #77, #238) residents reviewed for accidents out of a total sample of 26 residents. Findings: Review of Resident #238's medical record revealed an admit date of 11/15/2024. Review of Resident #238's admission MDS dated [DATE] revealed a status of still in progress. During an interview on 12/11/2024 at 1: 45 p.m. S3 MDS Coordinator reviewed the MDS assessment for Resident #238 and confirmed the admission assessment due by 12/06/2024, had not been completed and submitted to CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services) in a timely manner after the resident's admission to the facility. During an interview on 12/11/2024 at 5:45 p.m. S1 DON (Director of Nursing) reviewed and reported the admission MDS assessment was due to be completed and transmitted by 12/06/2024 and was not.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2023-11-15 · tag F0558 — failed to accommodate residents' needs and preferences — pattern
    Reasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations and interviews the facility failed to accommodate the needs of 1 (#8) of 2 (#4, #8) residents reviewed for environment by failing to ensure Resident #8's bed control was in working order. Findings: Review of Resident #8's medical record revealed an admission date of 07/22/2013 with diagnoses that included, in part, major depressive disorder, hereditary and idiopathic neuropathy unspecified, morbid (severe) obesity due to excess calories, venous insufficiency (chronic) (Peripheral), polyosteoarthritis unspecified, and essential hypertension. During an interview on 11/14/2023 at 8:23 a.m. Resident #8 reported his bed control had not worked for 8 years and he could not adjust the head of the bed or the feet. Resident #8 also confirmed CNAs (Certified Nursing Assistant) were aware the bed controls did not work. Observation on 11/14/2023 at 8:23 a.m. revealed Resident #8's bed control was on floor at head of Resident #8's bed. During an interview on 11/14/2023 at 10:58 a.m. S7 CNA was in Resident #8's room and reported Resident #8's bed control did not work and had…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2023-11-15 · tag F0658 — failed to meet professional standards of care — pattern
    Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review, observations, and interviews the facility failed to provide services that met professional standards during medication administration for 1 (#90) of 33 sampled residents. The facility failed to follow policies and procedures to ensure safe medication administration practices. Findings: Review of facility's Administering Oral Medications policy revealed in part: Purpose - The purpose of this procedure is to provide guidelines for the safe administration of oral medications. 16. Allow the resident to swallow oral tablets or capsules at his or her comfortable pace. 21. Remain with the resident until all medications have been taken. Resident #90 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses including in part chronic pain and chronic kidney disease. Review of Resident #90's Quarterly MDS (Minimum Data Set) dated 10/03/2023 revealed a BIMS (Brief Interview for Mental Status) Summary Score of 15, indicating intact cognition. Review of Resident #90's MAR (Medication Administration Record)…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2023-11-15 · tag F0690 — failed to manage incontinence, catheters, and urinary infections — pattern
    Provide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review, observations and interviews the facility failed to ensure residents who had indwelling catheters received appropriate care and treatment according to standards of professional practice and the facility's policy to prevent urinary tract infections (uti) for 3 (#12, #38, #78) of 4 (#12, #38, #78, #246) residents reviewed for urinary catheter and uti. The facility failed to ensure: 1. Resident #12, Resident #38 and Resident #78's catheter bags were kept above the floor. 2. Resident #12, who had a catheter in place, had an order for a catheter. 3. Resident #12's urine quality was being monitored and documented as per facility policy. Findings: Review of facility's Catheter Care, Urinary policy with a revision date of September 2014 revealed in part: Purpose - The purpose of this procedure is to prevent catheter-associated urinary tract infections. General Guidelines . Infection Control: . b. Be sure the catheter tubing and drainage bag are kept off the floor. Changing Catheters: 1. Changing…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Ecited before2023-11-15 · tag F0695 — failed to provide proper breathing / tracheostomy care — pattern
    Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record reviews, observation and interviews the facility failed to ensure provision of necessary care and services consistent with professional standards of practice and the facility's policy for 1 (#12) of 2 (#12, #19) residents reviewed for Respiratory Care. The facility failed to ensure: 1) Resident #12's oxygen tubing and humidification bottle were labeled with date they were changed. 2) There was a physician order for Resident #12 who was receiving oxygen. Findings: Review of Oxygen Administration Policy revealed: POLICY: Oxygen shall only be administered by physician order, except in an emergency. In an emergency situation, oxygen can be administered without physician order, but the order must be obtained immediately after the crisis is under control. All safety precautions and care of equipment shall be performed according to recommended State and Federal guidelines and facility procedures. Humidifier bottles will be changed as needed. Nasal cannulas will be changed every week and prn. Review of Resident #12's medical record revealed an original admission date of…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2023-11-15 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — pattern
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations and interviews, the facility failed to ensure dietary services were provided in a sanitary environment for the 83 residents served a meal tray from the kitchen as reported by the Dietary Manager. The facility failed to ensure food was properly dated and not expired. Findings: Review of the facility's Food Receiving and Storage Policy Statement revealed: 8. All foods stored in the refrigerator or freezer will be covered, labeled and dated (use by date). Observation of the kitchen on 11/13/2023 at 8:30 a.m. revealed the following: 1. 3 packages of coconut flakes with an expiration date of 01/06/2022. 2. 1 package of vanilla wafers opened, not sealed without opened dated on the package. 3. 1 package of graham pie crust opened, without opened date. 4. 1 gallon of pickle relish opened in the walk-in refrigerator with an expiration date of 03/24/2023 and an opened date of 07/03/2023. 5. 1 package of American cheese single slice opened, without an opened date in the walk-in refrigerator. During an interview on 11/13/2023 at 9:00 a.m., S9Dietary Manager was in…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

$59,670 in federal fines across 1 penalty. 1 Medicare payment denial on record.

  • $59,670 — penalty dated 2023-11-01
  • Medicare payment denial — starting 2023-11-29 for 10 days

Dates are the dates CMS records the penalty, not the date of the conduct behind it. CMS publishes penalties on a rolling window, so this is what is currently on the public file — not the home’s lifetime history, and an older fine may attach to a problem that has since been corrected. The amounts are as imposed: the CMS file does not record whether a penalty was appealed, reduced, or paid, so we don’t say. Ask the home what each one was for and what changed since.

Part of a chain

This home belongs to PARAMOUNT HEALTHCARE CONSULTANTS — 14 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →

RatingThis homeChain avg
Overall 4 of 52.4+1.6 vs chain
Health inspection 4 of 52.9+1.1 vs chain
Staffing 2 of 52.3-0.3 vs chain
Quality measures 3 of 52.0+1.0 vs chain
The other 13 homes this chain runs (chain average 2.4★, per CMS)

A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleSince
DCZ HEALTHCARE INVESTMENTS, LLCOrganizationDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTsince 01/01/2008
PKC INVESTMENTS, LLCOrganizationDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; ADP OF THE SNFsince 01/01/2008
COBURN, KELLYIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; ADP OF THE SNFsince 01/01/2008
COBURN, PAULIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; ADP OF THE SNFsince 01/01/2008
SMITH, DAWNEIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; CORPORATE OFFICER; ADP OF THE SNFsince 01/01/2008
LESLIE LAKES PROPERTY, LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST; ADP OF THE SNFsince 01/01/2008
COLVIN, DAVIDIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 05/09/2017
SMITH, ANGELAIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 06/13/2024
DCZ1 VENTURES LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 01/01/2008
PARAMOUNT HEALTHCARE CONSULTANTS, LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 01/01/2008
STEPHEN DUCK, CPA PCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 01/01/2018

CMS files one row per role, so the 19 rows in the source record cover these 11 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted. The source lists no ownership percentage for any of them — PECOS records a share only for equity interests, not for board or management roles.

6 organizational owners listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$8.7M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
+2.8%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
$1.4M
Related-party expense16% of expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 76%Medicare 16%Other / private 8%

About 76% of this home’s resident-days are paid by Medicaid, which reimburses well below the cost of care in most states. Heavily Medicaid-dependent homes run on thinner budgets — a context worth holding next to the staffing and inspection record, not a fault in itself. This home reported $1.4M paid to related parties — landlords or management companies under common ownership — equal to about 16% of its total expenses. Money routed to affiliated companies can leave a home’s own books looking lean while owners still profit; it is the mechanism regulators watch most closely in private-equity and REIT deals.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$254per resident / day
operating cost
$7,722per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$261per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in LA

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Louisiana Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Louisiana
$7,604/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$8,076/mo
Nursing home (private)
$5,163/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 195572. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2026-02-25, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next