No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Prairie View Skilled Nursing

606 West Missouri Street, Bloomfield, MO 63825 · For profit - Limited Liability company · 60 certified beds · (573) 568-2137 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (573) 568-2137 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
No harm-level citations or fines — but 16 lower-level deficiencies on record (see below)
Insights

This home’s record is mixed — some reassuring signs, some worth asking about.

In its favor
  • a strong health-inspection score (4/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
  • fewer deficiencies at its most recent standard inspection than at the one before — a sign of improvement
Worth asking about
  • a high number of inspection citations overall (16) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags
  • its payroll-based staffing rating is low (1/5)
  • its facility-reported quality-measure rating is low (1/5)

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

2/5
CMS overall
2 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 4 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 1 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 1 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
★★ 2/5 CMS · Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
101 S Prairie St · (573) 568-3838 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
Grocery
108 State Route 25 N · (573) 568-4621 · Call to confirm hours
Park
905 S Prairie St · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 1 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 2 of 5
Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital 1 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating fell from 3 to 2 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating2★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased17.3%18.1%15.4%worse
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight8.9%5.3%5.4%worse
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder1.0%1.1%0.9%worse
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection8.7%2.3%2.0%worse
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms22.7%18.5%6.5%worse than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.0%0.1%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury7.5%4.1%3.3%worse
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened8.0%17.4%16.1%better
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication18.8%25.6%18.9%typical
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine59.5%90.9%95.3%worse
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers3.8%4.5%4.7%better
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control9.2%17.8%21.2%better
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table17.4%23.5%17.1%typical
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication3.4%2.2%1.4%worse
Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine7.1%63.5%79.4%worse
Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission29.1%26.0%22.6%worse
Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit31.3%13.7%12.0%worse
Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days2.572.111.67worse
Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days4.162.331.80worse

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

55.2%U.S. median 56.6%
Met the expected recovery
not reportedno hours filed
Therapy hours / resident / day

Met the expected recovery: 55.2% of this home’s Medicare short-stay residents left it at or above the ability to care for themselves and move around that CMS predicted for them, across 29 stays in Oct 2024–Sep 2025. The median of the 11,061 homes CMS publishes this for is 56.6%. Read it beside the getting-home figure, not instead of it: unlike the two measures above, CMS makes no better-or-worse call on this one and publishes no confidence interval for it, so this is a comparison and not a verdict — but it is the short-stay measure that separates homes most, and the one to ask about.

Therapy staffing: not reported. This home filed no therapist hours at all in its payroll data for this quarter. That is a gap in what it reported, and we do not read it as an absence of therapy — the homes that file nothing here include ones that discharged hundreds of Medicare rehab patients in the very same period, who plainly received therapy from someone. Because we cannot tell a home that under-reports from one that genuinely provides little, this home is left out of the comparison above rather than scored at zero. Ask it directly how many therapist hours a rehab resident gets, and on which days.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNFnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNFnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge55.2%56.6%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge62.1%52.8%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge48.3%50.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified100.0%98.7%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay4.8%0.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened7.1%1.9%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalizationnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFsnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.52
RN hours/ resident / day
0.68
LPN hours/ resident / day
2.39
Aide hours/ resident / day
3.59
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.55
RN hoursweekends
Total nursing turnover
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 60 beds and averages 44.7 residents a day — about 74% occupied, or roughly 15 beds typically open. It usually has some room. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 3.59 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.52 is below the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.39 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.19 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 3.75 on weekdays — 15% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.50 to 0.55 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

3
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2026-05-28)
7
at the previous standard inspection (2025-04-03)

Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

16 citations, most serious first. The 10 most serious are shown; the remaining 6 are one tap away and print in full.

  • Potential for harm · F2026-05-28 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespread
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure the ice machine drain line maintained a required air gap (empty space that ensures dirty sewer water cannot flow backward into the ice machine and contaminate the ice) to prevent potential contamination. This deficient practice had the potential to affect all residents who consumed ice from the facility ice machine. The facility census was 45. Review of the facility's policy titled, Ice Machine and Ice Storage Chests, revised January 2012, showed:- Ice machines and ice storage/distribution will be used and maintained to assure a safe and sanitary supply of ice;- Ice-making machines, ice storage chests/containers, and ice can all become contaminated by:a. unsanitary manipulation by employees, residents, and visitors;b. waterborne microorganisms naturally occurring in the water source;c. colonization by microorganisms; and/ord. improper storage or handling of ice;- Did not address the air gap required for the ice machine. Observations on 05/26/26 at 9:32 A.M., and 3:36 P.M., 05/27/26 at 8:09 A.M., and…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2026-05-28 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolated
    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to assess and investigate a choking incident that required the Heimlich maneuver (a procedure used to clear a blocked airway in a choking person) and failed to determine whether additional interventions were necessary to reduce a foreseeable risk of recurrent choking for one resident (Resident #2) out of one sampled resident. Following a choking incident that resulted in airway obstruction and required emergency intervention, the facility failed to investigate the cause of the incident, assess the resident's continued choking risk, evaluate the effectiveness of existing interventions, or determine whether revisions to the resident's care plan, diet, supervision, or other interventions were necessary to reduce the risk of recurrence. The facility census was 45.Review of the facility policy titled, Accidents and Incidents, revision date July 2017, showed:- All accidents or incidents involving residents, employees, visitors, etc., occurring on the premises shall be investigated and reported to the administrator;- Reports of…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2026-05-28 · tag F0690 — failed to manage incontinence, catheters, and urinary infections — isolated
    Provide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to obtain an order for a catheter (a flexible tube inserted into the bladder to drain urine) and catheter care for one resident (Resident #13) out of three sampled residents. The facility census is 45.Review of the facility's policy titled, Catheter Care, Urinary, revised August 2022, showed: - The purpose of this procedure is to prevent urinary catheter-associated complications, including urinary tract infections;- Did not address the need for catheter and catheter care orders. 1. Review of Resident #13's medical record showed:- admission date of 11/26/25;- Diagnosis of reflex neuropathic bladder (the blader does not empty properly due to a neurological condition); - Urology notes, dated 05/06/26, urinary catheter was placed during the visit due to urinary retention related to reflex neuropathic bladder with no additional orders or instructions;- Nurse's note, dated 05/06/26 at 4:20 P.M., the resident returned from the urology appointment. Urinary catheter in place upon arrival. The urinary catheter was…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-04-03 · tag F0623 — isolated
    Provide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to provide a written copy of the notice of transfer or discharge to the resident and/or the resident's responsible party for three residents (Residents #14, #37, and #48) out of six sampled residents. The facility census was 46. Review of the facility's policy titled, Transfer or Discharge, Facility-Initiated, dated October 2022, showed: - Facility-initiated transfers and discharges, when necessary, must meet specific criteria and require resident/representative notification and orientation, and documentation as specified in this policy; - The resident and representative are notified in writing of the specific need for transfer or discharge; - Notice of transfer is provided to the resident/representative as soon as practicable before the transfer and to the long-term care (LTC) ombudsman when practicable; - Notices are provided in a form and manner that the resident can understand, taking into account the resident's educational level, language,…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-04-03 · tag F0625 — isolated
    Notify the resident or the resident’s representative in writing how long the nursing home will hold the resident’s bed in cases of transfer to a hospital or therapeutic leave.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to inform the resident and the family or legal representative of their bed-hold policy at the time of the transfer to the hospital for three residents (Residents #35, #37, and #48) out of six sampled residents. The facility census was 46. Review of the facility's policy titled, Transfer or Discharge, Facility-Initiated, dated October 2022, showed: - Facility-initiated transfers and discharges, when necessary, must meet specific criteria and require resident/representative notification and orientation, and documentation as specified in this policy; - The resident and representative are notified in writing of the notice of the facility bed-hold and policies; - Notices are provided in a form and manner that the resident can understand, taking into account the resident's educational level, language, communication barriers, and physical or mental impairments; - Nursing notes will include documentation of the appropriate orientation and preparation of the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-04-03 · tag F0699 — isolated
    Provide care or services that was trauma informed and/or culturally competent.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to identify, assess, and provide supportive interventions for one resident (Resident #35) with a diagnosis of post traumatic stress disorder (PTSD - a mental health condition triggered by a terrifying event - either experiencing it or witnessing it; symptoms may include flashbacks, nightmares and severe anxiety, as well as uncontrollable thoughts about the event) out of one sampled resident. The facility's census was 46. Review of the facility's policy titled, Behavioral Health Services, dated February 2019, showed: - The facility will provide and residents will receive behavioral health services as needed to attain or maintain the highest practical physical, mental, or psychosocial well-being in accordance with comprehensive assessment and plan of care; - Behavioral health services are provided to residents as needed as part of the interdisciplinary (involving two or more departments or professions), person-centered approach to care; - Residents who…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-04-03 · tag F0755 — failed to provide safe pharmacy services — isolated
    Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure staff reconciled narcotics (a process that allows one staff to reconcile the exact narcotic inventory on hand with another staff) at each shift change for two out of two sampled medication carts. The facility also failed to implement procedures to ensure medications were accurately administered, documented, disposed of, and reconciled for one resident (Resident #12) outside of the 12 sampled residents This practice had the potential to affect all residents. The facility census was 46. Review of the facility's policy titled, Controlled Substances, last revised November 2022, showed: - Controlled substance inventory is monitored and reconciled to identify loss or potential diversion in a manner that minimizes the time between loss/diversion and detection/follow-up; - The system of reconciling the receipt, dispensing, and disposition of controlled substances includes the following: a. Records of personnel access and usage; b. Medication administration records; c. Declining inventory records; d.…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-04-03 · tag F0759 — failed to keep medication error rate low — isolated
    Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to maintain a medication error rate of less than five percent (%). There were 28 opportunities with three errors made, resulting in an error rate of 10.71% for one resident (Resident #27) out of four sampled residents. The facility's census was 46. Review of the facility's policy titled, Insulin Administration, last revised September 2014, showed: - Three key characteristics of insulin are: onset of action - how quickly the insulin reaches the bloodstream and begins to lower blood glucose, peak effects - the time when the insulin is at its maximum effectiveness, and duration of effect - the length of time during which the insulin is effective; - Rapid-acting insulin - onset of 10-15 minutes (min), peak of 0.5-3 hours (hrs.), duration of 3-6 hrs.; - Regular/short-acting insulin - onset of 0.5-1 hr., peak of 2.5-5 hrs., duration of 8-12 hrs.; - Steps in the procedure to administer insulin: wash hands, check blood glucose per the physician order or facility protocol, check and re-check the type of insulin on the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-04-03 · tag F0760 — failed to prevent significant medication errors — isolated
    Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure that one resident (Residents #27) out of one sampled resident was free from significant medication errors when staff did not check blood sugars prior to administering insulin (a medication that regulates blood sugar levels). The facility's census was 46. Review of the facility's policy titled, Insulin Administration, last revised September 2014, showed: - Three key characteristics of insulin are: onset of action - how quickly the insulin reaches the bloodstream and begins to lower blood glucose, peak effects - the time when the insulin is at its maximum effectiveness, and duration of effect - the length of time during which the insulin is effective; - Rapid-acting insulin - onset of 10-15 minutes (min), peak of 0.5-3 hours (hrs.), duration of 3-6 hrs.; - Regular/short-acting insulin - onset of 0.5-1 hr., peak of 2.5-5 hrs., duration of 8-12 hrs.; - Steps in the procedure to administer insulin: wash hands, check blood glucose per the physician order or facility protocol, check and re-check the type of…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-04-03 · tag F0801 — isolated
    Employ sufficient staff with the appropriate competencies and skills sets to carry out the functions of the food and nutrition service, including a qualified dietician.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record record review, the facility failed to employ a qualified director of food and nutrition services. The facility did not have a Dietary Manager (DM) with a background or required years of experience in food preparation, food service and/or food storage. This deficient practice had the potential to affect all residents in the facility. The facility census was 46. Review of the facility's policy titled, Dietician, dated November 2022, showed: - If a qualified dietitian is not employed full-time (35 or more hours per week), a director of food and nutrition services will be designated. The individual will: a. Be a certified dietary manager, or; b. Be a certified food service manager, or; c. Be nationally certified for food service management and safety, or; d. Have an associate's (or higher degree) in food service management or hospitality, if the course study includes food service or restaurant management, from an accredited institution, or; e. Has two or more years of experience in the position of director of food and nutrition services in a…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
Show the remaining 6 citations
  • Potential for harm · D2024-04-26 · tag F0658 — failed to meet professional standards of care — isolated
    Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to obtain a physician's order for one resident (Resident #11) outside the sample. The facility failed to follow wound care orders for one resident (Resident #17) out of two sampled residents and failed to follow physician orders for Physical Therapy (PT), Occupational Therapy (OT) and Speech Therapy (ST) to evaluate and treat as indicated for two residents (Resident #26 and #30) out of four sampled residents. The facility census was 34. Review of the facility's policy titled, Physician's Services, revised February 2021, showed: - The medical care of of each resident is supervised by a licensed physician; - Once a resident is admitted , orders for the resident's immediate care and needs can be provided by a physician, physician assistant (PA), nurse practitioner (NP), or clinical nurse specialist (CNS); - Supervising the medical care of residents include participating in the resident's assessments, providing consultation or treatment when called by the facility, prescribing medications and therapy, and care planning and…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-04-26 · tag F0688 — failed to keep residents mobile / prevent decline — isolated
    Provide appropriate care for a resident to maintain and/or improve range of motion (ROM), limited ROM and/or mobility, unless a decline is for a medical reason.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to ensure residents with limited range of motion (ROM) received appropriate treatment and services to increase their ROM and/or prevent a further decrease in their ROM for one resident (Resident #8) out of two sampled residents. The facility census was 34. Review of the facility's policy titled, Restorative Nursing Services, revised July 2017 showed: - Residents will receive restorative nursing care as needed to help promote optimal safety and independence; - Restorative nursing consist of nursing interventions that may or may not be accompanied by formalized rehabilitative services; - Residents may be started on a restorative nursing program upon admission and during the course of the stay; - Restorative goals and objectives are individualized and resident-centered, and are outlined in the resident's plan of care. 1. Review of Resident #8's medial record showed: - admission date of 01/23/24; - Diagnoses of muscle weakness (decreased strength in the muscles), abnormal posture (rigid body movements and chronic abnormal…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-04-26 · tag F0690 — failed to manage incontinence, catheters, and urinary infections — isolated
    Provide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview and record review, the facility failed to ensure placement of the Foley catheter (a tube inserted into the bladder to drain urine) tubing and drainage bags for one resident (Resident #27) out of four sampled residents. The facility census was 34. Review of the facility's policy titled, Urinary Catheter Care, revised August 2022, showed the position of the drainage bag should be lower than the bladder at all times to prevent urine from flowing back into the urinary bladder. 1. Review of Resident #27's medial record showed: - An admission date of 01/31/24; - Diagnosis of urinary retention (an inability to empty the bladder of urine); - Physician Order Sheet (POS), dated April 2024, with an order to change the Foley catheter monthly, dated 02/22/24. Observations of the resident showed: - On 04/23/24 at 12:10 P.M., the resident sat in a wheelchair in the dining room and the uncovered catheter drainage bag hung on the right armrest of the wheelchair; - On 04/24/24 at 11:45 A.M., the resident sat in a wheelchair in the hallway and the uncovered catheter…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-04-26 · tag F0759 — failed to keep medication error rate low — isolated
    Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview and record review, the facility failed to maintain a medication error rate of less than five percent (%). There were 35 opportunities with three errors made, resulting in an error rate of 8.57% for three residents (Residents #1, #5 and #22) out of three sampled residents. The facility's census was 34. Review of the facility's policy titled, Administering Medications, dated April 2019, showed: - Medications are administered in accordance with prescriber orders, including any required time frame; - The policy did not address insulin pen administration technique. Review of the Humalog/lispro (a rapid insulin injected just below the skin that helps lower mealtime blood sugar spikes) Kwik Pen (Insulin in a pen-type device) instructions, revised, July 2023, showed: - Pull the Kwik Pen cap straight off; - Wipe the rubber seal with an alcohol swab; - Check the liquid in the Pen which should be clear and colorless; - Place the new capped needle straight onto the Pen and twist the needle on until it is tight; - Pull off the outer needle shield. Do not throw…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-04-26 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — isolated
    Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to label and store medications in a safe and effective manner. This had the potential to affect all residents. The facility census was 34. Review of the facility's policy titled, Medication Labeling and Storage, dated February 2023, showed: - If the facility has discontinued, outdated or deteriorated medications or biologicals, the dispensing pharmacy is contacted for instructions regarding returning or destroying these items; - Multi-dose vials that have been opened or accessed (e.g., needle punctured) are dated and discarded within 28 days unless the manufacturer specifies a shorter or longer date for the open vial. Review of the facility's policy titled, Administering Medications, dated April 2019, showed: - The expiration/beyond use date on the medication label is checked prior to administering; - When opening a multi-dose container, the date opened is recorded on the container. Review of the facility's policy titled, Insulin Administration, dated September 2014, showed: - Via syringe, check expiration date,…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-04-26 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolated
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview and record review, the facility failed to maintain proper infection control practices during the medication administration for one resident (Resident #5) out of four sampled residents. The facility failed to maintain proper infection control practices during incontinent care for one resident (Resident #8) out of four sampled residents. The facility failed to maintain proper infection control practices during a wound care treatment for one resident (Resident #17) out of two sampled residents. The facility also failed to maintain proper infection control practices during blood glucose monitoring when the staff did not properly disinfect the glucose monitor three residents (Resident #1, #22, and #30) out of three sampled residents. The facility census was 34. Review of the facility's policy titled, Handwashing/Hand Hygiene, revised October 2023, showed: - The facility considers hand hygiene the primary means to prevent the spread of healthcare-associated infections; - All personnel are trained a regularly in-serviced on the importance of hand hygiene in…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Part of a chain

This home belongs to PARADIGM SENIOR MANAGEMENT — 8 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →

RatingThis homeChain avg
Overall 2 of 53.6-1.6 vs chain
Health inspection 4 of 54.6-0.6 vs chain
Staffing 1 of 51.1-0.1 vs chain
Quality measures 1 of 52.3-1.3 vs chain
The other 7 homes this chain runs (chain average 3.6★, per CMS)

A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleSince
ALLIANCE BANKOrganization5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST; ADP OF THE SNFsince 03/24/2025
JONES, ANGELAIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERsince 01/23/2024
SELLS, BENJAMINIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 01/23/2024
FORVIS MAZARS LLPOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 01/01/2025
PARADIGM REHAB SERVICES LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 03/24/2025
PARADIGM SENIOR MANAGEMENT LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 01/23/2024
HARRIS, MACIIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 01/22/2025
HUTCHINSON, DALENIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 01/23/2024
JOHNSON, BRITTANYIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 01/22/2025

CMS files one row per role, so the 17 rows in the source record cover these 9 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted. The source lists no ownership percentage for any of them — PECOS records a share only for equity interests, not for board or management roles.

4 organizational owners listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

What families pay in MO

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Missouri Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Missouri
$6,741/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$7,604/mo
Nursing home (private)
$5,400/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 265451. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2026-05-28, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next