Daybreak Nursing Center
410 H Road, Sikeston, MO 63801 · For profit - Limited Liability company · 70 certified beds · (573) 471-7683 Medicare & Medicaid certified
This home’s record is mixed — some reassuring signs, some worth asking about.
- a strong health-inspection score (5/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
- no harm-level citations in the current inspection record
- no federal fines or payment denials on record
- fewer deficiencies at its most recent standard inspection than at the one before — a sign of improvement
- its payroll-based staffing rating is low (1/5)
- about 25% of its spending goes to commonly-owned related companies
One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.
A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.
| Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified | 5 of 5 |
| StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) | 1 of 5 |
| Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility | 3 of 5 |
Location & what’s nearby
Open in Google Maps ↗ · Directions ↗ · Larger map ↗
Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.
Quality measures — how residents actually fare
| Overall quality measures | 3 of 5 |
| Long-stay residentspeople who live here | 3 of 5 |
Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.
Trend — is this home getting better or worse?
Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating held steady at 4 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.
Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
| Measure | This home | State avg | Typical state | vs typical state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased | 3.8% | 18.1% | 15.4% | better |
| Long-stay residents who lose too much weight | 14.0% | 5.3% | 5.4% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder | 1.6% | 1.1% | 0.9% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection | 3.3% | 2.3% | 2.0% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms | 42.3% | 18.5% | 6.5% | worse than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Long-stay residents who were physically restrained | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.1% | better than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury | 2.0% | 4.1% | 3.3% | better |
| Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened | 8.3% | 17.4% | 16.1% | better |
| Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication | 23.0% | 25.6% | 18.9% | worse |
| Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 95.5% | 90.9% | 95.3% | typical |
| Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers | 4.2% | 4.5% | 4.7% | better |
| Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control | 7.9% | 17.8% | 21.2% | better |
| Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication§ — see the note below the table | 40.2% | 23.5% | 17.1% | worse |
| Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication | 5.0% | 2.2% | 1.4% | worse |
| Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 47.6% | 63.5% | 79.4% | worse |
| Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission | 28.9% | 26.0% | 22.6% | worse |
| Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit | 9.6% | 13.7% | 12.0% | better |
| Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days | 1.71 | 2.11 | 1.67 | typical |
| Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days | 3.40 | 2.33 | 1.80 | worse |
‡ On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.
§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.
CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.
Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital
Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.
Therapy staffing: not reported. This home filed no therapist hours at all in its payroll data for this quarter. That is a gap in what it reported, and we do not read it as an absence of therapy — the homes that file nothing here include ones that discharged hundreds of Medicare rehab patients in the very same period, who plainly received therapy from someone. Because we cannot tell a home that under-reports from one that genuinely provides little, this home is left out of the comparison above rather than scored at zero. Ask it directly how many therapist hours a rehab resident gets, and on which days.
This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.
See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
| Measure | This home | U.S. median | Period covered | CMS’s call |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF | 10.7%CMS range 7.1–16.2 | 10.7% | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care setting | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs | 0.94 | 1.02 | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.
Staffing
How full it usually is: this home is certified for 70 beds and averages 60.7 residents a day — about 87% occupied, or roughly 9 beds typically open. It runs fairly full. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.
Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 3.28 hrs/resident/day is below the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.35 is below the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.24 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.
Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.01 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 3.39 on weekdays — 11% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.31 to 0.46 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)
This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 56% is about the same as the national median of 45%. 1 administrator has left in the past year.
Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.
Inspection trend
Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.
Inspection deficiencies
State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.
Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.
13 citations, most serious first — scroll within the box to see all.
- Potential for harm · D2025-11-17 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolatedEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure all residents were kept free from possible accident hazards when the facility staff failed to monitor one resident (Resident #10) out of four sampled residents and one resident (Resident #29) outside the sample during scheduled resident smoke breaks. The facility census was 66. Review of the facility's policy titled, Smoking Policy - Residents, dated October 2023, showed:- This facility has established and maintains safe resident smoking policies;- Prior to, and upon admission, residents are informed of the facility smoking policy, including designated smoking areas, and the extent to which the facility can accommodate their smoking or non-smoking preferences;- Smoking is only allowed in designated resident areas, which are located outside of the building. Smoking is not allowed inside the facility under any circumstances;- Resident smoking status is evaluated upon admission. If a smoker, the evaluation includes ability to smoke…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-11-17 · tag F0699 — isolatedProvide care or services that was trauma informed and/or culturally competent.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to identify, assess, and provide supportive interventions for two residents (Residents #42 and #50) with a diagnosis of post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD - a mental health condition triggered by a terrifying event - either experiencing it or witnessing it; symptoms may include flashbacks, nightmares and severe anxiety, as well as uncontrollable thoughts about the event) out of four sampled residents. The facility's census was 66.The facility did not provide a PTSD policy.1. Review of Resident #42's medical record showed:- admitted on [DATE]; - Diagnoses of bipolar disorder (a mental disorder that causes unusual shifts in mood), PTSD, schizophrenia (a long term mental disorder that affects a person's ability to think, feel, or behave clearly, sometimes including delusions or hallucinations), major depressive disorder (MDD - long-term loss of pleasure or interest in life), anxiety (persistent worry and fear about everyday situations) disorder and…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-11-17 · tag F0759 — failed to keep medication error rate low — isolatedEnsure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to maintain a medication error rate of less than five percent (%). There were 28 opportunities with three errors made, resulting in an error rate of 10.71% for three residents (Residents #15, #31 and #59) out of five sampled residents. The facility's census was 66.Review of the facility's policy titled, Insulin Administration, last revised March 2025, showed:- Did not address insulin administration using an insulin pen.Review of the Humalog/lispro (a rapid insulin that helps lower mealtime blood sugar spikes) Kwik Pen (insulin in a pen-type device) instructions, revised July 2023, showed:- Prime the pen by turning the dose knob to two units;- Hold the pen with the needle pointing up;- Tap the cartridge holder gently to collect air bubbles at the top;- Push the dose knob in until it stops, and zero is seen in the dose window, count to five slowly, insulin will be visible at the tip of the needle;- Select the dose;- Give the injection after selecting the area and cleaning the site with an alcohol swab.Review of…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-10-10 · tag F0584 — failed to keep a safe, clean, comfortable home — isolatedHonor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to provide a safe, clean, comfortable, and homelike environment. This deficient practice had the potential to affect all residents in the facility. The facility census was 65. Review of the facility's policy titled, Homelike Environment, revised February 2021, showed: - Residents are provided with a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment and encouraged to use their personal belongings to the extent possible; - The facility staff and management maximizes, to the extent possible, the characteristics of the facility that reflect a personalized, homelike setting which includes a clean, sanitary and orderly environment. Observations on 10/07/24 at 2:12 P.M., and 10/09/24 at 2:26 P.M., showed several areas of peeled paint and exposed sheetrock located at the head of the bed located by the window in room [ROOM NUMBER]. Observations on 10/08/24 at 2:16 P.M., and 10/09/24 at 2:30 P.M., showed a large area of peeled paint and exposed…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-10-10 · tag F0677 — failed to help fully-dependent residents with daily care — isolatedProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to provide adequate personal hygiene for one resident (Resident #10) out of 16 sampled residents and two additional residents (Resident #2 and #57) and failed to provide showers at least twice a week for one resident (Resident #2) outside the sample. The facility census was 65. Review of the facility's policy titled, Dignity, revised February 2021, showed: - Each resident shall be cared for in a manner that promotes and enhances his or her sense of well-being, level of satisfaction with life, and feelings of self-worth and self-esteem; - Residents are treated with dignity and respect at all times; - The facility culture supports dignity and respect for residents by honoring resident goals, choices, preferences, values and beliefs; - This begins with the initial admission and continues throughout the resident's facility stay; - Individual needs and preferences of the resident are identified through the assessment process; - When assisting…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-10-10 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — isolatedEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to store medications in accordance with accepted professional standards of practice. This deficient practice had the potential to affect all residents residing in the facility. The facility also failed to properly label medications in a safe and effective manner. The facility's census was 65. Review of the facility's policy titled, Medication Labeling and Storage, dated 2001, showed: - Medications requiring refrigeration are stored in a refrigerator located in the medication room at the nurses station or other secured location. Medications are stored separately from food and are labeled accordingly; - Policy did not address checking and the appropriate refrigerator temperatures or labeling over the counter medications with an opened date. 1. Review of the Medication Refrigerator Temperature Log, dated 08/01/24 - 10/08/24, showed: - For August 2024, the medication refrigerator's temperature was not documented for 11 out 31 opportunities, and 18 out of the 20 completed temperatures were above 41 degrees; - For…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-10-10 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — isolatedProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation and interview, the facility failed to store and distribute food under sanitary conditions, increasing the risk of cross-contamination and food-borne illness. These practices had the potential to affect all residents who are served food from the kitchen. The facility census was 65. 1. Observation on 10/07/24 at 2:24 P.M., of the dry food storage room showed: - A large bag of elbow pasta opened with the top of the bag twisted, not sealed and undated; - Three bags of cereal opened, undated, and one unsealed; - Opened graham cracker crumbs in a labeled box with the bag unsealed. 2. Observation on 10/07/24 at 2:25 P.M., of the storage area showed: - Two large baking sheets with black carbon build up on the sides/bottom. 3. Observation on 10/07/24 at 2:26 P.M., of a white single door residential-style stand up freezer located in the front of the kitchen showed: - Two Ziploc bags of frozen items unlabeled and undated. 4. Observation on 10/07/24 at 2:27 P.M., of a white single door residential-style stand up freezer located in the back of the kitchen showed: - Six bags…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2023-05-19 · tag F0584 — failed to keep a safe, clean, comfortable home — isolatedHonor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to provide a safe, clean and comfortable homelike environment. This deficient practice had the potential to affect all residents in the facility. The facility census was 53. Review of the facility's policy titled, Maintenance Service, revised December 2022, showed: - Maintenance shall be provided to all areas of the building, grounds, and equipment; - The maintenance department is responsible for maintaining the buildings, grounds, and equipment in a safe and operable manner at all times; - Functions of maintenance personnel include maintaining the building in good repair and free from hazards and providing routinely scheduled maintenance service to all areas. Observation on 05/16/23 at 10:47 A.M., and 05/17/23 at 11:18 A.M., of the 100 Hall showed: - A ceramic figurine on top of a light fixture above the bed located by the door in room [ROOM NUMBER]; - Three, 4 inch (in.) x 5 in. and two 5 in. x 7 in. picture frames on top of a light…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2023-05-19 · tag F0637 — isolatedAssess the resident when there is a significant change in condition
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to complete a significant change Minimum Data Set (MDS) (a federally mandated assessment tool completed by the facility) assessment for one resident (Resident #18) out of three sampled residents. The facility's census was 53. Review of the facility's policy titled, Comprehensive Assessments, dated March 2022 showed: - Significant change in status assessment is a comprehensive assessment for a resident that must be completed when the interdisciplinary team (IDT) (a group of health care professionals from diverse fields who work in a coordinated effort toward a common goal for a resident) has determined that a resident meets the significant change guidelines for either major improvement or decline. 1. Review of Resident #18's medical record showed: - The quarterly MDS, dated [DATE], showed the resident received hospice (health care focused on the quality of life of a terminally ill person) services; - A discharge date of 04/19/23 from hospice services; -…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- No harm found · C2024-10-10 · tag F0925 — failed to control pests — widespreadMake sure there is a pest control program to prevent/deal with mice, insects, or other pests.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on interview, and record review, the facility failed to maintain an effective pest control program. This had the potential to affect all residents in the facility. The facility's census was 65. Review of the facility's policy titled, Pest Control, revised May 2008, showed: - The facility shall maintain an effective pest control program; - This facility maintains an on-going pest control program to ensure that the building is kept free of insects and rodents; - Pest control services are provided by a contracted pest control company; - Maintenance services assist, when appropriate and necessary, in providing pest control services. Review of the most recent pest control invoices showed no details of the areas of concern or what treatment was provided. During an interview on 10/10/24 at 1:04 P.M., Resident #34 said he/she saw four or five spiders in his/her room. He/She thought they were brown recluse spiders. During an interview on 10/10/24 at 1:09 P.M., Resident #42 said he/she had seen three spiders in his/her room. During an interview on 10/10/24 at 1:01 P.M., Resident #64…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- No harm found · C2023-05-19 · tag F0574 — widespreadThe resident has the right to receive notices in a format and a language he or she understands.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on interview, observation and record review the facility failed to provide resident rights information on how to formally file a complaint to the Department of Health and Senior Services (DHSS) about the care they were receiving. This deficient practice had the potential to affect all residents in the facility. The facility census was 53. Review of the facility's policy titled, Resident Rights, revised February 2021, showed: - Employees shall treat all residents with kindness, respect and dignity; - Federal and state laws guarantee certain basic rights to all residents of the facility; - Be free from abuse, neglect, misappropriation of property, and exploitation; - Communication with and access to people and services, both inside and outside the facility; - Communicate with outside agencies (e.g., local, state, or federal officials, state and federal surveyors, state long-term ombudsman, protection or advocacy organizations, etc.) regarding any matter. During a group interview on 05/18/23 at 10:56 A.M., five residents (Residents #2, #17, #19, #22, and #50) said they had not…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- No harm found · Ccited before2023-05-19 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespreadProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to store and distribute food under sanitary conditions, increasing the risk of cross-contamination and food-borne illness. These deficient practices had the potential to affect all residents. The facility census was 53. Review of the facility's policy titled, Sanitization, revised November 2022, showed: - The food service area is maintained in a clean and sanitary manner; - All utensils, counters, shelves, and equipment are kept clean, maintained in good repair and are free from breaks, corrosions, open seams, cracks, chipped areas that may affect their use or proper cleaning; - All equipment, food contact surfaces and utensils are cleaned and sanitized using heat or chemical sanitizing solutions. Observations on 05/16/23 at 10:02 A.M., 05/16/23 at 02:04 P.M., and 05/17/23 at 09:18 A.M., of the kitchen area showed: - A buildup of a white substance on the top, the sides, and the front panel of the dish machine; - A buildup of a white substance on the front panels and leg supports of the wash, rinse, and sanitize…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- No harm found · C2023-05-19 · tag F0814 — failed to dispose of garbage properly — widespreadDispose of garbage and refuse properly.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview and record review, the facility failed to ensure a dumpster was closed at all times and maintained to keep pests out and/or to keep the garbage contained in the dumpster. The facility census was 53. Review of the facility's policy titled, Sanitization, revised November 2022, showed: - All kitchens, kitchen areas and dining areas are kept clean, free form garbage and debris, and protected from rodents and insects; - Garbage and refuse containers are in good condition, without leaks, and waste is properly contained in dumpsters/compactors with lids (or otherwise covered); - Areas used for garbage disposal are free from odors and waste fats, and maintained to prevent pests. Observations on 05/16/23 at 8:33 A.M., and 05/16/23 at 9:03 A.M., of the outside trash dumpster located near the maintenance shed showed: - The dumpster lid opened; - Several black birds flew out of the opened dumpster; - Three white opened trash bags lay on top of broken down boxes with exposed briefs, tissue paper, miscellaneous wrappers and soda cans; - No staff used the dumpster.…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.
- Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
- Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
- State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Fines & penalties
No federal fines in the current CMS record.
Part of a chain
This home belongs to PARADIGM SENIOR MANAGEMENT — 8 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →
| Rating | This home | Chain avg | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 4 of 5 | 3.6 | +0.4 vs chain |
| Health inspection | 5 of 5 | 4.6 | +0.4 vs chain |
| Staffing | 1 of 5 | 1.1 | -0.1 vs chain |
| Quality measures | 3 of 5 | 2.3 | +0.7 vs chain |
The other 7 homes this chain runs (chain average 3.6★, per CMS)
A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.
Who owns this facility
| Owner / manager | Type | Role | Since |
|---|---|---|---|
| MRV BANKS | Organization | 5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST; ADP OF THE SNF | since 03/11/2025 |
| HUTCHINSON, DALEN | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | since 12/01/2022 |
| SELLS, BENJAMIN | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | since 12/01/2022 |
| FORVIS MAZARS LLP | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | since 01/01/2025 |
| PARADIGM REHAB SERVICES LLC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | since 03/11/2025 |
| PARADIGM SENIOR MANAGEMENT LLC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | since 03/31/2025 |
| BRAMLETT, CANDACE | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | since 12/01/2022 |
| SAHAI, MADHU | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | since 12/01/2022 |
| THORNSBROUGH, BROCK | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | since 02/19/2024 |
CMS files one row per role, so the 19 rows in the source record cover these 9 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted. The source lists no ownership percentage for any of them — PECOS records a share only for equity interests, not for board or management roles.
4 organizational owners listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.
Follow the money — this home’s finances
Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.
About 85% of this home’s resident-days are paid by Medicaid, which reimburses well below the cost of care in most states. Heavily Medicaid-dependent homes run on thinner budgets — a context worth holding next to the staffing and inspection record, not a fault in itself. This home reported $952K paid to related parties — landlords or management companies under common ownership — equal to about 25% of its total expenses. Money routed to affiliated companies can leave a home’s own books looking lean while owners still profit; it is the mechanism regulators watch most closely in private-equity and REIT deals.
Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.
Cost & finances
Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.
What families pay in MO
This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Missouri Medicaid page.
Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.
Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 265548. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-11-17, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →
Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →
Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.