Elms Retirement Village INC
136 S Main St, Wellington, OH 44090 · For profit - Corporation · 60 certified beds · (440) 647-2414 Medicare & Medicaid certified
The public record raises real questions here. Weigh the concerns below carefully.
- a strong health-inspection score (5/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
- no federal fines or payment denials on record
- it has a citation for mishandling residents’ money or property (F0570)
- a high number of inspection citations overall (16) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags
- its last standard health inspection was over 2 years ago — the star rating may not reflect current conditions
One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.
A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.
| Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified | 5 of 5 |
| StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) | 3 of 5 |
| Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility | 5 of 5 |
Location & what’s nearby
Open in Google Maps ↗ · Directions ↗ · Larger map ↗
Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.
Quality measures — how residents actually fare
| Overall quality measures | 5 of 5 |
| Long-stay residentspeople who live here | 5 of 5 |
| Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital | 4 of 5 |
Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.
Trend — is this home getting better or worse?
Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating improved from 4 to 5 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.
Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
| Measure | This home | State avg | Typical state | vs typical state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased | 2.3% | 5.3% | 15.4% | better than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Long-stay residents who lose too much weight | 3.6% | 6.2% | 5.4% | better |
| Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder | 0.0% | 0.2% | 0.9% | better than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection | 0.0% | 0.4% | 2.0% | better than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms | 9.7% | 30.1% | 6.5% | better than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Long-stay residents who were physically restrained | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.1% | better |
| Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury | 0.0% | 3.2% | 3.3% | check this* — see note marked star below the table |
| Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened | 4.6% | 6.1% | 16.1% | better than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication | 25.4% | 25.5% | 18.9% | worse |
| Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 100.0% | 94.5% | 95.3% | typical |
| Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers | 1.5% | 3.4% | 4.7% | better |
| Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control | 28.9% | 21.4% | 21.2% | worse |
| Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication§ — see the note below the table | 4.6% | 8.8% | 17.1% | better |
| Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication | 0.0% | 1.2% | 1.4% | better |
| Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 95.2% | 75.6% | 79.4% | better |
| Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission | 18.4% | 24.9% | 22.6% | better |
| Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit | 10.4% | 12.9% | 12.0% | better |
* This home reported 0% on a measure where lower is better. That can mean genuinely excellent care — but because the number is self-reported, a zero can also mean the problem was not recorded. Weigh it against the inspection record above.
‡ On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.
§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.
CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.
Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital
Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.
45.4% of the Medicare patients who left this home got back to the community and stayed there for at least 31 days — which CMS reads as no different from the national rate. This is CMS’s risk-adjusted rate over 34 Medicare stays in Oct 2022–Sep 2024, and CMS’s own comparison — not ours.
Met the expected recovery: 45.5% of this home’s Medicare short-stay residents left it at or above the ability to care for themselves and move around that CMS predicted for them, across 22 stays in Oct 2024–Sep 2025. The median of the 11,061 homes CMS publishes this for is 56.6%. Read it beside the getting-home figure, not instead of it: unlike the two measures above, CMS makes no better-or-worse call on this one and publishes no confidence interval for it, so this is a comparison and not a verdict — but it is the short-stay measure that separates homes most, and the one to ask about.
Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.45 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 76% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.
Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 13% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.
This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.
See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
| Measure | This home | U.S. median | Period covered | CMS’s call |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF | 45.4%CMS range 30.8–59.2 | 51.5% | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF | 9.8%CMS range 5.7–16.3 | 10.7% | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge | 45.5% | 56.6% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge | 36.4% | 52.8% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge | 31.8% | 50.0% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified | 100.0% | 98.7% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care setting | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay | 0.0% | 0.0% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened | 0.0% | 1.9% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization | 7.4%CMS range 4.3–14.8 | 7.1% | Oct 2023–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs | 1.20 | 1.02 | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.
Staffing
How full it usually is: this home is certified for 60 beds and averages 49.9 residents a day — about 83% occupied, or roughly 10 beds typically open. It usually has some room. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.
Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 3.67 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.57 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.23 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.
Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.39 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 3.78 on weekdays — 10% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.53 to 0.67 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)
This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 43% is about the same as the national median of 45%.
Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.
Inspection trend
Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.
This trend is not current. The most recent of these two inspections was over 2 years ago; the arrow describes what inspectors found then, not what the home is like now.
Inspection deficiencies
State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.
Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.
16 citations, most serious first. The 10 most serious are shown; the remaining 6 are one tap away and print in full.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-05-02 · tag F0580 — failed to tell family and doctor about changes — isolatedImmediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on review of the medical record, review of the facility investigation, interview with the staff, and review of facility policy and procedure, the facility failed to ensure the legal representative, physician and Resident #50 were notified of a medication error for Resident #50. This affected one resident (Resident #50) of three reviewed for medication errors. Findings included: Review of the medical record revealed Resident #50 was admitted to the facility on [DATE]. Diagnoses included quadriplegia, stage four sacral wound, stage four right buttock wound, osteomyelitis, severe protein calorie malnutrition, anxiety disorder, depression, and cachexia. She had a Power of Attorney (POA) and was discharged home on [DATE]. Review of the Quarterly Minimum Data Set assessment dated [DATE] revealed Resident #50 had intact cognition. She received scheduled pain medications, as needed pain medications, and non-medication interventions for pain. Review of the physician's orders revealed Resident #50 had an order dated…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-05-02 · tag F0760 — failed to prevent significant medication errors — isolatedEnsure that residents are free from significant medication errors.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on review of the medical record, review of the facility investigation, interview with the staff, and review of facility policy and procedure, the facility failed to ensure Resident #50 was free of significant medication errors. This affected one resident (Resident #50) of three reviewed for medication errors. Findings included: Review of the medical record revealed Resident #50 was admitted to the facility on [DATE]. Diagnoses included quadriplegia, stage four sacral wound, stage four right buttock wound, osteomyelitis, severe protein calorie malnutrition, anxiety disorder, depression, and cachexia. She had a Power of Attorney (POA) and was discharged home on [DATE]. Review of the Quarterly Minimum Data Set assessment dated [DATE] revealed Resident #50 had intact cognition. She received scheduled pain medications, as needed pain medications, and non-medication interventions for pain. Review of the physician's orders revealed Resident #50 had an order dated 11/21/24 for Dilaudid (pain medication) 4…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-11-13 · tag F0580 — failed to tell family and doctor about changes — isolatedImmediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to ensure the physician was notified of unavailable medications. This affected two residents (#29 and #51) of three residents reviewed for notification. The facility census was 50. Finding include: 1. Review of the medical record for Resident #51 revealed an admission date of 10/08/24 at 11:30 P.M. with diagnoses including osteomyelitis, multiple sclerosis, neuropathy, nicotine dependence. The resident was discharged on 10/09/24. Review of the Medication Administration Record (MAR) revealed an order for oxycodone 10 milligram (mg) was signed as administered on 10/09/24 at 8:00 A.M. and 12:00 P.M. There were no other medications administered. The MAR indicated missing doses for the following. Cefazolin intravenous (IV) antibiotic two doses, Duloxetine (antidepressant) one dose, Robaxin (muscle relaxer) three doses, midodrine (use to increase blood pressure) two doses, oxycodone (for pain) three doses, Metamucil one dose, Miralax one dose,…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-11-13 · tag F0684 — failed to provide proper treatment and quality of care — isolatedProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interview the facility failed to ensure on going monitoring of resident status. This affected one (Resident #51) of three reviewed for quality of care. The facility census was 50. Finding include: Review of the medical record for Resident #51 revealed an admission date of 10/08/24 at 11:30 P.M. with diagnoses including osteomyelitis, a bone infection, of the vertebra of the sacral and sacrococcygeal region, the tailbone, multiple sclerosis, neuropathy, nicotine dependence. The resident was discharged on 10/09/24 at approximately 8:00 P.M. The resident did not receive any medications from the pharmacy prior to discharge. Review of the Medication Administration Record (MAR) revealed oxycodone 10 milligram (mg) was signed as administered on 10/09/24 at 8:00 A.M. and 12:00 P.M. there were no other medications administered. The MAR indicated missed medications of: Cefazolin intravenous (IV) antibiotic two doses, Duloxetine (antidepressant) one dose, Robaxin (muscle relaxer) three doses,…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-11-13 · tag F0755 — failed to provide safe pharmacy services — isolatedProvide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to ensure medications were available for administration. This affected two residents (Resident #29 and Resident #51) of three reviewed for medication administration. The facility census was 50. Finding include: 1. Review of the medical record for Resident #51 revealed an admission date of 10/08/24 at 11:30 P.M. with diagnoses including osteomyelitis, multiple sclerosis, neuropathy, nicotine dependence. The resident was discharged on 10/09/24. Review of the admission medication orders revealed the following: Cefazolin 2000 milligrams (mg) infused morning, noon and evening, duloxetine (antidepressant) 20 mg daily, hydroxyzine (antihistamine) 25 mg daily, Robaxin (muscle relaxant) 750 mg four times daily, midodrine (used for hypotension) 20 mg three times daily, oxycodone 10 mg every four hours as needed for pain, trazodone 150 mg at night for sleep, Metamucil daily, MiraLAX daily, prednisone (steroid) 10 mg, trazodone 150 mg used for sleep at…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-11-13 · tag F0760 — failed to prevent significant medication errors — isolatedEnsure that residents are free from significant medication errors.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to ensure the residents were free of significant medication errors. This affected two residents (Resident #29 and Resident #51) of three reviewed for medication administration. The facility census was 50. Finding include: 1. Review of the medical record for Resident #51 revealed an admission date of 10/08/24 with diagnoses including osteomyelitis, multiple sclerosis, and neuropathy. The resident was discharged on 10/09/24. Review of the October 2024 physician orders revealed an order for Cefazolin intravenous (IV) infusion, an antibiotic three times daily for osteomyelitis and an order for midodrine used to increase blood pressure, three times daily. Review of the Medication Administration Record (MAR) for October 2024 revealed on 10/09/24, two doses of Cefazolin IV were signed off as not available upon rise and at lunchtime. On 10/09/24, two doses of midodrine were signed off as not available prior to breakfast and prior to lunch. Review of…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-03-28 · tag F0582 — isolatedGive residents notice of Medicaid/Medicare coverage and potential liability for services not covered.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on medical record review and staff interview, the facility failed to ensure all required notices were provided to residents when skilled services were discontinued. This affected two (#2 and #11) of three residents review for beneficiary notices. The facility census was 41. Findings include: 1. Review of Resident #2's medical record revealed the resident was admitted to the facility on [DATE]. Diagnoses included anemia, chronic kidney disease, and dislocation of the right knee. Further review of the medical record revealed Resident #2 was discharged from skilled services while using her Medicare Part A benefit on 10/02/23 and chose to remain in the facility. Review of the notices given to Resident #2 revealed the resident received a Notice of Medicare Non-Coverage (NOMNC) as required; however, the additional required Skilled Nursing Facility Advanced Beneficiary Notice of Non-Coverage (SNF ABN) was not given to Resident #2. 2. Review of Resident #11's medical record revealed the resident was admitted to…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-03-28 · tag F0677 — failed to help fully-dependent residents with daily care — isolatedProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, medical record review, and resident and staff interview, the facility failed to ensure dependent residents received appropriate nail care. This affected one (#22) of two residents reviewed for activities of daily living. The facility census was 41. Findings include: Review of Resident #22's medical record revealed admission to the facility occurred on 10/19/23. Diagnoses included major depression, Parkinson's disease, chronic kidney disease, pressure ulcers, and anxiety. Review of Resident #22's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE] revealed Resident #22 was assessed with intact cognition and required substantial assistance with showers and activities of daily living (ADLs). Observation and interview with Resident #22 on 03/25/24 at 9:27 A.M. revealed Resident #22 was observed with have long finger nails on both hands. Interview with Resident #22 stated she did not like long finger nails, and stated no staff offered to cut them and she really wanted them cut. Observation on…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2021-08-26 · tag F0570 — patternAssure the security of all personal funds of residents deposited with the facility.
What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing
Based on review of the surety bond, trial balance funds sheet and staff interview the facility failed to provide a surety bond large enough to cover the total amount of money in all resident personal funds accounts. This affected 26 residents who currently had a resident funds account with the facility. The facility census was 39. Findings include: Review of this facility's surety bond revealed it was in the amount of $35,000.00. Review of the resident trial balance funds documented the total money in the resident funds account totaled $46,104.68. Interview on 08/25/21 at 10:30 A.M. the Administrator verified the amount of monies in the resident funds account exceeded the amount of the surety bond.
- Potential for harm · D2021-08-26 · tag F0690 — failed to manage incontinence, catheters, and urinary infections — isolatedProvide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review, interview and policy review, the facility failed to ensure the bowel regimen protocol was followed to prevent constipation. This affected one resident (Resident #7) of the three residents reviewed for incontinence care. The facility census was 39. Findings include: Review of the medical record for Resident #7 revealed an admission date of 10/25/18. Diagnosis included dementia with Lewy bodies, adult failure to thrive, insomnia, and encounter for palliative care. Review of the care plan dated 10/29/18 revealed she had potential for alteration in bowel elimination, constipation related to process and impaired mobility. Interventions included to assist with toileting as needed, record all stools, report irregularities to charge nurse, encourage fluid intakes as appropriate, note any signs or symptoms of constipation, monitor stool frequency, and follow bowel regimen protocol as needed. Review of the significant change minimum data set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE] revealed the resident was…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
Show the remaining 6 citations
- Potential for harm · D2021-08-26 · tag F0695 — failed to provide proper breathing / tracheostomy care — isolatedProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, record review, interview and manufacturer's recommendations, the facility failed to use distilled water in a continuous positive airway pressure (CPAP) machine. This affect one (Resident #29) of three residents reviewed for respiratory care. The facility census was 39. Findings include: Review of the medical record for Resident #29 revealed an admission date of 06/19/21. Diagnosis included respiratory failure, diabetes mellitus type two, and chronic obstructive pulmonary disease. Review of the admission minimum data set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE] revealed the resident was cognitively intact. He used oxygen. Review of the nursing progress note dated 08/22/21 revealed Resident #29 refused to wear the CPAP machine during this evening as ordered. Resident stated he had incorrect water to use in the machine at this time and until the correct water was purchased he would not be wearing the CPAP machine. Nurse educated the resident and encouraged resident to follow orders, and the resident…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · F2019-03-07 · tag F0727 — failed to provide required RN coverage — widespreadHave a registered nurse on duty 8 hours a day; and select a registered nurse to be the director of nurses on a full time basis.
What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing
Based on review of nursing schedules and staff interviews, the facility failed to ensure they used the services of a Registered Nurse (RN) for at least eight consecutive hours a day, seven days a week. This affected all 50 residents residing in the facility. Findings include: Review of the licensed nursing schedules for February 2019 and March 2019 identified a lack of a RN on 02/02/19, 02/03/19, 02/16/19, 02/17/19, 03/02/19, and 03/03/19. Interview on 03/05/19 at 3:25 P.M., State Tested Nurse Aide (STNA) #2, the facility scheduler, confirmed the facility did not have a RN employed to work every other weekend and verified the lack of an RN on duty on the above days.
- Potential for harm · E2019-03-07 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — patternEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, staff interview and policy review, the facility failed to ensure a medication cart was locked. This had the potential to affect 26 residents (#1, #6, #10, #15, #17, #18, #19, #22, #23, #26, #27, #29, #33, #34, #35, #38, #40, #41, #42, #43, #48, #50, #51, #52, #53, and #153) with medications stored in the unlocked cart as identified by the facility. The facility census was 50. Findings include: Observation on 03/05/19 at 5:13 P.M. revealed the medication cart in the 300 Hall was unlocked and unattended. Interview on 03/05/19 at 5:14 P.M., Registered Nurse (RN) #73 verified she had left the medication cart unlocked and unattended. Interview on 03/06/19 at 2:26 P.M. with the Administrator revealed medications for 26 residents (#1, #6, #10, #15, #17, #18, #19, #22, #23, #26, #27, #29, #33, #34, #35, #38, #40, #41, #42, #43, #48, #50, #51, #52, #53, and #153) were stored in the unlocked medication cart. Review of the facility policy titled Medication Storage, last revised 12/2013, revealed medication carts should remained locked until medication was needed for…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2019-03-07 · tag F0550 — failed to protect resident dignity and rights — isolatedHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on medical record review, observation, staff interview and policy review, the facility failed to ensure a resident's dignity was maintained by appropriately covering a urinary catheter collection bag for one (#153) of one resident reviewed for urinary catheters. The facility census was 50. Findings include Medical record review revealed Resident #153 was admitted to the facility on [DATE]. Diagnoses included dysphagia, Parkinson's disease, vascular disease, obstructive and reflux uropathy, Barrett's esophagus, depressive disorder, type two diabetes mellitus, hypothyroidism, hypertension, duodenal ulcer, and pneumonitis due to inhalation of food and vomit. Review of a physician order dated 02/20/19 revealed Resident #153 was ordered a urinary catheter for obstructive and reflux uropathy. Observation on 03/04/19 at 2:42 P.M. revealed Resident #153 had an uncovered urinary catheter bag. Observation on 03/05/19 at 12:48 P.M. also revealed Resident #153 had an uncovered urinary catheter drainage bag. Interview…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2019-03-07 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolatedEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, medical record review, staff interview, and review of facility policy, the facility failed to ensure fall interventions were in place for one (#3) of three sampled residents reviewed for accidents. The facility census was 50. Findings Included: Medial record review for Resident #3 revealed an admission date of 11/03/17. Diagnoses included history of falls, vascular dementia with behavioral disturbance, fracture of lower end left femur, and subsequent encounter for closed fracture with routine healing. Review of the physician orders dated 07/17/18 revealed Resident #3 was to have floor mats to bilateral sides of bed while occupied. Review of the care plan dated 12/10/18 revealed the resident had a potential for falls. Interventions included floor mats to bilateral sides of the bed. Observations on 03/04/19 at 9:17 A.M. and on 03/05/19 at 9:17 A.M. of Resident #3 in bed without bilateral floor mats. Interview on 03/05/19 at 9:20 A.M., License Practical Nurse (LPN) #17 verified the floor mat was not in place on both sides of the bed. LPN #17 indicated the mat was…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2019-03-07 · tag F0926 — failed to keep the home smoke-free / fire-safe — isolatedHave policies on smoking.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, record review, resident interview, staff interview and policy review, the facility failed to follow secure resident smoking materials per the facility policy. This affected one (#29) of two residents the facility identified as smokers. The facility census was 50. Findings include Medical record review revealed Resident #29 had an admission date 01/18/18. Diagnoses included chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, depressive disorder, anxiety, hypertension, and Parkinson's disease. Review of the annual Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment, dated 01/10/19, revealed Resident #29 used tobacco. Observation on 03/04/19 at 11:44 A.M. revealed four packs of cigarettes and two lighters were present on Resident #29's bedside table. Interview on 03/04/19 at 11:44 A.M., Resident #29 revealed a family member had brought him the cigarettes. Interview on 03/04/19 at 11:48 A.M., License Practical Nurse (LPN) #17 verified Resident #29 had four packs of cigarettes and two lighter present in his room. LPN #17 revealed resident were not allowed to have smoking materials in their rooms.…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.
- Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
- Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
- State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Fines & penalties
No federal fines in the current CMS record.
Part of a chain
This home belongs to SPRENGER HEALTH CARE SYSTEMS — 12 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →
| Rating | This home | Chain avg | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 5 of 5 | 3.3 | +1.7 vs chain |
| Health inspection | 5 of 5 | 3.1 | +1.9 vs chain |
| Staffing | 3 of 5 | 2.8 | +0.2 vs chain |
| Quality measures | 5 of 5 | 4.5 | +0.5 vs chain |
The other 11 homes this chain runs (chain average 3.3★, per CMS)
A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.
Who owns this facility
| Owner / manager | Type | Role | Share | Since |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPRENGER ENTERPRISES, INC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100% | since 12/01/1996 |
| BLUESKY HEALTHCARE INC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | NO PERCENTAGE PROVIDED | since 01/22/2001 |
| HUTSENPILLER, WENDIE | Individual | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; ADP OF THE SNF | NO PERCENTAGE PROVIDED | since 07/01/2008 |
| MALANOWSKI, KENNETH | Individual | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; ADP OF THE SNF | NO PERCENTAGE PROVIDED | since 07/01/2008 |
| SPRENGER, NICOLE | Individual | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; ADP OF THE SNF | NO PERCENTAGE PROVIDED | since 06/01/2002 |
| SPRENGER, TRACEY | Individual | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; ADP OF THE SNF | NO PERCENTAGE PROVIDED | since 07/01/2008 |
| FOX, EMILY | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 12/31/2024 |
| KUHN, SHANNON | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 12/31/2024 |
| MALANOWKI, BRANDON | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 12/31/2024 |
| CMS & CO. MANAGEMENT SERVICES, INC. | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 01/22/2001 |
| COURTOCK, MELISSA | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 12/02/2002 |
| EPPERLY, ROBERT | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 01/20/2022 |
| EREN, ITRI | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 01/28/2006 |
| GOLLINGER, KRISTEN | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 11/13/2000 |
| HARDOBY, JANEAL | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 01/21/2022 |
| MARINO-FREETAGE, JAIME | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 03/01/2011 |
| MICALE, JACOB | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 02/20/2023 |
| YOST, CHERYL | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 03/20/2023 |
| BSH INVESTMENTS LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 11/04/2003 |
| ELMS LIMITED CO. | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 05/15/1996 |
CMS files one row per role, so the 39 rows in the source record cover these 20 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted.
5 organizational owners listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.
Follow the money — this home’s finances
Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.
This home reported $629K paid to related parties — landlords or management companies under common ownership — equal to about 13% of its total expenses. Money routed to affiliated companies can leave a home’s own books looking lean while owners still profit; it is the mechanism regulators watch most closely in private-equity and REIT deals.
Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.
Cost & finances
Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.
What families pay in OH
This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Ohio Medicaid page.
Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.
Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 366118. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2024-03-28, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →
Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →
Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.