No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Darway Healthcare And Rehabilitation Center

5865 Route 154, Forksville, PA 18616 · For profit - Limited Liability company · 67 certified beds · (570) 924-3411 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (570) 924-3411 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
Abuse-prevention, restraint, or reporting citations — no harm found (F0607, F0610) — most recent Apr 2026Behavioral-health or dementia-care citations — no harm found (F0744, F0758)
Insights

On the public record, this home looks stronger than most — but visit before you decide.

In its favor
  • a strong health-inspection score (4/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
  • a high payroll-based staffing rating (5/5)
  • lower-than-typical staff turnover (28% vs 45% nationally) — better care continuity
  • fewer deficiencies at its most recent standard inspection than at the one before — a sign of improvement
Worth asking about
  • it has citations for its abuse-prevention policies, restraint use, or reporting and investigating of allegations (F0607, F0610) — cited below the harm level, meaning inspectors found the process wanting but did not find a resident harmed
  • a high number of inspection citations overall (16) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

5/5
CMS overall
5 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 4 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 5 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 5 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
★★★★ 4/5 CMS · Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
102 E Main St · (570) 928-8146 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
218 S German St · (570) 928-8010 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
2288 Route 87 · (570) 924-3425 · Call to confirm hours
Park
82 Cabin Bridge Rd · (570) 924-3287 · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 5 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 5 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating improved from 4 to 5 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating5★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased7.1%16.8%15.4%better
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight1.5%6.2%5.4%better
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder0.0%0.7%0.9%better
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection0.0%1.5%2.0%better
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms0.5%10.8%6.5%better
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.2%0.1%better
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury5.0%3.1%3.3%worse
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened9.0%17.0%16.1%better
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication21.1%20.0%18.9%worse
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine96.2%93.5%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers4.2%4.8%4.7%better
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control14.7%25.5%21.2%better
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table40.0%17.7%17.1%worse
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication0.0%1.4%1.4%better
Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine87.5%68.7%79.4%better
Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days0.891.621.67better
Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days0.611.181.80better

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

11.1%U.S. median 10.7%
Went back to hospital
0.28U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.10hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.12hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
0.06hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.28 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 43% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 20% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNFnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF11.1%CMS range 7.2–16.710.7%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identifiednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF staynot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsenednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalizationnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs0.821.02Oct 2022–Sep 2024CMS makes no comparison for this measure

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.81
RN hours/ resident / day
0.68
LPN hours/ resident / day
2.11
Aide hours/ resident / day
3.60
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.63
RN hoursweekends
27.6%
Total nursing turnover
18.2%
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 67 beds and averages 54.1 residents a day — about 81% occupied, or roughly 13 beds typically open. It usually has some room. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 3.60 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.81 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.11 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.40 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 3.68 on weekdays — 7% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.88 to 0.63 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 28% is below the national median of 45%.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

3
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2025-12-12)
6
at the previous standard inspection (2025-01-10)

Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

16 citations, most serious first. The 10 most serious are shown; the remaining 6 are one tap away and print in full.

  • Potential for harm · D2026-04-25 · tag F0607 — failed to have anti-abuse policies — isolated
    Develop and implement policies and procedures to prevent abuse, neglect, and theft.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on a review of select facility policies and procedures, staff interview, and review of personnel training records, it was determined that the facility failed to implement measures to protect residents from abuse for one of nine employees reviewed (Employee 2, Resident 1).Findings include: The facility policy entitled, Abuse Policy, last reviewed November 18, 2025, revealed that prevention includes training all staff and practitioners how to resolve conflicts appropriately, helping staff to deal appropriately with stress and emotions, and training staff to understand and manage a resident's verbal or physical aggression. The facility during its orientation program and through ongoing training programs provides all employees with information regarding abuse, including prevention, intervention, and detection and related reporting requirements. Steps will be taken to prevent further potential abuse that include corrective measures. The facility policy entitled, Abuse, Neglect, Exploitation or Misappropriation - Reporting and Investigating, last reviewed November 18, 2025, revealed…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-12-12 · tag F0637 — isolated
    Assess the resident when there is a significant change in condition
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on clinical record review, observation, and staff and resident interview, it was determined that the facility failed to complete a significant change Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment for two of 13 residents reviewed (Residents 2 and 44). Findings include: Clinical record review for Resident 2 revealed that he had a fall on October 17, 2025, and sustained a fracture of his left eighth rib. Review of Resident 2's most recent MDS assessment dated [DATE], revealed that he declined in the following areas and was dependent for personal hygiene, dependent with rolling left to right, required substantial to maximum assistance to go from sitting to lying, lying to sitting, and going from sitting to standing, he was dependent for chair to bed and bed to chair transfers, toilet transfers, and transferring to tub/shower Clinical record review for Resident 2 revealed his previous quarterly MDS (Minimum Data Set, an assessment completed at intervals by the facility to determine care needs of the resident) dated July…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-12-12 · tag F0756 — failed to review each resident's drug regimen — isolated
    Ensure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on clinical record review and staff interview, it was determined that the facility failed to ensure that the resident's attending physician addressed a pharmacy recommendation appropriately for one of five residents reviewed (Resident 8). Findings include: Review of Resident 8's clinical record revealed that the pharmacist made a recommendation on September 5, 2025, for the physician to consider a gradual dose reduction or to discontinue Resident 8's Remeron (a medication used to treat depression) 15 mg and Risperdal (a medication used to treat mental health disorders such as schizophrenia or bipolar disorder)1 mg. The physician responded to the recommendation on September 16, 2025, indicating that the family declined a gradual dose reduction. Interview with the Director of Nursing and the Nursing Home Administrator on December 11, 2025, at 2:20 PM confirmed the above noted findings that Resident 8's physician did not respond to the pharmacy recommendation with an appropriate response indicating why a gradual dose reduction or discontinuation of the medications was clinically…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-12-12 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolated
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, clinical record review, and resident and staff interview, it was determined that the facility failed to implement the highest practicable care regarding infection control measures for one of one resident reviewed for transmission-based precautions (Resident 10 ). Findings include: An observation of Resident 10's room on December 9, 2025, at 1:25 PM revealed signage outside the resident's door, which indicated contact precautions (a transmission based preventative measure to prevent the spread of infection) were in place for the room, and anyone entering the room must use hand hygiene. The sign also indicated that all staff and providers must wear a gown and gloves when entering the room. Concurrent observation and interview with Employee 2 (housekeeper) revealed she was in Resident 10's room with no gloves or gown on. Interview with Employee 2 revealed that she was told she did not need a gown or gloves since she was not providing care or touching the resident. Interview with Employee 3, Registered Nurse, on December 10, 2025, at 1:30 PM revealed that Resident…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2025-01-10 · tag F0759 — failed to keep medication error rate low — pattern
    Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, clinical record review, review of select manufacturer's guidelines, and staff interview, it was determined that the facility failed to ensure a medication error rate below five percent (Residents 25 and 18). Findings include: The facility's medication error rate was 9.68 percent based on 31 medication opportunities with three medication errors. Observation of a medication administration pass on January 8, 2025, at 9:02 AM revealed Employee 3 (licensed practical nurse, LPN) preparing to administer Resident 25's Carbidopa 25 milligram (mg)/ Levodopa 100 mg (medication used to treat Parkinson disease symptoms) two tablets and Effexor (antidepressant medication) XR extended release 150 mg, one tablet. Employee 3 proceeded to crush both the Carbidopa/Levodopa and Effexor EX extended release. Review of the facilities Medications Not to Be Crushed, list by the American Society of Consultant Pharmacists, dated February 2024, revealed that both the Carbidopa/Levodopa and Effexor EX extended release should not be crushed. Interview with the Director of Nursing on January…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-01-10 · tag F0580 — failed to tell family and doctor about changes — isolated
    Immediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on clinical record review and staff interview, it was determined that the facility failed to notify the physician of a resident's change in condition requiring interventions for one of 12 residents reviewed (Resident 24). Findings include: Clinical record review for Resident 24 revealed nursing documentation dated December 30, 2024, noting Resident 24 was found on the floor. Documentation revealed Resident 24 was checked for injury and a bruise was noted to her left knee. Resident 24's physician was notified at this time. Nursing documentation dated January 2, 2025, at 6:21 PM revealed staff were concerned with Resident 24's right hand and arm. The registered nurse assessment noted Resident 24's right hand and fingers were slightly swollen, and her right upper arm was bruised with edema (swelling). Nursing documentation dated January 3, 2025, at 9:22 PM noted Resident 24's right hand and arm continued with dependent edema. Nursing documentation dated January 4, 2025, at 5:23 AM noted during morning care nurse aides moved Resident 24's right arm to wash her and she yelled out…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-01-10 · tag F0684 — failed to provide proper treatment and quality of care — isolated
    Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on review of select facility policies and procedures, clinical record review, and staff interview, it was determined that the facility failed to provide the highest practicable care regarding bowel protocol medication administration for one of one resident reviewed (Resident 203). Findings include: A review of the policy titled, Bowel Policy and Procedure, last reviewed on October 21, 2024, revealed a purpose to promote regular bowel function and prevent complications related to constipation (difficulty having a bowel movement) by establishing clear guidelines for monitoring, documenting, and managing residents' bowel movements. The policy further noted that all residents will have their bowel movements monitored and recorded in the electronic health record (EHR) per shift. The staff will follow the facility's bowel protocol, which will be per order established by the physician. The facility will monitor and address any absence of bowel movements within a specified timeframe, adhering to physician orders or standing facility procedures. The policy noted that, If no bowel…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-01-10 · tag F0744 — failed to care for residents with dementia — isolated
    Provide the appropriate treatment and services to a resident who displays or is diagnosed with dementia.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on clinical record review and staff interview, it was determined that the facility failed to develop and implement individualized person-centered care plans to address dementia and cognitive loss displayed by two of three residents reviewed (Residents 23 and 47). Findings include: Clinical record review for Resident 23 revealed the facility admitted her on July 31, 2018. A diagnosis of dementia (loss of memory, language, problem-solving, and other thinking abilities that interfere with daily life) was added on May 23, 2024. A review of Resident 23's most recent annual Minimum Data Set Assessment (MDS, a form completed at specific intervals to determine care needs) dated April 15, 2024, indicated that the facility assessed Resident 23 as having a diagnosis of dementia. The facility determined that a care plan for dementia and cognitive loss would be developed. A review of Resident 23's care plan revealed that there was no indication that the facility had developed and implemented a person-centered care plan…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-01-10 · tag F0756 — failed to review each resident's drug regimen — isolated
    Ensure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on clinical record review and staff interview, it was determined that the facility failed to ensure the consultant pharmacist identified and reported an irregularity to the physician for one of five residents reviewed for potentially unnecessary medications (Resident 23). Findings include: Clinical record review revealed the facility admitted Resident 23 on July 31, 2018. Review of Resident 23's physician orders revealed Resident 23 was admitted on Latuda (an antipsychotic medication used to treat schizophrenia) 40 milligrams (mg), one tablet one time a day for schizophrenia. Further review of Resident 23's clinical record revealed no schizophrenia diagnosis. Review of Resident 23's current physician orders revealed Resident 23 continued to receive Latuda 40 mg, one tablet at bedtime now related to major depressive disorder. A consultant pharmacist report dated September 11, 2024, requested the physician consider a gradual dose reduction, or trial discontinuation of Resident 23's Latuda. Resident 23's physician disagreed with the recommendation on September 23, 2024,…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-01-10 · tag F0839 — isolated
    Employ staff that are licensed, certified, or registered in accordance with state laws.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on clinical record review, review of facility documentation, and staff interview, it was determined that the facility failed to ensure professional staff were licensed, certified, or registered in accordance with state laws for one of three staff members reviewed (Employee 4; Residents 3 and 50). Findings include: Review of facility documentation revealed that Employee 4, registered nurse, had a registered nurse license that expired [DATE]. A review of the current license for Employee 4 revealed the Status Effective Date was documented as [DATE]. An interview with the Nursing Home Administrator on [DATE], at 10:24 AM revealed that Employee 4's license had expired on [DATE], and was not renewed until [DATE]. Human resources had contacted Employee 4 on [DATE], to advise of the expiration date of Employee 4's license. A review of the facility document titled, Time Cards, for Employee 4 revealed that the staff member had worked seven shifts during the time period the facility reported the license was expired:…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Administration Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
Show the remaining 6 citations
  • Potential for harm · Ecited before2024-02-23 · tag F0756 — failed to review each resident's drug regimen — pattern
    Ensure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on clinical record review and staff interview, it was determined that the facility failed to ensure an appropriate physician response to consultant pharmacist recommendations for three of five residents reviewed for potentially unnecessary medications (Residents 22, 41, and 46). Findings include: Clinical record review for Resident 22 revealed a consultant pharmacist recommendation dated July 28, 2023, that requested the physician evaluate a gradual dose reduction (GDR) of Resident 22's Quetiapine Fumarate (Seroquel, an antipsychotic medication used to treat mood/mental disorders). The physician's response on August 7, 2023, declined to reduce Resident 22's Quetiapine medication with the rationale, Pt (patient) hasn't tolerated GDR in the past currently stable on current meds. Physician orders active at the time of the July 28, 2023, pharmacist recommendation instructed staff to administer Seroquel 200 mg by mouth at bedtime. Resident 22's total daily intake of Seroquel was reduced from 250 mg to 225 mg on February 11, 2023. Resident 22's total daily intake of Seroquel was…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2024-02-23 · tag F0758 — failed to limit and justify psychotropic drugs — pattern
    Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on a review of select facility policies and procedures, clinical record review, and staff interview, it was determined that the facility failed to ensure residents' medication regime was free from potentially unnecessary medication for three of five residents reviewed for medication regime review (Residents 22, 41, and 46). Findings include: The facility policy entitled, Tapering Medications and Gradual Drug Dose Reduction, last reviewed without changes on January 18, 2024, revealed that all medications will be considered for possible tapering. Tapering that is applicable to antipsychotic medications will be referred to as gradual dose reduction. Residents who use antipsychotic drugs shall receive gradual dose reductions and behavioral interventions, unless clinically contraindicated, to discontinue these drugs. Periodically, the staff and practitioner will review the continued relevance of each resident's medications. The attending physician and staff will identify target symptoms for which a resident is receiving various medications. The staff will monitor for improvement in…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-02-23 · tag F0610 — failed to investigate and act on abuse reports — isolated
    Respond appropriately to all alleged violations.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on review of select facility policies, clinical record review, and staff interview, it was determined that the facility failed to develop and implement an abuse prohibition policy that ensured a complete and thorough investigation of an incident involving the potential for neglect for one of 14 residents reviewed (Resident 24). Findings include: The facility policy entitled Darway Rehabilitation Center Abuse Policy last reviewed without changes on January 18, 2024, revealed that the facility residents will be free from abuse, neglect, misappropriation of resident property, corporal punishment, and involuntary seclusion. Abuse is the willful infliction of injury, unreasonable confinement, intimidation, or corporal punishment with resulting physical harm, pain or mental anguish. Abuse also includes the deprivation by an individual, including a caretaker, of goods or services that are necessary to attain or maintain physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being. Neglect is defined as the failure of the facility, its employees or service providers to provide goods and services to…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-02-23 · tag F0625 — isolated
    Notify the resident or the resident’s representative in writing how long the nursing home will hold the resident’s bed in cases of transfer to a hospital or therapeutic leave.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on clinical record review and staff interview, it was determined that the facility failed to ensure that the resident or resident representative received written notice of the facility bed hold policy at the time of transfer for two of two residents reviewed for hospitalizations (Residents 32 and 48). Findings include: Clinical record review for Resident 48 revealed that was transferred to the hospital on February 16, 2024, after they had a change in condition. There was no documentation available that the facility provided written notice regarding a bed hold to the resident and/or the resident's responsible party upon transfer out to the hospital. The surveyor reviewed the above information for during an interview with the Nursing Home Administrator and Director of Nursing on February 23, 2024, at 10:04 AM. Clinical record review for Resident 32 revealed nursing documentation dated October 26, 2023, at 10:44 AM that nursing staff informed the physician of laboratory values and, the physician instructed staff to send Resident 32 to the hospital. An ambulance arrived and…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-02-23 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — isolated
    Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on clinical record review, observation, and staff interview, it was determined that the facility failed to develop a comprehensive plan of care regarding pacemaker care for one of 14 residents reviewed (Resident 32). Findings include: Clinical record review for Resident 32 revealed an active physician's order dated October 31, 2023, for staff to ensure pacemaker (small device implanted into the chest used to control the heartbeat) monitoring was in place. There were no other specified directions from this physician's order; the physician's order did not specify the type of pacemaker or monitoring Resident 32 utilized. Observation of Resident 32's room on February 23, 2024, at 10:55 AM revealed a registered nurse donned with personal protective equipment (gown, gloves, mask, and face shield due to isolation precautions in place secondary to COVID-19 infection) inside the room. The registered nurse held up a cell phone plugged into Resident 32's bedside receptacle to inform the surveyor that the cell phone was in place for Resident 32's pacemaker monitoring. The registered nurse…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • No harm found · B2024-02-23 · tag F0623 — pattern
    Provide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on clinical record review and staff interview, it was determined that the facility failed to notify a resident and/or their responsible party in writing of a transfer to the hospital for two of two residents reviewed (Residents 32 and 48). Findings include: Clinical record review for Resident 48 revealed that they were transferred to the hospital on February 16, 2024, after a change in their condition. There was no documentation that the facility provided written notification to the resident or the resident's responsible party regarding the transfer that included the required contents: reason for the transfer, effective date of the transfer, location to which the resident was transferred, contact and address information for the Office of the State Long-Term Care Ombudsman, and information for the agency responsible for the protection and advocacy of individuals with developmental disabilities. The surveyor reviewed the above information for during an interview with the Nursing Home Administrator and Director of Nursing on February 23, 2024, at 10:04 AM. Clinical record review…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Part of a chain

This home belongs to AKIKO IKE — 6 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →

RatingThis homeChain avg
Overall 5 of 53.5+1.5 vs chain
Health inspection 4 of 53.0+1.0 vs chain
Staffing 5 of 54.4+0.6 vs chain
Quality measures 5 of 54.2+0.8 vs chain
The other 5 homes this chain runs (chain average 3.5★, per CMS)

A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleSince
SWALES, HEDWIGIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEEsince 02/15/2022

The source lists no ownership percentage for any party here — PECOS records a share only for equity interests, not for board or management roles.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$5.6M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
-7.5%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 86%Medicare 3%Other / private 11%

About 86% of this home’s resident-days are paid by Medicaid, which reimburses well below the cost of care in most states. Heavily Medicaid-dependent homes run on thinner budgets — a context worth holding next to the staffing and inspection record, not a fault in itself. A reported operating loss is common in this industry and is not by itself a sign of trouble — but paired with large related-party payments it can mean profit is being taken elsewhere in the ownership structure.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$293per resident / day
operating cost
$8,895per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$272per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in PA

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Pennsylvania Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Pennsylvania
$11,954/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$13,688/mo
Nursing home (private)
$6,480/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 395909. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-12-12, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next