Transitions Healthcare Autumn Grove Care Center
555 South Main Street, Harrisville, PA 16038 · For profit - Limited Liability company · 103 certified beds · (724) 735-4224 Medicare & Medicaid certified
This home has serious findings on its record. Read them closely before you consider it.
- a high payroll-based staffing rating (4/5)
- it has a citation for its abuse-prevention policies, restraint use, or reporting and investigating of allegations (F0605) — cited below the harm level, meaning inspectors found the process wanting but did not find a resident harmed
- inspectors cited 2 immediate-jeopardy problems — the most serious level
- a high number of inspection citations overall (15) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags
- the CMS record shows $179,218 in federal fines (most recent 2023-09-14)
- its payroll-based staffing score sits well above its independent inspection score
- its independent health-inspection rating is low (2/5)
- its facility-reported quality-measure rating is low (2/5)
One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.
A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.
| Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified | 2 of 5 |
| StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) | 4 of 5 |
| Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility | 2 of 5 |
Worth a closer look. This home's staffing rating runs 2 stars above its independent health-inspection score. The inspection is done by state surveyors; the staffing score rests on the facility's own payroll (PBJ) submissions — so a gap this large is worth reading the inspection record for.
Location & what’s nearby
Open in Google Maps ↗ · Directions ↗ · Larger map ↗
Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.
Quality measures — how residents actually fare
| Overall quality measures | 2 of 5 |
| Long-stay residentspeople who live here | 3 of 5 |
| Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital | 2 of 5 |
Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.
Trend — is this home getting better or worse?
Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating improved from 1 to 2 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.
Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
| Measure | This home | State avg | Typical state | vs typical state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased | 23.4% | 16.8% | 15.4% | worse |
| Long-stay residents who lose too much weight | 4.1% | 6.2% | 5.4% | better |
| Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder | 0.2% | 0.7% | 0.9% | better |
| Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection | 0.6% | 1.5% | 2.0% | better |
| Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms | 4.3% | 10.8% | 6.5% | better |
| Long-stay residents who were physically restrained | 0.0% | 0.2% | 0.1% | better |
| Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury | 3.8% | 3.1% | 3.3% | worse |
| Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened | 29.4% | 17.0% | 16.1% | worse |
| Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication | 24.8% | 20.0% | 18.9% | worse |
| Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 97.0% | 93.5% | 95.3% | typical |
| Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers | 4.5% | 4.8% | 4.7% | typical |
| Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control | 19.8% | 25.5% | 21.2% | typical |
| Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication§ — see the note below the table | 42.9% | 17.7% | 17.1% | worse |
| Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication | 0.9% | 1.4% | 1.4% | better |
| Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 61.0% | 68.7% | 79.4% | worse |
| Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission | 25.8% | 22.5% | 22.6% | worse |
| Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit | 6.2% | 9.5% | 12.0% | better |
| Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days | 1.40 | 1.62 | 1.67 | better |
| Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days | 0.83 | 1.18 | 1.80 | better |
§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.
CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.
Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital
Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.
36.0% of the Medicare patients who left this home got back to the community and stayed there for at least 31 days — CMS rates that worse than the national rate. This is CMS’s risk-adjusted rate over 56 Medicare stays in Oct 2022–Sep 2024, and CMS’s own comparison — not ours.
Met the expected recovery: 36.8% of this home’s Medicare short-stay residents left it at or above the ability to care for themselves and move around that CMS predicted for them, across 38 stays in Oct 2024–Sep 2025. The median of the 11,061 homes CMS publishes this for is 56.6%. Read it beside the getting-home figure, not instead of it: unlike the two measures above, CMS makes no better-or-worse call on this one and publishes no confidence interval for it, so this is a comparison and not a verdict — but it is the short-stay measure that separates homes most, and the one to ask about.
Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.32 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 52% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.
Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 24% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.
This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.
See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
| Measure | This home | U.S. median | Period covered | CMS’s call |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF | 36.0%CMS range 24.6–49.0 | 51.5% | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | worse than U.S. |
| Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF | 12.8%CMS range 8.8–17.9 | 10.7% | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge | 36.8% | 56.6% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge | 42.1% | 52.8% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge | 31.6% | 50.0% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified | 100.0% | 98.7% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care setting | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay | 0.0% | 0.0% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened | 4.3% | 1.9% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization | 6.3%CMS range 3.2–11.5 | 7.1% | Oct 2023–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs | 0.94 | 1.02 | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.
Staffing
How full it usually is: this home is certified for 103 beds and averages 98.4 residents a day — about 96% occupied, or roughly 5 beds typically open. It runs essentially full — expect a waiting list. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.
Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 3.67 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.60 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.04 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.
Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.46 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 3.76 on weekdays — 8% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.68 to 0.40 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)
This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 40% is about the same as the national median of 45%.
Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.
Inspection trend
Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.
Inspection deficiencies
State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.
Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.
15 citations, most serious first — scroll within the box to see all.
- Immediate jeopardy · L2023-11-15 · tag F0836 — widespreadEnsure the facility is licensed under applicable State and local law and operates and provides services in compliance with all applicable Federal, State, and local laws, regulations, and codes, and with accepted professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on review of facility policy, clinical records, facility documents, staff documentation, and coroner's report and staff interviews, it was determined the facility failed to provide emergency life-saving interventions as required for one resident who was choking and still breathing where professional licensed staff did not attempt life-saving interventions to Resident R1 as required. This failure placed all 100 residents that may have needed emergency life-saving interventions, at a high risk for death and resulted in an Immediate Jeopardy situation. Findings include: Review of the facility policy entitled, Foreign Body Airway Obstruction Management, last reviewed 8/3/23, revealed, Facility personnel will be trained on the procedure for Foreign-Body Airway Obstruction [Heimlich Maneuver]. The Heimlich Maneuver is used on conscious adults and thrusts are to continue even if the resident loses consciousness in an attempt to dislodge an obstruction. Review of facility documents entitled, Job Description-Registered Nurse Supervisor revealed that Registered Nurse (RN) Supervisors…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Immediate jeopardy · K2023-11-15 · tag F0805 — failed to prepare food in a form residents can eat — patternEnsure each resident receives and the facility provides food prepared in a form designed to meet individual needs.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on review of clinical records, facility documents and coroner's report, and staff interviews it was determined the facility failed to provide food in a form designed to meet individual needs for one resident (Resident R1) who choked and ceased to breath as a result. This failure placed nine residents that had similar diet needs for bite-sized pieces at a high risk for death and resulted in an Immediate Jeopardy situation for Residents R2, R3, R4, R5, R6, R7, R8, R9, and R10. Findings include: Review of Resident R1's clinical record revealed an admission date of 8/08/23, with diagnoses that included alcoholic myopathy, muscle weakness, unsteadiness on feet, and dysphagia (difficulty swallowing). Review of physician's orders revealed that Resident R1's diet was regular texture with meats cut into bite-size pieces, allowed thin liquids with direct supervision and meal trays, and nectar thick liquids at bedside. Review of Resident R1's clinical record revealed he/she was followed by Speech Therapy from 9/12/23-10/11/23 Therapy notes indicated due to documented physical impairments…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2026-07-09 · tag F0584 — failed to keep a safe, clean, comfortable home — isolatedHonor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on review of facility policy, observations, and resident and staff interviews, it was determined that the facility failed to maintain a clean, safe, homelike environment for one of 57 rooms observed and for two of 57 bathrooms observed. Findings include: Facility policy dated 3/23/26, entitled Reporting Safety Hazards revealed the objective is to keep resident's environment as free of accidents and safety hazards as possible and that safety walkthrough will be done of each resident unit monthly. Observation of room [ROOM NUMBER] on 7/6/26, at 12:05 p.m. revealed four pieces of joined flooring tile with missing pieces measuring approximately 6 inches x 12 inches exposing the wood underneath the pieces of tile. There were also numerous cracked tiles throughout the room with some pieces missing from the corners of the tile. Interview with Resident R16 revealed that the floor has been bad for some time and although he/she has reported it, no one has addressed it. Resident R16 also reported concerns with the…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2026-07-09 · tag F0687 — failed to care for feet properly — isolatedProvide appropriate foot care.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on review of clinical records, observations, and resident and staff interviews, it was determined that the facility failed to consistently provide timely and necessary foot care for one of 19 residents reviewed (Resident R1). Findings include: Resident R1 was admitted to the facility on [DATE], with diagnoses that included Cellulitis (a skin infection caused by bacteria, most commonly affecting the lower leg. Symptoms include swelling, pain, warmth, and redness), Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD - a condition that prevents airflow to the lungs resulting in difficulty breathing), and Gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD - happens when stomach acid flows back up into the esophagus and causes heartburn). Resident R1's physician's orders revealed an order dated 5/8/26, for Podiatry (branch of medical care focused on assessment, diagnosis, and treatment of conditions affecting the feet, ankles and lower extremities) Consult and Treat as needed and a consent for 360 Care - podiatry signed and dated…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Ecited before2025-07-25 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — patternProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on review of facility policies, observations, and staff interviews, it was determined that the facility failed to serve food in a safe and sanitary manner during tray line and ensure that food was stored in accordance with standards for food safety, and failed to label food brought into the facility with the resident's name and use by date, and failed to maintain sanitary conditions in one of two pantry refrigerators (CD Unit). Findings include: A facility policy entitled Bare Hand Contact with Food and Use of Plastic Gloves dated 4/21/2025, indicated Single-use gloves will be worn when handling food directly with hands to assure that bacteria is not transferred from the food handlers' hands to the food product being served. The policy further stated that anytime a contaminated surface is touched, the gloves must be changed, and hands must be washed. Examples include after handling boxes, crates, or packages; during food preparation, as often as necessary to remove soil and contamination and to prevent cross contamination when changing tasks; and any time a contaminated…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2025-07-25 · tag F0925 — failed to control pests — patternMake sure there is a pest control program to prevent/deal with mice, insects, or other pests.
What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing
Based on review of facility policy, observation, and staff interview, it was determined that the facility failed to maintain an effective pest control program to ensure a pest free environment in one of two pantries (CD Unit). Findings include: A facility policy entitled Pest Control dated 4/21/2025, indicated Routine pest control procedures will be in place. Observation of the pantry on CD Unit on 7/22/25, at 2:27 p.m. revealed numerous small flying insects on the walls, around the sink, around the garbage can and around the base of the floor where a portion of the baseboard was coming off. During an interview on 7/22/25, at 2:33 p.m. Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) Employee E1 confirmed the presence of small flying insects in the CD pantry. LPN Employee E1 stated they are always bad in here and if someone leaves any food on the counters, it is much worse. The facility was unable to provide any evidence of prior pest control treatment to CD pantry. 28 Pa Code 201.14(a) Responsibility of licensee28 Pa. Code 201.18(b)(3)(e)(2.1) Management
- Potential for harm · D2025-07-25 · tag F0605 — failed to not use drugs as a restraint — isolatedPrevent the use of unnecessary psychotropic medications or use medications that may restrain a resident's ability to function.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on review of clinical records and facility policy, and staff interview, it was determined that the facility failed to provide a clinical rationale for the continued use of a PRN (as needed) psychotropic (affecting the mind) medication beyond 14-days one of five residents reviewed (Resident R5).A facility policy entitled Behavior Health Program dated 4/21/25, indicated that the physician will limit the timeframe for PRN psychotropic mediations to 14 days, unless a longer timeframe is deemed appropriate by the attending physician or prescribing practitioner. Residents R5's clinical record revealed an admission date of 1/13/24, with diagnoses that included bipolar disorder (mental health condition that causes extreme mood swings that include emotional highs, called mania, and lows, known as depression) liver failure, difficulty eating, gall stones, and heart disease. The clinical record revealed a new physician's order dated 6/22/25, to administer Lorazepam (antianxiety medication) every six hours as needed for 45 days. Further review of Resident R5's clinical record lacked…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Ecited before2024-08-23 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — patternProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on review of facility policies, observations, and staff interviews, it was determined that the facility failed to store food and food containers in a safe and sanitary manner in two of two nourishment refrigerators (A/B Unit, C/D/Unit). Findings include: A facility policy entitled, Food Safety for your Loved One dated 8/07/24, indicated food or beverages should be labeled and dated to monitor for food safety: food and beverages that have passed the manufacturer's expiration date will be discarded; food or beverage items without an manufacturer's expiration date should be dated upon arrival in the facility and thrown away seven days after the date marked; and foods in unmarked or unlabeled containers should be marked with the current date the food item was stored and the resident's name. A facility policy entitled, Food Brought in from Outside Sources and Personal Food Storage dated 8/07/24, indicated that foods and beverages brought in from outside sources that require refrigeration or freezing should be…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-08-23 · tag F0550 — failed to protect resident dignity and rights — isolatedHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on review of clinical records, observations, and staff interviews, it was determined that the facility failed provide an environment that enhances resident's quality of life for three of 21 residents reviewed (Residents R25, R65, R69). Findings include: Resident R25's clinical record revealed an admission date of 6/14/24, with diagnoses that included bipolar disorder (a mental illness that causes unusual shifts in a person's mood, energy, activity levels, and concentration), dementia, tremors, need for assistance with personal care, and cognitive communication deficit (communication difficulty that is caused by a cognitive deficit rather than a language or speech deficit). The clinical record lacked evidence of a physician's order and/or plan of care to address him/her consuming meals while sitting in the hall at the nurse's station. Resident R25's most recent Admission/5-Day Minimum Data Set (MDS-standardized assessment tool used to evaluate the health and functional abilities of residents in Medicare or Medicaid certified nursing homes) Section C0500 with an Assessment…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-08-23 · tag F0641 — isolatedEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on review of clinical records and Minimum Data Set (MDS - federally mandated standardized assessment conducted at specific intervals to plan resident care), and staff interview, it was determined that the facility failed to ensure that MDS assessments accurately reflected the status of two of 21 residents reviewed (Residents R15 and R32). Findings include: MDS instructions for section N0350A Medications - Insulin Injections revealed to Record the number of days that insulin injections were received during the last 7 days or since admission / entry or reentry if less than 7 days. Resident R15's clinical record revealed an admission date of 4/11/24, with diagnoses that included Type II diabetes (condition that affects how your body uses insulin), breast cancer, and dementia (loss of cognitive functioning affecting a persons memory and behaviors). Resident R15's clinical record revealed a physician's order dated 4/12/24, for Liraglutide injection (an antihyperglycemic [medication to reduce elevated blood sugar levels] injection used to help control blood sugar, which is not…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-08-23 · tag F0695 — failed to provide proper breathing / tracheostomy care — isolatedProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on review of facility policy and clinical records, observations, and staff interview, it was determined that the facility failed to maintain proper care of respiratory equipment for one of two residents reviewed for respiratory services (Resident R66). Findings include: Review of facility policy dated 8/7/24, entitled Oxygen Concentrators indicated The facility will include cleaning of humidifiers and filters to maintain optimal function and infection control procedures and for filters clean weekly and as needed, rinse thoroughly with clear water, and towel day to remove excess water. Resident R66's clinical record revealed an admission date of 2/17/20, with diagnoses that included chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD - a lung disease that results in difficulty breathing, cough, and mucus production), dementia (loss of cognitive functioning affecting a persons memory and behaviors), and high blood pressure. Resident R66's physician's order dated 2/27/24, revealed that oxygen was ordered at three liters per minute every shift via nasal cannula (tubing that enters into…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-08-23 · tag F0698 — failed to provide proper dialysis care — isolatedProvide safe, appropriate dialysis care/services for a resident who requires such services.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on review of facility dialysis (a blood purifying treatment given when your kidneys are not functioning) center contract, facility policy, and clinical record, and staff interview, it was determined that the facility failed to maintain records relating to dialysis communication for one of one residents reviewed for dialysis (Resident R79). Findings include: Review of dialysis contract between the facility and the dialysis clinic dated 7/18/14, revealed that the responsibility of the skilled nursing facility included that the healthcare staff will make an assessment of each patient's physical condition and determine whether the patient is stable enough to be dialyzed on an outpatient basis. If it is determined that a patient is sufficiently stable, this assessment will be communicated to the facility's nurse manager or his or her designee. This assessment and communication will occur prior to each and every transfer of a patient to the dialysis clinic for hemodialysis on an outpatient basis regardless of the number of times any particular patient may be transferred and…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2023-11-15 · tag F0678 — failed to provide CPR when needed — patternProvide basic life support, including CPR, prior to the arrival of emergency medical personnel , subject to physician orders and the resident’s advance directives.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on review of facility policies, facility documentation and staff interviews, it was determined that the facility failed to ensure facility staff were properly trained to provide basic life support including, Heimlich Maneuver (emergency life-saving procedure that is done immediately when a person is choking which can increase the chances of survival after choking) and cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR-emergency life-saving procedure that is done when breathing or a heartbeat has stopped and when performed immediately can double or triple chances of survival after cardiac arrest) for 85 of 135 facility personnel. Findings include: Review of facility policy entitled Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation dated [DATE], revealed facility personnel will be trained on the imitation of cardiopulmonary resuscitation and basic life support. Review of facility policy entitled Foreign Body Airway Obstruction Management dated [DATE], revealed facility personnel will be trained on the procedure for foreign body airway…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2023-11-15 · tag F0726 — failed to have competent, trained nursing staff — patternEnsure that nurses and nurse aides have the appropriate competencies to care for every resident in a way that maximizes each resident's well being.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on review of job descriptions, facility cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR-emergency life-saving procedure that is done when breathing or a heartbeat has stopped and when performed immediately can double or triple chances of survival after cardiac arrest) records, facility assessment, and staff interviews, it was determined that the facility failed to ensure that licensed nursing staff have the specific competencies and skill sets necessary to care for resident's needs. Findings include: Review of facility Job Description entitled Licensed Practical Nurse dated 3/2017, revealed that CPR and AED (Automated External Defibrillator-medical device used to help those experiencing sudden cardiac arrest) certification are minimum requirements to perform the job. The review also revealed an essential job function is to attend in-services and/or educational programs in accordance with company and regulatory requirements. Review of Job Description entitled Certified Nursing Assistant dated 3/2017, revealed an…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2023-11-15 · tag F0835 — failed to run the facility competently — patternAdminister the facility in a manner that enables it to use its resources effectively and efficiently.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on review of facility records and job descriptions, it was determined that the Nursing Home Administrator (NHA) and the Director of Nursing (DON) failed to effectively manage the facility to make certain that professional licensed staff implemented life-saving interventions in response to a choking episode that led to death and failed to ensure the provision of food in a form to meet individual resident needs. Findings include: Review of the job description for the NHA revealed that the NHA's purpose is to lead and direct the overall operations of the nursing home facility in accordance with customer needs, government regulations, and company policies, with focus on maintaining excellent care for the residents while achieving the facility's business operations. The NHA's essential job functions include being responsible to ensure quality and proper resident care and services and possess and display a practical knowledge of nursing facility operations. Review of the job description for the DON revealed that the DON's purpose is to manage the overall operations of the Nursing…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.
- Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
- Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
- State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Fines & penalties
$179,218 in federal fines across 1 penalty.
- $179,218 — penalty dated 2023-09-14
Dates are the dates CMS records the penalty, not the date of the conduct behind it. CMS publishes penalties on a rolling window, so this is what is currently on the public file — not the home’s lifetime history, and an older fine may attach to a problem that has since been corrected. The amounts are as imposed: the CMS file does not record whether a penalty was appealed, reduced, or paid, so we don’t say. Ask the home what each one was for and what changed since.
Part of a chain
This home belongs to TRANSITIONS HEALTHCARE — 6 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →
| Rating | This home | Chain avg | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 2 of 5 | 2.7 | -0.7 vs chain |
| Health inspection | 2 of 5 | 2.5 | -0.5 vs chain |
| Staffing | 4 of 5 | 3.0 | +1.0 vs chain |
| Quality measures | 2 of 5 | 3.2 | -1.2 vs chain |
The other 5 homes this chain runs (chain average 2.7★, per CMS)
A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.
Who owns this facility
| Owner / manager | Type | Role | Share | Since |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRANSITIONS HEALTHCARE AUTUMN GROVE LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100% | since 09/01/2011 |
| FELDMAN, MARC | Individual | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; CORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | 33% | since 09/01/2011 |
| MAURANO, MATTHEW | Individual | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; CORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | 33% | since 09/01/2011 |
| WILLIAMS, KEVIN | Individual | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; CORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | 33% | since 09/01/2011 |
| CAPITAL FUNDING GROUP, LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST | — | since 10/20/2012 |
| TRANSITIONS HEALTHCARE II LLC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 09/01/2011 |
| HUFF, BETSY | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 06/28/2024 |
| STRAGAND, JAROD | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 01/05/2022 |
CMS files one row per role, so the 20 rows in the source record cover these 8 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted.
3 organizational owners listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.
Follow the money — this home’s finances
Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.
This home reported $546K paid to related parties (affiliated landlords or management companies) in its most recent cost report. A reported operating loss is common in this industry and is not by itself a sign of trouble — but paired with large related-party payments it can mean profit is being taken elsewhere in the ownership structure.
Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.
Cost & finances
Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.
What families pay in PA
This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Pennsylvania Medicaid page.
Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.
Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 395248. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2026-07-09, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →
Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →
Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.