No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Briarwood Community Living Center

41 Hospital Drive, Lexington, TN 38351 · For profit - Limited Liability company · 55 certified beds · (731) 968-6629 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (731) 968-6629 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
Abuse/neglect citation on record (F0602) — cited Mar 2024
Insights

This home has serious findings on its record. Read them closely before you consider it.

In its favor
  • a middle-of-the-pack inspection score (3/5)
  • no harm-level citations in the current inspection record
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
Worth asking about
  • it has an abuse, neglect, or exploitation citation (F0602), cited Mar 2024
  • it has citations for its abuse-prevention policies, restraint use, or reporting and investigating of allegations (F0609, F0610) — cited below the harm level, meaning inspectors found the process wanting but did not find a resident harmed
  • its payroll-based staffing rating is low (2/5)
  • its facility-reported quality-measure rating is low (1/5)
  • nursing-staff turnover (69%) runs well above the national median (45%)
  • about 18% of its spending goes to commonly-owned related companies

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

2/5
CMS overall
2 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 3 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 2 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 1 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
250 boswell sr · (731) 968-2006 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
Grocery
128 W Church St · (731) 968-2086 · Call to confirm hours
Park
125 Montgomery St · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 1 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 1 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating held steady at 2 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating2★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased25.5%14.0%15.4%worse
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight8.4%6.1%5.4%worse
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder0.0%0.7%0.9%better
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection1.6%1.8%2.0%better
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms0.0%13.8%6.5%check this — see note marked star below the table
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.1%0.1%better
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury13.0%3.4%3.3%worse
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened46.4%17.2%16.1%worse
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication39.6%31.7%18.9%worse
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine100.0%94.5%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers7.6%5.0%4.7%worse
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control19.0%20.0%21.2%better
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table36.7%16.8%17.1%worse
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication2.6%1.7%1.4%worse
Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine75.9%79.8%79.4%typical

* This home reported 0% on a measure where lower is better. That can mean genuinely excellent care — but because the number is self-reported, a zero can also mean the problem was not recorded. Weigh it against the inspection record above.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

0.27U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.20hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.02hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
0.05hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.27 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 39% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 19% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNFnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNFnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identifiednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF staynot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsenednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalizationnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFsnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.63
RN hours/ resident / day
0.95
LPN hours/ resident / day
1.79
Aide hours/ resident / day
3.37
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.58
RN hoursweekends
69.0%
Total nursing turnover
100.0%
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 55 beds and averages 36.1 residents a day — about 66% occupied, or roughly 19 beds typically open. It often has substantial empty capacity — worth asking why, since low census can reflect either a new or shrinking home or one families are avoiding. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 3.37 hrs/resident/day is below the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.63 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 1.79 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 2.85 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 3.57 on weekdays — 20% thinner on weekends — a notable drop. RN hours go from 0.65 to 0.58 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 69% is well above the national median of 45%. 2 administrators have left in the past year — frequent leadership churn is a warning sign families often miss.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

4
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2025-05-28)
5
at the previous standard inspection (2024-07-03)

Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

14 citations, most serious first — scroll within the box to see all.

  • Potential for harm · Ecited before2025-05-28 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — pattern
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on policy review, observation, and interview, the facility failed to ensure food was stored, handled, prepared, and served under sanitary conditions, when large quantities of gray dust were found on overhead pipes, chains supporting the vent hood, and air conditioner/return vents; when plastic containers holding dry food items had dried substances and loose particles on top of the lids; when stainless steel tables, metal storage racks, and the steam table, were found with a brown substance that has the appearance of rust on the legs; and when the steam table had a black substance build up at the base of the legs; when a running streak of dried brown substance was found on the outside of the vent hood; when a discolored paper was found stuck underneath the rim of the vent hood; when white flakey and dark brown particles were found on the lower shelf of the milk cooler; and when a large round brown dried stain was found on the shelf paper in the cabinet where the plastic drinking glasses were stored. The facility had a census of 33 with 33 of those residents receiving a tray…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-05-28 · tag F0609 — failed to report abuse allegations — isolated
    Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on facility policy review, facility investigation review, medical record review, and interview, the facility failed to report a staff to resident allegation of verbal abuse for 2 of 2 (Resident #1 and #13) resident abuse allegations reviewed within the required timeframe. The findings included: 1. Review of the facility policy titled, Investigating Grievances and Concerns, dated 11/23/2016, revealed, .All reports of abuse, neglect, mistreatment, or misappropriation of property must be reported to the administrator within twenty-four (24) hours of their occurrence . 2. Review of the Facility Reported Investigation dated 1/2/2025, revealed an allegation of verbal abuse when Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) F allegedly yelled at Resident #1 and #13. The alleged incident occurred on 12/28/2024. A call to the Director of Nursing (DON) was made by Registered Nurse (RN) G on 12/31/2024. The DON returned the call on 1/2/2025. The Administrator was notified, and the report was filed with the State agency on 1/2/2025,…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-05-28 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolated
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on policy review, observation, and interview, the facility failed to provide a safe and sanitary environment to help prevent the development and transmission of communicable diseases and infections for 5 of 12 (Residents #14, #17, #22, #28, and #29) residents when 3 (Housekeeper B, Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA) E, and Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) A) staff members failed to change mop water and mop head after cleaning an isolation room and failed to clean resident reusable equipment before use. The findings included: 1. Review of the facility policy titled, Cleaning and Disinfection of Resident-Care Items and Equipment revised September 2022, revealed, .Resident-care equipment, including reusable items and durable medical equipment will be cleaned and disinfected according to current CDC recommendations for disinfection and the OSHA Bloodborne Pathogens Standard .Reusable items are cleaned and disinfected or sterilized between residents .Reusable resident care equipment is decontaminated and/or…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-05-28 · tag F0921 — failed to keep a safe, functional, sanitary building — isolated
    Make sure that the nursing home area is safe, easy to use, clean and comfortable for residents, staff and the public.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation and interview, the facility failed to ensure a safe, sanitary, and comfortable environment for 2 of 5 (Resident #8, #12, #20, #24, #26, and #337) resident shared bathrooms observed. The findings include: 1. Review of the medical record revealed Resident #12 was admitted to the facility on [DATE], with diagnoses including Dementia, Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease, Congestive Heart Failure, and Depression. Review of the quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE], revealed a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 5, indicating Resident #12 was severely cognitive impaired, and was dependent on staff for Activities of Daily Living skills (ADLs). 2. Review of the medical record revealed Resident #24 was admitted to the facility on [DATE], with diagnoses including Metabolic Encephalopathy, Anxiety, and Difficulty Walking. Review of the quarterly MDS assessment dated [DATE], revealed a BIMS score of 15, indicating Resident #24 was cognitively intact, and required staff…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Environmental Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Ecited before2024-07-03 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — pattern
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on policy review, observation, and interview, the facility failed to ensure food was stored, prepared, and served under sanitary conditions related to expired foods, unlabeled, undated, and uncovered food items, and carbon build-up on the eyes of the stove. The facility had a census of 40 with 38 of those residents receiving a tray from the kitchen. The findings include: 1. Review of the facility's policy titled, FOOD STORAGE, dated 8/29/2023, revealed .Food items should be stored, thawed, and prepared in accordance with good sanitary practice. Any expired or outdated food products should be discarded .All products should be inspected for safety and quality and be dated upon receipt, when open, and when prepared. Use by dates on all food stored in refrigerators and use dates .Leftovers should be dated .Remember to cover, label, and date .Frozen Meat/Poultry and Foods .Label and date all food items .Fresh vegetables .should be checked and sorted for ripeness .Most vegetables should be used within 3 to 5 days .Potentially hazardous foods including cut-leaf greens or tomatoes…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Ecited before2024-07-03 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — pattern
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on policy review, observation, and interview the facility failed to ensure practices to prevent the potential spread of infection were maintained when 3 of 3 nurses (Registered Nurse (RN A) (Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN B and LPN E) failed to clean a reusable eye medication bottle before she replaced the bottle into the medication cart, after taking the bottle in to a resident room, and when LPN B failed to ensure a reusable eye medication bottle was not cleaned, and when LPN E failed to ensure a FlexPen [a disposable, prefilled insulin pen that contains multiple doses of fast-acting insulin] was not disinfected before replacing in the medication cart. The findings include: 1. Review of the facility's policy titled, Cleaning and Disinfection of Resident- Care Items and Equipment, dated September 2022, revealed Resident-care equipment, including reusable items and durable medical equipment will be cleaned and disinfected according to current CDC [Centers for Disease Control and Prevention] recommendations…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-07-03 · tag F0641 — isolated
    Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on the Resident Assessment Instrument Manual (RAI) User's Manual, medical record review, and interview the facility failed to accurately assess residents for smoking, medication review, and falls for 4 of 12 (Resident #28, #31, #34, and #38) sampled residents reviewed for accuracy of assessments. The findings include: 1. Review of the Resident Assessment Instrument (RAI) User's Manual dated October 2023, revealed .The RAI helps nursing home staff look at resident's holistically-as individuals for whom quality of life and quality of care are mutually significant and necessary . 2. Review of medical record review revealed Resident #28 was admitted on [DATE], with diagnoses including Cerebral Infarction, Hemiplegia, Aphasia, Nicotine Dependence, and Psychosis. Review of the Care Plan dated 7/1/2024 revealed, .I am a smoker . Review of the Smoking and Tobacco Evaluation, dated 11/19/2021 revealed Resident #28 does smoke. Facility is unable to provide an additional Smoking and Tobacco Evaluation, assessment…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-07-03 · tag F0684 — failed to provide proper treatment and quality of care — isolated
    Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on policy review, medical record review, and interview, the facility failed to follow Physician's Orders related to antipsychotic medications for 1 of 5 (Resident #30) sampled residents reviewed for unnecessary medications. The findings include: 1. Review of the facility's policy titled, Physician's Orders dated 4/13/2021, revealed .Physician's orders are carried out unless the nurse or other licensed personnel believe the order to be inaccurate .Physician's orders are to be recorded in the medical record for each resident and are to be signed or initialed by the attending physician .Verbal or telephone orders are considered to be in writing when dictated by the physician or authorized health care professional and later signed .by said person . Review of the facility's policy titled, Antipsychotic Medication Use, dated 7/2022, revealed .Antipsychotic medications will be prescribed at the lowest possible dosage for the shortest period of time .All antipsychotic medications will be used within the clinically…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-07-03 · tag F0698 — failed to provide proper dialysis care — isolated
    Provide safe, appropriate dialysis care/services for a resident who requires such services.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on policy review, medical record review, and interview, the facility failed to have an order to monitor the dialysis shunt site every shift for 1 of 1 (Resident #29) sampled residents reviewed for dialysis. The findings include: 1. Review of the facility's policy titled End-Stage Renal Disease, Care of a Resident with dated 9/2010, revealed .Residents with end-stage renal disease (ESRD) will be cared for according to currently recognized standards of care .The general medical nurse should document in the resident's medical record every shift as follows .location of catheter .condition of dressing (interventions if needed) .If dialysis was done during shift .any part of report from dialysis nurse post-dialysis being given .Observations post-dialysis . 2. Medical record review revealed Resident #29 was admitted on [DATE], with diagnoses including End Stage Renal Disease, Heart Failure, and Diabetes. Review of the quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) dated [DATE], revealed Resident #29's Brief Interview for…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-03-06 · tag F0602 — failed to protect residents from theft of their belongings — isolated
    Protect each resident from the wrongful use of the resident's belongings or money.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on policy review, medical record review, and interview, the facility failed to ensure all residents were free of misappropriation of resident money for 2 of 2 (Resident #1 and #2) sampled residents reviewed for misappropriation. The findings include: 1. Review of the facility's policy titled Abuse, Neglect, Exploitation or Misappropriation - Reporting and Investigating, dated 10/2022 revealed .All reports of resident abuse .misappropriation of resident property are reported to local, state and federal agencies .thoroughly investigated . documented and reported .if .misappropriation of resident property is suspected .suspicion must be reported immediately to the administrator .to the following agencies .state .agency responsible for surveying .ombudsman .resident's representative . Review of . Resident Rights, dated Nov. 28, 2016, revealed .facility shall exercise reasonable care for the protection of the resident's property from loss or theft . 2. Review of the medical record revealed, Resident #1 was…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-03-06 · tag F0609 — failed to report abuse allegations — isolated
    Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on policy review, medical record review, and interviews, the facility failed to identify and report an alleged violation of misappropriation regarding residents' property to the administrator of the facility, the State survey agency, local law enforcement, and the Long-Term Care Ombudsman for 2 of 4 sampled residents (Resident #1 and # 2) reviewed for misappropriation. The Findings Include: 1. Review of the facility's policy titled, Abuse, Neglect, Exploitation or Misappropriation - Reporting and Investigating, dated 10/2022, revealed .All reports of resident abuse .misappropriation of resident property is to be reported to local, state, and federal agencies .thoroughly investigated by facility management. Findings of all investigations are documented and reported .if .misappropriation of resident property .is suspected .must be reported immediately to administrator and to other officials according to state law .The administrator .immediately reports his or her suspicion to the state agency .local…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-03-06 · tag F0610 — failed to investigate and act on abuse reports — isolated
    Respond appropriately to all alleged violations.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on policy review, facility investigation review, medical record review, and interview, the facility failed to thoroughly investigate allegations of resident misappropriation for 2 of 2 (Residents #1 and #2) residents reviewed for allegations of a misappropriation. The findings included: 1. Review of the facility's policy titled Abuse, Neglect, Exploitation or Misappropriation -Reporting and Investigating dated 10/2022 revealed .All reports of resident abuse .misappropriation of resident property are reported to local, state, and federal agencies (as required by current regulations) and thoroughly investigated by facility management. Findings of all investigations are documented and reported .Investigating Allegations .All allegations are thoroughly investigated. The administrator initiates the investigation .The individual conducting the investigation as a minimum: reviews the documentation and evidence, reviews the resident's medical record to determine the resident's physical and cognitive status at the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2023-06-07 · tag F0842 — failed to keep accurate, complete medical records — pattern
    Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on policy review, medical record review, and interview, the facility failed to maintain accurate medical records related to bed bath and/or shower documentation on 3 of 3 sampled residents (Resident #4, #25 and #30) The findings include: 1. Review of the policy titled, ADL (Activities of Daily Living) MONITORING POLICY dated 4/29/2029, revealed .Purpose .To decrease chances of inaccurate ADL Coding on a daily basis .CNA's (Certified Nurse ' s Aide) will have charge nurse .verify ADL .sheets are filled out prior to end of shift .check for accuracy . Review of the policy titled, Charting and Documentation Guidelines dated 3/22/2021, revealed all questions or fields on documentation fields/forms .should be completed. If a question or field is not applicable [N/A], N/A entry should be made to show the question was reviewed and answered . 2. Review of the medical record revealed Resident #4 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses of Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease, Pneumonia, Diabetes,…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2023-06-07 · tag F0684 — failed to provide proper treatment and quality of care — isolated
    Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on facility policy review, medical record review, observation, and interview, the facility failed to ensure medication parameters were monitored in accordance with professional standards of practice for 2 of 2 sampled residents (Resident #10 and #15) reviewed for medication parameters. The findings include: 1. Review of the facility policy titled, Accucheck /Diabetic Policy and Procedure, dated 2/9/2005 revealed, It is the policy of this facility to perform Accuchecks and administer insulin as ordered by the resident's physician .If blood glucose is greater than (>) 451, implement the Diabetic Therapeutic Protocol . Review of the facility policy titled, Diabetic Therapeutic Protocol, dated 3/3/2005 revealed, .Hyperglycemia [elevated blood glucose level] .If asymptomatic (alert and able to follow directions) .and blood glucose is greater than .451 implement the following .If no sliding scale is ordered for resident, notify physician for further orders . 2. Review of the medical record revealed Resident #10…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Part of a chain

This home belongs to COMMUNITY ELDERCARE SERVICES — 17 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →

RatingThis homeChain avg
Overall 2 of 52.0≈ chain avg
Health inspection 3 of 52.3+0.7 vs chain
Staffing 2 of 53.2-1.2 vs chain
Quality measures 1 of 51.8-0.8 vs chain
The other 16 homes this chain runs (chain average 2.0★, per CMS)

A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleShareSince
WRIGHT, DOUGLASIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTNO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 04/01/2000
COMMUNITY LIVING CENTERS, LLCOrganizationDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; ADP OF THE SNFsince 04/01/2000
COMMUNITY ELDERCARE SERVICES, LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 04/01/2000
CALDWELL, DONNAIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 04/07/2025
HENDERSON, REGGIEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 09/01/2016

CMS files one row per role, so the 8 rows in the source record cover these 5 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted.

2 organizational owners listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$3.6M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
-0.3%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
$627K
Related-party expense18% of expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 81%Medicare 5%Other / private 14%

About 81% of this home’s resident-days are paid by Medicaid, which reimburses well below the cost of care in most states. Heavily Medicaid-dependent homes run on thinner budgets — a context worth holding next to the staffing and inspection record, not a fault in itself. This home reported $627K paid to related parties — landlords or management companies under common ownership — equal to about 18% of its total expenses. Money routed to affiliated companies can leave a home’s own books looking lean while owners still profit; it is the mechanism regulators watch most closely in private-equity and REIT deals.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$269per resident / day
operating cost
$8,169per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$268per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in TN

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Tennessee Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Tennessee
$9,429/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$10,038/mo
Nursing home (private)
$5,845/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 445333. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-05-28, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next