No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Gracy Woods II Living Center

12042 Bittern Hollow, Austin, TX 78758 · Government - Hospital district · 110 certified beds · (512) 730-2100 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (512) 730-2100 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
No harm-level citations or fines — but 16 lower-level deficiencies on record (see below)
Insights

This home’s record is mixed — some reassuring signs, some worth asking about.

In its favor
  • a strong health-inspection score (4/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
Worth asking about
  • a high number of inspection citations overall (16) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags
  • its payroll-based staffing rating is low (2/5)

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

4/5
CMS overall
4 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 4 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 2 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 4 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
★★★ 3/5 CMS · Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
2217 Park Bend Drive Suite 300, Austin TX 78758 · (512) 382-9133 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
2200 Park Bend Dr · (512) 381-1708 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
2121 Parmer Ln W · (512) 837-9701 · Call to confirm hours
Park
12133 Metric Blvd · (512) 477-1566 · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 4 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 4 of 5
Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital 4 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating improved from 4 to 5 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating5★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased25.3%15.8%15.4%worse
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight0.3%3.0%5.4%better
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder0.0%0.3%0.9%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection0.0%0.8%2.0%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms0.3%2.4%6.5%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.0%0.1%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury2.6%3.3%3.3%better
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened9.8%14.0%16.1%better
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication11.3%18.0%18.9%better
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine97.9%98.0%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers2.0%3.8%4.7%better
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control3.7%13.4%21.2%better
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table12.0%9.6%17.1%better
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication0.0%1.5%1.4%better
Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine97.1%88.0%79.4%better
Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission20.1%25.7%22.6%better
Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit7.0%12.3%12.0%better
Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days2.212.171.67worse
Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days1.212.061.80better

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

41.7% of the Medicare patients who left this home got back to the community and stayed there for at least 31 days — which CMS reads as no different from the national rate. This is CMS’s risk-adjusted rate over 38 Medicare stays in Oct 2022–Sep 2024, and CMS’s own comparison — not ours.

41.7%U.S. median 51.5%
Got home and stayed home
11.9%U.S. median 10.7%
Went back to hospital
47.4%U.S. median 56.6%
Met the expected recovery
0.25U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.12hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.08hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
0.06hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Met the expected recovery: 47.4% of this home’s Medicare short-stay residents left it at or above the ability to care for themselves and move around that CMS predicted for them, across 38 stays in Oct 2024–Sep 2025. The median of the 11,061 homes CMS publishes this for is 56.6%. Read it beside the getting-home figure, not instead of it: unlike the two measures above, CMS makes no better-or-worse call on this one and publishes no confidence interval for it, so this is a comparison and not a verdict — but it is the short-stay measure that separates homes most, and the one to ask about.

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.25 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 35% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 17% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF41.7%CMS range 28.1–56.751.5%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF11.9%CMS range 8.3–16.910.7%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge47.4%56.6%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge55.3%52.8%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge36.8%50.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified97.7%98.7%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay2.3%0.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened0.0%1.9%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization7.3%CMS range 3.8–13.17.1%Oct 2023–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs1.321.02Oct 2022–Sep 2024CMS makes no comparison for this measure

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.52
RN hours/ resident / day
0.72
LPN hours/ resident / day
2.26
Aide hours/ resident / day
3.50
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.34
RN hoursweekends
45.5%
Total nursing turnover
55.6%
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 110 beds and averages 91.2 residents a day — about 83% occupied, or roughly 19 beds typically open. It usually has some room. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 3.50 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.52 is below the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.26 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.26 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 3.60 on weekdays — 9% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.59 to 0.34 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 46% is about the same as the national median of 45%.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

4
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2025-03-20)
4
at the previous standard inspection (2024-01-31)

Deficiencies are unchanged from the previous inspection. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

16 citations, most serious first. The 10 most serious are shown; the remaining 6 are one tap away and print in full.

  • Potential for harm · Ecited before2025-03-20 · tag F0550 — failed to protect resident dignity and rights — pattern
    Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to treat each resident with respect and dignity and care for each resident in a manner and in an environment that promotes maintenance or enhancement of his or her quality of life for 3 of 10 residents (Resident #12, Resident #81, and Resident #93) reviewed for rights. The facility failed to ensure CNA D and RA C knocked on Resident #12's, Resident #81's, and Resident #93's door when going into the residents' rooms. The deficient practice could place residents at risk of feeling like their privacy was being invaded or the facility was not their home. Findings included: Review of Resident #12's Face Sheet dated 03/19/2025 revealed she was a [AGE] year-old female who was admitted to the facility on [DATE]. Resident #12's diagnoses included anxiety (feeling of uneasiness or worry), dementia (memory, thinking, difficulty), mood disturbances, anemia (not enough healthy red blood cells), viral hepatitis C, repeated falls, muscle wasting, chronic…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2025-03-20 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — pattern
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, interviews, and record review the facility failed to ensure the facility established and maintained an infection prevention program designed to provide a safe environment and to help prevent the transmission of communicable diseases for 3 of 5 staff (LVN A, MA B and Certified Nurse Aide D ) observed for infection control LVN A and MA B failed to disinfect the blood pressure cuff while using it on Residents #94, Residents #19 , Residents #39 , Residents #301. The facility failed to ensure Certified Nurse Aide D conducted hand hygiene in between feeding assistants of residents during dining. These failures could place residents at increased risk of healthcare associated infections. Findings included: 1. Review of Resident #19's Face Sheet reflected she was an [AGE] year-old female admitted to the facility on [DATE]. Resident #19 had diagnoses of Heart failure, Repeated falls, Acute Respiratory Disease, Muscle wasting and Atrophy, Chronic pain syndrome, Vitamin D deficiency, Hypertension,…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2025-03-20 · tag F0881 — failed to use antibiotics responsibly — pattern
    Implement a program that monitors antibiotic use.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and record review the facility failed to establish an infection and prevention and control program that included, at a minimum, an antibiotic stewardship program that included antibiotic use protocols and a system to monitor antibiotic use for 3 of 8 residents (Residents #48, #52, and #95) reviewed for antibiotic stewardship program. The facility failed to follow the antibiotic stewardship policy for Residents #48, #52, and #95 by not ensuring an infection surveillance form was completed to ensure the appropriateness of the antibiotic per facility policy. This deficient practice could place residents at risk for unnecessary antibiotic use, inappropriate antibiotic use, and increased multi drug resistant organisms. Findings include: Record review of Resident #48's face sheet, dated 3/20/2025, revealed a [AGE] year-old female who was originally admitted to the facility on [DATE] and the most recent admission was 02/17/2025. Record review of Resident #48's readmission MDS, dated [DATE], revealed…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-03-20 · tag F0757 — failed to avoid unnecessary drugs — isolated
    Ensure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and record review the facility failed to ensure each resident's drug regimen was free from unnecessary drugs for 1 of 8 residents (Resident #95) reviewed for unnecessary drugs. The facility failed to ensure Resident #95 had a duration for antibiotic therapy. This failure could place residents at risk of nausea, diarrhea, and multi-drug resistant organisms. Findings included: Record review of Resident #95's face sheet, dated 2/20/2025, revealed an [AGE] year-old female who was admitted to the facility on [DATE]. Record review of Resident #95's admission MDS, dated [DATE], revealed a BIMS score of 0, which indicated severe cognitive impairment. Section I-Active Diagnoses included personal history of urinary tract infections, cognitive communication deficit (difficulty communicating thoughts), and unspecified dementia (a disease process that affects thinking process and memory). Record review of Resident #95's Acute Care Plan Antibiotic, dated 02/17/2025, revealed under Problem/Need relate to a…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2024-01-31 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — pattern
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards for food service safety for 1 of 1 kitchens reviewed for food and nutrition services. 1. The facility failed to ensure all foods were stored off the ground. 2. The facility failed to ensure all foods were dated with an opened date and discarded prior to their best-if-used-by date. 3. The facility failed to ensure the Dietary Manager wore a hair restraint which properly covered her hair. 4. The facility failed to ensure DW I washed dishes using sanitizer water at a PPM of 50 or greater. These failures placed residents at risk for foodborne illness. Findings included: An observation on 1/29/2024 at 9:40 a.m. revealed DW I was washing dishes using the dish machine and the dish log had no values recorded for sanitizer concentration for the breakfast dishes on 1/29/2024. During an interview and observation on 1/29/2024 at 9:45 a.m., DA J was observed measuring the chemical concentration of the dishwater in the dish machine. DA J…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-01-31 · tag F0550 — failed to protect resident dignity and rights — isolated
    Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, interviews, and record reviews, the facility failed to treat each resident with respect and dignity and care in a manner and in an environment that promoted maintenance or enhancement of his or her quality of life, for 2 of 8 residents (Resident #12 and Resident #288) reviewed for resident rights. 1. The facility failed to ensure that Resident #12 had full visual privacy providing a functioning ceiling hung curtain that surrounded his bed. 2. The facility failed to ensure Resident #228's privacy by providing a privacy bag to shield his catheter bag from view. These failures placed residents at risk of diminished quality of life and embarrassment. Findings included: 1. Record review of Resident # 12's Quarterly MDS , dated 1-14-2024, reflected a [AGE] year-old male , who was admitted to the facility on [DATE].Resident #12's BIMS Score Summary reflected a score of 3, which indicated Resident #12 had severe cognitive impairment. Resident #12 had no impairment in either upper extremities…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-01-31 · tag F0684 — failed to provide proper treatment and quality of care — isolated
    Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure all residents received treatment and care in accordance with professional standards of practice and the comprehensive person-centered care plan for 1 (Resident #28) of 8 residents reviewed for quality of care. 1. The facility failed to ensure Resident #28 received weekly skin assessments. 2. The facility failed to ensure Resident #28 was turned frequently per her care plan interventions. These failures placed residents at risk of skin breakdown. Findings included: A record review of Resident #28's face sheet dated 1/31/2024 reflected a [AGE] year-old female readmitted on [DATE] with diagnoses of lack of coordination, abnormalities of gate and mobility, muscle weakness, dysphagia (difficulty swallowing), cerebral infarction (stroke), and hemiplegia and hemiparesis (loss of motor skills on one side of body) following cerebral infarction affecting right dominant side. Resident #28's face sheet reflected she resided in room [ROOM…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-01-31 · tag F0919 — failed to provide a working call system — isolated
    Make sure that a working call system is available in each resident's bathroom and bathing area.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, interviews, and record review, the facility failed to be adequately equipped to allow residents to call for staff assistance from a resident's private bathroom through a communication system, which relays the call directly to a staff member or to a centralized staff work area, while lying on the floor for 3 of 5 residents (Residents #7, #12, and Resident #62) reviewed for physical environment. The facility failed to ensure the call light pull string in a Residents #7, #12, and #62's bathroom stretched its intended length from the junction box to the floor.; therefore, ensuring each resident had the least distance between their hands and the call light pull string. This failure placed residents at risk of having their needs unmet and not being able to reach the call light pull string during an emergency in the restroom. Findings included: 1. Record review of Resident # 7's undated face sheet reflected a [AGE] year-old male , who was admitted to the facility on [DATE]. He was diagnosed with…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Environmental Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2022-10-27 · tag F0584 — failed to keep a safe, clean, comfortable home — pattern
    Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review the facility failed to provide a clean, comfortable and homelike environment for daily living for 11 of 11 resident rooms ( Residents #8,11,68,48,65,19,47,41,56,78,1 ) reviewed for environmental conditions and for 12 of 12 Residents (Residents #8,11,68,48,65,19,47,41,56,78,1 and #50 ) reviewed for personal equipment in that : 1. The facility failed to maintain fans from being covered in gray fuzzy matter in residents rooms (Residents #8,11,68,48,65,19,47,41,56,78,1 and #50) 2. The facility failed to maintain air conditioning and heating vents in rooms above resident beds from having gray fuzzy matter on them (Residents #8,11,68,48,65,19,47,41,56,78,1 and #50). 3. Nursing staff failed to clean Resident #50's wheelchair as evidenced with dried food residue on the right armrest, on the frame of the wheelchair and on the spokes of the right wheel. 4. The facility failed to provide Resident #4 with a clock in his room in a timely manner when he had requested one for…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2022-10-27 · tag F0695 — failed to provide proper breathing / tracheostomy care — pattern
    Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure that residents who need respiratory care, are provided such care, consistent with professional standards of practice for 4 of 8 Residents (Resident #11, 68, 47,and 73) reviewed for respiratory care in that: 1. Resident #11 and #68's oxygen concentrator bottle's and n/c did not have a date on it that reflected the facility's changing schedule. 2. Resident #47 had a suction machine at his bedside that was not covered or dated to reflect the facility's changing schedule. 3. Resident #73 was receiving 2 liters of oxygen instead of 4 liters via n/c continuously per physician orders; the oxygen concentrator filter had a layer of lint on it and there was a nebulizer machine on the nightstand that was not secured in a plastic bag when not being used. These deficient practices could affect residents dependent on respiratory care and could contribute to upper respiratory infections and worsening of their physical condition. The findings…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
Show the remaining 6 citations
  • Potential for harm · E2022-10-27 · tag F0921 — failed to keep a safe, functional, sanitary building — pattern
    Make sure that the nursing home area is safe, easy to use, clean and comfortable for residents, staff and the public.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to provide a safe, functional, sanitary, and comfortable environment for residents, staff, and the public for 1 of 1 secure memory care common room, in that: 1. The floor under the open refrigerator door was marked with a substance that appeared to be a dried liquid spill. 2. Observation of 3 of 4 Linen Closets revealed the presence of \resident personal clothing and plastic containers overflowing to the floor. 3. The privacy curtains in 2 resident rooms (Residents #56 and #78) had a brown substance on them. 4. There were brown yellow colored stains around the base of toilets in residents rooms 11 of 11 (residents 8, 11, 12, 19, 41, 47, 48, 56, 65, 68, 78) residents' rooms. 5. There was a black substance on tile in 200 hall main shower room. These failures could result in residents, staff, and the public residing, working, and visiting in an environment that was not safe, functional, sanitary, and comfortable. The findings were: 1. Observation on 10/23/2022 at 2:48 p.m. revealed a refrigerator was located in the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Environmental Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2022-10-27 · tag F0578 — failed to honor advance directives / code status — isolated
    Honor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to ensure the residents' right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment and to formulate an advance directive for 1 (Resident #45) of 24 residents reviewed for advance directives, in that: The facility did not obtain a signed Out-of-Hospital Do Not Resuscitate (OOHDNR) for Resident #45 as ordered by the physician. This deficient practice could place residents at-risk of having their end of life wishes dishonored, and of having CPR performed against their wishes. The findings were: Record review of Resident #45's face sheet, dated [DATE], revealed the resident was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses including: Unspecified Dementia with Behavioral Disturbance, Alzheimer's Disease, and Cognitive Communication Deficit. Record review of Resident #45's Quarterly MDS, dated [DATE], revealed the resident was rarely/never understood and a staff assessment for mental status was completed which indicated the resident had short-term and…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2022-10-27 · tag F0585 — failed to handle grievances — isolated
    Honor the resident's right to voice grievances without discrimination or reprisal and the facility must establish a grievance policy and make prompt efforts to resolve grievances.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and record review the facility failed to make prompt efforts to resolve grievances the resident may have for 1 of 8 Residents (Resident #19) whose records were reviewed for grievances. The facility Social Worker (SW) failed to write and follow up on Resident #19's grievance when she reported 10 items of clothing were missing. This deficient practice could affect residents and place them at risk of their own concerns being left unresolved and lead to misappropriations of resident property. The findings were: Record review of Resident #19's face sheet, computer dated 10/26/2022 revealed Resident #19's was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses to include Radiculopathy lumbar region(Lumbar radiculopathy is irritation or inflammation of a nerve root in the low back.), Spinal Stenosis(happens when the space inside the backbone is too small.), other vertebral disc degeneration(A condition where one or more discs in the spine deteriorates due to age, which results in back or neck pain.)…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2022-10-27 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolated
    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure the resident environment remains as free of accident hazards as is possible for 1 of 4 hallways (Hall 400), in that: The Beauty Shop on Hall 400 contained hazardous materials and was open and unlocked. This failure could result in residents becoming ill or injured as a result of exposure to a hazardous resident environment. The findings were: Observation on 10/23/2022 at 2:32 p.m. revealed the Beauty Shop on Hall 400 was unlocked and the door was ajar. Further observation revealed the Beauty Shop contained a container of cleaning liquid which was labeled, Hazardous Material, Harmful if Swallowed, and Keep Out of Reach of Children. Further observation revealed the Beauty Shop contained two aerosol containers labeled, Danger and Keep Out of Reach of Children. During an interview with RN A on 10/23/2022 at 2:34 p.m., RN A affirmed the Beauty Shop on Hall 400 was unlocked, the door was ajar, and the shop contained a container of cleaning liquid which was labeled, Hazardous Material, Harmful if Swallowed,…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2022-10-27 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — isolated
    Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview and record review the facility failed to store all drugs and biologicals in locked compartments for 1 of 6 Residents (Resident #76) whose records were reviewed for pharmacy services. Nursing staff failed to store Resident 76's blister pack of Midodrine ( used to treat low blood pressure) in the nurse's medication cart. This deficient practice could affect any resident receiving medications and could result in drug diversion or residents not receiving their medications per physician orders. The findings were: Review of Resident #76's face sheet, undated, revealed she was admitted into the facility on 4/1/20 with diagnoses including Hypertension and End Stage Renal Disease. Review of Resident #76''s physician orders dated October 2022 revealed a prescription for Midodrine, 10 mg, 1 oral NURSES PLEASE SEND WITH RESIDENT EVERY DIALYSIS DAYS FOR DIALYSIS NURSE TO GIVE IT. Once a Day on Tuesday, Thursday, Saturday, FYI night nurse. The start date was 4/20/22 and the order was open ended. Observation and interview on 10/24/22 at 1:30 PM revealed a blister…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • No harm found · B2022-10-27 · tag F0849 — pattern
    Arrange for the provision of hospice services or assist the resident in transferring to a facility that will arrange for the provision of hospice services.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to collaborate with hospice representatives and coordinate the hospice care planning process for each resident receiving hospice services, to ensure quality of care for the resident, ensuring communication with the hospice medical director, the resident's attending physician, and others participating in the provision of care for 1 of 1 resident (Residents #45) reviewed for hospice services, in that: The facility failed to obtain Resident #45's Physician Certification of Terminal Illness. This failure could place the resident who received hospice services at risk of receiving inadequate end-of-life care due to a lack of documentation, coordination of care and communication of resident needs. The findings were: Record review of Resident #45's face sheet, dated 10/27/2022, revealed the resident was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses including: Unspecified Dementia with Behavioral Disturbance, Alzheimer's Disease, and Cognitive…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Administration Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Part of a chain

This home belongs to CARING HEALTHCARE GROUP — 14 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →

RatingThis homeChain avg
Overall 4 of 53.0+1.0 vs chain
Health inspection 4 of 53.0+1.0 vs chain
Staffing 2 of 51.9+0.1 vs chain
Quality measures 4 of 53.8+0.2 vs chain
The other 13 homes this chain runs (chain average 3.0★, per CMS)

A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleSince
BYROM, DAVIDIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; CORPORATE DIRECTORsince 04/01/2017
CORYELL COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL AUTHORITYOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 04/01/2017
GRACY WOODS HEALTHCARE LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 04/01/2017
SHAPIRO, MENACHEMIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 04/01/2017

CMS files one row per role, so the 5 rows in the source record cover these 4 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted. The source lists no ownership percentage for any of them — PECOS records a share only for equity interests, not for board or management roles.

2 organizational owners listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$7.7M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
+8.3%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 75%Medicare 8%Other / private 17%

About 75% of this home’s resident-days are paid by Medicaid, which reimburses well below the cost of care in most states. Heavily Medicaid-dependent homes run on thinner budgets — a context worth holding next to the staffing and inspection record, not a fault in itself.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2024. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$216per resident / day
operating cost
$6,566per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$236per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2024). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in TX

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Texas Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Texas
$5,627/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$7,604/mo
Nursing home (private)
$5,666/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 675914. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-03-20, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next