No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Lee County Health And Rehabilitation

214 Main Street, Leesburg, GA 31763 · Non profit - Other · 60 certified beds · (229) 759-9236 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
2 immediate-jeopardy citations$16,800 in federal fines
Insights

This home has serious findings on its record. Read them closely before you consider it.

In its favor
  • a middle-of-the-pack inspection score (3/5)
  • a high payroll-based staffing rating (4/5)
  • fewer deficiencies at its most recent standard inspection than at the one before — a sign of improvement
Worth asking about
  • inspectors cited 2 immediate-jeopardy problems — the most serious level
  • the CMS record shows $16,800 in federal fines (most recent 2024-04-18)
  • about 22% of its spending goes to commonly-owned related companies

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

3/5
CMS overall
3 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 3 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 4 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 3 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Urgent care / clinic
235 Walnut St S · (229) 759-6508 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
1193 US-19 S · (229) 436-1330 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
216 Walnut Ave S · (229) 814-1044 · Call to confirm hours
Park
124 4th St E · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship
135 Main St E · (229) 759-6576

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 3 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 2 of 5
Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital 4 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating improved from 1 to 3 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating3★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased28.5%15.3%15.4%worse
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight5.2%5.6%5.4%typical
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder2.1%0.9%0.9%worse
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection6.5%2.5%2.0%worse
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms0.0%11.3%6.5%check this — see note marked star below the table
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.1%0.1%better
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury2.7%3.2%3.3%better
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened16.8%15.2%16.1%typical
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication17.6%20.5%18.9%typical
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine100.0%95.0%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers6.5%5.6%4.7%worse
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control15.3%15.8%21.2%better
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table21.9%19.9%17.1%worse
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication1.8%2.6%1.4%worse
Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine92.0%78.4%79.4%better

* This home reported 0% on a measure where lower is better. That can mean genuinely excellent care — but because the number is self-reported, a zero can also mean the problem was not recorded. Weigh it against the inspection record above.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

55.8% of the Medicare patients who left this home got back to the community and stayed there for at least 31 days — which CMS reads as no different from the national rate. This is CMS’s risk-adjusted rate over 52 Medicare stays in Oct 2022–Sep 2024, and CMS’s own comparison — not ours.

55.8%U.S. median 51.5%
Got home and stayed home
11.3%U.S. median 10.7%
Went back to hospital
69.2%U.S. median 56.6%
Met the expected recovery
0.05U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.03hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.02hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
<0.01hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Met the expected recovery: 69.2% of this home’s Medicare short-stay residents left it at or above the ability to care for themselves and move around that CMS predicted for them, across 26 stays in Oct 2024–Sep 2025. The median of the 11,061 homes CMS publishes this for is 56.6%. Read it beside the getting-home figure, not instead of it: unlike the two measures above, CMS makes no better-or-worse call on this one and publishes no confidence interval for it, so this is a comparison and not a verdict — but it is the short-stay measure that separates homes most, and the one to ask about.

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.05 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 2% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 8% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF55.8%CMS range 40.1–66.751.5%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF11.3%CMS range 6.9–16.110.7%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge69.2%56.6%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge46.1%52.8%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge57.7%50.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified97.1%98.7%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay0.0%0.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened5.9%1.9%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization9.8%CMS range 5.4–16.97.1%Oct 2023–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs1.001.02Oct 2022–Sep 2024CMS makes no comparison for this measure

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.70
RN hours/ resident / day
0.53
LPN hours/ resident / day
2.26
Aide hours/ resident / day
3.49
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.52
RN hoursweekends
45.2%
Total nursing turnover
22.2%
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 60 beds and averages 58.1 residents a day — about 97% occupied, or roughly 2 beds typically open. It runs essentially full — expect a waiting list. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 3.49 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.70 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.26 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.03 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 3.68 on weekdays — 18% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.77 to 0.52 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 45% is about the same as the national median of 45%.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

0
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2025-05-02)
5
at the previous standard inspection (2023-03-12)

Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

11 citations, most serious first — scroll within the box to see all.

  • Immediate jeopardy · Jcited before2024-04-18 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — isolated
    Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on staff interviews and record review, the facility failed to ensure that medications were administered as care planned to ensure critical laboratory results remained within a therapeutic range for one of nine residents (R) (R1) sampled. On 4/16/2024 a determination was made that a situation in which the facility's noncompliance with one or more requirements of participation had the likelihood to cause serious injury, harm, impairment, or death to residents. The facility's Administrator, Director of Nursing, and nurse consultant via phone were informed of the Immediate Jeopardy (IJ) on 4/16/2024 at 10:15 am. The noncompliance related to the IJ was identified to have existed on 12/30/2023. An Acceptable IJ Removal Plan was received on 4/17/2024. Based on observation, record reviews, review of facility policies as outlined in the Removal Plan, and staff interviews, it was validated that the corrective plans and the immediacy of the deficient practice was removed on 4/17/2024. Findings include: Review of R1's care plan revealed a care plan problem, dated 1/9/2024, for critical…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Immediate jeopardy · J2024-04-18 · tag F0760 — failed to prevent significant medication errors — isolated
    Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on staff interviews, record reviews, and a review of the facility policy titled, Obtaining and Receiving Medications from Pharmacy, the facility failed to ensure that one of nine sampled residents (R) (R1) obtained medications timely, administered as ordered, and medication trough levels were maintained within a therapeutic range for R1. On 4/16/2024 a determination was made that a situation in which the facility's noncompliance with one or more requirements of participation had the likelihood to cause serious injury, harm, impairment, or death to residents. The facility's Administrator, Director of Nursing, and nurse consultant via phone were informed of the Immediate Jeopardy (IJ) on 4/16/2024 at 10:15 am. The noncompliance related to the IJ was identified to have existed on 12/30/2023. An Acceptable IJ Removal Plan was received on 4/17/2024. Based on observation, record reviews, review of facility policies as outlined in the Removal Plan, and staff interviews, it was validated that the corrective plans and the immediacy of the deficient practice was removed on 4/17/2024.…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Ecited before2024-04-18 · tag F0759 — failed to keep medication error rate low — pattern
    Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations, staff interviews, record review, and review of the facility policy titled, Medication Administration-General, the facility failed to ensure the medication error rate was less than 5%. A total of 35 opportunities were observed with four errors for three residents (R) (R2, R7, and R8) resulting in an error rate of 11.4%. This failure had the potential to result in medication not being given in accordance with the physician's orders and had the potential to adversely affect R2, R7 and R8's clinical condition. Findings include: Review of the facility policy titled, Medication Administration-General, dated 2024. The policy guidelines included that medications are administered in accordance with a valid prescriber order. The guidelines also instructed the Nurse or Certified Medication Aide (CMA), prior to medication administration, to read the administration directions on the Medication Administration Record (MAR) and verify the correct medication, dose, and directions for use. Review of the clinical record revealed that R2 had a physician's order, dated 10/12/2023,…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2023-03-12 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — isolated
    Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review, staff interviews, and review of facility policy titled, 'Skilled Nursing Services-Patient's Plan of Care', the facility failed to develop and implement a person-centered care plan for two of 27 residents (R) (R#9 and R#40) related to restorative nursing services. Specifically, the facility failed to implement restorative services for R#9 as indicated by plan of care, and the facility also failed to ensure that a care plan was developed to include restorative services for R#40. Findings include: Review of facility policy titled; 'Skilled Nursing Services-Patient's Plan of Care' last reviewed 12/30/2022 revealed: 'Intent-To promote person-centered patient care through a comprehensive care plan. Guideline-Each patient will have a person-centered comprehensive care plan developed and implemented to meet his or her other preferences and goals, and address the patient's medical, physical, mental, and psychosocial needs.' 1. R#40 was admitted to the facility 2/13/2020 with diagnoses including…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2023-03-12 · tag F0657 — failed to keep the care plan current — isolated
    Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review, staff interview, and review of facility policies titled, 'Skilled Nursing Services-Patient's Plan Care' and 'Skilled Nursing Services-Fall Management', the facility failed to ensure the care plan for one of four residents (R) (R#37) was revised after a fall with major injury. Findings include: Review of facility policy 'Skilled Nursing Services-Patient's Plan of Care' last reviewed 12/30/2022 revealed: 'Procedure-The patient's care plan should be reviewed after each MDS assessment and revised based on changing goals, preferences and needs of the patient and in response to current interventions. The comprehensive care plan should also be updated as ongoing clinical assessments identify changes. Review of facility policy 'Skilled Nursing Services-Fall Management' last reviewed 12/30/2022 revealed 'Fall Event: Implement intervention/s to prevent recurrence and maintain patient safety .Implement any new orders received and update plan of care.' Resident #37 was admitted to the facility…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-03-12 · tag F0688 — failed to keep residents mobile / prevent decline — isolated
    Provide appropriate care for a resident to maintain and/or improve range of motion (ROM), limited ROM and/or mobility, unless a decline is for a medical reason.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, resident, and staff interviews, record review and review of facility policy 'Skilled Nursing Services Restorative', the facility failed to ensure that restorative nursing services were consistently provided for two 28 residents (R) (R#9 and R#40) reviewed for restorative nursing. Specifically, the facility failed to provide Restorative Services, which included walking, for R#9 and included Range of Motion (ROM) upper body, splint/brace assistance for R#40. Findings include: Review of facility policy 'Skilled Nursing Services Restorative' last reviewed 12/30/2022 revealed: 'Intent- To provide a formalized restorative care plan to be implemented by appropriately trained staff and overseen by a restorative nursing supervisor. To establish a communication system between nursing and skilled therapy to assure continuity of care between disciplines. To provide documentation as appropriate to allow for MDS coding per RAI guidelines to maintain regulatory compliance. 1. Resident #40 was admitted to…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-03-12 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolated
    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review, staff interview, and review of facility policy titled, 'Skilled Nursing Services-Fall Management', the facility failed to perform neurological checks for one resident (R#37) after a fall resulting in facial fracture. Findings include: Review of facility policy 'Skilled Nursing Services-Fall Management' last reviewed 12/20/2022 revealed: 'Fall Event: When a fall occurs: Conduct a head-to-toe assessment to identify injuries or changes in condition. Observe and interview the patient or witnesses to determine possible cause of the fall. Implement intervention/s to prevent recurrence and maintain patient safety. Complete the Initial Event in the Electronic Health Record (EHR) to capture the investigation of the fall and assessment of the patient. Notify the attending physician and the patient's family/responsible party of the fall and document notification. Implement any new orders received and update plan of care. Document the details of the occurrence in the patient's medical record.…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2023-03-12 · tag F0759 — failed to keep medication error rate low — isolated
    Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, record review, staff interview, and review of facility policy titled, Medication Administration - General, the facility failed to ensure the medication error rate was less than five percent (5%). Specifically, the facility failed to administer medications at the correct time as ordered. A total number of 28 medication opportunities were observed, and there were 10 errors for one of five residents (R) (R #48), for an error rate of 35.71%. Findings include: Review of the facility policy titled Medication Administration - General dated 2019 revealed the intent of the policy is to ensure medications are administered as prescribed, in accordance with good nursing principle. Medications are administered in accordance with a valid prescriber order. Prior to medication administration: the nurse should read the administration directions on the MAR (medication administration record) and verify correct medication, dose, and directions for use. Observation conducted on 3/11/2023 at 7:53 a.m. revealed Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) AA administered medications to R#48 which…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2021-09-23 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — isolated
    Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, record review, staff interviews, and review of the facility policy titled, Patient's Plan of Care the facility failed to follow care plan interventions for one resident (R) (R#18) receiving oxygen therapy. Findings include: Review of the policy titled, Patient's Plan of Care copyrighted 2020, revealed the intent was to ensure each patient have a person-centered comprehensive care plan developed and implemented to meet the patient's medical needs. 1. Diagnoses included but were not limited to, Primary-Parkinson's disease, Additional diagnoses-Alzheimer's disease, unspecified, Dementia in other diseases classified elsewhere without behavioral disturbance, Type 2 diabetes mellitus with diabetic chronic kidney disease, Hyperlipidemia, unspecified, Chronic diastolic (congestive) heart failure, Atherosclerotic heart disease of native coronary artery without angina pectoris, Muscle weakness (generalized), Other reduced mobility, Dysphagia, oral phase. R#18 was a [AGE] year-old female, admitted in…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2021-09-23 · tag F0657 — failed to keep the care plan current — isolated
    Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interviews, record reviews, and review of facility policies Skilled inpatient services: Patient's Plan of Care' and 'Skilled inpatient services: Fall Management the facility failed to update the care plans for three of 13 care plans reviewed. Specifically, for one resident with a fall (R#1), two residents with change of code status (R#1 and R#38), and one resident with a skin condition (R#38), and one resident with a significant weight loss (R#12). Findings include: Review of policy titled, 'Skilled inpatient services: Patient's Plan of Care' revealed 'Intent: Each patient will have a person-centered comprehensive care plan developed and implemented to meet his other preferences and goals, and address the patient's medical, physical, mental and psychosocial needs. 2. The patient's care plan should be reviewed after each MDS assessment and revised based on changing goals, preferences, and needs of the patient in response to current interventions. The comprehensive care plan should also be updated as…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2021-09-23 · tag F0695 — failed to provide proper breathing / tracheostomy care — isolated
    Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, record review, resident and staff interview, and review of the facility policy titled, Use of Oxygen Therapy the facility failed to follow the Physician's Order for one of three residents (R) (R#18) reviewed for oxygen therapy. Findings include: Review of the policy titled, Use of Oxygen Therapy copyrighted 2020, revealed the intent was to ensure patients maintain optimal oxygenation via the proper oxygen device and concentration when appropriate and medically indicated. 1. Record review revealed that R#18 was a [AGE] year-old female, admitted in February 2021, full code status, and Brief Interview of Mental Status (BIMS) score of 08. Diagnoses included Primary-Parkinson's disease, Additional diagnoses-Alzheimer's disease, unspecified, unspecified, Chronic diastolic (congestive) heart failure, Atherosclerotic heart disease of native coronary artery without angina pectoris, Muscle weakness (generalized). Record review revealed R#18 had a physician order for Oxygen (O2) 2 Liter per Minute…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

$16,800 in federal fines across 2 penalties.

  • $5,346 — penalty dated 2024-04-18
  • $11,454 — penalty dated 2024-04-18

Dates are the dates CMS records the penalty, not the date of the conduct behind it. CMS publishes penalties on a rolling window, so this is what is currently on the public file — not the home’s lifetime history, and an older fine may attach to a problem that has since been corrected. The amounts are as imposed: the CMS file does not record whether a penalty was appealed, reduced, or paid, so we don’t say. Ask the home what each one was for and what changed since.

Part of a chain

This home belongs to ETHICA HEALTH — 50 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →

RatingThis homeChain avg
Overall 3 of 53.6-0.6 vs chain
Health inspection 3 of 53.6-0.6 vs chain
Staffing 4 of 53.1+0.9 vs chain
Quality measures 3 of 52.8+0.2 vs chain
The other 49 homes this chain runs (chain average 3.6★, per CMS)
1 of 5Archway Transitional Care CenterMacon, GA 1 of 5Dawson Health And RehabilitationDawson, GA 1 of 5Orchard Health And RehabilitationPulaski, GA 2 of 5Bolingreen Health And RehabilitationMacon, GA 2 of 5Newnan Health And RehabilitationNewnan, GA 2 of 5Southland Health And RehabilitationPeachtree City, GA 2 of 5Wynfield Park Health And RehabilitationAlbany, GA 3 of 5Avalon Health and RehabilitationNewnan, GA 3 of 5Azalea Health And RehabilitationMetter, GA 3 of 5Camellia Health & RehabilitationClaxton, GA 3 of 5Chaplinwood Nursing HomeMilledgeville, GA 3 of 5Cherry Blossom Health And RehabilitationMacon, GA 3 of 5Comer Health And RehabilitationComer, GA 3 of 5Eagle Health & RehabilitationStatesboro, GA 3 of 5Eatonton Health And RehabilitationEatonton, GA 3 of 5Harrington Park Health And RehabilitationAugusta, GA 3 of 5Hartwell Health And RehabilitationHartwell, GA 3 of 5Heritage Inn Of Barnesville Health And RehabBarnesville, GA 3 of 5Montezuma Health And RehabilitationMontezuma, GA 3 of 5Oxley Park Health And RehabilitationLyons, GA 3 of 5Riverside Health And RehabilitationThomaston, GA 3 of 5Taylor County Health And RehabilitationButler, GA 3 of 5Townsend Park Health and RehabilitationCartersville, GA 4 of 5Autumn Lane Health And RehabilitationGray, GA 4 of 5Brown Health and RehabilitationRoyston, GA 4 of 5Gordon Health And RehabilitationCalhoun, GA 4 of 5Greene Point Health And RehabilitationUnion Point, GA 4 of 5Heritage Inn Health And RehabilitationStatesboro, GA 4 of 5Heritage OaksSaint Simons Island, GA 4 of 5High Shoals Health And RehabilitationBishop, GA 4 of 5Lynn Haven Health And RehabilitationGray, GA 4 of 5Northridge Health And RehabilitationCommerce, GA 4 of 5Oak View Home, INCWaverly Hall, GA 4 of 5Oakview Health and RehabilitationSummerville, GA 4 of 5Treutlen County Health And RehabilitationSoperton, GA 4 of 5Winthrop Health And RehabilitationRome, GA 4 of 5Zebulon Park Health And RehabilitationMacon, GA 5 of 5Ansley Park Health And RehabilitationNewnan, GA 5 of 5Chelsey Park Health And RehabilitationDahlonega, GA 5 of 5Four County Health And RehabilitationRichland, GA

Showing 40 of 49; lowest-rated first.

A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleSince
HEALTH SCHOLARSHIPS INCOrganizationDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTsince 10/01/2003
COMMUNITY HEALTH SYSTEMS INCOrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTsince 10/01/2003
DENNIS, KATHRYNIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYsince 11/17/2015
HILL, STACEYIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 01/01/2026
NICHOLS, JOSEPHIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYsince 11/19/2024
ROLLINS, RONNIEIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYsince 03/14/2003
WALL, JOSEPHIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYsince 03/14/2003
WARNOCK, RALPHIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYsince 06/23/2020
CLINICAL SERVICES INCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 02/19/2009
JOHNSTON, JOSEPHIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 04/09/2023
SATCHELL, MICHAELIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 04/01/2021
TALLEY, TIFFANYIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 08/16/2022
SHEFFIELD, KIMBERLYIndividualINDIVIDUAL IS AN OWNER, PARTNER OR TRUSTEE OF ANY ADP OF THE SNFsince 07/18/2025

CMS files one row per role, so the 17 rows in the source record cover these 13 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted. The source lists no ownership percentage for any of them — PECOS records a share only for equity interests, not for board or management roles.

3 organizational owners listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$5.4M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
-11.4%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
$1.3M
Related-party expense22% of expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 0%Medicare 6%Other / private 94%

This home reported $1.3M paid to related parties — landlords or management companies under common ownership — equal to about 22% of its total expenses. Money routed to affiliated companies can leave a home’s own books looking lean while owners still profit; it is the mechanism regulators watch most closely in private-equity and REIT deals. A reported operating loss is common in this industry and is not by itself a sign of trouble — but paired with large related-party payments it can mean profit is being taken elsewhere in the ownership structure.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2024. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$282per resident / day
operating cost
$8,572per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$253per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2024). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in GA

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Georgia Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Georgia
$8,821/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$9,429/mo
Nursing home (private)
$5,300/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 115614. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-05-02, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next