No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Greene Point Health And Rehabilitation

1321 Washington Highway, Union Point, GA 30669 · Non profit - Other · 64 certified beds · (706) 486-2167 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (706) 486-2167 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
Abuse/neglect citation on record (F0600) — cited Nov 2025
Insights

This home has serious findings on its record. Read them closely before you consider it.

In its favor
  • a strong health-inspection score (4/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
  • no harm-level citations in the current inspection record
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
  • lower-than-typical staff turnover (25% vs 45% nationally) — better care continuity
Worth asking about
  • it has an abuse, neglect, or exploitation citation (F0600), cited Nov 2025
  • it has citations for its abuse-prevention policies, restraint use, or reporting and investigating of allegations (F0609, F0610) — cited below the harm level, meaning inspectors found the process wanting but did not find a resident harmed
  • about 19% of its spending goes to commonly-owned related companies

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

4/5
CMS overall
4 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 4 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 3 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 3 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
★★★★ 4/5 CMS · Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
1000 Cowles Clinic Way, Greensboro, GA 30642, United States · (706) 454-0111 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
624 Sibley Ave · (706) 486-2131 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
612 Sibley Ave · (706) 486-3113 · Call to confirm hours
Park
2350 Randolph Church Rd · (706) 486-0091 · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 3 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 3 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating held steady at 4 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating4★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased13.0%15.3%15.4%better
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight5.8%5.6%5.4%typical
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder1.4%0.9%0.9%worse
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection2.6%2.5%2.0%worse
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms1.4%11.3%6.5%better
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.1%0.1%better
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury4.7%3.2%3.3%worse
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened7.3%15.2%16.1%better
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication10.9%20.5%18.9%better
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine98.1%95.0%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers3.0%5.6%4.7%better
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control16.8%15.8%21.2%better
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table27.0%19.9%17.1%worse
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication8.8%2.6%1.4%worse
Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine96.2%78.4%79.4%better

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

0.11U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.02hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.08hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
<0.01hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.11 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 7% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 9% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNFnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNFnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identifiednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF staynot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsenednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalizationnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFsnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.52
RN hours/ resident / day
0.52
LPN hours/ resident / day
2.24
Aide hours/ resident / day
3.28
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.39
RN hoursweekends
25.0%
Total nursing turnover
44.4%
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 64 beds and averages 60.5 residents a day — about 95% occupied, or roughly 4 beds typically open. It runs fairly full. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 3.28 hrs/resident/day is below the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.52 is below the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.24 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 2.61 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 3.55 on weekdays — 26% thinner on weekends — a notable drop. RN hours go from 0.57 to 0.39 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 25% is below the national median of 45%.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

1
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2026-03-29)
2
at the previous standard inspection (2024-12-08)

Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

  • Potential for harm · D2026-03-29 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — isolated
    Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations, staff interviews, and a review of the facility policy titled Medication Storages in the Care Center the facility failed to properly lock and secure two of five medication carts (medication cart A-hall and medication cart C-hall). Review of the policy titled, Medication Storage in the Care Center with a review date of 12/21/2025 documented under the section Intent: to facilitate safe, secure and proper storage of medication and biologicals following manufacturer's recommendations or those of the supplied . Under the section Guideline: medication rooms, carts, and medication supplies are locked or attended by persons with authorized access. The Director of Nursing (DON) is responsible for controlling access to medication carts. The DON is accountable for overseeing the security of medication carts at the center. 1.During an observation and interview on 03/27/2026 at 7:32 AM with the DON revealed medication cart C-hall was unlocked and unattended. She stated the staff responsible for that cart worked on C-hall. During an interview on 03/28/2026 at 4:14 PM with…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-11-21 · tag F0600 — failed to protect residents from abuse and neglect — isolated
    Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review, staff and family interviews, and review of the facility policy titled, Abuse Prohibition, the facility failed to protect the resident's right to be free from physical abuse by another resident (R) (R2) for one of three residents (R) (R1) reviewed for abuse. Findings include: A review of the facility policy titled, Abuse Prohibitions dated 4/7/2025 documented under Intent: It is the intent of this center to actively preserve each patient's right to be free from mistreatment, neglect, abuse, misappropriation of patient property. We believe each patient has the right to be free from verbal, sexual, physical and mental abuse, corporal punishment, and involuntary seclusion. 1. Review of the electronic medical record (EMR) revealed R1 was admitted to the facility with pertinent diagnoses including but was not limited to fracture of unspecified part of the neck of right femur, subsequent encounter for closed fracture with routine healing, unspecified dementia, unspecified severity with other…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-11-21 · tag F0609 — failed to report abuse allegations — isolated
    Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on staff interviews, record review, and review of the facility policies titled, Abuse Prohibition - Reporting and Investigating and Abuse Prohibition, the facility failed to report an incident of physical abuse within two hours of identifying to the State Agency (SA) for two of three residents (R) (R1 and R2).Findings include: A review of the facility policy titled, Abuse Prohibition – Reporting and Investigating dated 12/27/2024 documented under Intent: It is the intent of this center to establish standards of practice for investigation and reporting of abuse, neglect, mistreatment, exploitation, and misappropriation of property. Guidelines: Reporting- All allegations of abuse or allegations involving serious bodily injury must be reported immediately but no later than 2 hours. A review of the facility policy titled, Abuse Prohibition dated 4/7/2025 documented under Identification of possible abuse, neglect, or exploitation: Identification and coverage: Any person observing abuse, neglect, or exploitation…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-11-21 · tag F0610 — failed to investigate and act on abuse reports — isolated
    Respond appropriately to all alleged violations.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on staff interview, record review, and review of the facility policies titled, Abuse Prohibition, Abuse Prohibition - Reporting and Investigating, and Falls, the facility failed to complete a thorough investigation of witnessed physical abuse for two of two residents (R) (R1 and R2). Findings include: A review of the facility policy titled, Abuse Prohibition – Reporting and Investigating dated 12/27/2024 documented, All investigative information will be kept on file in a secured location. All information gathered is confidential information. A review of the facility policy titled, Abuse Prohibition dated 4/7/2025 documented, Identification of patients whose behavior is abusive to other patients. If a patient is identified in one of the following categories, a thorough assessment will be completed to include any identified situations or factors that trigger abusive behavior. Appropriate interventions should be implemented in an effort to protect patients and associates. A review of the facility policy…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Fcited before2024-12-08 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespread
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, staff interviews, and review of facility policies titled Storage Areas and Food Preparation and Distribution, the facility failed to discard milk by the use by date; failed to remove dented cans from the dry storage area; and failed to properly thaw ground beef to prevent bacteria growth and food borne illness. The facility had a census of 44 out of 48 residents that consumed an oral diet from the kitchen. Findings include: Review of the facility's policy titled Storage Areas dated 12/29/2023 under the section titled Guideline revealed, Dry Storage: Dented cans should be stored separately in a clearly labeled area. Review of the facility's policy titled Food Preparation and Distribution dated 12/29/2023 under the section titled Guideline revealed, Thawing methods: Submerged under running water at a temperature no greater than 70 F. 1. Observation on 12/6/2024 at 8:35 am of the two-door reach-in refrigerator near the steam table revealed an open case of 18, eight-ounce cartons of 2% (two…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-12-08 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolated
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations, staff interviews, record review, and review of facility's policy titled Tube Feeding Syringes, the facility failed to clean and store a tube feeding syringe after use for one of four residents (R) (R44) who received nutrition through a gastrotomy tube. The deficient practice had the potential to place the resident at risk for medical complications, unmet needs, increased risk for infection, and a diminished quality of life. Findings include: Review of the facility's policy titled Tube Feeding Syringes dated 12/29/2023 under the section titled Intent revealed, It is the intent of this center to help prevent nosocomial infections (infection that develops during medical treatment) associated with enteral feeding equipment. Under the section titled Guidelines revealed, The following Procedural guidelines should be followed when storing a piston syringe: Tube Feeding and Medication Administration: wash the syringe; separate the piston from the barrel; Store the syringe separated on a clean surface to air dry, or place separated in a bag mounted to the feeding pump…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Fcited before2023-07-30 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespread
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations, staff interview, and review of the facility policy titled, Skilled Nursing Services - Storage Areas, the facility failed to ensure that opened food items were labeled and dated. The deficient practice had the potential to affect 41 residents receiving an oral diet. Findings include: Review of the facility policy titled, Skilled Nursing Services - Storage Areas, reviewed 12/30/2022 revealed food items should be covered, sealed, labeled, and dated appropriately. Observation on 7/28/2023 at 8:11 a.m. of the stand-alone refrigerator number four revealed a plastic bag containing mozzarella cheese slices that had not been labeled with an open date. Observation on 7/28/2023 at 8:18 a.m. of the stand-alone freezer number one revealed a large bag of frozen rolls that did not have a label with an open date. Further observation revealed an unknown meat wrapped in tin foil that did not have a label to identify the meat or an open date. Observation on 7/28/2023 at 8:16 a.m. of the stand-alone freezer number two revealed a large bag of chicken breasts that had been opened…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Part of a chain

This home belongs to ETHICA HEALTH — 50 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →

RatingThis homeChain avg
Overall 4 of 53.6+0.4 vs chain
Health inspection 4 of 53.6+0.4 vs chain
Staffing 3 of 53.1-0.1 vs chain
Quality measures 3 of 52.8+0.2 vs chain
The other 49 homes this chain runs (chain average 3.6★, per CMS)
1 of 5Archway Transitional Care CenterMacon, GA 1 of 5Dawson Health And RehabilitationDawson, GA 1 of 5Orchard Health And RehabilitationPulaski, GA 2 of 5Bolingreen Health And RehabilitationMacon, GA 2 of 5Newnan Health And RehabilitationNewnan, GA 2 of 5Southland Health And RehabilitationPeachtree City, GA 2 of 5Wynfield Park Health And RehabilitationAlbany, GA 3 of 5Avalon Health and RehabilitationNewnan, GA 3 of 5Azalea Health And RehabilitationMetter, GA 3 of 5Camellia Health & RehabilitationClaxton, GA 3 of 5Chaplinwood Nursing HomeMilledgeville, GA 3 of 5Cherry Blossom Health And RehabilitationMacon, GA 3 of 5Comer Health And RehabilitationComer, GA 3 of 5Eagle Health & RehabilitationStatesboro, GA 3 of 5Eatonton Health And RehabilitationEatonton, GA 3 of 5Harrington Park Health And RehabilitationAugusta, GA 3 of 5Hartwell Health And RehabilitationHartwell, GA 3 of 5Heritage Inn Of Barnesville Health And RehabBarnesville, GA 3 of 5Lee County Health And RehabilitationLeesburg, GA 3 of 5Montezuma Health And RehabilitationMontezuma, GA 3 of 5Oxley Park Health And RehabilitationLyons, GA 3 of 5Riverside Health And RehabilitationThomaston, GA 3 of 5Taylor County Health And RehabilitationButler, GA 3 of 5Townsend Park Health and RehabilitationCartersville, GA 4 of 5Autumn Lane Health And RehabilitationGray, GA 4 of 5Brown Health and RehabilitationRoyston, GA 4 of 5Gordon Health And RehabilitationCalhoun, GA 4 of 5Heritage Inn Health And RehabilitationStatesboro, GA 4 of 5Heritage OaksSaint Simons Island, GA 4 of 5High Shoals Health And RehabilitationBishop, GA 4 of 5Lynn Haven Health And RehabilitationGray, GA 4 of 5Northridge Health And RehabilitationCommerce, GA 4 of 5Oak View Home, INCWaverly Hall, GA 4 of 5Oakview Health and RehabilitationSummerville, GA 4 of 5Treutlen County Health And RehabilitationSoperton, GA 4 of 5Winthrop Health And RehabilitationRome, GA 4 of 5Zebulon Park Health And RehabilitationMacon, GA 5 of 5Ansley Park Health And RehabilitationNewnan, GA 5 of 5Chelsey Park Health And RehabilitationDahlonega, GA 5 of 5Four County Health And RehabilitationRichland, GA

Showing 40 of 49; lowest-rated first.

A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleSince
HEALTH SCHOLARSHIPS INCOrganizationDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTsince 07/01/2007
COMMUNITY HEALTH SYSTEMS INCOrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTsince 11/01/2007
GREENE COUNTY LTC, LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST; ADP OF THE SNFsince 07/01/2016
CABLE, PAULIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; CORPORATE DIRECTORsince 03/14/2003
DAVIS, GREGORYIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 09/01/2023
DENNIS, KATHRYNIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYsince 11/17/2015
NICHOLS, JOSEPHIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYsince 11/19/2024
ROLLINS, RONNIEIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYsince 03/14/2003
WALL, JOSEPHIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYsince 03/14/2003
WARNOCK, RALPHIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYsince 03/14/2003
CLINICAL SERVICES INCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 09/23/2025
COOPER, APRILIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 12/29/2025
RINGER, DAVEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 03/01/2025
SUTTON, ZUBAYDAIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 04/16/2025
SHEFFIELD, KIMBERLYIndividualINDIVIDUAL IS AN OWNER, PARTNER OR TRUSTEE OF ANY ADP OF THE SNFsince 09/23/2025
COMMUNITY ANCILLARY SERVICES INCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 11/01/2007
SYSTEMS ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 11/01/2007

CMS files one row per role, so the 23 rows in the source record cover these 17 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted. The source lists no ownership percentage for any of them — PECOS records a share only for equity interests, not for board or management roles.

6 organizational owners listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$4.4M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
-1.2%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
$841K
Related-party expense19% of expenses

This home reported $841K paid to related parties — landlords or management companies under common ownership — equal to about 19% of its total expenses. Money routed to affiliated companies can leave a home’s own books looking lean while owners still profit; it is the mechanism regulators watch most closely in private-equity and REIT deals.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2024. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$276per resident / day
operating cost
$8,399per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$273per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2024). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in GA

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Georgia Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Georgia
$8,821/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$9,429/mo
Nursing home (private)
$5,300/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 115488. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2026-03-29, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next