No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Stonebridge Oak Tree

3108 West Truman Boulevard, Jefferson City, MO 65109 · For profit - Individual · 42 certified beds · (573) 893-3063 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (573) 893-3063 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
1 actual-harm citation
Insights

The public record raises real questions here. Weigh the concerns below carefully.

In its favor
  • a strong health-inspection score (4/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
Worth asking about
  • it has 1 actual-harm citation
  • about 20% of its spending goes to commonly-owned related companies

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

4/5
CMS overall
4 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 4 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 3 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 4 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Urgent care / clinic
3207 W Truman Blvd Ste A · (573) 298-6855 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
3501 W Truman Blvd · (573) 556-5551 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
3721 W Truman Blvd · (573) 893-2505 · Call to confirm hours
Park
Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship
202 Schumate Chapel Rd · (573) 893-3922

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 4 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 4 of 5
Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital 5 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating improved from 3 to 4 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating4★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased11.5%18.1%15.4%better
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight10.3%5.3%5.4%worse
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder0.0%1.1%0.9%better
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection1.9%2.3%2.0%typical
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms29.1%18.5%6.5%worse than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.0%0.1%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury0.9%4.1%3.3%better
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened11.3%17.4%16.1%better
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication18.4%25.6%18.9%typical
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine96.6%90.9%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers8.8%4.5%4.7%worse
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control24.5%17.8%21.2%worse
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table16.9%23.5%17.1%typical
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication0.0%2.2%1.4%better
Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine86.2%63.5%79.4%typical
Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission19.0%26.0%22.6%better
Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit8.1%13.7%12.0%better
Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days2.562.111.67worse
Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days1.292.331.80better

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

48.2% of the Medicare patients who left this home got back to the community and stayed there for at least 31 days — which CMS reads as no different from the national rate. This is CMS’s risk-adjusted rate over 86 Medicare stays in Oct 2022–Sep 2024, and CMS’s own comparison — not ours.

48.2%U.S. median 51.5%
Got home and stayed home
10.0%U.S. median 10.7%
Went back to hospital
67.7%U.S. median 56.6%
Met the expected recovery
0.27U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.11hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.12hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
0.04hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Met the expected recovery: 67.7% of this home’s Medicare short-stay residents left it at or above the ability to care for themselves and move around that CMS predicted for them, across 34 stays in Oct 2024–Sep 2025. The median of the 11,061 homes CMS publishes this for is 56.6%. Read it beside the getting-home figure, not instead of it: unlike the two measures above, CMS makes no better-or-worse call on this one and publishes no confidence interval for it, so this is a comparison and not a verdict — but it is the short-stay measure that separates homes most, and the one to ask about.

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.27 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 40% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 8% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF48.2%CMS range 40.7–56.251.5%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF10.0%CMS range 6.9–14.110.7%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge67.7%56.6%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge70.6%52.8%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge67.7%50.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified97.6%98.7%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay2.4%0.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened2.4%1.9%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization8.1%CMS range 4.3–14.37.1%Oct 2023–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs0.851.02Oct 2022–Sep 2024CMS makes no comparison for this measure

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.61
RN hours/ resident / day
0.84
LPN hours/ resident / day
3.06
Aide hours/ resident / day
4.51
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.38
RN hoursweekends
54.0%
Total nursing turnover
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 42 beds and averages 31.3 residents a day — about 75% occupied, or roughly 11 beds typically open. It usually has some room. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 4.51 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.61 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 3.06 is at or above the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.97 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 4.73 on weekdays — 16% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.70 to 0.38 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 54% is about the same as the national median of 45%.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

2
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2026-05-01)
3
at the previous standard inspection (2025-02-28)

Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

14 citations, most serious first — scroll within the box to see all.

  • Actual harm · G2024-04-18 · tag F0580 — failed to tell family and doctor about changes — isolated
    Immediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interview and record review, facility staff failed to notify one resident's (Resident #1's) out of one sampled residents family and physician when a resident leg fell from the wheelchair pedal which resulted in a fracture to the residents leg. The facility census was 26. 1. Review of the facility Change in a Resident's Condition or Status policy, revised May 2017, showed the facility shall promptly notify the residents attending physician and representative of changes in the resident medical/mental condition and/or status. Review showed the nurse will notify the resident's attending physician or physician on call when there is an accident or incident involving the resident. Review showed a significant change of condition is a major decline that will not normally resolve itself without intervention by staff. Review showed prior to notifying the physician, the nurse will make detailed observations and gather relevant and pertinent information. Review showed the nurse will record in the resident's medical record information relative to changes in the resident's medical/mental…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Fcited before2026-05-01 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespread
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview and record review, the facility staff failed to maintain an air gap (a safety feature which prevents sewage from backing up into ice machines) for two of two ice machine drains. This failure has the potential to affect all residents. The facility census was 34. 1. Review of the facility's policies provided showed they did not contain a policy related to ice machine air gaps. Observation on 04/29/26 during the Life Safety Code tour showed the black drain hose from the kitchen ice machine on the floor in a small puddle of water near the floor drain which did not have a cover and had an accumulation of black material. Observation also showed the white plastic drain from the dining room ice machine passed through a hole in the wall to an adjacent mechanical room and set directly on a rusted floor drain cover. During an interview on 04/29/26 at 2:53 P.M., the Plant Supervisor said he/she and the facility's contracted vendor are responsible for maintaining the ice machines. The supervisor said the vendor checks and cleans the drain hoses and maintenance…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Ecited before2026-05-01 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — pattern
    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review, facility staff failed to transfer two residents (Residents #21 and #17) out of two sampled residents by mechanical lift in a manner to prevent accidents. The facility census was 34.1. Review of the facility's policy titled Lifting Machine, Using a Mechanical Lift, dated July 2017, showed the purpose of the procedure is to establish the general principle of safe lifting using a mechanical lifting device. Review showed:-At least two nursing assistants are needed to safely move a resident with a mechanical lift;-Gently support the resident as he or she is moved, but do not support any weight. Review of the Mechanical Lift operating manual, REV2.7.13.20, undated, showed there are circumstances that may require two people to safely operate the lift. It is the responsibility of each facility or caregiver to determine if more than one person is required to safely operate the lift at the time of transfer.2. Review of Resident #21's Quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS), a…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Fcited before2025-02-28 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespread
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview and record review, the facility staff failed to store food in a manner to prevent contamination and out-dated use. Facility staff failed to perform hand hygiene as often as necessary, using approved techniques, to prevent cross-contamination. Facility staff failed to allow sanitized dishes to air dry prior to stacking in storage to prevent the growth of foodborne pathogens. The facility census was 30. 1. Review of the facility's Food Safety Requirements policy, dated September 2022, showed: -Food safety practices shall be followed throughout the facility's entire food handling process. This process begins when food is received from the vendor and ends with delivery of the food to the resident; -Facility staff shall inspect all food, food products, and beverages for safe transport and quality upon delivery/receipt and ensure timely proper storage; -Keep foods/beverages in a clean, dry area off the floor and clear of ceiling sprinklers, sewer/waste disposal pipes, and vents; -Practices to maintain safe refrigerated storage include labeling, dating, and…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · F2025-02-28 · tag F0814 — failed to dispose of garbage properly — widespread
    Dispose of garbage and refuse properly.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview and record review, the facility staff failed to properly contain waste and refuse to prevent the harboring and/or feeding of rodents and pests when the facility failed ensure indoor and outdoor waste containers remained covered when not in actual use. This failure has the potential to affect all facility occupants. The facility census was 30. 1. Review of the facility's Infection Prevention and Control-Maintenance Department policy, dated 2017, showed infection prevention and control measures included waste processing systems, including dumpsters, trash bins, incinerators and et cetera. Review showed the policy directed staff to: -Enforce proper bagging and containment of waste. If inappropriately bagged items are found, notify the appropriate manager; -Maintain waste receptacles to prevent leakage; -Ensure waste containers stored outside the establishment and dumpsters, compactors and compactor systems were easily cleanable, provided with tight-fitting lids, doors or covers, and be kept covered when not in actual use. 2. Observations on 02/25/25 at…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2025-02-28 · tag F0695 — failed to provide proper breathing / tracheostomy care — pattern
    Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review, facility staff failed obtain physician orders for Continuous Positive Airway Pressure (CPAP) machines, non-invasive mechanical ventilation device, and failed to adequately clean and maintain the machines, masks and tubing for three residents (Residents #26, #9 and #14) of four sampled residents. The facility census was 30. 1. Review of the facility's policy titled CPAP/Bi-level positive airway pressure (BiPAP), non-invasive mechanical ventilation machine, Support, dated March 2015, showed staff should wipe the machine with warm soapy water and rinse at least once a week and as needed. Clean humidifier weekly and air dry. Rinse washable filter under running water once a week to remove dust and debris. Replace disposable filters monthly. For mask, nasal pillows and tubing, clean daily by placing in warm, soapy water and soaking/agitating for five minutes. Mild dish detergent is recommended. Rinse with warm water and allow it to air dry between uses. Document the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Fcited before2023-11-22 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespread
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview and record review, the facility staff failed to perform hand hygiene as often as necessary, using approved techniques, to prevent cross-contamination. Facility staff failed to ensure hair coverings remained in place during the service of resident meals to prevent the potential for food contamination. Facility staff failed to maintain kitchen equipment and surfaces in a clean sanitary manner to prevent the potential for cross-contamination. Facility staff failed to store food in a manner to prevent contamination and out-dated use. Facility staff failed to ensure the dish washing machine functioned properly before using it to sanitize kitchen wares. The facility census was 30. 1. Review of the policies provided by the facility showed the policies did not contain a hand washing or hair covering policy. Observation on 11/21/23 at 11:28 A.M., showed [NAME] H served the lunch meal while he/she wore gloves. [NAME] H dropped two paper meal tickets on the floor and picked them up with gloved hands. [NAME] H continued to use the same gloved hands to place bread…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Ecited before2023-11-22 · tag F0658 — failed to meet professional standards of care — pattern
    Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review, facility staff failed to maintain professional standards of care when they failed to complete a neurological assessment (evaluation completed by staff for early detection of nervous system damage following head trauma), an incident report or post fall 72 hour monitoring for one resident (Resident #1) who had an unwitnessed fall. The facility staff failed to obtain an order to crush medications for two residents (Resident #20 and #21) prior to administering and failed to obtain a supplement order for one resident (Resident #279). The facility census was 30. 1. Review of the facility's Neurological Assessment policy, revised October 2010, showed staff were directed as follows: -Neurological Assessments are indicated following unwitnessed fall; -Perform neurological check with frequency as ordered or per fall protocol. Review of the facility's Assessing Falls and Their Causes policy, revised October 2010, showed staff were directed as follows: -After a fall: -If a…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Ecited before2023-11-22 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — pattern
    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview and record review facility staff failed to ensure the residents environment remained free of accident hazards when staff failed to lock the treatment cart, treatment room door and the shower room door. The facility census was 30. 1. Review of the facility's Storage of Medications policy, revised April 2007, showed staff were directed as follows: -The nursing staff shall be responsible for maintaining medication storage AND preparation areas in clean, safe, and sanitary manner; -Compartments (including, but not limited to, drawers, cabinets, rooms, refrigerators, carts, and boxes.) containing drugs and biologicals shall be locked when not in use, and trays or carts used to transport such items shall not be left unattended if open or otherwise potentially available to others. 2. Observation on 11/20/23 at 9:24 A.M., 9:39 A.M., 11:56 A.M., 1:43 P.M. and 2:22 P.M., showed the treatment room unlocked and unattended. Observation showed the treatment room contained an unlocked treatment cart with aspercreme (pain relieving cream), scissors and wound cleanser…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2023-11-22 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — pattern
    Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review, facility staff failed to store medications in a safe and effective manner for four sampled medication carts. The facility census was 30. 1. Review of the facility's Storage of Medications policy, revised April 2007, showed staff were directed as follows: -Drugs and biologicals shall be stored in the packaging, containers or other dispensing systems in which they are received. Only the issuing pharmacy is authorized to transfer medications between containers; -The nursing staff shall be responsible for maintaining medication storage AND preparation areas in clean, safe, and sanitary manner; -Drugs shall be stored in an orderly manner in cabinets, drawers, carts, or automatic dispensing systems. Each resident's medications shall be assigned to an individual cubical, drawer, or other holding area to prevent the possibility of mixing medications of several residents. Review of the facility's Administering Medications policy, revised December 2012, showed medications are not to be on top of the medication cart. 2. Observation on…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-11-22 · tag F0550 — failed to protect resident dignity and rights — isolated
    Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview and record review, facility staff failed to ensure two residents (Resident #17, and #21) were treated in a dignified and respectful manner. The facility census was 30. 1. Review of the facility's Resident Rights policy, dated September 2022, showed the resident has the right to choose activities, schedules(including sleeping, and waking times), health care and providers of health care services consistent with his or her interests, assessments, and plan of care and other applicable provisions of this part. Review of the facility's Quality of Life -Dignity policy, revised August 2009, showed: -Residents shall be treated with dignity and respect at all times; -Staff shall speak respectfully to residents at all times; -Staff shall treat cognitively impaired residents with dignity and sensitivity. 2. Review of Resident #17's Quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS), a federally mandated assessment tool, dated 09/08/23, showed staff assessed the resident as follows: -Cognitively intact;…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2023-09-27 · tag F0658 — failed to meet professional standards of care — isolated
    Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on staff interview and record review, facility staff failed to meet professional standards when staff did not document they administered one resident's (Resident #1) Fentanyl patch (a narcotic pain reliever) retrieved from the facility's Emergency Kit to alert staff of the need to remove the patch prior to application of a new one, leaving two patches on at the same time. The facility census was 29. 1. Review of the facility's Administering Medications Policy, dated December 2012, showed the Director of Nursing (DON) will supervise and direct all nursing personnel who administer medication and/or have related functions. Review showed medications shall be administered in a safe and timely manner, and as prescribed. If a drug is withheld, refused, or given at a time other than the scheduled time, the individual administering the medication shall document appropriately in the clinical chart. Review showed the individual administering medication will record in the resident's medical record, the date and time the medication was administered, the dosage, the route of administration,…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • No harm found · C2023-11-22 · tag F0583 — failed to protect personal privacy — widespread
    Keep residents' personal and medical records private and confidential.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review, facility staff failed to maintain personal medical information in a manner to protect seven residents' (Residents #2, #3, #20, #21, #279, #289 and one unidentified resident) privacy. The facility census was 30. 1. The facility's Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPPA) policy, dated 2018, showed: -It is the facility's policy to comply with the organizational, policy an procedural, and documentation requirements of HIPPA; -Implement administrative, physical, and technical safeguards that reasonably appropriately protect the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of the electronic protected health information that it creates, receives, maintains, or transmits. Review of the facility's Administering Medications policy, revised December 2012, showed administration of medications, the medication cart will be kept closed and locked when out of sight of the medication nurse or aide 2. Observation on 11/20/23 at 1:43 P.M., showed an unattended medication cart with the computer open, faced out toward the hall, with…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • No harm found · C2023-11-22 · tag F0847 — widespread
    Inform resident or representatives choice to enter into binding arbitration agreement and right to refuse.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interview and record review, facility staff failed to ensure the arbitration agreement was explained in a form and manner which correctly describes the arbitration process. The census was 30. 1. Review of the facility's policies showed staff did not provide a policy for Arbitration Agreements. Review of the facility's admission Packet showed a one page Arbitration Agreement that did not contain a place to decline arbitration. During an interview on 11/22/23 at 10:40 A.M., the Social Services Director (SSD) said he/she explains the agreement of the arbitration to new residents and their family at admission. The SSD said he/she lets them know if they sign, it avoids court costs and they will use a mediator to resolve the issue, however if you feel it wasn't handled right you can get an attorney. The SSD was not aware that by signing the arbitration the resident was waving their right to a court hearing, so this is not something he/she explains during this process. During an interview on 11/22/23 at 1:16 P.M., the administrator said the arbitration agreeemnt is a voluntary…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Administration Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Part of a chain

This home belongs to STONEBRIDGE SENIOR LIVING — 12 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →

RatingThis homeChain avg
Overall 4 of 53.3+0.7 vs chain
Health inspection 4 of 53.5+0.5 vs chain
Staffing 3 of 52.2+0.8 vs chain
Quality measures 4 of 52.8+1.2 vs chain
The other 11 homes this chain runs (chain average 3.3★, per CMS)

A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleShareSince
LIERMAN, MARKIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; CORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF100%since 11/01/2021
MILLER, BETHIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERsince 01/17/2023
BRIDGE REHABILITATION INCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 02/01/2024
BUSEY CORPORATIONOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 09/10/2023
ELDERCARE MANAGEMENT SERVICES INCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 04/22/2025
CAYWOOD, ERICIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 01/01/1998
CIEGEL, STEVENIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 04/01/2022
DOERHOFF, ERICIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 11/01/2021
KNIGHT, KARAIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 03/01/2018
RIDNOUR, ROSEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 04/23/2023
THAYER, JEANNEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 11/01/2021
FORVIS MAZARS LLPOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 01/25/2016
LIERMAN FAMILY CO VIII, LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 05/01/2008
WIPFLI LLPOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 01/01/2025

CMS files one row per role, so the 25 rows in the source record cover these 14 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted.

6 organizational owners listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$4.2M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
+0.7%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
$828K
Related-party expense20% of expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 7%Medicare 6%Other / private 88%

This home reported $828K paid to related parties — landlords or management companies under common ownership — equal to about 20% of its total expenses. Money routed to affiliated companies can leave a home’s own books looking lean while owners still profit; it is the mechanism regulators watch most closely in private-equity and REIT deals.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$218per resident / day
operating cost
$6,633per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$220per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in MO

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Missouri Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Missouri
$6,741/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$7,604/mo
Nursing home (private)
$5,400/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 265819. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2026-05-01, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next