No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Union Nursing

1080 Marie Lane, Union, MO 63084 · For profit - Corporation · 60 certified beds · (636) 206-8585 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (636) 206-8585 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
Abuse-prevention, restraint, or reporting citations — no harm found (F0607, F0609) — most recent Nov 2025Resident-funds citation (F0569)Behavioral-health or dementia-care citation — no harm found (F0758)
Insights

The public record raises real questions here. Weigh the concerns below carefully.

In its favor
  • a strong health-inspection score (4/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
  • no harm-level citations in the current inspection record
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
Worth asking about
  • it has citations for its abuse-prevention policies, restraint use, or reporting and investigating of allegations (F0607, F0609) — cited below the harm level, meaning inspectors found the process wanting but did not find a resident harmed
  • it has a citation for mishandling residents’ money or property (F0569)
  • its payroll-based staffing rating is low (2/5)

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

4/5
CMS overall
4 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 4 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 2 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 4 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
★★★★ 4/5 CMS · Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
1780 Old Highway 50 E · (844) 853-8937 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
1780 Old Highway 50 E Ste 100B · (636) 741-3005 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
Aldi0.9 mi
1631 Denmark Rd · (855) 955-2534 · Call to confirm hours
Park
Veteran’s Memorial Park · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship
41 Saint Andrews Dr · (636) 200-1890

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 4 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 2 of 5
Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital 5 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating held steady at 4 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating4★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased11.7%18.1%15.4%better
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight0.7%5.3%5.4%better
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder4.0%1.1%0.9%worse
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection1.1%2.3%2.0%better
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms0.0%18.5%6.5%check this — see note marked star below the table
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.0%0.1%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury6.8%4.1%3.3%worse
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened16.7%17.4%16.1%typical
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication20.4%25.6%18.9%typical
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine100.0%90.9%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers0.9%4.5%4.7%better
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control17.9%17.8%21.2%better
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table18.8%23.5%17.1%typical
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication1.8%2.2%1.4%worse
Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine89.3%63.5%79.4%better
Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission16.1%26.0%22.6%better
Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit4.3%13.7%12.0%better

* This home reported 0% on a measure where lower is better. That can mean genuinely excellent care — but because the number is self-reported, a zero can also mean the problem was not recorded. Weigh it against the inspection record above.

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

50.6% of the Medicare patients who left this home got back to the community and stayed there for at least 31 days — which CMS reads as no different from the national rate. This is CMS’s risk-adjusted rate over 27 Medicare stays in Oct 2022–Sep 2024, and CMS’s own comparison — not ours.

50.6%U.S. median 51.5%
Got home and stayed home
11.6%U.S. median 10.7%
Went back to hospital
0.17U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.05hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.11hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
0.01hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.17 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 16% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 20% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF50.6%CMS range 34.9–69.551.5%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF11.6%CMS range 8.3–16.410.7%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identifiednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF staynot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsenednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalizationnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs0.991.02Oct 2022–Sep 2024CMS makes no comparison for this measure

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.46
RN hours/ resident / day
0.44
LPN hours/ resident / day
2.05
Aide hours/ resident / day
2.95
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.25
RN hoursweekends
54.5%
Total nursing turnover
50.0%
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 60 beds and averages 56.7 residents a day — about 94% occupied, or roughly 3 beds typically open. It runs fairly full. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 2.95 hrs/resident/day is below the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.46 is below the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.05 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 2.69 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 3.05 on weekdays — 12% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.54 to 0.25 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 54% is about the same as the national median of 45%. 1 administrator has left in the past year.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

5
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2025-08-28)
3
at the previous standard inspection (2024-06-20)

Deficiencies are more than at the previous inspection — worsening. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

14 citations, most serious first — scroll within the box to see all.

  • Potential for harm · D2025-11-19 · tag F0607 — failed to have anti-abuse policies — isolated
    Develop and implement policies and procedures to prevent abuse, neglect, and theft.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and record review, facility staff failed to implement their abuse policy when they failed to complete a thorough investigation for an allegation of sexual abuse for one resident (Resident #1) out of one sampled resident, and did not ensure resident safety, when staff allowed Certified Nurse Aide (CNA) A who was alleged of the sexual abuse to continue to have contact with residents during the investigation. The facility census was 58. 1. Review of the facility's Abuse, Prevention and Prohibition policy, revised 2021, showed staff are directed as follows: -While a facility investigation is underway, steps will be taken to prevent further abuse;-When an employee is the alleged perpetrator of abuse or neglect, that employee shall immediately be barred from any further contact with residents through suspension, pending the outcomes of the facility investigation, prosecution or disciplinary action against the employee;-The administrator and/or the Director of Nursing (DON) will relay this…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-11-19 · tag F0609 — failed to report abuse allegations — isolated
    Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review and interview, facility staff failed to contact local law enforcement and failed to report an allegation of sexual abuse for one resident (Resident #1) out of one sampled resident to the Department of Health and Senior Services (DHSS) within the two-hour required timeframe. The facility's census was 58.1. Review of the facility's Abuse, Prevention and Prohibition policy, revised 2021, showed staff are directed as follows: -Abuse includes verbal abuse, sexual abuse, physical abuse, and mental abuse including abuse facilitated or enabled using technology;-The person made aware of allegations of abuse or neglect OR the administrator will report the allegations of abuse and neglect to the mandated state agency and law enforcement;-The allegation will be reported no later than two hours after the allegation is made if the events that cause the allegation involve abuse or result in serious bodily injury. 2. Review of Resident #1's admission Minimum Data Set (MDS), a federally mandated assessment tool, dated 10/03/25, showed staff assessed the resident as cognitively…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · F2025-08-28 · tag F0806 — failed to honor food preferences — widespread
    Ensure each resident receives and the facility provides food that accommodates resident allergies, intolerances, and preferences, as well as appealing options.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review facility staff failed to notify residents the different alternate food options available and failed to provide alternative meals for residents which accommodated the residents' preferences for eight residents (Resident #2, #9, #10, #27, #32, #48, #52, and #54) out of 13 sampled residents. This had the potential to affect all residents. The facility census was 46. 1. Review of the facility's Alternates and Meal Substitutions policy, undated, showed alternates shall be available for all meals for residents who dislike the menu items. For breakfast an alternate shall be available for the entree, and at lunch and dinner, an alternate shall be available for the entree and vegetable. These may be offered in the form of a posted alternate, a selective menu, or an always available menu. Alternate choices must be nutritionally consistent with the item it is replacing. Review of the resident council minutes, dated June 2025 and August 2025, showed the council addressed…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2025-08-28 · tag F0569 — pattern
    Notify each resident of certain balances and convey resident funds upon discharge, eviction, or death.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interview and record review, facility staff failed to refund resident funds within 30 days of discharge from the facility for 12 discharged residents (Resident #62, #63, #64, #65, #66, #67, #68, #69, #70, #71, #72, and #73). The facility census was 46.1.Review of the facility's-maintained Accounts Receivable Report, dated 08/26/25, showed 12 discharged residents with personal funds held in the facility operating account: Resident Amount Held in Operating Account discharge date #62 $282.00 01/25/25#63 $8,280.00 05/05/25#64 $228.45 07/17/24#65 $534.00 05/16/25#66 $7,015.00 07/09/25#67 $2,090.00 07/07/25#68 $282.00 03/14/25#69 $15,576.00 03/30/25#70 $264.00 07/27/25#71 $252.15 12/24/23#72 $564.00 06/30/25#73 $108.00 06/02/25Total $35,475.60During an interview on 08/27/25 at 2:55 P.M., the corporate Business Office Manager (BOM) said he/she has been serving as the interim BOM for the facility over the past month or so. The corporate BOM said he/she would expect for the Accounts Receivable Report to be reviewed by the BOM monthly. The corporate BOM said he/she would expect for a…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2025-08-28 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — pattern
    Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review, facility staff failed to develop and implement a comprehensive person-centered care plan to reflect the care needs for four residents (Resident #4, #33, #54, and #55) out of 13 sampled residents. The facility census was 46.1. Review of the facility policy Resident Assessment Instrument (RAI) Policy, dated 04/14/25, showed the facility will adhere to all Center for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) regulations which are considered the definitive source in completion of the RAI process. This includes coding the Minimum Data Set (MDS) with accuracy, and the development of the comprehensive care plan.2. Review of Resident #4's admission MDS, a federally mandated assessment, dated 02/26/25, showed staff assessed the resident as follows:-Cognitively intact;-Resident not assessed for mood;-Resident assessed as no behaviors.Review of the resident's Physician Order Sheet (POS) dated August 2025, showed staff are directed to monitor behaviors for the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2025-08-28 · tag F0804 — failed to serve food at safe, palatable temperature — pattern
    Ensure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview and record review, the facility staff failed to ensure prepared food items were served at a safe and appetizing temperature when the facility staff failed to maintain the internal temperatures of hot food items at 120 degrees Fahrenheit (F) or higher upon service to residents who ate in their rooms. The facility census was 46.1. Review of the facility's Assistance with Meals policy, revised July 2017, showed the policy directed staff to hold foods at a temperature of 136 degrees or above until served. Review showed the policy did not contain guidance on food temperatures upon delivery to residents. Review of the facility's resident council meeting minutes showed:-Attendees on 06/10/25 listed cold food as an issue;-Attendees on 07/08/25 listed veggies cold, coffee cold, and raw breakfast meats as issues;-Attendees on 08/12/25 listed cold plates and food as issues. Observation on 08/26/25 at 12:45 P.M., showed a service cart next to the steam table contained a large stack of plates which were being used for the resident's noon meal. Observation showed…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2025-08-28 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — pattern
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review, facility staff failed to utilize personal protective equipment (PPE) for two (Resident #33, and #55) out of three sampled residents on enhanced barrier precautions (EBP) while performing care. Failed to perform appropriate hand hygiene and glove changes in a manner to prevent or reduce the spread of bacteria and other infection causing organisms during perineal care for two (Resident #29 and #61) out of two sampled residents. The facility census was 46.1. Review of the Facility's Dry/Clean Dressing policy, revised on 09/2013, showed: -Clean bedside stand. Establish a clean field;-Wash and dry hands thoroughly;-Put on clean gloves. Loosen tape and remove soiled dressing;-Pull glove over dressing and discard into plastic biohazard bag;-Wash and dry hands thoroughly;-Put on clean gloves;-Cleanse the wound with ordered cleanser. If using gauze, use clean gauze for each cleansing stroke. Cleanse from least contaminated area to the most contaminated area (usually…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · F2024-06-20 · tag F0801 — widespread
    Employ sufficient staff with the appropriate competencies and skills sets to carry out the functions of the food and nutrition service, including a qualified dietician.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interview and record review, the facility staff failed to designate a person to serve as the Director of Food and Nutrition Services with the appropriate qualifications, when the facility did not employ a qualified dietitian or other clinically qualified nutrition professional full-time. This failure has the potential to affect all residents. The facility census was 53. Review of the facility provided policies, showed the records did not contain a policy related to the qualifications for Director of Food and Nutrition Services. Review of the dietary manager's (DM) personnel records showed a hire date for the DM position listed as 01/04/24. Review showed the records did not contain documentation of prior dietary manager experience in a nursing facility and certification or other education required for the director of nutritional services position. During an interview on 06/19/24 at 8:05 A.M., the DM said he/she had been the DM for about a year, and he/she did not have prior experience as a dietary manager in a nursing facility and he/she did not have a degree or…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2024-06-20 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — pattern
    Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review, facility staff failed to store medications in a safe manner when staff failed to ensure expired medications and supplies were not stored with current resident medications, and failed to ensure all medications and treatments were labeled in two out of four medication carts. Additionally, staff failed to ensure medications were not lose in one medication cart. The facility census was 52. 1. Review of the facility's Storage of Medications, dated April of 2007, showed drugs and biologicals shall be stored in packaging, containers or other dispensing systems in which they are received. The nursing staff shall be responsible for maintaining medication storage and preparation areas in a clean safe and sanitary manner. Drug containers that have missing, incomplete, or incorrect labels shall be returned to the pharmacy for proper labeling before storing. The facility shall not use discontinued, outdated, or deteriorated drugs or biologicals. All such drugs shall be returned to the dispensing pharmacy or destroyed. Drugs shall be stored in…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-06-20 · tag F0695 — failed to provide proper breathing / tracheostomy care — isolated
    Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview and record review, facility staff failed to ensure one resident (Resident #3) out of 18 sampled residents who required continuous oxygen received continuous oxygen as ordered by the physician. Facility staff failed to store oxygen tubing and nebulizer masks in a manner to prevent respiratory infection for two residents (Resident #3 and #52) out of 18 sampled residents. The facility census was 52. 1. Review of the facility's Oxygen Therapy Policy, undated, showed all oxygen and nasal cannula tubing should be stored in a plastic bag, that is attached to oxygen concentrator, or E-tank (portable oxygen tank), when not in use. Review of the facility's Nebulizer Treatment policy, undated, showed staff should store nebulizer cannula and tubing in a plastic bag at bedside, with the resident's name and date the equipment was changed. 2. Review of Resident #'3 Quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS), a federally mandated assessment tool, dated 05/17/24, showed staff assessed the resident as…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · F2023-04-07 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespread
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview and record review, the facility staff failed to allow sanitized dishes to air dry prior to stacking in storage and use to prevent the growth of food-borne pathogens and cross-contamination. Facility staff also failed to serve drinks to residents at meals in a sanitary manner and perform hand hygiene as often as necessary to prevent cross-contamination. The facility census was 52. 1. Review of the facility's Dish and Utensil Handling policy, undated, showed the policy directed staff to air dry dishes, cups and glasses prior to storage. Observations on 04/04/23 at 11:07 A.M., showed Dietary Aide (DA) C removed sanitized insulated plate holders and dome covers from the clean side of mechanical dishwashing station while wet, stacked them together and stored them on a service cart. Observation also showed six insulated plate holders and 12 domes covers stacked together wet on the cart. During an interview on 04/04/23 at 12:24 P.M., the Dietary Manager (DM) said staff should allow dishes to dry before they are stacked and put away. Observations on 04/04/23…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2023-04-07 · tag F0584 — failed to keep a safe, clean, comfortable home — pattern
    Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review, facility staff failed to provide a comfortable and homelike environment, when staff failed to ensure resident areas were in good repair and clean. The facility census was 52. 1. Review of the policies provided by the facility showed they did not contain a policy for environmental concerns. Observation on 4/4/23 at 11:35 A.M. showed room [ROOM NUMBER] with an unpainted dry wall patch approximately two feet in length behind the bed. Observation on 4/4/23 at 3:09 P.M., showed Resident #50's room with gouges on the wall behind the bed. Further observation showed gouge marks and black marks on the wall at the foot of the bed. Observation on 4/5/23 at 10:01 A.M., showed Resident #1's room with food and debris on floor, and gouges on the wall behind the bed. Further observation showed the resident's bedside table, and refrigerator with a thick layer of dust. During an interview on 4/5/23 at 10:01 A.M., Resident #1 said staff don't clean his/her room enough. The…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2023-04-07 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — pattern
    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review, facility staff failed to ensure the resident's environment remained free of accident hazards when they failed to properly propel seven residents (Resident #10, #20, #22, #25, #33, #40, and #58) in wheelchairs in a manner to prevent accidents. The facility census was 52. Review of the facility's Wheelchair, Use of policy, undated, showed: -The purpose is to provide mobility for the non-ambulatory residents with safety and comfort; -Encourage and instruct resident in proper guidelines for safely propelling the wheelchair; -Place foot pedals in position and ensure feet are resting on the foot pedals when staff are propelling resident distances. 1. Review of Resident #10's Annual Minimum Data Set (MDS), a federally mandated assessment tool, dated 3/10/23, showed staff assessed the resident as: -Severe Cognitive Impairment; -Used a wheelchair for mobility. Observation on 4/4/23 at 12:41 P.M., showed an unidentified staff member propelled the resident in a wheelchair…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2023-04-07 · tag F0758 — failed to limit and justify psychotropic drugs — pattern
    Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review, facility staff failed to ensure one resident (Resident #33) had an appropriate indication for the use of anti-psychotic medications. Additionally staff failed to provide a 14-day stop date for as needed (PRN) antianxiety medication, for six residents (Residents #5, #33, #34, #37, #50 and #52). The facility census was 52. 1. Review of the facility's Psychotropic Medication Use Policy, dated September 2022, showed: -Residents will only receive psychotropic medications when necessary to treat specific conditions for which they are indicated and effective; -Antipsychotic medications shall generally be used only for the following conditions/diagnosis as documented in the record, consistent with the definition in the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorder; -The timeframe for PRN psychotropic medications, which are not Antipsychotic medications will be limited to 14 days unless a longer timeframe is deemed appropriate by the attending physician or the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Part of a chain

This home belongs to COMMUNITY CARE CENTERS — 8 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →

RatingThis homeChain avg
Overall 4 of 52.6+1.4 vs chain
Health inspection 4 of 53.3+0.7 vs chain
Staffing 2 of 51.6+0.4 vs chain
Quality measures 4 of 52.0+2.0 vs chain
The other 7 homes this chain runs (chain average 2.6★, per CMS)

A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleShareSince
WEINER, CRAIGIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF50%since 06/01/2024
WEINER, GINAIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF50%since 06/01/2024
FIRST MID BANK & TRUST NAOrganization5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTERESTsince 06/01/2024
GC ASSET MANAGEMENT LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 06/01/2024
HILL, LAURAIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 06/01/2024
REED, TRACYIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 06/01/2024
COUNTRY LIFE ACRES GMW GST NON-EXEMPT TRUSTOrganizationGENERAL PARTNERSHIP INTERESTsince 06/01/2024
JACKSON, THOMASIndividualADP OF THE SNFsince 06/01/2024

CMS files one row per role, so the 14 rows in the source record cover these 8 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted.

3 organizational owners listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$5.4M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
+8.3%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
$615K
Related-party expense12% of expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 57%Medicare 3%Other / private 39%

This home reported $615K paid to related parties — landlords or management companies under common ownership — equal to about 12% of its total expenses. Money routed to affiliated companies can leave a home’s own books looking lean while owners still profit; it is the mechanism regulators watch most closely in private-equity and REIT deals.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$255per resident / day
operating cost
$7,756per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$278per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in MO

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Missouri Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Missouri
$6,741/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$7,604/mo
Nursing home (private)
$5,400/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 265873. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-08-28, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next