No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Windridge Nursing And Rehabilitation Center

2530 North Elm Street, Miami, OK 74354 · For profit - Limited Liability company · 100 certified beds · (918) 540-2300 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (918) 540-2300 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
Behavioral-health or dementia-care citation — no harm found (F0758)
Insights

On the public record, this home looks stronger than most — but visit before you decide.

In its favor
  • a strong health-inspection score (5/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
  • fewer deficiencies at its most recent standard inspection than at the one before — a sign of improvement
Worth asking about
  • a high number of inspection citations overall (17) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

5/5
CMS overall
5 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 5 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 3 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 5 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
★★★★ 4/5 CMS · Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
1610 H St NW · (918) 541-4933 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
2415 N Main St · (918) 542-8429 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
2415 N Main St · (918) 325-2129 · Call to confirm hours
Park
2909 N Elm St · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship
1410 E Veterans Rd · (918) 542-3388

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 5 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 2 of 5
Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital 5 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating held steady at 4 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating4★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased13.6%13.6%15.4%better
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight2.4%3.3%5.4%better
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder3.4%1.9%0.9%worse than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection2.2%2.8%2.0%worse
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms11.7%3.4%6.5%worse
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.7%0.1%0.1%worse
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury10.8%4.7%3.3%worse
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened22.0%13.7%16.1%worse
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication68.5%25.7%18.9%check this — see note marked dagger below the table
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine89.7%94.6%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers2.9%4.7%4.7%better
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control18.5%17.1%21.2%better
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table19.3%17.5%17.1%worse
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication0.0%1.8%1.4%better
Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine93.9%74.1%79.4%better
Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission12.8%27.3%22.6%better
Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit14.7%16.6%12.0%worse
Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days1.542.311.67typical
Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days2.052.961.80worse

This value is several times the typical-state benchmark. It can be real, or it can be a coding artifact in what the facility submitted. Weigh it against the inspection record above.

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

61.0% of the Medicare patients who left this home got back to the community and stayed there for at least 31 days — which CMS reads as no different from the national rate. This is CMS’s risk-adjusted rate over 34 Medicare stays in Oct 2022–Sep 2024, and CMS’s own comparison — not ours.

61.0%U.S. median 51.5%
Got home and stayed home
10.9%U.S. median 10.7%
Went back to hospital
72.0%U.S. median 56.6%
Met the expected recovery
0.13U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.06hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.07hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
<0.01hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Met the expected recovery: 72.0% of this home’s Medicare short-stay residents left it at or above the ability to care for themselves and move around that CMS predicted for them, across 25 stays in Oct 2024–Sep 2025. The median of the 11,061 homes CMS publishes this for is 56.6%. Read it beside the getting-home figure, not instead of it: unlike the two measures above, CMS makes no better-or-worse call on this one and publishes no confidence interval for it, so this is a comparison and not a verdict — but it is the short-stay measure that separates homes most, and the one to ask about.

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.13 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 9% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 3% of this home’s weekday level — it runs therapy on weekdays, with essentially none at the weekend. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF61.0%CMS range 47.5–70.551.5%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF10.9%CMS range 8.2–18.010.7%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge72.0%56.6%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge56.0%52.8%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge80.0%50.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified0.0%98.7%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final discharge100.0%98.7%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay0.0%0.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened0.0%1.9%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalizationnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs0.701.02Oct 2022–Sep 2024CMS makes no comparison for this measure

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.52
RN hours/ resident / day
0.72
LPN hours/ resident / day
2.24
Aide hours/ resident / day
3.47
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.50
RN hoursweekends
Total nursing turnover
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 100 beds and averages 41.2 residents a day — about 41% occupied, or roughly 59 beds typically open. It often has substantial empty capacity — worth asking why, since low census can reflect either a new or shrinking home or one families are avoiding. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 3.47 hrs/resident/day is below the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.52 is below the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.24 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.17 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 3.60 on weekdays — 12% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.53 to 0.50 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

1
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2025-12-04)
4
at the previous standard inspection (2024-08-22)

Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

17 citations, most serious first. The 10 most serious are shown; the remaining 7 are one tap away and print in full.

  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-12-04 · tag F0756 — failed to review each resident's drug regimen — isolated
    Ensure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure a physician provided a rationale for the use of an antipsychotic medication when requested on a pharmacy consultant report for 1 (#5) of 5 sampled residents reviewed for unnecessary medications.The administrator identified 34 residents were prescribed psychotropic medications.Findings:A physician's medication order for Res #5, dated 09/27/24, showed the resident had been prescribed Zyprexa (antipsychotic medication) 5 mg oral tablets to be given to the resident each night at bedtime for the diagnosis of insomnia.A pharmaceutical consultant report for Res #5, dated 04/24/25, read in part, Please evaluate the routine use of the following psychoactive medications and consider a dose reduction. If a dose reduction is not desired, please indicate below a rationale for the continued use. The report showed Res #5 had an order for Zyprexa 5 mg to have been given at bedtime for insomnia. The report showed the pharmacist had noted insomnia was not an approved diagnosis for Zyprexa per CMS - Center for Medicare and Medicaid…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-08-22 · tag F0641 — isolated
    Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure Resident Assessments were accurately coded for one (#13) of 12 residents reviewed for assessments. The Administrator identified 36 residents resided in the facility. Findings: An Assurance Of Professional Accuracy policy, undated, read in part, this facility will insure the accuracy of each resident's assessment. Resident #13 had diagnoses which included dementia, bipolar, depression, and anxiety. An Order Summary report, documented Resident #13 did not received the Antipsychotic medication Depakote and a review of discontinued orders documented Depakote was discontinued on 05/24/24. An Quarterly Resident Assessment, dated 07/12/24, document Resident #13 received a Antipsychotic medication daily. On 08/22/24 at 11:40 a.m., the ADON was asked to review the quarterly assessment for 07/12/24. The ADON reviewed and was then asked if Resident #13 received a Antipsychotic medication Depakote daily. They stated they mistook the Depakote level lab as the order for Depakote and marked the MDS inaccurately. On 08/22/24 at…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-08-22 · tag F0727 — failed to provide required RN coverage — isolated
    Have a registered nurse on duty 8 hours a day; and select a registered nurse to be the director of nurses on a full time basis.
    What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing

    Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure RN coverage for eight consecutive hours seven days per week. The Administrator identified 36 residents resided in the facility. Findings: On 08/22/24 at 1:52 p.m., Administrator, provided the requested RN hours for January, February, and March 2024. On 08/22/24 at 2:18 p.m., review of the RN time punch details and floor schedule for nurses documented, the facility did not have RN coverage for eight consecutive hours on the following dates: a. 01/06/24 - No RN hours worked, b. 01/07/24 - No RN hours worked, c. 01/20/24 - No RN hours worked, d. 01/21/24- No RN hours worked, e. 02/04/24- No RN hours worked, f. 02/20/24- No RN hours worked, and g. 02/27/24- No RN hours worked. On 08/22/24 at 2:52 p.m., Administrator was asked what the facility policy is for RN coverage 7 days a week. They stated the facility needed RN coverage 7 days a week. They were then asked were the dates above covered by RN's, they stated No.

    Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-08-22 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — isolated
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation and interview, the facility failed to ensure equipment was maintained in a manner to prevent growth and equipment was not left in food bins. The administrator identified 36 residents who ate from the kitchen. Findings: On 08/20/24 at 10:39 a.m., scoops were observed in food bins of cake mix, sugar, flour, brown sugar and pinto beans. On 08/02/24 at 10:50 a.m., the ice machine was observed to have pink and black substances on the deflector plate which ice was observed to touch. The maintenance supervisor was asked to open the top of the ice machine. The area where ice was formed was observed to have a dark substance scattered across the plastic and along the sides of the machine. Observation of the ice revealed dark specks frozen inside of the ice. The maintenance supervisor stated the ice machine was cleaned by a contracted company every six months. On 08/21/24 at 12:46 p.m., the holding temperature of beef roast was 135.9 degrees Fahrenheit. DA #1 stated the holding temperature should be 170 degrees Fahrenheit. On 08/22/24 at 2:06 p.m., the DM stated the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-08-22 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolated
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, record review, and interview the facility failed to ensure proper infection control techniques when providing catheter care for one (#1) of one sampled residents who were reviewed for catheter care and failed to ensure enhanced barrier precautions were utilized for PEG tube care for one (#20) of one sampled residents who were reviewed for PEG tubes. The ADON identified one resident resided in the facility with a urinary catheter and one resident in the facility with a peg tube. Findings: An undated Catheter Care policy, read in part, use gloves, basin of warm water, soap or peri wash, washcloth, towel .Routine to be followed unless specific orders direct otherwise. An Enhanced Barrier Precautions policy, undated, read in part, the expanded use of PPE and refer to the use of gown and gloves during high-contact care activities that provide opportunities for transfer of Multi-Drug Resistant Organisms (MDRO) to or from staff hands or clothing or indirectly transferred. 1. Resident #1 had diagnoses which included urinary retention, neuropathy, and cellulitis. An…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Ecited before2023-08-02 · tag F0641 — pattern
    Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure accurate coding of MDS assessments for anticoagulant use for three (#6, 7, and #36) of 16 sampled residents whose MDS assessments were reviewed. The Resident Census and Conditions of Residents form documented 34 residents resided in the facility. Findings: 1. Res #7 had diagnoses which included cerebral infarction, aphasia, and anxiety disorder. A quarterly assessment, dated 06/20/23, documented the resident was severely cognitively impaired, required extensive assistance with most ADLs, and received an anticoagulant seven out of seven days during the review period. On 07/31/23 at 2:00 p.m., Res #7's records were reviewed and did not document an order for an anticoagulant during the review period. On 08/02/23 at 12:10 p.m., the MDS coordinator stated the MDS assessment was coded for an anticoagulant in error. They stated the resident received aspirin and they thought it was considered an anticoagulant. 2. Res #36 had diagnoses which included orthopedic aftercare, diabetes mellitus, angina, and long term use of…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Ecited before2023-08-02 · tag F0756 — failed to review each resident's drug regimen — pattern
    Ensure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure the physician responded to pharmacist medication reviews related to the GDR requests with a clinical rationale for five (#4, 6, 14, 19, and #28) of five sampled residents reviewed for unnecessary medications. The Resident Census and Conditions of Residents form documented 34 residents resided in the facility. Findings: A Policy and Procedure for Drug Regimen Review form, dated 04/10/17, read in part, .The physician will document in the resident's medical record that the identified irregularity has been reviewed and what, if any action has been taken to address it. If there is no change in the medication, the physician will document his/her rationale for the decision in the resident's medical record . 1. Res #4 had diagnoses which schizoaffective disorder, major depressive disorder, and anxiety disorder. A physician order, dated 12/16/19, documented to administer trazadone 50 mg in the evening related to anxiety disorder due to known physiological condition. A physician order, dated 12/16/19, documented to administer…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2023-08-02 · tag F0758 — failed to limit and justify psychotropic drugs — pattern
    Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure a resident who received psychotropic medications received a gradual dose reduction in a timely manner for one (#4) of five sampled residents reviewed for unnecessary medications. The Resident Census and Conditions of Residents form, documented 19 residents received psychoactive medications. Findings: A Policy and Procedure for Drug Regimen Review form, dated 04/10/17, read in part, .The physician will document in the resident's medical record that the identified irregularity has been reviewed and what, if any action has been taken to address it. If there is no change in the medication, the physician will document his/her rationale for the decision in the resident's medical record . 1. Res #4 had diagnoses which schizoaffective disorder, major depressive disorder, and anxiety disorder. A physician order, dated 12/16/19, documented to administer trazadone 50 mg in the evening related to anxiety disorder due to known physiological condition. A physician order, dated 12/16/19, documented to administer Risperdal 2 mg…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-08-02 · tag F0550 — failed to protect resident dignity and rights — isolated
    Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to ensure residents were not dressed in a hospital gown instead of their own personal clothing for one (#7) of one sampled resident reviewed for dignity. The Resident Census and Conditions of Residents report, documented 23 residents required assistance with dressing. Findings: Res #7 had diagnoses which included cerebral infarction, aphasia, and anxiety disorder. A care plan, dated 09/18/20, documented the resident had an ADL self-care performance deficit related to stroke and limited mobility with an intervention of total dependence of two staff for dressing. An annual assessment, dated 09/17/22, documented the resident was severely cognitively impaired, totally dependent with dressing, and preferred to choose daily clothing to wear. On 07/31/23 at 1:13 p.m., Res #7 was observed lying in bed wearing a hospital gown. The resident stated they preferred to wear their own personal clothes but the staff never dressed them in anything other than a hospital gown. Res #7 stated they had a closet full of their own…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-08-02 · tag F0655 — isolated
    Create and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admitted
    What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure baseline care plans were completed within 48 hours for one (26) of 13 sampled residents. The Resident Census and Conditions of Residents form documented 34 residents resided in the facility. Findings: Res #26 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses of heart failure, anxiety, diabetes mellitus, and hypertension. The resident's record did not document the baseline care plan was completed. On 08/02/23 at 9:18 a.m., the MDS coordinator #1 reported the baseline care plan should have been completed within 48 hours.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
Show the remaining 7 citations
  • Potential for harm · D2023-08-02 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — isolated
    Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
    What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure comprehensive care plans was developed for one (#26) of 13 sampled residents. The Resident Census and Conditions of Residents form documented 34 residents resided in the facility. Findings: Res #26 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses of heart failure, anxiety, diabetes mellitus, and hypertension. The resident's record did not document a comprehensive care plan was developed. On 08/02/23 at 9:18 a.m., the MDS coordinator #1 reported the comprehensive care plan should have been developed.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-08-02 · tag F0690 — failed to manage incontinence, catheters, and urinary infections — isolated
    Provide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.
    What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing

    Based on record review, observation, and interview, the facility failed to obtain an order to change a resident's catheter for one (#26) of one sampled residents. The Resident Census and Conditions of Residents form documented three residents who had internal or external catheters. Findings: Res #26 had diagnoses which benign prostatichyperplasia with lower urinary tract symptoms. Health status notes, dated 07/29/23, documented the resident's catheter was leaking. The note documented the catheter was attempted to be replaced two times and was unsuccessful. There was no physician order to change the catheter. On 08/02/23 at 9:16 a.m., the DON reported the catheter should not have been changed or attempted to be changed without a physician order.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-08-02 · tag F0695 — failed to provide proper breathing / tracheostomy care — isolated
    Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure a physician order for oxygen contained a diagnosis for one (#26) and failed to follow physician orders for oxygen settings for one (#17) of two sampled residents reviewed for oxygen therapy. The Resident Census and Conditions of Residents form documented four residents required respiratory therapy. Findings: 1. Res #26 had diagnoses which included heart failure, anxiety, hypertension, and diabetes mellitus. A physician order, dated 07/13/23, documented may use oxygen at 2 LPM via NC continuously. The order did not document a diagnosis. On 08/02/23 at 9:14 a.m., the DON reported a diagnosis should be on all physician's orders. 2. Res #17 had diagnoses of pleural effusion, moderate persistent asthma, shortness of breath, and wheezing. A physician order, dated 04/03/23, documented oxygen at 3 lpm continuously every shift. On 08/01/23 at 8:41 a.m., the resident's oxygen was observed at 5 lpm via NC On 08/01/23 at 4:49 p.m., the resident's oxygen was observed at 5 lpm via NC. On 08/02/23 at 8:59 a.m., the resident's…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-08-02 · tag F0726 — failed to have competent, trained nursing staff — isolated
    Ensure that nurses and nurse aides have the appropriate competencies to care for every resident in a way that maximizes each resident's well being.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to ensure that licensed nurses have the specific competencies and skill sets necessary to care and assure safety related to the administration of medications and enteral feedings via gastrostomy tubes for one (#22) of one resident reviewed for medication administration The Resident Census and Conditions of Residents form documented 1 resident received enteral feedings. Findings: A Technical and Nutritional Aspects of Gastrostomy/Feeding Tubes policy, dated 2011, read in parts, .draw 20 ml of air into the syringe and connect it to the tube. With a stethoscope, listen over stomach or small intestines. Inject air into the tube and listen for bubbling sound made when air is injected. The task is to be completed prior to administering formula, free water or medications . A RN/LPN Charge Nurse Orientation/Training checklist, dated 01/09/23, documented LPN #1 knew procedures for PEG or other gastrostomy tubes, including pump operation, bolus feedings, medication administration, fluid administration, verifying…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-08-02 · tag F0732 — isolated
    Post nurse staffing information every day.
    What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing

    Based on observation and interview, the facility failed to post nurse staffing information, which included all the required components, in an area where it could be reviewed by all residents and visitors. The Resident Census and Conditions of Residents form documented 34 residents resided in the facility. Findings: On 07/31/23 at 12:52 p.m., no nurse staffing information was posted. On 08/01/23 at 1:17 p.m., no nurse staffing information was posted. On 08/02/23 at 10:19 a.m., no nurse staffing information was posted. On 08/02/23 at 10:25 a.m., the administrator reported the daily nurse staffing information was not posted.

    Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-08-02 · tag F0755 — failed to provide safe pharmacy services — isolated
    Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, record review, and interview, the facility failed to administer medications according to physician ordered parameters for one (#14) of five sampled residents reviewed for unnecessary medications. Findings: 1. Res #14 had diagnoses which included diabetes mellitus, hyperlipidemia, and hypertension secondary to other renal disorders. A physician order, dated 12/12/19, documented to administer propranolol 40 mg twice daily for hypertension secondary to other renal disorders. The order documented to hold the medication if the systolic blood pressure was less than 100 and/or the diastolic blood pressure was less than 60. An annual assessment, dated 02/12/23, documented the resident was cognitively intact and required limited assistance with ADLs. The May 2023 MAR documented propranolol was administered when the resident's blood pressure readings were out of the physician ordered parameters on 2 out of 62 opportunities. The June 2023 MAR documented propranolol was administered when the resident's blood pressure readings were out of the physician ordered parameters on…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2023-08-02 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — isolated
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation and interview, the facility failed to ensure food was distributed in a sanitary manner. The Resident Census and Conditions of Residents form documented 34 residents resided in the facility. Findings: On 07/31/23 at 12:38 p.m., an unknown staff member was observed delivering a meal tray to room [ROOM NUMBER]. The dessert and drink were not covered. On 07/31/23 at 12:42 p.m., an unknown staff member was observed delivering a meal tray to room [ROOM NUMBER]. The drink and dessert were not covered. The staff member was observed removing the plate cover before entering the resident's room. On 07/31/23 at 12:45 p.m., an unknown staff member was observed delivering a meal tray to room [ROOM NUMBER]. None of the meal was covered. On 08/02/23 at 9:10 a.m., the DM was asked if everything on the meal tray should be covered when taking the meal from the kitchen to the resident's room. The DM reported everything should always be covered.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Part of a chain

This home belongs to OKLAHOMA NURSING HOMES, LTD. — 7 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →

RatingThis homeChain avg
Overall 5 of 52.6+2.4 vs chain
Health inspection 5 of 52.9+2.1 vs chain
Staffing 3 of 52.6+0.4 vs chain
Quality measures 5 of 52.6+2.4 vs chain
The other 6 homes this chain runs (chain average 2.6★, per CMS)

A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleShareSince
SANDRA CHEEK FARMER TRUSTOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; TRUSTEE OF THE SNF8%since 01/01/2025
STEVEN R. TUBBS REVOCABLE TRUSTOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST14%since 01/01/2023
CHEEK, BARNIEIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST8%since 03/01/2019
ESTEP, PATSYIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST6%since 03/01/2019
HASKINS, LLOYDIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST6%since 03/01/2019
MCGREW, JUSTINIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL6%since 01/01/2024
CAROLYN D LEAVERTON REVOCABLE TRUSTOrganizationTRUSTEE OF THE SNFsince 01/01/2025
VANDELINDER, WILLIAMIndividualADP OF THE SNFsince 01/01/2025

CMS files one row per role, so the 10 rows in the source record cover these 8 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted.

3 organizational owners listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$2.7M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
+1.5%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 69%Medicare 4%Other / private 26%

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$213per resident / day
operating cost
$6,476per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$216per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in OK

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Oklahoma Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Oklahoma
$7,026/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$7,756/mo
Nursing home (private)
$6,150/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 375335. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-12-04, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next