No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Heritage Hall - Brookneal

633 Cook Avenue, Brookneal, VA 24528 · For profit - Corporation · 60 certified beds · (434) 376-3717 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (434) 376-3717 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
No harm-level citations or fines — but 13 lower-level deficiencies on record (see below)
Insights

This home’s record is mixed — some reassuring signs, some worth asking about.

In its favor
  • a strong health-inspection score (5/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
  • no harm-level citations in the current inspection record
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
  • fewer deficiencies at its most recent standard inspection than at the one before — a sign of improvement
Worth asking about
  • its payroll-based staffing rating is low (2/5)
  • its last standard health inspection was over 2 years ago — the star rating may not reflect current conditions

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

5/5
CMS overall
5 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 5 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 2 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 4 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
★★★ 3/5 CMS · Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
104 Carolina Ave · (434) 376-2325 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
120 E Rush St · (434) 376-2220 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
Food Lion0.6 mi
425 Lusardi Dr · (434) 376-3270 · Call to confirm hours
Park
801 Railroad Ave · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 4 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 4 of 5
Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital 4 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating held steady at 5 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating5★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased41.8%14.9%15.4%worse
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight8.4%5.4%5.4%worse
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder0.0%0.4%0.9%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection0.5%1.6%2.0%better
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms0.5%18.7%6.5%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.1%0.1%better
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury2.4%3.6%3.3%better
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened32.3%15.6%16.1%worse
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication23.4%20.6%18.9%worse
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine98.2%94.0%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers3.1%4.7%4.7%better
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control27.7%21.8%21.2%worse
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table15.9%14.2%17.1%typical
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication0.0%1.3%1.4%better
Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine81.2%73.6%79.4%typical
Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission28.3%22.3%22.6%worse
Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit0.0%11.5%12.0%check this — see note marked star below the table
Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days0.781.521.67better
Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days1.571.481.80better

* This home reported 0% on a measure where lower is better. That can mean genuinely excellent care — but because the number is self-reported, a zero can also mean the problem was not recorded. Weigh it against the inspection record above.

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

53.2% of the Medicare patients who left this home got back to the community and stayed there for at least 31 days — which CMS reads as no different from the national rate. This is CMS’s risk-adjusted rate over 33 Medicare stays in Oct 2022–Sep 2024, and CMS’s own comparison — not ours.

53.2%U.S. median 51.5%
Got home and stayed home
10.8%U.S. median 10.7%
Went back to hospital
59.3%U.S. median 56.6%
Met the expected recovery
0.28U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.10hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.12hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
0.05hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Met the expected recovery: 59.3% of this home’s Medicare short-stay residents left it at or above the ability to care for themselves and move around that CMS predicted for them, across 27 stays in Oct 2024–Sep 2025. The median of the 11,061 homes CMS publishes this for is 56.6%. Read it beside the getting-home figure, not instead of it: unlike the two measures above, CMS makes no better-or-worse call on this one and publishes no confidence interval for it, so this is a comparison and not a verdict — but it is the short-stay measure that separates homes most, and the one to ask about.

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.28 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 41% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 7% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF53.2%CMS range 40.0–67.751.5%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF10.8%CMS range 7.3–15.110.7%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge59.3%56.6%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge48.1%52.8%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge51.9%50.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified94.3%98.7%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay2.9%0.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened5.7%1.9%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization6.4%CMS range 3.5–11.67.1%Oct 2023–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs1.111.02Oct 2022–Sep 2024CMS makes no comparison for this measure

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.33
RN hours/ resident / day
0.90
LPN hours/ resident / day
1.75
Aide hours/ resident / day
2.98
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.15
RN hoursweekends
40.0%
Total nursing turnover
50.0%
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 60 beds and averages 57.3 residents a day — about 96% occupied, or roughly 3 beds typically open. It runs essentially full — expect a waiting list. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 2.98 hrs/resident/day is below the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.33 is below the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 1.75 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 2.44 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 3.20 on weekdays — 24% thinner on weekends — a notable drop. RN hours go from 0.41 to 0.15 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 40% is about the same as the national median of 45%.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

0
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2024-07-31)
7
at the previous standard inspection (2021-12-16)

Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

This trend is not current. The most recent of these two inspections was over 2 years ago; the arrow describes what inspectors found then, not what the home is like now.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

13 citations, most serious first — scroll within the box to see all.

  • Potential for harm · E2021-12-16 · tag F0578 — failed to honor advance directives / code status — pattern
    Honor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review, interview and review of facility policy, the facility failed to ensure residents had the right to formulate an advance directive and/or prominently displayed information in the medical record about whether or not the resident executed an advance directive. This affected five (Residents (R)4, R12, R18, R33 and R43) of five residents reviewed for advance directives. Additionally, R4 did not receive written information regarding advance directives in accordance with facility policy. Findings include: Review of the facility's policy titled Advance Directives © 2001 MED-PASS, Inc. (Revised [DATE]) directs Upon admission, the resident will be provided with written information concerning the right to refuse or accept medical or surgical treatment and to formulate an advance directive if he or she chooses to do so .Written information will include a description of the facility's policies to implement advance directives and applicable state law .The resident's attending physician will clarify and…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2021-12-16 · tag F0582 — isolated
    Give residents notice of Medicaid/Medicare coverage and potential liability for services not covered.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to provide a Form CMS-10055 (Centers for Medicaid and Medicare Services) Skilled Nursing Facility Advance Beneficiary Notice (SNFABN) and Form CMS-10123 (Centers for Medicaid and Medicare Services) Notice of Medicare Non-Coverage (NOMNC) to two of three residents (Resident (R) 207 and R29) reviewed for beneficiary notices. This failure prevented R29 and R207 or their responsible party from making an immediate appeal of the decision to end Medicare coverage of services. Findings include: Review of the medical records revealed that R207 and R29 were given the incorrect forms when they were discharged from a Medicare covered Part A stay. These two residents were discharged back into the facility under skilled nursing. They received Form CMS-10095 NOMNC which expired on [DATE] and was under the old QIO (Quality Improvement Organization). They also received Form CMS-R-131, which is an ABN form but not for skilled nursing. These individual forms did not contain…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2021-12-16 · tag F0641 — isolated
    Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review, staff interview, and review of the Resident Assessment Instrument (RAI) Manual, the facility failed to ensure one resident (Resident (R) 15) out of 26 sampled residents had an accurate Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment. Findings include: Review of the RAI Manual, dated 10/01/19, indicated, . Active Diagnoses Code diseases that have a relationship to the resident's current functional, cognitive, mood or behavior status, medical treatments, nursing monitoring, or risk of death.It is important to note here that information obtained should cover the same observation period as specified by the MDS items on the assessment and should be validated for accuracy (what the resident's actual status was during that observation period) by the IDT completing the assessment. Review of R15's electronic medical record (EMR) undated Face Sheet, located under tab titled Face Sheet indicated R15 was admitted to the facility on [DATE]. Review of a document provided by the facility titled Physician's Interim…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2021-12-16 · tag F0657 — failed to keep the care plan current — isolated
    Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, record review, interviews, and review of facility policy, the facility failed to ensure a resident's Care Plan was revised for one of 25 residents (Resident (R) 15) sampled which accurately reflected the resident's history of Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD). The facility also failed to ensure R29's representative was invited to care plan meetings. Findings include: 1. Review of R15's electronic medical record (EMR) undated Face Sheet, located under the tab titled Face Sheet indicated R15 was admitted to the facility on [DATE], with a diagnosis of epilepsy. Review of a document provided by the facility for R15 titled Brief Trauma Care Questionnaire, dated 12/12/19 indicated the resident had no trauma identified during this interview. The questionnaire directed the staff, if the resident answered any question in the affirmative, to refer the resident to a mental health provider and to alert the physician. The form also directed to the development of a person-center care plan to address…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2021-12-16 · tag F0755 — failed to provide safe pharmacy services — isolated
    Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interviews, the facility failed to assure one resident (R)22 of one reviewed for timely medication administration received ordered pain medication in a timely manner. The facility failed to reorder R22's pain medication in a timely manner. Findings include: Review of R22's electronic medical record (EMR) undated Face Sheet, located under the tab titled Face Sheet indicated R22 was admitted to the facility on [DATE], with diagnoses including hemiplegia following cerebral infarction (stroke) and congestive heart failure. Review of R22's annual Minimum Data Set (MDS) with an Assessment Reference Date (ARD) 10/28/21 indicated a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 15 out of 15 which indicated R22 had intact cognition. Review of R22s Care Plan located under Care Plan tab in the EMR dated 12/10/21, indicated R22 was at risk for pain due to muscle weakness, history of low back pain, fractures, and hemiplegia to his left side. Approach was to administer pain medications per…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2021-12-16 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolated
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, record review, interviews, policy review, review of the disinfectant label, and review of manufacturer's guidelines, the facility failed to ensure that two of four licensed nurses (Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN)1 and LPN2) cleaned and disinfected multi-use glucometers per the device manufacturer's instructions and per the EPA-approved disinfectant's instructions for use when performing fingerstick blood glucose testing (accuchecks) between residents. The failure to ensure the staff cleaned and disinfected multi-use glucometers per the device manufacturer's instructions and per the EPA-approved disinfectant's instructions for use when performing fingerstick blood glucose testing created a potential for the transmission of bacteria, viruses, and/or blood-borne pathogens between residents. Findings include: Review of the facility's policy titled Obtaining a Fingerstick Glucose Level © 2001 MED-PASS, lnc. revised October 2011 directs Always ensure that blood glucose meters intended for reuse are cleaned and disinfected between resident uses .Clean and disinfect…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · F2019-01-24 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespread
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, staff interview, clinical record review, and facility document review, the facility staff failed to prepare, store, and distribute food under sanitary conditions in the dietary department and for 2 of 18 Residents, Residents #40 and #45. The findings included: 1. The facility failed to dispose of expired milk and the #2 refrigerator had an inside temperature of 50 degrees. This refrigerator was in use at the time of the survey. On 01/23/19 at approximately 9:35 a.m., the surveyor toured the dietary department (kitchen) with the dietary manager. The refrigerator included milk with an expiration date of 01/22/19. The dietary manager placed the loose cartons of expired milk together in a cardboard case that held 48 cartons. The dietary manager stated there was 45 cartons of milk in this box and she would dump them. Refrigerator #2 had an outside temperature of 41 and an inside temperature of 50 degrees. The dietary manager stated the inside of the refrigerator felt warm and she would have it checked. This refrigerator contained pimento cheese, mayonnaise, pot…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2019-01-24 · tag F0622 — isolated
    Not transfer or discharge a resident without an adequate reason; and must provide documentation and convey specific information when a resident is transferred or discharged.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on staff interview and clinical record review, the facility staff failed to ensure that a copy of the comprehensive care plan goals were sent upon transfer to the emergency room for 1 of 18 Residents in the survey sample, Resident # 210. The findings included: The facility staff failed to ensure that a copy of the comprehensive care plan goals were sent with Resident # 210 upon transfer to the emergency room on 3/14/18. Resident # 210 was an [AGE] year-old male who was admitted to the facility on [DATE]. Diagnoses included but was not limited to: cognitive communication deficit, coronary artery disease, and dementia. The clinical record for Resident # 210 was reviewed on 1/23/18 at 10:30 am. The most recent MDS (minimum data set) assessment was a discharge assessment with an ARD (assessment reference date) of 3/14/18. Section C of the MDS assesses cognitive patterns. In Section C0500, the facility staff documented that Resident # 210 had a BIMS (brief interview for mental status) score of 0 out of 15,…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2019-01-24 · tag F0623 — isolated
    Provide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on staff interview and clinical record review, the facility staff failed to give written notice of reason for transfer and discharge for 1 of 18 Residents in the survey sample, Resident #210. The findings included: The facility staff failed to ensure that the Resident # 210 and his representative received a written notice for reason of transfer to the emergency room on 3/14/18. Resident # 210 was an [AGE] year-old male who was admitted to the facility on [DATE]. Diagnoses included but was not limited to: cognitive communication deficit, coronary artery disease, and dementia. The closed clinical record for Resident # 210 was reviewed on 1/23/18 at 10:30 am. The most recent MDS (minimum data set) assessment was a discharge assessment with an ARD (assessment reference date) of 3/14/18. Section C of the MDS assesses cognitive patterns. In Section C0500, the facility staff documented that Resident # 210 had a BIMS (brief interview for mental status) score of 0 out of 15, which indicated that Resident # 210's…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2019-01-24 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — isolated
    Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, staff interview, and facility document review, the facility staff failed to dispose of an expired medication and failed to store drugs in a sanitary environment in 1 of 1 medication rooms. The findings included: The facility staff failed to discard expired Tuberculin solution and failed to ensure that the refrigerator in the medication room was clean and defrosted. On 1/23/19 at 9:55 am, the surveyor reviewed medication room along with the unit manager, LPN # 1 (licensed practical nurse). The surveyor observed mildew on the upper strip of the medication refrigerator. The surveyor brought the mildewed area that was observed on the upper strip of the medication refrigerator to the attention of LPN # 1. LPN # 1 observed the area and agreed that there was a mildew on the upper strip of the medication refrigerator. The surveyor also observed a large amount of ice in the freezer area of the medication refrigerator. LPN # 1 observed the large amount of ice in the freezer area of the medication refrigerator and agreed that the refrigerator needed to be defrosted. The…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2019-01-24 · tag F0810 — isolated
    Provide special eating equipment and utensils for residents who need them and appropriate assistance.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, resident and staff interview and clinical record review it was determined the facility staff failed to provide Resident #19 with physician ordered adaptive eating equipment. Findings: Resident #19 was admitted to the facility on [DATE]. Her diagnoses included diabetes, atrioventricular block, dysphagia, hypertension and obstructive sleep apnea. Resident #19's physician's orders, signed and dated on 6/27/17, stated, Adaptive utensils at meals (built-up utensils) as requested. The latest MDS (minimum data set) assessment, dated 11/23/18, coded the resident as cognitively unimpaired. She could eat her meals with set-up and over site by staff members. She was coded with limited ROM (range-of-motion) in upper and lower limbs, bilateral. The CCP (comprehensive care plan), reviewed and revised on 1/22/19, documented the resident at risk for continued health concerns due to her refusal to get out of bed and refusing to sit up to eat. The interventions included, Adaptive utensils at meals as…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2019-01-24 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolated
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, staff interview and clinical record review, it was determined the facility staff failed to perform hand washing appropriately during wound care. Findings: Resident #24 was admitted to the facility on [DATE]. Her clinical record was reviewed on 1/23/19 at 2:00 PM. The resident's latest MDS (minimum data set) dated 12/23/18 coded the resident as cognitively intact. She was coded with a stage IV pressure ulcer. 01/23/19 at 1:30 PM LPN I is in the resident's room to change the dressing on her back. The dressing is observed on the right side of her buttocks. The dressing is saturated with drainage and is not dated. LPN I got the dressing materials together to change the dressing. The facility DON was to assist with the wound care. LPN I notes the pressure ulcer is a stage 4 and the wound doctor had changed it yesterday onsite. LPN I washed her hands and donned gloves. LPN I cleaned the wound with derma clenz in a clockwise motion inner to outer edges. She then placed a 4x4 gauze soaked in Dakins…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • No harm found · C2021-12-16 · tag F0732 — widespread
    Post nurse staffing information every day.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and facility policy review, the facility failed to post the nursing staffing information at the beginning of each shift in a prominent place readily accessible to residents and visitors. This had the potential to affect all residents and visitors of the facility. Findings include: Review of the facility's policy titled Posting Direct Care Daily Staffing Numbers © 2001 MED-PASS, Inc. (Revised July 2016) directs Within two (2) hours of the beginning of each shift, the number of licensed nurses (RNs, LPNs, and LVNs) and the number of unlicensed nursing personnel (CNAs) directly responsible for resident care will be posted in a prominent location (accessible to residents and visitors) and in a clear and readable format. Upon entrance into the facility on [DATE] at 9:15 AM, no nurse staff posting was displayed on any bulletin board and/or in a prominent place visible to residents and visitors. Additional observation on 12/13/21 at 12:00 PM and 4:15 PM revealed there was no nurse staff…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Part of a chain

This home belongs to HERITAGE HALL — 15 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →

RatingThis homeChain avg
Overall 5 of 54.1+0.9 vs chain
Health inspection 5 of 53.7+1.3 vs chain
Staffing 2 of 52.4-0.4 vs chain
Quality measures 4 of 53.9+0.1 vs chain
The other 14 homes this chain runs (chain average 4.1★, per CMS)

A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleShareSince
AHC ACQUISITIONS, LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST12%since 07/10/2020
WCC THIRD BLIND TRUSTOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST78%since 07/10/2020
CRANWELL, ROBERTIndividualDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTsince 10/04/2024
CRANWELL, C.IndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTsince 10/04/2024
DALTON, ROBERTIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 10/04/2024
EAST, THOMASIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR; CORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; INDIVIDUAL IS AN OWNER, PARTNER OR TRUSTEE OF ANY ADP OF THE SNFsince 03/31/2026
HOPKINS, WILLIAMIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 07/23/2010
GALLANT, CASSANDRAIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 07/11/2024
AMERICAN HEALTHCARE LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 11/22/2010
BARKSDALE, DIANEIndividualADP OF THE SNFsince 03/20/2026
MADHOUN, MAZENIndividualADP OF THE SNFsince 03/20/2026

CMS files one row per role, so the 15 rows in the source record cover these 11 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted.

3 organizational owners listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$5.7M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
+9.8%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
$400K
Related-party expense8% of expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 70%Medicare 10%Other / private 21%

This home reported $400K paid to related parties (affiliated landlords or management companies) in its most recent cost report.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$256per resident / day
operating cost
$7,785per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$284per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in VA

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Virginia Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Virginia
$10,250/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$11,680/mo
Nursing home (private)
$6,945/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 495242. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2024-07-31, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next