No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Gold Crest Care Center

2316 Bruner Avenue, Bronx, NY 10469 · For profit - Partnership · 175 certified beds · (718) 882-6400 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (718) 882-6400 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
Abuse-prevention, restraint, or reporting citations — no harm found (F0604, F0609) — most recent Oct 2024
Insights

On the public record, this home looks stronger than most — but visit before you decide.

In its favor
  • a strong health-inspection score (4/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
  • a high payroll-based staffing rating (4/5)
Worth asking about
  • it has citations for its abuse-prevention policies, restraint use, or reporting and investigating of allegations (F0604, F0609) — cited below the harm level, meaning inspectors found the process wanting but did not find a resident harmed
  • a high number of inspection citations overall (15) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

5/5
CMS overall
5 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 4 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 4 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 5 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
★★ 2/5 CMS · Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
2220 Tiemann Ave · (718) 519-7774 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
1500 Astor Ave Fl 2b · (347) 533-6000 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
Aldi0.3 mi
1750 E Gun Hill Rd Ste B · (855) 955-2534 · Call to confirm hours
Park
Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 5 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 5 of 5
Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital 5 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating improved from 4 to 5 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating5★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased12.6%14.1%15.4%better
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight8.9%5.8%5.4%worse
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder0.5%0.5%0.9%better
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection0.8%1.3%2.0%better
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms15.4%19.5%6.5%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.2%0.1%better
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury1.6%3.1%3.3%better
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened9.5%12.5%16.1%better
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication4.9%13.2%18.9%better
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine98.8%95.3%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers3.9%6.5%4.7%better
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control9.3%19.5%21.2%better
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table10.0%13.7%17.1%better
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication0.0%1.2%1.4%better
Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine95.9%78.8%79.4%better
Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission17.6%20.6%22.6%better
Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit5.8%9.6%12.0%better
Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days1.721.701.67typical
Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days0.281.361.80better

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

41.8% of the Medicare patients who left this home got back to the community and stayed there for at least 31 days — which CMS reads as no different from the national rate. This is CMS’s risk-adjusted rate over 90 Medicare stays in Oct 2022–Sep 2024, and CMS’s own comparison — not ours.

41.8%U.S. median 51.5%
Got home and stayed home
10.1%U.S. median 10.7%
Went back to hospital
71.7%U.S. median 56.6%
Met the expected recovery
0.16U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.05hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.10hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
<0.01hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Met the expected recovery: 71.7% of this home’s Medicare short-stay residents left it at or above the ability to care for themselves and move around that CMS predicted for them, across 60 stays in Oct 2024–Sep 2025. The median of the 11,061 homes CMS publishes this for is 56.6%. Read it beside the getting-home figure, not instead of it: unlike the two measures above, CMS makes no better-or-worse call on this one and publishes no confidence interval for it, so this is a comparison and not a verdict — but it is the short-stay measure that separates homes most, and the one to ask about.

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.16 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 14% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 25% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF41.8%CMS range 31.8–52.451.5%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF10.1%CMS range 6.8–13.410.7%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge71.7%56.6%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge63.3%52.8%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge66.7%50.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified95.8%98.7%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care setting97.1%100.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay0.0%0.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened2.1%1.9%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization7.4%CMS range 4.6–10.57.1%Oct 2023–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs1.221.02Oct 2022–Sep 2024CMS makes no comparison for this measure

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.60
RN hours/ resident / day
0.68
LPN hours/ resident / day
2.45
Aide hours/ resident / day
3.73
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.48
RN hoursweekends
36.1%
Total nursing turnover
46.2%
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 175 beds and averages 165.3 residents a day — about 94% occupied, or roughly 10 beds typically open. It runs fairly full. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 3.73 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.60 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.452 is at or above the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.34 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 3.89 on weekdays — 14% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.65 to 0.48 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 36% is about the same as the national median of 45%. 1 administrator has left in the past year.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

5
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2026-02-05)
4
at the previous standard inspection (2024-10-03)

Deficiencies are more than at the previous inspection — worsening. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

15 citations, most serious first. The 10 most serious are shown; the remaining 5 are one tap away and print in full.

  • Potential for harm · E2026-02-05 · tag F0583 — failed to protect personal privacy — pattern
    Keep residents' personal and medical records private and confidential.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, record review, and interviews, the facility failed to ensure that each resident's right to privacy and confidentiality of their personal and medical records was maintained for one (1) (Resident #48) of two (2) residents investigated for Privacy, out of 35 total sample residents. Specifically, the names, room numbers, and dietary orders of Resident #48 and 12 other residents were posted on the 3rd floor bulletin board in an area that was visible to other residents and visitors on the unit.The findings include but are not limited to:The facility policy titled Dignity and Privacy last reviewed 10/2025 documented that staff shall maintain an environment in which confidential clinical information is protected.On 01/28/2026 at 11:26 AM and 01/29/2026 at 10:35 AM, observations were made of the 3rd floor bulletin board located in the hallway outside of the dining room. The bulletin board contained a poster titled Aspiration Precaution List Updated 12/15/2025 which documented Resident #48's first…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2026-02-05 · tag F0584 — failed to keep a safe, clean, comfortable home — pattern
    Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, record review, and interviews the facility failed to maintain a resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment. This was evident for one (1) (Unit 1) of four (4) units observed. Specifically, residents' rooms in Unit 1 were noted with worn furniture, rusted bed frames, holes in the walls, windows in disrepair, peeled wallpaper, mismatched paint, and electrical outlets that were not secured to the wall.The findings include but are not limited to:The facility's environmental policy with a reviewed date of 07/2021 stated that the facility maintains resident rooms, common areas, furnishings, fixtures, and equipment in clean, safe, and operable condition through routine housekeeping, maintenance practices, and ongoing staff awareness during daily operations.During observation from 01/28/2026 to 02/05/2026, the following were observed in Unit 1:1. In room [ROOM NUMBER], windows have black substance around them, wood around the window was in disrepair, and the electrical…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2026-02-05 · tag F0553 — failed to let residents help plan their care — isolated
    Allow resident to participate in the development and implementation of his or her person-centered plan of care.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interviews, the facility failed to ensure that resident or resident representatives were included in all aspect of care planning. This was evident in one (1) (Resident #70) of three (3) residents reviewed for care planning out of 35 total sampled residents. Specifically, there was no evidence that Resident #70 or their representative was invited to care plan meetings. The findings are:The facility's policy and procedure titled Care Plan with a reviewed date of 02/2025 documented that the interdisciplinary team will initiate, implement and update the resident's plan of care on admission, quarterly, and as needed to meet the individual needs of each resident. It also documented the resident and family/designated representative will be involved in the care planning process.Resident #70 was admitted to the facility with diagnoses of Hypertensive heart disease with heart failure, Disease of upper respiratory tract, and Chronic pain syndrome.The Quarterly Minimum Data Set assessment dated…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2026-02-05 · tag F0921 — failed to keep a safe, functional, sanitary building — isolated
    Make sure that the nursing home area is safe, easy to use, clean and comfortable for residents, staff and the public.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, record review, and interviews, the facility failed to provide a safe, functional, sanitary, and comfortable environment for residents, staff and the public. Specifically, the staff bathroom on the first floor in the dayroom had discolored tiles and cracked ceiling. The findings are:The facility's environmental policy with a reviewed date of 07/2021 stated that the facility maintains resident rooms, common areas, furnishings, fixtures, and equipment in clean, safe, and operable condition through routine housekeeping, maintenance practices, and ongoing staff awareness during daily operations. During observation conducted from 01/28/2026 to 02/05/2026, the staff bathroom on the first floor in the day room had minimal lighting, there was a cracked ceiling tile, ceiling tiles had brown discoloration, and a tile that seems it's about to fall off. On 02/05/2026 at 10:45 AM, the Director of Maintenance was interviewed and stated they do monthly rounds to see if there are any needed repairs. They stated that the administration is aware of the needed repairs in the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Environmental Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2024-10-03 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — pattern
    Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interview conducted during the Recertification Survey from 09/26/2024 to 10/03/2024, the facility did not ensure that a comprehensive care plan was developed and implemented to meet each resident's needs. This was evident in 2 (Resident #228 and #17) out of 36 sampled residents. Specifically, 1.) Resident #228, who had a diagnosis of osteomyelitis, had no comprehensive care plan developed to address the presence of infection. 2.) Resident #17, who had a diagnosis of osteomyelitis, had no comprehensive care plan developed to address the presence of infection. The findings are: The facility policy titled Care Plans - Comprehensive with a last revision date of July 2024 documented that an individualized comprehensive care plan that includes measurable objectives and timetables to meet the resident's medical, nursing, mental and psychological needs is developed for each resident. Each resident's comprehensive care plan is designed to incorporate identified problem areas , reflect treatment…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-10-03 · tag F0604 — failed to not use physical restraints improperly — isolated
    Ensure that each resident is free from the use of physical restraints, unless needed for medical treatment.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review conducted during the Recertification Survey from 09/26/2024 to 10/03/2024, the facility did not ensure that a resident was free from physical restraints for purposes of discipline or convenience and that are not required to treat the resident's medical symptom. This was evident in 1 (Resident #60) of 1 resident reviewed for physical restraints out of 36 total sampled residents. Specifically, Resident #60 was observed, on multiple occasions, in bed with upper quarter bed side rails raised on both sides. The findings are: The facility policy titled Physical Restraints with a revision date of 04/2024 documented physical restraint is defined as any manual method, physical or mechanical device, material or equipment attached or adjacent to the resident's body that the individual cannot remove easily, and which restricts the freedom of movement or normal access to one's body. The policy documented that bed rails are considered physical restraints and that the use of…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-10-03 · tag F0700 — isolated
    Try different approaches before using a bed rail. If a bed rail is needed, the facility must (1) assess a resident for safety risk; (2) review these risks and benefits with the resident/representative; (3) get informed consent; and (4) Correctly install and maintain the bed rail.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review conducted during the Recertification Survey from 09/26/2024 to 10/03/2024, the facility did not ensure that a resident was assessed for risk of entrapment from bed rails prior to use. Additionally, the facility did not ensure that the risk and benefits of bed rails were discussed with the resident, or their representative, and that informed consent was obtained prior to bed rail use. This was evident in 1 (Resident #60) of 1 resident reviewed for physical restraints out of 36 total sampled residents. Specifically, Resident #60 was observed, on multiple occasions, in bed with upper quarter bed side rails raised on both sides. The facility had no documented evidence of assessment for risk of entrapment and informed consent prior to bed rail use. There was also no documented evidence that preventive maintenance of bed rails was conducted. The findings are: The facility policy titled Physical Restraints with a revision date of 04/2024 documented physical restraint…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-10-03 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolated
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, record review, and interview conducted during the Recertification Survey from 09/26/2024 to 10/03/2024, the facility did not ensure that infection control prevention practices and procedures were maintained to provide a safe and sanitary environment to help prevent the development and transmission of communicable diseases and infections. This was evident in 2 (Residents #14 and #60) of 4 residents observed for medication administration. Specifically, Enhanced Barrier Precautions were not maintained during medication administration for residents with gastrostomy tube. The findings are: The Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services, Center for Clinical Standards and Quality/Quality, Safety & Oversight Group memorandum titled Enhanced Barrier Precautions in Nursing Homes, Ref: QSO-24-08-NH dated 03/20/2024 documented that effective 04/01/2024, Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services is issuing a new guidance for long term care facilities on the use of enhanced barrier precautions to align…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2024-07-29 · tag F0623 — pattern
    Provide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interviews conducted during an abbreviated survey (Case # NY00348463) on 07/22/2024-07/23/2024, the facility failed to notify Justice Involved Residents of their transfer or discharge and the reason for the move in writing. Additionally, the facility did not send a copy of the transfer or discharge notice to the Office of New York State Long Term Care Ombudsman. This was evident for 4 out of 5 Justice Involved Residents (Justice Involved Resident #1, Justice Involved Resident #2, Justice Involved Resident #3, and Justice Involved Resident #5). Specifically, Justice Involved Resident #1, #2, #3, and #5 were discharged from the facility, there was no documented evidence that a discharge or transfer notice was provided to them. The facility did not notify the New York State Long Term Care Ombudsman office that Justice Involved Residents #1, #2, #3, and #5 were discharged from the facility. The Findings are: The Facility's Policy and Procedures, entitled Change in Condition, revised date…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-07-29 · tag F0609 — failed to report abuse allegations — isolated
    Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review and interviews conducted during an abbreviated survey (Case # NY00314017) the facility did not ensure that all alleged violations involving abuse were reported immediately, but not later than 2 hours after the allegation was made, to the New York State Department of Health. This was evident for 1 out of 7 residents (Resident #6) sampled for abuse. Specifically, on 03/28/2023, Resident #6's adult child called Licensed Practical Nurse #2 and stated that Certified Nursing Assistant #1 was rough when providing personal care. The allegation of rough handling of Resident #6 was not reported to the New York State Department of Health. The Findings are: The facility's Policy and Procedure titled Abuse Prohibition: Reporting and Prevention reviewed/revised on 04/2024, documented all alleged violations involving abuse, neglect, exploitation, or mistreatment, including injuries of unknown source and misappropriation of resident property, are reported immediately but not later than two hours after the allegation is made, if the events that cause the allegation involve…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
Show the remaining 5 citations
  • Potential for harm · D2022-07-18 · tag F0582 — isolated
    Give residents notice of Medicaid/Medicare coverage and potential liability for services not covered.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interviews and record review conducted during the Recertification survey from 7/11/22 to 7/18/22, the facility did not ensure that liability notices were provided appropriately to Medicare beneficiaries. Specifically, notices were not provided in a timely manner and notices were not mailed out when telephone notification was made. This was evident for 2 of 3 residents reviewed for Skilled Nursing Facility Beneficiary Protection Notification out of a total sample of 35 residents. (Resident #611 and Resident #612). The findings are: The facility policy and procedure titled Medicare Determination and Notification dated 4/22/2019, documented that it is the policy of the facility that when a resident no longer qualifies for Skilled Nursing and or Skilled/Restorative Rehabilitation the MDS Coordinator will provide Notice Of Medicare Non-Coverage (NOMNC); SNF ABN (Form CMS-10055) to the Social Worker within 3 working days prior to the last day of Skilled Services. The policy also documented that the Social…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2022-07-18 · tag F0655 — isolated
    Create and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admitted
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and staff interviews conducted during a Recertification Survey from 7/11/22 to 7/18/22, the facility did not ensure that the resident and their representative were provided with a written summary of the baseline care plan. This was evident for 1 of 2 residents reviewed for Nutrition, and 1 of 1 residents reviewed for Dialysis out of 35 sampled residents. (Residents #121 and #103). The findings are: The facility policy titled Baseline Care Plan effective November 2017 and reviewed November 2021 documented that a written summary of the Baseline Care Plan must be provided to the resident or resident's representative at the time of the initial comprehensive care plan meeting. 1). Resident #121 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses that included Depression, Diabetes Mellitus, and Hypertension. The admission Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE] documented the resident was severely cognitive impaired. The MDS also documented that the resident participated in the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2022-07-18 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — isolated
    Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, record review, and staff interview conducted during the Recertification Survey 7/11/22 to 7/18/22, the facility did not ensure that medication and biologicals were labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles. Specifically, eye drops and inhalers did not have labels on the individual bottles and/or devices that specified the resident the medication was prescribed for. In addition, insulin pens were not stored in a sanitary manner to prevent cross-contamination. This was evident for 1 of 4 units observed for Medication Storage and Labeling. (Unit 4). The findings are: The Medication Storage Policy dated 7/7/2019 and reviewed on 4/14/2022 did not document guidance related to labeling of multidose vials or storage of insulin pens to prevent cross contamination. On 7/14/22 at 11:19 AM, an observation of the medication cart on the 4th floor was conducted. There were three boxes of Artificial Tears and one box of Refresh Eye drops labeled with the resident name and room number on the box only. There was no label attached to the a bottle that…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2022-07-18 · tag F0842 — failed to keep accurate, complete medical records — isolated
    Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interviews and record reviews conducted during a Recertification and Complaint Survey (NY00291851) 7/11/22 to 7/18/22, the facility did not ensure that medical records were maintained in accordance with accepted professional standards and practices and were complete and accurately documented for each resident. Specifically, the medical record for a resident had multiple missing entries documenting that toileting had been provided for the resident. This was evident for 1 of 1 residents reviewed for Activities of Daily Living (ADLs) out of a sample of 35 residents. (Resident #22) The findings are: There was no facility policy provided that pertained to documentation of Activities of Daily Living and maintaining accurate documentation. Resident #22 was admitted to the facility with diagnoses that included Cerebrovascular Accident, Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease and Peripheral Vascular Disease S/P Right Below the Knee Amputation. The admission Minimum Data Set (MDS) dated [DATE] documented the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • No harm found · C2026-02-05 · tag F0848 — widespread
    Provide a neutral and fair arbitration process and agree to arbitrator and venue.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, record review, and interviews, the facility failed to ensure that the binding arbitration agreement provides for the selection of a venue that is convenient to both parties. This was evident for three (3) (Residents #3, #83, and #174) of three (3) residents reviewed for arbitration. The findings are:The facility's policy titled Arbitration Agreement dated June 2019 documented the facility offered a voluntary arbitration agreement in accordance with federal regulations.The Voluntary Agreement for Arbitration signed by Residents #3, #83, and #174 were reviewed. The Binding Arbitration Agreement documented that an arbitration hearing arising under the Arbitration Agreement shall be held in the county where the facility is located.On 02/04/2026 at 3:42 PM, Social Worker #1 was interviewed and stated arbitration agreement was part of admission package and that they are responsible for explaining the content of the voluntary arbitration agreement to residents and/or their representatives. Social Worker #1 stated they informed the residents and/or their…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Administration Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Part of a chain

This home belongs to THE MAYER FAMILY — 11 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →

RatingThis homeChain avg
Overall 5 of 52.9+2.1 vs chain
Health inspection 4 of 52.6+1.4 vs chain
Staffing 4 of 53.5+0.5 vs chain
Quality measures 5 of 53.7+1.3 vs chain
The other 10 homes this chain runs (chain average 2.9★, per CMS)

A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleShareSince
LUBA SCHULSINGER ESTATEOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST9%since 06/21/2024
APPEL, ANNAIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST5%since 01/01/2012
EISIKOWICZ, SAMIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST10%since 01/01/2012
KIRSCH, ROSLYNIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST10%since 01/01/2012
KLEIN, RIVKYIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST5%since 01/01/2012
LANDA, DAVIDIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; CORPORATE OFFICER40%since 02/11/1996
LERMAN, BETTYIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTNO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 10/15/2010
MAYER, ANDREAIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST8%since 02/11/1996
MAYER, GIORGIOIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST5%since 02/11/1996
ROTHENBERG, HELENEIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTNO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 10/15/2010
SALAMON, MENAJEMIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST8%since 01/01/2022
GEWIRTZ, JONATHANIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 12/01/2007
BAUER, HERSHIIndividualADP OF THE SNFsince 02/12/2020
SILBERBERG, CHAIMIndividualADP OF THE SNFsince 03/02/2022

CMS files one row per role, so the 16 rows in the source record cover these 14 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted.

1 organizational owner listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$24.1M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
+8.6%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 85%Medicare 13%Other / private 2%

About 85% of this home’s resident-days are paid by Medicaid, which reimburses well below the cost of care in most states. Heavily Medicaid-dependent homes run on thinner budgets — a context worth holding next to the staffing and inspection record, not a fault in itself.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$366per resident / day
operating cost
$11,115per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$400per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in NY

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the New York Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in New York
$15,528/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$16,729/mo
Nursing home (private)
$7,110/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 335079. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2026-02-05, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next