Oak Hill Rehabilitation And Nursing Care Center
602 Hudson St, Ithaca, NY 14850 · For profit - Limited Liability company · 60 certified beds · (607) 272-8282 Medicare & Medicaid certified
The public record raises real questions here. Weigh the concerns below carefully.
- no federal fines or payment denials on record
- a high number of inspection citations overall (15) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags
- its independent health-inspection rating is low (2/5)
One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.
A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.
| Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified | 2 of 5 |
| StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) | 3 of 5 |
| Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility | 3 of 5 |
Location & what’s nearby
Open in Google Maps ↗ · Directions ↗ · Larger map ↗
Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.
Quality measures — how residents actually fare
| Overall quality measures | 3 of 5 |
| Long-stay residentspeople who live here | 3 of 5 |
| Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital | 3 of 5 |
Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.
Trend — is this home getting better or worse?
Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating fell from 4 to 2 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.
Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
| Measure | This home | State avg | Typical state | vs typical state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased | 17.6% | 14.1% | 15.4% | worse |
| Long-stay residents who lose too much weight | 8.7% | 5.8% | 5.4% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder | 0.0% | 0.5% | 0.9% | better |
| Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection | 1.5% | 1.3% | 2.0% | better |
| Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms | 5.7% | 19.5% | 6.5% | better than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Long-stay residents who were physically restrained | 0.0% | 0.2% | 0.1% | better |
| Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury | 6.8% | 3.1% | 3.3% | worse |
| Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened | 19.3% | 12.5% | 16.1% | worse |
| Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication | 15.0% | 13.2% | 18.9% | better |
| Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 94.9% | 95.3% | 95.3% | typical |
| Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers | 5.7% | 6.5% | 4.7% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control | 17.9% | 19.5% | 21.2% | better |
| Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication§ — see the note below the table | 7.7% | 13.7% | 17.1% | better |
| Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication | 3.2% | 1.2% | 1.4% | worse |
| Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 74.3% | 78.8% | 79.4% | typical |
| Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission | 11.0% | 20.6% | 22.6% | better |
| Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit | 13.7% | 9.6% | 12.0% | worse |
| Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days | 1.88 | 1.70 | 1.67 | worse |
| Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days | 1.26 | 1.36 | 1.80 | better |
‡ On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.
§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.
CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.
Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital
Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.
46.8% of the Medicare patients who left this home got back to the community and stayed there for at least 31 days — which CMS reads as no different from the national rate. This is CMS’s risk-adjusted rate over 74 Medicare stays in Oct 2022–Sep 2024, and CMS’s own comparison — not ours.
Met the expected recovery: 48.0% of this home’s Medicare short-stay residents left it at or above the ability to care for themselves and move around that CMS predicted for them, across 25 stays in Oct 2024–Sep 2025. The median of the 11,061 homes CMS publishes this for is 56.6%. Read it beside the getting-home figure, not instead of it: unlike the two measures above, CMS makes no better-or-worse call on this one and publishes no confidence interval for it, so this is a comparison and not a verdict — but it is the short-stay measure that separates homes most, and the one to ask about.
Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.16 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 14% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.
Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 13% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.
This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.
See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
| Measure | This home | U.S. median | Period covered | CMS’s call |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF | 46.8%CMS range 37.3–58.5 | 51.5% | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF | 10.6%CMS range 7.5–16.8 | 10.7% | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge | 48.0% | 56.6% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge | 56.0% | 52.8% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge | 44.0% | 50.0% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified | 100.0% | 98.7% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care setting | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay | 2.9% | 0.0% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened | 0.0% | 1.9% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization | 6.2%CMS range 2.9–13.3 | 7.1% | Oct 2023–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs | 0.99 | 1.02 | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.
Staffing
How full it usually is: this home is certified for 60 beds and averages 57.7 residents a day — about 96% occupied, or roughly 2 beds typically open. It runs essentially full — expect a waiting list. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.
Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 3.97 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.66 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.53 is at or above the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.
Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.29 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 4.25 on weekdays — 23% thinner on weekends — a notable drop. RN hours go from 0.73 to 0.48 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)
This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 55% is about the same as the national median of 45%. 1 administrator has left in the past year.
Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.
Inspection trend
Deficiencies are more than at the previous inspection — worsening. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.
Inspection deficiencies
State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.
Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.
15 citations, most serious first. The 10 most serious are shown; the remaining 5 are one tap away and print in full.
- Potential for harm · Fcited before2025-03-19 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespreadProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observations, record review, and interviews during the recertification survey conducted 3/17/2025-3/19/2025, the facility did not ensure food was stored, prepared, distributed, and served in accordance with professional standards for food service safety for 1 of 1 main kitchen. Specifically, in the main kitchen food was not properly stored or labeled; there were multiple unclean and uncleanable surfaces; and food products and equipment in the storage areas were below wastewater lines. Findings include: The facility policy Sanitization, revised 5/2024 documented the food service area should be maintained in a clean and sanitary manner. The kitchen and dining room surfaces not in contact with food should be cleaned on a regular schedule and frequently enough to prevent accumulation of grime. The Food Services Manager was responsible for scheduling staff for regular cleaning of the kitchen and dining areas. Food service staff were trained to maintain cleanliness throughout their work areas during all tasks, and to clean after each task before proceeding to the next assignment.…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Fcited before2025-03-19 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — widespreadProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observations, record review, and interviews during the recertification survey conducted 3/17/2025-3/19/2025, the facility did not maintain an infection prevention and control program designed to provide a safe, sanitary, and comfortable environment and to help prevent the development and transmission of communicable diseases and infections including legionella (a type of bacteria found in water which can cause Legionnaires' disease); and did not handle, store, process, and transport linens and laundry in accordance with accepted standards to produce hygienically clean laundry and prevent the spread of infection for 1 of 1 laundry room reviewed. Specifically, there was no facility assessment for legionella, annual sampling for legionella was not conducted in 2024, legionella sampling completed in 2023 and 2025 did not include sampled sites in the water management plan; and the laundry room did not have a separated entry/exit area for the flow of dirty and clean linens to prevent cross-contamination of resident personal laundry. Findings include: Legionella The facility's…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2025-03-19 · tag F0800 — patternProvide each resident with a nourishing, palatable, well-balanced diet that meets his or her daily nutritional and special dietary needs.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observations and interviews during the recertification and abbreviated (NY00371301) surveys conducted 3/17/2025-3/19/2025, the facility did not provide each resident with a nourishing, palatable, well-balanced diet that met their daily nutritional needs for 2 of 2 meals (the 3/17/2025 and 3/18/2025 lunch meals) reviewed. Specifically, the 3/17/2025 lunch meal had a cold dessert served outside the appropriate temperature range, food items were missing, the texture of food items were not palatable, and the meal ticket directions were not followed; and the 3/18/2025 lunch meal tray had an item missing from the tray. Findings include: The facility policy Tray Identification, dated 4/2024 documented the Food Service Manager or Supervisor checked trays for correct diets before the food carts were transported to their designated area. Nursing staff should check each food tray for the correct diet before serving the residents. The facility policy Food Temperatures, revised 10/2024 documented all cold food items must be maintained and served at a temperature of 41 degrees Fahrenheit…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2025-03-19 · tag F0814 — failed to dispose of garbage properly — patternDispose of garbage and refuse properly.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observations, record review, and interviews during the recertification survey conducted 3/17/2025-3/19/2025, the facility did not ensure garbage and refuse was disposed of properly. Specifically, facility garbage areas were not maintained to prevent attraction and harborage of pests. Findings include: The facility policy Smoking, revised 4/2024 documented the smoking area should be kept neat, clean, and attractive. Ashtrays should always be used when smoking. The facility policy Food-Related Garbage and Refuse Disposal, revised 5/2024 documented food related garbage and refuse were disposed of in accordance with current state laws. All garbage and refuse containers were provided with tight-fitting lids or covers and must be kept covered when stored or not in continuous use. The outside dumpsters provided by the garbage pickup service were kept closed and free of surrounding litter. During an observation and interview on 3/17/2025 at 1:30 PM, there were multiple piles of garbage and debris around various outbuildings, dumpsters, and shipping containers on site. There was…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-03-19 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolatedEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observations, record review, and interviews during the recertification survey conducted 3/17/2025-3/19/2025, the facility did not ensure the resident environment remained free of accident hazards for 1 of 3 residents (Resident #40) reviewed. Specifically, Resident #40 had medication at their bedside not ordered by the medical provider and the resident was not evaluated for the ability to self-administer medications. Findings include: The policy Storage of Medications, dated 6/2024 documented the facility stored all drugs and biologicals in a safe, secure, and orderly manner. The nursing staff was responsible for maintaining medication storage and preparation areas. Resident #40 had diagnoses including chronic kidney disease and chronic pain. The 11/30/2024 Minimum Data Set assessment documented the resident was cognitively intact, required supervision or touch assistance for most activities for daily living, did not have pain, and did not receive scheduled or as needed pain medications as part of a pain management program in the previous 5 days of assessment. The…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-03-19 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — isolatedEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observations and interviews during the recertification survey conducted 3/17/2025-3/19/2025, the facility did not ensure drugs and biologicals were stored in accordance with professional principles to include storage in a locked compartment under proper temperature control and permitted only authorized personnel access for 1 of 1 storage area (first-floor clean utility room) reviewed. Specifically, the first floor medication refrigerator was unlocked and stored in an accessible clean linen room; and the medication refrigerator contained several temperature sensitive medications and was out of proper temperature range. Findings include: The facility policy Medication Refrigeration Policy, dated 5/2024 documented the refrigerator must maintain a tight range of 35 to 45 degrees Fahrenheit. Maintenance should be called for inspection for any temperature out of range. The facility policy Storage of Medications, dated 6/2024 documented compartments (including, but not limited to, drawers, cabinets, rooms, refrigerators, carts, and boxes) containing drugs and biologicals shall be…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2024-10-25 · tag F0693 — failed to provide proper feeding-tube care — patternEnsure that feeding tubes are not used unless there is a medical reason and the resident agrees; and provide appropriate care for a resident with a feeding tube.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, record review, and interviews during the abbreviated survey (NY00356309) the facility did not ensure a resident who was fed by enteral means (delivery of nutrients through a feeding tube directly into the stomach) received the appropriate treatment and services to prevent complications for 3 of 3 residents (Residents #1, #2, and #3). Specifically, Residents #1, #2 and #3 received their nutritional needs through tube feedings and tube feeding documentation was unclear as to the duration and amount of feeding administered and received. Findings include: The facility policy, Gastrostomy Tube Feeding, effective 9/2024, documented: - when an intermittent feeding (tube feeding delivered through a feeding tube over short periods several times a day) was completed, document the administration in the Medication Administration Record. - If the tube feeding or water flush was not administered per physician order, the physician must be notified for further instruction or orders. 1) Resident #1 had diagnoses including unspecified protein calorie malnutrition, autistic…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-10-25 · tag F0684 — failed to provide proper treatment and quality of care — isolatedProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on record review and interviews during the abbreviated survey (NY00356309), the facility did not ensure that residents received treatment and care in accordance with professional standards of practice for 1 of 3 residents (Resident #1) reviewed. Specifically, Resident #1 received their nutritional needs through a tube feeding (delivery of nutrients through a feeding tube placed directly into the stomach). The feeding tube became dislodged, and the resident was not assessed timely by a qualified professional. Findings include: The facility policy, Gastrostomy Tube Feeding, effective 9/2024 documented: - when an intermittent feeding was completed, document the administration in the Medication Administration Order. - If at any time, the tube feeding or water flush was not administered per physician order, the physician must be notified for further instruction or orders. Resident #1 had diagnoses including unspecified protein calorie malnutrition, autistic disorder, and restlessness and agitation. The 9/12/2024 Minimum Data Set assessment documented the resident had severe…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Fcited before2024-03-08 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespreadProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview, and record review during the abbreviated survey (NY00332366) conducted on 3/8/2024, the facility failed to store, prepare, distribute, and serve food in accordance with professional standards for food service in the facility's kitchen. Specifically, food was not properly heated for service, food products were left uncovered in the kitchen, and numerous unclean and uncleanable surfaces were present in the food service and storage areas. Findings included: The facility policy Cleaning/Sanitation of the Kitchen last revised 12/2023, documented that any and all areas in the kitchen were cleaned and sanitized on a regular basis. Food service workers and cooks were responsible for maintaining a clean environment in the kitchen. The undated facility recipe for Cheese Stuffed Shells documented to thaw the cheese stuffed shells and arrange in steam-able pans. Spread marinara sauce over the top of each pan, cover with foil, and bake at 400 degrees Fahrenheit for 35 -40 minutes. Before serving, pour 1 cup of hot marinara sauce over the top of each pan. The hot…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-01-12 · tag F0684 — failed to provide proper treatment and quality of care — isolatedProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interview during the abbreviated survey (NY00283542) the facility did not ensure residents received treatment and care in accordance with professional standards of practice for 1 of 3 residents (Resident #2) reviewed. Specifically, Resident #2 was admitted to the facility with a diagnosis of septic shock (severe widespread infection) with recommendations to begin preventative antibiotics after completion of the current antibiotic course and to follow-up with urology. There was no documented evidence the preventative antibiotics were ordered or administered and the urology appointment was cancelled without documented rationale. Findings include: The facility policy Medication and Treatment Orders updated 12/2023 documented medications shall be administered only upon the written order of a person duly licensed and authorized to prescribe such medications in this state. Resident #2 was admitted to the facility with diagnoses including urinary tract infect, extended spectrum beta lactamase…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
Show the remaining 5 citations
- Potential for harm · D2023-09-28 · tag F0584 — failed to keep a safe, clean, comfortable home — isolatedHonor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation and interview during the recertification survey conducted 9/25/2023-9/28/2023, the facility did not ensure residents' right to a safe, clean, comfortable, and homelike environment for 7 isolated areas (elevator #1, unit 1 hallway, and resident rooms #1, #13, #18, #19, and #29) reviewed. Specifically, elevator #1's access door was unclean with brown, sticky debris, and the walls to the entrance of the elevator on both sides had scraped paint; call bells were not within reach for multiple resident rooms (resident rooms #1, #13, #18, #19 and #29); there was a strong urine odor on unit 1 near the first floor elevator and in room [ROOM NUMBER]; and staff was observed using their personal cell phone near resident areas on unit 2 at the nursing station. Findings include: The facility policy Answering the Call Light revised 9/2021, documented: - Be sure the call light was plugged in at all times. Do not tie or wrap cords around grab bars. - When the resident was in bed or confined to a chair be sure…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2023-09-28 · tag F0640 — isolatedEncode each resident’s assessment data and transmit these data to the State within 7 days of assessment.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on record review and interview during the recertification survey conducted 9/25/2023-9/28/2023, the facility did not ensure that resident Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments were transmitted to the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS) System within 14 days after completion for 5 of 5 residents (Residents #4, #8, #9, #12, and #48) reviewed. Specifically, the MDS assessments for Residents #4, #8, #9, #12, and #48 were not transmitted to CMS within 14 days of completion. Findings include: The facility policy MDS 3.0 Policy created 6/2023 documented that the reference for policy creation came from the resource manual- CMS Long Term Care Resident Assessment Instrument Version 3.0 Manual, October 1, 2019. The CMS Minimum Data Set (MDS) Resident Assessment Instrument Version 3.0 Manual documented that comprehensive assessments must be transmitted electronically to the Quality Improvement Evaluation System (QIES) Assessment Submission and Processing (ASAP) system using the CMS wide area network within 14 days of the care plan completion date and all other MDS assessments…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2023-09-28 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolatedProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, record review, and interview during the recertification survey conducted 9/25/2023-9/28/2023, the facility did not establish and maintain an infection prevention and control program designed to provide a safe, sanitary, and comfortable environment and to help prevent the development and transmission of communicable diseases and infections for 2 of 2 residents (Residents #35 and #267) reviewed. Specifically, registered nurse (RN) Infection Preventionist (IP) #9 was observed not following enhanced barrier precautions (EBP) when assessing Resident #35's right ankle wound and did not perform appropriate hand hygiene. Resident #267 was on EBP for an open wound and received personal hygiene care by 3 certified nurse aides (CNAs #1, #3, and #11) who did not wear the required personal protective equipment (PPE). Findings include: The facility policy Enhanced Barrier Precautions, revised 4/23/2023, documented it was a Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) recommendation to provide guidance for use of personal protective equipment (PPE) in facilities for…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2021-07-01 · tag F0804 — failed to serve food at safe, palatable temperature — isolatedEnsure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview, and record review during the recertification and abbreviated (NY00245515) surveys conducted from 6/28/21-7/1/21, the facility did not provide food and drink that was palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature for 3 of 3 meal trays tested. Specifically, food was not served at palatable and safe temperatures. Findings include: The facility policy Food Storage effective 9/15/20 documented food is stored, prepared, and transported at appropriate temperatures and by methods designed to prevent contamination or cross contamination. Refrigerated foods are to be maintained at or below 41°F (Fahrenheit). There was no documentation regarding safe holding temperatures of cooked, hot foods. During the lunch meal on 6/29/21 the following was observed: - At 11:51 AM the kitchen lunch service carts were delivered to the 2nd floor. - At 12:00 PM the lunch tray of an anonymous resident was tested, and a replacement was requested. The tray included Spanish rice with ground beef and the temperature was measured at 129 degrees Fahrenheit (F),…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2021-07-01 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — isolatedProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing
Based on observation and interview during the recertification survey conducted 6/28/21-7/1/21, the facility did not ensure the storage, preparation, distribution, and service of food was in accordance with professional standards for food service safety for 1 isolated area (the main kitchen). Specifically, the #10 can opener was unclean, sticky, and soiled with food debris and the exhaust hood over the stove was dust and grease laden. Findings include: When observed on 6/29/21 at 8:38 AM, the #10 can opener in the main kitchen was unclean, soiled with food debris and showed signs of orange rust. The holder was also unclean and sticky. When observed on 6/29/21 at 8:40 AM, the exhaust hood over the stove in the main kitchen was dust and grease laden. When interviewed on 6/29/21 at 8:40 AM, the Dietary Director stated the hood was cleaned a few months ago but should be cleaned again. The Dietary Director stated the can opener was unclean and should be cleaned. When observed on 6/30/21 at 11:29 AM, both the can opener and exhaust hood remained unclean and soiled. 10NYCRR 415.29 (j)(1)
“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.
- Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
- Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
- State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Fines & penalties
No federal fines in the current CMS record.
Part of a chain
This home belongs to THE MAYER FAMILY — 11 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →
| Rating | This home | Chain avg | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 2 of 5 | 2.9 | -0.9 vs chain |
| Health inspection | 2 of 5 | 2.6 | -0.6 vs chain |
| Staffing | 3 of 5 | 3.5 | -0.5 vs chain |
| Quality measures | 3 of 5 | 3.7 | -0.7 vs chain |
The other 10 homes this chain runs (chain average 2.9★, per CMS)
A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.
Who owns this facility
| Owner / manager | Type | Role | Share | Since |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| APPEL, ANNA | Individual | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; CORPORATE OFFICER | 18% | since 04/01/2014 |
| BERMAN, MORDECHAI | Individual | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; CORPORATE OFFICER | 5% | since 04/01/2014 |
| KLEIN, RIVKY | Individual | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; CORPORATE OFFICER | 18% | since 04/01/2014 |
| LANDA, HINDA | Individual | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 10% | since 04/01/2014 |
| LANDA, STEVEN | Individual | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 8% | since 04/01/2014 |
| LITKOWSKI, PEARL | Individual | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 10% | since 04/01/2014 |
| MAJEROVIC, HELEN | Individual | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 5% | since 04/01/2014 |
| MAYER, ANDREA | Individual | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; CORPORATE OFFICER | 5% | since 04/01/2014 |
| REICH, SURI | Individual | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 10% | since 04/01/2014 |
| WETTENSTEIN, DAVID | Individual | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | — | since 02/11/2019 |
| GEWIRTZ, JONATHAN | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | — | since 02/11/2019 |
CMS files one row per role, so the 15 rows in the source record cover these 11 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted.
Follow the money — this home’s finances
Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.
About 73% of this home’s resident-days are paid by Medicaid, which reimburses well below the cost of care in most states. Heavily Medicaid-dependent homes run on thinner budgets — a context worth holding next to the staffing and inspection record, not a fault in itself. This home reported $800K paid to related parties — landlords or management companies under common ownership — equal to about 11% of its total expenses. Money routed to affiliated companies can leave a home’s own books looking lean while owners still profit; it is the mechanism regulators watch most closely in private-equity and REIT deals.
Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.
Cost & finances
Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.
What families pay in NY
This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the New York Medicaid page.
Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.
Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 335225. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-03-19, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →
Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →
Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.