No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Greenfield Skilled Nursing And Rehabilitation

238 South Washington Street, Greenfield, OH 45123 · For profit - Limited Liability company · 50 certified beds · (937) 981-3349 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (937) 981-3349 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
Abuse/neglect citation on record (F0602) — cited Aug 2025Resident-funds citation (F0568)
Insights

This home has serious findings on its record. Read them closely before you consider it.

In its favor
  • a strong health-inspection score (4/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
  • fewer deficiencies at its most recent standard inspection than at the one before — a sign of improvement
Worth asking about
  • it has an abuse, neglect, or exploitation citation (F0602), cited Aug 2025
  • it has a citation for its abuse-prevention policies, restraint use, or reporting and investigating of allegations (F0610) — cited below the harm level, meaning inspectors found the process wanting but did not find a resident harmed
  • it has a citation for mishandling residents’ money or property (F0568)
  • a high number of inspection citations overall (15) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags
  • its payroll-based staffing rating is low (1/5)

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

4/5
CMS overall
4 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 4 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 1 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 5 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
536 Mirabeau St · (937) 981-9444 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
259 Jefferson St · (937) 981-2454 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
110 Jefferson St · (937) 981-2126 · Call to confirm hours
Park
425 S McArthur Way · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship
250 Lafayette St · (937) 981-2705

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 5 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 5 of 5
Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital 5 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating fell from 4 to 3 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating3★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased3.2%5.3%15.4%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight8.9%6.2%5.4%worse
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder0.0%0.2%0.9%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection0.0%0.4%2.0%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms94.2%30.1%6.5%worse than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.1%0.1%better
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury4.7%3.2%3.3%worse
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened3.5%6.1%16.1%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication29.8%25.5%18.9%worse
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine92.3%94.5%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers3.6%3.4%4.7%better
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control23.1%21.4%21.2%typical
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table3.7%8.8%17.1%better
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication0.0%1.2%1.4%better
Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine75.0%75.6%79.4%typical
Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission19.8%24.9%22.6%better
Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit7.8%12.9%12.0%better
Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days1.191.731.67better
Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days1.271.801.80better

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

60.8% of the Medicare patients who left this home got back to the community and stayed there for at least 31 days — which CMS reads as no different from the national rate. This is CMS’s risk-adjusted rate over 35 Medicare stays in Oct 2022–Sep 2024, and CMS’s own comparison — not ours.

60.8%U.S. median 51.5%
Got home and stayed home
10.6%U.S. median 10.7%
Went back to hospital
0.71U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.37hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.34hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.71 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 92% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 10% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF60.8%CMS range 48.4–72.851.5%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF10.6%CMS range 7.8–15.110.7%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identifiednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF staynot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsenednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization6.5%CMS range 3.3–14.57.1%Oct 2023–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs1.541.02Oct 2022–Sep 2024CMS makes no comparison for this measure

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.71
RN hours/ resident / day
0.95
LPN hours/ resident / day
1.81
Aide hours/ resident / day
3.47
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.32
RN hoursweekends
53.1%
Total nursing turnover
55.6%
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 50 beds and averages 37.1 residents a day — about 74% occupied, or roughly 13 beds typically open. It usually has some room. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 3.47 hrs/resident/day is below the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.71 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 1.81 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 2.94 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 3.68 on weekdays — 20% thinner on weekends — a notable drop. RN hours go from 0.86 to 0.32 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 53% is about the same as the national median of 45%. 2 administrators have left in the past year — frequent leadership churn is a warning sign families often miss.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

4
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2026-04-22)
6
at the previous standard inspection (2024-12-05)

Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

15 citations, most serious first. The 10 most serious are shown; the remaining 5 are one tap away and print in full.

  • Potential for harm · D2026-04-22 · tag F0554 — isolated
    Allow residents to self-administer drugs if determined clinically appropriate.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on medical record review, observation, staff and resident interview, and policy review, the facility failed to ensure the Interdisciplinary Team (IDT) determined whether the self-administration of a topical medication was clinically appropriate. This affected one (Resident #09) of one resident reviewed for self-administration. The facility census was 39 residents.Findings include:Review of the medical record revealed Resident #09 originally admitted to the facility on [DATE] and readmitted on [DATE]. Diagnoses included edema, cellulitis, malignant neoplasm of skin, and local infection of the skin and subcutaneous tissue.Review of Resident #09's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE] revealed the resident was cognitively intact and had edema and one venous ulcer.Review of Resident #09's prescriber orders revealed an order dated 11/12/25 for triamcinolone acetonide external cream 0.1% (a steroid cream) apply to rash to bilateral arms topically every shift and an order dated 11/12/25 for triamcinolone…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2026-04-22 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — isolated
    Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on medical record review and staff interview, the facility failed to develop a plan of care for residents with a gastrostomy tube and receiving tube feedings. This affected one (Resident #07) of two residents reviewed for enteral tube feeding care plans. The facility census was 39.Findings Included:Review of the medical record revealed Resident #07 was admitted to the facility on [DATE]. Diagnoses included metabolic encephalopathy, diabetes mellitus type II, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, depression, atherosclerosis, protein-calorie malnutrition, morbid obesity, hyperlipidemia, chronic pain, sciatica, asthma, cerebral infarction, anxiety, depression, and epilepsy. Review of the quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE] revealed Resident #07 had minimally impaired cognition.Review of Resident #07's current comprehensive care plan, last revised on 04/19/26, revealed there was no care plan in place to address Resident #07's care needs addressing tube feedings when she readmitted to the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2026-04-22 · tag F0686 — failed to prevent and treat pressure sores (bedsores) — isolated
    Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on medical record review, interviews, facility policy review, review of job descriptions, and review of information from the Ohio Board of Nursing, the facility failed to ensure pressure ulcer interventions were implemented timely and weekly assessments, including staging, were completed per the professional standards of practice for Resident #28. This affected one (Resident #28) out of six residents reviewed for pressure ulcer care. The facility census was 39.Findings Included:Review of the medical record for Resident #28, revealed an admission date of 03/11/25. Diagnoses included cerebral infarction due to embolism of right middle cerebral artery, heart failure, neuromuscular dysfunction of bladder, weakness and muscle weakness and multiple sclerosis.Review of the most recent Minimum Data Set (MDS) 3.0 assessment dated [DATE] revealed a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) of cognitive intactness. Resident #28 was assessed to require total dependence on bed mobility, transfers, toilet hygiene, and…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2026-04-22 · tag F0690 — failed to manage incontinence, catheters, and urinary infections — isolated
    Provide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on medical record review, staff interview, and policy review, the facility failed to accurately transcribe, clarify and follow a prescriber's order for a resident who was on a voiding trial after removal of a Foley catheter. This affected one (Resident #06) of five residents with indwelling urinary catheters. The facility census was 39 residents.Findings include:Review of Resident #06's medical record revealed an initial admission date of 02/26/26 and a readmission date of 04/08/26. Diagnoses included diabetes mellitus, chronic kidney disease stage three, and obstructive and reflux uropathy. Review of the admission assessment dated [DATE] revealed Resident #06 had a urinary catheter upon admission.Review of Resident #06's Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE] revealed the resident was cognitively intact and had an indwelling urinary catheter in place. Review of Resident #06's care plan dated 03/17/26 revealed the resident had an alteration in elimination due to diabetes, chronic kidney disease…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2025-08-20 · tag F0568 — pattern
    Properly hold, secure, and manage each resident's personal money which is deposited with the nursing home.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record reviews, review of resident fund account documentation, review of self reported incident, staff interviews, and facility policy review, the facility failed to ensure appropriate handling of resident funds. This affected four Residents (#6, #24, #42, #46) of four reviewed for resident funds. Facility identified 19 Residents (#2, #3, #6, #7, #8, #15, #19, #21, #24, #25, #26, #29, #37, #42, #43, #44, #45, #46, #47) potentially affected by the accounting practice. Facility census was 41. Findings include 1.Review of the medical record for Resident #42 revealed an admission date of 02/21/21 and discharge date of 08/06/25. Diagnoses included displaced fracture of the right leg, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), muscle weakness, and unspecified dementia without behaviors. Review of the Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE] revealed Resident #42 was cognitively impaired with a Brief Interview of Mental Status (BIMS) score of five. Review of fund authorization form dated 04/10/18…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2025-08-20 · tag F0610 — failed to investigate and act on abuse reports — pattern
    Respond appropriately to all alleged violations.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review, self-reported incident (SRI) review, review of the facility investigation, resident interview, staff interview, and policy review, the facility failed to ensure a thorough investigation was completed for Resident #51 who had an allegation of abuse and for Residents #7, #42, and #46 who were involved with an allegation of misappropriation. This affected four residents (#7, #42, #46, and #51) out of four reviewed for abuse, neglect, and misappropriation. The facility identified 19 residents (#2, #3, #6, #7, #8, #15, #19, #21, #24, #25, #26, #29, #37, #42, #43, #44, #45, #46, #47) who were potentially affected by the accounting practices related to the misappropriation SRI #261495 and one resident (#51) identified in the abuse SRI #262018. The facility census was 41.Findings Include: 1. Review of the medical record for Resident #51 revealed an admission date of 03/18/25 and a discharge date of 07/25/25. Diagnoses included chronic pulmonary disease, fracture of the left femur, and bipolar…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-08-20 · tag F0602 — failed to protect residents from theft of their belongings — isolated
    Protect each resident from the wrongful use of the resident's belongings or money.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record reviews, review of resident fund account documentation, review of self reported incident investigation, staff interviews, and policy review, facility failed to ensure residents were free from the potential of misappropriation. This affected three Residents (#7 #42 and #46) of three reviewed for misappropriation. Facility census was 41. Findings include 1.Review of the medical record for Resident # 42 revealed an admission date of 02/21/21 and discharge date of 08/06/25. Diagnoses included displaced fracture of the right leg, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), muscle weakness, and unspecified dementia without behaviors. Review of the Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE] revealed Resident #42 was cognitively impaired with a brief interview of mental status (BIMS) score of five. Review of facility Self Reported Incident (SRI) #261495 investigation dated 06/10/25 to 06/13/25 revealed Social Services (SS) #210 had asked an Activity Aide (AA) #185 to have a resident sign a blank…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-08-20 · tag F0627 — isolated
    Ensure the transfer/discharge meets the resident's needs/preferences and that the resident is prepared for a safe transfer/discharge.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and staff interview, the facility failed to ensure a safe discharge plan was implemented. This affected one resident (#48) of three reviewed for discharge planning. The facility census was 41. Findings Include: Review of the medical record for Resident #48 revealed an admission date of 02/19/25 and a discharge date of 05/22/25. Diagnoses included pulmonary disease, respiratory failure, embolism of thoracic aorta, cerebral infarct, bipolar disorder, schizophreniform disorder, skin picking disorder and neuropathy.Review of the plan of care dated 03/05/25 revealed Resident #48 would possibly require discharge planning with interventions to provide information on community resources and utilize resources (for example: home health care) and participate in therapy.Review of the communication in the insurance portal with [NAME] on 05/14/25 revealed Resident #48 had seven benefit days remaining before benefits ran out. The message instructed facility to begin discharge planning.Review of the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · F2024-12-05 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespread
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, staff interview and policy review, the facility failed to ensure food was stored and served in a safe and sanitary manner to prevent foodborne illness. This affected all 42 residents who received food from the facility kitchen. The facility census was 42. Findings include: 1. Observation of the milk cooler in the kitchen on 12/02/24 at 9:26 A.M. revealed there were two gallons of milk that were opened with an expiration date of 11/30/24. Interview on 12/02/24 at 9:26 A.M. with [NAME] #27 verified there were two gallons of open milk with an expiration date of 11/30/24 in the milk cooler in the kitchen. Review of the facility's food receiving and storage policy, dated October 2017, revealed food should be stored in a manner that complies with safe food handling practices. 2. Observation on 12/04/24 from 8:02 A.M. to 8:22 A.M. revealed Dietary Manager (DM) #34 was serving breakfast meal to all residents. DM #34 wore gloves and had a towel draped on his shoulder. DM #34 had facial hair and was not wearing a protective facial hair restraint. DM #34 was observed to…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2024-12-05 · tag F0803 — failed to meet residents' dietary needs — pattern
    Ensure menus must meet the nutritional needs of residents, be prepared in advance, be followed, be updated, be reviewed by dietician, and meet the needs of the resident.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, staff interview, review of a facility provided resident list, and review of a menu spreadsheet, the facility failed to ensure residents received food portions based on the menu spreadsheet. This affected 17 (#02, #04, #05, #06, #07, #09, #11, #12, #13, #14, #23, #30, #32, #33, #36, #38 and #40) of 17 residents that received mechanical soft or pureed diets in a facility census of 42. Findings include: Review of the facility's menu spreadsheet for lunch on 12/04/24 revealed mechanical soft diets were to receive four (4) ounces (oz.) of mechanical roast beef, two (2) oz. of gravy, 4 oz. of garlic mashed potatoes, 4 oz. of Normandy vegetable blend, and one slice of wheat bread. Further review revealed pureed diets were to receive 4 oz. of pureed roast beef, two and two-thirds oz. of pureed Normandy vegetable blend, two-thirds slice of pureed bread, and 4 oz. of mashed potatoes. Observation of tray line on 12/04/24 at 11:45 A.M. revealed Dietary Manager (DM) #34 serving residents during the lunch meal. DM #34 provided residents on a mechanical soft diet a 2 oz.…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
Show the remaining 5 citations
  • Potential for harm · E2024-12-05 · tag F0808 — failed to follow doctor-ordered diets — pattern
    Ensure therapeutic diets are prescribed by the attending physician and may be delegated to a registered or licensed dietitian, to the extent allowed by State law.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, staff interview, medical record review, review of a meal spreadsheet, and policy review, the facility failed to serve food as prescribed for residents on a controlled carbohydrate therapeutic diet. This affected 15 (#8, #3, #28, #33, #25, #37, #7, #32, #16, #2, #29, #147, #145, #148, and #18) of 15 residents who received a controlled carbohydrate diet. The facility total census was 42. Findings Included: Review of Resident #8's medical record revealed the resident was admitted to the facility on [DATE]. Diagnoses included anxiety, somnolence, migraines, fibromyalgia, encephalopathy, diabetes, anxiety disorder, history of cellulitis of limb, morbid obesity, irritable bowel, cognitive impairment, chronic kidney disease, chronic pain, and psychosis. Review of the comprehensive Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE] revealed Resident #8 had moderately impaired cognition and required set assistance with meals. Review of Resident #8's current physician orders revealed the resident had an…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-12-05 · tag F0641 — isolated
    Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, resident and staff interview, medical record review, manufacturer user manual review, review of the Long-Term Care Facility Resident Assessment Instrument 3.0 user's manual, and review of a government website, the facility failed to accurately code the status of a non-invasive mechanical ventilation on resident Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments. This affected one (#24) of one residents reviewed for ventilators. The facility census was 42. Findings include: Review of the medical record revealed Resident #24 was admitted to the facility on [DATE]. Diagnoses included a non ST elevation myocardial infarction, depression, atrial fibrillation, hypertension, hyperlipidemia, atherosclerotic heart disease of native coronary artery without angina pectoris, anxiety disorder, COVID-19, metabolic encephalopathy, acute respiratory failure, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, chronic respiratory failure, major depressive disorder, generalized anxiety disorder, myocardial infarction, obstructive sleep…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-12-05 · tag F0645 — isolated
    PASARR screening for Mental disorders or Intellectual Disabilities
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on staff interview and medical record review, the facility failed to to ensure resident Preadmission Screening and Resident Review (PASARR) documents were accurate regarding a resident's current conditions and diagnoses. This affected one (#15) of two residents reviewed for PASARR documents. The census was 42. Findings include: Review of Resident #15's medical record revealed an admission date of 07/27/24. Diagnoses included aphasia following cerebral vascular disease, bipolar disorder, depression, restless legs syndrome, poly-neuropathy, anxiety disorder, anemia, major depressive disorder, hypertension, epilepsy, migraine, hemiplegia and hemiparesis following nontraumatic intracerebral hemorrhage. Review of Resident #15's medical record revealed the diagnoses of anxiety was present at the time of admission. Review of the 11/01/24 quarterly Minimum Date Set (MDS) assessment revealed Resident #15 was severely cognitively impaired and used a wheelchair to aid in mobility. Review of Resident #15's 07/30/24 PASARR document revealed there was no diagnosis of anxiety listed.…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-12-05 · tag F0646 — isolated
    Notify the appropriate authorities when residents with MD or ID services has a significant change in condition.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on medical record review and staff interview, the facility failed to notify the state mental health authority with a significant change Preadmission Screening and Resident Review (PASARR) for a resident with a change in their mental health condition. This affected one (#02) of two residents reviewed for PASARR documents. The facility census was 42. Findings include: Review of Resident #02's medical record revealed the resident admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses including congestive heart failure, chronic pulmonary disease, type two diabetes mellitus without complications, post traumatic stress disorder (PTSD), brief psychotic disorder, adjustment disorder with mixed anxiety and depressed mood, and unspecified dementia moderate with psychotic disturbance. Review of Resident #02's quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE] revealed the resident was cognitively intact and required set up assistance with eating. Resident #02 required supervision with oral hygiene, upper body…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-05-24 · tag F0644 — isolated
    Coordinate assessments with the pre-admission screening and resident review program; and referring for services as needed.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and staff interview, the facility failed to complete a new pre-admission screening and resident review (PASARR) following an addition of a residents's new psychiatric diagnosis. This affected one (Resident #8) of three residents reviewed for PASARR. The facility census was 42. Findings include: Record review for Resident #8 revealed the resident was admitted to the facility on [DATE] and had diagnoses including dementia, psychotic disorder, anxiety, and hallucinations. Review of the quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment, dated 04/07/23, revealed Resident #8 had moderate cognitive impairments. Review of the PASARR completed on 03/16/18 revealed the diagnosis of psychotic disorder with hallucinations was not captured on this review. No other PASARR has been completed after this date to reflect the addition of psychotic disorder with hallucinations. Review of the current medical diagnoses revealed a diagnosis of psychotic disorder with hallucinations was added to the resident's record…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Part of a chain

This home belongs to MICHAEL SLYK — 7 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →

RatingThis homeChain avg
Overall 4 of 52.9+1.1 vs chain
Health inspection 4 of 53.0+1.0 vs chain
Staffing 1 of 51.3-0.3 vs chain
Quality measures 5 of 54.4+0.6 vs chain
The other 6 homes this chain runs (chain average 2.9★, per CMS)

A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleShareSince
D'AMICO, DANIELIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; CORPORATE OFFICER; ADP OF THE SNF33%since 12/01/2018
SLYK, MICHAELIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; CORPORATE OFFICER; ADP OF THE SNF67%since 09/01/2022
MSTC DEVELOPMENT INCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 07/02/2025
RYDER, GWYNNIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 03/28/2025
JUSCHKA, DIRKIndividualADP OF THE SNFsince 01/01/2025
VALENTOUR, LEONAIndividualADP OF THE SNFsince 06/01/2025

CMS files one row per role, so the 12 rows in the source record cover these 6 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted.

1 organizational owner listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$5.4M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
+11.5%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
$269K
Related-party expense6% of expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 61%Medicare 14%Other / private 25%

This home reported $269K paid to related parties (affiliated landlords or management companies) in its most recent cost report.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$299per resident / day
operating cost
$9,101per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$338per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in OH

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Ohio Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Ohio
$9,186/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$10,389/mo
Nursing home (private)
$6,103/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 366038. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2026-04-22, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next