Harding Pointe
340 Oak Street, Marion, OH 43302 · For profit - Corporation · 50 certified beds · (740) 382-9500 Medicare & Medicaid certified
This home’s record is mixed — some reassuring signs, some worth asking about.
- a middle-of-the-pack inspection score (3/5)
- no federal fines or payment denials on record
- lower-than-typical staff turnover (35% vs 45% nationally) — better care continuity
- it has a citation for its abuse-prevention policies, restraint use, or reporting and investigating of allegations (F0604) — cited below the harm level, meaning inspectors found the process wanting but did not find a resident harmed
- a high number of inspection citations overall (18) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags
- its facility-reported quality-measure score sits well above its independent inspection score
- its payroll-based staffing rating is low (1/5)
- about 17% of its spending goes to commonly-owned related companies
One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.
A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.
| Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified | 3 of 5 |
| StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) | 1 of 5 |
| Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility | 5 of 5 |
Worth a closer look. This home's quality-measure rating runs 2 stars above its independent health-inspection score. The inspection is done by state surveyors; the quality-measure score leans on data the facility reports about itself — so a gap this large is worth reading the inspection record for.
Location & what’s nearby
Open in Google Maps ↗ · Directions ↗ · Larger map ↗
Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.
Quality measures — how residents actually fare
| Overall quality measures | 5 of 5 |
| Long-stay residentspeople who live here | 5 of 5 |
Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.
Trend — is this home getting better or worse?
Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating fell from 5 to 2 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.
Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
| Measure | This home | State avg | Typical state | vs typical state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased | 6.6% | 5.3% | 15.4% | worse than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Long-stay residents who lose too much weight | 1.7% | 6.2% | 5.4% | better |
| Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder | 0.0% | 0.2% | 0.9% | better than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection | 0.0% | 0.4% | 2.0% | better than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms | 98.3% | 30.1% | 6.5% | worse than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Long-stay residents who were physically restrained | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.1% | better |
| Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury | 0.5% | 3.2% | 3.3% | better |
| Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened | 8.4% | 6.1% | 16.1% | worse than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication | 15.0% | 25.5% | 18.9% | better |
| Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 100.0% | 94.5% | 95.3% | typical |
| Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers | 1.2% | 3.4% | 4.7% | better |
| Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control | 10.8% | 21.4% | 21.2% | better |
| Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication§ — see the note below the table | 28.6% | 8.8% | 17.1% | worse |
| Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days | 2.05 | 1.73 | 1.67 | worse |
| Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days | 1.40 | 1.80 | 1.80 | better |
‡ On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.
§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.
CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.
Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital
Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.
Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.11 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 7% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.
Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 8% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.
This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.
See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
| Measure | This home | U.S. median | Period covered | CMS’s call |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care setting | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final discharge | not reported — Newly certified nursing home with less than 12-15 months of data available or the nursing home opened less than 6 months ago, and there were no data to submit or claims for this measure. | — | ||
| Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.
Staffing
How full it usually is: this home is certified for 50 beds and averages 47.8 residents a day — about 96% occupied, or roughly 2 beds typically open. It runs essentially full — expect a waiting list. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.
Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 3.18 hrs/resident/day is below the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.34 is below the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 1.97 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.
Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 2.68 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 3.39 on weekdays — 21% thinner on weekends — a notable drop. RN hours go from 0.36 to 0.26 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)
This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 35% is below the national median of 45%.
Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.
Inspection trend
Deficiencies are more than at the previous inspection — worsening. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.
Inspection deficiencies
State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.
Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.
18 citations, most serious first. The 10 most serious are shown; the remaining 8 are one tap away and print in full.
- Potential for harm · F2025-12-11 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — widespreadProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on review of facility policy, review of water temperature logs, Center for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) guidance, the facility failed to maintain a complete, accurate and safe water management program to prevent the spread of legionella. This had the potential to affect all 48 residents.Findings include: Interview on 12/09/25 at 3:46 P.M. with Maintenance #146 confirmed the facility uses continuous water circulation to prevent growth of legionella. Maintenance #146 confirmed the hot water tanks are set between 110-120 degrees Fahrenheit and are checked quarterly to ensure water is set at a safe level. He confirmed the water tanks which supplied water to resident rooms were documented on the water temperature logs to read as follows: on 12/02/25 the water temperature in the tank read at 113 degrees Fahrenheit, on 08/11/25 at 115 degrees Fahrenheit, and on 06/06/25 at 114 degrees Fahrenheit.Observation on 12/09/25 at 3:50 P.M. of the hot water tanks supplying resident rooms with Maintenance #146 confirmed tanks were currently reading 108 degrees Fahrenheit and 110…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2025-12-11 · tag F0578 — failed to honor advance directives / code status — patternHonor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review, interview and observation the facility failed to ensure advanced directives located in resident records did not contain contradictory statuses. This affected four (Resident #3, Resident #28, Resident #5 and Resident #35) out of twenty residents reviewed for advanced directives. The facility census was 48. Findings include: 1.Review of the medical record for Resident #5 revealed an admission date of [DATE] with diagnoses including intracranial injury with loss of consciousness, constipation, Type II Diabetes Mellitus, acute gastritis, persistent vegetative state, quadriplegia, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, anxiety, major depressive disorder, encephalopathy, and convulsions. Review of undated code status paperwork for Resident #5 revealed a standardized Do Not Resuscitate Comfort Care (DNRCC) form with the resident's name written at the top and Full Code CPR handwritten in the top right corner. A large X was placed over the comfort care text, creating conflicting documentation.…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2025-12-11 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — patternEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on interview, observation, and record review, the facility failed to ensure vaccines were stored in a sanitary, safe and appropriate manner. This had the potential to affect 25 residents ( #2, #3, #4, #5, #6, #10, #11, #16, #19, #20, #21, #23, #24, #25, #27, #28, #32, #34, #37, #39, #40, #42, #43, #49, & #55) who consented to receive the SARS CoV-2 (COVID-19) vaccine. The facility census was 48. Findings include: Observation and interview conducted on 12/09/25 at 4:49 P.M. with Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) Charge Nurse #136 revealed vaccines were stored in the front office refrigerator which was observed to not have a thermometer in the refrigerator. Numerous food items were observed in the same refrigerator, including cheese, tea, bologna, Pepsi, Dr. Pepper, root beer, and dressing packets (honey mustard, ranch, and sour cream). LPN #136 confirmed no thermometer was present in the refrigerator to ensure the correct temperature was maintained. Observation of the vaccines revealed the brand Comirnaty (COVID-19 vaccine, mRNA), lot number NH9993, expiration date 09/08/26. Four…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2025-12-11 · tag F0805 — failed to prepare food in a form residents can eat — patternEnsure each resident receives and the facility provides food prepared in a form designed to meet individual needs.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, staff interview, and a review of a facility policy, the facility failed to prepare the correct diet texture as ordered for the residents receiving pureed diets. This had the potential to affect six residents (Residents # 4, #7, #20, #25, #37, and #39) who were receiving pureed diet textures. The facility census was 48 residents. Findings include: Observation of the preparation of the pureed diet textures on 09/30/25 at 11:31 A.M. revealed after mechanically altering ham loaf to a pureed consistency, there were visible chunks, similar to the rind of the ham, in the pureed ham loaf. Observation of the mouthfeel of the pureed ham loaf on 09/30/25 at 11:31 A.M. revealed that there were chunks that were not uniformly smooth in the pureed ham loaf. An interview with Dietary [NAME] #114 on 09/30/25 at 11:31 A.M. confirmed that there were chunks, possibly from the ham rind that was not removed prior to the pureeing process, in the pureed ham loaf. Dietary [NAME] #114 revealed the correct texture for pureed diets would be a smooth uniform texture, similar to baby food.…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2025-12-11 · tag F0887 — patternEducate residents and staff on COVID-19 vaccination, offer the COVID-19 vaccine to eligible residents and staff after education, and properly document each resident and staff member's vaccination status.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview, medical record review and facility policy review the facility failed to provide education and consent for the SARS CoV-2 (COVID-19) vaccine prior to administration. This affected four of six (Resident ##32, #28, #24 and #34) residents reviewed for immunizations. The census was 48.Findings include: 1. Record review of Resident #32's medical record revealed an admission date of 06/08/18. Diagnoses include other schizophrenia, bilateral age-related nuclear cataract, major depressive disorder recurrent severe without psychotic features, Parkinson's disease without dyskinesia without mention of fluctuations, anxiety disorder, insomnia, dysphagia oral phase, obsessive-compulsive disorder, neuromuscular dysfunction of bladder, essential (primary) hypertension, unspecified asthma, chronic kidney disease and tachycardia. Review of Resident #32's Minimum Data Set (MDS) 3.0 dated 11/01/25 revealed a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 10. Review of Resident #32's immunization records…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-12-11 · tag F0558 — failed to accommodate residents' needs and preferences — isolatedReasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, resident interview, staff interview, and review of facility policy, the facility failed to ensure a call light was maintained within reach for one resident (Residents #4) who was dependent on staff for Activities of Daily Living (ADLs). This affected two of seven sampled residents who were dependent on staff for ADLs. The facility census was 48.Findings include:1. Review of the medical record for Resident #4 revealed an admission date of 03/03/20 with diagnoses that included Alzheimer's disease, major depressive disorder, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), and psychosis.Review of the Quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) 3.0 assessment revealed a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of two, which indicated severe cognitive impairment. Review of the assessment further revealed Resident #4 utilized a wheelchair, required maximum assistance with all Instrumental Activities of Daily Living (IADLs), and required moderate assistance with all Activities of Daily Living (ADLs).…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-12-11 · tag F0604 — failed to not use physical restraints improperly — isolatedEnsure that each resident is free from the use of physical restraints, unless needed for medical treatment.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview and record review the facility failed to ensure quarterly restraints assessments were completed for Resident #5. This affected one (Resident #5) out of one residents reviewed for restraint usage. The facility census was 48.Findings include: Review of the medical record for Resident #5 revealed an admission date of 08/01/05 with diagnoses including intracranial injury with loss of consciousness, constipation, Type Two Diabetes Mellitus, acute gastritis, persistent vegetative state, quadriplegia, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, anxiety, major depressive disorder, encephalopathy, and convulsions.Review of the care plan dated 04/04/08 revealed Resident #5 required the use of a seat belt, shoulder harness, halo, and bilateral side rails. Restraints were required due to the diagnosis of persistent vegetative state. Interventions included weekly skin assessments, releasing the belt every two hours for 15 minutes, quarterly and as-needed restraint assessments, and use of safety…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-12-11 · tag F0684 — failed to provide proper treatment and quality of care — isolatedProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview, record review, and facility policy review the facility failed to ensure consistent, timely investigation and availability of records reviewed for a death for Resident #52. The facility also failed to maintain required routine checks for Resident #34. This affected two of two residents (Resident #52 and #34). The census was 48. Findings include: 1. Review of Resident #52's medical record revealed admission date of [DATE]. Resident #52 expired in the facility on [DATE]. Medical diagnoses include paranoid schizophrenia, changes in bilateral retinal vascular appearance, dementia in other disease classified elsewhere unspecified severity with mood disturbance, major depressive disorder recurrent, elevated prostate specific antigen, abnormal results of liver function studies, essential (primary) hypertension, Type II Diabetes Mellitus without complications, gastro- esophageal reflux disease without esophagitis, mixed hyperlipidemia, and benign prostatic hyperplasia without lower urinary tract…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-12-11 · tag F0688 — failed to keep residents mobile / prevent decline — isolatedProvide appropriate care for a resident to maintain and/or improve range of motion (ROM), limited ROM and/or mobility, unless a decline is for a medical reason.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview and record review the facility failed ensure bilateral lower extremities braces were applied and documented. This affected one (Resident #5) out of one resident reviewed for receiving a functional maintenance programming. The facility census was 48.Findings include:Review of the medical record for Resident #5 revealed an admission date of 08/01/05 with diagnoses including intracranial injury with loss of consciousness, constipation, Type Two Diabetes Mellitus, acute gastritis, persistent vegetative state, quadriplegia, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, anxiety, major depressive disorder, encephalopathy, and convulsions.Review of the care plan dated 04/16/25 revealed Resident #5 requires braces to the ankles/feet related to dysfunction and a diagnosis of quadriplegia. Interventions included applying and removing splints/braces per schedule.Review of the physician order dated 01/27/24 revealed bilateral ankle/foot braces to be applied for four hours in the morning and four hours in the evening as tolerated. The braces were ordered to prevent…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-12-11 · tag F0699 — isolatedProvide care or services that was trauma informed and/or culturally competent.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review, staff interview, and facility policy review review, the facility failed to identify post traumatic stress disorder triggers for Resident #9 and #34. This effected two residents of two residents reviewed for trauma informed care. The facility's census was 48.Findings include: 1.Record review for Resident #9 revealed the resident was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses including: Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD), post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD) generalized anxiety disorder, and schizoaffective disorder. Review of the annual Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE] revealed the resident had intact cognition evidenced by a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 15. This resident was assessed to require self-care assistance due to impaired safety awareness and limited endurance. Review of the care plan of Resident #9 revealed he had a diagnosis of chronic PTSD related to a history of sexual abuse. Interventions were initiated on 07/31/24 and…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
Show the remaining 8 citations
- Potential for harm · D2025-12-11 · tag F0756 — failed to review each resident's drug regimen — isolatedEnsure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interview the facility failed to ensure pharmacy recommendations were addressed timely by the physician. This affected two residents ( #27, and #8) out of five residents reviewed for unnecessary medications. The facility census was 48. Findings include: 1.Review of the medical record for Resident #27 revealed an admission date of 10/02/20 with diagnoses including Type Two Diabetes Mellitus, schizoaffective disorder, hypertension, gastroesophageal reflux disease, major depressive disorder, dependent personality disorder, and generalized anxiety disorder. Review of the quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) 3.0 assessment completed on 06/05/25 revealed Resident #27 was receiving antipsychotic medications on a routine basis. Review of the monthly medication regimen review dated 07/07/25 revealed four of Resident #27's medications were due for evaluation, including Effexor XR (antidepressant) 150 milligram (mg) daily, Clozapine (antipsychotic) 400 mg at bedtime, Abilify (antipsychotic) 20 mg…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-12-11 · tag F0883 — failed to offer flu and pneumonia vaccines — isolatedDevelop and implement policies and procedures for flu and pneumonia vaccinations.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview, record review, and facility policy review, the facility failed to administer pneumococcal vaccines per Center for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) recommendations. This affected two (Resident #24 and Resident #2) of five residents reviewed for immunizations. The census was 48.Findings include:1. Record review of Resident # 24's medical record revealed an admission date of 05/09/22. Diagnoses include Alzheimer's disease with late onset, bilateral primary open-angle glaucoma indeterminate stage, major depressive disorder recurrent and moderate, right hip primary osteoarthritis, obesity, unspecified dementia unspecified severity with behavioral disturbance, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, mixed- receptive language disorder, cognitive communicative deficit, schizoaffective disorder, essential (primary) hypertension, spinal stenosis and alcohol dependence with alcohol induced persisting dementia.Review of Resident #24's Minimum Data Set (MDS) 3.0 dated 11/26/25 revealed a Brief…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · F2025-06-13 · tag F0921 — failed to keep a safe, functional, sanitary building — widespreadMake sure that the nursing home area is safe, easy to use, clean and comfortable for residents, staff and the public.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, staff interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure a clean environment. This had the potential to affect all 50 residents in the facility. The facility census was 50. Findings include: Observation and interview on [DATE] at 7:20 A.M., with Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA) #100 revealed that there were two shower rooms down the hallway. The shower room on the left as you walked down the hallway was cleaned with no concerns. The hallway located to the right had three tiles off the wall, one tile off on the floor and mold in the corners of the shower stall. CNA # 100 verified the observations and time of findings. Interview on [DATE] at 8:24 A.M., with Maintenance Director (MD) #104 revealed that a few weeks ago, he was told by the employees that a grab bar was pulled off of the wall. MD #104 stated that the maintenance/housekeeping supervisor #107 was going to strip the caulk in the shower stall but MD #104 told him not to do it because he was going to do work in the shower…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2023-03-23 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — patternProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, record review, staff interview, and policy review, the facility failed to ensure staff maintain hand hygiene while providing dining assistance to a residents who required assistance. This affected four (#38, #4, #29, and #30) of eight residents observed for meal assistance. The facility census was 48. Findings include: 1. Review of medical record for Resident #38 revealed admission date 10/13/21, with diagnoses including intracardiac thrombosis, hypertensive retinopathy, dementia, slurred speech, emphysema, congestive heart failure, schizoaffective disorder, major depressive disorder, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, and unspecified mood disorder. Review of the significant change Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE], revealed Resident #38 has severe impaired cognition and required limited assistance of one for eating. Resident #38 was on a therapeutic diet. Review of March monthly orders for Resident #38 revealed no added salt, mechanical soft/ground meat diet with thin…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2023-03-23 · tag F0623 — isolatedProvide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review, staff interview and policy review, the facility failed to provide written notification to the resident or responsible party of a resident's discharge. This affected three (#32, #98 and #31) of three residents reviewed for hospitalization. The total facility census was 48. Findings include: Review of Resident #32's medical record revealed the resident was admitted to the facility on [DATE], with diagnoses including chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, obesity, cataracts, hypertension, malaise, depression, type two diabetes, history of traumatic brain injury and psychosis. The resident medical record revealed the resident was discharged on 01/11/23 to a hospital in the community for evaluation and treatment and returned to the facility on [DATE]. Review of the discharge return anticipated Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE], revealed the resident was cognitively impaired, without behaviors. The resident required limited assist for bed mobility and transfers, supervision for…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2023-03-23 · tag F0842 — failed to keep accurate, complete medical records — isolatedSafeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review, and staff interview the facility failed to maintain an accurate medical record. This affected one (#98) of 17 resident records reviewed during the annual survey. The total facility census was 48. Findings Include: Review of Resident #98's medical record revealed the resident was admitted to the facility on [DATE], with diagnoses including disorder of kidney and ureter, obesity, anxiety, systemic inflammatory response syndrome of non infectious origin, heart failure, bipolar disorder, borderline personality disorder, type two diabetes, and schizophrenia. The resident medical record revealed the resident was discharged on 02/25/23 to a hospital in the community for evaluation and treatment. The resident returned to the facility on [DATE]. Review of the 5-day MDS 3.0 assessment dated [DATE] revealed the resident had cognitive impairment, and had physical behaviors. The resident was coded as dependent on staff for transfers, locomotion on and off the unit, dressing, and personal hygiene,…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Ecited before2019-10-10 · tag F0623 — patternProvide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on medical record review, review of facility policy, and staff interview, the facility failed to notify the Ombudsman when residents were transferred/discharged from the facility. This affected three (Resident #11, #27, and #39) of three residents reviewed for hospitalization. Facility census was 45. Findings include 1. Review of the medical record revealed Resident #11 was initially admitted to the facility on [DATE] and readmitted on [DATE]. Diagnoses included schizophrenia, antisocial personality disorder, hypertension, and chronic obstructive pulmonary disease. Review of the comprehensive assessment dated [DATE] revealed the resident was cognitively intact. Resident #11 was independent in activities of daily living to requiring limited assistance. Review of progress notes revealed Resident #11 began showing additional behaviors on 06/12/19. On 06/15/19, the resident was threatening staff, was out of reality, and staff were unable to redirect. The physician was notified and ordered Resident #11 to go to…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- No harm found · B2025-12-11 · tag F0711 — patternEnsure the resident's doctor reviews the resident's care, writes, signs and dates progress notes and orders, at each required visit.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on record review and staff interview, the facility failed to ensure physician orders were dated appropriately. This affected seventeen residents (Residents #23, #6, #42, #21, #43, #55, #40, #34, #24, #20, #19, #39, #16, #4, #25, #49, and #11) out of 37 residents who were marked as consenting for the SARS-CoV-2 (COVID-19) vaccine. The facility census was 48. Findings include:Review of the physician's orders for the COVID-19 vaccine revealed Residents #23, #6, #42, #21, #43, #55, #40, #34, #24, #20, #19, #39, #16, #4, #25, #49, and #11 all had physician orders that were signed but not dated by Medical Director (MD) #153. Review of the electronic order history revealed all 17 COVID-19 vaccine orders were created on 11/24/25.During an interview on 12/10/25 at 10:12 A.M., Administrative Assistant (#127) stated when MD #153 signed the orders, he did not date them. She stated she typically reviewed the facility's physician rounding schedule to determine the date he was present in the building and then entered the date next to his signature. She stated the physician was in the…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.
- Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
- Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
- State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Fines & penalties
No federal fines in the current CMS record.
Part of a chain
This home belongs to JAG HEALTHCARE — 9 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →
| Rating | This home | Chain avg | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 3 of 5 | 3.3 | -0.3 vs chain |
| Health inspection | 3 of 5 | 2.9 | +0.1 vs chain |
| Staffing | 1 of 5 | 2.4 | -1.4 vs chain |
| Quality measures | 5 of 5 | 4.6 | +0.4 vs chain |
The other 8 homes this chain runs (chain average 3.3★, per CMS)
A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.
Who owns this facility
| Owner / manager | Type | Role | Since |
|---|---|---|---|
| HARDING POINTE RE, LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | since 03/03/2016 |
| GRIFFITHS, JAMES | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR; CORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; INDIVIDUAL IS AN OWNER, PARTNER OR TRUSTEE OF ANY ADP OF THE SNF; ADP OF THE SNF | since 08/01/2013 |
| PIACENTINI, MARK | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | since 09/04/2013 |
| WAITE, DIXIE | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | since 02/01/2020 |
| JAG HEALTHCARE INC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | since 08/01/2013 |
CMS files one row per role, so the 15 rows in the source record cover these 5 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted. The source lists no ownership percentage for any of them — PECOS records a share only for equity interests, not for board or management roles.
2 organizational owners listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.
Follow the money — this home’s finances
Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.
About 79% of this home’s resident-days are paid by Medicaid, which reimburses well below the cost of care in most states. Heavily Medicaid-dependent homes run on thinner budgets — a context worth holding next to the staffing and inspection record, not a fault in itself. This home reported $665K paid to related parties — landlords or management companies under common ownership — equal to about 17% of its total expenses. Money routed to affiliated companies can leave a home’s own books looking lean while owners still profit; it is the mechanism regulators watch most closely in private-equity and REIT deals.
Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.
Cost & finances
Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.
What families pay in OH
This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Ohio Medicaid page.
Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.
Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 366340. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-12-11, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →
Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →
Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.