No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Shelby Pointe

100 Rogers Lane, Shelby, OH 44875 · For profit - Corporation · 45 certified beds · (419) 347-1313 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (419) 347-1313 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
Behavioral-health or dementia-care citation — no harm found (F0758)
Insights

This home’s record is mixed — some reassuring signs, some worth asking about.

In its favor
  • a strong health-inspection score (4/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
Worth asking about
  • a high number of inspection citations overall (15) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags
  • its payroll-based staffing rating is low (2/5)

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

5/5
CMS overall
5 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 4 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 2 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 5 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
★★★★ 4/5 CMS · Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
199 W. Main Street, Second Floor · (419) 342-1754 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
219 Mansfield Ave · (419) 347-8055 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
23 E Whitney Ave · (567) 292-9179 · Call to confirm hours
Park
38 Glenwood Dr · (419) 347-2312 · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 5 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 5 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating improved from 3 to 5 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating5★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased2.8%5.3%15.4%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight11.2%6.2%5.4%worse
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder0.0%0.2%0.9%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection0.0%0.4%2.0%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms95.7%30.1%6.5%worse than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.1%0.1%better
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury0.6%3.2%3.3%better
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened5.8%6.1%16.1%typical for the state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication66.4%25.5%18.9%check this — see note marked dagger below the table
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine100.0%94.5%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers0.7%3.4%4.7%better
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control2.6%21.4%21.2%better
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table24.3%8.8%17.1%worse
Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days1.371.731.67better
Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days3.921.801.80worse

This value is several times the typical-state benchmark. It can be real, or it can be a coding artifact in what the facility submitted. Weigh it against the inspection record above.

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

0.27U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.10hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.17hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.27 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 41% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 8% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNFnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNFnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identifiednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — Newly certified nursing home with less than 12-15 months of data available or the nursing home opened less than 6 months ago, and there were no data to submit or claims for this measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF staynot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsenednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalizationnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFsnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.25
RN hours/ resident / day
1.40
LPN hours/ resident / day
2.41
Aide hours/ resident / day
4.06
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.28
RN hoursweekends
46.2%
Total nursing turnover
80.0%
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 45 beds and averages 43.2 residents a day — about 96% occupied, or roughly 2 beds typically open. It runs essentially full — expect a waiting list. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 4.06 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.25 is below the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.41 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.52 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 4.29 on weekdays — 18% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.24 to 0.28 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 46% is about the same as the national median of 45%.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

8
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2025-01-02)
5
at the previous standard inspection (2023-10-12)

Deficiencies are more than at the previous inspection — worsening. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

15 citations, most serious first. The 10 most serious are shown; the remaining 5 are one tap away and print in full.

  • Potential for harm · F2025-01-02 · tag F0921 — failed to keep a safe, functional, sanitary building — widespread
    Make sure that the nursing home area is safe, easy to use, clean and comfortable for residents, staff and the public.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based observation and staff interview the facility failed to maintain a clean and sanitary environment. This had the potential to affect all 43 residents residing in the facility. The census was 43. Findings include: An environmental tour was conducted on 12/31/24 between 12:55 P.M. and 2:25 P.M. with the Administrator. Observation of the exterior of the facility revealed the second window from the furthest east point of the building on the north side of the East Hall revealed the window screen was off its track and laying propped up against the building in an unsecured manner. Observation of the interior of the facility revealed the light ballast cover on the East Hall right before the egress exit revealed it contained dirt, debris, various dead bugs, and was partially cracked. Continued observation of Resident #23 and Resident #33's bedroom revealed missing molding around the boarders of the wall air conditioning and heating unit with deteriorating and eroding sheetrock from the edges and also gaps between the interior wall and exterior wall. Observation of Resident #25 and…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Environmental Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-01-02 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolated
    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, staff interview, medical record review, review of investigations, and review of a facility policy, the facility failed to ensure fall interventions were in place as ordered and care planned, failed to ensure falls were properly investigated, and failed to ensure interventions to prevent future falls were appropriate to the nature of the incident. This affected one (#8) of two residents reviewed for falls. The facility census was 43. Findings include: Review of the medical record for Resident #8 revealed an admission date of 07/08/23 with diagnoses including chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, moderate protein-calorie malnutrition, chronic respiratory failure, major depressive disorder, other generalized epilepsy, cachexia, generalized anxiety disorder, bipolar disorder, and depression. Review of Resident #8's quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE] revealed the resident had intact cognition and had two or more falls since admission. Review of the physician order dated…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-01-02 · tag F0758 — failed to limit and justify psychotropic drugs — isolated
    Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on medical record review and staff interview, the facility failed to adequately monitor a resident's targeted behaviors as ordered. This affected one (#3) of two residents reviewed for mood and behavior. The facility census was 43. Findings include: Review of Resident #3's medical record revealed an admission date of 08/08/24 and diagnoses including cerebral palsy, major depressive disorder, moderate protein-calorie malnutrition, type two diabetes mellitus, anxiety, dysphagia, unspecified mood disorder, and metabolic encephalopathy. Review of Resident #3's quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE] revealed the resident had moderately impaired cognition. Review of Resident #3's physician order dated 08/09/24 revealed an order to monitor daily behaviors. Review of Resident #3's plan of care dated 08/23/24 revealed the resident required the use of psychotropic medications with potential for adverse reactions related to adjustment disorder with depressed mood, anxiety, decline in health status,…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-01-02 · tag F0881 — failed to use antibiotics responsibly — isolated
    Implement a program that monitors antibiotic use.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on medical record review and staff interview, the facility failed to ensure a resident met established criteria for use of an antibiotic medication prior to administration. This affected one (#8) of one residents reviewed for urinary tract infections (UTIs). The facility census was 43. Findings include: Review of the medical record for Resident #8 revealed an admission date of 07/08/23 with diagnoses including chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, moderate protein-calorie malnutrition, chronic respiratory failure, major depressive disorder, other generalized epilepsy, cachexia, generalized anxiety disorder, bipolar disorder, and depression. Review of Resident #8's quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE] revealed the resident had intact cognition. Review of Resident #8's urinalysis collected on 12/10/24, and with results obtained on 12/11/24, revealed the urine was abnormal in color and clarity, with urobilinogen, nitrite, leukocyte esterase, bacteria, and calcium oxalate crystals noted.…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-01-02 · tag F0914 — isolated
    Provide bedrooms that don't allow residents to see each other when privacy is needed.
    What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing

    Based observation and staff interview, the facility failed to maintain total visual privacy for residents. This affected two (#33 and #39) of 38 residents residing in semi-private rooms in the facility. The census was 43. Findings include: 1. Observation of resident rooms on 12/31/24 between 12:55 P.M. and 2:25 P.M. with the Administrator revealed there was no privacy curtain around Resident #39's bed to ensure total visual privacy. Further observation revealed Resident #39 shared the room with Resident #11. 2. Observation of resident rooms on 12/31/24 between 12:55 P.M. and 2:25 P.M. with the Administrator revealed there was no privacy curtain around Resident #33's bed to ensure total visual privacy. Further observation revealed Resident #33 shared the room with Resident #23. Interview on 12/31/24 at approximately 2:25 P.M. with the Administrator verified Resident #33 and Resident #39's beds did not have curtains around them to ensure total visual privacy.

    Environmental Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · F2023-10-12 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespread
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations, staff interviews and contractor interviews, the facility failed to ensure the low temperature dishwasher was functioning properly to sanitize the dishes and utensils. This had the potential to affect all 38 residents who the facility identified as receiving meals from the facility. The facility also failed to handle, prepare, distribute, and serve food in accordance with professional standards for food service safety. This affected seven residents (#4, #5, #8, #12, #14, #21 and #26) who the facility identified as receiving mechanical soft diets. The facility census was 38. Findings include: 1) Observation of the low temperature dishwasher on 10/10/23 at 8:47 A.M. with Dietary Manager (DM) #351, revealed DM #351 attempted to get a reading of the sanitizer on the test strips and the strips did not register any parts per million (ppm) to ensure concentration of the sanitizer was correct. DM #351 indicated the dishwasher should be registering at 50 PPM on the test strips for proper sanitation. DM #351 verified the findings at time of observation. Observation and…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2023-10-12 · tag F0558 — failed to accommodate residents' needs and preferences — pattern
    Reasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, record review and staff interview, the facility failed to ensure call lights were within reach and accessible for residents. This affected four residents (#02, #30, #14, and #15) of 38 residents reviewed for call light placement. Findings Include: 1) Record review for Resident #02 revealed the resident was admitted on [DATE] with diagnoses that included, but not limited to, major depressive disorder, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), schizophrenia, and personality disorder. Review of the most recent Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment 3.0 dated 07/21/23 for Resident #02, revealed the resident had severely impaired cognition and required extensive assistance of one staff member for mobility, transfer, and toilet use. Observation and interview of Resident #02 on 10/10/23 at 9:25 A.M., revealed the resident was lying in bed and his call light was lying on the floor under the bed. Resident #02 stated that she used the call light when she could find it. The call light was noted to be…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2023-10-12 · tag F0800 — pattern
    Provide each resident with a nourishing, palatable, well-balanced diet that meets his or her daily nutritional and special dietary needs.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations, interviews and record reviews, the facility failed to serve food at the proper portion size to meet the resident's nutritional needs. This affected seven residents (#4, #5, #8, #12, #14, #21 and #26) who the facility identified as receiving mechanical soft diets. The facility census was 38. Findings include: Observation of tray line on 10/12/23 at 11:45 A.M. revealed [NAME] #342 was scooping up the cold chicken salad into her gloved hand and placing the chicken salad on the lettuce situated on the plates. Interview with [NAME] #342 at the same time indicated she did not know the correct portion size for the chicken salad because the daily spreadsheet was in Dietary Manager (DM) #351's office. [NAME] #342 verified she was using her gloved hand to scoop out the chicken salad and plate it. Interview with DM #351 on 10/12/23 at 11:50 A.M. revealed the daily spreadsheet was in his office. DM #351 verified the mechanical soft diets should have received four ounces of cold chicken salad. DM #351 verified [NAME] #342 was plating the mechanical soft foods with her…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-10-12 · tag F0644 — isolated
    Coordinate assessments with the pre-admission screening and resident review program; and referring for services as needed.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and staff interview, the facility failed to submit a new Pre-admission Screening and Resident Review (PASARR) when a resident received a new diagnosis of schizoaffective disorder. This affected one resident (#27) of three residents reviewed for PASARR. The facility census was 38. Findings include: Record review for Resident #27, revealed the resident was admitted to the facility on [DATE]. Diagnoses included other psychoactive substance abuse and alcohol abuse. Further review of the medical record revealed a new diagnosis of schizoaffective disorder which was added for Resident #27 on 11/16/21. Review of the annual Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment 3.0 dated 07/01/23 for Resident #27, revealed the resident was cognitively impaired and had verbal behavioral symptoms directed toward others. Review of the electronic and paper medical records for Resident #27 revealed no evidence a new PASARR was completed when the resident received a new diagnosis of schizoaffective disorder. Interview on…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-10-12 · tag F0908 — failed to keep essential equipment working — isolated
    Keep all essential equipment working safely.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations and staff and resident interviews, the facility failed to ensure resident's equipment was clean and in good repair. This affected three residents (#07, #08 and #30) of the 38 residents observed during the initial screening process. The census was 38. Finds Included: 1) Observation of Resident #08 on 10/10/23 at 11:08 A.M. revealed the resident's wheelchair was dirty with grime and crumbs around the wheels, foot pedals, and seat cushion. Interview with Resident #8 at the same time, revealed his wheelchair had never been cleaned and it would be nice if it was clean. 2) Observation of Resident #07 on 10/10/23 at 11:29 A.M. revealed the resident wheelchair was dirty with dried food, liquid and grime on wheelchair wheels, foot pedals and the arm rests and the left arm rest was torn. Interview with Resident #7 at the same time, revealed her wheelchair had not been cleaned for a long time. 3) Observation of Resident #30 on 10/12/23 at 8:10 A.M. revealed the resident's wheelchair was dirty with dried food and covered in grime on wheels, cushion, and the wheelchair…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Environmental Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
Show the remaining 5 citations
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2021-08-05 · tag F0758 — failed to limit and justify psychotropic drugs — isolated
    Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on review of medical records, staff interviews, and review of facility policy, the facility failed to ensure as-needed anti-anxiety medication had a rationale for continued use past 14 days for one (#18) of six residents reviewed for unnecessary medications. The facility identified 10 residents who were prescribed anti-anxiety medications. The census was 35. Findings include: Review of Resident #18's medical record revealed she admitted to the facility 09/29/20. Her diagnoses included dementia with behavioral disturbance and anxiety. Review of her Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE], revealed she had a severe cognitive impairment and exhibited behaviors that significantly impacted social interactions. She was dependent on staff for all activities-of-daily-living. She received anti-anxiety medications daily. Review of a physician order dated 06/23/21 revealed Resident #18 was prescribed lorazepam (an anti-anxiety medication) one milligram (mg) each hour as needed for anxiety. Further review of…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2021-08-05 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolated
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, staff interview and policy review, the facility failed to ensure transmission-based precautions were implemented to prevent the spread of COVID-19. This affected one (#235) of two residents in the facility that were new admissions presumed COVID-19 positive. The facility identified no current positive COVID-19 residents. The census was 35. Findings include: Review of the medical records for Resident #235 revealed an admission date of 07/29/21. Diagnosis included Schizoaffective, anxiety, major depression and borderline personality disorder. Review of the order Quarantine for 14 days due to COVID-19 Precautions upon admission due to no COVID Vaccine per Facility Protocol. Observation on 08/03/21 at 9:42 A.M., of Housekeeper #350 coming out of Resident #235's room wearing gloves, gown and mask, caring a large red biohazard bag. Housekeeper #350 proceeded to carry the biohazard bag through the dining room and through the hall to the laundry chute. Housekeeper #350 returned to Resident #235's room with same personal protective equipment (PPE) on, reentered room. At…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • No harm found · C2025-01-02 · tag F0575 — widespread
    Post a list of names, addresses, and telephone numbers of all pertinent State agencies and advocacy groups and a statement that the resident may file a complaint with the State Survey Agency.
    What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing

    Based on observation and staff interview, the facility failed to ensure all required postings were displayed in the facility in a manner which was accessible at all times. This affected all 44 residents residing in the facility. The facility census was 43. Findings include: Observation on 01/02/25 at 1:22 P.M., of all facility common areas and hallways revealed there was no posted contact information for pertinent state agencies and advocacy groups, such as the State Survey agency, the State licensure office, adult protective services, the protection and advocacy network, home and community-based service programs, and the Medicaid Fraud Control Unit. An interview with the Administrator on 01/02/25 at approximately 1:23 P.M. verified there was no list of pertinent state agencies and advocacy groups posted.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has plan of correction
  • No harm found · C2025-01-02 · tag F0838 — failed to assess facility resources and resident needs — widespread
    Conduct and document a facility-wide assessment to determine what resources are necessary to care for residents competently during both day-to-day operations (including nights and weekends) and emergencies.
    What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing

    Based on review of the facility assessment document and staff interview, the facility failed to ensure its facility assessment contained all required information. This had the potential to affect all 43 residents. The facility census was 43. Findings Include: Review of the current facility assessment document revealed the assessment did not contain specific staffing needs for each shift, such as day, evening, night and shifts. The assessment also did not contain information on how the facility would develop and maintain a plan to maximize recruitment and retention of direct care staff. Interview with the Administrator on 12/31/24 at 8:15 A.M. verified the assessment did not contain all required information.

    Administration Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has plan of correction
  • No harm found · B2025-01-02 · tag F0641 — pattern
    Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on medical record review and staff interview, the facility failed to ensure resident Preadmission Screening and Resident Review (PASRR) status was correctly coded on the Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment. This affected eight (#1, #11, #16, #18, #25, #30, #36, and #41) of 43 residents reviewed for MDS assessment accuracy. The facility census was 43. Findings Include: 1. Record review revealed Resident #1 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses that included schizoaffective disorder, type two diabetes, and epilepsy. Review of the PASRR level two evaluation from the state PASRR agency dated 10/24/23 revealed Resident #1 was ruled out from further review indicting Resident #1 did not have a serious mental illness (SMI), intellectual disability (ID), developmental disability (DD), or related condition. Review of section A of Resident #1's most recent comprehensive MDS assessment dated [DATE] revealed the facility answered, Yes, to the question, Is the resident currently considered by the state…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has plan of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Part of a chain

This home belongs to JAG HEALTHCARE — 9 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →

RatingThis homeChain avg
Overall 5 of 53.3+1.7 vs chain
Health inspection 4 of 52.9+1.1 vs chain
Staffing 2 of 52.4-0.4 vs chain
Quality measures 5 of 54.6+0.4 vs chain
The other 8 homes this chain runs (chain average 3.3★, per CMS)

A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleSince
GRIFFITHS, JAMESIndividualDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; INDIVIDUAL IS AN OWNER, PARTNER OR TRUSTEE OF ANY ADP OF THE SNF; ADP OF THE SNFsince 07/21/2025
SHELBY POINTE RE, LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 08/01/2017
JAG HEALTHCARE INCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 08/01/2013
JUSCHKA, DIRKIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 01/01/2015
ROMERO, ZALLACAIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 04/13/2023

CMS files one row per role, so the 14 rows in the source record cover these 5 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted. The source lists no ownership percentage for any of them — PECOS records a share only for equity interests, not for board or management roles.

2 organizational owners listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$3.2M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
-4.7%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
$340K
Related-party expense10% of expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 69%Medicare 5%Other / private 26%

This home reported $340K paid to related parties — landlords or management companies under common ownership — equal to about 10% of its total expenses. Money routed to affiliated companies can leave a home’s own books looking lean while owners still profit; it is the mechanism regulators watch most closely in private-equity and REIT deals.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$266per resident / day
operating cost
$8,088per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$254per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in OH

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Ohio Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Ohio
$9,186/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$10,389/mo
Nursing home (private)
$6,103/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 365331. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-01-02, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next