No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Allbridge Rehabilitation And Nursing Center

5500 East Broad Street, Columbus, OH 43213 · For profit - Corporation · 43 certified beds · (380) 799-5500 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (380) 799-5500 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
Abuse-prevention, restraint, or reporting citation — no harm found (F0609) — cited Dec 2025Resident-funds citation (F0567)1 actual-harm citation
Insights

The public record raises real questions here. Weigh the concerns below carefully.

In its favor
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
Worth asking about
  • it has a citation for its abuse-prevention policies, restraint use, or reporting and investigating of allegations (F0609) — cited below the harm level, meaning inspectors found the process wanting but did not find a resident harmed
  • it has a citation for mishandling residents’ money or property (F0567)
  • it has 1 actual-harm citation
  • a high number of inspection citations overall (17) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags
  • its facility-reported quality-measure score sits well above its independent inspection score
  • its independent health-inspection rating is low (2/5)
  • its payroll-based staffing rating is low (1/5)

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

2/5
CMS overall
2 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 2 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 1 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 5 of 5

Worth a closer look. This home's quality-measure rating runs 3 stars above its independent health-inspection score. The inspection is done by state surveyors; the quality-measure score leans on data the facility reports about itself — so a gap this large is worth reading the inspection record for.

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
★★ 2/5 CMS · Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
5955 E Broad St · (614) 234-0100 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
6201 E Broad St · (614) 367-7526 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
157 Fairway Blvd · (614) 577-0867 · Call to confirm hours
Park
401 N Hamilton Rd · (614) 689-2050 · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship
5419 E Broad St · (614) 866-0010

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 5 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 5 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-07 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating held steady at 2 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating2★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased1.7%5.3%15.4%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight7.2%6.2%5.4%worse
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder0.0%0.2%0.9%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection0.0%0.4%2.0%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms32.8%30.1%6.5%typical for the state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.1%0.1%better
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury1.4%3.2%3.3%better
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened7.5%6.1%16.1%worse than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication12.1%25.5%18.9%better
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine94.4%94.5%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers7.3%3.4%4.7%worse
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control31.5%21.4%21.2%worse
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table4.3%8.8%17.1%better
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication3.3%1.2%1.4%worse
Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine82.9%75.6%79.4%typical

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

0.17U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.08hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.07hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
0.02hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.17 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 16% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 30% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNFnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNFnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identifiednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF staynot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsenednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalizationnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFsnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.45
RN hours/ resident / day
1.01
LPN hours/ resident / day
1.75
Aide hours/ resident / day
3.21
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.45
RN hoursweekends
Total nursing turnover
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 43 beds and averages 40.5 residents a day — about 94% occupied, or roughly 2 beds typically open. It runs fairly full. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 3.21 hrs/resident/day is below the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.45 is below the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 1.75 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 2.85 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 3.36 on weekdays — 15% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.45 to 0.45 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

10
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2025-05-21)
0
at the previous standard inspection (2022-12-29)

Deficiencies are more than at the previous inspection — worsening. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

17 citations, most serious first. The 11 most serious are shown; the remaining 6 are one tap away and print in full.

  • Actual harm · G2024-03-07 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolated
    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, record review, and resident and staff interview, the facility failed to ensure the safety of Resident #34, who obtained access to a locked employee breakroom to utilize a facility microwave unsupervised. Actual harm occurred on 02/28/24 when Resident #34 sustained second degree burns to his left thigh after spilling hot water on his leg. The injury was a result of Resident #34 entering an employee breakroom with a Styrofoam cup of water where he proceeded to heat the water in the facility microwave without supervision. Upon exiting the breakroom the resident spilled the cup of hot water on his left thigh resulting in second-degree burns (a type of burn that affects the first and second layer of skin. The resident complained of subsequent pain to the area and required a wound care treatment. (Second-degree burns can cause pain, redness, blistering and sloughing of the top layers of skin.). At the time of the incident, the facility failed to ensure the resident did not have access to the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-12-30 · tag F0609 — failed to report abuse allegations — isolated
    Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review, staff and resident interviews, review of the facilities Self-Reported Incidents (SRI), and facility policy review, the facility failed to ensure a resident's allegation of physical abuse was timely reported to the State Survey Agency. This affected one (Resident #3) of three residents reviewed for abuse. The facility census was 43. Findings include:Review of the medical record for Resident #3 revealed an admission date of 08/01/23. Diagnoses included type two diabetes mellitus, muscle wasting and atrophy, anxiety, mood disorder, and dementia. Review of the annual Minimum Data Set (MDS) 3.0 assessment completed 10/02/25 revealed Resident #3 was cognitively intact, exhibited no behaviors or delusions and was dependent on staff for bathing and toileting. Review of the care plan revised 10/29/25 revealed Resident #3 had a history of anxiety and will yell out/scream during showers accuse staff of breaking teeth when brushing, and had of history shower refusals and oral care. Interventions included assessing and monitoring for anxiety, behavioral health services,…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-11-19 · tag F0628 — isolated
    Provide the required documentation or notification related to the resident's needs, appeal rights, or bed-hold policies.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on medical record review, staff interview, and facility policy review, the facility failed to ensure a requested discharge process was completed timely and thoroughly. This affected one (Resident #9) of three residents reviewed for discharge process. The census was 39.Findings Include:Resident #9 was admitted to the facility on [DATE]. His diagnoses were muscle wasting, cognitive communication deficit, traumatic subdural hemorrhage, dysphagia, ocular hypertension, presbyopia, atrophic disorder of skin, hypertension, hyperlipidemia, atrial fibrillation, atherosclerotic heart disease, psychosis, gout, anxiety disorder, adjustment disorder, and major depressive disorder. Review of his minimum data set (MDS) assessment, dated 09/10/25, revealed he was cognitively intact.Review of Resident #9's progress notes, dated 10/03/25 to 10/09/25, revealed a request from Resident #9 and/or power of attorney (POA) to have a referral sent to two different nursing homes for a transfer. Both transfers were put in and within…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · F2025-05-21 · tag F0851 — widespread
    Electronically submit to CMS complete and accurate direct care staffing information, based on payroll and other verifiable and auditable data.
    What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing

    Based on staff interview and document review the facility failed to timely submit at least quarterly the Payroll Based Journal (PBJ) staffing information for quarter one of 2025 to Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS). This affected all 39 residents in the building. Findings include: Review of the PBJ Staffing Data Report [NAME] Report 1705 run date 05/08/25 for quarter one of 2025 (10/01/24 to 12/31/24) revealed the facility failed to submit staffing data for the quarter. Interview with Regional Director of Clinical Operations #119 on 05/20/25 at 02:34 P.M. verified corporate did not report their PBJ staffing. The corporate was under the assumption they did not have to report until they had their first star rating after their first annual survey.

    Administration Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Fcited before2025-05-21 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — widespread
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interview, review of personnel files, review of the tuberculosis (TB) risk assessment, and review of facility policies the facility failed to fully complete the TB risk assessment and failed to test staff according to their TB risk assessment. This had the potential to affect 39 of 39 residents residing in the facility. Findings include: Review of the facility's TB risk assessment worksheet, dated 04/01/25 revealed under risk classification the facility put 'not applicable' next to how many inpatient beds are in your inpatient setting? They did not indicate how many patients with TB they had encountered in the last year and did not indicate their risk level. The facility indicated healthcare workers would be tested for TB upon hire and annually. Review of the personnel file for Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) #107 revealed a hire date of 03/02/24, she did not have an annual TB test. Review of the personnel file for State Tested Nursing Assistant (STNA) #126 revealed a hire date of 11/02/23, she did not have an annual TB test. Review of the personnel file for STNA #138…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · F2025-05-21 · tag F0921 — failed to keep a safe, functional, sanitary building — widespread
    Make sure that the nursing home area is safe, easy to use, clean and comfortable for residents, staff and the public.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation and staff interview, the facility failed to maintain and sanitary and homelike environment. This had the potential to affect the 39 of 39 residents residing in the facility. Findings include: 1. 05/21/25 from 1:46 P.M. to 1:52 P.M. tour of the facility with Regional Director of Dietary Services #124 revealed the following: a. The hallway tile has a dark build up around the wall and the floor. b. room [ROOM NUMBER] has a dark build up around the tile and the wall in the room and bathroom and a rusty colored build up around the commode. Patches of paint missing on the wall in the bathroom. The door into the room, bathroom and door jams with the paint scuffed. c. The hand rail scuffed in the hallway outside of the kitchen entrance. d. The hallway outside of the kitchen entrance with a rust colored build up at the tile and wall. e. A chair by the 100 nurses station with multiple stains on the upholstery. f. The two doors and door jam into the dining room scuffed. g. The carpet in the from area…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Environmental Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2025-05-21 · tag F0644 — pattern
    Coordinate assessments with the pre-admission screening and resident review program; and referring for services as needed.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY 3. Review of medical record for Resident #11 revealed an admission date of 01/12/24. Medical diagnoses included cognitive communication deficit, traumatic subdue hemorrhage, hypertension, arteriosclerotic heart disease, unspecified psychosis, alcohol abuse, major depressive disorder, and anxiety disorder. Review of the quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) 3.0 assessment, dated 03/15/25 revealed the resident had a coded diagnoses of Anxiety, Depression, and Psychotic Disorder. Review of Resident #11 PASARR document dated 01/17/24, indicated no for mental health diagnoses and no diagnosis of substance use related disorder. Interview on 05/20/25 at 09:54 A.M. with Social Service staff #195 confirmed the PASARR documents for Resident #11 need to be updated to accurately reflect his diagnoses. 4. Record review of Resident #26 revealed an admission date of 11/07/23 with pertinent diagnoses of: anoxic brain damage, cerebral atherosclerosis, contracture right and left hand, muscle wasting, HIV, major depressive disorder,…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2025-05-21 · tag F0804 — failed to serve food at safe, palatable temperature — pattern
    Ensure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on medical record review, resident interview, staff interview and test tray, the facility failed to maintain palatable and appetizing food temperatures. This had the potential to affect all but three (Resident #12, #21 and #26) who do not receive a meal tray from the kitchen. The census was 39. Findings include: Review of Resident #7's medical record revealed he was admitted to the facility on [DATE]. Diagnoses included right and left above knee amputation, mild intellectual disability, diabetes, peripheral vascular disease, congestive heart failure, anxiety, chronic kidney disease Stage 3 and hypertensive heart disease. Review of the quarterly minimum data set assessment dated [DATE] revealed his cognition was intact. He required set up or clean up assistance with eating. Interview on 05/18/25 at 11:04 A.M. with Resident #7 revealed the food is hard, burnt and cold most of the time. 2. Record review of Resident #28 revealed an admission date of 09/09/24 with pertinent diagnoses of: chronic obstructive…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2025-05-21 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — pattern
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation and staff interview, the facility failed to store, prepare, distribute and serve food under sanitary conditions. This had the potential to affect all but three (Resident #12, #21 and #26) who do not receive a meal tray from the kitchen. The census was 39. Findings include: 1. On 05/19/25 at 11:20 A.M. Observation of [NAME] #134 revealed she washed her hands and put on gloves and took the food out of the steamer and oven. Removed her gloves and put on new gloves without washing her hands. Then she temped the food, placed two pieces of Salisbury steak and gravy in robo [NAME] and pureed, washed it out and placed two serving of carrots and butter and pureed. [NAME] #134 then removed one glove and put on a new glove without washing hands. 11:35 A.M. this was verified during interview with [NAME] #134 during interview. 2. On 05/20/25 at 11:48 A.M. observations revealed Dietary Supervisor #101 washes his hands and puts on gloves and starts to prepare the resident plates, plates were observed…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-05-21 · tag F0567 — failed to protect residents' money held by the home — isolated
    Honor the resident's right to manage his or her financial affairs.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on staff interview, records review and resident family interview, the facility failed to have written authorization to handle resident funds. This affected one (Resident #22) of five residents reviewed for funds. The facility census was 39. Findings include: Record review of Resident #22 revealed an admission date of 06/22/24 with pertinent diagnoses of: metabolic encephalopathy, major depressive disorder, cognitive communication deficit, vascular dementia, and hypertension. Review of the 02/18/25 quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment revealed the resident was moderately cognitively impaired. Review of the resident fund management service document dated 03/10/25 revealed Resident #22's power of attorney gave verbal consent for the facility to handle Resident #22 funds. Interview with Admissions #103 on 05/21/25 at 11:56 A.M. revealed she handles resident funds and she stated she did not have written authorization to handle Resident #22 funds only a verbal consent. Interview with Resident #22 power of attorney on 05/21/25 at 1:47 P.M. revealed she does not recall ever…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-05-21 · tag F0609 — failed to report abuse allegations — isolated
    Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on medical record review, review of the self reported incident, staff interview and review of the facility policy and procedure, the facility failed to report the alleged verbal abuse in a timely manner. This affected one (Resident #20) of one reviewed for self reported incidents. The census was 39. Findings include: Review of Resident #20's medical record revealed she was admitted to the facility on [DATE]. Diagnoses included encephalopathy, diabetes, Chronic kidney disease, alcohol abuse, restlessness and agitation, depression and mixed anxiety, delirium and psychotic disorder with hallucinations. Review of the quarterly minimum data set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE] revealed her cognition was moderately impaired. Review of the Self Reported Incident (SRI) dated 05/10/25 revealed on 05/07/25 at approximately 8:50 A.M. a day shift staff member approached the administrator and reported the resident had informed her a night shift aide had called her a Bitch. Both the staff member and resident were…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
Show the remaining 6 citations
  • Potential for harm · D2025-05-21 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — isolated
    Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on medical record review and staff interview, the facility failed to ensure the plan of care included services for checking the dialysis port site. This affected one (Resident #9) of one resident reviewed for dialysis. The census was 39. Findings include: Review of Resident #9's medical record revealed she was admitted to the facility 05/18/23. Diagnoses included diabetes, renal dialysis with left AV (abnormal connection between an artery and a vein, often created surgically for dialysis access in patients with kidney disease) fistula, high blood pressure, major depression and morbid obesity. Review of the annual minimum data set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE] revealed her cognition was intact. Further review revealed physicians orders for 01/03/24 to check for bruit (Listen for a sound called a ' bruit ' near the fistula incision site. A ' bruit ' is a whooshing sound. You may need to use a stethoscope to hear the ' bruit ' )/thrill (A thrill or buzz is like a vibration caused by blood flowing through the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-05-21 · tag F0919 — failed to provide a working call system — isolated
    Make sure that a working call system is available in each resident's bathroom and bathing area.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, resident interview, record review, and staff interview, the facility failed to have functioning call lights in two rooms. This affected two (Resident #14 and #21) of six residents reviewed for environment. The facility census was 39. Findings include: 1. Record review of Resident # 14 revealed an admission date of 01/27/25 with pertinent diagnoses of schizophrenia, metabolic encephalopathy, congestive heart failure, and insomnia. Review of the 02/03/25 admission Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment revealed the resident is cognitively intact. Observation on 05/19/25 at 8:27 A.M. revealed Resident #14 call light was not functioning. There was no light on over the the door or at the nurse station. Interview with Resident #14 on 05/19/25 at 8:27 A.M. revealed the call light has not been functioning for a while now. 2. Record review of Resident #21 revealed an admission date of 05/19/23 with pertinent diagnoses of: hemiplegia and hemiparesis, cerebral infarction, altered mental status, anemia, and epilepsy. Review of the 04/01/25 quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS)…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Environmental Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-01-09 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolated
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, record review, and staff interview, the facility failed to ensure enhanced barrier precautions (EBP) were followed for one (Resident #1) of four residents reviewed for EBP. The facility census was 39. Findings include: Review of Resident #1's medical record revealed an admission date of 11/23/24 with diagnoses of acute respiratory failure, tracheostomy, gastrostomy status, and pneumonia due to pseudomonas on 12/13/24 due to recent hospitalization. Review of the quarterly Minimum data set (MDS) 3.0 assessment completed 12/31/24 revealed Resident #1 had memory problem and was severely cognitively impaired. Resident #1 was dependent on staff for all activities of daily living and has a tracheostomy. Review of the physician orders dated 12/22/24 revealed Resident #1 had an order for enteral feed for nutrition, and a tracheostomy (surgical airway) and EBP during high contact resident care activities. Review of Resident #1's EBP care plan dated 11/23/24 revealed interventions included signage on door and gloves and gowns for high contact resident care. Observation on…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-09-11 · tag F0684 — failed to provide proper treatment and quality of care — isolated
    Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on staff interview, and record review the facility failed to ensure Residents received the treatment and care in accordance with professional standards when Resident #27 did not have timely follow up on Erivedge (a cancer drug) from the dermatologist office. This affected one (Resident #27) of three reviewed for quality of care. The facility census was 34. Findings include: Record review of Resident #27 revealed an admission date of 10/10/23 and a discharge to the hospital on [DATE]. The resident had pertinent diagnoses of: non pressure chronic ulcer of skin, squamous cell carcinoma of face, protein calories malnutrition, cognitive communication deficit, difficulty in walking, history of pulmonary embolism, hypertension, hyperlipidemia, heart failure, malignant melanoma of face, and vascular dementia without behaviors. Review of the 07/15/24 quarterly five day Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment revealed Resident #27 is moderately cognitively impaired and used a manual walker and wheelchair to aid in…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-09-11 · tag F0759 — failed to keep medication error rate low — isolated
    Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on staff interview, record review ,observation, and facility policy review, the facility failed to ensure medication error rates were not greater than 5% when they tried to administer another Residents Lantus (insulin medication) to Resident #7 and omitted a probiotic medication for Resident #29. There was 35 opportunities with two errors for a medication error rate of 5.7%. This affected two (Resident #7 and #29) of four Residents reviewed for medication administration. The facility census was 34. Findings include: 1. Record review of Resident #7 revealed an admission date of 08/25/23 with pertinent diagnoses of: type two diabetes mellitus, schizoaffective disorder, anxiety disorder, and hypertension. Review of the 08/12/24 annual Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment revealed Resident #7 was cognitively intact and used a wheelchair to aid in mobility. Record review of a physician order dated 07/10/24 revealed Lantus 100 units/milliliter inject 40 units subcutaneously two times a day for diabetes mellitus. Observation of Registered Nurse #33 (RN) on 09/10/24 at 8:35 A.M. revealed…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-03-07 · tag F0580 — failed to tell family and doctor about changes — isolated
    Immediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on closed medical record review, facility policy review, and interview the facility failed to ensure Resident #37's power of attorney (POA) was notified of change in dialysis days and a Notice of Medicare Non-Coverage (NOMNC) letter being issued. This affected one (Resident #37) of three residents reviewed for notification. The facility census was 36. Findings Include: Review of the closed medical record for Resident #37 revealed an initial admission date of 01/21/24 with diagnoses including malignant neoplasm of anal canal, dysphagia, human immunodeficiency virus (HIV), end stage renal disease, dependence on renal dialysis, hypertension, hyperlipidemia, anemia, colostomy status and gastro-esophageal reflux disease. Review of the State of Ohio Health Care Power of Attorney dated 06/06/22 revealed the resident's niece was named as the resident's POA. Review of the resident's acute care hospital Discharge summary dated [DATE] revealed the resident was to resume hemodialysis every Tuesday, Thursday and…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Part of a chain

This home belongs to MORDECHAI WEISZ — 7 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →

RatingThis homeChain avg
Overall 2 of 52.4-0.4 vs chain
Health inspection 2 of 52.0≈ chain avg
Staffing 1 of 51.7-0.7 vs chain
Quality measures 5 of 54.4+0.6 vs chain
The other 6 homes this chain runs (chain average 2.4★, per CMS)

A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleSince
DOMBROWSKI, JOHNIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEEsince 10/15/2021
WEISZ, MORDECHAIIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERsince 10/21/2021

The source lists no ownership percentage for any party here — PECOS records a share only for equity interests, not for board or management roles.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$2.3M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
-17.0%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 41%Medicare 10%Other / private 49%

A reported operating loss is common in this industry and is not by itself a sign of trouble — but paired with large related-party payments it can mean profit is being taken elsewhere in the ownership structure.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$359per resident / day
operating cost
$10,904per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$307per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in OH

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Ohio Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Ohio
$9,186/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$10,389/mo
Nursing home (private)
$6,103/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 366496. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-05-21, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next