Hamilton Nursing Home
590 E Grand Blvd, Detroit, MI 48207 · For profit - Individual · 64 certified beds · (313) 921-1580 Medicare & Medicaid certified
On the public record, this home looks stronger than most — but visit before you decide.
- a strong health-inspection score (4/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
- no federal fines or payment denials on record
- fewer deficiencies at its most recent standard inspection than at the one before — a sign of improvement
- a high number of inspection citations overall (18) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags
One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.
A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.
| Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified | 4 of 5 |
| StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) | 3 of 5 |
| Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility | 5 of 5 |
Location & what’s nearby
Open in Google Maps ↗ · Directions ↗ · Larger map ↗
Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.
Quality measures — how residents actually fare
| Overall quality measures | 5 of 5 |
| Long-stay residentspeople who live here | 5 of 5 |
Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.
Trend — is this home getting better or worse?
Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating improved from 4 to 5 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.
Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
| Measure | This home | State avg | Typical state | vs typical state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased | 10.4% | 10.8% | 15.4% | better |
| Long-stay residents who lose too much weight | 6.5% | 5.4% | 5.4% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder | 0.4% | 0.8% | 0.9% | better |
| Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection | 0.9% | 1.5% | 2.0% | better |
| Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms | 0.5% | 4.3% | 6.5% | better |
| Long-stay residents who were physically restrained | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.1% | better |
| Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury | 1.3% | 3.0% | 3.3% | better |
| Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened | 18.8% | 12.0% | 16.1% | worse |
| Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication | 18.7% | 19.4% | 18.9% | typical |
| Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 96.8% | 95.0% | 95.3% | typical |
| Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers | 0.6% | 5.1% | 4.7% | better |
| Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control | 18.2% | 20.0% | 21.2% | better |
| Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication§ — see the note below the table | 5.4% | 14.8% | 17.1% | better |
| Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication | 8.0% | 1.1% | 1.4% | worse |
| Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days | 1.61 | 1.84 | 1.67 | typical |
| Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days | 0.60 | 1.64 | 1.80 | better |
§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.
CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.
Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital
Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.
Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.36 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 61% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.
Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 36% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.
This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.
See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
| Measure | This home | U.S. median | Period covered | CMS’s call |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care setting | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final discharge | not reported — Newly certified nursing home with less than 12-15 months of data available or the nursing home opened less than 6 months ago, and there were no data to submit or claims for this measure. | — | ||
| Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.
Staffing
How full it usually is: this home is certified for 64 beds and averages 57.0 residents a day — about 89% occupied, or roughly 7 beds typically open. It runs fairly full. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.
Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 3.02 hrs/resident/day is below the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.41 is below the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 1.76 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.
Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 2.72 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 3.15 on weekdays — 14% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.47 to 0.28 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)
This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 52% is about the same as the national median of 45%.
Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.
Inspection trend
Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.
Inspection deficiencies
State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.
Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.
18 citations, most serious first. The 10 most serious are shown; the remaining 8 are one tap away and print in full.
- Potential for harm · F2025-09-04 · tag F0881 — failed to use antibiotics responsibly — widespreadImplement a program that monitors antibiotic use.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and record review the facility failed to implement an effective Antibiotic Stewardship Program. This deficient practice has the potential to affect all residents in the facility.Findings include:On 9/4/25 at 9:45 A.M during the Infection Control task the Antibiotic Surveillance Program was reviewed with the Infection Preventionist, Registered Nurse (RN) A . Review of the facility's July 2025 Infection control program revealed the following. R40 received an antibiotic (Bactrim DS) for seven days (7/25/25 - 8/1/25) with diagnosis of Urinary Tract Infection (UTI). R40's Infection Report did not include documentation of signs or symptoms of UTI or any urinary lab work. During inquiry RN A confirmed that the facility followed the McGeer's criteria to determine if residents have true infections and should be prescribed antibiotics. RN A said, There is no documentation in the resident's medical record to support the resident had a UTI. There is no lab work. R27 had received an antibiotic (Bactrim DS)…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-09-05 · tag F0657 — failed to keep the care plan current — isolatedDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
This citation pertains to intake MI00146554. Based on interview, and record review the facility failed to revise a care plan in a timely manner for one resident (R401) out of four residents reviewed for care planning. Findings include: Record review of electronic medical records revealed R401 admitted into the facility on 3/7/23 with pertinent diagnosis of dementia, psychoactive substance abuse, and neurocognitive disorder. Review of a Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment for Resident R401, with a reference date of 6/13/2024 revealed a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 9/15 which indicated moderately impaired cognition. Record review of 401's Nursing Evaluation Quarterly dated 6/14/23, documented the following: . Low Wander Risk. Record review of R401's active care plans revealed the following: Focus: R401 is an elopement risk/wanderer stating he don't want to be here. Further review revealed this care plan was initiated on 3/8/23 and cancelled on 8/28/24. Interventions for the care plan were to be ongoing with target date of 12/14/24. On 9/5/24 at 1:20 PM Social Worker…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-09-05 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolatedEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
This citation pertains to intake MI00146554. Based on interview and record review the facility failed to provide adequate supervision for one resident (R401) out of four residents reviewed for elopement, resulting in R401 eloping from the facility. Findings include: Record review of facility's Investigation Report (no date), revealed R401 was reported to the Nursing Home Administrator (NHA) not in the facility on 8/14/24 at approximately 11:22 PM. R401 was last seen by staff in the facility at approximately 5:00 PM. There was no guardian authorized leave of absence. Record review of electronic medical records revealed admission into the facility on 3/7/23 with pertinent diagnosis of dementia, psychoactive substance abuse, and neurocognitive disorder. Review of a Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment for Resident R401, with a reference date of 6/13/2024 revealed a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 9/15 which indicated moderately impaired cognition. R401 had a guardian under a guardian agency. On 9/5/24 at 10:20 AM R401 was interviewed by phone and stated I went out the…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Fcited before2024-08-23 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespreadProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to: 1. Ensure the dish machine was tested to for proper sanitizing prior to use; 2. Ensure the caulking of the dish machine back splash and hand washing sink were in good repair; 3. Effectively clean surfaces in the kitchen; 4. Ensure food past the use-by-date was not stored with active food stock; and 5. Ensure the ice machine was properly air gapped. These deficient practices had the potential to affect all residents who consumed food from the kitchen. Findings include: On 8/20/24 at 8:40 AM, during an observation of the kitchen with Dietary Manager (DM) F the following was observed: 1. Meal trays had been set through the low temp/chemical sanitizing dish machine by Dietary Aide (DA) E. DA E said the sanitizing solution had not been checked. When the dish machine sanitizing log was requested, none was available. 2. The caulking on the dish machine back splash and hand washing sink were chipped or missing. DM F said water can get behind there. 3. When the top of the eye washing station was wiped with a wet…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · F2024-08-23 · tag F0814 — failed to dispose of garbage properly — widespreadDispose of garbage and refuse properly.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to properly dispose of rubbish and maintain cleanliness of the outside garbage area, resulting in a potential for harborage of pests. Findings include: On 8/20/24 at approximately 12:15 PM, the outside dumpster area was observed with Maintenance/Environmental Director (M/ED) A. The two side doors of the commercial dumpster where observed opened. Food debris such as pizza crust, corn cob, and partial hamburger bun, was observed on the ground near the dumpster. A squirrel was observed noshing on the corn cob. M/ED A said the doors of the dumpster should be closed to keep the critters out. A review of the facility policy titled, Garbage and Pest Control, dated 11/30/14, documented in part the following: - Waste and refuse will be handled in a sanitary manner to prevent cross contamination or pest infestation. - The dumpster door must be kept closed at all times. On 8/23/24 at 4:00 PM, the Nursing Home Administrator and Director of Nursing were asked if there was any additional documentation or information that the…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Fcited before2024-08-23 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — widespreadProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to implement an active water management plan for reducing the risk of legionella and other opportunistic pathogens of premise plumbing (OPPP). This deficient practice has the increased potential to result in water borne pathogens to exist and spread in the facility's plumbing system and an increased risk of respiratory infection among any or all of the residents in the facility. Findings include: On 8/22/24 at approximately 10:30 AM the facilities building water management plan was requested from the maintenance supervisor (MS). A folder containing a document titled Water safety plan workbook was provided. A review of the facilities water safety plan workbook revealed that the facility assessment worksheet and water testing audits were not completed. A review of the included flow map revealed that it was inaccurate with listing for areas on the 4th floor which do not exist in the two floor facility. On 8/22/24 at 11:17 AM, during an interview, MS was…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Fcited before2024-08-23 · tag F0921 — failed to keep a safe, functional, sanitary building — widespreadMake sure that the nursing home area is safe, easy to use, clean and comfortable for residents, staff and the public.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation and interview, the facility failed to maintain facility grounds in a clean and appealing manner. Findings include: On 8/20/24 at approximately 12:15 PM, the backyard of the facility was observed with Maintenance/Environmental Director (M/ED) A. Approximately 40 feet of outdoor planters were positioned along the outside of the building underneath residents' windows. There were four additional planters positioned along the sidewalk. The planters were visible from residents' rooms and the first-floor dining/activity room. The planters had not been maintained and contained weeds that had grown to be at least five feet tall. When M/ED A was queried about how residents might feel looking out their window at the overgrowth, he stated, It's not good. Also, along an exterior wall in the backyard, a downspout was detached about two feet from the gutter. On 8/22/24 at 11:50 AM, M/ED A said the weeds were at least five feet tall and there was no excuse for them to have grown like that. On 8/23/24 at 12:44 PM, the Nursing Home Administrator (NHA) said that maintenance…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-08-23 · tag F0658 — failed to meet professional standards of care — isolatedEnsure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review the facility failed to administer an accurate dose of medication (MiraLAX laxative) during an observation of medication administration (Med. Pass) for (R12). Findings included: On 8/21/2024 at 9:02 a.m., an observation was made with Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) H 's morning med. Pass to R12 on the (100's Hallway). During a preparation of R12's morning meds by LPN H it was observed LPN H poured some powdered medication (MiraLAX Laxative) in a pill cup (measurement of 30 milliliters) by holding the pill cup up in the air without measuring the amount poured. LPN H then place the cup of powered medication with other medications already prepared on the medication cart and place the container of the medication back into the cart. As LPN H started to dilute the cup of powdered medication by pouring the medication into a cup of water was interrupted before doing so and was asked the measurement of the medication poured. LPN H said it should be one Scoop which comes to…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-08-23 · tag F0693 — failed to provide proper feeding-tube care — isolatedEnsure that feeding tubes are not used unless there is a medical reason and the resident agrees; and provide appropriate care for a resident with a feeding tube.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to adequately assess factors potentially related to weight status change for one high risk resident (R40) receiving 100% of his nutritional requirements through a feeding tube. Findings include: A review of the admission Record for Resident #40 (R40) documented an original admission date of 4/15/19 and readmission date of 7/29/22. R40's diagnoses included adult failure to thrive (FTT), unspecified protein-calorie malnutrition (PCM), Parkinsonism, and gastrostomy tube. A Minimum Data Set assessment dated [DATE] documented severe cognitive impairment. A review of R40's weight measurements documented in part the following: 2/9/24: 149.6# 3/8/24: 148.8# 4/19/24: 130# 5/14/24: 128.4# 6/14/24: 116.2# 7/12/24: 121# 8/15/24: 120# R40 experienced approximately 20% weight loss in six months. A review of nutrition notes and assessments documented in part the following: 1. A 4/19/24 progress note: Resident discussed at Nutrition at Risk meeting. Weight loss noted,…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-08-23 · tag F0773 — isolatedProvide or obtain laboratory tests/services when ordered and promptly tell the ordering practitioner of the results.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to notify physician of a low lab level in a timely manner for one resident (R55) reviewed for death in the facility. Findings include: A review of the admission Record for Resident #55 (R55) documented an original admission to the facility on [DATE] and readmission on [DATE]. R55 died in the facility on [DATE]. R55's diagnoses included epilepsy. A Minimum Data Set assessment dated [DATE] documented moderate cognitive impairment. Physician's orders documented R55's was prescribed divalproex (Depakote: an anti-seizure medication) 250 mg - 1 tab by mouth twice daily from [DATE] to [DATE] for epilepsy. Review of R55's seizure disorder care plan documented, Obtain and monitor lab/diagnostic work as ordered. Report results to MD and follow up as indicated. During record review and interview on [DATE] at 12:06 PM with the Director of Nursing (DON) the following was noted: 1. Laboratory collection received [DATE] documented a Valproic Acid (lab test for Depakote…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
Show the remaining 8 citations
- Potential for harm · Fcited before2023-08-23 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespreadProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observations, interviews, and record review the facility failed to: (1) effectively clean and sanitize food service equipment, (2) effectively maintain food service equipment, and (3) effectively maintain the food production kitchen physical plan,t effecting 63 residents, resulting in the increased likelihood for cross-contamination, bacterial harborage, and increased ambient air temperatures. Findings include: On 08/21/23 at 10:15 A.M., An initial tour of the food service was conducted with Dietary Manager A. The following items were noted: The mechanical ventilation hood, located above the (griddle, stove, oven), was observed non-functional. The food production kitchen was also observed extremely hot! Staff members were also observed perspiring profusely. The 2017 FDA )Food and Drug Administration) Model Food Code section 4-301.14 states: If a ventilation system is inadequate, grease and condensate may build up on the floors, walls and ceilings of the food establishment, causing an insanitary condition and possible deterioration of the surfaces of walls and ceilings. The…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · F2023-08-23 · tag F0925 — failed to control pests — widespreadMake sure there is a pest control program to prevent/deal with mice, insects, or other pests.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observations, interviews, record reviews,, the facility failed to provide a pest free environment (flies) for 1 (#60) of 19 sampled residents, effecting 63 residents, resulting in the increased likelihood for cross-contamination, bacterial harborage, and resident discomfort. Findings include: On 08/22/23 at 02:10 P.M., Record review of the facility Pest Control Contract dated November 2022 revealed the following: We will provide service at your location twice per month. Service is to inspect and/or treat all common areas, kitchens, laundry rooms, administrative offices, and shipping and receiving areas. All patient rooms will be serviced by request. Free callback service will be provided as needed for contract-covered pests. Our services will cover the control of all common pests, such as rats, mice, roaches, silverfish, ants, sowbugs, pill bugs, and earwigs, as well as occasional invaders, such as crickets, centipedes, ground beetles, millipedes, and spiders. Control is defined as the periodic elimination of existing infestations and the limitation of re-infestation within…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2023-08-23 · tag F0584 — failed to keep a safe, clean, comfortable home — patternHonor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY This citation pertains to intake MI00129934. Based on observations, interviews, and record reviews, the facility failed to effectively maintain ambient room temperatures between 71-81 degrees Fahrenheit effecting 63 residents, resulting in the increased likelihood for resident dehydration and discomfort. Findings include: On 08/21/23 at 03:20 P.M., Ambient room temperatures were monitored utilizing an Etekcity Lasergrip 1080 Infrared Thermometer. The following temperatures were recorded: Basement Conference Room: 81.7 - 82.0 degrees Fahrenheit * Resident room [ROOM NUMBER]: 82.5 - 84.0 degrees Fahrenheit * Resident room [ROOM NUMBER]: 85.0 - 88.9 degrees Fahrenheit * Resident room [ROOM NUMBER]: 84.5 - 85.8 degrees Fahrenheit * Resident room [ROOM NUMBER]: 84.2 - 84.7 degrees Fahrenheit * Resident room [ROOM NUMBER]: 84.5 - 87.0 degrees Fahrenheit * Resident room [ROOM NUMBER]: 84.7 - 88.9 degrees Fahrenheit * Resident room [ROOM NUMBER]: 85.1 - 88.3 degrees Fahrenheit * Resident room [ROOM NUMBER]: 84.1 - 85.7…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Ecited before2023-08-23 · tag F0921 — failed to keep a safe, functional, sanitary building — patternMake sure that the nursing home area is safe, easy to use, clean and comfortable for residents, staff and the public.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, interviews, and record reviews, the facility failed to effectively clean and maintain the physical plant effecting 63 residents, resulting in the increased likelihood for cross-contamination, bacterial harborage, decreased illumination, and decreased air quality. Findings include: On 08/22/23 at 03:20 P.M., A common area environmental tour was conducted with Environmental Services Director C. The following items were noted: Basement Staff Breakroom: The microwave oven interior was observed heavily soiled with accumulated and encrusted food residue. Auxiliary Office: The microwave oven interior was observed heavily soiled with accumulated and encrusted food residue. MDS (Minimum Data Set) Office: The microwave oven interior was observed etched and scored on the interior unit door. On 08/22/23 at 03:56 P.M., An interview was conducted with Environmental Services Director C regarding the facility maintenance work order system. Environmental Services Director C stated: We have a manual work…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2023-08-23 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolatedProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to properly sanitize a glucometer and cleanse patient care equipment (blood pressure cuff, temporal scanning thermometer, and pulse oxygen meter) for three residents (R60, R52, and R28) out of six residents reviewed for infection control during medication administration, resulting in the potential for cross-contamination of germs between residents. Findings include: On 8/22/23 at 8:28 AM during medication administration for R60, Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) E took R60's vital signs using blood pressure cuff, temporal thermometer, and pulse oxygen meter. After administering R60's medication, LPN E put the patient care equipment back on the medication cart without cleansing the equipment. On 8/22/23 at 9:03 AM LPN E administered medication to R52 and took R52's vital signs using the same blood pressure cuff, temporal scanning thermometer, and pulse oxygen meter that was used on R60. After administering R52's medication, LPN E put the patient care equipment back on the medication cart without cleaning the…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- No harm found · Bcited before2025-09-04 · tag F0912 — patternProvide rooms that are at least 80 square feet per resident in multiple rooms and 100 square feet for single resident rooms.
What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing
Based on observation and record review, the facility failed to provide 80 square feet per Resident in multiple Resident rooms and at least 100 square feet for single Resident rooms, affecting 18 of 28 Resident rooms (#'s 104, 105, 106, 107, 108, 109, 110, 111, 113, 204, 205, 206, 207, 208, 209, 210, 211, and 213).Findings include:Observation of the Resident rooms on 9/2/24 at 10:00 AM, and review of the Facility Bed Count Information sheet revealed the following:ROOM # SQ. FT # OF BEDS # RESIDENTS 104 155 2 2105 153 2 2106 153 2 2107 218 3 3108 221 4 3109 230 3 2110 234 3 2111 153 2 2113 92 1 1204 153 2 2205 153 2 2206 155 2 2207 222 3 3208 285 4 3209 228 3 3210 233 3 2211 150 2 2213 158 2 2Each resident's room was observed. Cognitively intact residents were interviewed. No concerns were observed or reported.
- No harm found · Bcited before2024-08-23 · tag F0912 — patternProvide rooms that are at least 80 square feet per resident in multiple rooms and 100 square feet for single resident rooms.
What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing
Based on observation and record review, the facility failed to provide 80 square feet per Resident in multiple Resident rooms and at least 100 square feet for single Resident rooms, affecting 18 of 28 Resident rooms (#'s 104, 105, 106, 107, 108, 109, 110, 111, 113, 204, 205, 206, 207, 208, 209, 210, 211, and 213). Findings include: Observation of the Resident rooms on 8/23/24 at 10:00 AM, and review of the Facility Bed Count Information sheet revealed the following: ROOM # SQ. FT # OF BEDS 104 155 2 105 153 2 106 153 2 107 218 3 108 221 4 109 230 3 110 234 3 111 153 2 113 92 1 204 153 2 205 153 2 206 155 2 207 222 3 208 285 4 209 228 3 210 233 3 211 150 2 213 158 2 Each resident's room was observed. Cognitively intact residents were interviewed. No concerns were observed or reported.
- No harm found · Bcited before2023-08-23 · tag F0912 — patternProvide rooms that are at least 80 square feet per resident in multiple rooms and 100 square feet for single resident rooms.
What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing
Based on observation and record review, the facility failed to provide 80 square feet per Resident in multiple Resident rooms and at least 100 square feet for single Resident rooms, affecting 18 of 28 Resident rooms (#'s 104, 105, 106, 107, 108, 109, 110, 111, 113, 204, 205, 206, 207, 208, 209, 210, 211, and 213). Findings include: Observation of the Resident rooms on 8/23/23 at 1:00 PM, and review of the Facility Bed Count Information sheet revealed the following: ROOM # SQ. FT # OF BEDS 104 155 2 105 153 2 106 153 2 107 218 3 108 221 4 109 230 3 110 234 3 111 153 2 113 92 1 204 153 2 205 153 2 206 155 2 207 222 3 208 285 4 209 228 3 210 233 3 211 150 2 213 158 2
“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.
- Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
- Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
- State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Fines & penalties
No federal fines in the current CMS record.
Part of a chain
This home belongs to PRIORITY HEALTHCARE GROUP — 12 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →
| Rating | This home | Chain avg | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 5 of 5 | 3.0 | +2.0 vs chain |
| Health inspection | 4 of 5 | 2.8 | +1.2 vs chain |
| Staffing | 3 of 5 | 2.9 | +0.1 vs chain |
| Quality measures | 5 of 5 | 3.0 | +2.0 vs chain |
The other 11 homes this chain runs (chain average 3.0★, per CMS)
A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.
Who owns this facility
| Owner / manager | Type | Role | Share | Since |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASF TRUST | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 13% | since 01/28/2020 |
| RSF TRUST | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 13% | since 01/28/2020 |
| GAMZEH, DAVID | Individual | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; ADP OF THE SNF | 25% | since 01/28/2020 |
| GAST, DAVID | Individual | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; ADP OF THE SNF | 25% | since 01/28/2020 |
| ADVANCED CARE CONSULTANTS LLC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | — | since 01/01/2019 |
| CLINICAL CONSULTING SERVICES LLC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 01/01/2019 |
| SUMMATION FINANCIAL SERVICES LLC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 01/01/2019 |
| MATHIS, TOYA | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 03/01/2018 |
| SUNBULLI, MOHAMMAD | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 05/19/2025 |
| GLATZER, AKIVA | Individual | INDIVIDUAL IS AN OWNER, PARTNER OR TRUSTEE OF ANY ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 09/12/2025 |
| GREATOREX, TINA | Individual | INDIVIDUAL IS AN OWNER, PARTNER OR TRUSTEE OF ANY ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 08/14/2025 |
| SCHIOWITZ, MARC | Individual | INDIVIDUAL IS AN OWNER, PARTNER OR TRUSTEE OF ANY ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 08/14/2025 |
| SEBBAG, GABRIEL | Individual | INDIVIDUAL IS AN OWNER, PARTNER OR TRUSTEE OF ANY ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 05/28/2025 |
| 590 EAST GRAND BOULEVARD, LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 09/02/2015 |
| SAMARA HOLDINGS COMPANY LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 01/28/2020 |
| LAHASKY, EPHRAM | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 09/02/2015 |
CMS files one row per role, so the 22 rows in the source record cover these 16 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted.
7 organizational owners listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.
Follow the money — this home’s finances
Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.
About 72% of this home’s resident-days are paid by Medicaid, which reimburses well below the cost of care in most states. Heavily Medicaid-dependent homes run on thinner budgets — a context worth holding next to the staffing and inspection record, not a fault in itself. This home reported $336K paid to related parties (affiliated landlords or management companies) in its most recent cost report. A reported operating loss is common in this industry and is not by itself a sign of trouble — but paired with large related-party payments it can mean profit is being taken elsewhere in the ownership structure.
Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.
Cost & finances
Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.
What families pay in MI
This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Michigan Medicaid page.
Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.
Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 235382. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-09-04, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →
Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →
Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.