No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Jacob's Creek Nursing and Rehabilitation Center

1721 Bald Hill Loop, Madison, NC 27025 · For profit - Limited Liability company · 170 certified beds · (336) 548-9658 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (336) 548-9658 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
Abuse/neglect citation on record (F0600) — cited Sep 20241 immediate-jeopardy citation CMS recorded as corrected before the inspection ended (past non-compliance)$16,801 in federal fines1 Medicare payment denial
Insights

This home has serious findings on its record. Read them closely before you consider it.

In its favor
  • a strong health-inspection score (4/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
  • fewer deficiencies at its most recent standard inspection than at the one before — a sign of improvement
Worth asking about
  • it has an abuse, neglect, or exploitation citation (F0600), cited Sep 2024
  • it has a citation for its abuse-prevention policies, restraint use, or reporting and investigating of allegations (F0609) — cited below the harm level, meaning inspectors found the process wanting but did not find a resident harmed
  • inspectors recorded 1 serious finding as past non-compliance — the problem was found, fixed, and verified before the survey closed, so it is history rather than a current condition, but it is still worth asking what changed
  • the CMS record shows $16,801 in federal fines (most recent 2024-09-18)
  • about 19% of its spending goes to commonly-owned related companies

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

5/5
CMS overall
5 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 4 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 3 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 5 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
★★★★ 4/5 CMS · Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
401 W Decatur St · (336) 548-9618 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
125 W Murphy St · (336) 548-0049 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
1140 Ellisboro Rd · (336) 548-6300 · Call to confirm hours
Park
Idol Park4.3 mi
529 Summit St · (336) 548-9572 · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 5 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 5 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating improved from 2 to 5 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating5★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased8.0%15.6%15.4%better
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight9.9%7.2%5.4%worse
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder0.0%0.7%0.9%better
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection1.6%2.3%2.0%better
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms1.8%5.9%6.5%better
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.0%0.1%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury6.0%3.5%3.3%worse
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened14.3%18.3%16.1%better
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication34.8%21.3%18.9%worse
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine100.0%94.1%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers3.2%5.5%4.7%better
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control6.7%20.7%21.2%better
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table7.9%14.0%17.1%better
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication0.0%1.4%1.4%better
Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine80.0%78.1%79.4%typical
Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days0.981.781.67better
Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days1.541.801.80better

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

30.0% of the Medicare patients who left this home got back to the community and stayed there for at least 31 days — CMS rates that worse than the national rate. This is CMS’s risk-adjusted rate over 27 Medicare stays in Oct 2022–Sep 2024, and CMS’s own comparison — not ours.

30.0%U.S. median 51.5%
Got home and stayed home
10.5%U.S. median 10.7%
Went back to hospital
0.20U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.09hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.09hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
0.03hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.20 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 23% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 14% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF30.0%CMS range 16.9–47.951.5%Oct 2022–Sep 2024worse than U.S.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF10.5%CMS range 7.3–15.710.7%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identifiednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — Newly certified nursing home with less than 12-15 months of data available or the nursing home opened less than 6 months ago, and there were no data to submit or claims for this measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF staynot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsenednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalizationnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs1.101.02Oct 2022–Sep 2024CMS makes no comparison for this measure

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.31
RN hours/ resident / day
0.85
LPN hours/ resident / day
2.16
Aide hours/ resident / day
3.32
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.13
RN hoursweekends
43.5%
Total nursing turnover
30.0%
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 170 beds and averages 152.2 residents a day — about 90% occupied, or roughly 18 beds typically open. It runs fairly full. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 3.32 hrs/resident/day is below the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.31 is below the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.16 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.09 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 3.42 on weekdays — 10% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.39 to 0.13 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 44% is about the same as the national median of 45%. 3 administrators have left in the past year — frequent leadership churn is a warning sign families often miss.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

0
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2025-12-18)
4
at the previous standard inspection (2024-09-18)

Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

  • Immediate jeopardy · J2024-09-18 · tag F0600 — failed to protect residents from abuse and neglect — isolated
    Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, record review, and resident, physician, nurse practitioner and staff interviews the facility failed to protect a resident's right to be free from physical abuse. Resident #123 was observed sitting on a black container behind Resident #100 with his left hand around Resident 100's neck and his right arm covered around his left arm. Resident #100 was leaning forward and crying, and her face was blue. Resident #100 continued to cry after the residents were separated. A skin assessment completed after the incident revealed Resident #100 had redness on her cheeks and petechiae (tiny spots of bleeding under the skin) on the front part of her neck. The abuse occurred for 1 of 3 sampled residents reviewed for protection from abuse (Resident #100). The findings included: Resident #123 was admitted to the facility on [DATE]. His diagnoses included Alzheimer's disease, major depressive disorder, post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD), dementia with psychotic disturbance, conduct disorder and…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Past Non-Compliance
  • Potential for harm · E2024-09-18 · tag F0695 — failed to provide proper breathing / tracheostomy care — pattern
    Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, record reviews and staff interviews, the facility failed to post cautionary signage outside the resident's room to indicate supplemental oxygen (O2) was in use for 7 of 7 residents reviewed for respiratory care (Resident #109; Resident #79; Resident #114; Resident #70; Resident #51; Resident #343; and Resident #32). The findings included: The facility's policy on Oxygen Therapy (Reviewed Date 4/15/24) indicated its objective was, To administer oxygen in conditions in which insufficient oxygen is carried by the blood to the tissues. The procedures specified in this policy included #2 (of 7) which read, Place sign Oxygen is use [typed in capital letters] outside the room of the resident. 1-a. Resident #109 was admitted on [DATE] with a diagnosis of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease. Review of Resident #109's physician order for September 2024 revealed an order for continuous oxygen to maintain oxygen levels greater than 90%. Review of the quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) dated [DATE]…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2024-09-18 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — pattern
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review, observation and staff interviews, the facility failed to label and date food stored for use in a nourishment room refrigerator and freezers and failed to date opened nutritional supplements in 2 of 2 nourishment refrigerators reviewed for food storage (100 hallway and 500 hallway nourishment room). These practices had the potential to affect food served to residents. Findings included: a. On 9/3/24 at 9:55 AM, an observation of the nourishment room freezer (100 hallway nourishment room), revealed two opened 2.5-pounds (lbs.) bag of frozen smoothie mix. These bags were not labeled or dated. During an interview on 9/3/24 at 9:55 AM, the Dietary Manager stated she was unsure whom the bags belonged to. The Dietary Manager indicated all food placed in the nourishment refrigerator or freezer should be labeled and dated. The Dietary Manager on 9/3/24 at 12:25 PM, stated the frozen smoothie mix bags were placed in the freezer by the activity staff. The activity department was going to do an activity of making smoothies with the residents. During an interview on…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-09-18 · tag F0687 — failed to care for feet properly — isolated
    Provide appropriate foot care.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, record review, and family member and staff interviews, the facility failed to provide foot care and arrange podiatry services for 1 of 3 dependent residents reviewed for foot care. Resident #127 was discovered to have long and curled toenails on both feet growing into the next toe which extended 1.5 inches beyond the base of the nail. The findings included: Resident #127 was admitted on [DATE] with the diagnoses included cognitive impairment and dementia. The admission Minimum Data Set (MDS) dated 4//24 coded Resident #127 as having severe cognitive impairment and she needed assistance with activities of daily living. A care plan focus area dated 8/8/24 revealed Resident #127 was at risk for skin breakdown or development of pressure ulcers related to: Incontinent episodes, Impaired cognition, Inattention, disorganized thinking, pain, and dementia. The goal included the resident would not develop a pressure ulcer. Activities of Daily Living/Personal Care would be completed with staff…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-04-27 · tag F0550 — failed to protect resident dignity and rights — isolated
    Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, record review, and staff and resident interviews the facility failed to maintain a resident's dignity by dressing a resident (Resident #54) in a facility gown. This occurred for 1 of 3 residents reviewed for dignity. The findings included: Resident #54 was admitted [DATE]. A review of the quarterly Minimum Data Set, dated [DATE] revealed Resident #54 had severe cognitive impairment and required extensive assistance of one staff member with dressing. A review of Resident #54's care plan dated 3/28/2023, identified focused areas; 1) Resident was at risk for activities of daily living decline related to the disease process. The interventions included, to provide clothing that promotes dignity and allows resident choices. An observation was conducted on 4/24/2023 at 10:35 a.m. of Resident #54. He was lying in bed wearing a facility gown. An interview was conducted on 4/24/2023 at 10:35 a.m. with Resident #54 and he stated he did not like to wear a gown. An observation was conducted on…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-04-27 · tag F0609 — failed to report abuse allegations — isolated
    Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on staff interviews, resident representative interview and record review, the facility failed to submit an Initial Allegation Report and an Investigation Report to the State Survey Agency for 1 of 3 residents (Resident #129) reviewed for abuse. Findings included: Resident #129 was admitted to the facility (Skilled Nursing Facility (SNF) #1) on [DATE]. Diagnoses included, in part, pressure ulcer, schizophrenia and bipolar disorder. Resident #129 discharged to the hospital on [DATE]. She transferred from the hospital to a different skilled nursing facility (SNF #2, date unknown) where she expired on [DATE]. The quarterly Minimum Data Set assessment dated [DATE] revealed Resident #129 was cognitively intact. The facility's abuse investigations were reviewed and no reports were completed or sent to the State Agency for Resident #129 for the time period of [DATE]-[DATE]. A phone interview was completed on [DATE] at 3:14 PM with a resident representative who visited with Resident #129 when she was at SNF #2. The…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-04-27 · tag F0626 — isolated
    Permit a resident to return to the nursing home after hospitalization or therapeutic leave that exceeds bed-hold policy.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record reviews, and interviews with facility staff, the hospital's social worker and the hospital's psychiatric nurse practitioner, the facility failed to permit 1 of 4 sampled residents (Resident #96) to return to the facility following a facility-initiated transfer to the hospital. Findings included: Resident #96 was originally admitted to the facility on [DATE] and re-admitted on [DATE] with diagnoses which included: epilepsy, depressive episodes, mild dementia with other behavioral disturbance, conversion disorder with seizures or convulsions, bipolar disorder, psychosis, and insomnia. The quarterly minimum data set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE] indicated Resident #96 was cognitively intact and demonstrated verbal behavior symptoms towards others. Nurse's notes dated 4/7/23 indicated that while ambulating in the residential hallway, Resident #96 yelled at two female residents in wheelchairs I wish you would get out of the damn way! The resident proceeded to the social worker's office, where he laid…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-04-27 · tag F0867 — failed to act on quality-improvement findings — isolated
    Set up an ongoing quality assessment and assurance group to review quality deficiencies and develop corrective plans of action.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observations and staff interviews the facility's Quality Assessment and Assurance (QAA) committee failed to maintain implemented procedures and monitor the interventions that the committee put into place following the recertification survey completed on 1/11/22. This was for one deficiency that was cited in the area of Resident Rights/Exercise of Rights (F550) on 1/11/22 and recited on the current recertification and complaint survey of 4/27/23. The continued failure of the facility during two federal surveys showed a pattern of the facility's inability to sustain an effective Quality Assessment and Assurance Program. The finding included: This citation is cross referred to: F550-- Resident Rights/Exercise of Rights -- Based on observations, record review, and staff and resident interviews the facility failed to maintain a resident's dignity by dressing a resident (Resident #54) in a facility gown. This occurred for 1 of 3 residents reviewed for dignity. During the facility's recertification survey on 1/11/22, the facility failed to provide a dignified dining experience by…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Administration Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

$16,801 in federal fines across 2 penalties. 1 Medicare payment denial on record.

  • $4,017 — penalty dated 2024-09-18
  • $12,784 — penalty dated 2024-09-18
  • Medicare payment denial — starting 2024-10-09 for 2 days

Dates are the dates CMS records the penalty, not the date of the conduct behind it. CMS publishes penalties on a rolling window, so this is what is currently on the public file — not the home’s lifetime history, and an older fine may attach to a problem that has since been corrected. The amounts are as imposed: the CMS file does not record whether a penalty was appealed, reduced, or paid, so we don’t say. Ask the home what each one was for and what changed since.

Part of a chain

This home belongs to PRINCIPLE LONG TERM CARE — 40 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →

RatingThis homeChain avg
Overall 5 of 53.0+2.0 vs chain
Health inspection 4 of 52.9+1.1 vs chain
Staffing 3 of 53.0≈ chain avg
Quality measures 5 of 53.3+1.7 vs chain
The other 39 homes this chain runs (chain average 3.0★, per CMS)
1 of 5Ayden Court Nursing and Rehabilitation CenterAyden, NC 1 of 5Greendale Forest Nursing and Rehabilitation CenterSnow Hill, NC 1 of 5River Trace Nursing and Rehabilitation CenterWashington, NC 1 of 5Somerwoods Rehabilitation and Healthcare CenterSomerset, KY 1 of 5University Place Nursing and Rehabilitation CenterCharlotte, NC 2 of 5Cherry Point Bay Nursing and Rehabilitation CenterHavelock, NC 2 of 5Clear Creek Nursing & Rehabilitation CenterMint Hill, NC 2 of 5Graham Healthcare and Rehabilitation CenterRobbinsville, NC 2 of 5Greenwood Rehabilitation and Healthcare CenterBowling Green, KY 2 of 5Macon Valley Nursing and Rehabilitation CenterFranklin, NC 2 of 5Magnolia Lane Nursing and Rehabilitation CenterMorganton, NC 2 of 5Northchase Nursing and Rehabilitation CenterWilmington, NC 2 of 5Tower Nursing and Rehabilitation CenterRaleigh, NC 2 of 5Westwood Hills Nursing and Rehabilitation CenterWilkesboro, NC 2 of 5Willow Creek Nursing and Rehabilitation CenterGoldsboro, NC 3 of 5Bethany Woods Nursing and Rehabilitation CenterAlbemarle, NC 3 of 5Franklin Oaks Nursing and Rehabilitation CenterLouisburg, NC 3 of 5Greenhaven Health and Rehabilitation CenterGreensboro, NC 3 of 5Harmony Hall Nursing and Rehabilitation CenterKinston, NC 3 of 5Pine Ridge Health and Rehabilitation CenterThomasville, NC 3 of 5Piney Grove Nursing and Rehabilitation CenterKernersville, NC 3 of 5Premier Nursing and Rehabilitation CenterJacksonville, NC 3 of 5Richmond Pines Healthcare and Rehabilitation CenteHamlet, NC 3 of 5Riverpoint Crest Nursing and Rehabilitation CenterNew Bern, NC 3 of 5Smoky Mountain Health and Rehabilitation CenterWaynesville, NC 3 of 5Springbrook Nursing and Rehabilitation CenterClayton, NC 4 of 5Barbour Court Nursing and Rehabilitation CenterSmithfield, NC 4 of 5Carolina Rivers Nursing and Rehabilitation CenterJacksonville, NC 4 of 5Chowan River Nursing and Rehabilitation CenterEdenton, NC 4 of 5Croatan Ridge Nursing and Rehabilitation CenterNewport, NC 4 of 5Kerr Lake Nursing and Rehabilitation CenterHenderson, NC 4 of 5Lake Park Nursing and Rehabilitation CenterIndian Trail, NC 4 of 5Lake Way Rehabilitation and Healthcare CenterBenton, KY 4 of 5Northampton Nursing and Rehabilitation CenterJackson, NC 4 of 5Wayland Nursing And Rehabilitation CenterKeysville, VA 4 of 5Wilson Pines Nursing and Rehabilitation CenterWilson, NC 5 of 5Grantsbrook Nursing and Rehabilitation CenterGrantsboro, NC 5 of 5Harnett Woods Nursing and Rehabilitation CenterDunn, NC 5 of 5Maple Grove Health and Rehabilitation CenterGreensboro, NC

A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleSince
GOFORTH, JAMESIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; ADP OF THE SNFsince 01/01/2025
BOICE, GALEIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERsince 03/05/2018
JOHNSON, DIANNEIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERsince 01/01/2011
PRINCIPLE LONG TERM CARE, INC.OrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 01/01/2011
WILSON, KATHLEENIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 01/01/2025

CMS files one row per role, so the 8 rows in the source record cover these 5 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted. The source lists no ownership percentage for any of them — PECOS records a share only for equity interests, not for board or management roles.

1 organizational owner listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$15.0M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
-3.5%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
$2.9M
Related-party expense19% of expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 83%Medicare 3%Other / private 15%

About 83% of this home’s resident-days are paid by Medicaid, which reimburses well below the cost of care in most states. Heavily Medicaid-dependent homes run on thinner budgets — a context worth holding next to the staffing and inspection record, not a fault in itself. This home reported $2.9M paid to related parties — landlords or management companies under common ownership — equal to about 19% of its total expenses. Money routed to affiliated companies can leave a home’s own books looking lean while owners still profit; it is the mechanism regulators watch most closely in private-equity and REIT deals.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$330per resident / day
operating cost
$10,017per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$318per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in NC

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the North Carolina Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in North Carolina
$9,733/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$10,798/mo
Nursing home (private)
$6,496/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 345050. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-12-18, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next