Pine Ridge Health and Rehabilitation Center
706 Pineywood Road, Thomasville, NC 27360 · For profit - Corporation · 140 certified beds · (336) 475-9116 Medicare & Medicaid certified
This home’s record is mixed — some reassuring signs, some worth asking about.
- a middle-of-the-pack inspection score (3/5)
- no federal fines or payment denials on record
- a high number of inspection citations overall (17) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags
- nursing-staff turnover (69%) runs well above the national median (45%)
- about 24% of its spending goes to commonly-owned related companies
One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.
A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.
| Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified | 3 of 5 |
| StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) | 3 of 5 |
| Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility | 4 of 5 |
Location & what’s nearby
Open in Google Maps ↗ · Directions ↗ · Larger map ↗
Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.
Quality measures — how residents actually fare
| Overall quality measures | 4 of 5 |
| Long-stay residentspeople who live here | 4 of 5 |
Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.
Trend — is this home getting better or worse?
Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating improved from 1 to 3 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.
Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
| Measure | This home | State avg | Typical state | vs typical state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased | 4.8% | 15.6% | 15.4% | better |
| Long-stay residents who lose too much weight | 4.3% | 7.2% | 5.4% | better |
| Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder | 0.0% | 0.7% | 0.9% | better |
| Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection | 0.0% | 2.3% | 2.0% | better |
| Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms | 1.3% | 5.9% | 6.5% | better |
| Long-stay residents who were physically restrained | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.1% | better than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury | 2.4% | 3.5% | 3.3% | better |
| Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened | 11.1% | 18.3% | 16.1% | better |
| Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication | 36.6% | 21.3% | 18.9% | worse |
| Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 57.4% | 94.1% | 95.3% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers | 2.4% | 5.5% | 4.7% | better |
| Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control | 3.8% | 20.7% | 21.2% | better |
| Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication§ — see the note below the table | 38.0% | 14.0% | 17.1% | worse |
| Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication | 0.8% | 1.4% | 1.4% | better |
| Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 14.3% | 78.1% | 79.4% | worse |
‡ On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.
§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.
CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.
Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital
Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.
Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.31 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 50% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.
Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 18% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.
This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.
See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
| Measure | This home | U.S. median | Period covered | CMS’s call |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care setting | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final discharge | not reported — Newly certified nursing home with less than 12-15 months of data available or the nursing home opened less than 6 months ago, and there were no data to submit or claims for this measure. | — | ||
| Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs | 1.13 | 1.02 | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.
Staffing
How full it usually is: this home is certified for 140 beds and averages 94.7 residents a day — about 68% occupied, or roughly 45 beds typically open. It often has substantial empty capacity — worth asking why, since low census can reflect either a new or shrinking home or one families are avoiding. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.
Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 4.40 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.80 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.72 is at or above the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.
Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 4.11 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 4.52 on weekdays — 9% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.87 to 0.64 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)
This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 69% is well above the national median of 45%. 4 administrators have left in the past year — frequent leadership churn is a warning sign families often miss.
Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.
Inspection trend
Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.
Inspection deficiencies
State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.
Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.
17 citations, most serious first. The 10 most serious are shown; the remaining 7 are one tap away and print in full.
- Potential for harm · E2025-06-05 · tag F0695 — failed to provide proper breathing / tracheostomy care — patternProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY 2. Resident #2 was admitted to the facility 10/17/2009 with diagnoses including heart failure and diabetes. The most recent quarterly Minimum Data Set assessment dated [DATE] assessed Resident #2 to be moderately cognitively impaired and she received oxygen therapy. A physician order dated 4/3/25 specified for oxygen to be administered at 2 liters per minute by nasal cannula. Resident #2 was observed on 6/2/25 at 1:54 PM. She had oxygen administered by nasal cannula at 2 liters per minute. No oxygen cautionary sign was noted on the door to her room or in her room. Resident #2 was observed with oxygen administered by nasal cannula at 2 liters per minute on 6/3/25 at 8:53 AM. No cautionary oxygen sign was observed. An observation of Resident #2 oxygen administered by nasal cannula at 2 liters per minute was conducted on 6/4/25 at 2:58 PM and no cautionary oxygen sign was observed. Resident #2 was observed with oxygen administered by nasal cannula at 2 liters per minute on 6/5/25 at 8:26 AM with Nurse #3. There was…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2025-06-05 · tag F0757 — failed to avoid unnecessary drugs — patternEnsure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record reviews and Medical Director and staff interviews, the facility failed to hold blood pressure medications as ordered by the physician (Resident #13). This was for 1 of 5 residents reviewed for unnecessary medications. The findings included: Resident #13 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses that included congestive heart failure (CHF), coronary artery disease (CAD), and hypertension. A quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE] indicated Resident #13 was cognitively intact. a. Review of Resident #13's active physician orders included an order dated 4/30/25 for Amlodipine (a blood pressure medication) 5 milligrams (mg). Give one tablet by mouth one time a day for hypertension. Hold for systolic blood pressure (SBP) less than 100, diastolic blood pressure (DBP) less than 60 and pulse less than 60. The May 2025 Medication Administration Record (MAR) was reviewed and revealed Resident #13 had received Amlodipine, despite the SBP less than 100 and DBP less than 60. -…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-06-05 · tag F0658 — failed to meet professional standards of care — isolatedEnsure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and Medical Director and staff interviews, the facility failed to prevent Resident #83 from receiving a dose of Lyrica (a medication used to treat nerve and muscle pain) that was prescribed for Resident #13. This affected 1 of 6 residents whose medications were reviewed (Resident #83). The findings included: Resident #83 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses that included neuralgia and neuritis (pain and inflammation of the nerves). An admission Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE] indicated that Resident #83 had severely impaired cognition. Review of Resident #83's May 2025 physician orders included an order dated 2/18/25 for Pregabalin (Lyrica) 25 milligrams (mg) 1 capsule by mouth twice a day for neuropathic pain. Resident #13 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses that included radiculopathy of the cervical region, bursitis of the left shoulder, and chronic pain syndrome. A quarterly MDS assessment dated [DATE] indicated that Resident #13 was…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-06-05 · tag F0684 — failed to provide proper treatment and quality of care — isolatedProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review, and resident and staff interviews, the facility failed to provide treatments as ordered by the physician for a non-pressure wound for 1 of 4 residents reviewed for non-pressure skin integrity (Resident #292). The findings included: Resident #292 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses which included non-pressure chronic ulcer of other part of left foot with unspecified severity, diabetes mellitus with other skin complications, and cellulitis of both right and lower limb. Review of Resident #292's initial nursing assessment dated [DATE] revealed Resident #292 was alert and oriented. Review of Resident #292's care plan initiated 05/27/25 revealed the resident was at risk of skin breakdown related to peripheral vascular disease, chronic venous stasis, changes of lower extremities, diabetic, problems with mobility, and fragile skin. Interventions included observations for changes in skin integrity or skin impairment left great toe ulcer and notify physician as necessary and skin…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-06-05 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolatedEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and staff interviews, the facility failed to provide effective supervision for residents with severely impaired cognition that resided on the memory care unit. Resident #91 had a history of wandering and wandered into Resident #92's room and Resident #91 hit Resident #92 in the nose, which caused Resident #92 to sustain a closed fracture of the nasal bone. This was for 1 of 3 residents reviewed for accidents (Resident #92). The findings included: Resident #92 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] and discharged on 07/11/24. Diagnoses included age related osteoporosis, osteoarthritis, dementia, and other behavioral disturbances. Review of Resident #92's quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) dated [DATE] revealed the resident was severely cognitively impaired and required limited assistance for most activities of daily living (ADL). The MDS further revealed the resident was not coded for behaviors or wandering. Review of Resident #92's care plan initiated 02/23/24 revealed the resident was at…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2024-04-13 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — patternEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observations and staff interviews, the facility failed to: 1) Discard expired medications stored on 1 of 2 medication (med) carts (200 Hall Med Cart) and in 1 of 1 Med Storeroom (100/200/300 Hall Medication Storeroom); 2) Date injectable medications as to when they were opened to allow for the determination of its shortened expiration date for medications stored on 1 of 2 med carts (200 Hall Med Cart) and in 1 of 1 Med Storeroom (100/200/300 Hall Medication Storeroom); and 3) Store medications in accordance with the manufacturer's storage instructions on 1 of 2 med carts (200 Hall Med Cart). The findings included: 1. An observation was conducted on 4/9/24 at 3:15 PM of the 200 Hall Medication (Med) Cart in the presence of Nurse #1. The observation revealed the following medications were stored on the med cart: a. According to the manufacturer, in-use vials of Lantus insulin should be stored under refrigeration or at room temperature and used within 28 days. An opened vial of Lantus insulin (100 units/ml) dispensed from the pharmacy on 2/10/24 for Resident #19 was dated as…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2024-04-13 · tag F0867 — failed to act on quality-improvement findings — patternSet up an ongoing quality assessment and assurance group to review quality deficiencies and develop corrective plans of action.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, record review and staff interview, the facility's Quality Assessment and Assurance (QAA) committee failed to maintain implemented procedures and monitor the interventions that the committee put into place following the recertification and complaint surveys completed on 6/17/21 and a complaint investigation completed on 2/24/22. This was for 4 deficiencies that were cited in the areas of: Resident Rights/Exercise of Rights (550) which was cited on 6/17/21, 2/24/22 and recited on the current recertification and complaint survey of 4/13/24; Right to Participate in Planning Care (553) which was cited on 6/17/21 and recited on the current recertification and complaint survey of 4/13/24; Develop/Implement Comprehensive Care Plan (656) which was cited on 6/17/21 and recited on the current recertification and complaint survey of 4/13/24; and Safe/Clean/Comfortable/Homelike Environment (584) which was cited on 2/24/22 and recited on the current recertification and complaint survey of 4/13/24. The…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-04-13 · tag F0550 — failed to protect resident dignity and rights — isolatedHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review, resident, staff interviews and student interviews, the facility failed to treat a resident in a dignified manner for 1 of 23 residents reviewed for dignity (Resident #17). Nurse #2 told Resident #17, in a loud and demeaning tone, to get back in her room and stop stalking her. Resident #17 stated Nurse #2's statement made her feel embarrassed and humiliated to be spoken to as if she were a child. Findings included: Resident #17 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with the most recent readmission on [DATE]. Her diagnoses included, in part, stroke, hemiplegia, diabetes mellitus and arthritis. An annual Minimum Data Set assessment dated [DATE] revealed Resident #17 cognitively intact and she required substantial to maximal assistance with her activities of daily living. She was independent in her wheelchair for ambulation. On 04/11/24 at 10:20 AM, while preparing to enter room acroos from Resident #17, this surveyor and Nurse #3 overheard Nurse #2 speak to Resident #17 in a demeaning…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-04-13 · tag F0553 — failed to let residents help plan their care — isolatedAllow resident to participate in the development and implementation of his or her person-centered plan of care.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record reviews, residents, family and staff interviews the facility failed to offer 2 residents (Resident #47 and Resident #49) and 1 family member (Resident #80) the opportunity to participate in care plan meetings. This was discovered for 3 of 5 sampled residents reviewed for care planning Findings included: 1. Resident #47 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses which included: hemiplegia affecting her left nondominant side. The quarterly minimum data set (MDS) dated [DATE] indicated Resident #47 was cognitively intact. There was no documentation in the medical record or provided by the social worker indicating Resident #47 attended or refused to attend her care plan meetings. During an interview on 4/9/24 at 1:13 p.m., Resident #47 revealed she was not invited to, or participated in any of her care plan meetings in over a year. On 4/11/24 at 10:05 a.m., during a telephone interview, Resident #47's family member (the resident is her own responsible party) expressed concern that the…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-04-13 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — isolatedDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and staff interviews, the facility failed to develop a comprehensive care plan which included an area of focus related to nutrition for 2 of 5 residents (Resident #90 and Resident #75) reviewed for nutrition. The findings included: 1. Resident #90 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with cumulative diagnoses which included cancer, dementia, and Type 2 diabetes. His admission orders included a diet order for a Cardiac, Consistent Carbohydrate Diet with regular textures. The resident's weight history was reported to include a weight of 151.5 pounds (#) on 2/2/24 and 149.0# on 2/14/24. A progress note authored by the facility's consultant Registered Dietitian (RD) was dated 2/14/24. The RD note reported the resident's meal intake was 50-100 percent (%) meals. She indicated the cardiac dietary restriction was not appropriate at that time and recommended Resident #90's diet be liberalized to a Consistent Carbohydrate Diet with regular textures. A physician's diet order was received in…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
Show the remaining 7 citations
- Potential for harm · D2024-04-13 · tag F0758 — failed to limit and justify psychotropic drugs — isolatedImplement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on staff and consultant pharmacist interviews and record reviews, the facility failed to limit the duration of psychotropic medications (any drug that affects brain activities associated with mental processes and behavior) ordered on an as needed (PRN) basis to 14 days and/or indicate the duration and rationale for the PRN order to be extended beyond 14 days, when appropriate. This occurred for 2 of 7 residents whose medications were reviewed (Resident #71 and Resident #73). The findings included: 1. Resident #71 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with re-entry from a hospital on 7/2023. His cumulative diagnoses included a history of a stroke and anxiety disorder. A review of the resident's electronic medical record (EMR) revealed a physician's order dated 2/27/23 was received for 0.5 milligram (mg) lorazepam (an antianxiety medication) to be given as one tablet by mouth three times daily for anxiousness. Lorazepam is a psychotropic medication and a controlled substance medication. Further review of…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-04-13 · tag F0887 — isolatedEducate residents and staff on COVID-19 vaccination, offer the COVID-19 vaccine to eligible residents and staff after education, and properly document each resident and staff member's vaccination status.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and staff interviews the facility failed to provide consents with the benefits and risks of receiving the influenza vaccine for 2 of 5 residents (Resident #64 and Resident #80). Resident #64 did not receive the influenza vaccine at the Responsible Party's request and Resident #80 was not offered the influenza vaccine. Findings included: a. Resident #64 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses of dementia with anxiety and stroke. A quarterly Minimum Data Set assessment dated [DATE] indicated Resident #64 was severely cognitively impaired. During a review of Resident #64's medical record a consent with benefits and risks was not found for an influenza vaccine for the last year. The Director of Nursing was interviewed on 4/11/2024 at 4:49 pm and she stated she could not find consents with the benefits and risks of taking the influenza vaccine for 2023 that should have been reviewed with Resident #64's Responsible Party. The Director of Nursing stated before residents were given a…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2023-01-12 · tag F0690 — failed to manage incontinence, catheters, and urinary infections — isolatedProvide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review, observations, and staff interviews, the facility failed to have written physician orders for the continued care of the indwelling urinary catheter for 1 of 3 residents reviewed for indwelling urinary catheter care (Resident #8). Findings included: An after-visit summary dated 12/5/2022 documented an emergency room visit on 12/5/2022 with the insertion of an indwelling urinary catheter. Resident #8 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnosis to include retention of urine. A nursing admission assessment dated [DATE] documented the indwelling urinary catheter. The admission Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE] assessed Resident #8 to be moderately cognitively impaired. The MDS documented the use of an indwelling urinary catheter. The MDS care area assessment dated [DATE] documented Resident #8 was unable to urinate while she was at home and the indwelling urinary catheter was placed during her hospitalization. A physician admission visit note dated 12/8/2022 documented…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2023-01-12 · tag F0759 — failed to keep medication error rate low — isolatedEnsure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review, observation, and staff interviews the facility failed to maintain a medication administration error rate of less than 5% as evidenced by a medication rate of 8% (2 out of 25 opportunities) (Resident #69). Findings included: 1. Resident #69 admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses of stroke and difficulty swallowing. a. A review of Resident #69's medication orders revealed he had an order dated 12/20/2022 for Famotidine (a medication that reduces stomach acid)20 milligrams two times a day for gastric reflux to be given by gastrostomy tube. During an observation of Resident #69's medication administration on 1/11/2023 at 8:35 am Nurse #1 gave Resident #69 Famotidine 20 mg 1 tablet. Nurse #1 crushed the medication and mixed it in applesauce and gave the medication orally. b. Resident #69's orders were reviewed and revealed an order for Folbee (Vitamin B Complex Supplement) 5 milligrams for a supplement to be given by gastrostomy tube. During an observation of Resident #69's…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- No harm found · C2025-06-05 · tag F0628 — widespreadProvide the required documentation or notification related to the resident's needs, appeal rights, or bed-hold policies.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY 3. Resident #63 was admitted to the facility 7/30/24 with her most recent readmission on [DATE]. Diagnoses for Resident # 63 included stroke and feeding tube. a. Review of the medical record for Resident # 63 revealed a nursing change of condition note dated 10/30/24 at 11:53 PM. The note documented a change of condition for Resident #63 and a physician order was received to transfer her to the hospital for evaluation and treatment. A nursing progress note dated 11/4/24 documented Resident #63 was readmitted to the facility. Review of the medical record revealed no notice of transfer was in the record for the hospitalization from 10/30/24 to 11/4/24. b. Review of the medical record for Resident #63 revealed a nursing progress note dated 11/11/24 at 9:15 PM documented a change in status for Resident #63 and noted a physician order to send Resident #63 to the hospital for evaluation and treatment. A nursing note dated 12/9/24 documented Resident #63 was readmitted to the facility after hospitalization. Review of…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- No harm found · B2025-06-05 · tag F0842 — failed to keep accurate, complete medical records — patternSafeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY 2. Resident #1 was initially admitted to the facility on [DATE]. A review of Resident #1's active physician orders included the following orders: - An order dated 8/18/24 for oxygen at 3 liters per minute via nasal cannula. - An order dated 4/3/25 for oxygen at 2 liters per minute via nasal cannula. Keep oxygen saturations greater than 90%. A review of the May 2025 and June 2025 Medication Administration Records (MARs) revealed an entry for oxygen at 3 liters per minute via nasal cannula. The MARs had a check mark and staff initials for day and night shift. In addition, the MARs had entry for oxygen at 2 liters per minute via nasal cannula. Keep oxygen saturations greater than 90%. The MARs had a check mark and staff initials for day and night shift. On 6/4/25 at 9:35 AM, an interview occurred with Medication Aide #1 who was familiar with Resident #1 and was assigned to provide medications to her. She stated Resident #1 used oxygen continuously at 2 liters per minute via nasal cannula. After reviewing the June…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- No harm found · B2024-04-13 · tag F0584 — failed to keep a safe, clean, comfortable home — patternHonor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations and staff interviews, the facility failed to maintain walls (Rooms 111 B, 114 B, and 115 A) and a door (room [ROOM NUMBER]B) in good repair for 3 of 15 rooms (rooms [ROOM NUMBER]) on the 100-hall reviewed for environment. Findings included: 1a. Observations of room [ROOM NUMBER] B on 04/09/24 at 12:32 PM and on 04/10/24 at 12:34 PM revealed areas of gouged drywall to the left of the bathroom door. A 3-to-4-inch triangular section of the bottom corner of the bathroom door was broken completely off from the hinge side of the door. 1b. Observations of room [ROOM NUMBER] B's bathroom on 04/09/24 at 11:30 AM, and on 04/10/24 at 12:30 PM revealed the vinyl baseboard molding had separated from the wall on the right side from the commode in the bathroom. The 12-inch section of baseboard molding was attached to the bottom of the wall but hung loose from the wall at the top. 1c. Observations of room [ROOM NUMBER] A on 04/09/24 at 4:35 PM and on 04/12/24 at 5:20 PM revealed a section of gouged drywall…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
- Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
- State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Fines & penalties
No federal fines in the current CMS record.
Part of a chain
This home belongs to PRINCIPLE LONG TERM CARE — 40 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →
| Rating | This home | Chain avg | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 3 of 5 | 3.0 | ≈ chain avg |
| Health inspection | 3 of 5 | 2.9 | +0.1 vs chain |
| Staffing | 3 of 5 | 3.0 | ≈ chain avg |
| Quality measures | 4 of 5 | 3.3 | +0.7 vs chain |
The other 39 homes this chain runs (chain average 3.0★, per CMS)
A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.
Who owns this facility
| Owner / manager | Type | Role | Since |
|---|---|---|---|
| BOICE, GALE | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | since 03/05/2018 |
| JOHNSON, DIANNE | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | since 01/01/2011 |
| PRINCIPLE LONG TERM CARE, INC. | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | since 01/01/2011 |
| ARNOLD, TERRY | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | since 01/01/2008 |
| CHANEY-CLEMENTS, VERONIQUE | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | since 07/01/2025 |
| HILL, RAYMOND | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | since 01/01/2011 |
| HILL, ROBERT | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | since 01/01/2011 |
| HILL, STEPHEN | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | since 01/01/2011 |
CMS files one row per role, so the 10 rows in the source record cover these 8 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted. The source lists no ownership percentage for any of them — PECOS records a share only for equity interests, not for board or management roles.
1 organizational owner listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.
Follow the money — this home’s finances
Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.
About 80% of this home’s resident-days are paid by Medicaid, which reimburses well below the cost of care in most states. Heavily Medicaid-dependent homes run on thinner budgets — a context worth holding next to the staffing and inspection record, not a fault in itself. This home reported $2.6M paid to related parties — landlords or management companies under common ownership — equal to about 24% of its total expenses. Money routed to affiliated companies can leave a home’s own books looking lean while owners still profit; it is the mechanism regulators watch most closely in private-equity and REIT deals. A reported operating loss is common in this industry and is not by itself a sign of trouble — but paired with large related-party payments it can mean profit is being taken elsewhere in the ownership structure.
Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.
Cost & finances
Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.
What families pay in NC
This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the North Carolina Medicaid page.
Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.
Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 345144. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-06-05, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →
Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →
Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.