Creekside at the Springs
620 Noth Panther Avenue, Yellville, AR 72687 · For profit - Limited Liability company · 96 certified beds · (870) 449-4201 Medicare & Medicaid certified
This home has serious findings on its record. Read them closely before you consider it.
- a high payroll-based staffing rating (4/5)
- lower-than-typical staff turnover (33% vs 45% nationally) — better care continuity
- fewer deficiencies at its most recent standard inspection than at the one before — a sign of improvement
- inspectors cited 1 immediate-jeopardy problem — the most serious level
- a high number of inspection citations overall (16) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags
- the CMS record shows $15,915 in federal fines (most recent 2024-02-09)
- its payroll- and facility-reported staffing and quality-measure scores sit well above its independent inspection score
- its independent health-inspection rating is low (2/5)
- about 29% of its spending goes to commonly-owned related companies
One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.
A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.
| Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified | 2 of 5 |
| StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) | 4 of 5 |
| Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility | 5 of 5 |
Worth a closer look. This home's staffing and quality-measure ratings run 3 stars above its independent health-inspection score. The inspection is done by state surveyors; the quality-measure score leans on data the facility reports about itself, and staffing on its payroll (PBJ) submissions — so a gap this large is worth reading the inspection record for.
Location & what’s nearby
Open in Google Maps ↗ · Directions ↗ · Larger map ↗
Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.
Quality measures — how residents actually fare
| Overall quality measures | 5 of 5 |
| Long-stay residentspeople who live here | 5 of 5 |
| Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital | 5 of 5 |
Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.
Trend — is this home getting better or worse?
Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating improved from 1 to 4 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.
Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
| Measure | This home | State avg | Typical state | vs typical state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased | 1.5% | 9.5% | 15.4% | better |
| Long-stay residents who lose too much weight | 0.0% | 4.3% | 5.4% | check this* — see note marked star below the table |
| Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder | 0.0% | 0.6% | 0.9% | better |
| Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection | 0.0% | 1.2% | 2.0% | better |
| Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms | 1.0% | 1.4% | 6.5% | better than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Long-stay residents who were physically restrained | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.1% | better |
| Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury | 2.1% | 3.9% | 3.3% | better |
| Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened | 1.2% | 10.1% | 16.1% | better |
| Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication | 26.4% | 21.7% | 18.9% | worse |
| Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 100.0% | 96.1% | 95.3% | typical |
| Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers | 2.1% | 4.2% | 4.7% | better |
| Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control | 22.7% | 13.5% | 21.2% | typical |
| Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication§ — see the note below the table | 21.0% | 10.9% | 17.1% | worse |
| Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication | 0.0% | 1.3% | 1.4% | better |
| Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 94.5% | 77.7% | 79.4% | better |
| Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission | 19.7% | 24.1% | 22.6% | better |
| Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit | 4.7% | 12.5% | 12.0% | better |
| Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days | 0.00 | 2.01 | 1.67 | better |
| Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days | 0.43 | 2.13 | 1.80 | better |
* This home reported 0% on a measure where lower is better. That can mean genuinely excellent care — but because the number is self-reported, a zero can also mean the problem was not recorded. Weigh it against the inspection record above.
‡ On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.
§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.
CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.
Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital
Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.
48.5% of the Medicare patients who left this home got back to the community and stayed there for at least 31 days — which CMS reads as no different from the national rate. This is CMS’s risk-adjusted rate over 58 Medicare stays in Oct 2022–Sep 2024, and CMS’s own comparison — not ours.
Met the expected recovery: 67.6% of this home’s Medicare short-stay residents left it at or above the ability to care for themselves and move around that CMS predicted for them, across 37 stays in Oct 2024–Sep 2025. The median of the 11,061 homes CMS publishes this for is 56.6%. Read it beside the getting-home figure, not instead of it: unlike the two measures above, CMS makes no better-or-worse call on this one and publishes no confidence interval for it, so this is a comparison and not a verdict — but it is the short-stay measure that separates homes most, and the one to ask about.
Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.17 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 16% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.
Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 1% of this home’s weekday level — it runs therapy on weekdays, with essentially none at the weekend. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.
This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.
See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
| Measure | This home | U.S. median | Period covered | CMS’s call |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF | 48.5%CMS range 38.3–62.0 | 51.5% | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF | 11.6%CMS range 8.1–16.9 | 10.7% | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge | 67.6% | 56.6% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge | 59.5% | 52.8% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge | 62.2% | 50.0% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified | 98.0% | 98.7% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care setting | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay | 0.0% | 0.0% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened | 2.0% | 1.9% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization | 6.7%CMS range 3.7–13.5 | 7.1% | Oct 2023–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs | 0.89 | 1.02 | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.
Staffing
How full it usually is: this home is certified for 96 beds and averages 78.5 residents a day — about 82% occupied, or roughly 18 beds typically open. It usually has some room. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.
Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 3.44 hrs/resident/day is below the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.555 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.05 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.
Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 2.99 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 3.62 on weekdays — 17% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.59 to 0.46 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)
This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 33% is below the national median of 45%.
Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.
Inspection trend
Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.
Inspection deficiencies
State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.
Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.
16 citations, most serious first. The 11 most serious are shown; the remaining 5 are one tap away and print in full.
- Immediate jeopardy · Jcited before2024-02-09 · tag F0684 — failed to provide proper treatment and quality of care — isolatedProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure necessary care and services were provided including the monitoring of lab orders to ensure results were obtained in a timely manner, the physician was notified of results and treatment provided accordingly which resulted in hospitalization and subsequent death for 1 (Resident #70), as evidenced by: failure to monitor for return lab results; failure to appropriately assess and diagnose the symptoms of a urinary tract infection; failure to provide adequate treatment and services to reduce symptoms including confusion, disorientation, delusions, weakness, poor gait/imbalance, irregular heart rhythm and nausea which resulted in hospitalization and subsequent diagnosis of Sepsis for 1 (Resident #70) of 1 sampled resident with UA (urinalysis) culture orders. The failed practice resulted in Past Immediate Jeopardy, which caused or could have caused serious harm, injury, or death to Resident #70, who had a physician's order for lab including a…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-05-15 · tag F0684 — failed to provide proper treatment and quality of care — isolatedProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, record review, and interview, it was determined that the facility failed to ensure a call light was kept within a resident's reach to allow the resident to summon assistance, and to provide prompt assistance to address a resident ' s pain and discomfort once requested for one (Resident # 62) of one sampled resident dependent on staff for assistance. The findings are: A review of an admission Record indicated Resident #62 was admitted to the facility with diagnoses, which included heart attack and type 2 diabetes with diabetic neuropathy (a type of nerve damage that often affects feet and legs). The admission Minimum Data Set (MDS) with an Assessment Reference Date (ARD) of 04/25/2025, revealed Resident #62 had a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 15, indicating Resident #62 was cognitively intact. The MDS revealed the resident had impairment in both lower extremities and used a walker and wheelchair for mobility. A review of Resident #62's Care Plan, initiated 04/22/2025, revealed the resident had an Activities of Daily Living self-care…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Fcited before2024-02-09 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespreadProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation and interview the facility failed to ensure kitchen employees washed their hands and changed gloves between clean and dirty tasks; utilized food items were used prior to their expiration date to prevent food borne illness; the kitchen was clean and free of excess trash, grease, grime, and dust. The findings are: On 02/05/24 at 10:11 AM, two trays of cookies for the lunch meal were on the counter uncovered. On 02/05/24 AM at 10:12 AM, a large hard plastic container containing 4 one-pound packets of sliced turkey was in the 3-door refrigerator. The use by date located on the package was 1/19/23. Located on the same shelf was a resealable plastic bag containing 3 chicken strips. The bag had no date on it. On 2/5/24 at 10:17 AM, the top of a rack over the main worktable, which had skillets and other items hanging down from it, had a film of grease and grime to which dust had adhered. On 2/5/24 at 10:27 AM, upon entering the walk in freezer, the motor was observed on the top and to the left of the door. A large cascade of ice, 2 to 3 inches thick, was stuck to a hose…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2024-02-09 · tag F0584 — failed to keep a safe, clean, comfortable home — patternHonor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Surveyor: Young, [NAME] Based on observation and interview, the facility failed to provide a sanitary, uncluttered, odor free, and homelike physical environment to enhance quality of life for the residents in Rooms #102, #108, #109, #111 and #115 and 1 (Resident #417) of 1 sampled resident. The findings are: 1. On 02/05/24 at 11:05 am, room [ROOM NUMBER] had a television (TV) mounted on the wall. A white cable and 2 electrical wires were tangled together and hanging 2 feet down the wall to the electrical outlet above the counter where the sink is. 2. On 02/05/24 at 11:12 am, room [ROOM NUMBER] had a TV on the counter under the wall mounted soap dispenser. A white cable and an electrical wire ran under the mirror, over the paper towel dispenser into the cable outlet on the other side of the counter. A black metal box had various cords screwed into it. 3. On 02/05/24 at 11:15 am, room [ROOM NUMBER] had 3 black electrical cords hanging from the TV and down the wall 3 feet. A white cable was hanging from the ceiling…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2024-02-09 · tag F0686 — failed to prevent and treat pressure sores (bedsores) — patternProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview and record review, the facility failed to provide a pressure relieving device to 1 (Resident #29) of 1 sampled resident who did not have a pressure relieving device in the wheelchair. The findings are: 1. On 2/5/24 at 11:41am, Resident #29 was sitting in a wheelchair in the resident's room. Resident #29 said that the resident had previously had a wound on their bottom. It was healed now however, when the resident sits in the wheelchair it hurts the residents bottom. Resident #29's wheelchair did not have a cushion in it. The Surveyor asked, have you told anyone that you wanted a cushion in your wheelchair, and that your bottom hurt when you sat in your wheelchair? Resident #29 confirmed, yes, I told a nurse and I told someone in therapy, but they haven't gotten me a cushion yet. 2. On 2/7/24 at 12:40 pm, the Surveyor asked the Wound Care Nurse, if a resident who had previously had a wound on their bottom that is now healed complains that when they sit in their wheelchair that it hurts their bottom, should they have a cushion in their wheelchair? The…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2024-02-09 · tag F0755 — failed to provide safe pharmacy services — patternProvide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure expired medications were removed from the medication carts and medication rooms on 2 (Rose Hall and [NAME] Hall) halls. The findings are: On 2/7/24 at 8:42 AM, the following observations were made in the [NAME] Hall Medication Room: i) One Foaming Hand Wash with an expiration date of 11/23. ii) One Hydrogen Peroxide 3% with an expiration date of 11/23. iii) One Peri Guard Ointment with an expiration date of 10/23. On 2/7/2024 at 8:50 AM, the Surveyor asked Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) #4, what do you do with expired medications? LPN #4 stated, We enter them into the blue book with description, quantity, and expiration date. Then we put the expired medications in a locked container. Periodically, the Director of Nursing (DON) will come down and empty the container. On 2/7/2024 at 8:57 AM, the following observations were made in the [NAME] Hall Medication Cart: i) BindxNOW with an expiration date of 7/24/23, ii) Two Arginaid Powder with an expiration date of 1/21/24. iii) Deep Sea Saline with an…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Ecited before2024-02-09 · tag F0804 — failed to serve food at safe, palatable temperature — patternEnsure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, record review and interview, the facility failed to ensure meals were served at temperatures that were acceptable to the residents to improve palatability and encourage good nutritional intake during 1 of 1 meal observed. The findings are: On 2/5/23 at 10:30 AM, during initial rounds, 3 residents complained that the food they receive is cold. They reported that breakfast is usually ok, but the other meals were cold. On 2/7/24 at 10:45 AM, a Resident Council meeting was held. During the meeting all 6 residents in attendance expressed dissatisfaction with the food and described it as poorly prepared and consistently cold. That it didn't matter if you eat in your room or in the dining room the food is cold. On 2/7/23 at 12:55 PM, Dietary Aide #3 was breaking a dinner roll into small pieces and placing the pieces on a plate. When the Surveyor asked why the bread was being pinched into small pieces, Dietary Aide #3 stated, We do this for the mechanical softs. Sometimes when the bread isn't soft, we break it up into pieces for them. This bread is kind of hard. On…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Ecited before2024-02-09 · tag F0805 — failed to prepare food in a form residents can eat — patternEnsure each resident receives and the facility provides food prepared in a form designed to meet individual needs.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation and interview, the facility failed to ensure residents with a physician's order for a pureed, or a mechanical soft diet, received food of the correct consistency to prevent choking. The findings are: On 2/7/24 at 11:35 AM, Dietary Aide #1 placed boneless pork loin in the bowl of the food processor, then placed the lid on the bowl and proceeded to chop the meat. After several minutes Dietary Aide #1 removed the lid and peered into the bowl. The meat in the bowl had been reduced to pieces, bite size or smaller. Dietary Aide #1 reached into the bowl and retrieved one large piece of pork that had failed to be chopped. Dietary Aide #1 placed the large piece in the bottom of the bowl and continued to blend the pork. When the food processor was stopped, the pork was in tiny, granular size pieces and looked like powder. On 2/7/24 at 12:55 PM, Dietary Aide #3 was breaking a dinner roll into small pieces and placing them on a plate. When the Surveyor asked why the bread was broken into small pieces, Dietary Aide #3 stated, We do this for the mechanical softs. Sometimes…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-02-09 · tag F0550 — failed to protect resident dignity and rights — isolatedHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation and interview, the facility failed to ensure after eating lunch, 1 (Resident #24) of 1 sampled resident's face was cleaned and clothing changed before going into the sitting area to promote dignity and respect. The findings are: 1. On 2/5/24 at 11:02 am, Resident #24 was sitting in a specialized chair in the sitting area with the neck bent over and drainage coming from the mouth and nose running down onto the shirt. 2. On 2/5/24 at 12:27 pm, observed staff taking Resident #24 into the Dining Room for lunch. 3. On 2/5/24 at 1:11 pm, observed staff giving Resident #24 a bowl of spaghetti to begin eating. Resident #24 proceeded to spill spaghetti on the front of the shirt until a Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA) went by and placed a clothing protector on the resident. 4. On 2/5/24 at 1:28 pm, observed a CNA come and sit by Resident #24 to help assist in feeding the remainder of lunch. 5. On 2/5/24 at 1:43 pm, Resident #24's face was dirty with spaghetti sauce and the shirt had been wiped but had spaghetti sauce on the front of it with a wet spot on the right front…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · F2022-11-10 · tag F0801 — widespreadEmploy sufficient staff with the appropriate competencies and skills sets to carry out the functions of the food and nutrition service, including a qualified dietician.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation and interview the facility failed to ensure the Dietary Manager (DM) had the necessary education and qualifications to meet the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS) minimum requirements to ensure nutritional needs and food safety needs were met for the 74 residents who resided in the facility and received trays from the kitchen. The findings are: a. On 11/07/22 at 09:03 AM, Dietary Employee (DE) #2 walked into the kitchen and the Surveyor introduced herself and asked if the Dietary Manager (DM) would be in later. DE #2 stated the facility did not have a DM and the Administrator was currently filling in as the DM until they found one. b. On 11/08/22 at 03:18 PM, The Surveyor asked the Administrator, When the DM would be available? The Administrator stated, We do not have a certified Dietary Manager. (Named) is the DM, but she is in training through [named] university. The Surveyor asked when the DM worked. The Administrator stated, She has been filling in in the evenings. The Surveyor asked the Administrator if they had a full time Dietician. The…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · F2022-11-10 · tag F0802 — failed to prepare enough nourishing food — widespreadProvide sufficient support personnel to safely and effectively carry out the functions of the food and nutrition service.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure a sufficient number of competent staff were employed to carry out the functions safely and effectively for 1 of 1 kitchen in the facility which fed 74 residents according to the Diet List provided by the Administrator on 11/7/22. The findings are: 1. On 11/07/22 at 08:58 AM, the Surveyor asked Dietary Employee (DE) #1 if the Dietary Manager (DM) was available. DE #1 stated DE #2 (the Cook), was available once she returned from taking out the trash. 2. On 11/07/22 at 09:03 AM, there was a sandwich in an open plastic bag with no date on the prep table. 3. On 11/07/22 at 09:03 AM, DE #2 walked into the kitchen, the Surveyor asked if the DM would be in later. DE #2 stated the facility did not have a DM and the Administrator was currently filling in as the DM until they found one. The Surveyor asked DE #2 to complete the kitchen tour with the Surveyor. DE #2 stated she was available if the Surveyor needed, but there was only two of us…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
Show the remaining 5 citations
- Potential for harm · Fcited before2022-11-10 · tag F0804 — failed to serve food at safe, palatable temperature — widespreadEnsure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure meals were not prepared and held on the steam table losing nutritive value, flavor, and appearance; meals were held and served at acceptable temperatures, hot foods were maintained at or above a temperature of 135 degrees Fahrenheit (F.), and cold foods were maintained at or below 41 degrees (F.) while awaiting service to prevent potential food borne illness and to improve palatability and encourage good nutritional intake during 1 of 1 meal observed for residents who received meals from 1 of 1 kitchen. These failed practices had the potential to affect 74 residents who received a tray from the kitchen, as documented on a list provided by the Administrator on 11/7/22. The findings are: 1. On 11/09/22 at 11:33 AM, Dietary Employee DE #2 placed the mechanical soft spaghetti mixture and mixed vegetables on the steam table. The Dietary Manager (DM) entered the kitchen. 2. On 11/09/22 at 11:43 AM, the DE #2 made a grilled cheese sandwich on the stove, (wrapped the grilled cheese sandwich) in foil and placed…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Fcited before2022-11-10 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespreadProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure foods stored in the kitchen freezer, refrigerators, and dry storage area were labeled and dated when received and/or opened; foods in unit refrigerators were labeled and dated; clean dishes were properly stored; 2 of 2 ice machines were maintained in a clean and sanitary condition to prevent potential contamination of residents' beverages; hot foods were maintained at or above a temperature of 135 degrees Fahrenheit (F), and cold foods were maintained at or below 41 degrees F. while awaiting service to prevent potential food borne illness for residents who received meals from 1 of 1 kitchen. These failed practices had the potential to affect 74 residents who received meal trays and beverages from the kitchen, as documented on a list provided by the Administrator on 11/7/22. The findings are: 1. On 11/07/22 at 09:03 AM, there was a sandwich in an open plastic bag with no date on the prep table. The Surveyor asked Dietary Employee…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2022-11-10 · tag F0803 — failed to meet residents' dietary needs — patternEnsure menus must meet the nutritional needs of residents, be prepared in advance, be followed, be updated, be reviewed by dietician, and meet the needs of the resident.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure meals were prepared and served according to the planned written recipes and menu to meet the nutritional needs of 5 residents who required pureed diets per the Diet List provided by the Administrator on 11/7/22 for 1 of 1 meal observed. The findings are: 1. On 11/09/22, the facility's menu for lunch listed Spaghetti Noodles, Meat Sauce, Italian Vegetable Blend, Garlic breadstick, Lemon cheesecake bar, and Beverage of choice. 2. On 11/09/22 at 11:29 AM, Dietary Employee (DE) #2 pureed the spaghetti, meat sauce, and breadstick all combined and at 12:23 PM, DE#2 failed to add milk to the cheesecake bars in the food processor per the recipe. 3. On 11/09/22 at 02:23 PM, The Surveyor asked the Dietary Manager (DM) to provide the recipes for lunch. The Surveyor asked the DM, How do you know residents are receiving adequate nutrients? The DM stated, I follow the guidelines on the spreadsheets. That tells us how much to serve. The Surveyor pointed to the recipe binder, Should those recipes be followed? The DM…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Ecited before2022-11-10 · tag F0805 — failed to prepare food in a form residents can eat — patternEnsure each resident receives and the facility provides food prepared in a form designed to meet individual needs.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure pureed food items were blended to a smooth and pudding-like texture to promote good nutritional intake and prevent potential choking for residents who required pureed diets during 1 of 1 meal observed. The failed practice had the potential to affect 5 residents who required pureed diets, according to a Diet List provided by the Administrator on 11/7/22. The findings are: 1. On 11/09/22 at lunch the residents on pureed diets received pureed spaghetti, meat sauce and breadstick mixture, Italian vegetables, and lemon cheesecake. 2. On 11/09/22 at 11:17 AM, The Surveyor asked Dietary Employee (DE) #2, How many items did you have to puree? DE #2 stated, Three. The spaghetti, vegetables, and lemon cheesecake. 3. On 11/09/22 at 11:29 AM, DE #2 poured the contents of a stainless container into the food processor. The Surveyor asked what those items were? The DE #2 stated, spaghetti noodles, meat, and sauce. The Surveyor asked, How many residents are you pureeing for? DE #2 stated, seven. DE #2 tore breadsticks…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2022-11-10 · tag F0883 — failed to offer flu and pneumonia vaccines — patternDevelop and implement policies and procedures for flu and pneumonia vaccinations.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to ensure pneumococcal immunizations were administered to eligible residents and immunization records were tracked and documented completely for 4 (Resident #5, R #10, R #63, and R #133) of 5 (Resident #5, R #10, R #59, R #63, and R #133) sample selected residents who had signed consents for the pneumococcal vaccine to help protect against pneumococcal bacteria which can cause serious infections and was potentially fatal. The findings are: 1. On 11/07/22 at 04:09 PM, the Infection Control and Preventionist (ICP) provided the resident immunization lists. 2. On 11/08/22 at 08:20 PM, The Surveyor reviewed the resident immunization records and found the following: a. Resident #5 had diagnoses of Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus and Malignant neoplasm of head, face and neck and had a signed Pneumococcal consent dated 4/20/22. b. Resident #10 had diagnoses of Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus and Idiopathic Epilepsy and had a signed Pneumococcal consent dated 6/28/18. c. Resident #63 had diagnoses of Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus and Acute kidney…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.
- Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
- Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
- State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Fines & penalties
$15,915 in federal fines across 1 penalty.
- $15,915 — penalty dated 2024-02-09
Dates are the dates CMS records the penalty, not the date of the conduct behind it. CMS publishes penalties on a rolling window, so this is what is currently on the public file — not the home’s lifetime history, and an older fine may attach to a problem that has since been corrected. The amounts are as imposed: the CMS file does not record whether a penalty was appealed, reduced, or paid, so we don’t say. Ask the home what each one was for and what changed since.
Part of a chain
This home belongs to THE SPRINGS ARKANSAS — 26 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →
| Rating | This home | Chain avg | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 3 of 5 | 3.4 | -0.4 vs chain |
| Health inspection | 2 of 5 | 3.2 | -1.2 vs chain |
| Staffing | 4 of 5 | 3.0 | +1.0 vs chain |
| Quality measures | 5 of 5 | 3.8 | +1.2 vs chain |
The other 25 homes this chain runs (chain average 3.4★, per CMS)
A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.
Who owns this facility
| Owner / manager | Type | Role | Since |
|---|---|---|---|
| BLACK RIVER HEALTHCARE LLC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | since 03/31/2022 |
| CASEY, SHELLI | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | since 03/31/2022 |
| CHITSEY, RICHARD | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | since 03/31/2022 |
| YELLVILLE REALTY HOLDINGS LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | since 03/31/2022 |
CMS files one row per role, so the 7 rows in the source record cover these 4 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted. The source lists no ownership percentage for any of them — PECOS records a share only for equity interests, not for board or management roles.
2 organizational owners listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.
Follow the money — this home’s finances
Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.
This home reported $2.4M paid to related parties — landlords or management companies under common ownership — equal to about 29% of its total expenses. Money routed to affiliated companies can leave a home’s own books looking lean while owners still profit; it is the mechanism regulators watch most closely in private-equity and REIT deals.
Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.
Cost & finances
Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.
What families pay in AR
This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Arkansas Medicaid page.
Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.
Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 045451. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-05-15, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →
Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →
Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.