No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Fairview Rehab & Healthcare

602 East Jackson, Du Quoin, IL 62832 · For profit - Limited Liability company · 76 certified beds · (618) 542-3441 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (618) 542-3441 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
2 immediate-jeopardy citations CMS recorded as corrected before the inspection ended (past non-compliance)$30,972 in federal fines
Insights

This home’s record is mixed — some reassuring signs, some worth asking about.

In its favor
  • a strong health-inspection score (5/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
Worth asking about
  • inspectors recorded 2 serious findings as past non-compliance — the problem was found, fixed, and verified before the survey closed, so it is history rather than a current condition, but it is still worth asking what changed
  • the CMS record shows $30,972 in federal fines (most recent 2025-02-06)
  • its payroll-based staffing rating is low (1/5)
  • its facility-reported quality-measure rating is low (1/5)
  • its last standard health inspection was over 2 years ago — the star rating may not reflect current conditions

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

3/5
CMS overall
3 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 5 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 1 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 1 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
119 Gas Plant Rd · (618) 542-8702 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
215 E Grantway St · (618) 542-2488 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
Kroger0.5 mi
264 Southtowne Shopping Ctr · (618) 542-5471 · Call to confirm hours
Park
130 S Washington St · (618) 542-4433 · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship
1111 S Washington St · (618) 833-8469

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 1 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 2 of 5
Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital 1 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating improved from 3 to 4 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating4★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased15.5%13.4%15.4%typical
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight8.0%6.3%5.4%worse
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder4.3%0.9%0.9%worse
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection2.2%1.5%2.0%worse
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms3.8%54.2%6.5%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.1%0.1%better
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury0.0%3.1%3.3%check this — see note marked star below the table
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened23.2%14.3%16.1%worse
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication11.5%18.3%18.9%better
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine90.2%91.8%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers5.9%4.8%4.7%worse
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control31.0%20.6%21.2%worse
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table16.5%21.7%17.1%typical
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication1.6%2.2%1.4%worse
Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine34.5%63.1%79.4%worse
Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission24.8%26.1%22.6%typical
Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit9.2%13.9%12.0%better
Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days2.412.021.67worse
Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days3.062.221.80worse

* This home reported 0% on a measure where lower is better. That can mean genuinely excellent care — but because the number is self-reported, a zero can also mean the problem was not recorded. Weigh it against the inspection record above.

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

35.1% of the Medicare patients who left this home got back to the community and stayed there for at least 31 days — CMS rates that worse than the national rate. This is CMS’s risk-adjusted rate over 58 Medicare stays in Oct 2022–Sep 2024, and CMS’s own comparison — not ours.

35.1%U.S. median 51.5%
Got home and stayed home
12.4%U.S. median 10.7%
Went back to hospital
36.7%U.S. median 56.6%
Met the expected recovery
0.22U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.08hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.10hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
0.04hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Met the expected recovery: 36.7% of this home’s Medicare short-stay residents left it at or above the ability to care for themselves and move around that CMS predicted for them, across 30 stays in Oct 2024–Sep 2025. The median of the 11,061 homes CMS publishes this for is 56.6%. Read it beside the getting-home figure, not instead of it: unlike the two measures above, CMS makes no better-or-worse call on this one and publishes no confidence interval for it, so this is a comparison and not a verdict — but it is the short-stay measure that separates homes most, and the one to ask about.

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.22 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 28% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 10% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF35.1%CMS range 26.2–45.851.5%Oct 2022–Sep 2024worse than U.S.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF12.4%CMS range 8.8–17.610.7%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge36.7%56.6%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge30.0%52.8%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge33.3%50.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified100.0%98.7%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay2.6%0.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened7.7%1.9%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization7.4%CMS range 4.2–14.37.1%Oct 2023–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs0.871.02Oct 2022–Sep 2024CMS makes no comparison for this measure

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.17
RN hours/ resident / day
0.78
LPN hours/ resident / day
1.85
Aide hours/ resident / day
2.80
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.16
RN hoursweekends
55.3%
Total nursing turnover
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 76 beds and averages 56.5 residents a day — about 74% occupied, or roughly 20 beds typically open. It usually has some room. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 2.80 hrs/resident/day is below the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.17 is below the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 1.85 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 2.69 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 2.85 on weekdays — 6% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.18 to 0.16 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 55% is about the same as the national median of 45%.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

1
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2024-05-16)
1
at the previous standard inspection (2023-06-15)

Deficiencies are unchanged from the previous inspection. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

This trend is not current. The most recent of these two inspections was over 2 years ago; the arrow describes what inspectors found then, not what the home is like now.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

  • Immediate jeopardy · Jcited before2025-02-06 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolated
    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview and record review, the facility failed to provide adequate supervision for 1 of 3 residents (R1) reviewed for elopement risk in the sample of 9. This failure resulted in a cognitively impaired resident (R1) exiting the facility without staff knowledge and being found approximately two miles away from the facility. The failure required the sheriff to call an ambulance that transported R1 to a local hospital Emergency Room. This failure resulted in an Immediate Jeopardy, which was identified to have begun on 2/2/25 at 1:46 am when R1 exited the facility through the bird room double doors without supervision and was found by the sheriff's office approximately two miles from the facility. This past non-compliance occurred from 2/2/25 to 2/2/25. V14 (Administrator) was notified of the Immediate Jeopardy on 2/5/24 at 11:04 AM. The Surveyor confirmed by observation, record review and interview that the immediacy was removed on 2/2/25. Findings Included: R1's Facility's admission Record…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Past Non-Compliance
  • Immediate jeopardy · Jcited before2024-03-05 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolated
    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview and record review, the facility failed to provide adequate supervision for 1 of 3 residents (R1) reviewed for elopement risk in the sample of 9. This failure resulted in a cognitively impaired resident (R1) exiting the facility without staff knowledge and being found approximately one- and one-half blocks away requiring police calling an ambulance and transporting R1 to a local hospital Emergency Room. This failure resulted in an Immediate Jeopardy, which was identified to have begun on 9/13/23 at 9:17am when R1 exited the facility through the entrance door without supervision and was found by police approximately one- and one-half blocks from the facility. This past non-compliance occurred from 9/13/23 to 9/13/23. V1 (Administrator) was notified of the Immediate Jeopardy on 2/27/24 at 8:30am. The Surveyor confirmed by observation, record review and interview that the immediacy was removed on 9/13/23. Findings include: R1's face sheet documented admission to the facility on…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Past Non-Compliance
  • Potential for harm · D2025-02-21 · tag F0580 — failed to tell family and doctor about changes — isolated
    Immediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to notify the physician of abnormal vital signs and a change in resident's condition for 1 of 4 residents (R1) reviewed for physician notification in a sample of 9. Findings include: R1's admission record documents an admission date of 11/16/2024 and the following diagnoses in part, unspecified fracture of shaft of humerus, right arm, subsequent encounter for fracture with routine healing, unspecified displaced fracture of first cervical vertebra, subsequent encounter for fracture with routine healing need for assistance with personal care. R1's Minimum data set (MDS) dated [DATE] documents a Brief Interview for Mental Status of 15, indicating that R1 was cognitively intact. R1's progress notes documents on 12/10/2024 at 12:01am, This nurse went into pt's (patient's) room and son visiting had pulse oximeter on his mother's finger and it was reading 90%. He states when it first was put on it was 80. This PT very anxious. Color natural skin w/d (warm/dry).…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • No harm found · Bcited before2024-05-16 · tag F0912 — pattern
    Provide rooms that are at least 80 square feet per resident in multiple rooms and 100 square feet for single resident rooms.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview and record review the facility failed to provide 80 square feet of living space per resident bed for 4 of 4 residents (R10, R20, R27, and R44) reviewed for adequate room space in a sample of 30. Findings include: On 05/15/24 at 10:30 AM, V10 (Maintenance Director) measured R10 and R27's room with a measuring tape. The room measured 143 inches (11.92 feet) by 152.5 inches (12.7 feet), equaling 75.7 square feet per resident living space. The room contained: two beds, two bedside tables and an inset dresser. V10 did not include the closet or the inset dresser space in the measurements. At that time, R10 and R27 were sitting in their room watching TV. R10 and R27 who are alert to person, place and time, stated, they have no concerns with their room size. On 05/15/24 at 10:40 AM, V10 measured R44 and R20's room with a measuring tape. The room measured 143 inches (11.92 feet) by 152.5 inches (12.7 feet), equaling 75.7 square feet per resident living space. The room contained: two beds,…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Environmental Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has plan of correction
  • No harm found · Ccited before2023-06-15 · tag F0912 — widespread
    Provide rooms that are at least 80 square feet per resident in multiple rooms and 100 square feet for single resident rooms.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to provide the required 80 square feet per resident bed for 42 residents of 42 residents (R1-R6, R8-R15, R17-R22, R24-R27, R29, R31-R34, R36- R39, R41-R46, R49, R50, and R111) reviewed for room size in the sample of 52. Findings Include: On 6/14/23 beginning at 2:45 PM, V5 (Assistant Maintenance Director) accompanied by this surveyor measured resident rooms that didn't meet the required 80 square foot per resident. The measurements were as follows: A hall room [ROOM NUMBER], 2, and 3 measured at 141 1/2 (inches) x 150 1/8 which equals 147.52 square (sq) feet, which indicates 73.76 sq feet per person. room [ROOM NUMBER] measured at 150 x 150 1/8 which equals 156.38 sq feet, which indicates 78.19 sq feet per person. room [ROOM NUMBER] measured at 141 1/4 x 149 1/2 which equals 146.65 sq feet, which indicates 73.32 sq foot per person. room [ROOM NUMBER] measured at 146 x 150 which equals 152.08 sq feet, which indicates 76.04 sq feet per person.…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Environmental Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has plan of correction
  • No harm found · Bcited before2022-07-14 · tag F0912 — pattern
    Provide rooms that are at least 80 square feet per resident in multiple rooms and 100 square feet for single resident rooms.
    What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing

    Based on interview, observation and record review the facility failed to provide at least 80 square feet of space per resident bed for 44 of 44 residents (R1-R9, R11-R26, R29-R31, R33-R34, R36-R37, R39-40, R42-R50, R52, and R153) reviewed for room size in the sample of 54. Findings include: On 7/13/22, V1 (Administrator) and V8 (Maintenance Supervisor) both said all resident bedrooms rooms on A and B Hall did not provide the minimal 80 square feet of space per resident bed as required. V1 and V3 both verified the rooms that provided less than 80 square feet per resident bed were A1-A12, A14-A15 and B1-B13. V1 confirmed all rooms were Medicare/Medicaid certified for two residents. During this survey observations were made of rooms A1-A12, A14-A15 and B1-B13. These rooms were adequate to meet the needs of the residents. No complaints were voiced regarding room size from residents or family. The facility provided a census sheet on 7/11/22 documenting that R1-R9, R11-R26, R29-R31, R33-R34, R36-R37, R39-40, R42-R50, R52, and R153 reside in rooms A1-A12, A14-A15 and B1-B13.

    Environmental Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has plan of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

$30,972 in federal fines across 2 penalties.

  • $17,345 — penalty dated 2025-02-06
  • $13,627 — penalty dated 2024-03-05

Dates are the dates CMS records the penalty, not the date of the conduct behind it. CMS publishes penalties on a rolling window, so this is what is currently on the public file — not the home’s lifetime history, and an older fine may attach to a problem that has since been corrected. The amounts are as imposed: the CMS file does not record whether a penalty was appealed, reduced, or paid, so we don’t say. Ask the home what each one was for and what changed since.

Part of a chain

This home belongs to WLC MANAGEMENT FIRM — 18 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →

RatingThis homeChain avg
Overall 3 of 52.8+0.2 vs chain
Health inspection 5 of 53.7+1.3 vs chain
Staffing 1 of 51.8-0.8 vs chain
Quality measures 1 of 51.5-0.5 vs chain
The other 17 homes this chain runs (chain average 2.8★, per CMS)

A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleShareSince
WLC MANAGEMENT FIRM LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL100%since 07/01/2019
STOUT, SCOTTIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL100%since 07/01/2019
DAVIDSON, ROBERTIndividualCONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEEsince 01/01/2021
DAVIES, JODIEIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEEsince 07/19/2023

CMS files one row per role, so the 6 rows in the source record cover these 4 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted.

1 organizational owner listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$4.6M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
+10.8%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
$233K
Related-party expense6% of expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 62%Medicare 14%Other / private 23%

This home reported $233K paid to related parties (affiliated landlords or management companies) in its most recent cost report.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$218per resident / day
operating cost
$6,612per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$244per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in IL

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Illinois Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Illinois
$8,304/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$9,216/mo
Nursing home (private)
$6,219/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 146032. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2024-05-16, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next